Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 240 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Mar - Jul 1937

Date Notes
30 Mar 1937 Reformed at Calshot by renaming 'C' Flight, Seaplane Training Squadron as No 240 (Flying Boat) Sqn
Scapa
30 Mar 1937 Squadron to continue operating as a training unit

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Scapa RAF Calshot Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J McFarlane  1 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt G F Humphries  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt Frederick R Drew  1 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G R Brice  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt A G F Stewart  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt J C Sisson  1 Apr 1937  
Fg Off G S A Parnaby  1 Apr 1937  
Plt Off Leslie Fox 10 May 1937 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J McFarlane 21 Sep 1937 Detached to command a ferry flight of London IIs to No 202 Sqn
Flt Lt G F Humphries 21 Sep 1937 Assumed temporary command of No 240 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J McFarlane  7 Oct 1937 Injured in a flying accident at RAF Kalafrana
Sqn Ldr M W C Ridgway 14 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 240 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J McFarlane 14 Oct 1937 Posted to HQ No 16 Group

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 9 Sep 1937 Squadron title changed to No 240 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Scapa RAF Calshot Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr M W C Ridgway 14 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt A G F Stewart  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt J C Sisson  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt R H S McConnell  6 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt A A de Gruyther  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off A W Fletcher 17 Dec 1937  
Plt Off Leslie Fox 10 May 1937 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 7 Nov 1938 First Short Singapore III, K8566, arrived from No 210 Sqn
Singapore III
22 Nov 1938 Singapore III, K6920 arrived from No 210 Sqn
30 Nov 1938 Singapore III, K8568 arrived from No 210 Sqn

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Scapa

Short Singapore III

RAF Calshot Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr M W C Ridgway 14 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A G F Stewart  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt J W Young 16 May 1938  
Flt Lt A A de Gruyther  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off A W Fletcher 17 Dec 1937  
Fg Off J MacL H Sinclair  9 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 1 Jan 1939 Squadron ceased to be a training unit and became an operational unit

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Short Singapore III

RAF Calshot Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr M W C Ridgway 14 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A G F Stewart  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt J W Young 16 May 1938  
Flt Lt A A de Gruyther  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off A W Fletcher 17 Dec 1937  
Fg Off J MacL H Sinclair  9 Nov 1938  
Plt Off H C Bailey  6 Dec 1938  
Plt Off V M P Pam 24 Feb 1939  
Plt Off G H M Piril 24 Feb 1939  
Plt Off R Thomas 24 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Short Singapore III

RAF Calshot Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr M W C Ridgway 14 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr A G F Stewart  1 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt J W Young 16 May 1938  
Flt Lt A A de Gruyther  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off J MacL H Sinclair  9 Nov 1938  
Plt Off H C Bailey  6 Dec 1938  
Plt Off V M P Pam 24 Feb 1939  
Plt Off G H M Piril 24 Feb 1939  
Plt Off R Thomas 24 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO J Nash  6 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr M W C Ridgway 25 Aug 1939 Relinquished command of No 240 Sqn on posting to RAF St Athan
Wg Cdr R H Carter 25 Aug 1939 Assumed command of No 240 Sqn
Flt Lt A A de Gruyther 25 Aug 1939 Relinquished duties of Flight Commander
Sqn Ldr J W Young 25 Aug 1939 Assumed duties of Flight Commander
Plt Off H A B Porteuous 17 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Fursman 17 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt G L Gandy  1 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off N A L Smith  7 Oct 1939 Arrived in posting from Flying Boat Conversion Course
Sqn Ldr J A K Pettit 15 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Bomber Command for duty as Navigation Officer
Flt Lt R H S McConnell 22 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Reserve Command
Flt Lt J M H Sinclair  3 Nov 1939 Failed to return from a sortie
Sgt T E Page  3 Nov 1939 Failed to return from a sortie
Cpl D D Kane  3 Nov 1939 Failed to return from a sortie
LAC A J Saffin  3 Nov 1939 Failed to return from a sortie
AC1 J C Lewis  3 Nov 1939 Failed to return from a sortie
AC1 C Wilson  3 Nov 1939 Failed to return from a sortie
Wg Cdr R H Carter  7 Nov 1939 Assumed command of No 100 Wing
Plt Off R E Hunter 15 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot
Plt Off J W Louw 20 Nov 1939 Arrived in posting from No 1 Flying Boat Conversion Course (War)
Plt Off J N Stacey 20 Nov 1939 Arrived in posting from No 1 Flying Boat Conversion Course (War)
Flt Lt V M P Pam 20 Dec 1939 Killed in action

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
19 Jun 1939 Squadron reverted to a training role to train 30 pilots on No 19 Flying Boat Pilots Conversion Course
18 Jul 1939 Squadron ceased training and reverted to an operational role with its Singapores being handed over to the FBTS
18 Jul 1939 2 x Saro London IIs, K5257 and K6929 were received from No 204 Sqn for re-equipment
London II (all silver finish)

London II (camouflage finish)

