Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Gosport Personnel


[Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 April 1935 by redesignating RAF Base, Gosport

Unit Movements: Apr - Jul 1935

Unit Date Notes
Base Training Sqn  1 Apr 1935 Redesignated Training Sqn
Coast Defence Training Units  1 Apr 1935 Redesignated Coast Defence Development Unit and removed from Station Establishment
No 802 Sqn 25 Jun 1935 Arrived for Exercises with HMS Curacoa

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

July 1935

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Area
  • SHQ

    • Training Squadron

    • Coast Defence Development Unit

  • FAA Units - when accommodated

    • No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 820 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt William C Hicks  4 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

28 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Wilfred H Dolphin 26 Nov 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Carr

 8 Aug 1934 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Tidd  1 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt Guy B S Slater 28 Mar 1935 Lt RN
Flt Lt Rene J M de St Leger  5 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy 30 Jan 1933 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Bertram W T Hare 18 Jan 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt John R DGoadsby  3 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Frank H Whitmore 26 Feb 1934 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 4 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry A Purvis 17 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Paul G Thomson  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Fg Off Patrick G O Sydney-Turner 11 Jun 1935 Lt RN
Fg Off Albert H Burton 11 Apr 1932  
Fg Off John R S Agar  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Reginald C Gaskell 27 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Charles M H Outram  8 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Hon Edward F Ward 17 Oct 1934  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Josiah E Truss  8 Aug 1934 MC
Flt Lt Robert B Fleming 20 Dec 1934  

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  3 Dec 1934 MC
Flt Lt Sidney C George 31 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Robert L M Hall  7 Aug 1934  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey  9 Oct 1934 LRCP & S

Chaplains  Branch

Rev John F Cox 19 Jan 1932 MC, MA

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off William J Loughhead 11 Sep 1933  

Under Instruction

Flt Lt Ian R Grant  1 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt James A S Brown 13 May 1935  
Plt Off John N Knowles  9 Jan 1935  
Plt Off Alexander V Sawyer 6 Jan 1935  
Plt Off John C Northey  5 May 1935  
Plt Off Kenneth E Cornabe 31 May 1935  

Supernumerary (Non-effective Sick)

Fg Off Philip A R Brembridge 15 Mar 1935 Sub-Lt RN

Education Officer

Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Mr Abraham I Ruda  1 Jan 1935 BSc, AMIMechE

Civilian Assistant

Mr E M Thompson    

Technical Officer

Mr J D H Priotchard   BSc, AMICE

Warrant Officer

WO I Thomas E Pavitt 14 Dec 1931  
WO I George M Mackie 27 Aug 1934  
WO I John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO I Archibald G Williams 11 Sep 1934  
WO I John M Grennan 20 Jul 1934  
WO I William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO II James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO II Herbert H Coward 13 May 1931  
WO II Donald Yellowley 22 Mar 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Unit Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Unit Date Notes
No 1 Flight, Coast Defence Development Unit xx Sep 1935 Proceeded to RAF Hal Far, Malta
No 32 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Jan 1936 Commenced - 13 Officers and 2 NCO Pilots
No 1 Coast Defence Course xx Feb 1936 Commenced - 8 Officers and 2 NCO Pilots
No 32 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Apr 1936 Completed
No 33 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx May 1936 Commenced - 14 Officers
No 1 Coast Defence Course xx Jun 1936 Completed
No 2 Coast Defence Course xx Jun 1936 Commenced - 6 Officers and 6 NCO Pilots

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

July 1936

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command
  • SHQ

    • SHQ

    • Training Squadron

  • FAA Units - when accommodated

    • No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 820 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt William C Hicks  4 Mar 1935 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

28 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Charles R Carr

 8 Aug 1934 DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Harold J Roach

 2 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles J N Atkinson 16 Sep 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr Campbell A Hoy 30 Jan 1933 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt John R D Goadsby  3 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Frank H Whitmore 26 Feb 1934 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 4 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry A Purvis 17 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Arthur M N David 19 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt Paul G Thomson  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Flt Lt B N Matson  6 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt Robert C H Crosthwaite 11 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt John R S Agar  8 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Charles M H Outram  8 Mar 1934  
Fg Off M F D Williams  1 Jan 1936 Armament duties
Fg Off Hon Edward F Ward 17 Oct 1934  
Plt Off J McLaughlin 21 May 1936  
Plt Off Howard R Larkin  9 Nov 1935  
Plt Off R W Reynolds 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off J C Mayhew 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off D McIntyre 14 Dec 1935  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr S D Dennis  8 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Robert B Fleming 20 Dec 1934  

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  3 Dec 1934 MC
Flt Lt Sidney C George 31 Jan 1934  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey  9 Oct 1934 LRCP & S

Chaplains  Branch

Rev A R J Symes 16 Apr 1936  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off William J Loughhead 11 Sep 1933  

Under Instruction

Flt Lt J H Hutchinson 25 Nov 1935  
Flt Lt R G Forbes  6 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt S W D Colls 14 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt A F Hall 18 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Lawrence G Belchem  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off P H Havers  1 Feb 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off G W R Nicholl 25 Feb 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off R L Johnston  6 Jan 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off J E Ievers  6 Jan 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off H G Hallett  6 Jan 1936 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off G K Horsey  6 May 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off G C Newcombe  6 May 1936 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off P N Medd  6 May 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off O N Bailey  6 May 1936 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off W A H Playfair  6 May 1936 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off G E Lake  6 May 1936 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off P S Sugden  6 May 1936 Sub-Lt RN
Plt Off Ian C Jackson  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off C S Cooper  6 Jan 1936  
Plt Off A W J Clark  6 Jan 1936  
Plt Off R H M Herriot-Hill 22 Jan 1936  
Plt Off C M Lester 22 Jan 1936  
Plt Off P A Lombard 22 Jan 1936  
Plt Off B B Jupp 15 Feb 1936  
Plt Off T M Buchanan  6 May 1936  
Plt Off M E W Scott-Mackirdy 10 May 1936  
Plt Off F O Dickson  6 May 1936  
Plt Off C F Herington  6 May 1936  
Plt Off J G Thompson  6 May 1936  
Plt Off D O F Lumsden  6 May 1936  
Plt Off T S Rivett-Carnac  6 May 1936  
Plt Off G L A Cooper 17 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J C Halley 17 Feb 1936  
Plt Off H D Jones 17 Feb 1936  
Plt Off F J Kelly 17 Feb 1936  

Supernumerary (Non-effective Sick)

