Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Distribution of Duties at the Air Ministry - July 1924


[Air Council | Secretary of State | USoS | DSAM | CAS | AMP | AMSR]

The following details are taken from AIR 20/7502 (July 1924): -

Air Council

Name Notes
Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson of Cardington Secretary of State for Air, PC, CBE, DSO
William Leech Under Secretary of State, MP
ACM Sir Hugh Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, Bart, GCB, DSO, ADC
AVM Sir Philip Game Air Member for Personnel, KBE, DSO
AM Sir Geoffrey Salmond Air Member for Supply and Research, KCMG, CB, DSO
A/Cdre J M Steel Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (Additional Member), CB, CMG, CBE
Sir W F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Secretary of State for Air (S of S)

Name Notes
Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson of Cardington Secretary of State for Air, PC, CBE, DSO
C Ll Bullock Private Secretary, OBE
Flt Lt G W Dobson Attached Officer for Personal Duties, OBE
V G Crittall Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

Under Secretary of State for Air (US of S)

Name Notes
William Leech Under Secretary of State, MP
P J Oldfield Private Secretary
R J Wilson Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP
The following amendment was made from November 1925: -

The US of S will deal with certain classes of departmental business on behalf of the S of S in so far as the particular matters are not of major importance requiring the personal decision of the S of S.

The US of S is not to be regarded as the head of a Department of the office like other Members of Council.

The subjects assigned to the US of S and the limitations under which they are so assigned, may be varies from time to time by direction of the S of S. For the present they will be as follows: -

Civil Aviation

The US of S will make himself conversant with the business of the Civil Aviation Directorate generally, and will deal with such administrative matters connected therewith as require the decision of a Member of Council, or discussion with other Members of Council.  The S of S will himself deal with: -

  1. all questions of policy.
  2. all questions ion relation to foreign Governments.
  3. all questions connected with the more important negotiations with private companies.

The Directorate of Civil Aviation will submit all such questions to the S of S, usually through the US of S, but the S of S will on occasion deal with DCA direct.

Lands and Works

DWB, while remaining under CAS, will be empowered to submit direct to US of S such questions, not depending on Service policy (which must come under CAS), as require higher authority than his own, and the CAS will deal with US of S on matters which have to be brought to the notice of Ministers.  The US of S will bring to  the notice of S of S important questions of Lands and Works pollicy.

RAF Welfare

Questions arising in connection with NAAFI, canteens, sports, non-public funds, employment of ex-airmen, etc, in so far as they require to be brought to the notice of Ministers, will be dealt with by thr US of S.

Meteorology

The US of S is the Chairman of the Meteorological Committee.  DMO has direct access to him for the discussion of meteorological poilcy. 

Nothing in the foregoing is to be interpreted as in way impairing the existing control exercised by Air Members of Council and the Secretary within their own departments.

Department of the Under Secretary of State for Air

Name Rank/Status Role/Duties
S.8 - Secretariat Division allocated to Directorate of Civil Aviation
F G L Bertram Principal, CBE  
Co-ordination and correspondence for Directorate of Civil Aviation as laid down in Office Memorandum No 266
W W Burkett

J A Weekly

Staff Officer, MC

Higher Clerical Officer

Preparation of Air Council letters originating in Directorate and drafting of minutes of international and interdepartmental conferences initiated by the Directorate.

Preparation of draft reports, précis and memoranda.

Liaison with central Secretarial Divisions

Department of the Directorate of Civil Aviation (DCA)
Sir W Sefon Brancker AVM, KCB, AFC Diector of Civil Aviation
H Jones MBE Personal Assistant
  1. Regulation of civil flying within the United Kingdom, and administration of the provisions of the Air Navigation Act 1920 and the Orders and Directions issued in connection therewith.
  2. Representation on the International Commission for Air Navigation and consideration of all matters connected with the International Air Convention and international flying.
  3. Organisation of civil air routes and administration of schemes of Government assistance for their operation.
  4. Inspection and organisation of aerodromes for civil purposes, including their licensing; licensing and registration of aircraft, pilots and technical personnel employed in civil aviation.
  5. Investigation of civil and service accidents.
  6. Collection, collation and issue of information of value to the Aircraft Industry.
  7. Promotion of both the transport and constructional sides of civil aviation.
Aerodromes and Licensing Branch
F C Shelmerdine Lt Col, Senior Assistant, OBE Examination and licensing of personnel.

Registration and certification of aircraft.

Licensing of civil aerodromes.

Organisation of emergency landing grounds.

Register of pilots and aircraft.

Administration of regulations.

Liaison with Home Office and Police.

Accommodation for civil firms at Government aerodromes.

Consideration of insurance questions affecting civil aviation.

L F Richard Maj, Junior Assistant Administration of Government civil aerodromes.

Maintenance of Air Ministry civil aircraft and engines and provision of stores.

Liaison with Customs.

Statistics of civil flying.

C B Heald Lt Col, Medical Adviser (part time), CBE Medical examination of pilots, navigators, etc.

Hygiene of civil aircraft.

Supervision of medical arrangements at civil aerodromes.

Research and statistical work regarding health of civil pilots.

Standardisation of physical fitness.

W A Campbell Higher Clerical Officer Supervision of clerical staff.

Examination of all licenses and certificates; checking of correspondence.

Provision of store required by civil aerodromes.

Questions affecting aircraft and engines hired out to civil firms under the subsidy scheme.

Inspection of proposed sites for civil aerodromes.

Allocation of RAF Reserve officers to civil flying schools for training.

Airships
R B B Colmore Sqn Ldr, OBE Attached for duties in connection with airships.
Deputy Directorate of Air Transport (DDAT)
I A E Edwards Lt Col, Deputy Director, CMG  
AT (P)
C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant Policy questions concerning air routes; subsidy schemes; co-ordination of all matters connected with international flying.

Allocation of state owned civil aircraft material.

Examination and advice in regard to new aviation propositions at home and abroad.

AT (I)
O G G Villiers Maj, Senior Assistant, DSO Collection, analysis, classification and distribution within the Ministry and to the aircraft industries of all information relating to civil aeronautics, including foreign air intelligence.

Liaison with the Department of Overseas Trade and with the aircraft industries.

Questions relating to exhibitions, lectures and public information generally in regard to civil aeronautics.

E M Rossitter Junior Assistant Compilation and revision of the 'Air Pilot' and its monthly supplements; editing of Notices to Airmen and Ground Engineers.

Preparation of Fortnightly Resume of Commercial and Technical Information and o information for issue to the industries.

Distribution of these publications.

AT (R)
F Tymms Staff Officer, MC Compilation of records of aeronautical organisation.

Compilation of route directions and advice on routes to pilots in conjunction with DMO, DOSD, DOI and Signals.

Compilation of navigational information for notices to airmen, air pilots and for aeronautical maps, criticism and improvement of maps from navigational point of view.

Study and criticism of foreign air regulations and international agreements as regards navigation.

C B Collins Higher Clerical Officer General supervision of clerical staff.

Preparation of memoranda, draft reports and branch letters.

Accidents Branch
J P C Cooper

G Barrett

Maj, Inspector of Accidents, OBE, MC

Assistant Inspector

 
S J V Fill

F S Wilkins

Maj, Investigating Officer, OBE

Capt, Investigating Officer

Carrying out preliminary enquiries; assisting in examination of wreckage; collection of evidence and document; attendance at inquests and courts of inquiry; carrying out subsequent tests and work arising from investigations.

Collection, classification and record of all technical information, orders and notices bearing on the subject.

Classification of accidents

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

Sir W F Nicholson KCB Secretary and Accounting Officer
J B Prosper Mr Private Secretary
  1. Preparation and issue of all official communications of the Air Council.
  2. General control and co-ordination of Air Ministry procedure and of the conduct of official business in the Air Ministry.
  3. Control of expenditure: major questions of finance and accounts.
  4. Accounting Officer of Air Votes.
  5. Air Ministry establishments and all questions affecting civil staff (including civil employees of the RAF).
  6. Parliamentary and legal business.
  7. International Law.
  8. Domestic economy of the Air Ministry office.
  9. Duties connected with meetings of the Air Council.
  10. General supervision through the Principal Assistant Secretaries an Director of Contracts of all functions performed by Secretarial Divisions and Contracts Directorate, and through the Deputy Secretary and Principal Assistant Secretaries, of all functions performed by the Finance Divisions and Accounts Directorate.
  11. Administration of the Meteorological Office
Sir S Dannreuther Knt, CB Deputy Secretary
W B Foden Mr Private Secretary
Duties connected with Finance, Estimates, Accounts, audit and supervision generally of all expenditure under Air Votes.
H W W McAnally CB Principal Assistant Secretary

General Supervision of S1, S2, S5 and F1

B E Holloway CB Principal Assistant Secretary

General Supervision of S8, S9, F3 and F4

J A Webster CB, DSO Principal Assistant Secretary

General Supervision of S4, S6, S7, F2 and Press Section

S.1 - Establishment
F G Nutt OBE Assistant Secretary
  1. HQ establishments and staff.
  2. Appointments, promotions and superannuation of civil staff.
  3. Accommodation.
  4. Office Memoranda.
  5. Administrative Whitley Council.
  6. Civil Decorations.
E F Cliff

A J Camm

S Hudson

W F Jenkins

E J Hunt

Principal

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Establishment questions affecting technical staff for DWB.

Establishments comprising Treasury classes.

Entry, pay, promotions, transfers and other staff matters affecting Treasury classes.

Superannuation questions (other than the University Scheme).

Office Memoranda


Establishments of RAF Officers and technical staff (other than DWB).

Proposals to attach RAF Officers to the Air Ministry.

Staff questions (including entry, pay, discharge, etc) affecting civil professional and technical classes other than works staff.

Vote 10 estimates and liability statement.

Universities Scheme of Superannuation.

Whitley Council work.

I V H Campbell

W J Walder

Assistant Principal

Higher Clerical Officer

Inspection work; numbers of basic grades; reductions and transfers of temporary staff.

Pay, entry, discharge, insurance, etc of temporary administrative and clerical staff.

Pay sheets for weekly staff.

Personal records of all civil staff.

Leave questions affecting civil staff (permanent and temporary).

Payment of overtime.

Statistical returns.

H H Chapman Higher Clerical Officer Accommodation, furniture, messengers and cleaners.

Telephone directory.

H E Randall Miss Chief Superintendent of Typists In charge of shorthand and typist staff.
A E Boorer Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of DWB typing pool.
A M A Clark Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of D of C typing pool.
D Stutfield Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of Secret and Secretarial typing pool.
E M Mason Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of D of E and S6 typing pools.
E I M Nolan Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of DCA and Meteorological Office typing pools.
W McLean Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of typing pool for DOI, DOSD, DSR and DTD.
H E Smith Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of Roneo Section
G Groom Miss Superintendent of Typists (Acting) In charge of typing pool for Finance, S5B and Library.
M Palmer Miss Superintendent of Typists (Acting) In charge of typing pool for DPS, DDM, D of T ands S7.
H L Thomas Miss Superintendent of Typists In charge of typing pool for DDAI, WB4 (c) and DMS
J J Dale Office Keeper General supervision of messenger staff.

