Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 22 Group Personnel, units and locations 1926 - 1945


[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1972]

This Group was formed on 12 April 1926 by redesignating No 7 Group to control all Army Co-operation work within Inland Area with the following personnel being transferred from No 7 Group: -

Rank Name Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Air Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr Trafford L Leigh-Mallory Air Staff
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 'T' Staff
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

'P' Staff
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller Stores Staff
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar Air Staff
Flt Lt James H Butler 'P' Staff
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

Signals
Flt Lt Thomas Surr Stores Staff

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Personnel Movements Apr - Jul 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926 Posted in from the School of Photography for Photographic duties
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Capt A E Nye  1 May 1926 Attached from 1st Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment for duty as GSO III

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manston Inland Area
  • School of Photography - Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 12 Apr 1926 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

12 Apr 1926 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar 12 Apr 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James H Butler 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

12 Apr 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Thomas Surr

12 Apr 1926

 
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges 22 Jul 1926 Posted in from RAF Kenley for duty as Group Education Officer
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt  9 Sep 1926 Assumed temporary command of the Group (AOC on leave)
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 22 Sep 1926 Relinquished temporary command of the Group (AOC on leave)

Source - No 22 Group ORB

December 1926

 

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manston Inland Area
  • School of Photography - Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 12 Apr 1926 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

12 Apr 1926 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James H Butler 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Thomas Surr

12 Apr 1926

 
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Jul 1926 Grade III, BA, LLD, RAFO

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller  7 Dec 1926 Posted to Iraq Command
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 Posted in from HMS Eagle for Stores Staff duties
Capt James B Stewart 10 Mar 1927 Posted in from RAF Halton as Education Officer
Flt Lt D S Earp  2 May 1927 Attached from HQ Inland Area for temporary duty
Flt Lt D S Earp 11 May 1927 Ceased to be attached from HQ Inland Area for temporary duty
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  6 May 1927 Posted in from RAF Depot for Supernumerary duties
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927 Posted in from RAF Depot for Stores duties
Flt Lt Thomas Surr

17 Jun 1927

Transferred to the Reserve

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1927

Location Command Controlled
RAF Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

12 Apr 1926 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  6 May 1927 MBE
Flt Lt James H Butler 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926 Photography, AFC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals
Capt Archibald E Nye  1 May 1926 Attached, MC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart  7 Mar 1927 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roderic M Hill 23 Jul 1927 Attached for temporary duty
Wg Cdr Roderic M Hill 30 Jul 1927 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty
Flt Lt Gerald S Shaw  5 Sep 1927 Attached from the School of Photography for temporary 'P' Staff duty
Flt Lt Gerald S Shaw 18 Sep 1927 Attached from the School of Photography for temporary 'P' Staff duty
Plt Off R B Horstman 12 Sep 1927 Attached pending the formation of No 26 Sqn
Flt Lt James H Butler 20 Sep 1927 Posted to AHQ Iraq
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 27 Nov 1927 Posted in from RAF Depot for Air Staff duties
Sqn Ldr C G Burge 10 Dec 1927 Attached from School of Army Co-operation
Sqn Ldr C G Burge  8 Jan 1928 Ceased to be attached from School of Army Co-operation
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 Posted in the RAF (Cadet) College for 'P' Staff duties
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

13 Feb 1928 Detached to the Electrical and Wireless School for course of instruction
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

17 Mar 1928 Posted to No 20 Sqn, India as OC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

29 Mar 1928 Returned from the Electrical and Wireless School on completion of course
Capt Archibald E Nye 23 Apr 1928 Ceased to be attached
Maj G E C Sherman  1 May 1928 Attached from the Beds and Herts Regiment for duty as GSO III
Fg Off B B Kennedy  5 May 1928 Attached for duty with Detached Flight at Okehampton for Medical duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 27 Nov 1927 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926 Photography, AFC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals
Capt Charles E G Sharman  1 May 1928 Attached, DSO, MC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart  7 Mar 1927 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul - Sep 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off B B Kennedy 30 Jul 1928 Ceased to be attached for duty with Detached Flight at Okehampton
Capt James B Stewart 17 Aug 1928 Posted to No 4 FTS, Abu Suier
Flt Lt Donald J I Hardman 27 Aug 1928 Posted in from Armament and Gunnery School for Armament duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

September 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 27 Nov 1927 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Maj Charles E G Sharman  1 May 1928 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926 Photography, AFC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Capt Reginald P Pridham 12 Sep 1928 Posted in for duty as Group Education Officer
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 12 Nov 1928 Posed in from RAF Duxford for 'P' Staff duties
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 3 Jan 1929 Posed in from RAF Depot for duty as Chief Staff Officer
Gp Capt Arthur S Barratt  1 Jan 1929 Posted to the RAF Staff College as an Instructor
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 18 Feb 1929 Attached to School of Army Co-operation for course of instruction
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 9 Apr 1929 Posted in as supernumerary for duty as Air Officer Commanding
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1929 Placed on the Retired List at his own request
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

12 Apr 1929 Assumed command of No 22 Group
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Posted in from No 1 FTS for Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Attached to No 1 FTS
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 19 Apr 1929 Posted to HQ RAF Middle East
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 20 Apr 1929 Ceased to be attached to School of Army Co-operation on completion of  course
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis  4 May 1929 Posted to No 26 Sqn
Flt Lt Donald J I Hardman 27 May 1929 Proceeded to Olympia for duty at the Royal Tournament
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis  6 Jun 1929 Attached from No 26 Sqn for temporary duty
Flt Lt Donald J I Hardman  6 Jun 1929 Returned from Olympia on completion of duty at the Royal Tournament
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis  9 Jun 1929 Ceased to be attached from No 26 Sqn for temporary duty

