Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 41 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Apr - May 1923

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1923 The squadron reformed at RAF Northolt, equipped with Sopwith Snipes
Sopwith Snipe

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

 

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies  4 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Harold C Pyper  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Vincent S Holbrook  4 Apr 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies  4 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Hugh Jones  4 May 1923  
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923 Accountant

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1923 - Jan 1924

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies  1 Oct 1923 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr

Raymond Collishaw

 1 Oct 1923 Assumed command of the squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Raymond Collishaw

 1 Oct 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 OC 'A' Flight, MC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 Adjutant, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Slater 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off James U McKinnon 21 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Claud E C Penny 1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Alan I Riley 19 Sep 1923 AFC
Stores Branch
Fg Off Hugh Jones  4 May 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

On 1 April 1924 the unit establishment was increased to a HQ and two flights.

Personnel Movements Jan - Apr 1924

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Raymond Collishaw

15 Apr 1924 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Assumed command of the squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1924

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1924 Squadron establishment increased to an HQ and two flights

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 OC 'B' Flight, MC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Apr 1924 OC, 'A' Flight
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 Adjutant, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Slater 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off James U McKinnon 21 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Alan I Riley 19 Sep 1923 AFC

-

2 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Hugh Jones  4 May 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Henton 25 Feb 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1924

Date Notes
xx May 1924 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIs
Siskin III of No 41 Squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 31 Dec 1924

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 Adjutant, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 OC 'B' Flight, MC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Apr 1924 OC, 'A' Flight
Fg Off William S Allen 19 Nov 1924 Signals Officer
Fg Off Alan I Riley 19 Sep 1923 AFC
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John J Comerford 16 Dec 1924  
Sgt C C Bint    
Sgt J de C Sizer    
Sgt W Thompson    
Plt Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924 Under Instruction
Plt Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924 Under Instruction
Plt Off H A Mullahy   Under Instruction
Plt Off A C Mason   Under Instruction

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1924

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1925 Squadron establishment increased to an HQ and three flights

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William F R Gough 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading 16 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William S Allen 19 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John J Comerford 16 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Stephen H G Trower 15 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Henry F Luxmoore 16 Feb 1925
Plt Off Arthur W B McDonald 16 Feb 1925 later AM
Plt Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Hugh W P Stewart 16 Feb 1925  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Adams  5 Aug 1924  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Herbert McW Daniel  8 Jan 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 31 Dec 1925

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 OC, 'C' Flight, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 OC 'B' Flight, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923 OC, 'A' Flight
Fg Off William S Allen 19 Nov 1924 Signals Officer
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 Adjutant, DFC
Fg Off Stephen H G Trower 15 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Anthony C Addams  7 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Henry F Luxmoore 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Sgt C C Bint    
Sgt W Thompson    
Sgt H T Ingles    
Under Instruction
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Stephen H G Trower 15 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Anthony C Addams  7 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Henry F Luxmoore 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Apr 1924  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James B Woodrow 28 Jun 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Mar - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Supernumerary, pending taking command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green  2 Feb 1926 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey  2 Feb 1926 Assumed command of the squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Henry F Luxmoore 16 Feb 1925
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant
Fg Off Cecil G Prior 29 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 11 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924 Photographic Duties
Fg Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Plt Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey Bradbury 13 Aug 1926  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant
Fg Off Cecil G Prior 29 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 31 Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 OC, 'C' Flight, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 OC 'B' Flight, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 OC, 'A' Flight, DFC
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 11 Jun 1926 Adjutant
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924 Air Pilotage Officer
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925 Armament Officer
Fg Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925
Fg Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Plt Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey Bradbury 13 Aug 1926  
Sgt H T Ingles    
Sgt H Marsden    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1924

Date Notes
xx Mar 1927 Squadron completed re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIAs
Siskin IIIA of No 41 Squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924 Photographic duties
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Geoffrey Bradbury 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Valentine B J Jackson 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 31 Dec 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 OC 'B' Flight, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 OC, 'A' Flight, DFC
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925 OC, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 Adjutant, later ACM
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Geoffrey Bradbury 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Frederick L Lawrence 24 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Valentine B J Jackson 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926  
Sgt H Marsden    
Sgt M E Hearn    
Sgt A B Attaway    
Sgt R V C Martin    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Albert L Ottway 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925 Photographic duties
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Frederick L Lawrence 24 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Valentine B J Jackson 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties

-

3 Airman Pilots

Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926 MD

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Albert L Ottway 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925 Photographic duties
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Plt Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Valentine B J Jackson 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off John Mutch 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926 MD

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Sep - Dec 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frederick Sowrey  1 Sep 1928 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Robert S Aitken  1 Sep 1928 Assumed command of the squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 31 Dec 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert S Aitken  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 OC 'B' Flight, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 OC, 'A' Flight, DFC
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928 OC, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925 Adjutant
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1926 Air Pilotage Officer
Fg Off W A Andrews    
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Charles H Appleton  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off John Mutch 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Sgt C Payne    
Sgt G E Connolly    
Sgt G F Cook    
Sgt R E Danes    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Dec 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
27 May 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
12 Jun 1929 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert S Aitken  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925 Photographic duties
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Charles H Appleton  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Ernest M Thomas  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Frank A R Bishop  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off John Mutch 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George E Sampson  6 Jun 1929  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1929

Date Notes
15 Sep 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF Netheravon for Mobilisation Exercise
26 Sep 1929 Squadron returned from RAF Netheravon on completion of Mobilisation Exercise

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 31 Dec 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert S Aitken  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

