Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 502 (Ulster) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: May - Jul 1925

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Edward F Turner 15 May 1925 Arrived on posting to make arrangements for billeting of advance party
Flt Lt W H Hoile xx May 1925* Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood xx May 1925* Arrived on posting
Fg Off Eric C A Wing xx May 1925* Arrived on posting
Fg Off Harry J Bamber xx May 1925* Arrived on posting for Stores duties
Fg Off Harry W Pierce xx May 1925* Arrived on posting
Flt Lt W H Hoile xx May 1925* Accountant Officer, departed on posting
Fg Off Rodney T Carter xx May 1925* Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud xx May 1925* Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

 3 Jun 1925 Arrived on posting and assumed Command of No 502 Sqn
Flt Lt Bernard C Duke  3 Jun 1925 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Francis F W Hall  3 Jun 1925 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 23 Jun 1925 Injured in a propeller accident, being invalided out of the RAF on 12 May 1926
Fg Off Victor J Hatton  1 Jul 1925 Arrived on posting

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

*These officers arrived between 16 - 30 May 1925

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: May - Jul 1925

Date Notes
15 May 1925

Formed  at RAF Aldergrove as a Special Reserve squadron (staffed in part by regular personnel and in part by special reservists)

 9 Jun 1925 Squadron collected its first two Vickers Vimys from RAF Henlow
Vimy
xx xxx 1925 Squadron received some Avro 504Ks*
Avro 504K

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955), except*

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vimy

Avro 504K

RAF Aldergrove Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

30 May 1925* Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Edward F Turner 30 May 1925*  
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 30 May 1925*  
Flt Lt Bernard C Duke 30 May 1925*  
Fg Off Harry W Pierce 30 May 1925*  
Fg Off Victor J Hatton 30 May 1925*  
Fg Off Henry C Evans 30 May 1925 Died from injuries - 21 Sep 1925
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 30 May 1925*  
Fg Off Eric C A Wing 30 May 1925*  
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 30 May 1925*  
Plt Off William C Ward 30 May 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harry J Bamber 30 May 1925*  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rodney T Carter 30 May 1925*  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

*This date shown in the Air Force Lists are different to those shown in the ORB

Personnel Movements: Jul 1925 - Mar 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Harry W Pierce  6 Jul 1925 Appointed Officer i/c Recruiting Office
Flt Lt Bernard C Duke 14 Jul 1925 Injured in a flying accident
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 30 Jul 1925 Arrived on posting from Boys' Wing, RAF Cranwell
Fg Off G Martyn  8 Aug 1925 Appointed to administer trades tests on Special Reservist recruits
Fg Off Victor J Hatton  8 Aug 1925 Appointed to administer trades tests on Special Reservist recruits
Fg Off Harry J Bamber 11 Aug 1925 Stores Officer, tried by General Court Martial
Fg Off Victor J Hatton 24 Aug 1925 Appointed President of the Trade Test Board for Special Reservist in Belfast
Fg Off Henry C Evans 21 Sep 1925 Died from injuries
Flt Sgt Carver 10 Oct 1925 Attached from RAF Sealand as temporary Band Instructor
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston  1 Nov 1925 Appointed Squadron Adjutant
Fg Off Robert McLaughlin  1 Dec 1925 Gazetted as the first SR Officer in the squadron

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1925 - Mar 1926

Date Notes
 6 Jul 1925 A Recruiting Office was opened at No 9 Old Town Hall Street, Belfast
31 Aug 1925 First two Special Reserve recruits were attested
10 Oct 1925 Grant awarded by Air Ministry to set up a Squadron Band

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vimy

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

30 May 1925 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Edward F Turner 30 May 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 30 May 1925  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 29 Jul 1925 AFC
Fg Off Harry W Pierce 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Victor J Hatton 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Eric C A Wing 30 May 1925  
Fg Off William C Ward 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Edgar A McKinley-Hay 11 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Robert McLaughlin  1 Dec 1925 DFC
Plt Off John S Georgeson 11 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John C Shakeshaft 17 Aug 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rodney T Carter 30 May 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jun 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off John C Shakeshaft  8 Mar 1926 Stores Officer, posted to HQ No 10 Group

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vimy

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force
 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

30 May 1925 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Edward F Turner 30 May 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 30 May 1925  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 29 Jul 1925 AFC
Fg Off Harry W Pierce 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Victor J Hatton 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Eric C A Wing 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis W C G Tussaud 30 May 1925  
Fg Off William C Ward 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Edgar A McKinley-Hay 11 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Robert McLaughlin  1 Dec 1925 DFC
Fg Off John S Georgeson 11 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rodney T Carter 30 May 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Wright

25 Jun 1926 Arrived on posting and assumed Command of No 502 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 Jun 1926 Relinquished Command of No 502 Sqn
Plt Off Rodney F Part 30 Jul 1926 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 11 Aug 1926 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off Rodney T Carter xx Aug 1926 Accountant Officer, posted to No 5 Armoured Car Company, Iraq
Plt Off William C Ward 17 Aug 1926 Injured in a flying accident
Col J D Dunville 17 Aug 1926 Appointed to a Honorary Commission as a Wg Cdr in the RAFO as Liaison Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Arrived on posting for duty as Education Officer
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