Requisitions on HM Office of Works for minor maintenance repairs.

S.2 - Outstation Establishment and Labour Division
J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
  1. Civil appointments and establishments outside the Air Ministry.
  2. Civil employees outside the Air Ministry.
  3. Labour questions.
F C G Young Principal General supervision of work of division.

Air Ministry Industrial Council work.

L G Bacon

F Rawlings

R E Bone

Assistant Principal

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Outstation establishments, questions relating to appointments, pay, leave, etc of established and unestablished staff of outstations.

Records of outstation staff.

Universities Scheme of Superannuation; estimated of salaried staff.

E H Cross Staff Officer Labour questions (including Health and Unemployment Insurance), wages, conditions of service, gratuities under Superannuation Acts, administrative questions relating to housing properties, civilian quarters, etc at Farnborough, Cardington and Stores Depots.

Estimates for wages staff.

S.4 - Legal and Parliamentary Division
  Assistant Secretary  
  1. Legal questions.
  2. International Law.
  3. League of Nations.
  4. Parliamentary work.
  5. Records, etc of committees.
  6. Proclamations and Orders for emergencies.
R L Megarry Principal, OBE Legal questions arising out of civil aviation, the International Air Navigation Convention (1919), the Air Navigation Act 1920, the Air Navigation Orders 1922, etc and the directions thereunder.

Questions relating to colonial and foreign civil aviation.

General legal questions.

G Calder Assistant Principal General legal questions, especially those relating to workmen's compensation cases, third party damage claims; ejectment from, or recovery of rent for, Air Ministry lettings; hiring, water and other agreements; miscellaneous questions of civil law; proposed prosecutions.

Drafting of Orders-in-Council and King's Orders; amendment of the Air Force Act.

Co-ordination of League of Nations work affecting the Air Ministry.

S.5 - Air Council and General Division
H C Hamilton Principal  
    1. Air Council work.
    2. Cabinet papers.
    3. Fortnightly Report.
    4. Aerodrome passes.
    5. Passports.
    6. Postal and telegraphic correspondence with GPO.
    7. Statistics.
    8. Weekly Orders and AM Publications.
    9. Printing and stationery.
    10. Registry.
    11. Library.
    12. Air Historical Branch.
    13. Miscellaneous correspondence
G R Richardson Statistical Officer In charge of statistical work.
V J Mitchell Staff Officer (Acting) Statistics.

Editor of Weekly Orders and publications.

General questions.

L M Snelling

F W Nightingale

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer (Acting)

Weekly Orders and amendments to publications.
A G Attride Staff Officer (Acting) Printing, stationery, secret and confidential publications.

Air Publications and AMPD

S V Bacon Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Demands for printing, stationery, Air Publications and secret and confidential publications.
AMPD
W E Pepper Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Custody and issue of Air Force forms, Air Publications and secret and confidential publications.
Registry
W B Pettet Chief Registrar General supervision of Registry and registry arrangements.
G E Caudle

T H Walsh

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Registration and Subject Index Section.
P C Tranter

H H Burch

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Transit Section.
F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Allocation Section; Secret Registry; code and cypher messages.
W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Archives Section
Library
A R Low Maj, Librarian  
Air Historical Branch
J Morris Mr Head of Branch.
J C Nerney Mr Compilation of monographs on naval air developments and operations.
W F Cliffe Mr Research work for squadron histories, statistics and biographies.
A J Insall Mr Research work on monographs on military air operations.
H A Pride Mr In charge of records; supervision of clerical staff; office routine.
S.6 - Secretariat Division allocated to Department of CAS (The page showing this Division is missing from the  file)
S.7 - Secretariat Division allocated to Department of the Air Member for Personnel
L F Schooling

W L Scott

Principal

Principal, DSC

 
  1. Co-ordination and correspondence for Department of AMP.
  2. Conditions of service on active list and reserve officers and their application to individual cases.
  3. Entry, retirement, etc, of active list and reserve officers and of cadets.
  4. Drafting of personnel regulations including King's Regulations for the RAF.
  5. Officers' records.
  6. Honours and awards.
  7. Personnel statistics
  8. Casualties.
J E Mullen Staff Officer Preparation of Air Council letters for DPS, DDM, D of T, DMS and Chaplain-in-Chief (except reserve questions and P.3 letters).

Conditions of service of officers; drafting of regulations, orders and instructions in regard to personnel questions and their application to individual cases.

Entry of cadets.

L M Jones Staff Officer Preparation of Air Council letters for P.3.

Entry of officers on permanent and short service commissions.

Transfer of short service and seconded officers to permanent commissions; transfers between branches.

Extensions of short service commissions.

Promotions of officers.

Retirements, resignations, removals, relinquishments and transfers to reserve.

Permission to proceed abroad and passport questions.

C G White Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Secondment, attachment and transfer of officers from and to other Services.

Questions respecting officers retained under AMWOs 138 and 139 of 1920.

Interpreter and language questions.

Correspondence relating to Iraq and Palestine.

A E Slater Assistant Principal Drafting and revision of King's Regulations for the RAF.

Voting of RAF personnel at Parliamentary elections.

F W Alderston

E Bard

Staff Officer (Acting)

Higher Clerical Officer

Personal records of active list and reserve officers, including confidential reports and medical boards; casualties; Air Force List.
W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC Regulations for the RAF Reserve.

Conditions of service, entry, resignation, etc, of reserve officers.

Air Council letters on all reserve personnel questions.

Personnel statistics.

Miscellaneous questions regarding airmen.

W Boddington Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Reserve questions.

Honours and awards; campaign and other medals.

H P Grabasky Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Personnel statistics.

Discharge of airmen by purchase and on compassionate grounds; long service and good conduct medals; miscellaneous airmen cases.

S.8 - Secretariat Division allocated to Directorate of Civil Aviation
F G L Bertram Principal, CBE  
Co-ordination and correspondence for Directorate of Civil Aviation as laid down in Office Memorandum No 266
W W Burkett

J A Weekly

Staff Officer, MC

Higher Clerical Officer

Preparation of Air Council letters originating in Directorate and drafting of minutes of international and interdepartmental conferences initiated by the Directorate.

Preparation of draft reports, précis and memoranda.

Liaison with central Secretarial Divisions

Secretariat Division allocated to Department of AMSR (S.9)
L G Reynolds Principal, OBE  
  1. Duties for the Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research as laid down in Office Memorandum 114.
  2. Stores accounting for the DSR and DTD.
  3. Inventions, patents, royalties and rewards.
S.9 (a)
E H T Wiltshire

V C Mountfort

Assistant Principal

Staff Officer

Co-ordination of works and correspondence in DSR, DTD and DAD.

Preparation of Air Council letters and memoranda.

Estimates.

Liaison with central Secretarial Divisions.

S.9 (b)
W R Douglas Higher Clerical Officer Stores accounting for all stores required by the DSR and DTD; requisitions; local purchase orders; disposal of surplus stores; cases of write-off.

Movements of all aircraft and engines for experimental establishments.

S.9 (c)
E L Pickles Assistant Principal, MBE Head of section

All questions relating to inventions and patents.

W J Pryce Examiner Consideration of inventions from RAF personnel, Air Ministry employees and outside inventors.

Awards and payments in connection with Air Ministry use of inventions.

Preparation of claims for hearing by the Royal Commission on Awards to Inventors.

A C Day Examiner Questions relating to Air Ministry user of patented inventions.

Applications for patents by RAF personnel or Air Ministry employees.

Drafting specifications for patents.

S.9 (e)
H Russell

B B Muckleston

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Co-ordination of works and correspondence in Directorate of Equipment and Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection.

Preparation of Air Council letters and memoranda.

Estimates.

Liaison with central Secretarial Divisions.

Press Section
C P Robertson Senior Assistant Communications with Press.

Issue of all official communiqués.

Receipt. examination and distribution of home and foreign journals.

Bringing notice of Departments concerned enquiries or statements by the Press

Advice on the form of advertisements.

Applications for permits to visit RAF stations for the purpose of  reporting, photographing or filming events, machines, etc.

Arrangements for attendance of press and cinema representatives at demonstrations, conferences, etc, as required.

Estimates Division (F.1)
L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary  
  1. Estimates.
  2. General finance questions.
  3. Workmen's compensation.
  4. Third party claims.
W G Stevens Principal Head of branch
FE
W E L Courtney

C V Burlton

Assistant Principal

Higher Clerical Officer

Compilation of Parliamentary Estimates; important general financial questions, including those relating to RAF establishments.

Watching the course of expenditure of Air Votes.

E Backhouse

S J S Bridgeman

Staff Officer, MBE

Higher Clerical Officer

Financial relations and adjustments with Dominions, other Governments and Departments.

Provision of funds abroad.

Rates of exchange questions.

FC
S T Blackwell Principal Head of branch.
P K Almond Higher Clerical Officer Third party claims, compensation for damage to property or persons by MT or aircraft.

Financial questions relating to maps, postage, telephonic, telegraphic and cable charges, advertising , etc.

Miscellaneous payments and receipts.

Pay of RAF Nursing Service.

Compensation for loss of kit.

B M Robinson Higher Clerical Officer Workmen's compensation.

Fees to lecturers, civil medical practitioners and dental surgeons, Members of Medical Advisory Board, RAF Nursing Service Advisory Board and Aeronautical Research Committee.

Air Force Pay Division (F.2)
J A Smith Principle, OBE  
  1. Pay and allowances of officers and airmen.
  2. Non effective emoluments of officers and airmen, including pensions to widows and allowances to children and dependents of officers and airmen desceased.
H C Hamilton Assistant Principal  
J H Heath Assistant Principal Pay and other emoluments of officers and salaried civilians.
FP
J H Heath Principal Head of branch
FP (a)
H R Ould Staff Officer Pay and other effective emoluments of officers generally.
W Williams Higher Clerical Officer Pay, appointment, promotion and conditions of service of officers (except as shown below).

Command pay.

Compensation for loss on exchange.

Language awards.

Courses of instruction at Universities and Service Schools.

Leave and sick leave.

Emoluments of officers on committees.

Extra remuneration.

J R Smyth Higher Clerical Officer Financial questions relating to Cranwell cadets; records of cadets.

Special conditions applicable to pay, appointment, promotion and conditions of service of officers serving in India or drawing Indian rates of pay; officers loaned or seconded to or from the RAF, short service officers; University candidates; RAF Reserve and retired officers employed.

Officers' allowances (colonial, field, fuel, light, ration, lodging, servant, outfit, camp kit, and entertainment).

Pay of officers at Air Ministry.

G W Dyke Staff Officer Financial questions relating to the Auxiliary Air Force.
FP (b)
L H Stroud Staff Officer Pay and other effective emoluments of airmen generally.
A Knight Higher Clerical Officer Airmen's pay and allowances (colonial, field, fuel and light, lodging, ration and marriage).

Health and Unemployment Insurance.

Discharge by purchase.

Service gratuities.