 9 Nov 1929 OC, 'A' Flight, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928 OC, 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 17 Dec 1929 OC 'B' Flight, MC
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards  6 Oct 1929 Adjutant
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off P G Lucas    
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Frank A R Bishop  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off George E Sampson  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Robert A R Robinson  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  3 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Wilfred Sawyer 14 Dec 1929  
Sgt G E Connolly    
Sgt G F Cook    
Sgt H Duro    
Sgt A E C Oakshott    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements Dec 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting as Supernumerary, pending taking command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Robert S Aitken  6 Feb 1930 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 6 Feb 1930 Assumed command of the squadron
Fg Off Christopher C Edwards 14 May 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off George E Sampson 28 May 1930 Took over the duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt Christopher C Edwards 28 May 1930 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Robert A R Robinson  6 Jun 1930 Posted to RAF Depot

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

 9 Nov 1929 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 17 Dec 1929 MC
Flt Lt Christopher C Edwards  6 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Hugh P Wilson  1 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Frank A R Bishop  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off George E Sampson  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  3 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Edmund H Bellairs  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Denis A Messiter  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Wilfred Sawyer 14 Dec 1929  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul - Aug 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Christopher C Edwards 24 Jun 1930 To RAF Hornchurch
SM Lucas 20 Jul 1930 Reported for duty
Plt Off Denis G Vaughn-Fowler 26 Jul 1930 Reported for duty
Plt Off Wilfred Sawyer  6 Aug 1930 Killed in a flying accident

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Aug 1930

Date Notes
27 Jul 1930 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Mobilisation Exercise
31 Jul 1930 Squadron completed the Mobilisation Exercise but remained at RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
10 Aug 1930 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 17 Aug 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Feb 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

 9 Nov 1929 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 17 Dec 1929 MC
Fg Off Frank A R Bishop  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  3 Oct 1929  
Fg Off George E Sampson  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Hugh P Wilson  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Edmund H Bellairs  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Denis A Messiter  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Denis G Vaughn-Fowler 26 Jul 1930  
Sgt A Boucher    
Sgt G E Connolly    
Sgt G F Cook    
Sgt H Duro    
Sgt H J Marsden    
Sgt A E C Oakshott    
Sgt F W Upshall    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements Aug - Dec 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot  1 Sep 1930 To Electrical & Wireless School for Long Signals Course
Plt Off Laurence R Mouatt  9 Sep 1930 Reported for duty
SM G McClenaghan 20 Jul 1930 Left unit after 5 years with the unit, 27 years total service
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

 8 Oct 1930 To RAF Kenley
Flt Lt L M Hilton 17 Nov 1930 From HQ Coastal Area
Fg Off Harold C Marett 16 Dec 1930 Reported for duty from overseas

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 31 Dec 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt L M Hilton 16 Dec1930 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 17 Dec 1929 MC
Fg Off Frank A R Bishop  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  3 Oct 1929  
Fg Off George E Sampson  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Hugh P Wilson  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Edmund H Bellairs  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Denis A Messiter  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Harold C Marett 16 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Laurence R Mouatt  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Denis G Vaughn-Fowler 26 Jul 1930  
Sgt A Boucher    
Sgt G E Connolly    
Sgt H Duro    
Sgt H J Marsden    
Sgt A E C Oakshott    
Sgt F W Upshall    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements Dec 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Charles S Moore 20 Dec 1930 From RAF College on appointment to a Permanent Commission
Plt Off Henry Eeles 20 Dec 1930 From RAF College on appointment to a Permanent Commission
Fg Off Harold C Marett 31 Jan 1931 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off George E Sampson  2 Feb 1931 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off Laurence R Mouatt 13 Mar 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off John E C McClure 16 Mar 1931 From No 12 Sqn
Fg Off Edmund H Bellairs 25 Mar 1931 To No 29 Sqn
Sgt Robinson  7 Apr 1931 From No 3 FTS
Flt Lt Geoffrey C Stemp 20 Apr 1931 From SHQ Northolt
Fg Off George E Sampson 22 Apr 1931 To No 3 FTS as a Flying Instructor
Sgt Robinson 13 May 1931 To No 99 Sqn
Fg Off Frank A R Bishop  2 Jun 1931 Resigned his Commission
SM2 Snelling  2 Jun 1931 Reported for duty
Sgt Edwards 23 Jun 1931 Reported for duty

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 17 Dec 1929 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey C Stemp 20 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Harold C Marett 16 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  3 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Denis A Messiter  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John E C McClure 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Laurence R Mouatt  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Denis G Vaughn-Fowler 26 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Charles S Moore 20 Dec 1930 later AVM
Plt Off Henry Eeles 20 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Laurence R Mouatt  6 Jul 1931 To RAF Base Calshot for Flying Boat Course
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 To RAF College
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Jul 1931 From RAF Depot
Plt Off Denis G Vaughn-Fowler 26 Jul 1930 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr

Stanley F Vincent

 7 Sep 1931 Supernumerary pending taking command of the squadron
Plt Off Peter W Johnson  8 Sep 1931 From No 3 FTS
Plt Off James N McAuley  8 Sep 1931 From No 3 FTS
Plt Off H E Slowey  8 Sep 1931 From No 3 FTS
Plt Off H L M Glover  8 Sep 1931 From No 3 FTS
Plt Off William G A Coulson  8 Sep 1931 From No 3 FTS
Plt Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 From No 3 FTS
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 28 Sep 1931 From No 3 FTS
Fg Off Harold C Marett 28 Sep 1931 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors Course, relinquishing role of Adjutant
Flt Lt

Harry Broadhurst

14 Sep 1931 Reported for duty
Flt Lt Geoffrey C Stemp 16 Oct 1931 To No 60 Sqn, India
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

