Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


School of Army Co-operation Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 23 December 1919 at RAF Worthy Down within No 7 Group, but disbanded on 8 March 1920.  It reformed the same day at Stonehenge.  However it was not listed in the April 1920 Air Force List.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Stonehenge Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry J F Hunter

A Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Patrick A D Leask A
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer Ad OBE
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd A DFC
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A MC
Fg Off George O Venn A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sylvester L Quine A MC
Fg Off Rutherford M C Macfarlane A MC
Fg Off William J Brown A  
Obs Off Henry J Whiting O MC
Fg Off George W C Dawson Ad  
Fg Off Albert G Pearce A AFC
Fg Off Albert J H G Taylor T  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker T  
Fg Off Frank J Magee T  
Plt Off William S Harman Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert E Bell Med  

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Stonehenge Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry J F Hunter

A 25 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer Ad  1 May 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A 14 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd A 10 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rollo A W de H Haig A 31 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Rutherford M C Macfarlane A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off George V Howard A 17 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Hunter A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off William J Brown A 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Henry J Whiting O 16 Oct 1919 MC
Fg Off Albert G Pearce A 10 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Leonard A Parker T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert J H G Taylor T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George W C Dawson Ad 10 Mar 1920  
Plt Off William S Harman Stores 15 Aug 1919  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Stonehenge Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry J F Hunter

A 25 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Maund

A  2 Jun 1920  DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer Ad  1 May 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A 14 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd A 10 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rollo A W de H Haig A 31 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off George V Howard A 17 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Hunter A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off William J Brown A 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop A  7 Jun 1920  
Obs Off Henry J Whiting O 16 Oct 1919 MC
Fg Off Albert G Pearce A 10 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Leonard A Parker T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert J H G Taylor T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George W C Dawson Ad 10 Mar 1920  
Plt Off William S Harman Stores 15 Aug 1919  

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Stonehenge Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry J F Hunter

A 25 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Maund

A  2 Jun 1920  DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer Ad  1 May 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A 14 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd A 10 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rollo A W de H Haig A 31 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off George V Howard A 17 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off William J Brown A 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop A  7 Jun 1920  
Obs Off Henry J Whiting O 16 Oct 1919 MC
Fg Off Geoffrey B Pershouse A 22 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J Millen A 30 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert G Pearce A 10 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Leonard A Parker T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert J H G Taylor T 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick W Brown O 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off George W C Dawson Ad 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off John Mitchell O 14 Jun 1920 DSO, AFC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Langford G Davis Med 15 May 1920 MA, MB

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Stonehenge and Worthy Down Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry J F Hunter

A 25 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Maund

A  2 Jun 1920  DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer Ad  1 May 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A 14 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd A 10 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rollo A W de H Haig A 31 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off George V Howard A 17 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off William J Brown A 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales A 12 May 1920  
Obs Off John M Godfrey O  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop A  7 Jun 1920  
Obs Off Henry J Whiting O 16 Oct 1919 MC
Fg Off Geoffrey B Pershouse A 22 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J Millen A 30 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert G Pearce A 10 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Leonard A Parker T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert J H G Taylor T 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick W Brown O 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off George W C Dawson Ad 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off John Mitchell O 14 Jun 1920 DSO, AFC
Fg Off John C Dunbar A 22 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Arthur E Beilby A 26 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell A 26 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Vollrath C Cordingley A 26 Jul 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Langford G Davis Med 15 May 1920 MA, MB

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
9 Feb 1921 RAF Old Sarum

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest L Gossage

24 Jan 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

A  1 Feb 1921 DSO; later ACM
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd A 10 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A 25 Oct 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 18 Feb 1921 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt James Everidge A  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William A Skeate A   1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T  3 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson A  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

George O Venn

A 23 Dec 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Stephenson A 21 Feb 1921  
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A  1 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off Arthur F Ingram A  9 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Charles L King

A  4 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R I Scrambler A  5 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Henry J Whiting O 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Daniel Wills O  7 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane A  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Robert McK Jamison A 14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William E B Dowling O 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Bernard F Deane A  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert J H G Taylor T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alexander M Anderson O  3 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie J V Bates