Payments in connection with good conduct badges and medals.

Reserve pay.

Band funds.

Leave of airmen.

Recruiting expenditure.

FN
R Monks-Jones Principal (Acting) Head of branch
FN (a)
C Bennett Staff Officer (Acting) Non-effective emoluments of officers generally.
P Fulford Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Half pay; service and disability retired pay and gratuities; wounds awards.

Pensions and allowances to widows, children and dependents of officers.

Liaison with Ministry of Pensions in war pension cases.

FN (b)
C Birch Staff Officer Non-effective emoluments of airmen, i.e. airmen's service and disability pensions and gratuities; pensions and allowances to widows, children and dependents of airmen.

Liaison with Ministry of Pensions in war pension cases.

Works and Transport Division (F.3)
R C Richards Assistant Secretary  
  1. Finance questions relating to quarterings, rations, transport, works, buildings and lands.
  2. Preparation of Estimates for the above.
FQ
J H Barnes Principal (Acting) Head of branch.
H H Adams Staff Officer In charge of sections (b) and (c)
A R Moss Staff Officer In charge of sections (d) and (e)
FQ (b)
A J Read Higher Clerical Officer Finance questions relating to billeting, water, barrack services, fuel and light and rates of lodging and fuel and light allowances.
FQ (c)
S Weatherup Higher Clerical Officer Finance questions relating to rations, forage and allowance for rations and forage; hospital, dental and medical treatment and accounts concerning these services.
FQ (d)
F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer Questions relating to subsistence and travelling of RAF personnel and civilians; issue of travelling imprests to Air Ministry officials (civil and RAF).

Ocean transport of personnel and stores.

FQ (e)
V Richard Higher Clerical Officer Claims from Railway Companies for conveyance of personnel and stores.

Claims against Railway Companies for stores loss or damaged in transit.

FW
J T Cotton Principal, MBE Head of branch.
H W Walsh Assistant Principal In charge of works and lands sections
FW (a)
F R Howard Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Supervision of works section.

Financial investigation of proposals for works services; consideration of scales of accommodation and financial clauses of regulations, etc, relating to works services; works expenditure abroad.

Classification of works expenditure.

Notes, explanations, etc for Appropriation Account.

FW (b)
E W Short Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Supervision of lands section.

Investigation of claims for compensation in respect of occupation of lands and buildings.

Proposals for lettings of lands and buildings and expenditure in connection with revenue producing estate.

Investigation of proposals for purchase of lands and buildings.

FW (c)
F Noxon Staff Officer In charge of claims and ledger sections
N L Inglis Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Supervision of claims section; authorising payment of bills; checking bill schedules.
Material Division (F.4)
C N Knight/y Assistant Secretary Finance relating to the supply, distribution and consumption of technical stores, mechanical transport and boats.

Store accounting procedure, audit of store accounts (technical and non-technical).

  1. Finance questions and estimates relating to technical and warlike stores and non-technical stores, and Experimental and Research Services, including RAE Farnborough.
  2. Preparation or consideration of claims against or by other Government Departments, India and Foreign Governments, and contractors in respect of stores or of services rendered.
  3. Record of expenditure and preparation of annual claim against Colonial Office in respect of issues to Iraq and Palestine.
  4. Payment of bills and claims in respect of stores, civil aviation subsidies, etc.
  5. Finance questions and estimates as to civil aviation.
  6. Investigation of books and accounts of contractors and subsidised firms, etc.
FM
J G Gibson Principal Head of branch.
S S Cherry Assistant Principal General supervision of FM (c) and (d) and cases of 'write-off' for MT accidents.
FM (a)
S Davey

F Cain

C Bransgrove

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer (Acting)

Preparation and criticism of estimates for Vote 3 (including RAE Farnborough) and technical stores under Votes 6 and 8.

Examination and authorisation of demands for expenditure for these services.

Record and comparison of commitments and expenditure with estimates: monthly financial statements.

Explanations for appropriation account.

Preparation of annual claim against Colonial Office in respect of issues to Iraq and Palestine.

FM (b)
J Cruickshank Staff Officer Examination and payment of bills for technical material and civil aviation subsidy claims.
FM (c) and (d)
H J Weller Higher Clerical Officer Consideration of claims from other Government Departments, relating to stores or to services rendered and comparison of same with provision in Estimates.

Preparation of claims against other Government Departments, India and Foreign Governments, and contractors, etc for services rendered and technical and  warlike stores supplied by the Air Ministry.

Inter-vote adjustments on account of transfers of such stores.

FM (e)
R I Brenton

H J N Mattock

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer (Acting)

Preparation and criticism of estimates for non-technical stores (Votes 2 and 8).

Examination and authorisation of demands for expenditure for these services.

Criticism of schemes of expenditure connected with the above.

Questions relating to the Quarterly Clothing Allowance.

Regulations as to clothing, furniture, etc.

Record and comparison of commitments and expenditure with estimates.

Preparation of monthly financial statements.

Claims against or by other Government Departments, India, etc in connection with non-technical stores.

Examination and payment of bills for such stores.

ICA
W O Pidgeon Accountant Investigation of books and accounts of contractors.
Directorate of Accounts (D of A)
J S Ross Director of Accounts, CBE  
F W N Sibley Deputy Director for Cash Accounts (DDCA) In charge of Accounts 2 and 3 (took over Accounts 1 in March 1925)
H W Clothier Deputy Director for Store Accounts (DDSA) In charge of Accounts 4, 4 (a), 4 (b) and 4 (Works Audit)

(From March 1925, Accounts 4 (a) became Accounts 4 and Accounts 4 (b) became Accounts 5 with 4 (Works Audit) becoming part of Accounts 5)

Accounts 1
W F Conolly Senior Accounts Officer, MBE Head of branch and Clerk to Commissioners of Income Tax
Accounts 1 (a)
A Y Smellie Accounts Officer In charge of central bookkepping and draft issue section.

Compilation of Appropriation Account.

Accounting procedure.

Banking questions.

Receipt and custody of cash remitted to Air Ministry.

Central register of Exchequer and Audit Department observations.

Records of personal imprests held.

Paymaster General's account of receipts and payments.

E C Robinson Assistant Accounts Officer Compilation of Journal.

Submission of 'writes-off' to Treasury.

Notes for Appropriation Account.

Accounts 1 (b)
P G Salt Accounts Officer (Acting) Cashier.

Cash payments and payment of salaries.

E C Kitts Higher Clerical Officer Supervision of staff engaged on preparation of salary lists, drafts, etc.

Checking of salary registers.

Liability statements.

Accounts 1 (c)
R H Phillips Assistant Accounts Officer Assessment for Income Tax of civilian staff and non-commissioned ranks of the RAF.

Appeals.

Correspondence with Inland Revenue.

Preparation of regulations.

Supervision of clerical staff.

A G Lowe Assistant Accounts Officer Assessment for Income Tax of RAF officers.

Appeals.

Examination and audit of agents' and sub-contractors' income tax accounts and correspondence connected therewith.

Accounts 2
G G Fiddes Senior Accounts Officer Head of branch
Accounts 2 (a)
G C King Accounts Officer (Acting) Head of section responsible for separation, dependents' and marriage allowances and voluntary allotments.

Consideration of cases involving discretionary powers of Air Council.

Payment of airmen's pensions

J Cooke Assistant Accounts Officer Supervision of clerical staff.

Statistical return of payments made and numbers and types of cases in issue.

Accounts 2 (b)
J E Urbani Higher Clerical Officer In charge of section responsible for method of payment for officers and audit of officers' and nurse's pay and allowances.

Issue of imprests to agents.

Editing observations raised on these services in the accounts of RAF agents, accountant officers and HM Paymaster General.

Miscellaneous correspondence.

Approval of last issue of pay, and final payment of allowances to officers leaving the Service.

Payments of retaining fees to officers on the Reserve.

Effects work.

Recovery of claims against officers.

Accounts 3
W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer Head of branch
Accounts 3 (a)
V T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE Control and supervision of the cash account section.

Approval of cash issues to accountant officers at home and miscellaneous imprest holders, with the exception of those administered by Accounts 4 (b) and 4 (Works Audit), and personal travelling imprests.

General questions of cash accounting procedure and progress under Unit Accounting System.

Maintenance of record of allowances and disallowances raised in cash accounts; monthly abstract of unit expenditure and receipts classified under vote headings.

Examination and audit of cash accounts.

Audit of pay of civilian employees, postage and other miscellaneous charges arising out of imprest accounts administered by Accounts 3.

H A Cooke Assistant Accounts Officer Reference of accounts rendered by Air Ministry auditors abroad.

Clearance of credits and charges to other ledger accounts than Air Ministry votes and preparation of final booking statements for Accounts 1.

Examination and booking of accounts of overseas units rendered direct to Air Ministry.

Examination and authorisation of payment of remittances and clearance of the ledger account.

Accounts 3 (b)
W C Fenwick Accounts Officer Control and supervision of the pay ledger section.

Examination of cash account vouchers relating to pay ledgers.

Scrutiny of ledgers.

Scrutiny of classification of ledger charges and credits and clearance of the pay ledger suspense account.

Clearance of suspense accounts connected with transfers to and from India.

Audit of Reserve pay issued to airmen from Record Office.

Investigation of claims and complaints of discharged airmen in relation to their accounts.

S G Robinson Higher Clerical Officer Agreement of ledgers withe cash account vouchers.

Liability statement.

Correspondence with other branches on hospital stoppages, ration claims (Army) and ration accounts.

Investigation of debtor balances submitted for write-off.

W Harvey Assistant Accounts Officer Audit of pay ledgers of overseas units.
 S Gibbs Assistant Accounts Officer Preliminary audit of pay ledgers.
Accounts 4
C J Price Senior Accounts Officer In charge of Accounts 4 (a) and 4 (Works Audit)
Accounts 4 (a) (absorbed into Accounts 4 from March 1925)
S Crowther Accounts Officer All RAF stores audit matters other than questions of policy, including audit of the stores accounts of RAF units, medical, meteorological and experimental units, W & B stores depots and sub areas.

 Programme of audit; preparation and settlement of observations on stores accounts; correspondence in connection therewith.

Losses of equipment belonging to Air Votes 2 and 3, other than those due to MT accidents.

Amendments and additions to regulations and instructions affecting stores accounts.

W B Woodland Assistant Accounts Officer Consideration of replies to audit observations; drafting of further observations on stores accounts.

Minor amendments of, and draft instructions for embodiment in, stores accounting instructions and King's Regulations.