24 Sep 1926 Posted to No 503 Sqn to command

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Date Notes
 5 May 1926 Squadron permitted to bear as its device, 'The Red Hand of Ulster'
30 Oct 1926 A City HQ was opened in Donegal Square South, Belfast, with the Recruiting Office moving here

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vimy

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Wright

 1 May 1926 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward F Turner 30 May 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood 30 May 1925  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 29 Jul 1925 AFC
Fg Off Harry W Pierce 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Victor J Hatton 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Eric C A Wing 30 May 1925  
Fg Off William C Ward 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Edgar A McKinley-Hay 11 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Robert McLaughlin  1 Dec 1925 DFC
Fg Off John S Georgeson 11 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Rodney F Part 30 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 11 Aug 1926  
Education Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston  5 Dec 1926 Transferred to Class 'A', RAFO
Fg Off Victor J Hatton  5 Dec 1926 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off William C Ward 13 Jan 1927 Posted to No 58 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson 21 Dec1926 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve
Plt Off Frank Davison 15 Feb 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve
Plt Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve
Plt Off William Hislop 15 Feb 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson 19 Feb 1927 Attached to No 2 FTS, RAF Digby for initial training
Plt Off Frank Davison 19 Feb 1927 Attached to No 2 FTS, RAF Digby for initial training
Plt Off William Hislop 19 Feb 1927 Attached to No 2 FTS, RAF Digby for initial training
Plt Off John Sillery 26 Feb 1927 Attached to No 2 FTS, RAF Digby for initial training
Flt Lt Charles F Toogood  1 Mar 1927 Posted to No 7 Sqn, RAF Bircham Newton
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 25 May 1927 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Fg Off Harry W Pierce 31 Mar 1927 Transferred to Class 'A', RAFO
Fg Off Robert McLaughlin 31 Mar 1927 Transferred to Class 'C', RAFO
Mr M V Delap 19 Apr 1927 Attached from Cambridge UAS for training (10 days)
Plt Off Rodney F Part 30 Apr 1927 Proceeded to RAF Calshot for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off John A Tindall 26 May 1927 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn, RAF Bircham Newton
Fg Off Arnold W A Ricks 26 May 1927 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn, RAF Bircham Newton
Plt Off Jack Blackmore 28 May 1927 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn, RAF Eastchurch
Plt Off Henry J Walker 28 May 1927 Arrived on posting from No 39 Sqn, RAF Spittlegate
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson 18 Jun 1927 Returned from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand to complete his training
Plt Off Frank Davison 18 Jun 1927 Returned from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand to complete his training
Plt Off William Hislop 18 Jun 1927 Returned from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand to complete his training
Plt Off John Sillery 18 Jun 1927 Returned from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand but sent home to await a Medical Board

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Date Notes
xx May 1927 Squadron received 5 x Avro 504Ns
Avro 504N

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vimy

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Wright

 1 May 1926 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward F Turner 30 May 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 27 May 1927 AFC
Fg Off Victor J Hatton 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Eric C A Wing 30 May 1925  
Fg Off Edgar A McKinley-Hay 11 Dec 1925  
Fg Off John S Georgeson 11 Dec 1925  
Fg Off John A Tindall 26 May 1927  
Fg Off Arnold W A Ricks 26 May 1927  
Plt Off Jack Blackmore 26 May 1927  
Plt Off Henry J Walker 27 May 1927  
Plt Off Rodney F Part 30 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson 21 Dec1926  
Plt Off Frank Davison 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off William Hislop 15 Feb 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 11 Aug 1926  
Education Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off William C Yale 18 Jul 1927 Arrived on posting from No 602 Sqn AAF
Fg Off Charles E Galpin 18 Jul 1927 Arrived on posting from No 602 Sqn AAF
Plt Off William Hislop 24 Jul 1927 Ceased to be attached for initial training
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 15 Aug 1927 Proceeded to RAF Farnborough for short Photography Course
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson 19 Aug 1927 Ceased to be attached on completion of initial training
Plt Off Frank Davison 19 Aug 1927 Ceased to be attached on completion of initial training
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 25 Aug 1927 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  1 Sep 1927 Arrived on posting from No 1 SoTT, RAF Halton
Fg Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1927 Transferred to Class 'A', RAFO
Fg Off Arnold W A Ricks 19 Sep 1927 Posted to No 47 Sqn, Middle East
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 Sep 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve (ex RAFO)
Fg Off Edgar A McKinley-Hay  3 Oct 1927 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering
Fg Off John S Georgeson  3 Oct 1927 Posted to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington
Plt Off Henry J Walker  4 Oct 1927 Posted to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  8 Oct 1927 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Frank Davison  8 Oct 1927 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off M V Delap 11 Oct 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off Rodney F Part 17 Oct 1927 Posted to RAF Worthy Down
Plt Off John Sillery 17 Oct 1927 Rejoined the unit for initial training
Plt Off James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 12 Nov 1927 Returned from RAF Farnborough on completion of short Photography Course
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 14 Nov 1927 Posted to School of Photography, RAF Farnborough
Plt Off George F Humphries 14 Nov 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off James S Davidson 21 Nov 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Ronald S Sugden 20 Dec 1927 Arrived on posting from CFS, RAF Wittering for duty as Flying Instructor
Fg Off Edgar A McKinley-Hay 20 Dec 1927 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering on posting to No 600 Sqn AAF
Plt Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off James A Hall 21 Dec 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off William O'B Knox 21 Dec 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly 21 Dec 1927 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off M V Delap 28 Dec 1927 Reported for flying training
Fg Off Eric C Delamain  1 Jan 1928 Adjutant, promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off George F Humphries  9 Jan 1928 Called up for initial training
Plt Off James S Davidson  9 Jan 1928 Called up for initial training
Plt Off John F Bristow  9 Jan 1928 Called up for initial training
Plt Off James A Hall  9 Jan 1928 Called up for initial training
Plt Off William O'B Knox  9 Jan 1928 Called up for initial training
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly  9 Jan 1928 Called up for initial training
Plt Off M V Delap 13 Jan 1928 Completed his initial training
Flt Lt Edward F Turner 24 Jan 1928 Posted to School of Balloon Training to command
Fg Off Jack Blackmore 25 Jan 1928 Resigned his SSC
SM1 W Collin 30 Jan 1928 Died from injuries
Fg Off Eric C A Wing  4 Feb 1928 Transferred to Class 'A', RAFO
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

