Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Personnel - Personnel July 1944


 

AM

Sir Bertine E Sutton

Air Member for Personnel,  KBE, CB, DSO, MC 17 Aug 1942
Mr J B R Davies Private Secretary  
Flt Off O M Evans WAAF 29 Sep 1942
A/Cdre Joseph Rylands Senior Service Accountant, CBE  7 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr W S Calder   18 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr W B H Vidgeon   13 Mar 1944
Directorate-General of Postings
AVM

John J Breen

Director, CB, OBE; later AM  1 Dec 1940
A/Cdre Richard G Gardner Principal Deputy Director, DSC  20 Mar 1942
Gp Capt S L Blunt Deputy Director 28 Apr 1942
Gp Capt W A C Heyman Deputy Director  2 Dec 1940
Gp Capt A H Pearce Deputy Director, DFC  4 Sep 1940
Gp Capt P S Gordon Deputy Director 19 Oct 1943
Gp Capt P H Hazleman Deputy Director 21 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr M P S Spencer    1 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr E S Williams   23 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr T C Shore RCAF  1 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr G V Atkinson   16 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr J E Beynon   10 May 1943
Sqn Ldr R L Broad    5 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J H Chart    5 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr A P G Hyde    2 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr J R Juleff    4 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr C Kershaw   23 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr L W Snagge    7 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr H J Tinker    
Sqn Ldr H D Wardle    
Sqn Ldr A L Rentoul RAAF  
Sqn Ldr J G McDermont RNZAF  4 Dec 1941
Sqn Off F W G Firebrace WAAF 14 Jun 1944
Flt Lt L G Blomfield    7 Jun 1943
Flt Lt H M Cotterill    
Flt Lt E L Fanklin    
Flt Lt D P Fulton    5 Apr 1940
Flt Lt J R F Guyton    
Flt Lt W W Hayne    9 Sep 1942
Flt Lt C J Hinnell   12 Sep 1943
Flt Lt K C Holloway    6 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R How   25 May 1942
Flt Lt J G McKeown    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt A MacNaghten   24 Jun 1940
Flt Lt R W Y Matthews    1 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F A Mayatt   16 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R E Pearmund   24 Feb 1943
Flt Lt J C Reeves    
Flt Lt G St P Wells   29 Nov 1943
Flt Lt I C Buckingham RAAF  
Flt Lt W F Bailey RCAF  1 May 19443
Flt Off O S Coote WAAF 19 Oct 1942
Flt Off V J M Lane WAAF 20 Jul 1942
Flt Off D P V Smith WAAF  5 Jun 1942
Fg Off S E Cassan RCAF  
Fg Off W R Reinhardt RCAF  
SO H M Stowell   11 Mar 1944
Plt Off S Goodwin   11 Apr 1944
Mr A E Porter Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J C Braben Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C J R Secombe Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss R W Thomas Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J McGee Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Burges Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Colson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Davidson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Mills Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Moles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Stevenson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H V Tether Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr CE Burchfield Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss D L Craymer Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss M E Emms Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W H Welham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A M West Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate-General of Personal Services
AVM Douglas Harries Directorate-General of Personal Services, CB, AFC; later AVM  7 Aug 1943
Miss E M M Woodhams Personal Assistant  
Chaplaincy Services
Rev J A Jagoe Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 10 Apr 1944
Rev A McHardy Principal Chaplain, MC, MA, KHC 14 Mar 1941
The Very Rev, Mgr H Beauchamp Principal Chaplain, MC, VG, BA  5 Sep 1939
Rev S H Keen Principal Chaplain, MC  7 Sep 1939
Rev W R Marsh Principal Chaplain  1 Sep 1942
Rev F W Cocks Staff Chaplain to Chaplain in Chief, MA 25 Jan 1943
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

