Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations 1920 - 1939


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1920

Date Notes
21 Jan 1920 Re-established from cadre at Risalpur by redesignating 'B' Squadron, equipped with Sopwith Snipes

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Risalpur, India Indian Group

 

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1920

Date Notes
11 May 1920 Squadron moved from Risalpur to Bangalore

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Bangalore Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham A 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden A 22 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Fg Off Geoffrey A H Pidcock A 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off Alfred W Saunders A 22 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw A & S 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Bowden Stores 29 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Knight Stores 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant Stores 22 Apr 1920 MBE, DSM

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Bangalore Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham A 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Robarts A  1 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden A 22 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Fg Off Geoffrey A H Pidcock A 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off Donald S Evans A  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Richard W G West A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Saunders A 22 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Down A  1 Apr 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice W Baseden A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cecil A Bouchier A  1 Apr 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harry K Goode A  1 Apr 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert Menzies A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw A & S 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Bowden Stores 29 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Knight Stores 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant Stores 22 Apr 1920 MBE, DSM

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Bangalore Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham A 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Robarts A  1 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Fg Off Geoffrey A H Pidcock A 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off Donald S Evans A  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Richard W G West A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Saunders A 22 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Down A  1 Apr 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice W Baseden A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cecil A Bouchier A  1 Apr 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert Menzies A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw A & S 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron A  5 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs A  6 Aug 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off William H Bowden   29 Apr 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1921

Date Notes
20 Apr 1921 Squadron moved from Bangalore, RAF India to RAF Hinaidi, RAF Iraq

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham A 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Thomas Hinshelwood A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden A 22 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent A & S  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey A H Pidcock A 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off Richard W G West A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Down A  1 Apr 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn A  1 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley A  1 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off William J Sivewright A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Cecil A Bouchier A 13 Nov 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell T  1 Apr 1921 MBE
Fg Off Harry K Goode A  6 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert Menzies A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte A & S  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw A & S 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Haines A  1 Apr 1921 DFC, later A/Cdre
Stores Officer
Fg Off William H Bowden Stores 29 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq RAF Iraq

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert C L Holmes 22 Mar 1922 MC, killed - 4 Oct 1922
Flt Lt Frank O Soden 22 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent  1 Apr 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey A H Pidcock 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Fg Off Frank S Harricks 15 Sep 1921 Killed in action - 24 Oct 1922
Fg Off William V Hyde 16 Apr 1921  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell  1 Apr 1921 MBE
Fg Off Harry K Goode  6 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert Menzies  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Richard S Maitland-Edwards  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Percy Wilson  8 Dec 1921 MC
Stores Officer
Fg Off William H Bowden 29 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J Murphy 11 Oct 1921 MB

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1922 - May 1923

Date Notes
xx Apr 1923 Squadron received some Nieuport Nighthawks
Nieuport Nighthawk

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

May 1923

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe

Nieuport Nighthawk

Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 10 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Eustace O Grenfell  3 Feb 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden 22 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 23 Feb 1920 DSC, died - 14 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Geoffrey A H Pidcock 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Fg Off Frederick J Islip 15 Feb 1923  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell  1 Apr 1921 MBE
Fg Off Harry K Goode  6 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Walter Anderson  5 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Brian A Davy 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles Sutton 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander P Davidson 23 Feb 1923 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles E Tidy 26 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 18 Jul 1922 Accountant

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe

Nieuport Nighthawk

Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 10 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Eustace O Grenfell  3 Feb 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden 22 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 23 Feb 1920 DSC, died - 14 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Fg Off Edward L Barrington 23 Jan 1923 MC, DFC
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  3 May 1923  
Fg Off Frederick J Islip 15 Feb 1923  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry K Goode  6 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Brian A Davy 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles Sutton 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander P Davidson 23 Feb 1923 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles E Tidy 26 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 18 Jul 1922 Accountant

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1923 - Jan 1924

Date Notes
xx Sep 1923 Squadron disposed of the Nieuport Nighthawks

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell  3 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Joseph S T Fall 14 Sep 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt John M McAlery 15 Jun 1923
Flt Lt William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Fg Off Alfred M West 26 Aug 1923  
Fg Off James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off Frederick J Islip 15 Feb 1923  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off John G Shackleton 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Howell V David 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Willard E Cowen 23 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 23 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Tidy 26 Dec 1922  
Accountant
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 18 Jul 1922  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell  3 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Joseph S T Fall 14 Sep 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off Alfred M West 26 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles H Cahill  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frederick J Islip 15 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Howard W Clayton 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off John G Shackleton 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Willard E Cowen 23 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 23 Nov 1923  

