Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J R Rhys Jones (16175)


John Rhys                  b: 4 Feb 1904                     r: 1 Oct 1951                     d: 25 Aug 1975

MiD - 26 Jun 1931, JP (Sussex) - 1959.

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1925, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1927, Flt Lt: 5 Nov 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, Act Wg Cdr: 22 Jan 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, Act Gp Capt: 10 Aug 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1945?, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1923:           Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1925:            Photographic Officer, No 4 Sqn.

13 Apr 1927:          Photographic Officer, No 2 Sqn

13 Sep 1927:          Embarked on SS Devanha for return to UK

xx Oct 1927:          Disembarked in London

 4 Nov 1927:           Photographic Officer, No 4 Sqn

 9 Mar 1929:           Photographic Officer, No 20 Sqn.

 6 Oct 1932:            Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

 7 Mar 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

21 Aug 1933:          Staff, RAF Northolt.

 5 Feb 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn.

23 Aug 1936:           Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight, No 54 Sqn.

15 Mar 1937:          Officer i/c, No 87 Sqn. (Fury II/Gladiator/Hurricane)

 1 Apr 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 87 Sqn. (Fury II/Gladiator/Hurricane)

 1 Dec 1938:            Injured in a motor accident

23 Feb 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 11 Group Pool

22 Jan 1940:            Wing Commander -Training, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group.

12 Dec 1940:           Flying Duties, HQ No 81 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:              ?, SHQ RAF Castletown

xx May 1941:           CFI, No 58 OTU

10 Aug 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 60 OTU/RAF East Fortune.

xx xxx 1942:            Staff, HQ Eastern Air Command

28 Jan 1943:           Attached to HQ No 324 Wing

 3 Feb 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 324 Wing

19 Feb 1943:          

17 Feb 1944:           SASO, AHQ Malta.

 1 May 1945:           SASO, HQ Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Forces.

xx xxx 1946:            Deputy Director of Manning.

He represented the RAF College at Fencing and Rugby and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  In 1936 he led the 56 Squadron aerobatic team of five Bulldogs equipped with smoke generators.

This page was last updated on 21/06/20

Back to G B M Rhind G B M Rhind                                          [Top of Page]                                     A B Riall Forward to A B Riall