A 12 Aug 1920 later AVM
Plt Off

Colin W Weedon

  21 Dec 1920 later AM
Plt Off

Narborough H D'Aeth

  21 Dec 1920 later AVM
Stores Officers
Fg Off Frank J B Powell   23 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Ernest A Baker   16 Aug 1920 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Langford G Davis Med 15 May 1920 MA, MB
Flt Lt William A Malone Med  1 Mar 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest L Gossage

24 Jan 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

A  1 Feb 1921 DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Richard E Saul

A 14 Mar 1921 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd A 10 Mar 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 18 Feb 1921 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Roy M Drummond

A  1 Apr 1921 DSO, MC; later AM
Flt Lt James Everidge A  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson A  9 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T  3 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson A  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

George O Venn

A 23 Dec 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Stephenson A 21 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Archibald C Heaven A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off John G Walser A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Ingram A  9 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Charles L King

A  4 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R I Scrambler A  5 Mar 1921  
Fg Off

John W Baker

A 25 May 1921 MC; later ACM
Fg Off Brian H Cook A 27 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Henry J Whiting O 10 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Daniel Wills O  7 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane A  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Robert McK Jamison A 14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William E B Dowling O 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker T 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alexander M Anderson O  3 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Harold J Mitchell A  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie J V Bates

A 12 Aug 1920 later AVM
Plt Off

Colin W Weedon

  21 Dec 1920 later AM
Plt Off

Narborough H D'Aeth

  21 Dec 1920 later AVM
Stores Officers
Fg Off Frank J B Powell   23 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Ernest A Baker   16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Edward V Humphrey Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William A Malone    1 Mar 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest L Gossage

24 Jan 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

 1 Feb 1921 DSO; later ACM
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

18 Feb 1921 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt James Everidge  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  9 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur Roberts 20 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William P Woodcock  3 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt

Hugh G White

17 May 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

George O Venn

23 Dec 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles R Davidson  6 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Archibald C Heaven 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles R Strudwick 13 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Arthur F Ingram  9 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Eric Wormell  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off John R I Scrambler  5 Mar 1921  
Fg Off

John W Baker

25 May 1921 MC; later ACM
Fg Off Brian H Cook 27 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George R Ashton  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Charles V Frith  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping 13 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Francis J Phillips 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert McK Jamison 14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William E B Dowling 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas A Higgs 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harry MacMillan  1 May 1922  
Plt Off

Colin W Weedon

21 Dec 1920 later AM
Plt Off

Narborough H D'Aeth

21 Dec 1920 later AVM
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Angus B Cree 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Reginald N Waite

20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George W Gay 20 Dec 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Frank J B Powell 23 Dec 1919  
Accountants
Fg Off Edward V Humphrey 25 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alfred C Pritchard 14 Dec 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G Weston 21 Feb 1922 MB

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Owen T Boyd

15 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Dudley S K Crosbie  1 Sep 1922
Sqn Ldr Cecil C Durston 16 Mar 1923
Flt Lt James Everidge  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  9 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John F Roche  3 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt

Hugh G White

17 May 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt James A G Haslam 16 Nov 1922 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles R Davidson  6 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Archibald C Heaven 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Ingram  9 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Eric Wormell  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off John R I Scrambler  5 Mar 1921  
Fg Off

John W Baker

25 May 1921 MC; later ACM
Fg Off Brian H Cook 27 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off George R Ashton  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Francis J Phillips 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles H F Nesbit 11 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William E B Dowling 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Thomas A Higgs 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harry MacMillan  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Colin W Weedon

21 Dec 1920 later AM
Plt Off

Reginald N Waite

20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George W Gay 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Ernest A Healy 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Edward B Forster 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Thomas D Berridge 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis F R Goldsmid 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

North Carter

20 Dec 1922 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Edward V Humphrey 25 Apr 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G Weston 21 Feb 1922 MB

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Owen T Boyd

15 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Dudley S K Crosbie  1 Sep 1922
Sqn Ldr Cecil C Durston 16 Mar 1923
Flt Lt James Everidge  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  9 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John F Roche  3 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt

Hugh G White

17 May 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt James A G Haslam 16 Nov 1922 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles R Davidson  6 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Archibald C Heaven 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Ingram  9 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Eric Wormell  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off John R I Scrambler  5 Mar 1921  
Fg Off

John W Baker

25 May 1921 MC; later ACM
Fg Off Brian H Cook 27 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off George R Ashton  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Oswald D Freeman  1 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Francis J Phillips 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off William E B Dowling 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Thomas A Higgs 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harry MacMillan  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Colin W Weedon

21 Dec 1920 later AM
Fg Off William D Vernon-Knibbs  1 May 1923  
Plt Off

Reginald N Waite

20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Horace J Wykes  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Ernest A Healy 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Thomas D Berridge 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis F R Goldsmid 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

North Carter

20 Dec 1922 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Edward V Humphrey 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G Weston 21 Feb 1922 MB
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Charles H F Nesbit 15 May 1923  
Fg Off Donald R Sharman 15 May 1923 MC
Plt Off George W Gay 15 May 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

On 1 April 1924, the flying element of the school became No 16 Squadron

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Owen T Boyd

15 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John O Archer  1 Sep 1923 CBE
Sqn Ldr Cecil C Durston 16 Mar 1923
Maj Alexander F Lambert  1 Jul 1922 MC, attached
Flt Lt

John L Vachell

17 Sep 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick J Watts 30 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  9 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington  1 Jul 1923 AFC
Flt Lt James A G Haslam 16 Nov 1922 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower  4 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Archibald C Heaven 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Ingram  9 Feb 1921  
Fg Off James G Western 10 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg Off Eric Wormell  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off John R I Scrambler  5 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Brian H Cook 27 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off George R Ashton  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Oswald D Freeman  1 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Francis J Phillips 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off William E B Dowling 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James T O'Brien-Saint 17 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Harry MacMillan  1 May 1922  
Fg Off John H Tanner  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off William D Vernon-Knibbs  1 May 1923  
Fg Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Edward L W H Alms 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Donald R Sharman  2 Oct 1923 MC
Fg Off Owen V Lee 22Aug 1923  
Fg Off

Reginald N Waite

20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 10 Aug 1923 DFC
Fg Off Horace J Wykes  1  Jan 1923  
Fg Off Thomas K Burton  5 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Charles W Gore  8 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Ernest A Healy 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Thomas D Berridge 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis F R Goldsmid 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 17 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Accountant
Fg Off Edward V Humphrey 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G Weston 21 Feb 1922 MB

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Owen T Boyd

15 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John O Archer  1 Sep 1923 CBE
Sqn Ldr Cecil C Durston 16 Mar 1923
Maj Alexander F Lambert  1 Jul 1922 MC, attached
Flt Lt

John L Vachell

17 Sep 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 25 Feb 1924 MC
Flt Lt Frederick J Watts 30 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  9 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington  1 Jul 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur F Quinlan  5 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt

Hugh P Lloyd

13 Jan 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower  4 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt John R I Scrambler  5 Mar 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Thomas K Burton  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Archibald C Heaven 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Ingram  9 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off George R Ashton  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Francis J Phillips 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off William E B Dowling 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James T O'Brien-Saint 17 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Travis W Shortridge 23 Dec 1923  
Fg Off John H Tanner  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off George D B Russell 30 Mar 1924  
Fg Off William D Vernon-Knibbs  1 May 1923  
Fg Off Edward L W H Alms 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off William J Eldridge 22 Feb 1924 DSO, MC
Fg Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1924  
Fg Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Guybon E F Boyes 17 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Christian A Ravn 17 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Owen V Lee 22Aug 1923  
Fg Off

Reginald N Waite

20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ernest A Healy 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Thomas D Berridge 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 17 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Edward V Humphrey 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G Weston 21 Feb 1922 MB

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Owen T Boyd

15 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John V Steel 29 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

30 May 1924 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Bt Lt Col (Maj) Frederick A Pile 22 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, attached
Flt Lt