24 Oct 1931 Relinquished command of the squadron and posted to No 84 Sqn, Iraq
Sqn Ldr

Stanley F Vincent

24 Oct 1931 Assumed command of the squadron
Fg Off Thomas Gadd 24 Oct 1931 To No 55 Sqn, Iraq
Fg Off Denis A Messiter 24 Oct 1931 To No 30 Sqn, Iraq
Plt Off Henry Eeles 24 Oct 1931 Assumed duties of Adjutant wef 24 Sep 1931
Fg Off Harold C Marett 16 Dec 1931 To RAF College as a Flying Instructor
Plt Off H E Slowey 21 Dec 1931 To RAF Depot (Non-effective, sick) following motor accident
Plt Off H L M Glover  4 Jan 1932 To No 18 Sqn
Plt Off Terence G Lovell-Gregg  8 Mar 1932 From No 5 FTS
Plt Off Jack B Sims  8 Mar 1932 From No 5 FTS
Plt Off David L Dustin 27 Mar 1932 From No 3 FTS
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow  1 Apr 1932 To Special Duties List for service with Iraqi Government
Plt Off William H Husbands 10 Apr 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Peter W Johnson 12 Apr 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off James N McAuley 12 Apr 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill 27 Apr 1932 From CFS
Plt Off Charles S Moore 29 Apr 1932 To No 45 Sqn, Middle East
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 11 May 1932 To CFS as Flying Instructor

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
 6 Jul 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
25 Jul 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp
19 Oct 1931 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Bristol Bulldog IIAs
Bulldog IIA of No 41 Squadron
30 Nov 1931 Squadron completed re-equipment with Bristol Bulldog IIAs

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Stanley F Vincent

 7 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill 27 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 25 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt

Harry Broadhurst

14 Sep 1931 later ACM
Fg Off John E C McClure 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off James N McAuley  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Henry Eeles 20 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William G A Coulson  8 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Terence G Lovell-Gregg  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Jack B Sims  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off David L Dustin 27 Mar 1932  

-

7 Airman Pilots (Sgts Betty, Boucher, Edwards, Marsden, Pearce Smith and Upshall)

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Robert A C Carter 23 Jul 1932 From RAF College on appointment to a Permanent Commission
Plt Off J Bradley 23 Jul 1932 From RAF College on appointment to a Permanent Commission
Plt Off H E Slowley 16 Aug 1932 Reported for duty
Plt Off H E Slowley 23 Aug 1932 Died from injuries received in December 1931
Plt Off W J H Ekins 18 Sep 1932 Reported for duty
Plt Off J C Sisson 18 Sep 1932 Reported for duty
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 25 Apr 1932 To RAF Calshot
Plt Off Henry Eeles  1 Oct 1932 Relinquished duties of Adjutant on posting to Middle East
Fg Off Frank G L Smith   1 Oct 1932 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off David L Dustin  1 Oct 1932 To Iraq Command
Plt Off William G A Coulson 11 Oct 1932 To No 60 Sqn, India
Plt Off James N McAuley 16 Nov 1932 To RAF Depot
Plt Off Ronald T Smith 17 Dec 1932 From RAF College on appointment to a Permanent Commission
Plt Off J C Sisson  2 Jan 1933 To RAF Calshot
Plt Off Robert A C Carter 27 Feb 1933 To Aircraft Depot, India
Plt Off Terence G Lovell-Gregg 28 Feb 1933 To No 30 Sqn
Plt Off Jack B Sims 28 Feb 1933 To No 45 Sqn
Plt Off W J H Ekins 28 Feb 1933 To No 14 Sqn
Plt Off J Bradley 28 Feb 1933 To No 14 Sqn
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 Reported for duty
Sqn Ldr

Stanley F Vincent

29 Apr 1933 Relinquished command of the squadron and posted to No 84 Sqn, Iraq
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Assumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill 26 May 1933 To No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
 2 Aug 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
20 Aug 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp
29 May 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
17 Jun 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harry Broadhurst

14 Sep 1931 later ACM
Fg Off John E C McClure 16 Mar 1931  
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Ronald T Smith 17 Dec 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William A R Tredwell 12 Dec 1932  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Charles G Lott 10 Jul 1933 Reported for duty
Fg Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 Reported for duty
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 21 Aug 1933 Reported for duty
Plt Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933 Reported for duty
Plt Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1933 Reported for duty
Fg Off Frank G L Smith  1 Sep 1933 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Charles G Lott  1 Sep 1933 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt

Harry Broadhurst

18 Sep 1933 To RAF Calshot
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

30 Sep 1933 Reported for duty
Plt Off M Dawnay 16 Dec 1933 Reported for duty

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

30 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 28 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 21 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Ronald T Smith 17 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Charles G Lott 10 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements  Jan 1934 - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Ronald T Smith  6 Jan  1934 To No 36 Sqn
Flt Lt John A McDonald 18 Jan 1934 Reported for duty
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe 26 Feb 1934 To HQ Iraq
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 26 Feb 1934 Attached to FAA
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 29 Mar 1934 To SHQ Donibristle
Sgt F W Upshall  3 Apr 1934 Remustered to his basic trade
Plt Off M Dawnay 10 Apr 1934 To RAF Depot (Non-effective, sick) following a car accident
Sgt H J Marsden 30 Apr 1934 Remustered to his basic trade
Sgt B D Larner  9 May 1934 Reported for duty
Sgt F Baker 18 May 1934 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 22 May 1934 Ceased to be attached to FAA

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jan 1934 - Jul 1934

Date Notes
14 May 1934 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
 2 Jun 1934 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA

Hawker Demon

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John A McDonald 18 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

30 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 21 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Charles G Lott 10 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan 1934 - Jul 1934

