Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 129 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


This was formed 4 July 1943 at Gatwick as No 129 Airfield in No 39 (Reconnaissance) Wing  being placed under No 15 Wing on 20 April 1944 and was redesignated No 129 (Fighter Bomber) Wing at Westhampnett on 12 May 1944 with No 184 Squadron.  It began its move to the Continent on 13 June 1944, arriving at B.10 Plumetot on 28 June but disbanded on 12 July 1944.  

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff  4 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as OC
Fg Off H W M Telling  4 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Codes and Cypher Officer
Fg Off S A Wakefield  4 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Codes and Cypher Officer
Flt Lt E L Joynt  9 Jul 1943 Posted in from No 430 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr W M F Maclean  9 Jul 1943 Posted in from No 410 Sqn for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Act Flt Lt R G Rathwell  9 Jul 1943 Posted in from No 430 Sqn for duty as MT Officer
Plt Off J C Harbun  9 Jul 1943 Posted in from No 430 Sqn for Engineering duties
Fg Off N R Macmillan  9 Jul 1943 Attached from No 430 Sqn for Signals duties
Flt Lt T V Johnson  9 Jul 1943 Attached for Equipment duties
Flt Lt W S Metzler 10 Jul 1943 Posted in from RCAF Dunsfold for duty as Airfield Medical Officer (Sqn Ldr post)
Fg Off A M Roy 10 Jul 1943 Posted in from RCAF Digby for Intelligence duties
Fg Off J Harris 10 Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Ibsley for duty as Electrical Engineer
Fg Off F H Bowler 11 Jul 1943 Posted in from RCAF Dunsfold for duty as Airfield Engineering Officer as Act Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt P A Vicary 11 Jul 1943 Posted in from RAF Calshot for duty as Catering Officer
Maj J H Mooney 11 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Air Liaison Officer
Capt E N Clarke 11 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Air Liaison Officer
Plt Off T R Yeager 12 Jul 1943 Posted in from No 430 Sqn for Engineering duties
Fg Off N W Faulafer 13 Jul 1943 Posted in from 'R' Depot, Warrington for Equipment duties
Plt Off H V Cox 16 Jul 1943 Posted in from RCAF Dunsfold for duty as Fire/Gas Officer
Flt Lt J R Knechtel 16 Jul 1943 Posted in from RCAF Dunsfold for duty as Flying Control Officer
Plt Off A B Fleming 17 Jul 1943 Posted in from RCAF Dunsfold for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt H V Massey 18 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Capt P Lane 19 Jul 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Capt H F Mogey 19 Jul 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Plt Off J T Lewis 19 Jul 1943 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Fg Off F McRae 20 Jul 1943 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Fg Off E R Miles 20 Jul 1943 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Lt J M Dewey 20 Jul 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Lt R C Kerrigan  2 Aug 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Fg Off F McRae  3 Aug 1943 Detached to No 39 Wing for Intelligence duties
Capt R S Forbes  4 Aug 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Fg Off H W M Telling  5 Aug 1943 Posted to No 1 PDC pending posting overseas
Fg Off A M Roy  8 Aug 1943 Detached for an Army Intelligence course
Plt Off A B Fleming  9 Aug 1943 Detached to No 124 Airfield for Flying Control duties