F J Howarth

A E Batchelor

E E Butler

T J Gahagan

R E Meeks

G D O'Hanlon

R C Pearce

Higher Clerical Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Audit of stores accounts of RAF units, including medical, meteorological and experimental units, W & B stores depots and sub areas.
Accounts 4 (b) (Accounts 5 from March 1925)
G T Jones Senior Accounts Officer Head of branch
A J Border Accounts Officer In charge of section responsible for the accounts of the RAE and special costs of flights, squadrons and establishments.
E J Charman Assistant Accounts Officer Accounts, balance sheet and audit, RAE Farnborough.
E E Crouch Assistant Accounts Officer Special costs; accounts of RAF laundries; cost of motor transport and AID inspection.
H W Hawking Assistant Accounts Officer In charge of section responsible for audit of cash accounts, including wages, of RAF stores depots and civil aerodromes, and civil aviation accounts.
R S Cory Higher Clerical Officer Priced vocabulary and lists of RAF equipment and priced lists of machine and engine spares.
A C Boddis Assistant Accounts Officer Audit of cash accounts, including wages, of Kidbrooke, Milton, Ascot and Ruislip Stores Depots.
F Jackson Assistant Accounts Officer Accounts of Croydon and Lympne; preparation of balance sheets, investigation of costs of services at civil aerodromes; claims for services rendered; licences, fees, etc.
Accounts 4 (Works Audit)
W J W Bangs Accounts Officer In charge of section responsible for audit of cash and cost accounts of expenditure on works services.
R A Caswell

S L Heal

G A L Jaques

O L H Levey

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Local audit of works officers' cash and cost accounts of expenditure on works services at outstations.
Accounts 5 (from March 1925)
Accounts 5 (a) (from March 1925)
    Accounts of RAE and RAW (except pay accounts).

General questions

Accounts 5 (b) (from March 1925)
    Special costings of units and establishments.
Accounts 5 (c) (from March 1925)
    Audit of Works accounts, pay accounts of civil establishments, cash accounts of stores depots, and cash and store accounts of civil aviation aerodromes.
Accounts 5 (d) (from March 1925)
    Priced vocabulary of Air Force equipment.
Audit Offices Overseas
Iraq
J J ONeill Chief Auditor Adviser on Expenditure to the Air Officer Commanding.
A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer (Acting) Assistant to Chief Auditor
H H Byfield

H J Ribbinowicz

J S Robinson

H F O Bence

W S Facon

W Horsley

D W Howard

C M Preston

D F Winter

Accounts Officer (Acting)

Accounts Officer (Acting)

Accounts Officer (Acting)

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

 
Egypt and Palestine
C J Galpin Chief Auditor, DSO Adviser on Expenditure to the Air Officer Commanding.
R Bartholomew Senior Accounts Officer (Acting) Assistant to Chief Auditor
C M Jones

F W Filbee

W C G Bailey

B C Holmer

E A Pearse

M S Edwards

Accounts Officer

Accounts Officer (Acting)

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Assistant Accounts Officer

Higher Clerical Officer (Acting)

 
Directorate of Contracts (D of C) (was undergoing reorganisation at this time)
C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
A H Self Deputy Director (Acting)  
Contracts 1
W G West Senior Contract Officer, MBE Head of Branch
Contracts 1 (a)
E Parker Hunt

A W Savage

F J Priest

Contract Officer

Assistant Contract Officer

Assistant Contract Officer

Contracts for MT and spares, marine craft and spares; reconditioning of MT and marine craft; aero engine starters, portable machinery, hand and machine tools, metals, vulcanising plant, general hardware, hired transport.
Contracts 1 (b)
A C Hamilton

G M Manby

Contract Officer

Assistant Contract Officer

Contracts of coal and coke, barrack equipment, instruments (drawing and meteorological), medical, etc, supplies, clothing and certain textiles.

Review of local RAF contracts.

Contracts 1 (c)
J F Wells

G A Hogg

Contract Officer, MBE

Assistant Contract Officer

Contracts for MT and aviation spirits, paraffin, oils and lubricants, chemicals, paints and timber; returns and statistics; general questions.
Contracts 3
P Cohen Senior Contract Officer (Acting) Advisory section for Directorate of Works and Buildings.

Review of locally made works contracts.

SE
F R Shapley Senior Contract Officer, OBE Head of Branch
SE 1
C J Elgie Maj, Junior Assistant Preparation and issue of all tenders and contracts for engines.
SE 2
F R Barnicoat Assistant Contract Officer Engine and electrical accessories.
J Matthewson Junior Assistant Engine accessories, accumulators, generators, engine starters, carburettors, induction and control systems, ball bearings, piston rings, gauges, telegraph signalling apparatus, etc.
A Travers Junior Assistant Wireless apparatus and accessories, valves, etc, electrical instruments.
C H C King Junior Assistant Ignition apparatus, magnetos, sparking plugs, insulating materials, cables, etc.
SM
L F Buckingham Capt, Junior Assistant Head of Branch.

Materials, accessories and components for aircraft.

F S Wigley Capt, Junior Assistant AGS parts, steel wire and cord, pressings and stampings, ferrous and non-ferrous materials, radiators, radiator shutters, timber, self-sealing tanks, rigging wheels and tyres, airscrews.
A S Binks Junior Assistant, BSc Balloons, parachutes, air bottles, liquid oxygen, gases, dopes, varnishes, paints, fabrics, balloon gear, winches, safety belts, harness, chemicals, non-metallic materials, hangers, floatation gear, aircraft soft goods, cordage and ropes, Photographic materials, cinematograph apparatus.
G Penna Junior Assistant, MC Gun mountings, gun sights, interrupter gears, targets, armament, bomb gear, torpedoes, pyrotechnics, etc.
A W Keen Assistant Contract Officer Instruments, bomb sights, levels, indicators, gauges, physical apparatus, range finders, etc.
Assistant Directorate of Aircraft Supplies (ADSA) (undergoing reorganisation)
A Innes Assistant Director of Aircraft Supplies, MC  
Arrangements for supply, tenders and contract negotiations for all types of aeroplanes, seaplanes and spares.
SA 1
F R McMahon Maj, Junior Assistant, DSO, AMIMM, AMIME, AFReS Head of section responsible for aeroplanes
T J Gray Junior Assistant Complete machines, contract loans, price modifications, supervision of AID on production duties.
A Mayer Junior Assistant Spares, deliveries and allotments.
SA 2
A Adams Junior Assistant Spares and contract loans/
SA 3
T B Ringwood Junior Assistant Head of section responsible for estimating, costing and price ofmodifications.
SA Contracts
J Philp Junior Assistant Head of section.

Drafting contracts, liaison with Finance on payments to be made to firms, etc.

Preparation and issue of tenders.

A Donaldson Junior Assistant Drafting of contracts.
Directorate of Lands (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry)
E H Coles Comptroller of Lands, CB  
H C Cole Col, Chief Land Agent and Valuer  
H F Cobb Col, Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, CBE  
DL.1 (a)
P C Lyel

J F Anstead

J Stirling

W E Brown

A Minchin

Senior Staff Clerk

Staff Clerk

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Administrative duties connected with the purchase, sale, hiring and letting of lands and buildings.

Claims in respect of damage to adjoining property by user of Air Ministry estate.

Rates, taxes, tithes and cognate questions.

Preparation of bye-laws for aerial ranges, camps and aerodromes.

Examination of effect of Parliamentary Bills and of schemes promoted by municipal and other local authorities on Air Ministry proprietary interests.

Legal business other than conveyancing, connected with above and similar questions.

DL.1 (r)
J S Rogers

S H Bransby

1st Class Draughtsman (Acting)

2nd Class Draughtsman

Instructions to Treasury Solicitor regarding purchase, sale, etc, of lands and buildings.

Examination of draft deeds, etc, relating to lands.

Custody of property statements and records of Air Ministry lands.

Tithe redemptions.

DL.1 (b)
H M Stebbing

W H Failes

H Lancaster

H P Copinger

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Presentation to the War Compensation Court of claims arising out of occupation of land or buildings or interference with property under the Defence of the Realm powers and legal questions arising therefrom.

Insurance questions.

DL.3 (b)
A H J Thompson

R W Davies

W W Palmer

H A Adams

G G Paul

A H Pitmn

Lt Col, Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE

Chief Lands Officer and Supervising Valuer

Supervising Valuer

Assistant Valuer

Assistant Valuer

Assistant Valuer

Technical advice with regard to letting and hiring of lands and buildings and administrative duties connected therewith.

Assessment of compensation arising out of occupation of land and buildings under Defence of Realm powers or by agreement.

Civil Aviation Lands questions.

Disposal of RAF stations and purchasing of permanent aerodromes.

Maintenance of sites for aerodromes and landing grounds.

Arrangements for grazing, seeding, grass cutting and rolling on all RAF stations.

Records and plans of lands taken for RAF.

Investigation of claims arising from forced landings and accidents by RAF Transport (other than personal injury).

Meteorological Office (DMO)
G C Simpson Director, CBE, DSc, FRS  
R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk  
  • Organisation, collection and distribution of meteorological, magnetic and seismological information from all parts of the world.
  • Organisation and direction of research in geophysical subjects in observatories and outstations.
  • Weather statistics and records
MO 1
L A Brook-Smith

C S Durst

J Hennessey

H Keeton

Lt Cdr, Superintendent, RD, RNR

Senior Professional Assistant

Lt Cdr, Senior Professional Assistant, RNR

Grade I Clerk

Collection of observations from all oceans; compilation and preparation of charts, text books, etc.

Organisation and control of Port Meteorological Office, Liuverpool.

MO 2
J S Dines

E G Bilham

E V Newnham

M A Giblett

L D Sawyer

L F Lewis

W C Kaye

R A Watson

S C Russell

S F Witcombe

W Hayes

Superintendant

Assistant Superintendant

Assistant Superintendant

Assistant Superintendant

Senior Professional Assistant

Senior Professional Assistant

Senior Professional Assistant

Senior Professional Assistant

Senior Professional Assistant

Senior Professional Assistant

Grade I Clerk

Preparation and publication of Daily Weather Report and issue of forecasts, gale warnings, etc.
MO 3 (South Kensington)
R Corless

C E P Brooks

E H Geake

E W Barlow

P I Mulholland

A G W Howard

Superintendent

Assistant Superintendant

Miss, Senior Professional Assistant

Senior Professional Assistant

Senior Professional Assistant

Grade I Clerk

Collection, compilation and publication of climatological data.
MO 4 (South Kensington)
P Entwistle

S N Sen

P N Skelton

Capt, Superintendent

Senior Professional Assistant

Grade I Clerk

Design, supply, issue and repair of meteorological instruments.

Store accounting for all supplies, technical and domestic.

MO 5
D Brunt Superintendent Provision for the meteorological requirements of the Army.

Organisation and control of the Meteorological Outstations at Larkhill and Shoeburyness and the Meteorological Staff at Porton.

MO 6 (up to November 1925)
A H R Goldie

R S Read

Maj, Superintendent

Assistant Superintendant

Organisation and control of the distributive stations.
MO 6 (from November 1925)
P Entwistle Capt, Superintendent Organisation and control of supply of meteorological information for the RAF and for Civil Aviation Organisation and control of Meteorological Office distributive stations.

Enquires for meteorological data in connection with aviation.

R S Read

R H Matthews

Assistant Superintendant

Senior Professional Assistant

Preparation of reports and forecasts for civil air routes.

Enquires for weather reports and forecasts for aviation.

