Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Boscombe Down Personnel


[Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Sep 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W R Read 11 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting for duty as Officer Commanding
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 18 Feb 1931 Arrived on posting pending assuming command
Wg Cdr W R Read 20 Mar 1931 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 20 Mar 1931 Assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: Sep 1930 - Jul 1931

Unit Date Notes
No 9 Sqn 26 Nov 1930 Arrived from RAF Manston
Meteorological Section 26 Nov 1930 Arrived from RAF Manston
No 10 Sqn  1 Apr 1931 Arrived from RAF Upper Heyford
Porton Flight  2 Feb 1931 Moved to RAF Boscombe Down from RAF Netheravon

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 18 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland  3 Nov 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Gerard Combe  3 Nov 1930 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt George J Southham  3 Nov 1930 Engineer duties
Fg Off Francis P Donovan  1 Apr 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne  3 Nov 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Harold D Jackman

19 Jan 1931 later AM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Robert W L Glenn

 4 Nov 1930 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John L Groom 21 Jan 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt 30 Mar 1931 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Feb 1931 MA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt George J Southham 19 Dec 1931 Killed in a flying accident

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Unit Date Notes
No 9 Sqn 10 Aug 1931 Proceeded to Armament Practice Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 9 Sqn  6 Sep 1931 Returned from Armament Practice Camp Catfoss on completion of annual training
No 10 Sqn 14 Sep 1931 Proceeded to Armament Practice Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 10 Sqn 10 Oct 1931 Returned from Armament Practice Camp Catfoss on completion of annual training
No 9 Sqn  1 May 1932 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 10 Sqn  1 May 1932 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 9 Sqn 28 May 1932 Returned from No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss on completion of annual training
No 10 Sqn 28 May 1932 Returned from No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss on completion of annual training

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

July 1932

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 18 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley  9 Apr 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 24 Jan 1932 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Thomas M Abraham  1 Apr 1932 Armament duties
Fg Off Francis P Donovan  1 Apr 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne  3 Nov 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Harold D Jackman

19 Jan 1931 later AM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Robert W L Glenn

 4 Nov 1930 later AVM
Fg Off CharlesE Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 11 Apr 1932 LRCP & S, DPH
Flt Lt Patrick J Nyhan  1 Nov 1931 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt 30 Mar 1931 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev John I Stuttaford  1 Jul 1931 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 21 Jan 1933 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to AHQ Iraq as SESO
Gp Capt S Smith 26 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Unit Date Notes
No 9 Sqn  6 May 1933 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 10 Sqn  6 May 1933 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 9 Sqn  4 Jun 1933 Returned from No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss on completion of annual training
No 10 Sqn  4 Jun 1933 Returned from No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss on completion of annual training

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

July 1933

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith 26 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933  
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

18 Sep 1932 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Fg Off Sydney D Slocum  6 Mar 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Stewart  1 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 30 Jan 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev John I Stuttaford  1 Jul 1931 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick C Whenman  6 Dec 1930  
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Unit Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Unit Date Notes
RAF Boscombe  Down  1 Oct 1933 Control transferred to Western Area on formation

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

January 1934

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Western Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith 26 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem 12 Sep 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Sydney D Slocum  6 Mar 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Stewart  1 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 30 Jan 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley  9 Oct 1923 MC, AKC
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officer
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Unit Movements: Jan 1934 - Jul 1934

Unit Date Notes
No 10 Sqn 30 May 1934 Proceeded to No 2 Armament Training Camp North Coates Fitties for annual training
No 9 Sqn 28 Aug 1934 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

July 1934

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Western Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith 26 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Fg Off Maurice L Heath 26 Feb 1934 Armament duties; later AM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert E Connolly 27 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 30 Jan 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 19 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Station
Gp Capt S Smith 26 Jan 1935 Relinquished command of the Station
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 26 Jan 1935 Assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Unit Date Notes
No 9 Sqn  1 Apr 1935 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

July 1935

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Western Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 19 Jan 1935 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Maurice L Heath 26 Feb 1934 Armament duties; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Morton S Shapcott 20 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert E Connolly 27 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

John P Cave

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM
WO Albert E Davies 10 May 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 22 Apr 1936 Relinquished command of the Station on being placed on the Retired List
Wg Cdr M B Frew 22 Apr 1936 Assumed temporary command of the Station
Gp Capt R M Field 29 May 1936 Assumed command of the Station
Wg Cdr M B Frew 29 May 1936 Relinquished temporary command of the Station