 5 Feb 1928 Arrived on posting from No 600 Sqn AAF, wef 1 Feb 1928
Plt Off John Sillery 24 Feb 1928 Departed the unit on completion of initial training
Plt Off John Sillery  1 Mar 1928 Permitted to wear Flying Badge, wef 22 Feb 1928
Plt Off Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  2 Apr 1928 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a Commission in the RAF
Plt Off James S Davidson  5 Apr 1928 Admitted to the Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast following a flying accident
Plt Off John F Bristow 10 May 1928 Completed his initial training
Fg Off John A Tindall 21 May 1928 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering
Fg Off William C Yale  1 Jun 1928 Attached to Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow for temporary duty
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  1 Jun 1928 Attached to Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow for temporary duty
Plt Off James A Hall  1 Jun 1928 Permitted to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off William O'B Knox  1 Jun 1928 Permitted to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly  1 Jun 1928 Permitted to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell  1 Jun 1928 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

 5 Jun 1928 Attached to HQ, No 1 Air Defence Group
Plt Off James F R Hunter  6 Jun 1928 Permitted to wear Flying Badge
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

 6 Jun 1928 Attached to Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow for temporary duty
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell  6 Jun 1928 Attached to Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow for temporary duty
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 10 Jun 1928 Attached to Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow for temporary duty
Fg Off Charles E Galpin 10 Jun 1928 Ceased to be attached to Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow for temporary duty
Plt Off Bryan D Nicholas 18 Jun 1928 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off Arthur M Stevens 18 Jun 1928 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off Thomas L Harrison 18 Jun 1928 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off Robert C Newton  4 Jul 1928 Reported for initial training
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell  4 Jul 1928 Reported for initial training

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Wright

 1 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

 1 Feb 1928 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald S Sugden 20 Dec 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 27 May 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 Sep 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Eric C Delamain 25 Aug 1927 MC
Fg Off William C Yale 21 Jun 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  1 Sep 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John A Tindall 26 May 1927  
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 21 Jun 1927  
Plt Off Frank Davison 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Miles V Delap 11 Oct 1927  
Plt Off James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927  
Plt Off George F Humphries 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off James S Davidson 21 Nov 1927  
Plt Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off James A Hall 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off William O'B Knox 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 11 Aug 1926  
Education Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Robert C Newton  1 Jul 1928 Reported for initial training
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell  1 Jul 1928 Reported for initial training
Plt Off George F Humphries  4 Jul 1928 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

 6 Jul 1928 Ceased to be attached to Home Aircraft Depot on delivery of a Hyderabad
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell  6 Jul 1928 Ceased to be attached to Home Aircraft Depot on delivery of a Hyderabad
Fg Off Henry H Ellison  6 Jul 1928 Ceased to be attached to Home Aircraft Depot on delivery of a Hyderabad
Fg Off William C Yale  6 Jul 1928 Ceased to be attached to Home Aircraft Depot on delivery of a Hyderabad
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 26 Jul 1928 Proceeded to Air Ministry for Medical Board
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell  5 Aug 1928 Ceased initial training due to injured knee
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford  8 Aug 1928 Discharged from RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off James A Hall 11 Aug 1928 Confirmed in his rank, wef 1 Jun 1928
Plt Off William O'B Knox 11 Aug 1928 Confirmed in his rank, wef 1 Jun 1928
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly 11 Aug 1928 Confirmed in his rank, wef 1 Jun 1928
Plt Off James F R Hunter 11 Aug 1928 Confirmed in his rank, wef 6 Jun 1928
Plt Off Frank Davison 15 Aug 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
LAC E V Rowlands 20 Aug 1928 Died in hospital
Plt Off John F Bristow 26 Aug 1928 Completed his initial training