MO 7 (South Kensington)
F J W Whipple

J Glasspoole

A T Bench

Superintendent

Senior Professional Assistant

Grade I Clerk

Collection, compilation and publication of rainfall date for Great Britain and Ireland.

Advisory work in connection with all questions relating to rainfall (late British Rainfall Organization)

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff (Dept of CAS)

Name Rank/Status Role/Duties
Sir Hugh M Trenchard AM, Bart, KCB, DSO Chief of the Air Staff (CAS)
The page showing this part of the Department is missing from the file so the entry from 1919 has been repeated, as it is unlikely to have changed significantly.
  1. All questions of air policy affecting the security of the Empire, including Home Defence.
  2. All advice to His Majesty's Government on the conduct of air operations, and the issue of orders of the Government in regard thereto.
  3. Organisation, fighting efficiency and training of the RAF.
  4. Raising and maintenance of personnel of the RAF, both officers and men.
  5. Collection of Intelligence.
  6. Selection and administration of the Air Staff.
  7. Discipline and drawing up and enforcement of the King's Regulations.
  8. Specifications of aircraft, engines, armament, ammunition and other equipment for the RAF.
  9. Receipt, custody, repair and salvage of all aircraft and other material and stores.
  10. Selection, construction and maintenance of aerodromes and air stations and engineering, lighting, etc, services in connection with them.
  11. Inspection of the RAF.
Directorate of Operations and Intelligence (DOI)
John M Steel A/Cdre, CMG CBE Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS)
W F Dickson Flt Lt, DSO, AFC Personal Assistant
  1. Plans and orders for air operations.
  2. Examination of naval and military demands for aircraft
  3. Policy and plans regarding opening of service air routes.
  4. Specifications for aircraft and equipment.
  5. Liaison with Admiralty, War Office, Colonial Office and Dominions as regards air policy, operations and intelligence.
  6. Collection, record, analysis and distribution of intelligence.
  7. Direction of and communication with Air Attachés.
  8. Internal security.
Deputy Directorate of Operations and Intelligence (DDOI)

C S Burnett

Gp Capt, CBE, DSO Deputy Director
FO 1
C F  Portal Sqn Ldr, DSO, MC Air operations  and exercises other than those by lighter-than-air craft, or in conjunction with naval forces.
R Graham Sqn Ldr, DSO, DSC, DFC Co-operation with the Army and liaison with the War Office.

Liaison with the DCA regarding land planes.

Liaison with Research in the development of aircraft for air and military purposes.

Examination of specifications of service aircraft for air and military purposes.

Preparation of Air Staff Memoranda.

Cairo-Baghdad service air mail.

Liaison with the Home Office and Scottish Office.

FO 2
R M Bayley Sqn Ldr, DFC Air operations and exercises with naval forces.

Co-operation with the Navy and liaison with Admiralty and Coastal Area.

Preparation of Air Staff Memoranda.

Liaison with the DCA regarding seaplanes.

Liaison with Research in the development of aircraft for naval purposes.

Examination of specifications of service aircraft for naval purposes.

FO (Armament)

E H Sparling

Sqn Ldr, AFC The applications of all branches of armament

Liaison with Admiralty and War Office in connection with the application of armament.

Liaison with other departments in the Air Ministry in connection with all armament subjects.

Plans

B E Smythies

R M Drummond

Wg Cdr, DFC

Sqn Ldr, DSO, OBE, MC

Plans for air operations.

Preparation of information and papers for the Cabinet.

Record of information concerning the air forces of the British Dominions.

Preparation of Air Staff Memoranda.

Central Section

G E Caswell

Higher Clerical Officer, MC General co-ordination work; supervision of clerical work and staff; records.
A 1
G I Carmichael Wg Cdr, DSO, AFC Head of Air Intelligence.

Member of CID or other committees as required.

AI 1
A R Boyle Sqn Ldr, OBE, MC Receipt, record and transmission of all intelligence matters.

Organisation of Intelligence Services.

Correspondence and dealings with Air Attachés, and missions abroad.

Foreign Liaison Officer.

AI 1 (b)
C J W Darwin Flt Lt, DSO Internal security.

Spain, Africa, Australasia, Belgium, Switzerland, Romania, Italy, Yugoslavia.

AI 1 (c)
R L Marix Sqn Ldr (attached), DSO Special intelligence.
AI 1 (T)
Miss A E Chase Admin Assistant, MBE Translation.
AI 2 (a)
A C Collier Flt Lt Greece, Turkey, Syria, Iraq, Persia, Palestine, Arabia.
AI 2 (b)
L Wanless-O'Gorman Flt Lt Japan, China, Siam, Straits-Settlements, India, Afghanistan.
AI 2 (c)
K M St C G Leask Flt Lt, MC American continent.
AI 3 (a)
H A Tweedie Sqn Ldr, OBE, AFC League of Nations.

Germany, Austria, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria, Poland.

AI 3 (b)
R Gambier-Parry Flt Lt France.
AI 3 (c)
H C Irwin Flt Lt, AFC Airships of the world.

Russia, Siberia, Caucasia, Turkestan, Holland, Scandinavia, Denmark, Baltic States.

MI 4 Air (War Office)
T Henderson Flt Lt, MC, AFC Preparation of aerial maps as laid down by International Aeronautical Convention; special map work.
Maps Section
W W Popplewell Admin Assistant Receipt, custody and issue of Admiralty charts; Ordnance Survey and War Office maps.

Scrutiny of accounts for maps.

Preparation of sketch maps and diagrams, lecture maps, etc; special mountings as required.

Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties (DOSD)
Sir I L B Vesey AVM, Director, KBE, CB, CMG, DSO  
J H A Banger Lt, MBE Personal Assistant
  1. Organisation of the RAF.
  2. Establishments (peace and peace).
  3. Formation of units.
  4. Mobilisation arrangements.
  5. Orders for movements
  6. Air Organisation Memoranda.

Deputy Directorate of Organisation (DDO)

R P Mills

Gp Capt, MC, AFC Deputy Director of Organisation
O.1 (to November 1925)
W E Aylwin

J R V Sherston

C E H Medhurst

C E Williamson-Jones

Sqn Ldr, OBE

Maj, DSO, MC

Flt Lt, OBE, MC

Fg Off, DFC

General questions regarding organisation of the RAF in peace and war.

Distribution of units.

Orders for movement.

Air Organisation Memoranda.

O.1 (from November 1925)
H A Williamson Wg Cdr, CMG, AFC Head of section.

Development, organisation and distribution of the Air Force at home and abroad.

General policy questions regarding works and lands services.

C E H Medhurst Sqn Ldr, OBE, MC Orders regarding formation, disbandment and movement of units.

Accommodation policy.

Recreational facilities.

Miscellaneous orders and instructions.

C E Williamson-Jones Flt Lt, OBE, MC Policy in regard to pattern, trial, scale and priority of issue of aircraft (landplanes), their equipment and of ground equipment.
E K Boddam-Whetham Cdr, DSO, RN Naval co-operation.

Organisation, establishment and distribution of units working with the Navy at home and abroad.

Policy in regard to pattern, trial, scale and priority of issue respecting aircraft of such units and their equipment.

General questions affecting units working with the Navy.

J R V Sherston Maj, DSO, MC Organisation and distribution of units abroad (Iraq, Egypt, India Palestine)

Organisation and distribution of Army Co-operation squadrons at home.

Organisation of Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force.

O.2
A C Winter

P Babington

J J Breen

Wg Cdr, OBE

Sqn Ldr, MC, AFC

Flt Lt

Peace and war establishments, exclusive of the Fleet Air Arm.

Formation of units.

Statistics for maintenance of strength of RAF.

P Wright Higher Clerical Officer Supervision of work of clerical staff.

Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties (DDSD)

Hon M C A Drummond Col, Deputy Director, CMG, DSO  
  1. Equipment policy.
  2. Staff College.
  3. Army and Navy co-operation.
  4. RAF Signals
SD 1
C R Cox

P Warburton

Sqn Ldr, AFC

Flt Lt

Mobilisation arrangements for the RAF and Auxiliary Air Force
SD 2 (to November 1925)
H R Nicholl

M Thomas

Wg Cdr, OBE

Flt Lt, DFC, AFC

Co-ordination action on all questions relating to RAF Staff College.

Advice on selection of officers for courses at Staff College.

Editing of all operational and training manuals and revision of training publications.

Record, distribution and custody of Air Staff Memoranda.

SD 2 (from November 1925)
H R Nicholl

M Thomas

Wg Cdr, OBE

Flt Lt, DFC, AFC

Preparation, editing and distribution of Operational and Training manuals and publications.

Distribution and revision of forms.

Supervision of distribution lists

Distribution of Air Staff Memoranda.

Liaison with RAF Staff College, Andover

Liaison with RAF Officers on staff courses.

Publication of Orders concerning Aerodrome obstructions.

Staff College qualifying examination.

Interchange of Liaison letters with the Dominions

SD 3
T L Leigh-Mallory

E L Morris

Sqn Ldr, DSO

Bt Maj, OBE, MC

Co-operation with Navy and Army,

Liaison with RAF Officers undergoing courses at naval and military training establishments.

Signals Branch (SB)
Lyster F Blandy Gp Capt, CB, DSO Head of branch.

General supervision and responsibility for RAF signals and civil aviation communications.

Imperial Communications Committee.

Liaison with other Government departments.

Wireless security and intelligence services.

Wireless Sub-Committee to International Commission of Aerial Navigation.

International Electric Communication Union Committee.

C W Nutting Sqn Ldr, OBE, DSC Assistant head of branch.
F J Linnell Flt Lt, OBE Signal organisation.

Questions of personnel, material, research and introduction of new apparatus; training and liaison with co-operation units.

Confidential Communication orders.

Revision of signals publications.

Wireless and Visual Signalling Board.

Land line Telegraph Board.

RE Board Acoustic Section.

Signals 1
V H Tait Flt Lt RAF Wireless - Home stations

Home defence.

Conduct of wireless exercises.

Meteorological wireless organisation

RAF Wireless - overseas stations

Intercommand communications.

Wireless call signs

Signals 2
J C Coulson Fg Off RAF code and cypher.

Custody and issue of signal books.

Liaison with Government Code and Cypher School.

Signals 3
G M Halam Higher Clerical Officer RAF Visual signals and land lines.

Communication room.

Telephone exchange.

Signals 4
G B Williams

A W Armstrong

D Sinclair

Capt, Junior Assistant

Junior Assistant

Junior Assistant

Civil aviation communications; personnel and material.

Liaison with foreign civil aviation administrations.

Preparation and revision of Signals Notices to Airmen.

Civil aviation wireless stations.

Aerodrome Board
E R Ludlow-Hewitt A/Cdre, CMG, DSO, MC President
C E G Vesey Lt Col Adviser on Work's Services
J H B Rodney Flt Lt, MC Secretary
The functions of the Board as as follows: -
  1. to examine localities and select sites for the additional aerodromes and landing grounds required for the home defence organisation in conformity with the policy of the Air Staff.
  2. to make general proposals for the layout of the stations selected and for sites for technical buildings, barrack accommodation and landing grounds, and to consider and submit recommendations in respect of the various defensive works which may be necessary.