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Unit Date Notes
No 10 Sqn  1 Sep 1935 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 97 Sqn 16 Sep 1935 Formed at RAF Boscombe Down from 'B' Flight, No 10 Sqn
No 214 Sqn 16 Sep 1935 Formed at RAF Boscombe Down from 'B' Flight, No 9 Sqn
No 9 Sqn 15 Oct 1935 Moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Andover
No 214 Sqn 15 Oct 1935 Moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Andover
No 10 Sqn 21 Mar 1936 Proceeded to Armament Training Camp Aldergrove for annual training
No 10 Sqn 21 Mar 1936 Returned from Armament Training Camp Aldergrove on completion of annual training
RAF Boscombe  Down  1 May 1936 Control transferred to No 3 (Bomber) Group
No 97 Sqn Detachment 18 Jun 1936 Proceeded to Armament Training Camp Aldergrove for annual training
No 97 Sqn Detachment 12 Jul 1936 Proceeded to Armament Training Camp Aldergrove for annual training

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

July 1936

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 97 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt R M Field 29 May 1936 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Alfred T Monks 27 Aug 1935 Signals duties; later AVM
Flt Lt A W Geoghegan  1 Jan 1936 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Connolly 27 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

John P Cave

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Hugh J Melville 31 Jul 1935 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J C Steadman 14 Apr 1936  
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Fg Off A L Brain   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO George Warrener 15 Oct 1935  
WO Albert E Davies 10 May 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Unit Movements: Aug 1936 - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
No 78 Sqn  1 Nov 1936 Formed at RAF Boscombe Down from 'B' Flight, No 10 Sqn
No 166 Sqn  1 Nov 1936 Formed at RAF Boscombe Down from 'B' Flight, No 97 Sqn
RAF Boscombe  Down  1 Feb 1937 Control transferred to No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group, Coastal Command
No 224 Sqn  1 Feb 1937 Moved to RAF Boscombe Down from RAF Manston
No 78 Sqn  9 Feb 1937 Moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Dishforth
No 10 Sqn  9 Feb 1937 Moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Dishforth
No 217 Sqn 15 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Boscombe Down
No 51 Sqn 24 Mar 1937 Arrived from RAF Driffield pending completion of RAF Linton-on-Ouse
No 58 Sqn 24 Mar 1937 Arrived from RAF Driffield pending completion of RAF Linton-on-Ouse
No 42 Sqn 12 Jun 1937 Attached for temporary duty
No 220 Sqn 14 Jun 1937 Attached for temporary duty
No 220 Sqn 28 Jun 1937 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty
No 51 Sqn  1 Jul 1937 Control transferred to No 4 (Bomber) Group, Bomber Command
No 58 Sqn  1 Jul 1937 Control transferred to No 4 (Bomber) Group, Bomber Command
No 99 Sqn  8 Jul 1937 Attached for temporary duty
RAF Boscombe  Down  9 Jul 1937 Control transferred to No 4 (Bomber) Group, Bomber Command
No 149 Sqn 10 Jul 1937 Attached for temporary duty
No 269 Sqn 10 Jul 1937 Attached for temporary duty
No 88 Sqn 10 Jul 1937 Moved to RAF Boscombe Down from RAF Waddington
No 99 Sqn 16 Jul 1937 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty
No 149 Sqn 16 Jul 1937 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty
No 42 Sqn 17 Jul 1937 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty
No 269 Sqn 17 Jul 1937 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 51 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt R M Field 29 May 1936 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt A W Geoghegan  1 Jan 1936 Armament duties
Fg Off Arthur F Johnson 29 May 1937 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off A L Brain   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt R M Thomas  4 Feb 1937  
  H Austin   late RAF
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J C Steadman 14 Apr 1936  
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO George Warrener 15 Oct 1935  
WO J F Hall 23 Oct 1936  
WO A J Shimmons  6 Aug 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt R M Field 20 Jan 1936 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Wg Cdr J Potter 20 Jan 1938 Assumed temporary command of the Station
Wg Cdr G S Oddie 15 Apr 1938 Posted in from as Supernumerary from RAF Turnhouse pending assuming command
Wg Cdr J Potter 29 Apr 1938 Relinquished temporary command of the Station
Wg Cdr G S Oddie 29 Apr 1938 Assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 58 Sqn 15 Sep 1937 Proceeded to No 2 Armament Training Camp North Coates Fitties for annual training
No 58 Sqn 17 Oct 1937 Returned from No 2 Armament Training Camp North Coates Fitties on completion of annual training
No 51 Sqn 20 Apr 1938 Moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
No 58 Sqn 20 Apr 1938 Moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Linton-on-Ouse
No 218 Sqn 22 Apr 1938 Arrived at RAF Boscombe Down from RAF Upper Heyford
RAF Boscombe  Down 22 Apr 1938 Control transferred to No 1 (Bomber) Group, Bomber Command
No 88 Sqn  2 May 1938 Proceeded to No 7 Armament Training Camp Acklington for annual training
No 88 Sqn 31 May 1938 Returned from No 7 Armament Training Camp Acklington on completion of annual training
No 218 Sqn  2 Jun 1938 Proceeded to No 4 Armament Training Camp West Freugh for annual training
No 218 Sqn 30 Jun 1938 Returned from No 4 Armament Training Camp West Freugh on completion of annual training
No 13 Sqn 18 Jun 1938 Attached for temporary duty
No 13 Sqn 22 Jun 1938 Ceased to be attached for temporary duty