Date Notes
xx Jul 1934 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Demons
Demon of No 41 Squadron
xx Aug 1934 Squadron completed re-equipment with Hawker Demons

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - January 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John A McDonald 18 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

30 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

21 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Plt Off Charles G Lott 10 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Alan F Hards 28 Jul 1934  
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 21 Aug 1933  
Sgt Smith    
Sgt A Boucher    
Sgt Pearce    
Sgt Edwards    
Sgt B D Larner    
Sgt Midwinter    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Jan - Sep 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Charles G Lott 22 Jan 1935 To Iraq for language study
Flt Lt John A McDonald  1 Feb 1935 To Iraq
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald  1 Feb 1935 To No 802 Sqn
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935 Reported for duty
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935 Reported for duty
Sgt Buck xx Mar 1935 Reported for duty
Sgt Kean xx Mar 1935 Reported for duty
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

xx Apr 1935 To Amman
Flt Lt

Victor S Bowling

 3 Apr 1935 Reported for duty
Plt Off Alan F Hards 28 Jul 1934 To No 802 Sqn
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

18 Sep 1935 Embarked for Aden on posting to No 8 Sqn
Fg Off Denis Finlay 18 Sep 1935 Embarked for Aden on posting to No 8 Sqn
Fg Off Edward P P Gibbs 18 Sep 1935 Embarked for Aden on posting to No 8 Sqn
Sgt Smith 18 Sep 1935 Embarked for Aden on posting to No 8 Sqn
Sgt Pearce 18 Sep 1935 Embarked for Aden on posting to No 8 Sqn
Sgt Edwards 18 Sep 1935 Embarked for Aden on posting to No 8 Sqn

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
 4 Mar 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
28 Mar 1935 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Demon

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

21 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Victor S Bowling

 3 Apr 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

19 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Alan F Hards 28 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 18 September 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 22 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt A B Woodhall    
Flt Lt Montgomery    
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Fg Off Grindell    
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Sgt Kean    
Sgt Steere    
Sgt B D Larner    
Sgt Nelson    
Sgt Buck    
Sgt Sayers    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jan 1936

Date Notes
28 Aug 1935 All aircraft were transferred to No 65 Sqn and flown to Sealand for packing
xx Aug 1935 Aircraft from Nos 23 and 65 Squadrons were received in lieu of those sent to RAF Sealand
xx Sep 1935 All aircraft were flown to Sealand for packing prior to proceeding overseas
 4 Oct 1935 Squadron embarked on SS Camoronia en-route to Aden
20 Oct 1935 Squadron disembarked in Aden and proceeded to Khormaksar
 1 Nov 1935 'Demon' Flight, No 8 Sqn was transferred to No 41 Sqn as 'D' Flight

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Oct 1935 - Jan 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

 1 Nov 1935 From 'D' Flight, No 8 Sqn
Fg Off Denis Finlay  1 Nov 1935 From 'D' Flight, No 8 Sqn
Fg Off Edward P P Gibbs  1 Nov 1935 From 'D' Flight, No 8 Sqn
Sgt Smith  1 Nov 1935 From 'D' Flight, No 8 Sqn
Sgt Pearce  1 Nov 1935 From 'D' Flight, No 8 Sqn
Sgt Edwards  1 Nov 1935 From 'D' Flight, No 8 Sqn

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 1 January 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Denis Finlay  1 Nov 1935 Adjutant
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 22 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Montgomery    
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

 1 Nov 1935  
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Fg Off Grindell    
Fg Off Edward P P Gibbs  1 Nov 1935  
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Sgt Smith  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Pearce  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Edwards  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Kean    
Sgt Steere    
Sgt B D Larner    
Sgt Nelson    
Sgt Buck    
Sgt Sayers    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Jan - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt E A Healy 12 Feb 1936 Reported for duty
Sgt G H Bennions 16 Feb 1936 Reported for duty
Flt Lt Montgomery  5 Mar 1936 Invalided to UK
Sgt Kean  5 Mar 1936 Posted to UK
Fg Off Grindell 10 Mar 1936 Appointed to a Permanent Commission and posted to UK for Flying Instructors Course
Fg Off Edward P P Gibbs 10 Mar 1936 Appointed to a Medium Service Commission and posted to UK for Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy 11 Mar 1936 Attached to AHQ as PA to AOC
Flt Lt Donovan 23 Mar 1936 Attached for Medical duties
Fg Off Peter W Johnson 15 Apr 1936 Posted to UK
APO E Graham 24 Apr 1936 From No 4 FTS
APO D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936 From No 4 FTS
APO J A Richards 24 Apr 1936 From No 4 FTS
AC1 F Allday  9 Jun 1936 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 A S Bailey  9 Jun 1936 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 11 Jun 1936 To Iraq Communications Flight
       

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1936

Date Notes
18 Mar 1936 Squadron moved from RAF Khormaksar to RAF Sheikh Othman

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 30 Jun 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Denis Finlay  1 Nov 1935 Adjutant
Flt Lt E A Healy 28 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

 1 Nov 1935  
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935 Attached to AHQ
Plt Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off E Graham 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off J A Richards 24 Apr 1936  
Sgt Smith  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Pearce  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Edwards  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt B D Larner    
Sgt Buck    
Sgt Nelson    
Sgt Steere    
Sgt Sayers    
Sgt G H Bennions    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Northolt (detached to Aden) ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 22 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt E A Healy 28 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

19 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
APO E Graham 24 Apr 1936  
APO D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
APO J A Richards 24 Apr 1936  

-

9 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements  Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Steere  4 Jul 1936 To UK
Sgt A Harris  5 Jul 1936 Reported for duty
Sgt B D Larner  9 Jul 1936 To UK