Wilfred H Dunn

  1 Apr 1925 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 25 Feb 1924 MC
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt William E Sommervell 19 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower  4 Dec 1923  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Dunn 19 May 1024 MC
Fg Off George H Russell 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off David S Allan 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off William E B Dowling 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leonard A Parker 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George F Mackay 19 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George D B Russell 30 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 22 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Harold V Smith  1 May 1924 DCM
Fg Off George J Southam 15 Aug 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William E Fisher 14 Oct 1924 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Michael Coghlan 25 Aug 1924 MB
Education Officer
Maj Frank C W Taylor   Grade IV, also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

14 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr John V Steel 29 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

30 May 1924 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

 4 Feb 1925 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William A Coryton 26 Aug 1925 OC, No 16 Sqn - MVO, DFC; later ACM
Bt Lt Col (Maj) Frederick A Pile 22 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, attached
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 25 Feb 1924 MC
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Evan R B Playford 11 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower  4 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt George H Russell 18 May 1925 DFC
Fg Off David S Allan 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Alfred H Love  9 Nov 1925  
Fg Off George F Mackay 19 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George D B Russell 30 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 22 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Harold V Smith  1 May 1924 DCM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off

Bertram E Essex

 1 Feb 1926 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E Fisher 14 Oct 1924 MC
Plt Off Arthur E Fairs 21 Jan 1926 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off John McM Wilder 23 Oct 1925  
Education Officer
Maj Frank C W Taylor  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

The School was transferred to No 22 Group on 12 April 1926

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

14 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr John V Steel 29 Oct 1924
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

 4 Feb 1925 DSO; later A/Cdre
Bt Lt Col (Maj) Frederick A Pile 22 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, attached
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 25 Feb 1924 MC
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Evan R B Playford 11 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower  4 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt James F Stallard  7 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt George H Russell 18 May 1925 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Lionel F Marson 22 Mar 1925  
Fg Off David S Allan 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Alfred H Love  9 Nov 1925  
Fg Off George F Mackay 19 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George D B Russell 30 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Harold V Smith  1 May 1924 DCM
Fg Off Basil L Young 16 Mar 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off

Bertram E Essex

 1 Feb 1926 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E Fisher 14 Oct 1924 MC
Plt Off Arthur E Fairs 21 Jan 1926 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off John McM Wilder 23 Oct 1925  
Education Officer
Capt Arthur E Freeland   Grade IV, MICE(I), FSI also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

14 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

 4 Feb 1925 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 12 Aug 1926
Flt Lt Frank Fernihough 13 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 25 Feb 1924 Signals Duties, MC
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt James F Stallard  7 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt George H Russell 18 May 1925 Photographic Duties, DFC
Fg Off David S Allan 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Alfred H Love  9 Nov 1925  
Fg Off George F Mackay 19 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Harold V Smith  1 May 1924 DCM
Fg Off Basil L Young 16 Mar 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E Fisher 14 Oct 1924 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off Joseph P Hederman  3 Sep 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Arthur E Freeland   Grade IV, MICE(I), FSI also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

10 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

 4 Feb 1925 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 12 Aug 1926
Bt Maj (Capt) Edmund C A Schreiber 18 Oct 1926 DSO, attached
Flt Lt Frank Fernihough 13 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

20 Dec 1926 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan  1 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood 14 Mar 1927 Signals duties
Flt Lt George H Russell 18 May 1925 photographic duties, DFC
Fg Off Alfred H Love  9 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Harold V Smith  1 May 1924 DCM
Fg Off James A C Florence 15 Mar 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E Fisher 14 Oct 1924 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off Joseph P Hederman  3 Sep 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Arthur E Freeland   Grade IV, MICE(I), FSI also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

10 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 12 Aug 1926
Bt Maj (Capt) Edmund C A Schreiber 18 Oct 1926 DSO, attached
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

20 Dec 1926 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Peter Warburton 30 Jul 1927 MBE
Flt Lt Philip L Plant 11 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Reginald Jones  3 Mar 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Horace E  Rew 22 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Frank E North 21 May 1928  
Fg Off James A C Florence 15 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Stanley C Parker 23 Sep 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley 14 Oct 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 12 Apr 1928  
Education Officer
Capt Arthur E Freeland  1 May 1926 Grade IV, MICE(I), FSI also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