Jul - Aug 1939 Londons, K5808 (II), K5913 (I), K5911 (I) and K6930 (II) received over the three weeks in that order
xx Jul 1939 1 x Saro Lerwick, L7251 was received
Lerwick I
11 Aug 1939 London K5258 received from reserve as a replacement for K5913 which was damaged by fire
12 Aug 1939 Squadron proceeded to its War Station, RAF Invergordon
10 Sep 1939 2 x Londons attached to No 100 Wing, Sullom Voe
16 Sep 1939 3 x Londons attached to RAF Mount Batten
30 Sep 1939 3 x Londons at RAF Mount Batten moved to Falmouth
xx Sep 1939 1 x Saro Lerwick, L7251 was disposed of
xx Oct 1939 3 x Londons returned from Falmouth
 7 Nov 1939 Air party departed Invergordon for the Sullom Voe, Shetlands by rail
 8 Nov 1939 Ground party departed Invergordon for the Shetlands by rail
11 Nov 1939 Ground party sailed for Lerwick from Aberdeen on SS St Claire

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Flowers 13 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 201 Sqn
Plt Off J W Louw 29 Jan 1940 Attached to RAF St Athan for Advance Air Observers' Course
Act Flt Lt R C Bailey  4 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF St Athan on completion of Astro-Navigation Course
Plt Off S A Johnston 12 Feb 1940 Attached to RAF St Athan for Specialist Navigation Course
Sqn Ldr J A K Pettit 19 Feb 1940 Attached to HQ Coastal Command for duty as Admiralty Liaison Officer
Plt Off N A L Smith 21 Feb 1940 Attached to No 235 Sqn fir Navigation Instructor duties
Plt Off S C Romer 21 Feb 1940 Attached to No 235 Sqn fir Navigation Instructor duties
Flt Lt A A de Gruyther 23 Feb 1940 Assumed temporary command of No 240 Sqn
Fg Off Pirie 24 Feb 1940 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off J W Louw 29 Feb 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off T F Seymour  6 Mar 1940 Arrived in posting from Flying Boat Training Sqn
Act Flt Lt N C Bailey 12 Mar 1940 Confirmed in his rank of Fg Off
Flt Lt A A de Gruyther 13 Mar 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off C S West 14 Mar 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from RAF Oban and attached to RAF Calshot
Plt Off C E Edwards 12 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 3 Base Area for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr F Rump 30 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for duty of Flight Commander
Sqn Ldr A A de Gruyther  1 May 1940 Relinquished duties of Flight Commander on posting to FBTS
Sqn Ldr F Rump  1 May 1940 Assumed duties of Flight Commander
Plt Off R T Harding  8 May 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting from RAF Evanton
Plt Off C S West 13 May 1940 Air Gunner, attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell for No 6 Gunnery Course
Plt Off H A B Porteuous  7 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off Whitworth 12 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 9 Jun 1940
Plt Off P C Thomas 12 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 9 Jun 1940
Flt Lt Fair 12 Jun 1940 Posted to No 1 (C) OTU, RAF Silloth
Flt Lt G L Gandy 13 Jun 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Jun 1940
Flt Lt R H S McConnell 13 Jun 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Jun 1940
Plt Off R T Harding 14 Jun 1940 Air Gunner, attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell for No 7 Gunnery Course
Fg Off J Barraclough 16 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 12 May 1940
Plt Off C S West 17 Jun 1940 Air Gunner, ceased to be attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell
Cpl Wellington 18 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temp Sgt, wef 15 May 1940
Sqn Ldr G L Gandy 23 Jun 1940 Posted to No 18 Group for operational duties
Fg Off C E Edwards 27 Jun 1940 Adjutant, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Wg Cdr R H Carter 28 Jun 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Pembroke Dock
Sgt W R Spier 21 Jun 1940 Killed in a flying accident whilst on a course at RAF St Athan
Fg Off H A B Porteuous  6 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sgt Watts 10 Jul 1940 Proceeded on posting to SAAF
Plt Off R T Harding 13 Jul 1940 Air Gunner, ceased to be attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell
Wg Cdr R H Carter 20 Jul 1940 Proceeded on detachment with three aircraft to Oban
Sqn Ldr F Rump 20 Jul 1940 Assumed temporary command of No 240 Sqn
Wg Cdr R H Carter 30 Jul 1940 Resumed command of No 240 Sqn
Plt Off Franklin  3 Aug 1940 Attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for Bombing Leaders' Course
Sqn Ldr R H S McConnell 10 Aug 1940 Posted to No 269 Sqn, wef 14 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr R H S McConnell 11 Aug 1940 Proceeded on leave prior to posting
Sqn Ldr R H S McConnell 16 Aug 1940 Returned from leave
LAC Squires 17 Aug 1940 Proceeded to Paignton for ITW course pending pilot training
LAC Nutkins 17 Aug 1940 Proceeded to Paignton for ITW course pending pilot training
Sqn Ldr R H S McConnell 17 Aug 1940 Departed on posting to No 269 Sqn
Plt Off Franklin 19 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby
Plt Off J E R Hayter 29 Aug 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 17 Jun 1940
Plt Off S C Romer 31 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 236 Sqn for Navigation Instructor duties
Act Fg Off H A B Porteuous  7 Sep 1940 Promoted to Substantive Fg Off
Plt Off Fryer (+ 2 x NCOs) 12 Sep 1940 Attached to gain some GR experience
Wg Cdr A W Bates 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 240 Sqn
Wg Cdr R H Carter 28 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of No 240 Sqn on posting to the Air Ministry
Wg Cdr A W Bates 28 Sep 1940 Assumed command of No 240 Sqn
Plt Off J W Louw  2 Oct 1940 Admitted to SSQ
Fg Off J A Holmes  4 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off J E R Hayter  4 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off C S West  8 Oct 1940 Air Gunner, promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off Fryer 21 Oct 1940 Ceased to attached on being attached to No 502 Sqn
Plt Off S C Romer 26 Oct 1940 Posted to FBTS for Instructor duties
Plt Off J N Stacey 30 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off Fursman 30 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off R E Hunter 30 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off S C Romer 30 Oct 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off Hurst 31 Oct 1940 Posted to FBTS for 2nd pilot duties
Wg Cdr A W Bates  6 Nov 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Stranraer
Flt Lt Thomas 16 Nov 1940 Proceeded to RAF Pembroke Dock for training on PBY (Catalina) aircraft
Plt Off Whitworth 16 Nov 1940 Proceeded to RAF Pembroke Dock for training on PBY (Catalina) aircraft
Plt Off Franklin 16 Nov 1940 Proceeded to RAE Farnborough for course on American Bomb Aimer Sights
Sqn Ldr MacDermott 19 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off T F Seymour 22 Nov 1940 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Bradshaw 23 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off J N Stacey 24 Nov 1940 Posted to FBTS for Instructor duties
Act Flt Lt R C Bailey 27 Nov 1940 Proceeded to RAF Pembroke Dock for training on PBY (Catalina) aircraft
Fg Off Fursman 27 Nov 1940 Proceeded to RAF Pembroke Dock for training on PBY (Catalina) aircraft
Fg Off C S West 29 Nov 1940 Air Gunner, attached to No 500 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove
Fg Off Syms 30 Nov 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting
Plt Off Thurtle  7 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting
Flt Lt Thomas 11 Dec 1940 Returned from RAF Pembroke Dock on completion of training
Plt Off J F Davis 14 Dec 1940 Air Observer, arrived on posting from FBTS
Act Flt Lt R C Bailey 15 Dec 1940 Posted for ferrying duties from the USA to collect a 'Flying Fortress'
Fg Off Franklin 15 Dec 1940 Posted for ferrying duties from the USA to collect a 'Flying Fortress'
Sqn Ldr M D Thunder 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No ? Group
Sqn Ldr F Rump 18 Dec 1940 Posted for ferrying duties from the USA to collect a 'Flying Fortress'
Plt Off Thurtle 19 Dec 1940 Air Gunner, promoted to Act Fg Off
Sgt Flower 28 Dec 1940 Promoted to Flt Sgt
Fg Off B R Hutchinson? 30 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Limavady for Engineer duties