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
 6 Jul 1928 4 x Handley Page Hyderabads were delivered from RAF Henlow by squadron personnel
Hyderabad
21 Jul 1928 An extension to the City HQ in Belfast was opened

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Wright

 1 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

 1 Feb 1928 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald S Sugden 20 Dec 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 27 May 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 Sep 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Eric C Delamain 25 Aug 1927 MC
Fg Off William C Yale 21 Jun 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  1 Sep 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John A Tindall 26 May 1927  
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 21 Jun 1927  
Plt Off Frank Davison 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Bryan D Nicholas 18 Jun 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur M Stevens 18 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Thomas L Harrison 18 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Miles V Delap 11 Oct 1927  
Plt Off James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927  
Plt Off George F Humphries 14 Nov 1927  
Plt Off James S Davidson 21 Nov 1927  
Plt Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off James A Hall 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off William O'B Knox 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell  1 Jun 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 11 Aug 1926  
Education Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Bryan D Nicholas  1 Sep 1928 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Arthur M Stevens  1 Sep 1928 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Thomas L Harrison  1 Sep 1928 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off John F Bristow  8 Sep 1928 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Miles V Delap 10 Sep 1928 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a commission in the RAF
Fg Off John A Tindall  1 Oct 1928 Posted to No 4 FTS, RAF Aboukir, Egypt
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell  2 Oct 1928 Posted to CFS, RAF Wittering
Flt Lt Eric C Delamain  5 Oct 1928 Posted to No 11 Sqn, RAF Netheravon
Plt Off John K Brew  8 Oct 1928 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off David W Reid  8 Oct 1928 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve as Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off William C Yale  9 Oct 1928 Attached to RAF Depot whilst attending Signals Course at Cambridge University
Flt Lt John Whitford 15 Oct 1928 Arrived on posting from No 11 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off Charles E W N C Pelly  2 Nov 1928 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a commission in the RAF
Plt Off Robert C Newton 30 Nov 1928 Completed his final examination
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell 30 Nov 1928 Completed his final examination
Plt Off Robert C Newton  1 Dec 1928 Completed his initial training
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

14 Dec 1928 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Eric D Elliott 15 Dec 1928 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off Alan F Britton 15 Dec 1928 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Sqn Ldr

Horace G Bowen

29 Dec 1928 Posted to HQ, ADGB
Plt Off Robert C Newton  1 Dec 1928 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Bryan D Nicholas  1 Jan 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Arthur M Stevens  1 Jan 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Thomas L Harrison  1 Jan 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off John Sillery  5 Jan 1929 Attached to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch for course
Plt Off John F Bristow 12 Jan 1929 Attached to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch for course
Plt Off James A Hall 12 Jan 1929 Attached to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch for course
Plt Off William O'B Knox 12 Jan 1929 Attached to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch for course
Plt Off John K Brew 14 Jan 1929 Called up for initial training
Plt Off David W Reid 14 Jan 1929 Called up for initial training
Plt Off John Sillery 20 Jan 1929 Ceased to be attached to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch
Plt Off Frederick A Wardell 22 Jan 1929 Completed his initial training and awarded his Flying Badge
Flt Lt John Whitford 31 Jan 1929 Adjutant, attached to No 602 Sqn AAF for temporary duty
Flt Lt Robert H Haworth-Booth  4 Feb 1929 Posted for duty as Adjutant but failed to report due to ill-health
Flt Lt John Whitford  4 Feb 1929 Adjutant, posted to No 602 Sqn AAF
Plt Off James S Davidson  6 Feb 1929 Resigned his SR Commission on account of ill-health
Fg Off Thomas L Harrison  3 Mar 1929 Attached to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch for course
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 13 Mar 1929 Attached to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch for course
Flt Lt Ronald S Sugden 20 Mar 1929 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Fg Off Frank Davison 31 Mar 1929 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a Commission in the RAF
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves  8 Apr 1929 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off George F Humphries  1 May  1929 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Plt Off George F Humphries  1 May  1929 Reposted to No 502 Sqn
Fg Off Charles E Galpin 20 May 1929 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Wg Cdr J D Dunville 10 Jun 1929 Liaison Officer, died from illness
Plt Off Eric D Elliott 30 Jun 1929 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Wright