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 11 Aug 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt E A Healy 28 Jan 1936  
Fg Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off E Graham 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Sgt Smith  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Pearce  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Edwards  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Buck    
Sgt Nelson    
Sgt Sayers    
Sgt G H Bennions    
Sgt A Harris    

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Aug 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Steere  4 Jul 1936 To UK
Sgt A Harris  5 Jul 1936 Reported for duty
Sgt B D Larner  9 Jul 1936 To UK
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

 7 Aug 1936 To AHQ Aden
Plt Off J A Richards 10 Aug 1936 To No 8 Sqn
Flt Lt Donovan 11 Aug 1936 Ceased to be attached for Medical duties

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Aug 1936 - Jan 1937

Date Notes
11 Aug 1936 Squadron embarked on HMT Somersetshire en-route to the UK
29 Aug 1936 Squadron disembarked at Southampton and proceeded on leave
25 Sep 1936 Squadron re-assembled at RAF Catterick
 6 Nov 1936 Erection departed from RAF Catterick for Sealand to erect the aircraft
12 Nov 1936 All had been erected and returned to RAF Catterick

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Sep 1936 - Jan 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt E A Healy xx Oct 1936 Posted out
Fg Off Denis Finlay xx Oct 1936 Posted out
Plt Off Robert C Crawford xx Oct 1936 Posted out
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy xx Oct 1936 Posted out
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off Jack F Roulston 11 Oct 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off Meares 11 Oct 1936 Reported for duty
Plt Off Rowland 11 Oct 1936 Reported for duty
Sgt E A Shipman xx Oct 1936 Reported for duty
Flt Lt McIntrye xx Oct 1936 Reported for duty
       

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 1 Jan 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Plt Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935 Adjutant
Flt Lt McIntrye xx Oct 1936  
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off E Graham 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off Jack F Roulston 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off Meares 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off Rowland 11 Oct 1936  
Sgt Smith  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Edwards  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Pearce  1 Nov 1935  
Sgt Buck    
Sgt Nelson    
Sgt Sayers    
Sgt G H Bennions    
Sgt A Harris    
Sgt E A Shipman xx Oct 1936  

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Jan - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Meares xx Jan 1937 To No 74 Sqn
Plt Off Rowland xx Jan 1937 To No 74 Sqn
Sgt Smith xx Jan 1937 To CFS for Flying Instructors Course
Sgt Edwards xx Jan 1937 To CFS for Flying Instructors Course
Sgt Pearce xx Jan 1937 To CFS for Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off P D J Strong 10 Jan 1937 Reported for duty
Plt Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937 Reported for duty
APO Dawes xx Feb 1937 Reported for duty
APO Devany xx Feb 1937 Reported for duty
Sgt Elliott xx Feb 1937 Reported for duty
Sgt Taylor xx Feb 1937 Reported for duty
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Supernumerary, pending taking command of the squadron
Flt Lt McIntrye xx Feb 1937 To 73 Sqn
Plt Off E Graham xx Feb 1937 To 72 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 3 Mar 1937 Relinquished command of the squadron and posted to HQ No 22 Group
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams  3 Mar 1937 Assumed command of the squadron
Fg Off Gerard E Wallace 17 Mar 1937 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and appointed OC, 'A' Flight
Plt Off J G Theilmann 17 Mar 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy xx Apr 1937 To No 111 Sqn
Plt Off D S Macdonald xx Apr 1937 Appointed OC, 'A' Flight
Sgt Buck xx Apr 1937 To No 1 AACU
Sgt Elliott xx Apr 1937 To No 1 AACU
Sgt Taylor xx Apr 1937 To No 1 AACU
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937 Reported for duty

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1937

Date Notes
xx Apr 1937 The Squadron Badge which was authorised by HM King George VI in February was presented by AM Sir Hugh Dowding
No 41 Squadron badge
xx Jun 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss for Armament Practice Camp
28 Mar 1937 Squadron returned from No 1 ATC, RAF Catfoss on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off Jack F Roulston 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off P D J Strong 10 Jan 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements  Jul 1937 - Jan 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937 Reported for duty
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937 Reported for duty
Plt Off W H Martyn  4 Sep 1937 Reported for duty
Sgt Carr-Lewty xx Oct 1937 Reported for duty
APO H A Chater 27 Nov 1937 Reported for duty
APO D R Gamblen 27 Nov 1937 Reported for duty

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 1 Jan 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936 Adjutant
Fg Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off Jack F Roulston 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off P D J Strong 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W H Martyn  4 Sep 1937  
APO H A Chater 27 Nov 1937  
APO D R Gamblen 27 Nov 1937  
Flt Sgt Nelson    
Sgt E A Shipman xx Oct 1936  
Sgt J E Sayers    
Sgt A Harris    
Sgt G H Bennions    
Sgt I Howitt    
Sgt Carr-Lewty xx Oct 1937  

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Jan - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off D S Macdonald xx Jan 1938 Attached to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for an Air Firing Instructors' Course
Plt Off R P Blatchford xx Jan 1938 Attached to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for an Air Firing Instructors' Course
Plt Off G C Matheson xx Feb 1938 Attended a Parachute Packing Course at RAF Manston
Plt Off H A Chater xx Feb 1938 Attended a Parachute Packing Course at RAF Manston
Plt Off D R Gamblen xx Feb 1938 Attended a Parachute Packing Course at RAF Manston
APO Bartholomew xx Feb 1938 Reported for duty from No 9 FTS
Fg Off Gerard E Wallace xx Mar 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 27 Jan 1938
APO H A Chater xx Mar 1938 Confirmed in rank and regraded Plt Off
APO Gamblen xx Mar 1938 Confirmed in rank and regraded Plt Off
Plt Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938 Reported for duty
APO R W Wallens 26 Mar 1938 RAFO, Reported for duty
APO Bartholomew 27 Apr 1938 To No 80 Sqn
Plt Off Jack F Roulston 27 Apr 1938 To No 80 Sqn
APO R W Wallens xx Jun 1938 Left squadron having completed 1 year's service in RAFO