10 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 12 Aug 1926
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

20 Dec 1926 MBE; later A/Cdre
Bt Maj (Capt) Edmund C A Schreiber 18 Oct 1926 DSO, attached
Flt Lt Peter Warburton 30 Jul 1927 MBE
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 15 Jun 1928 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Philip L Plant 11 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Reginald Jones  3 Mar 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Horace E  Rew 22 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Frank E North 21 May 1928  
Fg Off James A C Florence 15 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Stanley C Parker 23 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Edward B Steedman 26 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Peter W A Dudgeon 28 Jul 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Samuel Bingham 15 Sep 1922  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley 14 Oct 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E Johnson 12 Apr 1928  
Education Officer
Capt Arthur E Freeland  1 May 1926 Grade IV, MICE(I), FSI also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

10 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

11 Mar 1929 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

William A Coryton

 7 Nov 1928 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 15 Jun 1928 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Ruthven M C Macfarlane  7 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Philip L Plant 11 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Reginald Jones  3 Mar 1928 Signals duties
Flt Lt

William A D Brook

27 Nov 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington  9 Oct 1928 MC
Fg Off Stanley C Parker 23 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Edward B Steedman 26 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Kenneth C Netherton  1 Mar 1929  
Lt (Local Capt) Lionel C Manners-Smith  8 Apr 1929 attached
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  7 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley 14 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Henry C Bakes 11 Mar 1929  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Sydney B S Smith 28 Nov 1928  
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French  1 Jan 1929 Grade IV, MC, R of O also at the School of Balloon Training
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off

Robert C Jonas

28 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
ATTACHED FROM SOUTH AFRICAN AIR FORCE
Capt Christopher J Venter 29 Apr 1929 DFC

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas (from Sep 1929) RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 1 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

11 Mar 1929 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

William A Coryton

 7 Nov 1928 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Frederik R Wynne 23 Sep 1929 Photographic duties, MBE
Flt Lt Philip L Plant 11 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt John R Wolley  1 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington  9 Oct 1928 MC
Capt Lionel C Manners-Smith  8 Apr 1929 attached
Fg Off John W Thompson  5 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Edward B Steedman 26 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Kenneth C Netherton  1 Mar 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  7 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley 14 Oct 1927  
Fg Off John H Glenn 22 Oct 1929  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Sydney B S Smith 28 Nov 1928 LMSSA
Chaplains Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Aug 1929  
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French  1 Jan 1929 Grade IV, MC, R of O also at the School of Balloon Training

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 1 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William A K Dalzell  6 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr

William A Coryton

 7 Nov 1928 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird  8 Dec1930  
Flt Lt John R Wolley  1 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Noel V Moreton  6 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield 14 Mar 1931  
Capt Gerald G Mears 18 May 1931 MC, attached
Fg Off Robert C Dawkins  1 Nov 1930  
Plt Off Leslie T G Barber  1 Jun 1931  
Plt Off John C F Peacock 29 May 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg  6 Aug 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley 14 Oct 1927  
Fg Off John H Glenn 22 Oct 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred E Vawser  2 Jan 1931 LMSSA
Chaplains Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Aug 1929  
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French  1 Jan 1929 Grade IV, MC, R of O also at the School of Balloon Training
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Clifford M McEwen 26 Jan 1931 MC, DFC, RCAF
Flt Lt Francis M Bladin  4 May 1931 RAAF

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 1 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John B Cole-Hamilton  

16 Nov 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Philip F Fullard

 1 Mar 1932 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William A K Dalzell  6 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr Sylvester L Quine 12 Dec1931 Signals duties, MC
Flt Lt Noel V Moreton  6 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield 14 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Harry G Wheeler  1 Aug 1931 Photographic duties
Capt Gerald G Mears 18 May 1931 MC, attached
Fg Off Archibald H Houghton 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Lawrence E Chiswell  2 May 1932  
Fg Off William B Bailey  5 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

21 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Rodney T Carter  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off George E Shirley 19 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred E Vawser  2 Jan 1931 LMSSA
Chaplains Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Aug 1929  
Education Officer
Capt William Walker  8 Feb 1932 Act Grade III, BA also at the RAF Balloon Centre