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1929

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 9 Apr 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 3 Jan 1929 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Engineer duties, OBE
Maj Charles E G Sharman  1 May 1928 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

27 Aug 1928 Armament duties, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 12 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham 12 Sep 1928 Grade III, MC, BA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J Bussey 19 Jun 1929 Posted in from the School of Photography
Flt Lt William C Farley 16 Sep 1929 Attached to No 13 Sqn, Netheravon
Flt Lt Donald J I Hardman  3 Nov 1929 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for Senior Officers' Air Pilotage course
Flt Lt William J Richards  4 Nov 1929 Posted in from HQ Fighting Area for Signals duties
Flt Lt James Silvester  3 Dec 1929 Attached from the School of Photography for temporary photographic duties
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

14 Dec 1929 Posted in as supernumerary from RAF Staff College for duty as Chief Staff Officer
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 1 Jan 1930 Posted to School of Army Co-operation for duty as OC
Maj G E C Sherman 22 Jan 1930 Ceased to be attached on posting to HQ 42nd Division (TA)
Maj W C Holden 22 Jan 1930 Attached for duty as GSO II
Flt Lt J Bussey 14 Jan 1930 Posted to the Air Ministry for Technical Staff (Photographic) duties
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 10 Feb 1930 Posted in from the RAF Depot for Photographic duties
Sqn Ldr Robert S Overton 11 Mar 1930 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Mar 1930 Posted to the RAF Depot pending posting to HQ Middle East

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1930

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Netheravon

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • Coast Defence Co-operation Flight - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 9 Apr 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

14 Dec 1929 DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Bt Maj W C Holden 22 Jan 1930 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

27 Aug 1928 Armament duties, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Elliott

10 Feb 1930 Photographic duties
Flt Lt William J Richards  4 Nov 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 12 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert S Overton 11 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham 12 Sep 1928 Grade III, MC, BA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 12 Aug 1930 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Wg Cdr Robert S Overton 14 Aug 1930 Posted to HQ Coastal Area for duty as Principal Medical Officer
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Posted in from RAF Calshot for Signals duties
Wg Cdr Robert P Willock 26 Sep 1930 Attached whilst acting as Chief Air Umpire for 4th Division Exercise, Eastern Command
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore  5 Oct 1930 Detached to France for duty in connection with R101 Disaster
Flt Lt William J Richards   9 Oct 1930 Posted to No 4 Sqn pending posting overseas
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 Oct 1930 Attached to School of Army Co-operation for temporary Stores duties
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 25 Oct 1930 Returned from France on completion of duty in connection with R101 Disaster
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

23 Nov 1930 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Senior Army Officers' course
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

 3 Dec 1930 Ceased to be attached to RAF Old Sarum for Senior Army Officers' course
Flt Lt William C Farley 18 Dec 1930 Ceased to be attached to School of Army Co-operation for temporary Stores duties
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

29 Dec 1930 Posted to No 4 Sqn for duty as OC
Sqn Ldr C T Anderson  2 Mar 1931 Posted in from the Air Ministry (DOI) for Personnel Staff duties
Sqn Ldr C T Anderson 20 Apr 1931 Posted to No 504 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

George G A Williams

20 Apr 1931 Posted in from HQ Fighting Area for Personnel Staff duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Netheravon (Temporarily at Odiham)

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • Coast Defence Co-operation Flight - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 9 Apr 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

14 Dec 1929 DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr

George G A Williams

20 Apr 1931  
Bt Maj W C Holden 22 Jan 1930 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

27 Aug 1928 Armament duties, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Elliott

10 Feb 1930 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 12 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 12 Aug 1930 MC, MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 13 Sep 1931 Posted in from No 3 FTS for Armament duties
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Posed in as supernumerary for duty as Air Officer Commanding
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

23 Sep 1931 Posted to RAF Halton for duty as AOC
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

23 Sep 1931 Assumed command of No 22 Group
Flt Lt Donald J I Hardman 26 Sep 1931 Posted to No 216 Sqn, RAF Middle East
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

27 Nov 1931 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Higher Commanders' Course
Wg Cdr

John H D'Albiac

27 Nov 1931 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Higher Commanders' Course
Maj W C Holden 27 Nov 1931 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Higher Commanders' Course
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

 2 Dec 1931 Ceased to be attached to RAF Old Sarum for Higher Commanders' Course
Wg Cdr

John H D'Albiac

 2 Dec 1931 Ceased to be attached to RAF Old Sarum for Higher Commanders' Course
Maj W C Holden  2 Dec 1931 Ceased to be attached to RAF Old Sarum for Higher Commanders' Course
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg 14 Dec 1931 Posted in from School of Army Co-operation for Stores Staff duties
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 22 Dec 1921 Posted in from the RAF Depot for Stores Staff duties
Flt Lt William C Farley 23 Dec 1931 Posted to HQ No 1 (Indian) Wing
Flt Lt

Arthur J Elliott

 1 Jan 1932 Placed on the Retired List on account of ill-health
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch  8 Jan 1932 Placed on the Retired List
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Posted in from No 13 Sqn for Photographic duties
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Posted in from RAF Base, Calshot for Engineer duties
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore  6 Feb 1932 Posted to the RAF Depot as non-effective, sick
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 22 Feb 1932 Posted to RAF Upper Heyford for Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 Posted from HQ No 21 Group for 'P' Staff duties
Sqn Ldr

George G A Williams

11 Mar 1932 Posted to HQ No 21 Group for 'P' Staff duties
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932 Posted from HQ Inland Area for 'P' Staff duties
Maj W C Holden 15 Apr 1931 Ceased to be attached for duty as GSO II
Maj J K McNair 15 Apr 1932 Attached for duty as GSO II
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 18 Jul 1932 Posted in from No 3 FTS for Armament duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1932