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
18 Jun 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Aldergrove for Armament Practice Camp
xx Jul 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of Armament Practice Camp
26 Oct 1937 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Fury IIs
Fury II of No 41 Squadron
28 Oct 1937 Squadron completed re-equipment with Hawker Fury IIs

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury II RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off P D J Strong 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W H Martyn  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H A Chater 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
APO R W Wallens 26 Mar 1938 RAFO

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements  Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off B J G Carbury  9 Jul 1938 Reported for duty and attached to No 4 E & RFTS, Brough
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938 Reported for duty
Fg Off D S Macdonald xx Sep 1938 Attached to No 502 Sqn for affiliation
Plt Off R A Barton xx Sep 1938 Attached to No 502 Sqn for affiliation
Plt Off E N Ryder xx Sep 1938 Attached to No 502 Sqn for affiliation
Plt Off H E H Overall xx Sep 1938 Attached to No 502 Sqn for affiliation
Plt Off J N Mackenzie 17 Sep 1938 Reported for duty
Plt Off B J G Carbury xx Oct 1938 Ceased to be attached to No 4 E & RFTS, Brough
Plt Off P D J Strong xx Nov 1938 To No 64 Sqn

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
xx Jan 1939 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Supermarine Spitfire Is, allocated the code letters 'PN'
Spitfire I of No 41 Squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Fg Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936 Adjutant
Fg Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R W Wallens  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off B J G Carbury  9 Jul 1938  
APO J N Mackenzie 17 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements  Jan - Mar 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off C Robertson 17 Dec 1938 Reported for duty
Plt Off P R W Wickham 17 Dec 1938 Reported for duty
APO G W Cory 17 Dec 1938 Reported for duty
Plt Off J N Mackenzie xx Feb 1939 Attended a Parachute Packing Course at RAF Manston
Plt Off A D J Lovell xx Mar 1939 Attended a Parachute Packing Course at RAF Manston
Plt Off G C Matheson xx Mar 1939 To No 19 Sqn
Plt Off B G Piddcocke 20 Mar 1939 Reported for duty
Plt Off C Robertson xx Mar 1939 Attached to School of Air Navigation, RAF Manston
Plt Off B J G Carbury xx Apr 1939 Proceeded to RAF Duxford on Carbon Monoxide Tests

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Fg Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B J G Carbury  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off R W Wallens  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J N Mackenzie 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D R Gamblen  7 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C Robertson 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off P R W Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
APO G W Cory 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off B G Piddcocke 20 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO J S Darrant 25 Feb 1938 Also shown as being with No 39 Sqn from the same date in the May CAFL
WO A H F Murphy 30 Dec 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Fg Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B J G Carbury  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off R W Wallens  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J N Mackenzie 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D R Gamblen  7 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C Robertson 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off P R W Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off B G Piddcocke 20 Mar 1939  
Plt Off G W Cory 17 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements  May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off O B Morragh-Ryan xx May 1939 Reported for duty
Plt Off J E Hibbert xx May 1939 Reported for duty
Plt Off P R W Wickham xx Jun 1939 To Middle East Command
Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace xx Jun 1939 Attached to School of Air Navigation, RAF Manston
APO J J H Copley xx Jun 1939 Reported for duty
Act Flt Lt D S Macdonald xx Jul 1939 To CFS
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 28 Aug 1939 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr G A G Johnston 28 Aug 1939 Assumed command of the squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Officers and Airmen Pilots on strength - 1 Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G A G Johnston 28 Aug 1939 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off J E Hibbert xx May 1939 Adjutant
Fg Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937 OC, 'A' Flight
Fg Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938 OC, 'B' Flight
Plt Off J J H Copley xx Jun 1939 Sqn Operations Officer
Plt Off W J M Scott   Sqn Operations Officer
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938 Attached to Operations Room, SHQ Catterick
Fg Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B G Piddcocke 20 Mar 1939  
Plt Off R W Wallens  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J N Mackenzie 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off G W Cory 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off C Robertson 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off O B Morragh-Ryan xx May 1939 Reported for duty
Flt Sgt G H Bennions    
Flt Sgt E A Shipman    
Sgt A Harris    
Sgt I Howitt    
Sgt Carr-Lewty xx Oct 1937  
Sgt Gillies    