Lt I M Bell-Irvine  9 Aug 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Lt J M Dewey  9 Aug 1943 Ceased to be attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Capt P Lane  9 Aug 1943 Ceased to be attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Act Flt Lt R G Rathwell 10 Aug 1943 Promoted to Temp Flt Lt
Plt Off J G Mann 11 Aug 1943 Attached from Rear HQ, No 83 Group for  Signals duties
Fg Off J G R Rennie 11 Aug 1943 Attached from Rear HQ, No 83 Group for  Signals duties
Fg Off A M Roy 12 Aug 1943 Returned from Army Intelligence course at Frinton-on-Sea
Plt Off C M Riordan 26 Aug 1943 Attached from Rear HQ, No 83 Group for  Signals duties
Capt H Zavitz 26 Aug 1943 Royal Canadian Engineers, attached for Engineer duties
Fg Off A M Roy 26 Aug 1943 Proceeded to No 483 GCC for temporary Intelligence duties
Fg Off E Ardwinkle 27 Aug 1943 War Artist, arrived on temporary duty from RCAG Overseas HQ 
Flt Lt N R Macmillan 27 Aug 1943 Admitted to No 1 Canadian General Hospital
Flt Lt W T Crompton 28 Aug 1943 Attached from HQ No 83 Group for Public Relations duties
Plt Off A B Fleming 28 Aug 1943 Ceased to be detached to No 124 Airfield for Flying Control duties
Fg Off J B Williams 28 Aug 1943 Posted in for duty as Airfield Armament Officer
Fg Off F McRae 12 Sep 1943 Posted to No 39 Wing for Intelligence duties
Fg Off A I Mann 13 Sep 1943 Posted in from RCAF Overseas HQ for Intelligence duties
Fg Off A M Roy 15 Sep 1943 Posted to RCAF Overseas HQ
Fg Off W Nicholson 20 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Technical Adjutant
Capt C K Barr 22 Sep 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Capt Dawson 22 Sep 1943 Ceased to be attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer on moving to HQ No 39 Wing
Sqn Ldr W S Metzler 22 Sep 1943 Attached to RAF Halton for course in Tropical Medicine
Capt W D Wetmore 23 Sep 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Plt Off A Netherwood 25 Sep 1943 Posted in for temporary duty with Photographic Section
Plt Off W M Harper  2 Oct 1943 Posted in as supernumerary from No 6 Group for Electrical Engineer duties
Capt E N Clarke  3 Oct 1943 Detached to RAF Highgate for Short Intelligence course
Flt Lt N R Macmillan  4 Oct 1943 Detached to S R & D Unit for short course on enemy radio equipment
Lt R T Boursot  5 Oct 1943 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Wg Cdr H A C Bird-Wilson,  5 Oct 1943 Attached from No 122 Airfield
Plt Off H V Cox  6 Oct 1943 Posted to HQ No 34 Wing for Fire/Gas duties
Plt Off G Davies  6 Oct 1943 Posted in from HQ No 34 Wing for Fire/Gas duties
Plt Off C M Riordan  7 Oct 1943 Detached to No 483 GCC for Signals duties during Exercise 'Pirate'
Flt Lt N R Macmillan  7 Oct 1943 Detached to General Electric Company for short course on TR1143 equipment
Sqn Ldr W S Metzler  7 Oct 1943 Ceased to be attached to RAF Halton for course in Tropical Medicine
Capt E N Clarke  8 Oct 1943 Returned from RAF Highgate on completion of Short Intelligence course
Flt Lt N R Macmillan  9 Oct 1943 Returned from General Electric Company on completion of short course on TR1143 equipment
Flt Lt H V Massey 12 Oct 1943 Proceeded to the School of Aircraft Recognition for Instructors' course
Plt Off J F Murphy 12 Oct 1943 Proceeded to RAF Hereford for Safety Equipment Workers' course
Lt R T Boursot 15 Oct 1943 Ceased to be attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Lt J M Leach 15 Oct 1943 Royal Canadian Engineers, ceased to be attached