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Netheravon

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • Coast Defence Co-operation Flight - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Engineer duties
Wg Cdr

John H D'Albiac

14 Dec 1929 DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Photographic duties, MC
Maj J K McNair 15 Apr 1932 Attached
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 13 Sep 1931 Armament duties, AFC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 22 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg 14 Dec 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 12 Aug 1930 MC, MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 18 Jul 1932 Attached to No 57 Sqn for temporary duty
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 31 Aug 1932 Ceased to be attached to No 57 Sqn for temporary duty
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

20 Aug 1932 Posted in from the School of Photography for Air Staff duties
Wg Cdr

John H D'Albiac

28 Dec 1932 Posted to HQ RAF India for course at Staff College, Quetta
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933 Posted in from RAF Depot for Stores Staff duties
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

23 Jan 1933 Posted in from Half Pay List for Liaison duties with Aldershot Command
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg 23 Jan 1933 Posted to RAF Staff College, Andover
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 13 Feb 1933 Posted to MAEE, Felixstowe
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 13 Feb 1933 Posted in from MAEE, Felixstowe for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt S G Connolly 16 Feb 1933 Posted in from the Air Armament School, Eastchurch for Armament duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1933

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Netheravon

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • FAA Squadrons and Flights (for discipline, accommodation and supply of stores only)

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Engineer duties
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

23 Jan 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

20 Aug 1932 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Photographic duties, MC
Maj J K McNair 15 Apr 1932 Attached
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Sylvanus G Connolly 16 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 22 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 13 Feb 1933 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off W A E Featherstone 24 Jul 1933 Attached for Reserve Signals training
Fg Off W A E Featherstone  5 Aug 1933 Ceased to be attached for Reserve Signals training
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

19 Aug 1933 Attached to RAF Netheravon to command
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

 4 Sep 1933 Ceased to be attached to RAF Netheravon to command
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

 7 Sep 1933 Attached to RAF Netheravon
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

24 Sep 1933 Ceased to be attached to RAF Netheravon
Flt Lt S G Connolly 19 Oct 1933 Attached to Porton for Anti-Gas course
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

30 Oct 1933 Attached to the School of Artillery for Counter Battery course
Flt Lt S G Connolly 15 Nov 1933 Ceased to be attached to Porton for Anti-Gas course
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

24 Nov 1933 Ceased to be attached to the School of Artillery for Counter Battery course
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller  1 Jan 1934 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Wg Cdr Nevill R Fuller 21 Jan 1934 Posted to RAF Cranwell
Sqn Ldr Patrick J Murphy  5 Feb 1934 Posted in from RAF Cranwell for Stores Staff duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

January 1934

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Netheravon

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • FAA Squadrons and Flights (for discipline, accommodation and supply of stores only)

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Larkhill

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Engineer duties
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

23 Jan 1933 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

20 Aug 1932 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Photographic duties, MC
Maj J K McNair 15 Apr 1932 Attached
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Sylvanus G Connolly 16 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Patrick J Murphy  5 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 13 Feb 1933 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

 5 Feb 1934 Reposted for duty as SASO
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

13 Feb 1934 Posted to RAF Middle East
Flt Lt S G Connolly 16 Feb 1934 Posted to No 821 (TSR) Sqn
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 28 Feb 1934 Posted in from No 5 FTS for Armament duties
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 18 Mar 1934 Attached to No 16 Sqn
Maj J K McNair 30 Apr 1934 Ceased to be attached for duty as GSO II on returning to Royal Artillery
Maj E G Campbell  1 May 1934 Attached from Royal Artillery for duty as GSO II
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt  6 May 1934 Ceased to be attached to No 16 Sqn

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1934

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Netheravon

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • FAA Squadrons and Flights (for discipline, accommodation and supply of stores only)

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Engineer duties
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

23 Jan 1933 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Photographic duties, MC
Maj E G Campbell  1 May 1934 Attached
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 28 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 22 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 13 Feb 1933 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 20 Jul 1934 Placed on the Retired List
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes  6 Aug 1934 Placed on the Retired List
Flt Lt John S Harrison 22 Apr 1934 Posted in from HQ No 23 Group for duty as Camp Commandant
Wg Cdr E B Rice 17 Sep 1934 Posted in from the RAF Depot as supernumerary for duty as SESO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood 10 Oct 1934 SESO, posted to the Aircraft Depot, Iraq
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 10 Oct 1934 SESO, posted to Iraq Command for Photographic duties
Sqn Ldr

Colin P Brown

 1 Dec 1934 Posted in from the Air Ministry for Signals duties
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek 14 Dec 1934 Placed on the Retired List
Wg Cdr

Arthur W F Glenny

15 Dec 1934 Posted in from Imperial Defence College for duty as SASO
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

21 Dec 1934 Posted to the RAF Staff College
Sqn Ldr Patrick J Murphy  1 Jan 1935 Placed on the Retired List
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 28 Jan 1935 Posted in from the Home Aircraft Depot for duty as SESO
Wg Cdr E B Rice 25 Feb 1935 SESO, posted to No 1 Armament Training Camp
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 Posted in from RAF Calshot for Photographic duties
Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 17 Apr 1935 Posted in from A & AEE for Stores Staff duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Unit Date Notes
No 13 Sqn  6 Apr 1935 Moved from RAF Netheravon to RAF Old Sarum

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1935

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • FAA Squadrons and Flights (for discipline, accommodation and supply of stores only) - Netheravon