Personnel Movements  Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
APO J J H Copley 14 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off J T Webster 19 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 25 May 1939
Fg Off E N Ryder 21 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 28 Jul 1939
Fg Off C Robertson  6 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Turnhouse for flying duties
Flt Lt E N Ryder 10 Oct 1939 Attached to AFDE for Air Fighting Instructors' Course
Flt Sgt Blatchford 11 Oct 1939 Promoted to WO
Sgt A Harris 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A Vincent 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 H Jones 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 C Paterson 18 Oct 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off R P Blatchford  2 Nov 1939 From No 234 Sqn
Plt Off W J M Scott  3 Nov 1939 Attended CME and placed unfit to fly
Fg Off H E H Overall  6 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Sgt Perkins 14 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temporary WO wef 11 Nov 1939
LAC C W Scott 16 Nov 1939 Promoted to Temporary Cpl wef 13 Nov 1939
Plt Off A D J Lovell 21 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached to Operations Room, SHQ Catterick
Plt Off W J M Scott 21 Nov 1939 Attached to Operations Room, SHQ Catterick
Sgt Powell 21 Nov 1939 Posted in as Armament Instructor
Plt Off J E Hibbert 24 Nov 1939 Admitted to Leeds Infirmary following a car accident whilst on leave
Sgt A E Makins 25 Nov 1939 From No 263 Sqn for flying duties
Sgt R T Llewelyn 25 Nov 1939 From No 263 Sqn for flying duties
Fg Off P D J Strong 25 Nov 1939 Reported for duty
Plt Off J E Hibbert 25 Nov 1939 Transferred from Leeds Infirmary to his home address
Fg Off P D J Strong 26 Nov 1939 To No 602 Sqn
Fg Off E Legard 26 Nov 1939 Reported for duty from No 2 SFTS, RAF Brize Norton
Fg Off E Legard 27 Nov 1939 Allocated to 'A' Flight
Sgt A E Makins 27 Nov 1939 Allocated to 'A' Flight
Sgt R T Llewelyn 27 Nov 1939 Allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off W Stapleton 30 Nov 1939 Reported for duty from No 8 ATS, Evanton
Plt Off R E Stevens  9 Dec 1939 From SHQ, RAF Catterick for duty as Adjutant
Sgt C Sinclair 13 Dec 1939 From No 43 Sqn for flying duties
Sgt R G Ford 16 Dec 1939 Posted in for flying duties
Sgt F V Darling 17 Dec 1939 Posted in for flying duties
WO J S Balfour 18 Dec 1939 To RAF Wittering
LAC N S Pinner 27 Dec 1939 Promoted to Temporary Cpl
Plt Off J E Hibbert 30 Dec 1939 To No Receiving Centre (Non-effective, sick)
Sgt R T Llewelyn 30 Dec 1939 To No 12 Group Pool, Aston Down
Sgt A E Makins 30 Dec 1939 Detached to RAF Acklington
Sgt Holt 31 Dec 1939 Proceeded to Rolls Royce, Derby for Course on Merlin engines
Sgt Hynes 31 Dec 1939 Proceeded to Rolls Royce, Derby for Course on Merlin engines

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Date Notes
xx Sep 1939 Squadron changed its code letters to 'EB'
Spitfire I of No 41 Squadron
18 Oct 1939 12 x aircraft departed RAF Catterick for RAF Drem
18 Oct 1939 Servicing Party departed RAF Catterick for RAF Wick in a Rapide and Whitley, the latter crashing on take off
19 Oct 1939 12 x aircraft departed RAF RAF Drem for RAF Wick
20 Oct 1939 Replacement servicing party flown to RAF Wick in two Ensigns
24 Oct 1939 Squadron aircraft flew from RAF Wick to RAF Drem
25 Oct 1939 Squadron aircraft flew from RAF Drem to RAF Catterick
26 Oct 1939 10 x Airmen returned from RAF Wick in an Ensign
27 Oct 1939 Remaining airmen returned from RAF Wick by air