Flt Lt D McI Russell 22 Feb 1935 Lt RN
Fg Off B H Jones 14 Apr 1936  
Fg Off P L Jamison  1 Jun 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off N K Cambell 15 Jun 1936 Lt RN
APO P D D Carlton 11 May 1936  
APO A Hibberd 11 May 1936  
APO T F D Morgan 11 May 1936  
APO H W Tennant 11 May 1936  
APO J S Tupholm 11 May 1936  

Education Officer

Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE

Civilian Assistants

Flt Lt E M Thompson   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off E E Ellison   RAFO

Technical Officers

Mr J D H Pritchard   BSc, AMICE
Flt Lt J W Caddy   RAFO

Civilian Stores Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) H W Clayton    

Civilian Accountant Officers

Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    

Warrant Officers

WO I George M Mackie 27 Aug 1934  
WO I John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO I Archibald G Williams 11 Sep 1934  
WO I William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO I F A V Gould  4 Jan 1936  
WO I F C Lewis 20 Jan 1936  
WO II James Fletcher 26 May 1933  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William C Hicks  1 Jan 1937 Relinquished command of RAF Gosport on assuming temporary command of No 17 Group
Wg Cdr

Harold J Roach

 1 Jan 1937 Assumed temporary command of RAF Gosport
Gp Capt William C Hicks  5 Mar1937 Resumed command of RAF Gosport
Wg Cdr

Harold J Roach

 1 Jan 1937 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Gosport
Wg Cdr

Brian E Baker

28 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command
Gp Capt William C Hicks  1 May 1937  
     1 May 1937  
Wg Cdr

Brian E Baker

 1 Jul 1937 Promoted to Gp Capt
Gp Capt

Brian E Baker

  Relinquished command of RAF Gosport
      Assumed command of RAF Gosport
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

28 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Wilfred H Dolphin 26 Nov 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Carr

 8 Aug 1934 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Tidd  1 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt Guy B S Slater 28 Mar 1935 Lt RN
Flt Lt Rene J M de St Leger  5 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy 30 Jan 1933 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Bertram W T Hare 18 Jan 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt John R DGoadsby  3 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Frank H Whitmore 26 Feb 1934 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 4 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry A Purvis 17 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Paul G Thomson  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Fg Off Patrick G O Sydney-Turner 11 Jun 1935 Lt RN
Fg Off Albert H Burton 11 Apr 1932  
Fg Off John R S Agar  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Reginald C Gaskell 27 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Charles M H Outram  8 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Hon Edward F Ward 17 Oct 1934  
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Josiah E Truss  8 Aug 1934 MC
Flt Lt Robert B Fleming 20 Dec 1934  
Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  3 Dec 1934 MC
Flt Lt Sidney C George 31 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Robert L M Hall  7 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey  9 Oct 1934 LRCP & S
Rev John F Cox 19 Jan 1932 MC, MA
Fg Off William J Loughhead 11 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Ian R Grant  1 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt James A S Brown 13 May 1935  
Plt Off John N Knowles  9 Jan 1935  
Plt Off Alexander V Sawyer 6 Jan 1935  
Plt Off John C Northey  5 May 1935  
Plt Off Kenneth E Cornabe 31 May 1935  
Fg Off Philip A R Brembridge 15 Mar 1935 Sub-Lt RN
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Mr Abraham I Ruda  1 Jan 1935 BSc, AMIMechE
Mr E M Thompson    
Mr J D H Priotchard   BSc, AMICE
WO I Thomas E Pavitt 14 Dec 1931  
WO I George M Mackie 27 Aug 1934  
WO I John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO I Archibald G Williams 11 Sep 1934  
WO I John M Grennan 20 Jul 1934  
WO I William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO II James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO II Herbert H Coward 13 May 1931  
WO II Donald Yellowley 22 Mar 1935  

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
No 1 Flight, Coast Defence Development Unit xx Aug 1936 Returned from RAF Hal Far, Malta
No 33 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Aug 1936 Completed
No 2 Coast Defence Course xx Sep 1936 Completed
No 34 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Sep 1936 Commenced - 14 Officers
No 3 Coast Defence Course xx Oct 1936 Commenced - 9 Officers and 6 NCO Pilots
No 34 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Dec 1936 Completed
No 1 Coast Defence Course  7 Feb 1937 Completed
Coast Defence Development Unit 14 Dec 1936 Disbanded
No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Flight 14 Dec 1936 Formed at RAF Gosport from No 1 Flight, CDDU
No 2 Flight, No 1 CDDU xx Jan 1937 Posted to RAF Donibristle to form No 42 Sqn
No 3 Flight, No 1 CDDU xx Jan 1937 Posted to various units in Bomber Command
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
No 802 Sqn 25 Jun 1935 Arrived for Exercises with HMS Curacoa
'A' Flight 26 Oct 1934 Moved to RAF Lee-on-Solent
'B' Flight 26 Oct 1934 Moved to RAF Lee-on-Solent
No 820 Sqn  8 Jan 1934 Arrived from RAF Manston
No 821 Sqn  8 Jan 1934 Arrived from RAF Manston
No 821 Sqn 20 Feb 1934 Embarked on HMS Courageous
No 810 Sqn 13 Apr 1934 Disembarked from HMS Courageous
No 811 Sqn 13 Apr 1934 Disembarked on HMS Furious
No 820 Sqn (5 aircraft) 13 Apr 1934 Disembarked from HMS Courageous
No 810 Sqn 14 Apr 1934 Proceeded to RAF Leuchars for Armament Practice Camp
No 820 Sqn (5 aircraft) 16 May 1934 Embarked on HMS Courageous
No 56 Sqn 17 May 1934 Arrived from RAF North Weald for affiliation duties
No 811 Sqn 16 Jun 1934 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Armament Practice Camp

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • Torpedo Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Wg Cdr

Brian E Baker

28 Apr 1937 DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Harold J Roach

 2 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John M Mason

22 Feb 1937 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

20 Jul 1936 DSC; later AM
Sqn Ldr A P Colthurst 19 Jun 1936 Lt Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr John R D Goadsby  3 Apr 1935 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr J C C Slater 22 Jan 1937 Armament duties,
Sqn Ldr T O Bulteel 19 May 1937 Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr John G Elton  4 Jan 1937 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Paul G Thomson  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John Constable-Roberts 20 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Flt Lt B N Matson  6 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt Robert C H Crosthwaite 11 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt A L Holland  8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties
Flt Lt N C Walker  8 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt B H Jones  4 Jul 1936  
Fg Off H L Hayes 15 Apr 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off V C Grenfell 26 Aug 1935 Lt RN
Fg Off E H G Stokes  5 Mar 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off I C Jackson 27 Apr 1937  
Fg Off L P Gibson  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off H M Styles  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J McLaughlin 21 May 1936  
Plt Off J C Mayhew 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off V C Darling  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A Gadd  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J G Kerby  8 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt E M Thompson   Adjutant, RAFO
Eng Cdr (Ret) F W Burden   Engineer duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A G Jarvis   Assistant Adjutant, AFC