Plt Off A B Fleming 17 Oct 1943 Promoted to Temp Fg Off wef 17 Jun 1943
Plt Off J F Murphy 17 Oct 1943 Promoted to Temp Fg Off wef 19 May 1943
WO H Adams 18 Oct 1943 Airfield WO, posted to No 423 Sqn
WO A W Sturgess 18 Oct 1943 Posted in for duty as Airfield WO
Plt Off J Harris 19 Oct 1943 Attached to No 12 School of Technical Training for short course in Instrument Maintenance
Plt Off J C Harbun 19 Oct 1943 Attached to Rolls Royce Ltd for short course on Merlin engines
Plt Off G Davies 20 Oct 1943 Attached to RAF Sutton-on-Hull for No 26 Fire-fighting course
Flt Lt H V Massey 21 Oct 1943 Returned from the School of Aircraft Recognition on completion of Instructors' course
Lt A W Woodhouse 23 Oct 1943 Ceased to be attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Wg Cdr H A C Bird-Wilson, 24 Oct 1943 Ceased to be attached from No 122 Airfield
Fg Off J B Williams 28 Oct 1943 Airfield Armament Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 28 Aug 1943
Flt Lt T V Johnson 29 Oct 1943 Admitted to No 12 Canadian General Hospital
Sqn Ldr P H Shiel  1 Nov 1943 Posted in from No 2804 Sqn, RAF Regiment as RAF Regiment Commander
Sqn Ldr P H Shiel  1 Nov 1943 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr and detached to RAF Regiment Camp, Nyetimber as Instructor
Lt Col J E Harrison  1 Nov 1943 RAF Regiment Commander Returned to Army duty
Plt Off G Davies  2 Nov 1943 Ceased to be attached to RAF Sutton-on-Hull on completion of No 26 Fire-fighting course
Plt Off J T Lewis  3 Nov 1943 Promoted to Temp Fg Off wef 6 Jun 1943
Act Sqn Ldr F H Bowler  3 Nov 1943 Promoted to Temp Flt Lt wef 11 Jul 1943
Fg Off J F Murphy  4 Nov 1943 Returned from RAF Hereford on completion of Safety Equipment Workers' course
Capt G Davidson  5 Nov 1943 Attached from No 128 Airfield for Air Liaison duties
Fg Off A I Mann  9 Nov 1943 Detached to HQ 1st Canadian Army for short Intelligence course
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff  9 Nov 1943 Admitted to hospital with influenza
Sqn Ldr F H Chesters  9 Nov 1943 Assumed temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Plt Off J Harris 10 Nov 1943 Ceased to be attached to No 12 SoTT on completion of No 21 Short Instrument Course
Fg Off E R Miles 10 Nov 1943 Proceeded to Central School of Aircraft Recognition for a three week course
Fg Off A I Mann 12 Nov 1943 Returned from HQ 1st Canadian Army on completion of short Intelligence course
Lt H A McClelland 13 Nov 1943 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff  9 Nov 1943 Discharged from hospital and resumed command
Sqn Ldr F H Chesters 14 Nov 1943 Relinquished temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Capt W E Palk 15 Nov 1943 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Lt H S O Morris 15 Nov 1943 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Plt Off W M Harper 21 Nov 1943 Posted to No 127 Airfield for Electrical Engineer duties
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff 22 Nov 1943 Admitted to No 12 Canadian General Hospital with Sinus trouble
Sqn Ldr C H Stover 22 Nov 1943 Assumed temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Plt Off A Netherwood 24 Nov 1943 Attached to School of Artillery, Larkhill for short course in Merton Gridded Oblique Photography
Plt Off W D Roach 26 Nov 1943 Posted in from No 2 School of Technical Training as supernumerary for Engineering duties