Directorate of Works and Buildings (DWB)

Sir W A Liddell

Maj-Gen, KCMG, CB

Director of Works and Buildings
L A Rushbrooke Capt Personal Assistant
  1. All questions affecting RAF works at home and abroad.
  2. RAF lands and hirings.
  3. Electrical, water, gas and drainage services.
  4. Provision, custody and issue of works' stores and materials, and of machine tools and machinery for RAF workshops.
  5. Administration of works' Vote

Deputy Directorate of Works and Buildings (DDWB)

H E Oakley OBE, MInstCE Deputy Director

WB.1

J Newton Superintending Civil Engineer, Grade II, ARIBA Head of Branch
J B Walker

A S Wood

Capt, Civil Engineer, OBE

Assistant Civil Engineer (Acting)

Preliminary investigation, preparations of proposals and administration and inspection of major works services, including those for AMSR and civil aerodromes.

Policy and general questions concerning roads, railways, lands, buildings, W/T installation, petrol storage, drainage, water supply, fire services, ventilation, heating, etc for all home stations except new stations in connection with expansion scheme and Croydon.

Allotment and obtaining financial sanction Part I funds in connection with above stations.

T H Elstrob Assistant Civil Engineer Periodical inspection of systems of petrol storage and drainage at all stations, and works questions in connection therewith.

WB.3

C H Andrews Superintending Civil Engineer, MBE Head of Branch
H V R Schofield

C D McKenzie

A E Watson

W Kidd

H G Coyne

Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Architect

Designs and preparation of type and contract drawings, etc.

Preparation of layout plans and scales of accommodation (synopsis) for consideration of Building Committee.

 

WB.4

H Hughes Chief Surveyor, OBE, FSI Head of Branch

WB.4 (a)

F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI Head of section responsible for estimates, bills of quantities, valuations and surveys.

Compilation of annual estimates.

D A B Morle Maj, Assistant Surveyor, OBE Supervising preparation of approximate estimates and valuations.
G A Hammond

W A Daniels

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Preparation of approximate estimates and valuations.

WB.4 (b)

C W Grey Surveyor (Acting), MBE Head of section responsible for stores, materials, mechanical and electrical contracts; records of market fluctuations; shipping stores for abroad.
Vacant Assistant Surveyor Supervising work on contracts up to and including acceptance of tenders.
H W T Miller Assistant Surveyor Supervising work on contracts after contract is placed, viz, inspections, shipping, delays, etc.

Records and history of contractors.

WB.4 (c)

A J Allnutt Surveyor, MBE Head of section responsible for works contracts and technical examination of bills and claims.

Deputy for Chief Surveyor.

H W Eason Assistant Surveyor Examination of important claims and contract questions; measurement of contract variations.

WB.5 (a)

E C L White

A Bolton

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Non-technical correspondence.

Staff movements.

Control of civil personnel.

Pay, allowances and travelling of DWB staff.

Labour questions.

WB.5 (b)

W R Baldwin-Wiseman Capt, Supervising Valuer, MSc, AMInstCE, PASI, AMIME All questions of hirings, assessment of rents, certification of rent claims; preliminary investigation in connection with purchase of property.

Deputy Directorate of Works (Maintenance) (DDW (M))

T D Mackie Col, CMG, OBE, MIMechE Director

WB.7

J R Harland Maj, Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II Civil engineering question relating to Part 2 and Part 3 Services

Maintenance questions generally.

S W Bryant Capt, Civil Engineer Preparation and examination of estimates, other than electrical and mechanical, for Part 2 and Part 3 Services.

Preparation of annual estimates.

Allotment of funds for Part 2 and Part 3 Services.

Schedules fort disposal.

Inspection of works in progress.

WB.8

D Goad

T Kerr-Jones

Maj, Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, OBE, MIEE

Capt, Civil Engineer, MIEE

All electrical and mechanical questions relating to Part 2 and Part 3 Services.

Maintenance of power, water, heating and ventilating plants, workshop machinery, etc.

Preparation and examination of estimates.

Specifications and contracts, running and operation of, and staff for, all electrical and mechanical plants.

Operation and maintenance of railways.

Maintenance and allocation of DWB transport.

Organisation of ESW Co and No 1 Works Co.

H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer Supervision of clerical staff.

General correspondence.

Inter-departmental work of a non-technical nature.

Negotiations with railway companies regarding agreements for use of sidings, etc.

WB.9

S B F Carter

F E Stanley

Lt Col, Chief Stores and Accounts Officer, OBE

Capt, Stores and Accounts Officer

Storekeeping procedure and systems generally.

Inspection of stores depots and accountant units.

Supply of materials, tools, plant and equipment.

Cost accounts and summaries of expenditure.

Scrutiny of expenditure against allotments.

Chief Mechanical and Electrical  Engineer (CMEE)
J D K Restler Lt Col, OBE, MInstCE, MIMechE, MIEE Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

WB.10

H S Watson Maj, Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE Head of section.

Preparation of annual estimates for branches under CMEE.

Preparation of electric lighting schemes, standard intensities for lighting, etc.

W Barron Maj, Assistant Civil Engineer Preparations of specifications and drawings for above work.

Supervising analysis of log sheets.

WB.11

E C St John Maj, Civil Engineer, MIEE Head of section.

Designs power-house plant, high tension transmission schemes, water and fire protection, wireless stations, testing of plant.

J W Griggs Maj, Civil Engineer, AMIME Inspection and testing of plant under Technical Instruction 26.
C H Finnis Civil Engineer Specifications, design and testing of high-tension supply apparatus, water and fire-fighting plant..
L B Hobgen Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIEE Power station plant, mechanical and electrical tests.

WB.12

H Booker Lt, Civil Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE Head of section.

Specifications for electrical stores for all directories.

Preparation of rate book.

Provision of electrical stores for mobilisation.

Fittings and cable work in connection with Government Inter-Departmental Standardisation Committee.

WB.13

W D Miller Lt, Civil Engineer All work in connection with the selection, supply, inspection and testing of machines tools and mechanical plant, excluding electrical generating plant.

WB.14

T Mitchell Civil Engineer Wireless work and detail instructions relating to work in Electrical Laboratory, Watford.

Plant work in connection with Government Inter-Departmental Standardisation Committee.

Assistant Directorate of Works and Buildings (ADWB)

R F M Pearson Assistant Director (Acting), MInstCE  
Works and building expansion scheme.

Administration and execution of works at new stations.

WB.15

A Gilpin Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II Head of branch.
S Empsall Civil Engineer (Acting) General questions in connection with execution and progress of works for expansion scheme.

Inspection of works on site.

WB.16

A H Atkinson Civil Engineer (Acting) Head of branch.
J F Toop

R A West

O Wright

J A Yells

Civil Engineer (Acting)

Civil Engineer (Acting)

Civil Engineer (Acting)

Civil Engineer (Acting)

Supervision and direction of the design and preparation of works drawings, etc, for buildings and works for expansion scheme.

WB.17

G J Whitten Surveyor Head of branch.
L Long Assistant Surveyor Preparation of bills of quantities and contract particulars for work in connection with expansion scheme.

WB.18

Vacant Civil Engineer Head of branch.
Vacant Assistant Civil Engineer Electrical and mechanical services in connection with expansion scheme.

Department of the Air Member for Personnel

Sir Philip Game AVM, KCB, DSO Air Member for Personnel
G T Stroud Fg Off, MBE Personal Assistant
  1. Maintenance of RAF RAF in officers and airmen and provision of authorise reserves of personnel.
  2. Training of the RAF.
  3. Discipline of the RAF.
  4. Ceremonial.
  5. Honours and awards.
  6. Records of officers and airmen.
  7. RAF Medical Service.
  8. Chaplains.
  9. Liaison with Admiralty, War Office, Colonial Office and India Office on personnel questions.
  10. Administration of personnel vote.
Chaplain-in-Chief
H D L Viener Rev, CBE, MA, KHC Chaplain-in-Chief
S.7 - Secretariat Division allocated to Department of the Air Member for Personnel
L F Schooling

W L Scott

Principal

Principal, DSC

 
  1. Co-ordination and correspondence for Department of AMP.
  2. Conditions of service on active list and reserve officers and their application to individual cases.
  3. Entry, retirement, etc, of active list and reserve officers and of cadets.
  4. Drafting of personnel regulations including King's Regulations for the RAF.
  5. Officers' records.
  6. Honours and awards.
  7. Personnel statistics
  8. Casualties.
J E Mullen Staff Officer Preparation of Air Council letters for DPS, DDM, D of T, DMS and Chaplain-in-Chief (except reserve questions and P.3 letters).

Conditions of service of officers; drafting of regulations, orders and instructions in regard to personnel questions and their application to individual cases.

Entry of cadets.

L M Jones Staff Officer Preparation of Air Council letters for P.3.

Entry of officers on permanent and short service commissions.

Transfer of short service and seconded officers to permanent commissions; transfers between branches.

Extensions of short service commissions.

Promotions of officers.

Retirements, resignations, removals, relinquishments and transfers to reserve.

Permission to proceed abroad and passport questions.

C G White Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Secondment, attachment and transfer of officers from and to other Services.

Questions respecting officers retained under AMWOs 138 and 139 of 1920.

Interpreter and language questions.

Correspondence relating to Iraq and Palestine.

A E Slater Assistant Principal Drafting and revision of King's Regulations for the RAF.

Voting of RAF personnel at Parliamentary elections.

F W Alderston

E Bard

Staff Officer (Acting)

Higher Clerical Officer

Personal records of active list and reserve officers, including confidential reports and medical boards; casualties; Air Force List.
W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC Regulations for the RAF Reserve.

Conditions of service, entry, resignation, etc, of reserve officers.

Air Council letters on all reserve personnel questions.

Personnel statistics.

Miscellaneous questions regarding airmen.

W Boddington Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Reserve questions.

Honours and awards; campaign and other medals.

H P Grabasky Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Personnel statistics.

Discharge of airmen by purchase and on compassionate grounds; long service and good conduct medals; miscellaneous airmen cases.

Directorate of Training (D of T)

T C R Higgins A/Cdre, CMG Director
M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer Personal Assistant
  1. Flying and ground training and education of RAF personnel.
  2. Training of Reserve Officers.
  3. Training of Auxiliary Air Force and Special Reserve Squadrons.
  4. Circulation of training reports and co-ordination of action thereon.
  5. Examination of flying accident reports and courts of inquiry on flying and propeller accidents.
  6. RAF Aerial Pageant.
T.1
W S Douglas Sqn Ldr, MC, DFC Head of branch
C W H Pulford

D F FitzGibbon

Sqn Ldr, OBE, AFC

Flt Lt, DSC

Questions relating to training of Reserve officers and officers of Auxiliary and Special Reserve Squadrons.

Flying regulations.

Co-ordination of action and training questions arising from flying and propeller accidents

T.2
J A Glen

E A C Britton

Flt Lt, DSC

Fg Off, DFC

Questions relating to training of flying instructors.