-

3 Airman pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 18 Jul 1922  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 25 May 1924 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Douglas L Blackford 18 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt) Fg Off Henry M Burrows 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Howard W Clayton 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Stuart A Young 18 Sep 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 14 May 1926
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Moon 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry B Mitchelmore 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Anthony C Addams 18 Sep 1924  

-

3 Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Wilfred A Wadley  9 Jan 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 25 May 1924 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off George A F Bucknall 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Charles V Lock 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Stuart A Young 18 Sep 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 14 May 1926
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Moon 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Plt Off Albert L Ottway 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Lascelles S Birt 18 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Dermot A Boyle 15 Dec 1925 later MRAF

-

3 Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent 18 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold A Murton 22 Sep 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Cyril N Lowe  1 Apr 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward  5 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  5 Mar 1926  
Fg Off George A F Bucknall 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Charles V Lock 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Dermot A Boyle 15 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Fg Off Lascelles S Birt 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jan 1926  

-

3 Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent 18 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold A Murton 22 Sep 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off G A F Bucknall  1 Nov 1926 Assumed command of No 1 Squadron Details and attached to No 8 Sqn

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Jul - Dec 1926

Date Notes
 1 Nov 1926 Squadron was 'withdrawn from Iraq Command' with No 1 Squadron Details being formed in its place
 1 Nov 1926 Personnel, No 1 Squadron Details posted to No 8 Sqn

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Not shown Not shown

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Cyril N Lowe  1 Apr 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill 25 Jun 1926 DFC
Fg Off George A F Bucknall 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles V Lock 15 Dec 1925 Armament Duties
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Dermot A Boyle 15 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Fg Off Lascelles S Birt 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jan 1926  

-

No Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent 18 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold A Murton 22 Sep 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off G A F Bucknall  2 Jan 1927 Embarked on HMT Somersetshire at Basrah
Fg Off G A F Bucknall  1 Feb 1927 Arrived at RAF Tangmere for duty with No 1 Squadron (Cadre)
Flt Lt F L Luxmore 21 Mar 1927 Arrived at RAF Tangmere and assumed command of No 1 Squadron (Cadre)
Fg Off George A F Bucknall   1 Apr 1927 Posted to No 1 Sqn
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen   1 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright   1 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Donald S Green   1 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Donald C Shaw   1 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Kenneth S Brake   1 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Leslie C Bennett   1 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 11 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 1 Sqn

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1927 No 1 Squadron (Cadre) expanded to a HQ and one Flight
13 Apr 1927 3 x Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIs received as temporary equipment
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (J8640) of No 1 Squadron in standard squadron markings

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 11 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmore 21 Mar 1927 DFC
Fg Off George A F Bucknall   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Donald S Green   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Donald C Shaw   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Kenneth S Brake   1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Leslie C Bennett   1 Apr 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson  8 Jan 1928 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmore  8 Jan 1928 Assumed temporary command of the squadron
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

 3 Feb 1928 Assumed temporary command of the squadron
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmore  3 Feb 1928 Relinquished command of the squadron on transfer to Half Pay List, Scale 'B'
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

19 Mar 1928 Relinquished temporary command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Assumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

 1 Oct 1928 Assumed temporary command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell  1 Dec 1928 Resumed command of the squadron

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Date Notes
28 Oct 1927 Siskin IIIA, J8635 received from the manufacturers
31 Oct 1927 Siskin IIIA, J8634 received from the manufacturers
Nov 1927 Siskin IIIAs, J8639, J8640, J8637 and J8638 received from the manufacturers
30 May 1928 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
7 Jun 1928 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off John H Edwardes Jones 22 Aug 1927 later AM
Fg Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake   1 Apr 1927 Signals duties

-

2 Airman pilots

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off John H Edwardes Jones 22 Aug 1927 later AM
Fg Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake   1 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Leslie C Bennett  1 Apr 1927  

-

2 Airman pilots

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
 7 Aug 1928 Squadron temporarily moved to RAF Northolt
17 Aug 1928 Squadron returned to RAF Tangmere

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry 12 Dec 1928 MC
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake  1 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Philip H Smith  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Philip H Luxton  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Maurice H Clare  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Bernard S Bramble  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Frederick C G Freeman  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Paul Le M C Deacon  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off David P Lascelles 15 Dec 1928  

-

3 Airman pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
15 Jul 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
 3 Aug 1929 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp
20 May 1930 Squadron temporarily moved to RAF Biggin Hill
27 May 1930 Squadron returned to RAF Tangmere