George O Venn

Director of Personal Services  5 Jan 1943
Gp Capt

E H Hooper

Deputy Director of Personal Services (1) 19 Jul 1939
Gp Capt G R Oliver Deputy Director of Personal Services (2) 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt Alban S Ellerton Deputy Director of Personal Services (3), CBE; later A/Cdre 20 Sep 1943
Gp Capt E L Ardley Head of P 1 16 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr A A Baden-Fuller P 1 (a)  7 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr L G L Pullar MC -  P 1 (b)  1 May 1944
Flt Lt J A Whittaker P 1 (b) 10 May 1944
Mr A J Tucker Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 1 (b)
Mr C R Adlam Acting Staff Officer - P 1 (c)  
Mr H J Trotman Acting Staff Officer - P 1 (c)  
Mr D J Freese Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 1 (c)
Wg Cdr G I C Peacocke P 2 21 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr J G Links Head of P 3 24 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr A B Scott P 3 (b) 27 Apr 1943
SO B E Miller WAAF - P 3 (b)  3 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr W B J Webber P 3 (c) 29 Oct 1943
Hon Gp Capt R Burges Cdr (Ret), RN - P 4 (Cas)  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H McN Campbell Special Appointment - P 4 (Cas)  
Flt Off A M Jones WAAF - P 4 (Cas) 18 Apr 1943
Mr A Beckess Acting Senior Staff Officer - P 4 (Cas)  
Mr W A Garner Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (a)
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer - P 4 (Cas) (a)  
Mr J Newton Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (a)
Mr A H Woods Acting Staff Officer - P 4 (Cas) (b)  
Mr R S Keene Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (b)
Mr J A Sturch Acting Higher Clerical Officer - P 4 (Cas) (b)  
Mr W J Pearson Acting Higher Clerical Officer - P 4 (Cas) (b)  
Miss E A Dean Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (b)
Miss E F Williams Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (b)
Miss E F Clark Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (c)
Miss W M Shepherd Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (c)
Miss M Crabbe Acting Higher Clerical Officer - P 4 (Cas) (c)  
Mr A W Livingston Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (c)
Miss C C Catley Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (d)
Miss I G Shreeve Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (d)
Miss D Bent Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - P 4 (Cas) (d)
Mr E Cowan Acting Higher Clerical Officer - P 4 (Cas) (d)  
Flt Lt A P Le M Sinkinson OBE - Head of MRES 21 Dec 1941
Mr L B Mapp Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - MRES
Wg Cdr G Phillippi MC - Head of P 5  
Sqn Ldr F W C Smith P 5  
Flt Lt C B Marshall P 5 16 Feb 1944
Flt Lt L G Scott P 5 27 Apr 1943
Mr F E Ford Acting Higher Clerical Officer - P 5  
Wg Cdr George H White later AVM - Head of P 6 12 Jan 1944
Flt Lt H J Tagent P 6 23 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr G F Caines P 6 26 Sep 1940
Fg Off L S Canham P 6  1 May1943
Wg Cdr W A Hammerton Head of P 7  4 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr J Dykes Bower P 7 21 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr A W Hickling P 7 13 Jul 1942
Mr L C Hill Acting Higher Clerical Officer - P 7  
Flt Lt B C Cook P 8  
Sqn Ldr R B Raymond Head of P 9  3 Jul 1941
Flt Lt D Langdon P 9  8 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr R Lutyens Head of P 10 22 Dec 1941
Flt Lt G C R Ackrill P 10 (a)  
Wg Cdr W R Collins Head of P 11  
Wg Cdr A J Nightingale P 11 27 May 1943
Wg Cdr C V Lock P 11  7Dec 1942
Flt Lt W H B Horne Camp Commandant  7 Jan 1941
A/Cdre (Ret) Thomas E B Howe Reception Officer, CBE, AFC  
Gp Capt (Ret) F E Bond Reception Officer  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr E L Leader   12 May 1943
Sqn Ldr D F Appleby   15 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr R C W Barnes    6 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr A G Boycott   12 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr A M Cameron    8 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr F C Edwards   25 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr B M Hatfield   22 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr R M Marsh   15 Mar 1941
Sqn Off H L Manning WAAF  8 Apr 1941
Flt Lt D Hughes   29 Nov 1943
Flt Lt F C Wiltshaw    2 Oct 1943
SO E A Royal WAAF 15 Sep 1943
Mr C H Plowman-Brown Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Air Force Welfare
A/Cdre Strang Graham Director of Air Force Welfare, MC, GM  3 Aug 1943
Gp Capt A N Benge Deputy Director 16 Jun 1944
Gp Capt P G Stewart Deputy Director  9 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr J G Paterson MVO - Head of AFW 1 14 Feb 1941
Sqn Off J Selby WAAF - AFW 1 (a) 24 Dec 1941
Flt Lt J G Parks AFW 1 (b) 21 Sep 1942
Flt Off B E Spillane WAAF - AFW 1 (b)  
Wg Cdr N Edyvean-Walker Head of AFW 2  
Sqn Ldr R J La Fontaine AFW 2 (a)  
Flt Lt T W R Osborn AFW 2 (a) 15 Jun 1943
Flt Lt A W Rees AFW 2 (a)  
Fg Off W H Williamson AFW 2 (b)  6 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr C W Wrightson AFW 3 (a) 20 Apr 1944
Flt Lt J P White AFW 3 (a)  3 Jun 1943
Flt Off V G Potts WAAF - AFW 3 (a)  
Flt Off J T Hammond WAAF - AFW 4  
Mr J H Keys Acting Senior Staff Officer - Head of AFW 5  
Sqn Ldr C H Ward Jackson AFW 5 (a)  
Flt Off E Potts WAAF - AFW 5 (a)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr H W Guy    
Wg Off E A M Llewellyn WAAF  
Sqn Ldr J J Deeny   21 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr C J Gilmout Wood    
Sqn Ldr R N Hawes    