Capt Bonter 27 Nov 1943 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Plt Off A Netherwood 28 Nov 1943 Returned from School of Artillery, Larkhill on completion of short course
Sqn Ldr P D Cameron 28 Nov 1943 Padre, admitted to No 12 Canadian General Hospital
Maj J H Mooney 29 Nov 1943 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Fg Off R S Wilson 29 Nov 1943 Posted in for duty as Airfield Accountant
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff 30 Nov 1943 Discharged from No 12 Canadian General Hospital with Sinus trouble
Sqn Ldr C H Stover 30 Nov 1943 Relinquished temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Fg Off E R Miles  1 Dec 1943 Returned from Central School of Aircraft Recognition on completion of course
Sqn Ldr W S Metzler  1 Dec 1943 Attached to Air Ministry whilst attending a course at Charing Cross Hospital
Maj T M Fyshe  4 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached for Air Liaison duties on posting to War Staff College Course
Capt W E Palk  4 Dec 1943 Returned from APIS Photo Interpreters' Course at No 128 Airfield
Capt E N Clarke  4 Dec 1943 Returned from APIS Photo Interpreters' Course at No 128 Airfield
Fg Off J T Lewis  5 Dec 1943 Attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Fg Off J F Murphy  5 Dec 1943 Attached to Camouflage and Deception Centre for C & D course
Fg Off R S Wilson  5 Dec 1943 Arrived from RAF Thornaby for duty as Airfield Accountant
Fg Off J Knott  6 Dec 1943 Proceeded to Central School of Aircraft Recognition for Aircraft Recognition course
Fg Off H H Skelton  6 Dec 1943 Posted in from No 414 Sqn for duty as Technical Adjutant
Fg Off W Nicholson  6 Dec 1943 Posted to No 139 Airfield for duty as Technical Adjutant
Lt H A McClelland  6 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached for Air Liaison duties
Lt R C Smith  6 Dec 1943 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Capt W E Palk  7 Dec 1943 Detached to participate in Exercise 'Allways'
Capt C K Barr  7 Dec 1943 Attached to School of Artillery, Larkhill for short course in Merton Gridded Oblique Photography
Fg Off J F Murphy  9 Dec 1943 Promoted to Act Flt Lt for duty with Servicing Echelon
Plt Off J C Harbun  9 Dec 1943 Promoted to Act Flt Lt for duty with Servicing Echelon
Flt Lt W Lingings 10 Dec 1943 Posted in as supernumerary from No 416 Sqn for Administrative duties
Fg Off J T Lewis 11 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Sqn Ldr P D Cameron 11 Dec 1943 Padre, discharged from No 12 Canadian General Hospital
Flt Lt N J Godkin 11 Dec 1943 Posted in for duty as Protestant Padre
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff 12 Dec 1943 Proceeded to Largs for Combined Operations Course
Sqn Ldr F H Chesters 12 Dec 1943 Assumed temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Flt Lt J F Murphy 12 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached to Camouflage and Deception Centre for C & D course
Sqn Ldr P D Cameron 15 Dec 1943 Padre, posted to 'R' Depot, Warrington pending repatriation
Lt H S Johnson 18 Dec 1943 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff 19 Dec 1943 Returned from Largs on completion of Combined Operations Course
Sqn Ldr F H Chesters 19 Dec 1943 Relinquished temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Sqn Ldr W S Metzler 21 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached to Air Ministry on completion of course at Charing Cross Hospital
Act Flt Lt J C Harbun 22 Dec 1943 Promoted to Temp Fg Off