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax (from Nov 1932) RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H B Blount

 3 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John B Cole-Hamilton  

16 Nov 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 12 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr Colin S Richardson 22 Aug 1932
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

27 Dec 1932 Signals duties, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

 2 Jan 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield 14 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

Reginald C Field

 1 May 1933 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Capt Gerald G Mears 18 May 1931 MC, attached
Fg Off John S D Miles 25 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Brian J McGinn 11 Feb 1933  
Fg Off James N McAuley  8 Feb 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

21 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Rodney T Carter  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off George E Shirley 19 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Jack G Skeet  2 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Stanley H Ken  1 Oct 1932  
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  1 Sep 1932 Grade III
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W R P Allen    
Warrant Officers
WO Percival G Bartlett 13 Mar 1931  
WO Edwin R J Taylor 28 Mar 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Alfred W Howard 24 Dec 1924  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Arthur W Vincent  8 May 1933  
Plt Off Nicholas H J Tindal  8 May 1933  
Plt Off Horace R Allen  8 May 1933  
Plt Off William J Craig  8 May 1933  
Plt Off Arthur W Langton  8 May 1933  
Plt Off William McA McAuley  8 May 1933  
Plt Off

Harold M Russell

 8 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric G Thompson  8 May 1933  
Plt Off William D Anderson  8 May 1933  
Plt Off Arthur J Biggar  8 May 1933  
Plt Off

Colin M Stewart

 8 May 1933 later AVM

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H B Blount

 3 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 12 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young 12 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr Ruthven M C Macfarlane 28 Aug 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr

Eric H Richardson

15 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

 2 Jan 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield 14 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

Reginald C Field

 1 May 1933 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Capt Walter J Stopford  1 Aug 1933 MC, attached
Fg Off John S D Miles 25 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Brian J McGinn 11 Feb 1933  
Fg Off James N McAuley  8 Feb 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

21 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Rodney T Carter  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off George E Shirley 19 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Jack G Skeet  2 Sep 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev T M Jones 12 Nov 1933 BA
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  1 Sep 1932 Grade III
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W R P Allen    
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Arthur W Vincent  8 May 1933  
Warrant Officers
WO Percival G Bartlett 13 Mar 1931  
WO Edwin R J Taylor 28 Mar 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Alfred W Howard 24 Dec 1924  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H B Blount

 3 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 12 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young 12 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr Ruthven M C Macfarlane 28 Aug 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr

Eric H Richardson

15 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

 2 Jan 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield 14 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

Reginald C Field

 1 May 1933 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Capt Walter J Stopford  1 Aug 1933 MC, attached
Fg Off William R Wills-Sandford  9 May 1934  
Fg Off James N McAuley  8 Feb 1933  
Plt Off Victor E Maxwell 30 Apr 1934  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

21 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Rodney T Carter  6 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Colin R Palfreyman 10 Apr 1934 MB, BS
Chaplains Branch
Rev T M Jones 12 Nov 1933 BA
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  1 Sep 1932 Grade III
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt A J Nightingale   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W R P Allen    
Warrant Officers
WO Percival G Bartlett 13 Mar 1931  
WO Edwin R J Taylor 28 Mar 1933  
WO Malcolm F G Mill 21 Apr 1932 DFM

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Ernest C Ford 16 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Old Sarum Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H B Blount

 3 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young 12 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Owen W de Putron

22 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Eric H Richardson

15 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Joseph Blackford 11 Mar 1935
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

 2 Jan 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robin H Haworth-Booth 16 Jul 1934 DFC
Flt Lt

Ellacott L S Ward

6 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Reginald C Field

 1 May 1933 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Capt Walter J Stopford  1 Aug 1933 MC, attached
Fg Off Hugh P Bramwell 25 Mar 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off William R Wills-Sandford  9 May 1934  
Fg Off Nicholas H J Tindal 18 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Victor E Maxwell 30 Apr 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Rodney T Carter  6 Jul 1931  
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird  1 Sep 1932 Grade III
Civilian Assistant
Wg Cdr (Ret) B F Moore    
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W R P Allen    
Warrant Officers
WO Percival G Bartlett 13 Mar 1931  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Old Sarum ADGB/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Charles H B Blount