Refresher and conversion courses.

Posting of pilots after training, in liaison with DPS.

T.3
P S Jackson-Taylor

L E M Gillman

Flt Lt

Fg Off

training on applied flying.

Flying drill and tactics (in consultation with DOI).

Training in air pilotage and air navigation.

Flying course at specialist training schools.

Army co-operation training.

Initial preparation of training manuals.

Technical details of armament training, equipment and ranges.

RAF Pageant.

TN
A N Dowding Cdr, RN Training of pilots for the Fleet Air Arm for bases at home and overseas, and for seaplanes.

Training of fleet observers and wireless operators.

Posting of Naval officer pilots after training, in liaison with DPS

Deputy Directorate of Training (DDT)

P L W Herbert Gp Capt, CMG, CBE Deputy Director
T.3
H Le M Brock

G D Nelson

Wg Cdr

Flt Lt, DSC, AFC

Technical and non-flying training of officers, airmen and apprentices.

Ground training of cadets.

Promotion examinations for NCOs.

Liaison with Reception Depot.

Musketry training.

Foot drill and physical training.

M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer Correlation of work of Directorate.

Supervision of clerical staff.

Correspondence of a non-technical nature; records.

Educational Adviser

AE
I Curtis Educational Adviser, MA, AMIMechE Advice on all matters affecting education, and liaison with service and civilian educational authorities.

Control of civilian educational staff; entry, appointments, promotion, discipline, etc.

Technical education of officers and airmen in conjunction with D of T.

Entry of aircraft apprentices .

Educational supplies, and laboratory accommodation.

Arrangements in connection with RAF personnel attending courses at the Universities.

Arrangements for educational, apart from professional examinations, other than at the Cadet College.

General and vocational education of all ranks.

A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc Liaison with education authorities.

Reports on work of educational staff.

Questions of school accommodation and staff.

E T Rees Education Officer Grade III, DSO, MC Educational supplies.

Reference Libraries.

Examination arrangements other than entry of aircraft apprentices.

T H Barnikel Higher Clerical Officer General supervision of clerical staff.

Entry of aircraft apprentices, examination arrangements, correspondence and preparation of result lists.

Directorate of Personal Services (DPS)
C A H Longcroft A/Cdre, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC Director
  1. Transfers, posting, promotions, discharges, retirements.
  2. Personal questions affecting officers, cadets and airmen.
  3. Discipline.
  4. Honours and awards.
P.1
A H Jackson

H K Thorold

Wg Cdr

Flt Lt, DSC, DFC, AFC

Discipline, courts-martial and courts of inquiry.

Policing and guards.

Ceremonial, order of dress, funerals

Discharges for misconduct.

Bands.

G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer Assistant to head of branch.
P.2 - Casualties
R F S Morton (up to Jan 1925)

D Iron (from Jan 1925)

K L Harris

P M McSwiny

R Bruce-Waite

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Personal questions affecting airmen.

Posting, promotion and re-mustering.

Transfer to Reserve and discharge.

Selection of airmen pilots.

Control of RAF Record Office.

Filling married establishment.

Re-engagements and extensions of service.

Individual cases of pay, pensions and allowances.

Good conduct badges.

Aircraft apprentices after enlistment.

P.3
A D Cunningham (from Jul 1924)

C E Maude (up to Jul 1924)

L L MacLean

A H Pearce

L J Banford

Wg Cdr, CBE

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Personal questions affecting officers.

Posting and promotion.

Posting to and from the Reserve, retirement and half-pay.

Selection for courses.

Overseas roster.

Liaison with War Office regarding seconded and attached officers.

Selection Board for candidates for commissions.

University candidates.

Medical Boards.

Honours and awards.

Chaplains other than C of E.

Individual cases of pay, pensions and allowances.

Cadets after passing entrance examination.

Deputy Directorate of Manning (DDM)
P B Joubert de la Ferte Gp Capt, CMG, DSO Deputy Director
  1. Manning requirements of the RAF.
  2. Recruiting policy.
  3. Terms and conditions of service (officers and airmen).
  4. Entry of officers, airmen, aircraft apprentices and cadets.
  5. General principles in regard to pay, pensions and allowances and of transfer from other services.
  6. Estimates.
  7. Regulations and publications.
  8. Laying down of married establishment.
M.1
E B Beauman

S J Bailey

Sqn Ldr

Obs Off

Carrying out recruiting policy.

Entry of officers, airmen, aircraft apprentices and cadets.

Regulations and publications.

General principles in regard to pay, pensions and allowances and of transfer from other services.

Laying down of married establishment.

Intake for Reserve and AAF.

M.2
J Duminy

R L Sweeney

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Forecast of requirements.

Recruiting programme - officers and airmen.

Estimates

Directorate of RAF Medical Services (DMS)

D Munro A/Cdre, CB, CIE, MB, MA, FRCS (E) Director
MA.1
A W Iredell Wg Cdr Commissions and promotions of medical personnel.

Civilian medical practitioners, new contracts and renewals.

Confidential reports.

Pay and allowances of medical officers.

Question re: pay and allowances of medical officers.

Medical establishments and overseas organisation.

General questions relating to medical establishments.

MA.2
A V J Richardson

R H Knowles

Wg Cdr, OBE, MB, DPH

Sqn Ldr, MD, DPH

Medical care and treatment of non-effective personnel.

Hospitals and sick quarters.

Disability claims.

Standard of medical fitness for officers, airmen and cadets.

Medical and appeal boards.

Scrutiny of reports of all medical boards.

Claims for medical practitioners.

MA.3
E W Craig Sqn Ldr, MC, MB Medical stores and equipment generally.

Statistics.

Ambulances (aerial and ground).

H D Courteney Staff Officer General supervision of clerical staff of Directorate.

All questions relating to supplies of medical stores, store accounts and medical statistics.

Estimates

B H Archer Higher Clerical Officer Scrutiny of weekly health reports.

Preparation of monthly health reports and correspondence connected therewith.

MA.4
A Grant Sqn Ldr, MBE, MB, DPH Assistant Director of Hygiene

Sanitation.

Advisory Sanitary Officer.

All questions relating to rations and water supply.

Infectious and contagious diseases.

Scrutiny of and advice on all plans for new building, sites, etc.

MA.5
J M Cruickshank Miss, Matron-in-Chief, RRC Administration of RAF Nursing Service.

Engagement and postings of sisters and nurses.

Supervision and inspection of nursing arrangements of hospitals and sick quarters where members of the Nursing Service are employed.

Questions of accommodation, uniforms, leave and other general matters relating to the Nursing Service.

MA.6
C L Colbran Sqn Ldr, LDS, RCS (E) Chief Dental Officer.

Commissions and promotions of dental personnel.

Dental treatment of non-effective personnel.

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research (AMSR)

Name Rank/Status Role/Duties

Sir Geoffrey Salmond

AM, KCMG, CB, DSO Air Member for Supply and Research (AMSR)
F W Musson AFC Private Secretary
  1. Provision of aircraft, engines and RAF equipment of all kinds in accordance with the requirements and specificationsof the CAS.
  2. Provision of all non-technical supplies and foodstuff for the RAF.
  3. Experimental and research work.
  4. Testing and inspection of civil aircraft.
  5. Administration of supply and equipment votes.
Secretariat Division allocated to Department of AMSR (S.9)
L G Reynolds Principal, OBE  
  1. Duties for the Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research as laid down in Office Memorandum 114.
  2. Stores accounting for the DSR and DTD.
  3. Inventions, patents, royalties and rewards.
S.9 (a)
E H T Wiltshire

V C Mountfort

Assistant Principal

Staff Officer

Co-ordination of works and correspondence in DSR, DTD and DAD.

Preparation of Air Council letters and memoranda.

Estimates.

Liaison with central Secretarial Divisions.

S.9 (b)
W R Douglas Higher Clerical Officer Stores accounting for all stores required by the DSR and DTD; requisitions; local purchase orders; disposal of surplus stores; cases of write-off.

Movements of all aircraft and engines for experimental establishments.

S.9 (c)
E L Pickles Assistant Principal, MBE Head of section

All questions relating to inventions and patents.

W J Pryce Examiner Consideration of inventions from RAF personnel, Air Ministry employees and outside inventors.

Awards and payments in connection with Air Ministry use of inventions.

Preparation of claims for hearing by the Royal Commission on Awards to Inventors.

A C Day Examiner Questions relating to Air Ministry user of patented inventions.

Applications for patents by RAF personnel or Air Ministry employees.

Drafting specifications for patents.

S.9 (e)
H Russell

B B Muckleston

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Co-ordination of works and correspondence in Directorate of Equipment and Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection.

Preparation of Air Council letters and memoranda.

Estimates.

Liaison with central Secretarial Divisions.

Directorates of Scientific Research and Technical Development (DSR and DTD)
F C Halahan A/Cdre, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO Director of Technical Development (DTD)
Vacant   Director of Scientific Research (DSR)
G M Rambaut DSO Personal Assistant for Administration
Aeronautical research and development of aeronautical. 

Initiation of new design in aeroplanes, seaplanes, airships, kite-balloons, aircraft engines, armament, wireless telegraphy, materials, gases, instruments, accessories (service and civilian) and ground equipment.

Criticism and encouragement of design in new directions.

Advice on technical points to other departments of the Air Ministry, to designers, manufacturers and users of aircraft.

Administration and control of research, experimental and production work at the Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough.

Control of research and experimental work at the Aeroplane Experimental Establishment, Martlesham Heath, and the Marine and Armament Experimental Establishment, Isle of Grain.

Control of research and experimental work at RAF Base, Gosport.

Deputy Directorate of Research (Design) (DDRD)
H M Cave-Browne-Cave Wg Cdr, DSO, DFC Deputy Director
F H Williams Junior Assistant (Flt Lt) Technical information on questions raised by D of E, Accidents Committee, the Services, ARC, etc.
RD.1
J S Buchanan Maj, Senior Assistant, OBE Head of branch.

Design, development and research for aircraft (military and civil).

RD.1 (a)
J H Ledeboer

A S Goodwin

Maj, Junior Assistant

Junior Assistant

Design and construction of landplanes; general design and type tests.

Certificates of airworthiness.

Standardisation and development of parts and accessories for all aircraft.

Aircraft ground equipment.

F T Haswell Junior Assistant Experimental design, construction and modification of landplanes.
RD.1 (b)
R E Penny Maj, Junior Assistant Design and construction of seaplanes and amphibians.
M E A Wright Junior Assistant (Sqn Ldr), AFC Experimental design of seaplane handling equipment; deck landing equipment; construction and modification f seaplanes and amphibians.

Test and acceptance flights.

RD.1 (c)
J D Coales Junior Assistant, DSc Analysis of test reports; preparation of statistics of performance, air mileage, areas, dimensions and weights of machines.

Propeller analysis.

Theoretical investigations.