Act Flt Lt J D Runckle 22 Dec 1943 Posted in as supernumerary from No 3 PRC for Engineering duties
Lt R C Smith 24 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached for Air Liaison duties
Capt Bonter 27 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached for Air Liaison duties
Fg Off A I Mann 29 Dec 1943 Attended AFV Course at Lulworth Camp
Fg Off J Knott 30 Dec 1943 Returned from Central School of Aircraft Recognition on completion of Aircraft Recognition course

Source - No 129 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 414 Sqn  5 Jul 1943 Moved to Gatwick from RCAF Dunsfold
No 430 Sqn  5 Jul 1943 Moved to Gatwick from RCAF Dunsfold
No 2880 Sqn, RAF Regiment  9 Aug 1943 Proceeded to Castle Toward for Combing Operations Course
No 2875 Sqn, RAF Regiment 11 Aug 1943 Moved from RAF Gatwick to Ashford ALG
No 7 ALG Section 11 Aug 1943 Transferred from No 125 Airfield
No 59 Air Formation Signals Unit detachment 11 Aug 1943 Arrived from Woodchurch ALG
'B' Section, No 3206 Servicing Commando 14 Sep 1943 Arrived at Ashford ALG
Advance Party, No 129 Airfield 12 Aug 1943 Moved from RAF Gatwick to Ashford ALG
Main Party, No 129 Airfield 13 Aug 1943 Moved from RAF Gatwick to Ashford ALG
Air Party, No 129 Airfield 13 Aug 1943 Moved from RAF Gatwick to Ashford ALG
Rear Party, No 129 Airfield 14 Aug 1943 Moved from RAF Gatwick to Ashford ALG
No 7 ALG Section 26 Aug 1943 Transferred to No 125 Airfield, Newchurch ALG
No 505 (C) MSU 27 Aug 1943 Arrived at Ashford ALG
No 505 (C) MSU  5 Sep 1943 Transferred to No 125 Airfield
'A' Section, No 3207 Servicing Commando 14 Sep 1943 Arrived from Lashenden
No 8 FF HQ 15 Sep 1943 Departed to take part in a exercise
No 2880 Sqn, RAF Regiment 16 Sep 1943 Returned from Castle Toward on completion of Combing Operations Course
No 2817 Sqn, RAF Regiment 23 Sep 1943 Arrived at Ashford
No 2880 Sqn, RAF Regiment 24 Sep 1943 Left to join No 123 Airfield
No 8 FF HQ 25 Sep 1943 Rejoined the Airfield
No 2875 AA Sqn, RAF Regiment 27 Sep 1943 Left to participate in Exercise 'Prince'
'A' Section, No 3207 Servicing Commando 27 Sep 1943 Left to join No 124 Airfield
No 3209 Servicing Commando  1 Oct 1943 Arrived at Ashford
No 414 Sqn  5 Oct 1943 Transferred to No 128 Airfield
No 19 Sqn  5 Oct 1943 Transferred from No 122 Airfield
No 65 Sqn  5 Oct 1943 Transferred from No 122 Airfield
No 122 Sqn  5 Oct 1943 Transferred from No 122 Airfield
No 8 FF HQ  7 Oct 1943 Detached to No 483 GCC for participation on Exercise 'Pirate'
Advance Party, No 2817 Sqn, RAF Regiment  9 Oct 1943 Moved to RAF Redhill
No 2736 Sqn, RAF Regiment xx Oct 1943 Moved to RAF Gatwick in preparation for joining No 129 Airfield
Advance Party, No 129 Airfield 11 Oct 1943 Moved from Ashford ALG to RAF Gatwick
Air Party, No 129 Airfield 15 Oct 1943 Moved from Ashford ALG to RAF Gatwick
Main Party, No 129 Airfield 15 Oct 1943 Moved from Ashford ALG to RAF Gatwick
No 2880 Sqn, RAF Regiment 16 Oct 1943 Moved to RAF Redhill
Remainder, No 2817 Sqn, RAF Regiment 16 Oct 1943 Moved to RAF Redhill
No 8 FF HQ 20 Oct 1943 Returned from No 483 GCC on completion of Exercise 'Pirate'
No 414 Sqn 3 Nov 1943 from No 128 Airfield
No 19 Sqn 24 Oct 1943 Transferred to No 122 Airfield
No 65 Sqn 24 Oct 1943 Transferred to No 122 Airfield
No 3209 Servicing Commando 12 Nov 1943 Departed RAF Gatwick for RAF Manston
No 8 FF HQ  1 Dec 1943 Detached to White Waltham for participation in an Exercise
No 8 FF HQ 11 Dec 1943 Returned from White Waltham on completion of participation in an Exercise