 3 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Owen W de Putron

22 Oct 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R M C Macfarlane  5 Feb 1936 MC
Sqn Ldr

Eric H Richardson

15 Jul 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Joseph Blackford 11 Mar 1935
Maj S G Kirkman 21Apr 1936 Royal Artillery, attached
Flt Lt Robin H Haworth-Booth 16 Jul 1934 DFC
Flt Lt J F F Pain  5 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt F W H Hall 27 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Morgan B Edwards  1 Nov 1935 Photographic duties
Fg Off T G Young  1 May 1936  
Fg Off Victor E Maxwell 30 Apr 1934  
Plt Off A C Brown 30 Apr 1936  
Fg Off      
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 26 Aug 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt F I G Tweedie 28 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP, BCh
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F C Whenman 15 Nov 1935  
Education Officer
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Wg Cdr (Ret) B F Moore    
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W R P Allen    
Warrant Officers
WO Percival G Bartlett 13 Mar 1931  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Old Sarum Fighter Command/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur J Capel

29 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Joseph Blackford 11 Mar 1935
Sqn Ldr W A B Saville 11 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr J R Wolley 29 Apr 1937 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Robin H Haworth-Booth 16 Jul 1934 DFC
Maj S G Kirkman 21Apr 1936 Royal Artillery, attached
Flt Lt Morgan B Edwards  1 Nov 1935 Photographic duties
Flt Lt T G Young  1 May 1936  
Fg Off H C Bazeley 15 Jan 1937  
Fg Off A C Brown 30 Apr 1936  
Plt Off C L Page 16 Oct 1936  
Wg Cdr (Ret) B F Moore   Assistant Adjutant
Eng Capt (Ret) C B Evington   Technical Officer, RN
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 26 Aug 1935  
Maj (Ret) E C R Hudson    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt F I G Tweedie 28 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Thomas G Whitlock  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BA
Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R F Wilson    
Warrant Officers
WO C W Mott 14 Oct 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off E J Boyle 22 May 1937  
Plt Off

Athol S Forbes

10 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off J B Wray 10 Jan 1937  
APO R Baron 22 May 1937  
APO A K Byrne 22 May 1937  
APO M I Murdoch 22 May 1937  
APO J D Stephens 22 May 1937  
APO H F Wood 22 May 1937  
APO K W Bonnar 22 May 1937  
APO F G O Box 22 May 1937  
APO C E Ealand 22 May 1937  
APO C A Harris 22 May 1937  
APO S E A Brown 22 May 1937  
APO G R N H Jan 22 May 1937  
APO C D Lavers 22 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Old Sarum Fighter Command/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur J Capel

29 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robin H Haworth-Booth 16 Jul 1934 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  1 Jan 1938 DFC
Flt Lt I V Hue-Williams 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt L V Andrews 28 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt C G R Lewis  7 Jan 1938 Photographic duties
Capt E B Smith 29 Jan 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Artillery, GSO 3
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H C Bazeley 15 Jan 1937  
Fg Off F S D Burgis 24 Jan 1938  
Fg Off C L Page 16 Oct 1936  
Fg Off E J M Lang 24 Apr 1924 Lt, Sherwood Foresters
Fg Off P Legge 24 Apr 1924 Lt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off

Athol S Forbes

10 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officer
WO G T E Rowed 15 Nov 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO W D Adams  7 May 1938  
APO A S Johnston  7 May 1938  
APO A S Mann  7 May 1938  
APO D W Withers  7 May 1938  
APO P McC Bond  7 May 1938  
APO P J A Byers  7 May 1938  
APO S T Cooper  7 May 1938  
APO E F P Wheller  7 May 1938  
APO N H Elliott  7 May 1938  
APO W C Duncan  7 May 1938  
APO E C Fyson  7 May 1938  
APO L F Malone  7 May 1938  
APO M W H Uphill  7 May 1938  
APO R A Yates-Earl  7 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Old Sarum Fighter Command/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Arthur J Capel