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Harold F Jenkins 11Jan 1930  
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Philip H Luxton  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Frederick C G Freeman  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Paul Le M C Deacon  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Plt Off William T F Wightman 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Edward J Corbally 27 Jul 1929 later AVM
Plt Off Anthony D Selway 27 Jul 1929 later AM

-

4 Airman pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
15 Jun 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
 2 Jul 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Harold F Jenkins 11Jan 1930  
Fg Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

23 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William T F Wightman 27 Jul 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Eric E Noddings  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Robert W H Rayneau 29 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Maurice F Summers 29 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Brian J McGinn  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Guy A Bolland  7 Apr 1931  

-

4 Airman pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

 30 Jun 1931 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell  1 Jul 1931 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

27 Jul 1931 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 27 Jul 1931 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting to RAF Gosport

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
Feb 1932 Squadron re-equipped with Hawker Fury Is
Hawker Fury I of No 1 squadron in standard squadron markings, upper fuselage, fin and wheel hubs painted yellow to indicate flight commander
 2 Jun 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
22 Jun 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

27 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 14 Aug 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Ian A Bertram 31 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

23 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Brian J McGinn  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Robert W H Rayneau 29 Jan 1931  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave  8 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Plt Off Peter E Drew 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off John Worrell 19 Dec 1931 later AVM

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

27 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 14 Aug 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard Brown 18 Oct 1932  
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

23 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off William E S Tanner 23 Jul 1932  

Warrant Officer - 2nd Class

WO II Phillip N Lee 20 Jun 1930  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

12 Nov 1933 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

12 Nov 1933 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting to RAF Gosport

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
27 Aug 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
16 Sep 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

12 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 14 Aug 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard Brown 18 Oct 1932  
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off William E S Tanner 23 Jul 1932  
Plt Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  

Warrant Officer - 2nd Class

WO II Phillip N Lee 20 Jun 1930  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

12 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Noel H Fresson 29 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Richard C Reynell 19 May 1934  
Plt Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  
Plt Off George F L Scott 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Philip H Agard-Butler 16 Dec 1933  

Warrant Officer - 2nd Class

WO II Phillip N Lee 20 Jun 1930  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill  9 Sep 1934 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

 9 Sep 1934 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
 1 Sep 1934 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
17 Sep 1934 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp
Apr 1935 Squadron conducted trials with Gloster Single Seater Fighter

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill  5 Sep 1934 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy 23 Apr 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Walter R Munro Higgs  4 Feb 1935  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Wilfred W Loxton 13 May 1935  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy 22 Sep 1935 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill 22 Sep 1935 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
12 Aug 1935 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
22 Aug 1935 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp
16 Mar 1936 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
28 Mar 1936 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy 23 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding (Acting), later ACM
Fg Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Henry E C Boxer 27 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Plt Off H H Peck 17 Feb 1935  
Plt Off E L Wurtele 17 Feb 1935  
Plt Off A C Rabagilati  4 Mar 1936  
APO P R Walker 11 May 1936  

-

4 Airman pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy  2 Oct 1936 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill  2 Oct 1936 Assumed command of the squadron on posting from No 35 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Francis R D Swain

12 Apr 1937 Assumed command of the squadron
Wg Cdr Cedric W Hill 12 Apr 1937 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting to command RAF Tangmere
Sgt Plt J G Tanfield 29 May 1937 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 Feb 1937 8 x Gloster Gladiators collected from the manufacturers for formation of No 72 Sqn
Gladiator I

 

xx Jul 1936 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King Edward VIII*
 

No 1 Squadron badge

 8 Mar 1937 'B' Flight comprising 6 Officers, 2 airmen pilots and 22 Other Ranks was detached to form No 72 Squadron, wef 22 Feb 1937
12 Mar 1937 6 x Gloster Gladiators collected from the manufacturers for No 72 Sqn
 5 Apr 1937 'B' Flight was reformed

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis R D Swain

 8 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry E C Boxer 27 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off H H Peck 17 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Plt Off A C Douglas  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off M V Baxter 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
APO B Drake 22 May 1937  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt H H Peck 17 Dec 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R E Patten 17 Dec 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr

Francis R D Swain

15 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting to RAF Staff College
Plt Off M V Baxter 22 Feb 1938 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 8 Aug 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Armament Practice Camp
25 Aug 1938 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off A C Douglas  5 Aug 1936  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J H Coghlan 13 Mar 1938  
Plt Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off W G Joy 27 Nov 1937  