RD.1 (e)
N C Spratt Junior Assistant (Sqn Ldr) Equipment and lay-out of aeroplanes.
F Workman Junior Assistant (Flt Lt) Installation of power unit and equipment.
F C Deane Junior Assistant Preparation of schedules of equipment.
RD.1 (f)
R N Liptrot

M A Doyle

C E R Osman

Capt, Junior Assistant

Junior Assistant

Junior Assistant

Analysis of new designs.

Experiments and tests; aircraft specifications.

RD.2
L F R Fell Lt Col, Senior Assistant Head of branch.

Aircraft engine design and research.

Aircraft engine ground equipment.

Technical adviser on MT and workshop machinery.

Vacant Junior Assistant New engine design, service and civil.

Preparation of engine specifications, etc.

A E Penn Capt Junior Assistant Service engines and modifications.
AG Forsyth Capt, Junior Assistant Experimental engines, ignition gear, carburettors, etc.
C H Potts Junior Assistant (Flt Lt) Engine installation and engine performance in flight.
RD.3
P May Junior Assistant, ARIBA Aircraft Drawings Library.
RM (Originally RD.1 (d))
V C Richmond Junior Assistant All questions involving materials, including engine materials.
Deputy Directorate of Research (Armament) (DDRArm)
E D M Robertson Wg Cdr, DFC Deputy Director
R Arm.1
H S V Thompson Maj, Junior Assistant Head of branch.

Design and construction of guns.

H S Hopcraft Junior Assistant Ammunition for guns.
F W Hill Capt, Junior Assistant Ballistics.

Design of sights and mountings and installation.

E S R Adams Junior Assistant  
R Arm.2
Vacant   Head of Branch.

Design of bombs.

Explosives (except ammunition)

D E Riddell Capt, Junior Assistant Design and construction of pyrotechnics.
R Arm.3
R Purves Maj, Senior Assistant Head of branch.

Design of torpedoes.

Design, construction and installation of torpedo gears and directors.

A S Fletcher Junior Assistant Design and construction of bomb gear and bomb carriers, and installation.
Deputy Directorate of Research (Instruments) (DDRI)
J B Bowen Wg Cdr, OBE Deputy Director
R.X
C J Stewart

J A Nye

Senior Assistant, OBE

Capt, Junior Assistant

Flying and engine instruments and oxygen apparatus.
R.Ph
F C V Laws Junior Assistant (Sqn Ldr), OBE Photographic apparatus.

Dark room appliances.

Stereoscopic photography and high speed cinematography.

R.W/T
H P T Leroy

B H N H Hamilton

Maj, Senior Assistant, DSO, MC

Junior Assistant, DSO

S/T and R/T instruments.
W J Polybank Lt Col, Junior Assistant Specifications for wireless instruments and components.
R.N
H E Wimperis Senior Assistant, OBE Navigation and bomb sighting.
L C Bygrave Junior Assistant, MBE Navigational and bomb sighting instruments.
R.E
G McAlpine Maj, Junior Assistant Electrical work for aircraft and aerodromes other than magnetos.
Technical Publications
R.T.P
F C Wilkinson Junior Assistant (Flt Lt) Head of branch.

Preparation of technical publications, reports, etc.

W G Fairley Junior Assistant Collection and issue of technical information, photographs, lantern slides, etc.
Deputy Directorate of Aircraft Inspection (DDAI)
H W S Outram Lt Col, CBE Deputy Director
  1. Inspection of all aeronautical supplies purchased by the Air Ministry, including aircraft, aircraft engines, their spares, accessories and materials used therein during manufacture and after completion prior to their acceptance by the RAF.
  2. Inspection of all general stores and supplies purchased by the Air Ministry.
  3. Inspection of all civil 'type' aircraft, aircraft engines and accessories, and supervision of inspection by constructors of civil 'subsequent' aircraft, aircraft engines, spares and accessories.
  4. Examination for the licensing of ground engineers and the technical supervision of their work.
Inspector of Aircraft (IA)
P Bishop Maj, OBE Chief Inspector
I.A 1
S G Young Inspector, Grade II, MBE Head of branch.

Inspection of aircraft.

J D Campbell Assistant Inspector, Grade I Aircraft construction, hulls, floats, and airscrews.
L Warner

W E Wickham

Inspector, Grade II

Assistant Inspector, Grade II

Installation of aircraft power plant, armament and electrical equipment.
I.A 2
L T G Mansell Capt, Assistant Chief Inspector Deputy to Chief Inspector and Head of I.A 2
H H Lewis

A Hall

Assistant Inspector, Grade I

Chief Examiner

Examination and supervision of ground engineers.

Recommendations to DCA for certificates of airworthiness.

I.A 3
C C G Rudorf Assistant Inspector, Grade I Non-metallic materials.

Control of non-metals test house, Kidbrooke.

I.A 4
T V Oddie Assistant Inspector, Grade II Lighter-than-air aircraft, their accessories and parachutes.
Inspector of Engines (IE)
G P Bulman Maj, OBE Chief Inspector
I.E 1
A A Ross Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE Deputy to Chief Inspector and Head of I.E 1

Inspection of engines.

A N Barrett Assistant Inspector, Grade II Aircraft engine construction.

Technical control of engine gauge test house, Kidbrooke.

W Tempest Assistant Inspector, Grade II Aircraft engine ignition, carburation and fire control gear.
C Newbold Assistant Inspector, Grade II MT and workshop mechanical equipment.
I.E 2
A J Hurst Inspector, Grade II Head of branch.

W/T and electrical gear.

Aircraft instruments, photographic and oxygen apparatus.

Administration of mechanical and electrical test house, Kidbrooke.

R W Sloley Assistant Inspector, Grade II Armament and navigational instruments.
I.E 3
W A Thain Assistant Inspector, Grade I Head of branch.

Metallic materials.

Technical control of materials (metals) test house, Kidbrooke.

S G Williams Chief Examiner Metallography and investigation of faulty material and defective metallic parts.
I.S (Working directly under DDAI)
H Meyers Inspector, Grade II Head of branch.
C W Wilcox Assistant Inspector, Grade II Inspection of all general stores except MT and machine tools.
I.G (Working directly under DDAI)
H E Brackenboro Assistant Inspector, Grade I Head of branch.
L R Eras Chief Examiner Staff questions.

Distribution of inspection tools, AID orders, drawings, modifications, contracts, amendments, technical instructions and specifications.

Inspection records of engines and aircraft.

Questions relating to inspection on payment.

Directorate of Equipment (D of E)
D le G Pitcher A/Cdre, CMG, CBE, DSO Director of Equipment (D of E)
G Laing Wg Cdr, OBE Deputy Director
  1. The equipment of the RAF and its ancillary services, embracing introduction, nomenclature, establishments, reserves, estimates, supply (through D of C), distribution, custody, maintenance, records, accounts and disposal.
  2. Foodstuffs and forage.
  3. Transportation of RAF personnel and material.
  4. Fire and Barrack services.
  5. Technical administration of stores depots at home.
  6. Non-public funds.
  7. Service institutions.
  8. Billeting.
E.1
W J B Curtis Sqn Ldr, OBE Head of branch.
E.1 (a)
L J Killmayer Junior Assistant (Sqn Ldr), MBE Aeroplanes.
J M Mason Flt Lt, DSC, DFC Allotment, delivery and despatch of aeroplanes.
V J B Jacobs

J S Viner

F W Boggis

H D Blow

Sqn Ldr

Fg Off

Fg Off

Higher Clerical Officer

Aeroplane spares
E.1 (b)
F N Trinder Flt Lt Aero engines.
B T Crook Fg Off Aero engine spares.

Balloon stores.

A T Shaw Fg Off Repair of aero engines and spares.

Workshop organisation.

N Dainty Fg Off Aero engine spares.
E.1 (c)
J E Griffith Technical Assistant Schedules of aeroplanes, engines and MT vehicles.
E.1 (d)
H G Etheridge Sqn Ldr Head of section.
T A G Hawley Flt Lt MT and other road vehicles and their spares (including registration and licences)
F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer MT Spares.
E.1 (e)
W E G Beaufort-Greenwood Flt Lt Marine craft and spares; moorings.
E.2
G E Stagg Sqn Ldr, MBE Head of Branch.

Petrol and lubricants.

P M Brambleby Sqn Ldr Accoutrements, cleaning and laundry materials, paints and painters' materials, miscellaneous aircraft, soft goods and fabrics; cordage and ropes; musical instruments.
F Anderson Flt Lt Aerodrome and workshop equipment, general ironmongery, metals, timber, aircraft paints, dopes and varnishes, packing cases and hangers.
G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer Hand and machine tools, drawing instruments, vulcanising and welding materials, lifting and hauling tackle.
E.3
D L Allen Wg Cdr, AFC Head of Branch
R F Osborne Flt Lt Wireless, photographic and telephonic equipment.
W Sutherland Fg Off Aircraft and navigational and optical instruments, safety belts, oxygen apparatus, scientific apparatus for schools.
C Y Mitchell Flt Lt Bombs and bomb gear, ammunition, pyrotechnics, torpedoes and torpedo gear.
E R Hockaday Fg Off Guns, small arms and their accessories.
A roberts Higher Clerical Officer Electrical equipment, petrol generators, searchlights.
E.4
W G P Young Sqn Ldr, OBE Head of Branch.

Non-public funds.

G F Law Flt Lt Food.

Service Institutes.

"Rules for the Management of RAF Institutes" (AP.42)

"Rules for the Provision of Foodstuffs and Forage" (AP.112).

Provision of animals.

W J Bray Fg Off Audit of messing accounts.
C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Messing; animal returns.
C Mason Sqn Ldr Officers' uniforms, sealed patterns, general clothing questions.
G E Pyne Fg Off Clothing, necessaries and materials for airmen's uniforms.
E.5
R C Lane Sqn Ldr Head of Branch.

RAF movements by sea and rail.

"Transportation Regulations".

Travelling allowances.

H W Clarke Flt Lt Transportation of materials
A S Maskell Flt Lt Transportation of personnel
E.6
D McBirney Sqn Ldr Head of Branch.
A Garrity Flt Lt Administration of stores depots.

Disposal of surplus material.

W W Charlton Higher Clerical Officer (Acting) Loss of RAF equipment.

Equipment accounts.

"Instructions for Store Accounting and Storekeeping" (AP.830).

E.7
W H G Maton Sqn Ldr Head of Branch.
H L Woolveridge Flt Lt Barrack, stores and campo equipment.
L N Sargent Fg Off Barrack services, billeting and allowances.
E E C Desborough Technical Assistant Fire fighting services.
E.8
C F Rasmusen

W H Golden

Sqn Ldr, OBE

Fg Off

War reserves.

Workshop administration.

E.9
A B Wiggin Flt Lt Head of Branch.
R J E Haynes

R C Higgins

H C Bobbett

F Simpson

Fg Off

Fg Off

Fg Off

Fg Off

Nomenclature.

"Vocabulary of RAF Equipment" (AP.809)

Preparation of unit equipment tables.

Scales and allowances of stores and equipment.

[Air Council | Secretary of State | USoS | DSAM | CAS | AMP | AMSR]

This page was last updated on 06/05/22

         [Top of Page]