Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore N Carter (16070)


North               b: 26 Nov 1902            r: 26 Nov 1954                    d: 13 Oct 1984

CB - 10 Jun 1948, DFC 8 May 1936, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, Sword of Honour - 1922

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1922, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1924, Flt Lt: 27 Feb 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx 1941?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1948.

xx xxx 1921:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College. (U/Off - Cricket, Hockey, Rugby, Soccer)

20 Dec 1922:           Staff/Student, School of Army Co-operation.

?

14 Sep 1923:           Pilot, No 5 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

?

 1 Aug 1927:            Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Aug 1929:            Engineering Officer, RAF Donibristle.

?

29 Mar 1930:           Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

19 Mar 1932:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 Apr 1932:            Attended Central Flying School.

14 Jun 1932:            Flight Commander, No 56 Sqn. (Bulldog IIA)

?

 8 Mar 1934:            Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn. (Wapiti)

?

21 Jan 1936:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:             Engineering Section, HQ Bomber Command.

 8 Aug 1938:            Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Dalcross

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF South Cerney

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Pocklington

12 Apr 1944:           Deputy Director of Bomber Operations.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Castel Benito

xx xxx 1946:            Director of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning).

xx xxx 1949:            AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 SoTT.

 9 Feb 1951:            SASO, No 205 Group.

17 Apr 1953:           Director of Personal Services (Provost Marshal)/Provost Marshal and Chief of RAF Police.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in late 1920, he achieved a score of 7,160.

Following Retirement from the RAF he became Temporary Administration Officer for the Northern Region of Nigeria, eventually retiring to Australia in 1963.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to G P H Carter G P H Carter                               [Top of Page]                                            O E Carter Forward to O E Carter