 1 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

14 Dec 1928 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves 8 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Robert H Haworth-Booth  4 Feb 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 Sep 1927 AFC
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  1 Sep 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 21 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Bryan D Nicholas 18 Jun 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur M Stevens 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Thomas L Harrison 18 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Frank Davison 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Miles V Delap 11 Oct 1927  
Plt Off James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927  
Plt Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off James A Hall 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off William O'B Knox 21 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Eric D Elliott 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Alan F Britton 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Plt Off John K Brew  8 Oct 1928  
Plt Off David W Reid  8 Oct 1928  
Plt Off George F Humphries  1 May 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 11 Aug 1926  
Education Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1929 - Jun 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Victor O G Bell  1 Jul 1929 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve
Plt Off Wilfred A W Fitzsimons  1 Jul 1929 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve
Plt Off James A Hall  9 Jul 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Jun 1929
Plt Off John F Bristow 16 Jul 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off John Sillery 16 Jul 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Alan F Britton 21 Jul 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off John K Brew  1 Aug 1929 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge, wef 31 Jul 1929
Plt Off David W Reid  1 Aug 1929 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge, wef 31 Jul 1929
Plt Off Victor O G Bell 12 Aug 1929 Called up for initial training
Plt Off Wilfred A W Fitzsimons 12 Aug 1929 Called up for initial training
Plt Off George R Montgomery 14 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Wright

10 Sep 1929 Relinquished Command of No 502 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

10 Sep 1929 Assumed Command of No 502 Sqn
Plt Off George R Montgomery 12 Sep 1929 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Fg Off Arthur M Stevens 30 Sep 1929 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off James F R Hunter  3 Oct 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 27 Jul 1929
Plt Off William O'B Knox  3 Oct 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 27 Jul 1929
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

 2 Nov 1929 Relinquished Command of No 502 Sqn
Wg Cdr

Francis P Don

 2 Nov 1929 Assumed Command of No 502 Sqn
Plt Off John K Brew 12 Dec 1929 Appointed to SSC in the RAF and posted to No 99 Sqn
Plt Off Charles W Lindsay  1 Dec 1929 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve, wef  8 Nov 1929
Plt Off Follett B Bristow  1 Dec 1929 Appointed to Commission in the RAF Special Reserve, wef 13 Nov 1929

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Sep 1929 - Jun 1930

Date Notes
14 Jul 1929 Squadron conducted its first Summer Camp
27 Jul 1929 Squadron completed its first Summer Camp

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis P Don

 2 Nov 1929 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

14 Dec 1928 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves 8 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 Sep 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H Haworth-Booth  4 Feb 1929 DFC
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 21 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Frank Davison 15 Feb 1927  
Fg Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Bryan D Nicholas 18 Jun 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur M Stevens 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off James A Hall 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Eric D Elliott 15 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Alan F Britton 15 Dec 1928  
Fg Off James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927  
Fg Off William O'B Knox 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off George R Montgomery 14 Aug 1929  
Plt Off Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Plt Off David W Reid  8 Oct 1928  
Plt Off George F Humphries  1 May 1929  
Plt Off Victor O G Bell  1 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Wilfred A W Fitzsimons  1 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Charles W Lindsay  8 Nov 1929  
Plt Off Follett B Bristow 13 Nov 1929  
Plt Off William H  Armstrong 13 Mar 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 11 Aug 1926  
Education Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off William E Grant 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby
Plt Off Francis C Allen 23 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, RAF Digby, wef 17 Jun 1930
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford  1 Jul 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Eric D Elliott  5 Aug 1930 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to RAF Training Base, Leuchars
Plt Off Follett B Bristow  5 Aug 1930 Completed his initial training
Plt Off Graham E Stroud 13 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon
Plt Off George E R Stoney 13 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon
Flt Lt John H Sender 20 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
Plt Off Charles W Lindsay 22 Aug 1930 Completed his initial training
Plt Off Follett B Bristow 30 Aug 1930 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Charles W Lindsay 30 Aug 1930 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Fg Off George R Montgomery  1 Sep 1930 Posted to No 99 Sqn
Plt Off George F Humphries  1 Sep 1930 Posted to No 10 Sqn
Flt Lt T H French  5 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting from RAF Duxford for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves  9 Sep 1930 Posted to CFS, RAF Wittering
Fg Off Alan F Britton 22 Sep 1930 Attached to RAF Calshot for Air Pilotage Course (3 months)
Flt Lt Robert H Haworth-Booth  3 Nov 1930 Posted to No 440 (FSR) Flight to command
Plt Off David W Reid  7 Nov 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 8 Apr 1930
Cpl G Powers 23 Nov 1930 Died in hospital
Fg Off Richard S Sweet  1 Dec 1930 Arrived on posting from No 26 Sqn for Accountant duties
Plt Off William H  Armstrong  1 Jan 1931 Granted permission to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off William E Grant  2 Jan 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 28 Dec 1930
Plt Off Francis C Allen  2 Jan 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 28 Dec 1930
Plt Off Frank Davison  2 Jan 1931 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 7 Nov 1930
Wg Cdr