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr S D Dennis  8 Mar 1936  
Fg Off Lionel A Jackson 10 Aug 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt (Ret) H W Clayton    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    

Accountant Branch

Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  3 Dec 1934 MC
Flt Lt Sidney C George 31 Jan 1934  
Plt Off D F Blain 26 Oct 1936  
Pay-Cdr (Ret) E C Child   RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr C G J Nicolls 22 Mar 1937 MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt P M Margand 18 Mar 1937 LDS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev R S Wilkie  2 Oct 1936  

Under Instruction

Flt Lt C L G Evans 26 Feb 1937 Lt RN
Flt Lt H P Burwood  8 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt J Casson 24 Mar 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off H E R Torin 24 Mar 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off J H Barnes 17 May 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off G W L A Bayly  4 Jan 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off G Starkey 17 May 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off P D Gick 17 May 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off R H Furlong 17 May 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off R N Everett 17 May 1937 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off A H Abrams 17 May 1937 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off J H Stenning 17 May 1937 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off R W Slater 17 May 1937 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off L E D Walthail 17 May 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off R L Williamson  1 Jun 1937 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off D H Burke 17 May 1937 Lt RN
Plt Off E Culverwell  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off B E R Bowdwn 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J R Pennington-Leigh 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D E Bennett 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R H McConnell 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off I T B Rowland 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W H Cheetham 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off P D F Mitchell 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off F R Jamieson 10 Jan 1937  

Supernumerary

Gp Capt L C Keeble 10 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr M C Dick  4 May 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Frederick L Pearce

 4 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G C Dickens 26 May 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt N Kennedy May 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt C H Johnson  6 May 1937  
Flt Lt D P Lascelles 10 May 1937  
Flt Lt Lawrence G Belchem  4 May 1937  
Flt Lt R S Ryan  4 May 1937  
Flt Lt A J D Harding  4 May 1937  
Flt Lt Cecil T Weir  4 May 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt M Johnston 16 Apr 1937 Lt RN
Flt Lt G A V Knyvett  4 May 1937  
Fg Off H Wright  1 Mar 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Fg Off O N Bailey  6 May 1936 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off N B R Bromley 26 Jan 1937  
Fg Off H West  4 May 1937  
Fg Off C Charlton-Jones  4 May 1937  
Plt Off R L Smith 26 Jan 1937  
Plt Off C H Heber-Percy 21 May 1937  
Plt Off J A C Karran 21 May 1937  
Plt Off D V W Francis 21 May 1937  
       

Education Officer

Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE

Technical Officers

Mr J D H Pritchard   BSc, AMICE
Flt Lt J W Caddy   RAFO

Warrant Officers

WO I George M Mackie 27 Aug 1934  
WO I John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO I W Harraway 23 Mar 1937  
WO I Archibald G Williams 11 Sep 1934  
WO I William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO I F A V Gould  4 Jan 1936  
WO I W C Kelly  4 Mar 1937  
WO I S G Bowles 16 Jun 1936  
WO I E G Hollis 14 Dec 1933  
WO I G H Prout 20 Jan 1933  
WO II James Fletcher 26 May 1933  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Brian E Baker

28 Aug 1938 Relinquished command of RAF Gosport
      Assumed command of RAF Gosport
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

28 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Wilfred H Dolphin 26 Nov 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Carr

 8 Aug 1934 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Tidd  1 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt Guy B S Slater 28 Mar 1935 Lt RN
Flt Lt Rene J M de St Leger  5 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy 30 Jan 1933 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Bertram W T Hare 18 Jan 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt John R DGoadsby  3 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Frank H Whitmore 26 Feb 1934 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 4 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry A Purvis 17 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Paul G Thomson  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Fg Off Patrick G O Sydney-Turner 11 Jun 1935 Lt RN
Fg Off Albert H Burton 11 Apr 1932  
Fg Off John R S Agar  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Reginald C Gaskell 27 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Charles M H Outram  8 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Hon Edward F Ward 17 Oct 1934  
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity  8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Josiah E Truss  8 Aug 1934 MC
Flt Lt Robert B Fleming 20 Dec 1934  
Sqn Ldr Percival Hay  3 Dec 1934 MC
Flt Lt Sidney C George 31 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Robert L M Hall  7 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey  9 Oct 1934 LRCP & S
Rev John F Cox 19 Jan 1932 MC, MA
Fg Off William J Loughhead 11 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Ian R Grant  1 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt James A S Brown 13 May 1935  
Plt Off John N Knowles  9 Jan 1935  
Plt Off Alexander V Sawyer 6 Jan 1935  
Plt Off John C Northey  5 May 1935  
Plt Off Kenneth E Cornabe 31 May 1935  
Fg Off Philip A R Brembridge 15 Mar 1935 Sub-Lt RN
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Mr Abraham I Ruda  1 Jan 1935 BSc, AMIMechE
Mr E M Thompson    
Mr J D H Priotchard   BSc, AMICE
WO I Thomas E Pavitt 14 Dec 1931  
WO I George M Mackie 27 Aug 1934  
WO I John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO I Archibald G Williams 11 Sep 1934  
WO I John M Grennan 20 Jul 1934  
WO I William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO II James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO II Herbert H Coward 13 May 1931  
WO II Donald Yellowley 22 Mar 1935  

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 1 Flight, Coast Defence Development Unit xx Aug 1936 Returned from RAF Hal Far, Malta
No 33 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Aug 1936 Completed
No 2 Coast Defence Course xx Sep 1936 Completed
No 34 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Sep 1936 Commenced - 14 Officers
No 3 Coast Defence Course xx Oct 1936 Commenced - 9 Officers and 6 NCO Pilots
No 34 Torpedo Spotter Recce Course xx Dec 1936 Completed
No 1 Coast Defence Course  7 Feb 1937 Completed
Coast Defence Development Unit 14 Dec 1936 Disbanded
No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Flight 14 Dec 1936 Formed at RAF Gosport from No 1 Flight, CDDU
No 2 Flight, No 1 CDDU xx Jan 1937 Posted to RAF Donibristle to form No 42 Sqn
No 3 Flight, No 1 CDDU xx Jan 1937 Posted to various units in Bomber Command
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
No 802 Sqn 25 Jun 1935 Arrived for Exercises with HMS Curacoa
'A' Flight 26 Oct 1934 Moved to RAF Lee-on-Solent
'B' Flight 26 Oct 1934 Moved to RAF Lee-on-Solent
No 820 Sqn  8 Jan 1934 Arrived from RAF Manston
No 821 Sqn  8 Jan 1934 Arrived from RAF Manston
No 821 Sqn 20 Feb 1934 Embarked on HMS Courageous
No 810 Sqn 13 Apr 1934 Disembarked from HMS Courageous
No 811 Sqn 13 Apr 1934 Disembarked on HMS Furious
No 820 Sqn (5 aircraft) 13 Apr 1934 Disembarked from HMS Courageous
No 810 Sqn 14 Apr 1934 Proceeded to RAF Leuchars for Armament Practice Camp
No 820 Sqn (5 aircraft) 16 May 1934 Embarked on HMS Courageous
No 56 Sqn 17 May 1934 Arrived from RAF North Weald for affiliation duties
No 811 Sqn 16 Jun 1934 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Armament Practice Camp