Sqn Ldr P N L Nicholson   14 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr H Perceval    1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr D E B K Shipwright    
Flt Lt H O Berry    
Flt Lt J E Hamburgh   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt D H T Lancaster    
Flt Lt A Readman   20 Jan 1944
Flt Off M B Parsons WAAF  2 Apr 1944
Flt Off B Scott WAAF  
SO D E Griffiths WAAF  
Directorate of Women's Auxiliary Air Force
Air Cmdt Lady R M E Welsh Director, WAAF  4 Oct 1943
Gp Off C Woodhead Deputy Director, WAAF 27 Jan 1944
Gp Off P C Greig Deputy Director, WAAF  2 May 1943
Wg Off A H Melluish Assistant Director, WAAF 28 Jan 1943
Wg Off M C Loftus WAAF 15 Mar 1944
Wg Off E B Richdale WAAF  1 Jan 1943
Wg Off S E Williams WAAF  4 Jan 1943
Sqn Off M A Cumella WAAF 21 Aug 1941
Sqn Off B P Derrick WAAF 30 Dec 1942
Sqn Off J Llewellyn WAAF  2 Aug 1943
Sqn Off J C Moore WAAF 13 Aug 1943
Sqn Off N E Woodhead WAAF  1 Jan 1943
Flt Off P I Armitage-Smith WAAF  4 Sep 1941
Flt Off J Jackson WAAF  4 Jan 1943
Flt Off M D Jones WAAF 27 Feb 1942
Flt Off M I Montefiore WAAF  29 Dec 1941
Flt Off A E Moore WAAF  6 Jan 1943
Flt Off M A R Tempest-Holmes WAAF  7 Jan 1944
Flt Off M G Trevelyn WAAF  9 Jun 1941
Flt Off N C Watson WAAF  
Flt Off M Wilson WAAF  3 Jan 1944
SO E L Denny WAAF 26 Jan 1944
Miss L M Bench Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Provost Marshal
A/Cdre Owen W de Putron Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, 21 Dec 1942
Gp Capt William I G Kerby Deputy to Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police; later A/Cdre 18 May 1943
Wg Cdr W R John Control of PM 1 |  and PM 6  1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A F Bulkley PM 1  4 May 1942
Flt Lt M B Cole PM 1  8 Apr 1941
ASO J G Elder WAAF - PM 1 10 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr E T Dangerfield Control of PM 2 | PM 3 | PM 4 | and PM 7 19 Aug 1940
Flt Lt E Campbell PM 2 11 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr J E Horwell PM 3  9 Sep 1940
Mr E S Chapman Senior Staff Officer - PM 5  
Mr J Hardwick Acting Staff Officer - PM 5  
Mr F T Robinson Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept) - PM 5 (a)
Mr A A Elliott Higher Clerical Officer - PM 5 (b)  
Mr W N Shuttleworth Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept) - PM 5 (c)
Mr C B Archer Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept) - PM 5 (d)
Sqn Ldr W O Carter PM 6 21 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R J K Chattey PM 6 27 Nov 1941
Flt Lt H L Ellis PM 6 14 Apr 1942
Flt Lt D Fulton PM 6 24 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr H J Upward PM 7 11 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr J Orr Inspector of RAF Police 20 Jul 1943
Plt Off J H Dickson PMInsp 30 Aug 1943
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr J Elliott   24 Mar 1940
Flt Lt A E Mallett   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt W P Thomas   21 Jan 1941
Flt Lt S A Worth   12 Dec 1940
Special Disposal and Releases
Wg Cdr J Lawson Head of Branch, OBE 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R Bickley SD & R  6 Apr 1941
Plt Off J R Davies SD & R 30 Dec 1942
Mr G C Trumble Acting Staff Officer  
Miss E Connor Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Royal Air Force Comforts
Mr J Healy Officer-in-Charge, MBE  
Miss S Fass Senior Temporary Assistant  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Harold E Whittingham Director-General, KBE, LLD, MB, ChB, FRCP (Lon), FRCP (E), FRFPS, DPH, DTM & H, KHP 20 Nov 1939
A/Cdre D McLaren Deputy Director-General, MB, ChB  1 Oct 1940
A/Cdre T McClurkin Director of Hygiene, MB, BCh, DPH, Dip Bact, DTM & H  1 Mar 1940
Gp Capt J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr J C Blair MB, ChB 17 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr W T Buckle MB, ChB 29 Aug 1941
Wg Cdr E B Davies MRCS, LRCP, DPM 12 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr J Hill MB, BCh, DPH 24 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr J R R Jenkins MRCS, LRCP  
Wg Cdr P B L Potter MD, ChB, DPH, DTM & H 26 Oct 1943
Wg Cdr D A Smith MBE, MB, ChB, MRCS (E)  
Wg Cdr G O Williams MRCS, LRCP 18 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr H M G Williams LDS 24 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr E V Butler-Jones Woman Medical Liaison Officer, MRCS, LRCP  1 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr R G H Cunningham MB, ChB  3 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr D H Fowler LMSSA  1 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr S J Hadfield MB, BCh 28 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr J Holt    9 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr J A Lennox MD, BS 22 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr D D Reid MB, ChB 28 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr E D Robson MB, BS  9 Jul 1942
Flt Lt C A Sirrett    8 May 1944
Fg Off S Shortland    8 Jun 1943
Mr C A Plumb Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F J Sharp Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Drury Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Street Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Agar Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss I Falconer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss I M Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E East Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss W E Jenkins Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W N Wedge Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Nursing Service