Francis P Don

 9 Jan 1931 Relinquished Command of No 502 Sqn on posting to CUAS to command
Sqn Ldr R T Leather  9 Jan 1931 Assumed Command of No 502 Sqn
Plt Off Victor O G Bell  1 Mar 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 1 Jan 1931
Plt Off Wilfred A W Fitzsimons  1 Mar 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 1 Jan 1931
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 10 Mar 1931 Accountant Officer, posted to HQ RAF Middle East
Plt Off Graham E Stroud 15 Apr 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Feb 1931
Plt Off George E R Stoney 15 Apr 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Feb 1931
Flt Lt T H French 25 Apr 1931 Adjutant, posted to Iraq Command as PA to AOC
Plt Off Charles W Lindsay 10 Jun 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 5 May 1931
Plt Off Follett B Bristow 10 Jun 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 13 May 1931

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Hyderabad

Avro 504

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ralph T Leather 20 Dec 1930 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

14 Dec 1928 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H Sender 20 Aug 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 Sep 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Frank Davison 15 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 21 Jun 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Arthur M Stevens 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off James A Hall 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Alan F Britton 15 Dec 1928  
Fg Off James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927  
Fg Off William O'B Knox 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Fg Off David W Reid  8 Oct 1928  
Fg Off William E Grant 17 Jun 1930 Died at RAF Hospital, Halton - 2 Feb 1932
Fg Off Francis C Allen 23 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Victor O G Bell  1 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Wilfred A W Fitzsimons  1 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Charles W Lindsay  8 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Follett B Bristow 13 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Graham E Stroud 13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off George E R Stoney 13 Aug 1930  
Plt Off William H  Armstrong 13 Mar 1930  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edgar V Bashford 23 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard S Sweet  1 Dec 1930  
Education Officer
Maj Reuben W Allen 31 Aug 1926 Acting Grade III, MA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Harry K Goode  8 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF North Weald, wef 9 Jul 1931
Fg Off Henry H Ellison 17 Jul 1931 Transferred to RAFO
Fg Off Alan F Britton  6 Aug 1931 Posted to RAF Henlow for Engineering Course
Maj Reuben W Allen 30 Aug 1931 Education Officer, posted to RAF Cranwell
Capt James B Stewart 10 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting for duty as Education Officer, wef 10 Sep 1931
Plt Off William H  Armstrong 13 Sep 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell 28 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting from No 70 Sqn, Iraq
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun 23 Sep 1931 Posted from No 1 Air Defence Group by remained attached to it
Fg Off Arthur E Haes 13 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from School of Balloon Training for Stores duties
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun 14 Oct 1931 Reported for duty on ceasing to be attached to No 1 Air Defence Group
Fg Off Graham E Stroud 16 Nov 1931 Posted to No 99 Sqn
Fg Off Francis C Allen 16 Nov 1931 Posted to No 38 Sqn
Fg Off George E R Stoney 23 Nov 1931 Posted to No 18 Sqn
Fg Off R G E Catt  8 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn
Fg Off Edward Poole  8 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 10 Sqn
Fg Off Geoffrey E Mustard 12 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 99 Sqn, wef 9 Nov 1931
Fg Off J F Sutton 12 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 99 Sqn, wef 9 Nov 1931
Fg Off Edwin Elgey 12 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 99 Sqn, wef 9 Nov 1931
Fg Off Follett B Bristow 17 Nov 1931 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Flt Lt Edgar V Bashford 23 Nov 1931 Stores Officer, placed on the Retired List
Flt Lt Frank Davison  1 Dec 1931 Resigned his commission, wef 15 Apr 1931
Wg Cdr R T Leather 22 Dec 1931 Relinquished command of No 502 Sqn, leave pending posting
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

22 Dec 1931 Assumed temporary command of No 502 Sqn
Wg Cdr R T Leather 18 Jan 1931 Resumed command of No 502 Sqn
Flt Lt Tom O Clogstoun  1 Feb 1932 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off William O'B Knox  2 Feb 1932 Resigned his commission, wef  3 Jan 1931
Flt Lt John H Sender  8 Feb 1932 Attached to No 101 Sqn for temporary (Air Pilotage) duty
Sqn Ldr Tom O Clogstoun 12 Feb 1932 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off James F R Hunter 12 Feb 1932 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off R G E Catt 23 Feb 1932 Posted to Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow, pending posting to India
Fg Off Frederick J Taylor 27 Feb 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, wef 25 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr

Charles L King

 4 Mar 1932 Posted to HQ Inland Area for 'P' Staff duties
Wg Cdr Lionel T N Gould  5 Mar 1932 Assumed command of No 502 Sqn
Wg Cdr R T Leather  5 Mar 1932 Relinquished command of No 502 Sqn, pending posting overseas
Fg Off Frederick J Taylor 30 Mar 1932 Attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Frederick J Taylor 20 Apr 1932 Ceased to be attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off J F Sutton 29 Apr 1932 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 21 May 1932 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Fg Off Arthur M Stevens  1 Jan 1929 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill  5 Jun 1932 Attached to RAF Henlow for Parachute Course
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 15 Jun 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow for Parachute Course

