Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A S Forbes (37499)


Athol Stanhope                b: 4 Apr 1912                                                  d: 18 Aug 1981

OBE - 1 Jan 1944, DFC - 22 Oct 1940, Bar - 4 Nov 1941.

Plt Off (P): 20 Jan 1936, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1944 [1 Jul 1943], Act Gp Capt 2 Aug 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 2 Feb 1945, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt xx xxx xxxx,

20 Jan 1936:              Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot?

 1 Feb 1936:              U/T Pilot, No 10 FTS, Tern Hill

10 Aug 1936:             U/T, School of Army Co-operation

28 Aug 1937:             Instructor, School of Army Co-operation.

 8 Jul 1940:                Attended No 6 OTU.

xx Aug 1940:              Flight Commander, No 303 Sqn.

17 Oct 1940              Officer Commanding, No 66 Sqn.

xx Oct 1941:              Air Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

xx Oct 1942:             Officer Commanding, No 165 Wing.

28 Mar 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 166 Wing

16 Aug 1944:             SASO, No 221 Group.

Between 9 and 11 September, he was hit three times by enemy aircraft necessitating three force-landing at Northolt, in Essex and at Heston, as well as being wounded on each occasion.  His total aerial victories were seven destroyed with two shared and one probable.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

"Flight Lieutenant Athol Stanhope FORBES (37499)

This officer is a splendid leader and has contributed materially to the many; successes obtained by his squadron.  He has displayed great keenness in pressing home his attacks against the enemy and has destroyed seven of their aircraft."

(London Gazette 22 Oct 1940)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross.

"Acting Squadron Leader Athol Stanhope FORBES, D.F.C. (37499), Reserve of Air Force Officers, No. 66 Squadron.

This officer has participated in numerous operational sorties during the last five months.  In addition to many arduous convoy patrols he has led wing formations as escort to bombers on missions over France; he has also carried out many attacks on enemy ground targets with a large measure of success.  Squadron Leader Forbes has always shown the greatest keenness to engage the enemy and has undoubtedly contributed materially to the high standard of operational efficiency of the squadron.  At his own request he has been permitted to make long flights out over the sea, alone in an endeavour to engage enemy aircraft."

(London Gazette 4 Nov 1941)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to F J Fogarty F J Fogarty                                                [Top of Page]                                 J L Forbes  Forward to J L Forbes