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • Torpedo Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Brian E Baker

28 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

20 Jul 1936 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Wg Cdr

John M Mason

22 Feb 1937 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T O Bulteel 19 May 1937 Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr John R D Goadsby  3 Apr 1935 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr John G Elton  4 Jan 1937 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Flt Lt Paul G Thomson  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John Constable-Roberts 20 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt B N Matson  6 Aug 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Robert C H Crosthwaite 11 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt B H Jones  4 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt R G Shaw 30 Aug 1937 Engineer duties
Flt Lt N C Walker  8 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt R S Ryan  4 May 1937  
Flt Lt H P Burwood  8 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt W G Bannister 21 Dec 1937  
Fg Off H L Hayes 15 Apr 1937 Lt RN
Fg Off F W Brown  7 Jan 1938 Lt RM
Fg Off I C Jackson 27 Apr 1937  
Fg Off H M Styles  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J C Taylor 20 Sep 1937  
Fg Off O Patch 27 May 1938 Lt RM
Fg Off M R F Lemon  3 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off K V V Spurway  1 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off A T Darley 27 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off E W T Taylour  1 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off G M T Osborn  3 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off R S Hankey  3 Jun 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off M R North 27 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off J C Mayhew 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off B B Jupp 17 Feb 1938  
Fg Off J C Hailey 31 Jan 1938  
Fg Off V C Darling  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A Gadd  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J P D Gethin 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off E H Thompson 16 May 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt L H Brooke   Adjutant, RAFO
Eng Cdr (Ret) F W Burden   Engineer duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A G Jarvis   Assistant Adjutant, AFC
Flt Lt J F Shooter   Signals duties, RAFO

-

3 Airman Pilots

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr S D Dennis  8 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt (Ret) H W Clayton    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    
Fg Off (Ret) H J White    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr Percival Hay  3 Dec 1934 MC
Fg Off J B H Hobin 20 Dec 1937  
Plt Off P H Reason  6 Dec 1937  
Pay-Cdr (Ret) E C Child   RN

Medical Branch

Flt Lt J F Sandow 28 Jan 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt P M Margand 18 Mar 1937 LDS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev J N Keeling 17 Aug 1937  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A Hanglin 20 Jan 1938  

Under Instruction

Fg Off J G Lincoln 16 May 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off R S Baker-Falkner 16 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off B R Boulding 16 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off W A F Fryer 16 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off R W V Hamilton 16 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off A  A Pardoe 16 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off H E J-T Parker 16 May 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off E Culverwell  4 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J G Kerby 24 Aug 1936  
Plt Off F D D Jones  7 Jan 1938  
Plt Off H L Smeddie  7 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J Brandt 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P S Davis 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off T J Gascoigne 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off F H P Connor 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J H W Dunn 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off C N Gardner 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off D G Hall 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off G S Richadson 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R R Nancarrow 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off E R Berry 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J C Gates 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J H Laughlin 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off F M Boycott 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off G A Edney 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off W S Moore 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off D E Ryder 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J W Stephens 26 Mar 1938  
APO F C Gibbs 26 Mar 1938  
APO C R D Thomas 26 Mar 1938  

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr J B Buckley  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Cecil T Weir  4 May 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt H West  4 May 1937  
Flt Lt G P Seymour-Price  3 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt K Williamson  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr RN
Flt Lt A R D MacDonell 17 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J Shepherd-Smith 11 Jan 1938  
Fg Off H Wright  1 Mar 1937 Lt Cdr RN
Fg Off O N Bailey  6 May 1936 Lt RN
Fg Off R L Strange  3 Jan 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off R W Slater  3 Jan 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off R N Everett  3 Jan 1938 Sub-Lt RN
Fg Off J H Barnes  3 Jan 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off T M Buchanan 15 Mar 1938  
Fg Off R N Lambert  6 Sep 1937  
Fg Off E A Greenwood 21 Apr 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off A R L Griffiths  3 Jan 1938  
Fg Off A J Elliott 24 Aug 1937  

Education Officer

Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Lt Cdr W B Daniels  5 Jun 1937 MA, BSc, RNVR

Technical Officers

Flt Lt J W Caddy   RAFO
Mr H Boden   BSc

Warrant Officers

WO I John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO I H C Fuller 14 May 1938  
WO I W Harraway 23 Mar 1937  
WO I William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO I W C Kelly  4 Mar 1937  
WO I S G Bowles 16 Jun 1936  
WO I G H Prout 20 Jan 1933  
WO I L Mant  1 Feb 1935  
WO I James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO I J Bottomley 11 Sep 1933  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Brian E Baker

28 Aug 1938 Relinquished command of RAF Gosport
Gp Capt E O Grenfell 28 Aug 1938 Assumed command of RAF Gosport
AC1 E H Tew 15 Dec 1938 Killed in an accident

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 10 Mobilisation Pool 24 Sep 1938 Formed at RAF Gosport

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • Torpedo Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt E O Grenfell 28 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

20 Jul 1936 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Wg Cdr

John M Mason

22 Feb 1937 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A M Rundle  2 Aug 1938 Lt-Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr John R D Goadsby  3 Apr 1935 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Sqn Ldr K Williamson  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr B N Matson  6 Aug 1935 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr B H Jones  4 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr R G Shaw 30 Aug 1937 Engineer duties
Flt Lt H P Burwood  8 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt W G Bannister 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt J C Northey 16 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt P E Meagher 19 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt H M Styles  4 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt J C Taylor 20 Sep 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) J C Mayhew 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off B B Jupp 17 Feb 1938  
Fg Off J C Hailey 31 Jan 1938  
Fg Off V C Darling  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off E Culverwell  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R P M Gibbs 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A R L Griffiths  9 Sep 1938  
Fg Off A Gadd  8 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J P D Gethin 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off E H Thompson 16 May 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off O A G Oxley 26 Sep 1938  
Plt Off T G Shaw 26 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P G Crofts 17 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt L H Brooke   Adjutant, RAFO
Eng Cdr (Ret) F W Burden   Engineer duties
Flt Lt (Ret) A G Jarvis   Assistant Adjutant, AFC
Flt Lt C J Lewin Assistant Adjutant, late RAFO
Flt Lt J F Shooter Signals duties, RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E N D Worsley 26 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) H W Clayton    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    
Fg Off (Ret) H J White    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr F W Arthurton 12 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B Crawford  9 Oct 1938  
Pay-Cdr (Ret) E C Child   RN

