Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J L Forbes


J L Forbes - 1916James Louis                 b: 26 Jan 1880                r: 13 May 1932                        d: 8 Sep 1965

OBE - 10 Oct 1919

(RN): - Midín: 15 Jun 1896, Sub-Lt: 15 Dec 1899, Lt: 31 Dec 1901, Lt Cdr: 31 Dec 1909, Sqn Cdr: 31 Dec 1915, Cdr: 31 Dec 1915, Wg Cdr: 16 Mar 1916,.

(RAF): - Lt Col: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1921, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1926.

15 Jan 1894:             Attended HMS Britannia

15 Jun 1896:             Midshipman, HMS Narcissus (China Station)

31 Mar 1899:            Midshipman, HMS

31 Oct 1899:             Midshipman, HMS

 3 Jul 1900:               Lent to HMS Duke of Wellington for command of Torpedo Boat during manoeuvres

 6 Nov 1900:             HMS Alexandra [Central] (for disposal)

23 Nov 1900:            Officer, HMS Imbros

31 Oct 1901:              Officer, HMS Hotspur

 5 Jun 1902:               Gunnery duties, HMS Tribune

15 Mar 1904:            Attended Gunnery Course, HMS Excellent

18 Jan1905:              Gunnery Officer, HMS Blake.

20 Mar 1905:            Gunnery Junior Staff, HMS Inflexible

27 Feb 1906:             Gunnery Officer, HMS Inconsistent

16 Oct 1907:             Officer, HMS Donegal

9 Mar 1909:              Gunnery Officer, HMS Aboukir      

9 May 1911:             Attached HMS Actaeon as Gunnery Officer for Torpedo Boat Destroyers for manoeuvres

 7 May 1913:             1st Lieutenant and Gunnery Officer, HMS Hermes

24 Dec 1913:             Gunnery requalification Course, HMS Excellent

 3 Mar 1914:             Attached HMS Actaeon as Gunnery Officer for Torpedo Boat Destroyers for manoeuvres

xx Jul 1914:              Recruiting duties

10 Oct 1914:             Gunnery Officer, HMS Mastiff

22 Jan 1915:             Officer Commanding, HMS Mastiff

 9 Feb 1916:              Attached HMS President for service under Director of Air Services

16 Mar 1916:             Officer Commanding, RNAS Eastchurch. (graded as a Wing Commander)

 9 Sep 1916:              Attached to HMS President for Gunnery Section, Air Department, Admiralty

xx xxx 1919/20:          Deputy Director of Armament.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel (gazetted 22 Aug 1919)

22 Jan 1920:               Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

27 Jul 1921:                Officer Commanding, No 10 Group.

10 Dec 1924:              Deputy Director of Armament.

 1 Nov 1926:              Director of Technical Development

12 Dec 1927:              Chief Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

 1 Feb 1929:               AOC, RAF Mediterranean.

 3 Feb 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.  

This page was last updated on 18/08/19

Back to A S Forbes A S Forbes                                                [Top of Page]                                 G H Ford Forward to G H Ford