Source - No 129 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Maj J H Mooney  2 Jan 1944 Admitted to No 12 Canadian General Hospital
Flt Lt J R Knechtel  2 Jan 1944 Proceeded to Richmond Park to attend Flying Control course (three days)
Plt Off A B Fleming  4 Jan 1944 Proceeded to Richmond Park to attend Flying Control course (three days)
Capt W D Wetmore  5 Jan 1944 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Capt D R Morrice  5 Jan 1944 Attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer
Capt C K Barr  7 Jan 1944 Ceased to be attached for duty as an Air Liaison Officer an posted to No 1 CACHU
Wg Cdr P H Shiel  9 Jan 1944 Returned from RAF Regiment Camp, Nyetimber
Fg Off E G Sweeney RAAF  9 Jan 1944 Attached from No 409 RSU for temporary duty
Flt Lt H V Massey  9 Jan 1944 Attached to RAF Highgate for 'B' Intelligence Course
Act Flt A Birtwhistle 10 Jan 1944 Posted in to understudy the Equipment post
Plt Off J T Lewis 11 Jan 1944 Proceeded to Richmond Park to attend Flying Control course (three days)
Wg Cdr A A B Slight RAAF 12 Jan 1944 Posted in for temporary duty
Wg Cdr P H Shiel 13 Jan 1944 Proceeded to RAF Larkhill, for temporary duty
Capt W M Boyles 13 Jan 1944 Dentist, proceeded to Canadian Military HQ Clinic for Periodontia Course
Fg Off A I Mann 13 Jan 1944 Returned on completion of AFV Course at Lulworth Camp
Fg Off J Knott 15 Jan 1944 Posted as supernumerary to No 143 Airfield for Intelligence duties
Fg Off N W Faulafer 15 Jan 1944 Posted to No 143 Airfield for Equipment duties
Flt Lt H V Massey 15 Jan 1944 Ceased to be attached to RAF Highgate on completion of 'B' Intelligence Course
Fg Off E R Miles 16 Jan 1944 Attached to RAF Highgate for 'B' Intelligence Course
Fg Off R Davis 17 Jan 1944 Attached from No 126 Airfield for Engineering duties
Act Flt Lt J D Runckle 17 Jan 1944 Attached to No 126 Airfield for Engineering duties
Fg Off W W Tucker 18 Jan 1944 Posted in as supernumerary from No 3 PRC to understudy the Flying Control post
Wg Cdr P H Shiel 19 Jan 1944 Returned from RAF Larkhill, on completion of temporary duty
Capt G Davidson 22 Jan 1944 Posted in for Air Liaison duties
Maj J H Mooney 22 Jan 1944 Discharged from No 12 Canadian General Hospital
Fg Off E G Sweeney RAAF 23 Jan 1944 Ceased to be attached from No 409 RSU on completion of temporary duty
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff 24 Jan 1944 Attached to HQ No 39 Wing, pending a visit to North Africa and Italy
Sqn Ldr F H Chesters 24 Jan 1944 Assumed temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Flt Lt V L Perry 27 Jan 1944 Medical Officer, reported for temporary duty from No 421 Sqn
Plt Off H A Thompson 30 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 421 Sqn as supernumerary for Administrative duties
Flt Lt R H Glenn xx xxx 1944 Posted out on completion of duty as Airfield Catering Officer
Plt Off G Davies 31 Jan 1944 Attached to No 126 Airfield for Crash Tender course
Act Flt Lt A A Hines  2 Feb 1944 Posted in from RAF Bridlington for duty as Airfield Catering Officer
Plt Off G Davies  4 Feb 1944 Ceased to be attached to No 126 Airfield on instructional duties
Flt Lt V L Perry  6 Feb 1944 Medical Officer, returned to No 421 Sqn on completion of temporary duty
Flt Lt A Birtwhistle  7 Feb 1944 Posted to No 144 Airfield for Equipment duties
Flt Lt W Lingings  7 Feb 1944 Posted to No 144 Airfield for Administrative duties
Fg Off W W Tucker  7 Feb 1944 Posted to No 144 Airfield for Flying Control duties