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Rolleston Camp

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 28 Jan 1935  
Wg Cdr

Arthur W F Glenny

15 Dec 1934 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 Photographic duties, DSO
Sqn Ldr

Colin P Brown

 1 Dec 1934 Signals duties,  DFC; later AVM
Maj E G Campbell  1 May 1934 Attached
Flt Lt John S Harrison 22 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 28 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 17 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933  
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Leslie O Brown

19 Jun 1935 Posted in from the RAF Depot for duty as SASO
Wg Cdr

Arthur W F Glenny

27 Jun 1935 Posted to the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr

Colin P Brown

21 Sep 1935 Posted to No 26 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Cyril N Ellen

10 Nov 1935 Posted in from the RAF Depot for duty as Signals Officer
Maj E G Campbell  1 Jan 1936 Promoted to Bt Lt Col
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Jan 1936 Posted to No 4 (Apprentice) Wing, RAF Halton
Mr D G G O'Shea  1 Jan 1936 Posted in from RAF Farnborough as Education Officer
Flt Lt C J Collingwood  4 Jan 1936 Posted in from RAF Staff College for Air Staff duties
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray  1 Feb 1936 Posted to No 4 Flying Boat Wing, RAF Middle East
Flt Lt C J Collingwood  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt John S Harrison  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr

Aubrey B Ellwood

 8 Jun 1936 Posted in from RAF India for duty as Maintenance Liaison Officer

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Unit Date Notes
No 2 Sqn 2 Dec 1935 Moved from RAF Manston to RAF Hawkinge
SHQ, RAF Hawkinge 18 Nov 1935 Formed
No 22 Group 17 Feb 1936 Control transferred from Inland Area to Air Defence of Great Britain
No 22 Group  1 May 1936 Redesignated No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1936

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 2 Gunnery Co-operation Flight

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Rolleston Camp

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Leslie O Brown

19 Jun 1935 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  4 Jan 1936  
Lt Col E G Campbell  1 May 1934 Attached
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr John S Harrison 22 Apr 1934  
Equipment Staff

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 28 Jan 1935  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 17 Apr 1935  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 28 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Cyril N Ellen

10 Nov 1935 DFC; later A/Cdre
Educational
Mr D G G O'Shea   Acting Grade II, BA (The O'Shea of Kerry)

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr

Aubrey B Ellwood

 8 Jun 1936 DSC, later AM

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Posted in from No 2 Group as supernumerary for duty as Air Officer Commanding
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Jul 1936 Posted to HQ Bomber Command
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond 14 Jul 1936 Posted in from the Air Armament School for Armament duties
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 14 Jul 1936 Posted to HQ No 2 Group
Mr D G G O'Shea 14 Jul 1936 Posted to No 2 (Apprentice) Wing, RAF Halton
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 14 Jul 1936 Posted to HQ Bomber Command
Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 14 Jul 1936 Posted to HQ Fighter Command
Fg Off F S D Burgis 25 Jul 1936 Posted in from No 16 Sqn for duty as Personal Assistant to AOC
Wg Cdr

Leslie O Brown

11 Jan 1937 Posted to No 50 Wing, RAF Odiham
Sqn Ldr

Aubrey B Ellwood

12 Jan 1937 Posted to Imperial Defence College
Sqn Ldr John A Boret  4 Mar 1937 Posted in from No 41 Sqn for duty as Maintenance Liaison Officer
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

22 Mar 1937 Posted in from the RAF Depot for duty as Senior Air Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr John S Harrison 30 Mar 1937 Posted to HQ RAF Middle East
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Posted in from No 4 (Apprentice) Wing, Halton for duty as Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice 18 Apr 1937 Placed on the Retired List
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

 1 Jun 1937 Posted in from the RAF Depot for 'P' Staff duties and as Camp Commandant

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
No 22 Group 14 Jul 1936 Control transferred to HQ Fighter Command
SHQ, RAF Catterick  5 Aug 1936 Formed
RAF Balloon Centre  1 Nov 1936 Redesignated No 2 Balloon Training Unit and transferred to No 24 Group
RAF Odiham 31 Dec 1936 Taken over and transferred to No 22 Group
No 4 Sqn  9 Feb 1937 Moved from RAF Farnborough to RAF Odiham
No 13 Sqn  9 Feb 1937 Moved from RAF Old Sarum to RAF Odiham
No 107 Sqn 11 Feb 1937 Moved from  RAF Andover to RAF Old Sarum
SHQ, RAF Catterick  5 May 1937 Transferred to HQ No 12 Group
No 53 Sqn 28 Jun 1937 Formed at RAF Farnborough
No 59 Sqn 28 Jun 1937 Formed at RAF Old Sarum

Source - No 22 Group ORB

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off F S D Burgis 25 Jul 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

22 Mar 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr John A Boret  4 Mar 1937 MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  4 Jan 1936  
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond 14 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Bt Lt Col E G Campbell  1 May 1934 GSO II, Royal Artillery
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

 1 Jun 1937 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Cyril N Ellen

10 Nov 1935 DFC; later A/Cdre

Warrant Officer

WO I G Rhys  6 Jan 1937 Personnel Staff

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1937 Promoted to AVM
Sqn Ldr

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1937 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr John A Boret  1 Oct 1937 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr John A Boret 21 Oct 1937 Posted to HQ No 5 Group
Sqn Ldr E A Healy  1 Nov 1937 Posted in from No 107 Sqn for duty as Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr Hubert H Chapman 21 Dec 1937 Posted in from No 4 Sqn for duty as Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr Charles R Lousada 21 Dec 1937 Posted in from the School of Army Co-operation for Air Staff duties
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood 31 Dec 1937 Posted to the School of Army Co-operation
Fg Off F S D Burgis 31 Jan 1938 Posted to the Training Squadron, School of Army Co-operation
Fg Off M G F Pedley 20 Apr 1938 Posted in from No 2 Sqn for duty as Personal Assistant to AOC
Lt Col E G Campbell 30 Apr 1938 Posted to Senior Officers' School, Sheerness
Bt Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 Northamptonshire Regiment, posted in from Northern Ireland District for duty as GSO II