29 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robin H Haworth-Booth 16 Jul 1934 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  1 Jan 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr R B  Wardman 22 Sep 1938
Maj E B Smith 29 Jan 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Artillery, GSO 3
Flt Lt I V Hue-Williams 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt E G Seys 28 Oct 1938 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt H C Bazeley 15 Jan 1937  
Fg Off F S D Burgis 24 Jan 1938  
Fg Off

Athol S Forbes

10 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off D P Hughes 21 Jun 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off F H Reason 17 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO G T E Rowed 15 Nov 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off E H I Webber 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Somerset Light Infantry
Fg Off D L R Hutchinson 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Royal Tank Regiment
Plt Off G M Carmichael 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J E T Haile 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J H Iremonger 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off Arthur D Mitchell 30 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off C W McN Newman 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off

William Pitt-Brown

30 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off M Savage 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J R Aldis 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off W D W Bird 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off G J H Chrystall 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off M Stockdale 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off A Mac C Stott 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A F M Maclean 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D M Woodman 17 Sep 1938  
APO K R Butler 17 Sep 1938  
APO R W Turnbull 17 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Old Sarum Fighter Command/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John B Cole-Hamilton

15 Dec 1938 Officer Commandin; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robin H Haworth-Booth 16 Jul 1934 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  1 Jan 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr W D Butler  6 Mar 1939 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr R B  Wardman 22 Sep 1938
Maj E B Smith 29 Jan 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Artillery, GSO 3
Flt Lt I V Hue-Williams 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt E G Seys 28 Oct 1938 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt H C Bazeley 15 Jan 1937  
Fg Off

Athol S Forbes

10 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off D P Hughes 21 Jun 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off F H Reason 17 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO G T E Rowed 15 Nov 1937  
WO F S Farrow 12 Jan 1939  
WO W C Burton  6 May 1939  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off D C MacCaw 14 Jan 1939  
APO B S Jones 14 Jan 1939  
APO C J E Chamberlain 14 Jan 1939  
APO B O Egan Wyer 14 Jan 1939  
APO S A Hankey 14 Jan 1939  
APO D P Massey 14 Jan 1939  
APO J L G Butterworth 14 Jan 1939  
APO G Grant-Govan 14 Jan 1939  
APO G Holloway 14 Jan 1939  
APO W E V Malims 14 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
APO Thomas R B Pearce 14 Jan 1939  
APO F M G Scotter 14 Jan 1939  
APO W L Adamson 14 Jan 1939  
APO P K Bone 14 Jan 1939  
APO H D Dixon 14 Jan 1939  
APO W Shearman 14 Jan 1939  
APO W S T Wilton 14 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Old Sarum Fighter Command/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John B Cole-Hamilton

15 Dec 1938 Officer Commandin; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robin H Haworth-Booth 16 Jul 1934 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  1 Jan 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr W D Butler  6 Mar 1939 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr R B  Wardman 22 Sep 1938
Maj E B Smith 29 Jan 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Artillery, GSO 3
Flt Lt I V Hue-Williams 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt P B B Ogilvie  2 Apr 1939 Photographic duties
Flt Lt E G Seys 28 Oct 1938 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt H C Bazeley 15 Jan 1937  
Fg Off

Athol S Forbes

10 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off D P Hughes 21 Jun 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off F H Reason 17 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO G T E Rowed 15 Nov 1937  
WO F S Farrow 12 Jan 1939  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off D C MacCaw 14 Jan 1939  
APO B S Jones 14 Jan 1939  
APO C J E Chamberlain 14 Jan 1939  
APO B O Egan Wyer 14 Jan 1939  
APO S A Hankey 14 Jan 1939  
APO D P Massey 14 Jan 1939  
APO J L G Butterworth 14 Jan 1939  
APO G Grant-Govan 14 Jan 1939  
APO G Holloway 14 Jan 1939  
APO W E V Malims 14 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
APO Thomas R B Pearce 14 Jan 1939  
APO F M G Scotter 14 Jan 1939  
APO W L Adamson 14 Jan 1939  
APO P K Bone 14 Jan 1939  
APO H D Dixon 14 Jan 1939  
APO W Shearman 14 Jan 1939  
APO W S T Wilton 14 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]