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Personnel Movements  Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
LAC Addison  5 Jan 1940 Promoted to Temporary Cpl (Armourer)
Sgt A E Makins  6 Jan 1940 Ceased to be detached to RAF Acklington and proceeded to Sumburgh
Sgt R G Ford 14 Jan 1940 To No 12 Group Pool, Aston Down
Sgt F V Darling 14 Jan 1940 To No 12 Group Pool, Aston Down
Sgt Holt 15 Jan 1940 Ceased to be  attached to Rolls Royce, Derby for Course on Merlin engines
Sgt Hynes 15 Jan 1940 Ceased to be  attached to Rolls Royce, Derby for Course on Merlin engines
WO Perkins 24 Jan 1940 To No 50 MU, Oxford
Sgt Powell 24 Jan 1940 Appointed NCO i/c Sqn Armoury
Flt Sgt Wood 31 Jan 1940 Promoted to WO
WO Wood  1 Feb 1940 Attached to SHQ as SWO
Plt Off R E Stevens 27 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off
WO Wood 29 Feb 1940 To No 2 HQ FCC, RAF Benson
WO J S Durrant 29 Feb 1940 Proceeded to Prestwick
Plt Off R H Boret  2 Mar 1940 Posted in for flying duties
Sgt J E Sayers 11 Mar 1940 Remustered as Pilot/FAE
Sgt Gillies 21 Mar 1940 Attached to No 152 Sqn at Acklington
Sgt J E Sayers 28 Mar 1940 Reposted to unit for flying duties
Plt Off G H Bennions  1 Apr 1940 Reported for flying duties pending posting
Plt Off E A Shipman  1 Apr 1940 Reported for flying duties pending posting
Sqn Ldr H R L Hood 20 Apr 1940 Supernumerary, pending assuming command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr G A G Johnston 22 Apr 1940 Relinquished command of the squadron and posted to HQ No 12 Group
Sqn Ldr H R L Hood 22 Apr 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off G H Bennions  5 May 1940 To School of Air Navigation, RAF St Athan for Navigation Course
Plt Off J G Boyle  5 May 1940 From No 50 Group for flying duties
Fg Off Lord Gisborough  6 May 1940 From RAF Catterick for Intelligence duties
Fg Off R A Barton 15 May 1940 To No 249 Sqn
WO J S Durrant 17 May 1940 Granted a Commission in the Technical Branch
Fg Off J S Durrant 18 May 1940 Reported for duty
Plt Off W Stapleton  1 Jun 1940 Missing from operations, later reported to be POW
Fg Off E Legard  1 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off W Stapleton  2 Jun 1940 To No 1 RAF Depot (Non-effective, POW)
Plt Off E S Lock 18 Jun 1940 From No 6 SFTS for Flying duties
Plt Off G A Langley 18 Jun 1940 From No 6 SFTS for Flying duties
Sgt F Usmar 18 Jun 1940 From No 6 SFTS for Flying duties
Sgt J McAdam 18 Jun 1940 From No 6 SFTS for Flying duties
Sqn Ldr H West 23 Jun 1940 From No 5 OTU as Supernumerary
Plt Off G H Bennions 30 Jun 1940 Returned from School of Air Navigation on completion of Navigation Course
Sqn Ldr H West 26 Jul 1940 Attached to No 219 Sqn for flying duties
Fg Off A D J Lovell 28 Jul 1940 Admitted to Margate Hospital with wound to the thigh
Fg Off D R Gamblen 29 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off J S Durrant 13 Aug 1940 To RAF Catterick for Engineering duties
Plt Off S J Wood 13 Aug 1940 From RAF Catterick for Engineering duties
Flt Lt J T Webster  5 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr H R L Hood  5 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt J T Webster  5 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off R W Wallens  5 Sep 1940 Admitted to hospital with leg wound
Fg Off W J M Scott  8 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr R C F Lister  8 Sep 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr R C F Lister 14 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr D O Finlay 14 Sep 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off G A Langley 15 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J McAdam 24 Sep 1940 Admitted to hospital in Dover after baling out into the sea
Sgt F Usmar 27 Sep 1940 Admitted to Preston Hall Hospital with leg wound after baling out
Sgt F V Darling 27 Sep 1940 Admitted to Preston Hall Hospital with shoulder wound
Plt Off J G Boyle 28 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Chalder 28 Sep 1940 Admitted to Chartham Military Hospital with serious wound
Plt Off Aldous 28 Sep 1940 Granted 7 days sick leave after being shot down
Fg Off D H O'Neill 29 Sep 1940 Reported for flying duties
Plt Off J R Walker 29 Sep 1940 Reported for flying duties
Plt Off M P Brown 29 Sep 1940 Reported for flying duties
Plt Off D A Adams 29 Sep 1940 Reported for flying duties
Plt Off G H Bennions  1 Oct 1940 Admitted to Horsham Cottage Hospital with serious injuries after baling out
Fg Off A D J Lovell  1 Oct1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 29 Sep 1940
Plt Off J G Lecky  2 Oct 1940 Reported for flying duties
Plt Off Aldridge  2 Oct 1940 Reported for flying duties
Fg Off D H O'Neill 11 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J G Lecky 11 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Sgt P D Lloyd 15 Oct 1940 Missing, his body being washed ashore 27 Oct 1940
Plt Off Draper 30 Oct 1940 Admitted to Millsbrough Hospital with injuries sustained in a crash landing
Sgt L A Garvey 30 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off E S Lock 17 Nov 1940 Admitted to Ipswich Hospital with injuries sustained in a crash landing
Plt Off Leroux  9 Dec 1940 From No 57 OTU

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
23 Feb 1940 'A' Flight was detached to RAF Thornaby
 2 Mar 1940 'A' Flight returned from detachment at RAF Thornaby
28 May 1940 18 x aircraft and servicing personnel proceeded to RAF Hornchurch
 8 Jun 1940 Returned to RAF Catterick from RAF Hornchurch
26 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Catterick to RAF Hornchurch
 8 Aug 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Hornchurch to RAF Catterick
 3 Sep 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Catterick to RAF Hornchurch
24 Oct 1940 Squadron received 14 x Supermarine Spitfire IIAs from No 611 Sqn, RAF Digby
Spitfire IIA

 

24 Oct 1940 Squadron transferred 14 x Supermarine Spitfire Is to No 611 Sqn, RAF Digby
23 Nov 1940 Presentation Spitfire, P7776 named 'Observer Corps' was received
Spitfire I of No 41 Squadron

Source - Source - No 41 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/424)

Movement Date Location
19 Oct 1939 Wick
25 Oct 1939 Catterick
28 May 1940 Hornchurch
8 Jun 1940 Catterick
26 Jul 1940 Hornchurch
8 Aug 1940 Catterick
3 Sep 1940 Hornchurch
23 Feb 1941 Catterick
28 Jul 1941 Merston
16 Dec 1941 Westhampnett
1 Apr 1942 Merston
15 Jun 1942 Martlesham Heath
30 Jun 1942 Hawkinge
8 Jul 1942 Debden
4 Aug 1942 Longtown
9 Aug 1942 Llanbedr
16 Aug 1942 Tangmere
20 Aug 1942 Llanbedr
22 Sep 1942 Eglinton
30 Sep 1942 Llanbedr
8 Oct 1942 Tangmere
11 Oct 1942 Llanbedr
25 Feb 1943 High Ercall
13 Apr 1943 Hawkinge
21 May 1943 Biggin Hill
28 May 1943 Friston
21 Jun 1943 Westhampnett
4 Oct 1943 Tangmere
7 Feb 1944 Southend
20 Feb 1944 Tangmere
11 Mar 1944 Friston
29 Apr 1944 Bolt Head
16 May 1944 Fairwood Common
24 May 1944 Bolt Head
19 Jun 1944 West Malling
26 Jun 1944 Tangmere
27 Jun 1944 Westhampnett
2 Jul 1944 Friston
11 Jul 1944 Lympne
4 Dec 1944 B.56 Evere
5 Dec 1944 B.64 Diest/Schaffen
31 Dec 1944 Y.32 Ophoven
27 Jan 1945 B.80 Volkel
7 Mar 1945 Warmwell
18 Mar 1945 B.78 Eindhoven
7 Apr 1945 B.106 Twente
16 Apr 1945 B.118 Celle
9 May 1945 B.160 Kastrup

Source - No 41 Squadron Operational Record Book (via Steve Brew)

[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]