Medical Branch

Flt Lt J F Sandow 28 Jan 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt P M Margand 18 Mar 1937 LDS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev J N Keeling 17 Aug 1937  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A Hanglin 20 Jan 1938  
Fg Off G M Mackie  3 Oct 1938  

Fleet Air Arm Pool

Fg Off J Compton  16 Aug 1938  
Fg Off F J L Donaldson 16 Aug 1938  
Fg Off H M Hammond 16 Aug 1938  
Fg Off P R Patrick 16 Aug 1938  
Fg Off R N Stidolph 16 Aug 1938  
Fg Off H L Smeddie 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R F Aitken 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off H F R Bradbury 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off I U McR Gallaway 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J G Minifie 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off F C Gibbs 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off F M Boycott 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C N Gardner 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C R D Thomas 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H W Dunn 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G A Edney 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D G Hall 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H Laughlin 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off W S Moore 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J W Stephens 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off T O Marshall 17 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R J Peacock 17 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D Shawe 17 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G P Wildish 17 Oct 1938  

Under Instruction

Flt Lt R G Stone 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off J G Kerby 24 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J C Gates 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off J F Cook 25 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A C Triptree 25 Sep 1938  
Plt Off W Shaw 17 Sep 1938  
APO K W Trigance 17 Sep 1938  
APO P J Perley 17 Sep 1938  

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr J B Buckley  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt H West  4 May 1937  
Flt Lt A R D MacDonell 17 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J Shepherd-Smith 11 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J W S Corbett  1 Oct 1938 Lt RN
Flt Lt R T Partridge 16 Oct 1938 Capt RM
Flt Lt D W Waters 30 Sep 1938 Lt RN
Flt Lt P G O Sydney-Turner 19 Nov 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off J H Barnes  3 Jan 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off T M Buchanan 15 Mar 1938  
Fg Off R N Lambert  6 Sep 1937  

Education Officer

Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Lt Cdr W B Daniels  5 Jun 1937 MA, BSc, RNVR

Technical Officers

Flt Lt J W Caddy   RAFO
Mr H Boden   BSc

Warrant Officers

WO John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO H C Fuller 14 May 1938  
WO W Harraway 23 Mar 1937  
WO William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO W C Kelly  4 Mar 1937  
WO S G Bowles 16 Jun 1936  
WO G H Prout 20 Jan 1933  
WO L Mant  1 Feb 1935  
WO James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO J Bottomley 11 Sep 1933  
WO J Lee 11 Dec 1938  
WO C W Cathrall 15 Nov 1937  
WO A F Cave  5 May 1936  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt E O Grenfell 28 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

20 Jul 1936 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Wg Cdr

John M Mason

22 Feb 1937 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A M Rundle  2 Aug 1938 Lt-Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr John R D Goadsby  3 Apr 1935 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Sqn Ldr K Williamson  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr B H Jones  4 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr R G Shaw 30 Aug 1937 Engineer duties
Flt Lt H P Burwood  8 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt W G Bannister 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt J C Northey 16 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt P E Meagher 19 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt H M Styles  4 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt R G Stones  3 Dec 1938 Engineer duties
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) J C Mayhew 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off V C Darling  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off E Culverwell  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J H Humphris  2 Jan 1939  
Fg Off R P M Gibbs 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A R L Griffiths  9 Sep 1938  
Fg Off A Gadd  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off J P D Gethin 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off E H Thompson 16 May 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off O A G Oxley 26 Sep 1938  
Plt Off T G Shaw 26 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P G Crofts 17 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt L H Brooke   Adjutant, RAFO
Eng Cdr (Ret) F W Burden   Engineer duties
Flt Lt C J Lewin Assistant Adjutant, late RAFO
Flt Lt J F Shooter Signals duties, RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E F Smith  3 Jan 1939  
APO B C Winstone 28 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) H W Clayton    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr F W Arthurton 12 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J Lee 21 Dec 1938  
Pay-Cdr (Ret) E C Child   RN
Capt (Ret) C Hammond   Indian Army

Medical Branch

Flt Lt J F Sandow 28 Jan 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt P M Margand 18 Mar 1937 LDS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev J N Keeling 17 Aug 1937  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A Hanglin 20 Jan 1938  
Fg Off G M Mackie  3 Oct 1938  

Fleet Air Arm Pool

Sqn Ldr B H M Kendall  2 Mar 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr J H F Burroughs 27 Feb 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off H E J P-T Parker 22 Feb 1939 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off J R Owens 29 Dec 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off R M Slee 29 Dec 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off W H Crawford 29 Dec 1938 Act Lt, RN
Fg Off E D McIver 29 Dec 1938 Lt, RM
Fg Off C S H Kennaway  8 Jan 1939 Lt, RN
Fg Off W G S Aston  8 Jan 1939 Lt, RN
Fg Off C H C O'Rorke 22 Feb 1939 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off D A S Wright 22 Feb 1939 Sub-Lt, RN
Plt Off I U McR Gallaway 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J G Minifie 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off E R Berry  4 Jan 1939  
Plt Off G S Richardson 30 Dec 1938  
Plt Off D Marshall 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R J Peacock 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D Shawe 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G P Wildish 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off F C Gibbs 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off F M Boycott 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C N Gardner 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C R D Yhomas 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H W Dunn 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G A Edney 10 Oct 1938
Plt Off J W Stephens 10 Oct 1938  

Under Instruction

Sqn Ldr J A D Wroughton 16 Jan 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt L C B Ashburner 11 Feb 1939 Lt, RN
Fg Off J G Kerby 24 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J F Cook 25 Sep 1938
Plt Off A C Triptree 25 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P J Perley 17 Sep 1938
Plt Off K W Trigance 17 Sep 1938  

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr J B Buckley  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr C A Kingsley-Rowe 24 Nov 1938 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt J Shepherd-Smith 11 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt T M Buchanan 15 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J H Barnes  3 Jan 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off R N Lambert  6 Sep 1937  

