Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J L F Fuller-Good (16110)


James Laurence Fuller            b: 20 Sep 1903                     r: 29 Mar 1959                     d: 11 May 1983

CB 1 Jan 1957, CVO 16 Jul 1953, CBE 16 Mar 1951, BSM 3 May 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 15 Aug 1923, Fg Off: 15 Feb 1925, Flt Lt: 13 Nov 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1951, Act AVM: 1 Dec 1953, AVM: 1 Jul 1954.

xx xxx 1921:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Aug 1923:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

19 Dec 1923:          Pilot, No 11 Sqn.

18 Nov 1925:          Pilot, No 27 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Photographic Officer, No 27 Sqn.

22 Nov 1931:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

?

10 Mar 1932:          Pilotage Officer, No 18 Sqn.

27 Sep 1934:           Navigation Officer, Central Flying School.

28 Sep 1935:           Flight Commander, No 12 Sqn.

6 Nov 1937:           Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

12 Feb 1938:           Officer Commanding, No 66 Sqn. (Gauntlet II/Spitfire I)

xx Aug 1939:           Officer Commanding, RAF Duxford

xx xxx 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 293 Wing.

xx Apr 1944:            ?

 2 Oct 1945:            Deputy Director of Command and Staff Training.

xx xxx 1949:            Officer Commanding, RAF Cardington

24 Aug 1951:           AOC, AHQ Malaya.

 1 May 1952:           Director of Personal Services.

 1 Dec 1953:            AOC, No 22 Group.

12 Feb 1957:           Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in mid 1921, he achieved a score of 4,402.  He represented the RAF College at Hockey and Rugby and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  Together with Sqn Ldr H I Cozens, OC No 19 Squadron, he wrote the report which resulted in the early modifications to the Spitfire, including constant speed propellers, revised canopy, improved oil seals for the engine and improved gearing for the starter motor.

Awarded the CBE for distinguished service in Malaya.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to P F Fullard P F Fullard                                    [Top of Page]                                   D J Furner Forward to D J Furner