Fg Off G W Foreman  7 Feb 1944 Posted in from No 102 MARU for Catering duties
Wg Cdr E H Moncrieff 10 Feb 1944 Posted to HQ No 39 Wing as OC and promoted to Gp Capt
Wg Cdr R C A Waddell 10 Feb 1944 Assumed temporary command of No 129 Airfield
Act Flt Lt J D Runckle 12 Feb 1944 Posted to No 126 Airfield as supernumerary for Engineering duties
Fg Off R Davis 14 Feb 1944 Ceased to be attached from No 126 Airfield for Engineering duties
Lt H S O Morris 17 Feb 1944 Ceased to be attached for Air Liaison duties
Fg Off E R Miles 18 Feb 1944 Posted to HQ No 39 Wing for Intelligence duties (Flt Lt post)
Wg Cdr D S C Macdonald 27 Feb 1944 Posted in from No 418 Sqn and assumed command
Flt Lt R G Rathwell  6 Mar 1944 Attached to No 71 MTLRU for two day course on MT Maintenance and Administration
Plt Off W Haslam  6 Mar 1944 Attached to No 71 MTLRU for two day course on MT Maintenance and Administration
Flt Lt L R Freeman  7 Mar 1944 Posted in to understudy the Sqn Ldr - Admin post
Capt L H Lang 15 Mar 1944 Canadian Army Dental Corps, posted in from RCAF Overseas HQ
Maj H A Baum USAAF 20 Mar 1944 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Maj D R Koch USAAF 20 Mar 1944 Attached for Air Liaison duties
Fg Off N W Faulafer 27 Mar 1944 Posted in from No 143 Airfield for Equipment duties
Fg Off R W St Lawrence 27 Mar 1944 Posted to No 143 Airfield
Plt Off H M Slichter 29 Mar 1944 Education Officer, returned from Officers' Course at Cosford
Flt Lt R G Rathwell  3 Apr 1944 Posted to HQ No 6 Group
Flt Lt C T Jenner 12 Apr 1944 Posted in from No 309 S & T Column for duty as Senior MT Officer
Flt Lt L R Freeman  1  May 1944 Posted as supernumerary to No 144 Airfield for Administrative duties
Maj J H Mooney  3 May 1944 Ceased to command No 3 Air Liaison Section on posting to command No 1 AL Section, No 39 Wing
Capt G Davidson  3 May 1944 Assumed command No 3 Air Liaison Section
Capt W L Watts  4 May 1944 Re-attached for Air Liaison duties
Act Wg Cdr M T Judd  7 May 1944 Attached for temporary duty
Fg Off J Harris  9 May 1944 Promoted to Act Flt Lt on upgrading of the establishment
Act Wg Cdr M T Judd 10 May 1944 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty on posting to No 143 Airfield
Fg Off D V T Richards 11 May 1944 Posted in from HQ Maintenance Command for Interpreter duties
Plt Off J N M Desilets 24 May 1944 Posted in from No 3 PRC for duty as  French Interpreter
Fg Off D V T Richards 29 May 1944 Posted to No 124 Wing for Interpreter duties
Plt Off R W Daimer 31 May 1944 Posted in from RAF Portreath for Signals duties
Plt Off H M Slichter 19 Jun 1944 Education Officer, posted to No 83 GSU
Capt L H Lang 19 Jun 1944 Canadian Army Dental Corps, posted to No 83 GSU

Source - No 129 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party, No 129 Airfield  8 Feb 1944 Departed from RAF Gatwick for RAF Clifton for Exercise 'Eagle' stopping at Rugby
Advance Party, No 129 Airfield  9 Feb 1944 Departed from Rugby and arrived at RAF Clifton for Exercise 'Eagle'
No 430 Sqn  9 Feb 1943 Moved from Gatwick to RAF Clifton
Main Party, No 129 Airfield 10 Feb 1944 Departed from RAF Gatwick for Hutton Cranswick for Exercise 'Eagle' stopping at Stevenage
No 8 FF HQ 11 Feb 1944 Remained at RAF Gatwick, pending disbandment
Main Party, No 129 Airfield 11 Feb 1944 Departed from Stevenage for Hutton Cranswick for Exercise 'Eagle', stopping at Doncaster
Main Party, No 129 Airfield 12 Feb 1944 Departed from Doncaster and arrived Hutton Cranswick for Exercise 'Eagle'