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 53 Sqn  9 Apr 1938 Moved from RAF Farnborough to RAF Odiham
No 1 AACU 10 Apr 1938 Moved to RAF Farnborough on being transferred to control of HQ No 22 Group
SHQ RAF Farnborough  1 Jun 1938 Transferred to control of HQ No 22 Group
School of Photography  1 Jun 1938 Transferred to control of HQ No 22 Group
Experimental Section, RAE  1 Jun 1938 Transferred to control of HQ No 22 Group

Source - No 22 Group ORB

July 1938

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pedley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

22 Mar 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond 14 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr E A Healey  1 Nov 1937 Maintenance Liaison
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Bt Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

 1 Jun 1937 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

21 Dec 1937 later AVM

Warrant Officers

WO I A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff
WO I G Rhys  6 Jan 1937 Personnel Staff

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938 Posted in from RAF Catterick for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Hubert H Chapman 28 Jul 1938 Posted to No 3 Sqn
Sqn Ldr E A Healy 25 Oct 1938 Posted to No 203 Sqn, Basrah
Flt Lt C A H Evans 14 Nov 1938 Posted in from No 59 Sqn for 'P' Staff duties
Wg Cdr

Roy W Chappell

 1 Dec 1938 Posted in from the Air Ministry for duty as SASO
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Smith 12 Dec 1938 Posted in from No 614 Sqn for duty as Auxiliary Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

22 Dec 1938 Posted to HQ RAF India for course at the Staff College, Quetta

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 602 Sqn AAF 31 Oct 1938 Placed under the control of No 22 Group
No 614 Sqn AAF 14 Nov 1938 Placed under the control of No 22 Group

Source - No 22 Group ORB

January 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Abbotsinch

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Cardiff

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pedley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

22 Mar 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr

Roy W Chappell

 1 Dec 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond 14 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Bt Lt Col E G Campbell  1 May 1934 GSO II, Royal Artillery
Bt Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

 1 Jun 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C A H Evans 14 Nov 1938 Personnel duties
Attached to the Staff
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  

Warrant Officers

WO I A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

31 Dec 1938 Posted in from RAF Staff College for duty as Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  1 Jan 1939 Placed on the Retired List on account of ill-health
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

17 Jan 1939 Posted to the RAF Depot for course at Imperial Defence College
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 26 Jan 1939 Posted in from the School of Photography for Photographic duties
Sqn Ldr G P Woodhouse 22 Feb 1939 Posted in from RAF Andover for Armament duties
Lt H C House  3 Mar 1939 Reported for duty as Cypher Officers
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond  6 Mar 1939 Posted to No 25 (Armament) Group, Eastchurch
Fg Off M G F Pedley  2 Apr 1939 Posted to CFS, RAF Upavon
Flt Lt Muir 13 Apr 1939 Posted in from No 9 FTS for 'P' Staff duties
Flt Lt C A H Evans 17 Apr 1939 Posted to HQ No 50 Group
Maj Hannay 23 Apr 1939 Returned to Army duty

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jan - Apr 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 602 Sqn AAF 14 Jan 1939 Converted to a fighter squadron and transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 613 Sqn AAF  1 Mar 1939 Formed at Ringway, Manchester
No 51 Wing 11 May 1939 Formed at RAF Andover
No 59 Sqn 11 May 1939 Moved from RAF Old Sarum to RAF Andover, coming under the control of No 51 Wing
No 16 Sqn 11 May 1939 Came under the control of No 51 Wing

Source - No 22 Group ORB

April 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Cardiff

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pedley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
      DSO; later AM
Gp Capt

Roy W Chappell

 1 Dec 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Weld-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt C A H Evans 14 Nov 1938 Personnel duties
Lt H C House   late RAF
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr G P Woodhouse 22 Feb 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  
Photography
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 26 Jan 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • SHQ RAF Andover

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 11 (Fighter) Group Pool

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Cardiff

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pedley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Roy W Chappell

 1 Dec 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Weld-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt C A H Evans 14 Nov 1938 Personnel duties
Lt H C House   late RAF
Maj (Rtd) W E H Muir    
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr G P Woodhouse 22 Feb 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  
Photography
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 26 Jan 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements May - Aug 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Perry 13 May 1939 Posted in for duty as PA to AOC
Flt Lt G C Tomlinson 22 May 1939 Posted in for Personnel Staff duties
Sqn Ldr G W Montague 22 May 1939 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Organisation

Source - No 22 Group ORB

On 24 August 1939 the RAF Component of the BEF was formed from Personnel and the operational elements of No 22 Group, which resulted in a number of changes.  Its role was to the support the Air Component of the BEF by co-ordinating Army Co-operation work, to co-ordinate the training of pilots for new squadrons to be formed, reserve pilots and crews for unit's aircraft and was responsible for training up to war efficiency new squadrons and for making necessary arrangements for their movement to the theatre of war.