Education Officer

Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Lt Cdr W B Daniels  5 Jun 1937 MA, BSc, RNVR

Technical Officers

Flt Lt J W Caddy   RAFO
Mr H Boden   BSc

Warrant Officers

WO John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO H C Fuller 14 May 1938  
WO W Harraway 23 Mar 1937  
WO William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO W C Kelly  4 Mar 1937  
WO S G Bowles 16 Jun 1936  
WO G H Prout 20 Jan 1933  
WO L Mant  1 Feb 1935  
WO James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO J Bottomley 11 Sep 1933  
WO C W Cathrall 15 Nov 1937  
WO A F Cave  5 May 1936  
WO J P Muir 26 Feb 1936  
WO F F White 12 May 1936  
WO L George 14 Jan 1935  
WO H W Brock 25 Feb 1935  
WO E H Sillince 24 Apr 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Hampshire Coastal Command/No 17 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

    • Training Squadron

    • Torpedo Section

    • Storage Unit

    • No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt E O Grenfell 28 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

20 Jul 1936 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Wg Cdr

John M Mason

22 Feb 1937 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A M Rundle  2 Aug 1938 Lt-Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr John R D Goadsby  3 Apr 1935 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 DFM
Sqn Ldr K Williamson  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr B H Jones  4 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr W G Bannister 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr R G Stones  3 Dec 1938 Engineer duties
Flt Lt P E Meagher 19 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt H M Styles  4 Jan 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) J C Mayhew 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off V C Darling  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off E Culverwell  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J H Humphris  2 Jan 1939  
Fg Off R P M Gibbs 29 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A R L Griffiths  9 Sep 1938  
Fg Off A Gadd  8 Feb 1937  
Fg Off J P D Gethin 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off F H Roberts  3 Apr 1939  
Fg Off B B Jupp  4 Mar 1939  
Plt Off T G Shaw 26 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P G Crofts 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off M L Gaine  5 Mar 1939 AFC
Flt Lt L H Brooke   Adjutant, RAFO
Eng Cdr (Ret) F W Burden   Engineer duties
Flt Lt C J Lewin Assistant Adjutant, late RAFO
Flt Lt J F Shooter Signals duties, RAFO

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E F Smith  3 Jan 1939  
APO B C Winstone 28 Nov 1938  
APO J Hamilton  6 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) H W Clayton    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    

Accountant Branch

Wg Cdr F W Arthurton 12 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J Lee 21 Dec 1938  
Pay-Cdr (Ret) E C Child   RN
Capt (Ret) C Hammond   Indian Army

Medical Branch

Flt Lt J F Sandow 28 Jan 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt P M Margand 18 Mar 1937 LDS

Chaplains  Branch

Rev J N Keeling 17 Aug 1937  
Rev C R Richardson  1 Apr 1939  

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A Hanglin 20 Jan 1938  
Fg Off G M Mackie  3 Oct 1938  

Fleet Air Arm Pool

Sqn Ldr B H M Kendall  2 Mar 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr L Borrett 13 Mar 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt E A Greenwood 15 Mar 1939 Lt, RN
Fg Off H E J P-T Parker 22 Feb 1939 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off J R Owens 29 Dec 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off W H Crawford 29 Dec 1938 Act Lt, RN
Fg Off E D McIver 29 Dec 1938 Lt, RM
Fg Off C S H Kennaway  8 Jan 1939 Lt, RN
Fg Off W A H Playfair  1 Feb 1939 Lt, RN
Fg Off C H C O'Rorke 22 Feb 1939 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off D A S Wright 22 Feb 1939 Sub-Lt, RN
Plt Off G S Richardson 30 Dec 1938  
Plt Off F M Boycott 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C N Gardner 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C R D Thomas 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H W Dunn 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off G A Edney 10 Oct 1938

Under Instruction

Sqn Ldr W H G Saunt  6 Mar 1939 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off J G Kerby 24 Aug 1936  
Fg Off O J M Barron  6 Mar 1939  
Plt Off J F Cook 25 Sep 1938
Plt Off A C Triptree 25 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P J Perley 17 Sep 1938
Plt Off K W Trigance 17 Sep 1938  

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr J B Buckley  3 Jan 1938 Lt-Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr C A Kingsley-Rowe 24 Nov 1938 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt J Shepherd-Smith 11 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt T M Buchanan 15 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J H Barnes  3 Jan 1938 Lt RN
Fg Off R N Lambert  6 Sep 1937  

Education Officer

Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Lt Cdr W B Daniels  5 Jun 1937 MA, BSc, RNVR

Technical Officers

Flt Lt J W Caddy   RAFO
Mr H Boden   BSc

Warrant Officers

WO John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO H C Fuller 14 May 1938  
WO W Harraway 23 Mar 1937  
WO William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO W C Kelly  4 Mar 1937  
WO S G Bowles 16 Jun 1936  
WO G H Prout 20 Jan 1933  
WO L Mant  1 Feb 1935  
WO James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO J Bottomley 11 Sep 1933  
WO C W Cathrall 15 Nov 1937  
WO A F Cave  5 May 1936  
WO J P Muir 26 Feb 1936  
WO F F White 12 May 1936  
WO L George 14 Jan 1935  
WO H W Brock 25 Feb 1935  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John M Mason

23 Jul 1939 Wg Cdr - Administrative, posted to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge
Wg Cdr

F R Wynne

23 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot for duty as Wg Cdr - Administrative
Flt Lt L P Gibson  2 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from Torpedo Course, HMS Vernon for Engineer (Torpedo) duties
Flt Lt L H Brooke 16 Oct 1939 Granted a commission in the RAFVR in the rank of Flt Lt (ex RAFO), seniority 1 Nov 1936
2 Lt F Jones 16 Oct 1939 Granted a commission in the RAFVR in the rank of Flt Lt, seniority 1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt J W Caddy 16 Oct 1939 Granted a commission in the RAFVR in the rank of Flt Lt (ex RAFO), seniority 19 Sep 1938
Mr R T Ward 16 Oct 1939 Granted a commission in the RAFVR in the rank of Flt Lt, seniority 17 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr G B Beardsworth 22 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for Engineer (Torpedo) duties
Sqn Ldr E Coleman 22 Oct 1939 Senior Engineer (Torpedo) Officer posted out
Fg Off C L Trevithick 30 Oct 1939 Appointed Officer i/c Station Maintenance Section on formation
Mr E J Kibler  3 Nov 1939 Killed in a taxying accident with Skua L2892 of No 2 AACU