No 308 (Polish) Sqn 14 Feb 1944 Arrived at RAF Hutton Cranswick on attachment to No 129 Airfield
No 438 Sqn 14 Feb 1944 Arrived at RAF Hutton Cranswick on attachment to No 129 Airfield
No 308 (Polish) Sqn 20 Feb 1944 Departed for RAF Northolt on ceasing to be attached to No 129 Airfield
No 310 (Czech) Sqn 21 Feb 1944 Arrived at RAF Hutton Cranswick on attachment to No 129 Airfield
Advance Party, No 129 Airfield 24 Feb 1944 Departed from RAF Clifton for RAF Gatwick
No 430 Sqn 25 Feb 1944 Departed RAF Clifton for RAF Gatwick
Main Party, No 129 Airfield 26 Feb 1944 Departed from RAF Clifton and Hutton Cranswick for RAF Gatwick, stopping at Lutterworth
Detachment, No 129 Airfield 26 Feb 1944 Departed from RAF Clifton for RAF Dundonald to service No 414 Sqn aircraft
Main Party, No 129 Airfield 27 Feb 1944 Arrived at RAF Gatwick after overnight stop at Lutterworth
No 168 Sqn  6 Mar 1944 Arrived at RAF Gatwick and joined No 129 Airfield
Advance Party, No 129 Airfield 28 Mar 1944 Moved from RAF Gatwick to RAF Odiham
'A' Party, No 129 Airfield 31 Mar 1944 Moved from RAF Gatwick to RAF Odiham
No 414 Sqn  1 Apr 1944 Moved to RAF Gatwick from RAF Odiham and transferred to No 128 Airfield
No 430 Sqn  1 Apr 1944 Moved to RAF Gatwick from RAF Odiham and transferred to No 128 Airfield
'B' Party, No 129 Airfield  1 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Gatwick to RAF Odiham
No 184 Sqn  3 Apr 1944 Arrived at RAF Gatwick and joined No 129 Airfield as non-operational
No 168 Sqn 17 Apr 1944 Transferred to No 128 Airfield
No 2713 Sqn, RAF Regiment xx Apr 1944 Arrived from Great Sampford on attachment to No 129 Airfield
Ops & Int Sections, No 129 Airfield 22 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Odiham to RAF Westhampnett
No 129 Airfield 22 Apr 1944 Transferred from No 39 Wing to No 15 Wing
'A' Party, No 129 Airfield 23 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Odiham to RAF Westhampnett
'B' Party, No 129 Airfield 24 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Odiham to RAF Westhampnett
No 184 Sqn 28 Apr 1944 Declared operational
No 129 Airfield 12 May 1944 Redesignated No 129 Wing
'A' Party, No 129 Wing 13 Jun 1944 Departed RAF Odiham for the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
Airlift Party, No 129 Wing 16 Jun 1944 Proceeded to RAF Holmsley South
'B' Party, No 129 Wing 19 Jun 1944 Departed RAF Odiham for the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
'Canadian Army Dental Unit 19 Jun 1944 Departed RAF Odiham for No 83 GSU
'B' Party, No 129 Wing 20 Jun 1944 Vehicles undergoing waterproofing in the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
'A' Party, No 129 Wing 24 Jun 1944 Arrived at Airfield B.10 Plumetot
'B' Party, No 129 Wing 24 Jun 1944 Moved from the Concentration Area (Old Sarum) to the Marshalling Area (Fareham)
'B' Party, No 129 Wing 25 Jun 1944 Embarked on LSTs
'B' Party, No 129 Wing 26 Jun 1944 Sailed across the Channel, disembarked and proceeded to the Assembly Area
'B' Party, No 129 Wing 27 Jun 1944 Arrived at Airfield B.10 Plumetot
Airlift Party, No 129 Wing 27 Jun 1944 Flew from RAF Holmsley South to B.6 and then by road to Airfield B.10 Plumetot
No 198 Sqn 11 Jul 1944 Arrived at B.10 Plumetot to join No 129 Wing
No 609 Sqn 11 Jul 1944 Arrived at B.10 Plumetot to join No 129 Wing
No 129 Wing 12 Jul 1944 Disbanded

Source - No 129 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 31/05/20

         [Top of Page]