Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E S Burns


Eric Scott                     b: 4 Jul 1899                r: 22 Feb 1950                     d: 24 Dec 1957

CBE - 1 Jan 1949.

(RNAS):- (T) PFO: 10 Mar 1918,

(RAF):- ):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, (T) 2 Lt: 31 Aug 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919; 1 Nov 1922 [1 May 1921], Fg Off: 1 May 1923 [1 Nov 1922], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Jun 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 14 Jul 1945?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx Sep 1914 - xx Nov 1917:        Mill Hill School OTC

10 Mar 1918:           Probationary Flt Officer, RNAS.

10 Apr 1918:           U/T Pilot, Greenwich RN College

 1 Apr 1918:            Granted a Temporary Commission as an Aeroplane Officer in the rank of 2nd Lieutenant on Probation

26 May 1918:          U/T Pilot, Armament School, RAF Uxbridge

28 Aug 1918:          U/T Pilot, No 5 Training Depot Station.

 5 Sep 1918:            Attended Air/Infantry Co-operation School

5 Oct 1918:             Posted to BEF

 9 Oct 1918:            Attached, No 2 ASD

12 Oct 1918:           Pilot, No 15 Sqn

 1 Nov 1918:           Wounded and admitted to No 1 Canadian Field Ambulance

 9 Nov 1918:           Returned to UK on 'Gloucester Castle'

12 Feb 1919:           HQ, South-Western Area (for disposal)

12 Feb 1919:           HQ No 7 Group (for disposal)

12 Feb 1919:           Attended No 37 Training Depot Station.

3 Apr 1919:             Attended School of Artillery Co-operation.

13 Jul 1919:             Attached to RAF in the Field (Occupation)

 8 Oct 1919:            Transferred to the Unemployed List.

 1 Nov 1922:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

 1 Nov 1922:           Attended Refresher Course, No 24 Sqn.

10 Aug 1923:           Attended Fleet Fighter Course, RAF Base Leuchars.

31 May 1924:          Pilot, No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

14 Aug 1924:          Pilot, No 403 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA

12 Jun 1925:            Pilot, No 405 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

25 Apr 1927:           Staff, RAF Donibristle.

?

30 Mar 1928:           Air Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

?

20 Jan 1930:            Attended RAF Staff College.

20 Dec 1930:           Flight Commander, No 54  Sqn.

 5 Oct 1931:            Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

19 Oct 1931:           Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

 3 Apr 1934:            Air Staff, Directorate of Staff Duties.

18 Apr 1936:           CFI?, No 8 FTS.

 8 Apr 1938:            Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

1939                                               CFI, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

 5 Sep 1939:            Air Staff, Directorate of Staff Duties.

29 Jan 1940:            Assistant Director of War Training and Tactics.

 xx Jul 1940:            Assistant Director of Air Tactics.

14 Jul 1945:            Director of Personal Services.

 1 May 1947:          AOC, No 66 (Scottish) Group.

This page was last updated on 16/08/19 using FrontPage 2003

Back to W J Burnett W J Burnett                                   [Top of Page]                               R J B Burns  Forward to R J B Burns