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

Unit Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
Personnel, Mobile Torpedo Base  6 Sep 1939 Posted to No 42 Sqn, RAF Bircham Newton
No 1 Coastal Artillery Co-operation Unit 15 Sep 1939 Moved to RAF Thorney Island less detachment at RAF Detling
'H' Flight, No 1 AACU 20 Sep 1939 Arrived from RAF Biggin Hill for co-operation with ADE, Christchurch
Marine Craft Repair Section 11 Oct 1939 Moved to RAF Calshot
Station Maintenance Section 30 Oct 1939 Formed
No 3 Torpedo Pilots Course 22 Dec 1939 Completed, 29 pilots passed out

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan  - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Cdr (RN) A M Rundle 27 Apr 1940 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted to RAF Abbotsinch
Wg Cdr

E J Ffoulkes-Jones

27 May 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Wg Cdr

F R Wynne

28 May 1940 Senior Administrative Officer posted out
Gp Capt E O Grenfell 18 Jun 1940 Proceeded on Sick Leave
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

18 Jun 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Gosport
Plt Off H B Ware 28 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Defence duties
Flt Lt U S Mackay  1 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Flt Lt
Gp Capt E O Grenfell  2 Jul 1940

Resumed command of RAF Gosport

Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 2 Jul 1940 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Gosport
Plt Off J S Stacey  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Defence duties
Fg Off I G Shaw  3 Jul 1940 Posted to No 264 Sqn
Fg Off W D Browne  4 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from the Shetlands for Engineer duties
Fg Off I R Blair  6 Jul 1940 Engineer Officer, posted to No 39 MU
Plt Off A C Griffin  8 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Defence duties
Fg Off J E Holliwell 10 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for duty at AMES
Act Flt Lt T E Leicester 15 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 21 AD for Engineer duties
Act Flt Lt E G Grieves 15 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Manston for Signals duties
Plt Off J W Swain 18 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for Messing duties
Plt Off G B S B Burleigh 20 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Felixstowe for Marine Craft duties
Act Flt Lt P R Patrick 20 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Khormaksar, Aden for Special Flying duties
Plt Off G L Chesney 22 Jul 1940 Posted to No 310 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Act Flt Lt T E Leicester 23 Jul 1940 Engineer Officer, posted to the Air Ministry
APO Corbett 24 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from Equipment Officers School for Equipment duties
APO D S G Coram 24 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from Equipment Officers School for Equipment duties
Plt Off E A Haines 25 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Stranraer for Marine Craft duties
Act Flt Lt G R M Garratt 28 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from West Drayton
ASO E Beardsworth  1 Aug 1940 Posted to HQ No 17 Group for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off J A S Green  2 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off H B Ware  2 Aug 1940 Defence Officer, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off H Dukes  6 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
ASO Isemonger 10 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty at AMES
Fg Off D M Sanders 14 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Dental Officer
Act Flt Lt R M Hayes 17 Aug 1940 Admitted to RN Hospital, Haslar
Fg Off R V Scrivener 18 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Port Ellen
Plt Off J W Swain 19 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Thornaby for Messing duties
Plt Off J R Noble 19 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with the Torpedo Development Flight
Plt Off F W Davies 26 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft Course
Plt Off R H de L Cheyne 26 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft Course
Plt Off A G Brown 26 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft Course
Plt Off E F Chapman 26 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft Course
Plt Off N E F Powell 26 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft Course
Plt Off D A Koster 26 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with the Marine Craft Section
Plt Off N Lyons 26 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with the Marine Craft Section
Plt Off F T Cooke 26 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with the Marine Craft Section
Plt Off V D Carr 26 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with the Marine Craft Section
Plt Off G Graham 27 Aug 1940 Admitted to RN Hospital, Haslar
Flt Lt D V W Francis 29 Aug 1940 Posted to No 22 Sqn, RAF Bircham Newton
Gp Capt E O Grenfell 30 Aug 1940 Proceeded on Leave
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

30 Aug 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Gosport
Fg Off A W Attrill  1 Sep 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Wg Cdr

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1940 Promoted to Temp Gp Capt
Sqn Ldr E Coleman  1 Sep 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry  6 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 24 Group for Engineer duties with FAA MU
Plt Off G C Godfrey  7 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough for Signals duties
Plt Off D E Caghey  9 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from home address for Marine Craft training
Plt Off N G H Weekes 10 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for Engineer duties
SO B Graham-Simpson 10 Sep 1940 Posted to RAF Martlesham Heath
Fg Off W D Browne 13 Sep 1940 Engineer Officer, posted to No 502 Sqn
Plt Off G C Godfrey 15 Sep 1940 Signals Officer, posted to RAF Cranwell for special signals course
Act Flt Lt F A Kemp 15 Sep 1940 Signals Officer, posted to RAF Calshot
Gp Capt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

16 Sep 1940 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Gosport
Gp Capt E O Grenfell 16 Sep 1940 Returned following sickness at home but after medical boarding went on 14 days sick leave
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry 16 Sep 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Gosport
Plt Off B B W Howe 19 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with Torpedo Development Flight
Wg Cdr

E J Ffoulkes-Jones

19 Sep 1940 Assumed temporary command of RAF Gosport
Wg Cdr E W Broadberry 19 Sep 1940 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Gosport
Plt Off F Taylor 19 Sep 1940 Discharged from the Service at his own request
Plt Off W E Ladd 20 Sep 1940 Defence Officer, returned from course of instruction
Plt Off B N P Williams 23 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for flying duties with Torpedo Development Flight
Gp Capt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

26 Sep 1940 Posted to HQ Technical Training Command
Act Sqn Ldr J F Dales 26 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Manston for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Plt Off F W Davies 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Calshot for duty with Marine Craft Repair Section
Plt Off A C Sharpe 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Gp Capt E O Grenfell 30 Sep 1940 Returned from 14 days sick leave
Plt Off R B Redfern  1 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Manston for Marine Craft duties at Ramsgate
Wg Cdr W E James  1 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached to RNAS Lee-on-Solent on posting to HQ, No 43 Group
Act Sqn Ldr E B Harvey  4 Oct 1940 Senior Medical Officer, posted to HQ Iraq Command
Flt Lt C G Isacke  5 Oct 1940 Posted to HQ, No 23 Group for Instructors' Course
Wg Cdr G B Beardsworth  9 Oct 1940 Officer i/c, Torpedo Section, posted to HQ Technical Training Command
Wg Cdr E Coleman  9 Oct 1940 Reposted for duty as Officer i/c, Torpedo Section
Fg Off G W Faiers 10 Oct 1940 Posted to HQ, No 23 Group
Sqn Ldr R F Burns 10 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF North Coates for special duty with Torpedo Development Flight
Gp Capt E O Grenfell 17 Oct 1940 Resumed command of RAF Gosport
Wg Cdr