-

7 Airman pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Organisational Movements:  Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
15 Oct 1938 3 x Hawker Hurricanes were collected to Brooklands for re-equipment of the Squadron
Hurricane I of No 1 Squadron
 7 Nov 1938 Re-equipment with Hurricanes completed

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off A C Douglas  5 Aug 1936  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Fg Off J H Coghlan 13 Mar 1938  
Fg Off W O C Hemmings  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off S W Baldie 28 Oct 1938  
APO G I Thomson 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off A C Douglas 14 Jan 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A V Hancock  7 Feb 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W A Cuthbert 13 Mar 1939 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off G H F Plinston 11 Jan 1939  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Fg Off W O C Hemmings  4 Jun 1938  
Fg Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off P H M Richey  6 Mar 1939  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off S W Baldie 28 Oct 1938  
APO D H Blomeley 17 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off G H F Plinston 11 Jan 1939  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Fg Off W O C Hemmings  4 Jun 1938  
Fg Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Fg Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P H M Richey  6 Mar 1939  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off S W Baldie 28 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D H Blomeley 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off A M Ross 10 Apr 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr I A Bertram 17 Apr 1939 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr P J H Halahan 17 Apr 1939 Assumed command of the squadron
Fg Off Harris 19 Sep 1939 Arrived by air and assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off Matthews 19 Sep 1939 Rejoined the squadron by air transport
Plt Off Birch 19 Sep 1939 Rejoined the squadron by air transport
Plt Off Mitchell 26 Nov 1939 Arrived on Posting
Plt Off Shepherd 26 Nov 1939 Arrived on Posting
Plt Off Lewis 26 Nov 1939 Arrived on Posting

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 3 Sep 1939 Squadron code letters changed from 'NA' to 'JX'
Hurricane I of No 1 Squadron (France - May 1940, coded JX)
 4 Sep 1939 Ground party departed RAF Tangmere for an unknown destination
 8 Sep 1939 Aircraft departed RAF Tangmere and landed at Octeville, France
 8 Sep 1939 Transport departed RAF Tangmere for Southampton
 9 Sep 1939 Squadron moved to Cherbourg
 9 Sep 1939 Transport arrived at Brest
11 Sep 1939 Squadron returned to Octeville
15 Sep 1939 Main Party embarked at Southampton
26 Sep 1939 MT and Advance Party moved to Norrent-Fontes
28 Sep 1939 Main Party moved to Norrent-Fontes by rail
29 Sep 1939 Aircraft moved to Norrent-Fontes by air
30 Sep 1939 Rear Party moved to Norrent-Fontes
 1 Oct 1939 Advance Party moved to Rouvres
 7 Oct 1939 Advance Party moved from Rouvres to Neuville (Vassincourt)
 9 Oct 1939 First Air Party moved to Neuville (Vassincourt)
 9 Oct 1939 Main and second air party moved to Neuville (Vassincourt)
11 Oct 1939 Rear party (road and air) moved to Neuville (Vassincourt)