Miss G Taylor Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss N G Rees Principal Matron, RRC  
Mr F S Manning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate-General of Manning
AVM

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
A/Cdre Gerald S Shaw Principal Deputy Director,  
Gp Capt J H Green Deputy Director 28 Aug 1939
Gp Capt T F W Thompson Deputy Director, DFC 20 Apr 1940
Gp Capt S J Bailey Deputy Director, OBE 16 Oct 1939
Gp Capt

Charlton Hallawell

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 27 Dec 1943
Mr H P Grabaskey Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr J F Burnet Assistant Director 26 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr D L Jacques   24 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr P N Shone    7 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr R Whitaker MBE 15 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J Beaton BEM 14 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr G H S Edgar   29 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr G R Keep   14 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr S E Mann   10 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr R J Millington   20 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr T W Sheratt   10 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr F T Solis   20 May 1940
Sqn Ldr V A Watkins   29 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr W W Watson   15 Jul 1940
Flt Lt F J Davey    9 Apr 1942
Flt Lt P F Du Sautoy   30 Sep 1943
Flt Lt W M Elverston-Trickett   29 Jan 1943
Flt Lt J A L Henderson   24 Sep 1943
Flt Off E L Adams WAAF 26 Nov 1942
Flt Off P F Billyeald WAAF 16 Jun 1942
Flt Off D Charlton WAAF 12 Feb 1942
Flt Off L M De Lay WAAF 13 Dec 1943
Flt Off D J Hall WAAF  6 Apr 1942
Flt Off P Kepple WAAF 26 Nov 1942
Flt Off C M Savage WAAF 26 Nov 1942
Flt Off A G M D Von Dechend WAAF 17 Mar 1944
Mr A H Hibbert Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A K Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Miss D Osborn Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V O Heath Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L Booth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W F Shanks Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Milne Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A C Skinner Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss A M Knott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss R L Bridger Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M M Childs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L G Iliffe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss A O'Reilly Higher Clerical Officer
Mr H D Coldrick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T H Wright Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MBE  
Miss H K Salomon Temporary Higher Clerical Officer
Mrs D E Wakefield Temporary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Blackbourne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss I B Bromley Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A Harris Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T S Hinds Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss F Murphy Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H F W Sindell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W G Youngman Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E S Hanson Special Appointment  

Source - July 1944 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/09/21 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]