E J Ffoulkes-Jones

17 Oct 1940 Relinquished temporary command of RAF Gosport
Plt Off R F Aitken 18 Oct 1940 Relinquished rank of Act Flt Lt on posting to No 5 OTU
Lt Col Sherbrooke-Walker 22 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Local Defence Commander
Gp Capt J H Butler 25 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of RAF Gosport
Flt Lt Darling 26 Oct 1940 Posted to No 22 Sqn
Gp Capt E O Grenfell  1 Nov 1940 Relinquished command of RAF Gosport on posting to RAF Invergordon
Gp Capt J H Butler  1 Nov 1940 Assumed command of RAF Gosport
Flt Lt J W Caddy 28 Oct 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry (but later cancelled?)
Plt Off D A Koster 28 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off R Cheyne 28 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off J A Kilburn 28 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off D M Caghey 28 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot for Marine Craft duties
Plt Off N K Butterworth 28 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Plt Off N Pratt 28 Oct 1940 Appointed to a commission for duty as CHL Bembridge
Plt Off R Munro  4 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot
Plt Off F W Davies  7 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Calshot
Plt Off H Ford  7 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for Defence duties
Flt Lt A Cleugh-Fair  9 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Chivenor
Flt Lt J W Caddy 11 Nov 1940 Posted to the RAF Chivenor
Plt Off O C Gay 11 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Educational Officer
Flt Lt R H Matthews 15 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Dental Officer
Flt Lt L E Slaney 15 Nov 1940 Dental Officer, posted to Takoradi
Fg Off J D Young 16 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 S of GR for Naval Observers' Course at HMS Excellent
Plt Off J S Stacey 19 Nov 1940 Relinquished his commission
Plt Off M P Monk 25 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr J R D Goadsby 26 Nov 1940 Posted to No 3 Signals School
Plt Off G M Krusin 29 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for Admin duties at AMES Ventnor
Fg Off D M Sanders  2 Dec 1940 Dental Officer, posted to No 12 Balloon Centre
Plt Off M H C Slaytor  4 Dec 1940 Posted from AMES Ventnor to RAF Kenley for duty at AMES Pevensey
Sgt Plt G D Cossar  4 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from A & AEE for flying duties with FAA MU
Sqn Ldr C J P Flood  6 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as OC, No 86 Sqn
Plt Off N G H Weekes  9 Dec 1940 Engineer Officer, posted to No 86 Sqn
Sqn Ldr C J P Flood 10 Dec 1940 OC, No 86 Sqn, appointed as Wg Cdr - Flying
Plt Off J J Gubbins 10 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off J G Yates 10 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off B G Mace 10 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Fg Off M H Franklin 10 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Fg Off A G W Paul 10 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Flt Lt R A Oakley RAAF 12 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Flt Lt L E Collins RAAF 12 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Flt Lt T I Mathewson 12 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off A O S Jepson 16 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off W Zillessen 16 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off A G F Hobbs 17 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off J R Creswell 18 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off J D Berry 18 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off R W Partridge 18 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off J Cowman 18 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off B Z Bone 18 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off W H Bleby 18 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off E W Evans 18 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off M Finkell 20 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting for duty at AMES Ventnor for Admin duties
Plt Off A P B G Sutton 22 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Sqn Ldr E F Pippet 23 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off G M Krusin 24 Dec 1940 Posted from AMES Ventnor to No 6 ITW for Admin duties at AMES Castle Mawr
Flt Lt A Gadd 28 Dec 1940 Posted to No 22 Sqn
Fg Off J D Willes 28 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 22 Sqn for duty with the Torpedo Development Flight
Plt Off G R Stead 29 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn
Plt Off M H Hughes 29 Dec 1940 Attached on posting to No 86 Sqn

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

Unit Movements: Jan  - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 5 Torpedo Course 15 Jan 1940 Commenced - 36 RN/RM Officer, 9 RAF Officers and 2 Sgt Pilots
No 4 Torpedo Course  9 Feb 1940 Completed - 18 pilots passed
No 810 Sqn FAA  1 Mar 1940 Disembarked from HMS Ark Royal
Advance Party, Torpedo Training Unit 11 Mar 1940 Proceeded to RAF Abbotsinch
2nd Party, Torpedo Training Unit 18 Mar 1940 Proceeded to RAF Abbotsinch
Aircraft, Torpedo Training Unit 19 Mar 1940 Proceeded to RAF Abbotsinch
No 810 Sqn FAA 20 Mar 1940 Embarked on HMS Ark Royal
Advance Party, Torpedo Section 21 Mar 1940 Proceeded to RAF Abbotsinch
Main Party, Torpedo Training Unit 24 Mar 1940 Proceeded to RAF Abbotsinch
Advance Party, No 42 Sqn  5 Apr 1940 Arrived
Main Party, No 42 Sqn  7 Apr 1940 Arrived
No 42 Sqn 16 Apr 1940 Moved to RAF Thorney Island
No 248 Sqn 16 Apr 1940 Arrived from RAF Thorney Island
No 4 Torpedo Fitter Course  1 May 1940 Commenced - 4 Airmen
Station Workshops  1 May 1940 Transferred to No 43 Group and renamed Fleet Air Arm Maintenance Unit
No 2 Torpedomen War Course  2 May 1940 Commenced - 24 Airmen
No 248 Sqn 22 May 1940 Departed for RAF Dyce
No 2 Torpedomen War Course 22 May 1940 Completed - 3 Airmen failed
No 4 Torpedo Fitter Course 30 May 1940 Completed - All passed
No 5 Fitter Torpedomen War Course xx Jun 1940 Commenced - 2 Airmen
Detachment, No 22 Sqn  6 Jul 1940 Arrived to undertake torpedo training
Detachment, No 22 Sqn 16 Jul 1940 Returned to RAF North Coates
Detachment, No 22 Sqn 21 Jul 1940 Arrived to undertake torpedo training
Detachment, No 22 Sqn 26 Jul 1940 Returned to RAF North Coates
No 5 Torpedomen War Course 29 Jul 1940 Commenced - 5 Airmen
Detachment, No 22 Sqn 27 Oct 1940 Arrived to undertake torpedo training
Torpedo Training School 16 Nov 1940 Moved to RAF Abbotsinch
'B' Flight, No 2 AACU 19 Nov 1940 Deleted from Station Establishment
No 86 Sqn  6 Dec 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Gosport
Detachment, No 22 Sqn  8 Dec 1940 Returned to RAF North Coates

Source - RAF Gosport ORB

[Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 01/08/20

         [Top of Page]