Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Acting Air Commodore C S J West (43053)


Cyril Stanley J              b:  29 Jan 1918                        r:  20 Jun 1970                        d: xx Mar 1977

DFC - 1 Oct 1943, MiD - 29 Jun 1948

LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  17 Jan 1940, Act Fg Off:  8 Oct 1940, Fg Off (WS):  17 Jan 1941, Flt Lt (WS):17 Jan 1942, Act Sqn Ldr:  17 Apr 1946?, Flt Lt:1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Nov 1947 [1 Aug 1946], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1954, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1961, Act A/Cdre:  16 Sep 1963 24 Feb 1966.

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Air Gunner (550138)

14 Mar 1940:          Air Gunner, No 240 Sqn, attached to RAF Calshot

13 May - 17 Jun 1940:         Attached, RAF Warmwell for No 6 Gunnery Course

29 Nov 1940:          Attached, No 500 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove

xx xxx xxxx:             U/T Pilot?

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot?, No 190 Sqn

17 Apr 1946:          Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn.

 1 Jul 1946:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (seniority 1 Sep 1945)

xx xxx xxxx:           

xx Apr 1953:            Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             

14 Dec 1959:           Officer Commanding, RAF Boulmer.

25 Jun 1962:            Attended Indian Defence College.

 7 May 1963:           Chief of Staff, Royal Malaysian Air Force.

24 Feb 1966:            Staff Officer - Plans and Operations, HQ Allied Forces Southern Europe

 8 Nov 1968:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

Retired at his own request. 

This page was last updated on 18/07/21

Return to W L Welsh W L Welsh                                        [Top of Page]                              F M F West   Forward to F M F West