Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Fighter Command - January 1939


No 11 (Fighter) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Biggin Hill Biggin Hill, Kent Wg Cdr R Grice
No 32 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Biggin Hill Sqn Ldr R Pyne
No 79 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Biggin Hill Sqn Ldr G D Emms
RAF Station Debden Debden, Essex Wg Cdr S L G Pope
No 29 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Debden Sqn Ldr M W S Robinson
No 85 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Debden Sqn Ldr D F W Atcherley
No 87 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Debden Sqn Ldr J R Jones
No 501 (County of Gloucester) (Fighter) Sqn AAF Filton Sqn Ldr M V M Clube AAF
No 25 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Hawkinge Sqn Ldr D M Fleming
RAF Station Hendon Hendon, Middlesex Wg Cdr V Buxton
No 24 (Communication) Sqn (b) RAF Hendon Wg Cdr H K Goode
No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Hendon Sqn Ldr Viscount Carlow AAF
No 601 (Country of London) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Hendon Sqn Ldr B S Thynne AAF
No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Hendon Sqn Ldr C P Gabriel AAF
RAF Station Hornchurch Hornchurch, Essex Wg Cdr C T Walkington
No 54 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Hornchurch Sqn Ldr H M Pearson
No 65 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Hornchurch Sqn Ldr D Cooke
No 74 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Hornchurch Sqn Ldr G E Sampson
RAF Station Kenley Kenley, Surrey Wg Cdr W K Mercer
No 3 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Kenley Sqn Ldr N H Chapman
No 17 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Kenley Sqn Ldr C Walter
No 615 (County of Surrey) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Kenley Sqn Ldr A V Harvey
RAF Station Northolt Northolt, Middlesex Gp Capt A H Orlebar
Station Flt RAF Northolt Sqn Ldr J W Donaldson
No 111 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Northolt Sqn Ldr J W Gillan
University of London Air Sqn (a) RAF Northolt Wg Cdr H A Hamersley
RAF Station North Weald North Weald, Essex Wg Cdr J H Dand
No 56 (Fighter) Sqn RAF North Weald Sqn Ldr A E J Pratt
No 151 (Fighter) Sqn RAF North Weald Sqn Ldr W V Hyde
RAF Station Tangmere Tangmere, Sussex Gp Capt F Sowrey
No 1 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Tangmere Sqn Ldr I A Bertram
No 43 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Tangmere Sqn Ldr R E Bain

(a) Directly under Director of Training for training.

No 12 (Fighter) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Catterick Catterick, North Riding of Yorkshire Sqn Ldr R K Broughton
No 41 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Catterick Sqn Ldr J S L Adams
RAF Station Church Fenton Church Fenton, West Riding of Yorkshire Wg Cdr G T Richardson
No 64 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Church Fenton Sqn Ldr F V Beamish
No 72 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Church Fenton Sqn Ldr J B H Rogers
RAF Station Digby Digby, Lincolnshire Sqn Ldr H L Rough
No 46 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Digby Sqn Ldr P R Barwell
No 73 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Digby Sqn Ldr E S Finch
No 616 (South Yorkshire) (Fighter) Sqn AAF Doncaster, West Riding of Yorkshire Sqn Ldr The Rt Hon The Earl of Lincoln AAF
RAF Station Duxford Duxford, Cambridgeshire Wg Cdr H L P Lester
Station Flt RAF Duxford Sqn Ldr N W F Mason
No 19 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Duxford Sqn Ldr H I Cozens
No 66 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Duxford Sqn Ldr J L F Fuller-Good
Cambridge University Air Sqn RAF Duxford Wg Cdr C E W Lockyer
No 504 (County of Nottingham) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Hucknall Sqn Ldr Sir Hugh Seely AAF
RAF Station Usworth Usworth, County Durham Sqn Ldr H W Mermagen
No 607 (County of Durham) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Usworth Sqn Ldr The Hon W L Runciman AAF
No 608 (North Riding) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Thornaby Sqn Ldr G Shaw AAF
RAF Station Wittering Wittering, Leicestershire Wg Cdr D V Carnegie
No 23 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Wittering Sqn Ldr R Y Eccles
No 213 (Fighter) Sqn RAF Wittering Sqn Ldr J H Edwardes Jones
No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Turnhouse Sqn Ldr E H Stevens AAF
No 609 (West Riding) (Fighter) Sqn AAF Yeadon Sqn Ldr G H Ambler AAF

No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Fighter) Sqn AAF RAF Abbotsinch Sqn Ldr A D Farquhar AAF
No 26 (Army Co-operation) Sqn RAF Catterick Sqn Ldr T J Arbuthnot
RAF Station Farnborough Farnborough, Hampshire Wg Cdr C Porri
School of Photography (a) RAF Farnborough Wg Cdr C Porri
Experimental Section RAE RAF Farnborough Wg Cdr W E Purdin
No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit RAF Farnborough Wg Cdr F Beaumont
RAF Station Hawkinge Hawkinge, Kent Wg Cdr R A George
No 2 (Army Co-operation) Sqn RAF Hawkinge Sqn Ldr W A Opie
RAF Station Odiham Odiham, Hampshire Wg Cdr F M F West VC
No 13 (Army Co-operation) Sqn RAF Odiham Sqn Ldr S H C Gray
No 4 (Army Co-operation) Sqn RAF Odiham Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor
No 53 (Army Co-operation) Sqn RAF Odiham Sqn Ldr A P C Hannay
RAF Station Old Sarum Old Sarum, Wiltshire Gp Capt A J Capel
School of Army Co-operation RAF Old Sarum Gp Capt A J Capel
No 16 (Army Co-operation) Sqn RAF Old Sarum Sqn Ldr G P Charles
No 59 (Army Co-operation) Sqn RAF Old Sarum Sqn Ldr J B Fyfe
No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Sqn AAF Cardiff Sqn Ldr R Cadman AAF

(a) For station administration only

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

County names used are those in use at the time

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

                                                                        [Top of Page]