Personnel Movements Aug - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles H B Blount 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF as AOC
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr C J P Flood 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Weld-Smith 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr G W Montagu 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr P H Wilcox 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Flt Lt W E H Muir 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Flt Lt H C House 24 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Flt Lt J H Heyworth 25 Aug 1939 Mobilised from RAFO
Maj H Essame 25 Aug 1939 Posted in for duty as GSO II
AVM Norman D K MacEwan 26 Aug 1939 Recalled from the Retired List and appointed AOC
Plt Off S Horscroft 26 Aug 1939 Posted in
Sqn Ldr A R Mackenzie 26 Aug 1939 Recalled from the Retired List
Wg Cdr W G Blomfield 27 Aug 1939 Recalled from the Retired List
Sqn Ldr A H Love 27 Aug 1939 Recalled from the Retired List
Sqn Ldr F H Isaac 27 Aug 1939 Recalled from the Retired List
Plt Off M W Bovill 27 Aug 1939 Mobilised from RAFVR
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

30 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Sqn Ldr R C Hancock 31 Aug 1939 Posted to Air Component of the BEF
Plt Off H L Madge 31 Aug 1939 Posted in
Sqn Ldr Charles R Lousada  1 Sep 1939 Posted in from the RAF Component of the BEF
Plt Off D F Massy  2 Sep 1939 Posted in
Flt Lt M H Coote  5 Sep 1939 Posted in from HQ Bomber Command
Plt Off E S Wastie  6 Sep 1939 Posted in
Gp Capt John L Vachell 15 Sep 1939 Posted in for duty as Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr

Roy W Chappell

15 Sep 1939 Relinquished duties of Senior Air Staff Officer on posting to the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr Colin M Stewart 21 Sep 1939 Posted in for duty as Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Dickens 29 Sep 1939 Posted in for Engineer duties
Plt Off Easterbrook 25 Oct 1939 Posted in for Personnel Staff duties
Wg Cdr F Crawford  1 Nov 1939 Posted in for duty as Group Medical Officer
Flt Lt K W Goudie  1 Nov 1939 Attached from Highland Light Infantry
Wg Cdr Steel  1 Nov 1939 Attached to GHQ, Home Forces for Liaison duties
Sqn Ldr H R Bardon  1 Nov 1939 Posted in for Engineer duties

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Aug - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 613 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Moved from Ringway to RAF Odiham
No 614 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Moved from Cardiff to RAF Odiham

Source - No 22 Group ORB

December 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • SHQ RAF Andover

    • No 2 School of Army Co-operation

    • No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group Reservoir

  • SHQ, RAF Aston Down

    • No 12 (Fighter) Group Pool

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham

    • No 225 Squadron

    • No 613 Squadron

    • No 614 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation and Group Pool

    • No 16 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF St Athan

    • No 11 (Fighter) Group Pool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles H B Blount 17 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt John L Vachell 15 Sep 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Weld-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Plt Off D F Massy  3 Sep 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer 21 Aug 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later  AVM
Sqn Ldr R C Hancock 17 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr G C Tomlinson 22 May 1939 Personnel Staff Duties
Lt H C House   late RAF
Flt Lt W E H Muir    
Plt Off M W Bovill 31 Aug 1939 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Equipment
Sqn Ldr P H Wilcox  3 Jul 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr Colin M Stewart  8 Sep 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt M H Coote  5 Sep 1939  
Photography
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 26 Jan 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr F B C L B Crawford  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Meteorological
Plt Off J Paton 21 Aug 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F H Isaac  2 Jan 1940 Detached to special photographic flight in France
Plt Off Fyfe 14 Jan 1940 Attached for photographic duties
Sqn Ldr F H Isaac 29 Jan 1940 Ceased to be detached to special photographic flight in France
Flt Lt Harington  4 Mar 1940 Posted in from RAF Farnborough for duty as Sqn Ldr - Organisation
Flt Lt Harington  4 Mar 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr A H Love  4 Mar 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr and reposted for duty as SOA
Flt Lt J H Heyworth 12 Mar 1940 Promoted to Temp Sqn Ldr
Wg Cdr W G Blomfield 16 Mar 1940 Committed suicide
Sqn Ldr J H Heyworth 19 Mar 1940 Reposted in for Air Staff duties
Sqn Ldr P W Stansfield 29 Apr 1940 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Training
Sqn Ldr Charles R Lousada  1 May 1940 Posted to RAF Andover as Wg Cdr - Flying
SO A M Thompson 17 May 1940 Posted in for duty as WAAF Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Off P A Bayliss 17 May 1940 Posted out
Sqn Ldr J H Heyworth 21 May 1940 Posed to No 5 OTU for refresher flying course
Gp Capt John L Vachell 27 May 1940 Posted to HQ Flying Training Command for duty as SASO
A/Cdre

Arthur J Capel

27 May 1940 Posted in as supernumerary for duty as AOC
Sqn Ldr J B Fyfe 27 May 1940 Posted in from No 14 Group for Air Staff duties
AVM Norman D K MacEwan  1 Jun 1939 Relinquished command of No 22 Group and reverted to the Retired List
A/Cdre