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jun 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
xx Jul 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Manston for its Annual Summer Camp
xx Jul 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Manston on completion of its Annual Summer Camp
 7 Dec 1931 Hyderabad, J8808 delivered to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington
 8 Dec 1931 Vickers Virginia X, K2338 delivered from Vickers at Weybridge
Virginia X
12 Dec 1931 Hyderabad, J8809 delivered to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington
15 Dec 1931 Vickers Virginia X, K2339 delivered from Vickers at Weybridge
30 Dec 1931 Hyderabad, J8807 delivered to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington
 7 Jan 1932 Vickers Virginia X, J7560 delivered from Vickers at Weybridge
12 Jan 1931 Hyderabad, J8805 delivered to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington
14 Jan 1932 Vickers Virginia X, J8328 delivered from Vickers at Weybridge
 9 Feb 1932 2 x Hyderabads, J7739 and J7752 delivered to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington
 9 Feb 1932 2 x Virginia Xs, K2323 and K2334 delivered from RAF Hawkinge

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel T N Gould  1 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Tom O Clogstoun 23 Sep 1931  
Flt Lt Harry K Goode  9 Jul 1931 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt John H Sender 20 Aug 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Arthur M Stevens 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey E Mustard  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell 28 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Frederick J Taylor 25 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 21 May 1932  
Fg Off Edward Poole  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Edwin Elgey  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John Sillery 15 Feb 1927  
Fg Off James A Hall 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Victor O G Bell  1 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Charles W Lindsay  8 Nov 1929  
Fg Off William H  Armstrong 13 Mar 1930
Stores Branch
Fg Off Arthur E Haes 13 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard S Sweet  1 Dec 1930  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 11 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jul 1932 Appointed to a commission in the RAF Special Reserve
Fg Off F R Newell 11 Jul 1932 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn
Flt Lt Arthur M Stevens  3 Aug 1932 Posted to RAF Henlow for Officers' Engineering Course
Flt Lt G H J Stanley-Turner 16 Aug 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Fg Off F R Newell  2 Oct 1932 Posted to Stores and Supply Depot
Fg Off Arthur E Haes  4 Oct 1932 Posted to RAF Base, Calshot
Fg Off John K Brew 10 Dec 1932 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell  9 Feb 1932 Attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell  1 Mar 1932 Ceased to be attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill  8 Mar 1932 Attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell 14 Mar 1932 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 30 Mar 1932 Ceased to be attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Flt Lt John H Sender  1 Apr 1932 Appointed Officer Commanding 'B' Flight
Flt Lt G H J Stanley-Turner  4 Apr 1932 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off Edward Poole 25 Apr 1932 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Wg Cdr Lionel T N Gould  4 May 1932 Attached to RAF Biggin Hill for 44th Course at School of Anti-Aircraft Defence
Flt Lt G H J Stanley-Turner 26 Apr 1932 Ceased to be attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Flt Lt G H J Stanley-Turner 29 May 1932 Posted to HQ No 1 Air Defence Group for Air Staff duties
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

  6 Jun 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge, wef 3 May 1933
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell 10 Jun 1932 Posted to No 5 FTS for Flying Instructors' duties

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jun 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1933 'B' Flight (Special Reserve) was formed

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel T N Gould  1 Mar 1932 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Tom O Clogstoun 23 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

 3 May 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H Sender 20 Aug 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Harry K Goode  9 Jul 1931 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Frederick J Taylor 25 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt James F R Hunter 25 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey E Mustard  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Frederick A Wardell 28 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 21 May 1932  
Fg Off Edward Poole  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Edwin Elgey  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John K Brew 10 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John F Bristow 21 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Charles W Lindsay  8 Nov 1929  
Fg Off William H  Armstrong 13 Mar 1930
Plt Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Henry C Raphael  8 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Frederick Rainsford 17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John L C Newton 17 Dec 1932  
Plt Off John A Robinson 11 Feb 1933  
Plt Off Brian G Corry  9 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Plt Off William S Gardner 15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard S Sweet  1 Dec 1930  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 11 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) L N Sargent    
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Alfred H Perry  8 Dec 1932  
WO II Thomas Sexton 12 May 1931  
WO II William A Lewis  7 Jul 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Tom O Clogstoun  7 Jul 1932 Attached to RAF Henlow for temporary duty pending posting to HMS Courageous
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 14 Jul 1932 Transferred to Class 'A', RAFO
Fg Off David W Reid 27 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Andover
Fg Off Harry L Tancred 27 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Wg Cdr Lionel T N Gould  4 Dec 1932 Relinquished command of No 502 Sqn, on posting to School of Naval Co-operation
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

 4 Dec 1932 Assumed command of No 502 Sqn

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Aldergrove ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