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off C G H Crusoe  1 Mar 1940 Admitted to No 2 MRS with Measles
Plt Off J S Mitchell  2 Mar 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off C G H Crusoe 10 Mar 1940 Discharged from No 2 MRS and returned to duty
Plt Off I K C Palmer 14 Mar 1940 Admitted to Hospital in London whilst on leave
Plt Off R H Shaw 14 Mar 1940 Reported for duty
Plt Off Shepherd 17 Mar 1940 Admitted to No 2 MRS with Yellow Jaundice
Fg Off H N E Salmon 17 Mar 1940 Reported for duty
Flt Lt E H E Cross 18 Mar 1940 Medical Officer, posted to No 5 Air Stores Park
Flt Lt D M Brown 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Medical Officer
Fg Off Harris 21 Mar 1940 Adjutant, posted to No 1 Air Armament Station
Plt Off C N Birch 21 Mar 1940 Assumed temporary duties of Adjutant
Plt Off P V Boot 30 Mar 1940 Reported for duty
Plt Off Macdonald 24 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
WO Lee  4 May 1940 Appointed to a commission
Fg Off C G H Crusoe  7 May 1940 Proceeded to the UK for course on Air Fighting Tactics
Sgt Albonico 21 May 1940 Missing in action
Flt Lt P E Warcup xx May 1940 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr P J H Halahan 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Flt Lt P R Walker 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Flt Lt P P Hanks 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Fg Off Kilmartin 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Fg Off Stratton 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Fg Off C D Palmer 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Plt Off Mould 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Plt Off Lewis 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Sgt Soper 24 May 1940 Departed for the UK on posting
Sqn Ldr D A Pemberton 24 May 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off Macdonald 28 May 1940 Intelligence Officer, invalided to the UK
Flt Lt Barber 28 May 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ AASF for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off M H Brown 31 May 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
The entries for June and July 1940 are missing, presumably lost during the evacuation of France
Sgt S M Shanahan  5 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J A Dixon 10 Aug 1940 Posted to Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Kemble
Plt Off J A J Davey 11 Aug 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off B A Hanbury  3 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU
Sgt Plasil (Czech)  5 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Sgt Prihoda (Czech)  5 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Sgt H Merchant  8 Oct 1940 Returned from sick leave
Sgt S Warren  9 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off F Hillock  9 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 151 Sqn
Sgt J Weber 13 Oct 1940 Posted to No 245 Sqn
Sgt M P Davies 14 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Tangmere
Sgt N Cameron 14 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Debden
Sgt Stefan (Czech) 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Sgt A Zavoral (Czech) 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Plt Off E Cizek (Czech) 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Plt Off F Behal (Czech) 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
2 Lt J E Demozay 16 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt J B Holderness 17 Oct 1940 Posted to No 229 Sqn
Flt Lt J P Finnis 17 Oct 1940 Posted to No 229 Sqn
Plt Off C N Birch 18 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Aston Down
Plt Off P V Boot 18 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Sutton Bridge
Sgt H E Pettit 20 Oct 1940 Posted to No 605 Sqn
Fg Off R G Lewis 21 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Fg Off F Hillock 21 Oct 1940 Posted to No 1 Sqn RCAF
Fg Off B A Hanbury 21 Oct 1940 Posted to No 1 Sqn RCAF
Plt Off Chevrier 21 Oct 1940 Posted to No 1 Sqn RCAF
Plt Off A Velebnovski 22 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt J Dygryn 22 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt P Brazda 23 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 151 Sqn
Sgt J Reznicek 23 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 151 Sqn
Sgt A S Mackie 28 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Sgt K E Markham 28 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Sgt E Goy 28 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
The entry for November 1940 is missing
Fg Off W G M B Broomhall  2 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU
Sgt J Dygryn  6 Dec 1940 Returned from CFS, RAF Upavon
Plt Off E Cizek (Czech) 11 Dec 1940 Posted to No 312 (Czech) Sqn
Plt Off R N Courtney 11 Dec 1940 Proceeded on leave pending posting overseas
Plt Off C A C Chetham 11 Dec 1940 Proceeded on leave pending posting overseas
Fg Off W G M B Broomhall 15 Dec 1940 Posted to No 46 Sqn
Fg Off F F Harper 15 Dec 1940 Posted to No 46 Sqn
Sgt K E Markham 15 Dec 1940 Posted to No 46 Sqn
Sgt A S Mackie 15 Dec 1940 Posted to No 46 Sqn
Sgt P Brazda 15 Dec 1940 Posted to No 46 Sqn
Sgt J Reznicek 15 Dec 1940 Posted to No 46 Sqn
Plt Off H J Mann 17 Dec 1940 Posted to No 96 Sqn
Plt Off N P W Hancock 23 Dec 1940 Posted to 85 Sqn

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
11 Apr 1940 Moved from Neuville (Vassincourt) to Berry-au-Bac
19 Apr 1940 Returned to Neuville (Vassincourt) from Berry-au-Bac
10 May 1940 Moved from Neuville (Vassincourt) to Berry-au-Bac
12 May 1940 Rear party moved from Neuville (Vassincourt) to Berry-au-Bac
17 May 1940 Moved from Berry-au-Bac to Conde
18 May 1940 Moved from Conde to Anglure
18 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Northolt on evacuation from France
23 Jul 1940 Moved to RAF Tangmere
 1 Aug 1940 Moved to RAF Northolt
 2 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF Hawkinge, returning to Northolt later
 4 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF Hawkinge, returning to RAF Northolt, than to RAF Tangmere and back to RAF Northolt
 5 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF Manston, returning to RAF Northolt later
 6 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF North Weald, returning to RAF Northolt later
 9 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF Tangmere, returning to RAF Northolt later
12 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF North Weald, returning to RAF Northolt later
13 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF North Weald, returning to RAF Northolt later
15 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF North Weald, returning to RAF Northolt later
27 Aug 1940 Operated from RAF Hawkinge, returning to RAF Northolt later
 9 Sep 1940 Moved to RAF Wittering
15 Dec 1940 Moved to RAF Northolt

Source - No 1 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]