Arthur J Capel

 1 Jun 1940 Assumed command of No 22 Group
Gp Capt Aubrey B Ellwood  1 Jun 1940 Posted in from the RAF Staff College for duty as SASO
Sqn Ldr J B Fyfe  6 Jun 1940 Posted to No 13 OTU for flying refresher course
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer  6 Jun 1940 Posted in as supernumerary from HQ Air Component for duty with HQ Home Forces
Wg Cdr A H Love 14 Jun 1940 Reposted for Air Staff (Organisation) duties
Wg Cdr J D I Hardman 14 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for Air Staff (Training) duties
Wg Cdr Claude B R Pelly 14 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for Air Staff (Operations) duties
Wg Cdr William A Opie 14 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for Air Staff (Engineering) duties
Sqn Ldr A T D Sanders 14 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for Air Staff (Navigation) duties
Sqn Ldr G J Wright 20 Jun 1940 Posted in from No 9 Bombing and Gunnery School for Armament duties
Sqn Ldr T K Lacey 20 Jun 1940 Posted in from No 17 OTU for Air Staff (Operations) duties
Wg Cdr E Charleson 20 Jun 1940 Posted in from No 3 ASP for duty as Wg Cdr - Equipment
Wg Cdr Isaac J Fitch 21 Jun 1940 Posted in the Air Ministry for supernumerary Signals duties
Sqn Ldr E Bowman 22 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for duty as Accountant Officer
A/Cdre Claude R Cox 24 Jun 1940 Posted in from RAF Cranwell for duty as AOA
Wg Cdr J V Steele 24 Jun 1940 Posted to No 42 Group for duty as SMSO
Wg Cdr J D I Hardman 24 Jun 1940 Reposted in for Air Staff (Operations) duties
Wg Cdr William A Opie 24 Jun 1940 Reposted in for Air Staff (Training) duties
Wg Cdr

James R Mutch

24 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for Air Staff (Engineering) duties
Sqn  Ldr Kenneth J McIntyre 27 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ BAFF for Administrative Plans duties
Sqn  Ldr I C Bird 29 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ BAFF for Air Staff (Intelligence) duties
AVM Charles H B Blount 29 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component to assume command of No 22 Group
Act AVM

Arthur J Capel

29 Jun 1940 Relinquished command of No 22 Group on posting to the Air Ministry
Wg Cdr Claude B R Pelly  1 Jul 1940 Posted to the Special Duties List
Sqn Ldr A R Mackenzie  1 Jul 1940 Posted to HQ Recruits Centre for Armament duties
Sqn Ldr R Whitaker  1 Jul 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for Staff (Organisation) duties
Act AVM

Arthur J Capel

 4 Jul 1940 Posted for duty as Director of War Tactics and Training
Wg Cdr J D I Hardman  5 Jul 1940 Posted to the Special Duties List
Sqn Ldr F H Isaac  9 Jul 1940 Posted to the PDU for Photographic duties
Wg Cdr J L Armstrong 10 Jul 1940 Posted in from No 2 Base Area for Accounts duties
Sqn Ldr A T D Sanders 15 Jul 1940 Posted to HQ No 1 Group for Navigation duties
Sqn Ldr P W Stansfield 15 Jul 1940 Posted to No 17 OTU for operational training
Sqn  Ldr I C Bird 17 Jul 1940 Reposted in for temporary duties whilst attached to GHQ Home Forces
Sqn Ldr R Whitaker 18 Jul 1940 Posted to HQ No 15 Group for duty as SOA (Wg Cdr post)
Sqn Ldr J Burrough 22 Jul 1940 Posted in from No 61 Group for Photographic duties
Flt Off M D Midwood 26 Jul 1940 Posted in for duty as WAAF Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr T K Lacey  4 Aug 1940 Posted to No 2 Sqn
Wg Cdr Selwyn H C Gray 21 Aug 1940 Posted in from No 13 Sqn for Air Staff (Training) duties
Sqn Ldr S S Fielden 31 Aug 1940 Posted in from No 70 Wing for Air Staff (Operations) duties
Wg Cdr Selwyn H C Gray  1 Sep 1940 Reposted for duty as Wg Cdr - Air
Wg Cdr William A Opie  1 Sep 1940 Posted to HQ Bomber Command for Staff (Engineer) duties
Sqn Ldr S S Fielden  6 Sep 1940 Posted to No 1 School of Army Co-operation
Sqn Ldr S S Fielden 17 Sep 1940 Posted in from No 1 School of Army Co-operation for duty as Sqn Ldr - Operations
Wg Cdr Selwyn H C Gray 25 Sep 1940 Posted to the Staff College, Hinley Manor
Wg Cdr Isaac J Fitch 25 Jun 1940 Assumed the duties of Wg Cdr - Air
AVM Charles H B Blount 23 Oct 1940 Killed in a flying accident
AVM Paul C Maltby 26 Oct 1940 Assumed command of No 22 Group
AVM Paul C Maltby  1 Dec 1940 Posted to command of No 71 Group

Source - No 22 Group ORB

Unit Movements Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 16 Sqn Advance Party  9 Feb 1940 Moved from RAF Old Sarum to RAF Hawkinge
No 16 Sqn Main Party 13 Feb 1940 Moved from RAF Old Sarum to RAF Hawkinge by rail
Pilotless Aircraft Section, Advance Party 15 Feb 1940 Moved from RAF Henlow to RAF Hawkinge
No 16 Sqn Air Party 16 Feb 1940 Moved from RAF Old Sarum to RAF Hawkinge
Pilotless Aircraft Section, Air Party 24 Feb 1940 Moved from RAF Henlow to RAF Hawkinge
Pilotless Aircraft Section, Main Party 27 Feb 1940 Moved from RAF Henlow to RAF Hawkinge
No 110 Wing  1 Mar 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Ringway
Pilotless Aircraft Section  1 Mar 1940 Transferred to the control of No 22 Group
HQ, No 22 Group 21 Mar 1940 Commenced moving from RAF Farnborough to Farnborough Secondary School
HQ, No 22 Group 22 Mar 1940 Completed the move from RAF Farnborough to Farnborough Secondary School
Central Landing School  1 Jul 1940 Formed at RAF Ringway and placed in No 22 Group for administration
'D' Flight  5 Aug 1940 Formed at Larkhill to undertake photographic experiments in connection with AOPs
No 231 Sqn  8 Sep 1940 Formed for No 416 Flight and moved to Northern Ireland
Advance Party, HQ Army Co-Operation Command 22 Nov 1940 Formed at RAF Farnborough
HQ No 70 (Training and Development) Group 25 Nov 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Farnborough
HQ No 70 (Operational) Group 25 Nov 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Farnborough
Advance Party, HQ No 70 (Operational) Group 28 Nov 1940 Moved from RAF Farnborough to Wentworth

Source - No 22 Group ORB

It disbanded on 30 November 1940 by being split into No 70 (Army Co-operation Training and Development) Group and No 7 (Army Co-operation) (Operational) Group.