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Gerald S Oddie

15 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W N Elwy-Jones 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev C W A Noble 15 Feb 1938 MA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J C Steadman 14 Apr 1936  
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Education Officer
Mr A Adderley  2 Feb 1938 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, F Inst P, DIC
Warrant Officers
WO E M Marsh 24 Sep 1937  
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G S Oddie  9 Oct 1938 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to HMS Nelson
Sqn Ldr L B Duggan  9 Oct 1938 Assumed temporary command of the Station
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 11 Nov 1938 Posted in for duty as Station Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh  5 Dec 1938 Assumed temporary command of the Station
Gp Capt A H Wann 29 Dec 1938 Assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 150 Sqn  8 Aug 1938 Formed at RAF Boscombe Down

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 150 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Sydney E Toomer

11 Nov 1938 DFC; later AVM, Attached?
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 11 Nov 1938 Temporary Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr W N Elwy-Jones 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) D G Romanis   MC
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Education Officer
Mr A Adderley  2 Feb 1938 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, F Inst P, DIC
Warrant Officers
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  
WO A R Clark 20 Apr 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Unit Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 218 Sqn  8 Jan 1938 Proceeded to No 5 Armament Training Camp for annual training
No 218 Sqn 28 Jan 1938 Returned from to No 5 Armament Training Camp on completion of annual training
No 150 Sqn 27 Feb 1939 Proceeded to No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss for annual training
No 150 Sqn 13 Mar 1939 Returned from No 1 Armament Training Camp Catfoss on completion of annual training
No 18 Sqn 12 Mar 1939 Attached for Bombing Trials at Larkhill
No 57 Sqn 12 Mar 1939 Attached for Bombing Trials at Larkhill
No 63 Sqn 12 Mar 1939 Attached for Bombing Trials at Larkhill
No 88 Sqn  1 Apr 1939 Proceeded to No 8 Armament Training Camp Evanton for annual training
No 150 Sqn  3 Apr 1939 Moved from RAF Boscombe Down to RAF Benson
No 85 Sqn  5 Apr 1939 Attached for Attack Trials at Larkhill
No 85 Sqn  6 Apr 1939 Ceased to be attached for Attack Trials at Larkhill

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Archibald H Wann

29 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 11 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) D G Romanis   MC
Flt Lt S H Bell   RAFO
Flt Lt F T K Bullmore   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J F Dales 18 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Education Officer
Mr J F Sanders  6 Feb 1939 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  
WO W J Macken 18 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Archibald H Wann

29 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 11 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) D G Romanis   MC
Flt Lt F T K Bullmore   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J F Dales 18 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr J F Sanders  6 Feb 1939 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  
WO W J Macken 18 Jan 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt B McEntegart 20 Sep 1939 Arrived with A & AEE and assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

Unit Movements: May - Sep 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 75 Wing 23 Aug 1939 Began forming at RAF Boscombe Down for service with the Advanced Air Striking Force
Advance Party, No 75 Wing  2 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Boscombe Down for France by air
Forward Party, No 75 Wing  2 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Boscombe Down for France by road and sea
No 88 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Boscombe Down for France
No 218 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Boscombe Down for France
Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment  3 Sep 1939 Commenced the move to RAF Boscombe Down from RAF Martlesham Heath
Main Party, No 75 Wing  3 Sep 1939 Departed RAF Boscombe Down for France by rail

Source - RAF Boscombe Down ORB

[Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/20

         [Top of Page]