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 7 Feb 1940 Advance ground party departed Lerwick for Aberdeen on SS Highlander en-route to Invergordon
 9 Feb 1940 Main ground party departed Lerwick for Aberdeen on SS St Clair en-route to Invergordon
 9 Feb 1940 Advance ground party departed Aberdeen for Invergordon by rail
12 Feb 1940 Main ground party arrived at Invergordon
27 Mar 1940 Squadron moved to RAF Sullom Voe
17 Apr 1940 Squadron moved ashore from SS Manela
25 May 1940 Ground party proceeded to Lerwick en-route to RAF Pembroke Dock
27 May 1940 Squadron aircraft departed RAF Sullom Voe for RAF Pembroke Dock
28 May 1940 Ground party embarked at Lerwick on SS Highlander for Aberdeen en-route to RAF Pembroke Dock
29 May 1940 Ground party disembarked at Aberdeen and entrained for RAF Pembroke Dock
30 May 1940 Ground party arrived at RAF Pembroke Dock
 2 Jun 1940 3 x Londons, K5260, K5909 and K5910 delivered to RAF Calshot for disposal
 6 Jun 1940 First Supermarine Stranraer arrived from RAF Calshot for re-equipment
Stranraer I of No 240 Squadron
 7 Jun 1940 Second Stranraer arrived from RAF Calshot for re-equipment
 9 Jun 1940 Third Stranraer arrived from RAF Calshot for re-equipment
11 Jul 1940 Advance party departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Stranraer
26 Jul 1940 Squadron stores dispatched to Stranraer by rail
29 Jul 1940 Main party departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Stranraer
29 Jul 1940 Air party departed RAF Pembroke Dock for Stranraer
30 Jul 1940 Main party arrived at Stranraer
30 Jul 1940 2 x aircraft from Oban arrived at Stranraer
24 Oct 1940 Squadron instructed to commence operating as a night unit
29 Oct 1940 Squadron reverted to operating by day

Source - No 240 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1458)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/07/21

         [Top of Page]