It was reformed as No 22 (Training) Group on 1 August 1943 within Technical Training Command from Nos 20 and 72 Groups at Bruntingsdale Hall, Market Drayton.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Bruntingdale Hall, Market Drayton, Shropshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Filey Camp

  • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Locking

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Langham

  • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Felixstowe

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Towyn

  • No 5 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Filey

  • No 6 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Acklington

  • No 7 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Shoreham

  • No 8 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Montrose

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington

  • No 3 Recruit Centre - Padgate

  • No 8 Recruit Centre - Arbroath

  • No 11 Recruit Centre - Skegness

  • No 22 Recruit Centre - Newtownards

  • No 31 WAAF Recruits Centre - Wilmslow

  • RAF Officers' School - Cosford

  • RAF School of Fire Fighting - Sutton-on-Hull

  • RAF Regiment School - Filey

  • RAF Regiment Depot - Grantham

  • RAF Polish Records Office - Blackpool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Cedric E V Porter  1 Aug  1943 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt Sidney H Ware  1 Aug  1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J Bradbury  1 Aug  1943
Sqn Ldr F W C G Tussaud  1 Aug  1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R A Smith 12 Aug  1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Torrance  1 Aug  1943  
Sqn Ldr H V Litchfield  1 Aug  1943 Personnel
Flt Lt A H Kendall  1 Aug  1943  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr W J de Salis  1 Aug  1943 Chief Signals Officer, DSC
Armament
Sqn Ldr G N England  1 Aug  1943  
Medical
Gp Capt W E Hodgins  1 Aug  1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, MCP & S
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off C M Spafford 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G Baker  1 Aug  1943
Sqn Ldr L F Henshall  1 Aug  1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt C S Taylor  1 Aug  1943 Camp Commandant

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Bruntingdale Hall, Market Drayton, Shropshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Hunmanby Moor

  • SHQ RAF Sidmouth

  • SHQ RAF Whitley Bay

  • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Locking

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Langham

  • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Felixstowe

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Towyn

  • No 5 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Hunmanby Moor

  • No 6 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Acklington

  • No 7 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Shoreham

  • No 8 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Montrose

  • Air Crew Officers' School - Hereford

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington

  • No 8 Recruit Centre - Arbroath

  • No 11 Recruit Centre - Skegness

  • No 22 Recruit Centre - Long Kesh

  • No 31 WAAF Recruits Centre - Wilmslow

  • RAF Officers' School - Cosford

  • RAF School of Fire Fighting - Sutton-on-Hull

  • RAF Regiment Depot - Grantham

  • No 22 Group Communication Flight - Ternhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Cedric E V Porter  1 Aug  1943 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt Henry E Walker 17 Apr 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J Bradbury  1 Aug  1943
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R A Smith 12 Aug  1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Torrance  1 Aug  1943  
Sqn Ldr H V Litchfield  1 Aug  1943 Personnel
Flt Lt A H Kendall  1 Aug  1943  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr W J de Salis  1 Aug  1943 Chief Signals Officer, DSC
Armament
Sqn Ldr A J Whiting  1 Jan 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt R S Overton 28 Dec 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr A G Berrisford  8 Apr 1944 BA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off C M Spafford 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col E A Shipton 20 Nov 1943 OBE, MC, TD
Sqn Ldr L F Henshall  1 Aug  1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H W Arnold 14 Apr 1944  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Bruntingdale Hall, Market Drayton, Shropshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Hereford

    • No 1 Air Crew Officers' School

    • RAF School of Administration and Accountancy

  • SHQ RAF Hunmanby Moor

    • RAF Regiment School

    • No 5 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp

    • No 1 Recruit Centre

  • SHQ RAF Sutton-on-Hull

    • RAF School of Fire Fighting

    • Central School of Aircraft Recognition

  • SHQ RAF Towyn

    • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp

  • Air Crew NCOs' School - Locking

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington

  • No 22 Recruit Centre - Long Kesh

  • No 31 WAAF Recruits Centre - Wilmslow

  • No 1 General Service Training School - Cardington

  • No 1 Officers Advanced Training School - Cranwell

  • School of Administrative Trades - Kirkham

  • RAF Officers' School - Cosford

  • RAF Service Police School - Weeton

  • RAF School of Physical Training - Cosford

  • RAF Regiment Depot - Grantham

  • WAAF Officers School - Stratford-on-Avon

  • WAAF NCOs Administrative School - Wilmslow

  • WAAF Officers Cadet Training Unit - Windermere

  • No 22 Group Communication Flight - Ternhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Cedric E V Porter  1 Aug  1943 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt E J Bradbury  1 Aug  1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 23 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr J A Richards 26 Nov 1944
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J A Stedman 11 Sep 1944 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Torrance  1 Aug  1943  
Sqn Ldr H V Litchfield  1 Aug  1943 Personnel
Flt Lt A H Kendall  1 Aug  1943  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr A J Whiting  1 Jan 1944  
Educational
Mr S R Williams 23 Sep 1944 MA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off C M Spafford 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col E A Shipton 20 Nov 1943 OBE, MC, TD
Sqn Ldr  1 Aug 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H W Arnold 14 Apr 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1972]

This page was last updated on 03/05/20

         [Top of Page]