 3 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry K Goode  9 Jul 1931 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt John H Sender 20 Aug 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Frederick J Taylor 25 Feb 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey E Mustard  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Edward Poole  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Edwin Elgey  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John K Brew 10 Dec 1932  
Fg Off David W Reid 27 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Charles W Lindsay  8 Nov 1929  
Fg Off William H  Armstrong 13 Mar 1930
Plt Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Henry C Raphael  8 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Frederick Rainsford 17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John L C Newton 17 Dec 1932  
Plt Off John A Robinson 11 Feb 1933  
Plt Off Brian G Corry  9 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Plt Off William S Gardner 15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard S Sweet  1 Dec 1930  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 11 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) L N Sargent    
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas Sexton 12 May 1931  
WO II William A Lewis  7 Jul 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John H Sender 18 Jan 1934 Attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Geoffrey E Mustard 22 Feb 1934 Transferred to Class 'A' RAFO
Fg Off William Pickersgill 15 Mar 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Fg Off Gerald P Marvin 15 Mar 1934 Arrived on posting from Air Armament School, RAF Eastchurch
Wg Cdr

John C Russell

12 Mar 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge
LAC C D Beatty  2 Mar 1934 Died from injuries
Fg Off Edward Poole 14 Apr 1934 Transferred to Class 'A' RAFO
Plt Off John L C Newton 30 Apr 1934 Attached to Air Armament School, RAF Eastchurch for SR Officers' Course
Plt Off John L C Newton 12 May 1934 Ceased to be attached to Air Armament School, RAF Eastchurch
Fg Off John G Llewelyn 28 May 1934 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Aldergrove ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John C Russell

12 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,  DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

 3 May 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H Sender 20 Aug 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Harry K Goode  9 Jul 1931 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Frederick J Taylor 25 Feb 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt John G Llewelyn 28 May 1934  
Flt Lt Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Charles W Lindsay  8 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Edwin Elgey  9 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Gerald P Marvin 15 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Harry L Tancred 31 Oct 1933  
Fg Off William Pickersgill 15 Mar 1934  
Fg Off David W Reid 27 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Henry C Raphael  8 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Frederick Rainsford 17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John L C Newton 17 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Brian G Corry  9 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Plt Off William S Gardner 15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Plt Off William B Houston 24 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Dennis C Badger 24 Mar 1934  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard S Sweet  1 Dec 1930  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 11 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) L N Sargent    
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas Sexton 12 May 1931  
WO II Alfred J Nicholas 24 Apr 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Gerald P Marvin  2 Jul 1934 Posted to No 58 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Plt Off K D Salmon  2 Jul 1934 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Flt Lt Henry G Richards  2  Dec 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Flt Lt

Roger C Mead

 8 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting from Station Flight, RAF Abingdon
Fg Off John G Llewelyn 18 Mar 1935 Posted to HQ No 1 Air Defence Group
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

 8 Apr 1935 Attached to Directorate of Intelligence
Fg Off Ulic Y Shannon  8 Apr 1935 Arrived on posting
Fg Off

Stanley J Marchbank

10 Apr 1935 Arrived on posting
Plt Off K D Salmon xx Apr 1935 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Mar 1935

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
 2 Oct 1934 2 x Virginias, K2239 and K2324 were delivered to No 2 ASU, RAF Cardington
 5 Oct 1934 2 x Virginias, K2333 and J8238 were delivered from RAF Boscombe Down
22 Nov 1934 2 x Virginias, K2650 and K2336 were delivered from RAF Boscombe Down
18 May 1935 Virginia, K2653 was collected from No 7 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Aldergrove ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John C Russell

12 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,  DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

 3 May 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charlton Hallawell

29 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick J Taylor 25 Feb 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Flt Lt Henry G Richards  2  Dec 1934  
Flt Lt

Roger C Mead

 8 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Charles W Lindsay  8 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Harry L Tancred 31 Oct 1933  
Fg Off William Pickersgill 15 Mar 1934  
Fg Off David W Reid 27 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Ulic Y Shannon  8 Apr 1935  
Fg Off

Stanley J Marchbank

10 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth D Salmon  2 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Henry C Raphael  8 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Frederick Rainsford 17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William S Gardner 15 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Brian G Corry  9 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Plt Off William B Houston 24 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Dennis C Badger 24 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes  5 May 1935  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard S Sweet  1 Dec 1930  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 11 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T Bell   MM
Warrant Officers
WO Alfred J Nicholas 24 Apr 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Edwin G Edmonds 28 Nov 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off K Fraser 29 Jun 1935 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off Ulic Y Shannon  3 Aug 1935 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt Richard S Sweet 15 Aug 1935 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Duxford
Plt Off G L M Malcolmson  5 Oct 1935 Appointed to a commission in the SR and commenced initial training
Fg Off Ulic Y Shannon  7 Oct 1935 Posted to No 99 Sqn
Plt Off William S Gardner 15 May 1933 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Fg Off K D Salmon  2 Dec 1935 Posted to RAF Andover
Fg Off Harry L Tancred  5 Dec 1935 Transferred to Class 'C', RAFO
Fg Off David W Reid  1 Jan 1936 Posted to No 8 FTS
Plt Off Dennis C Badger 15 Jan 1936 Resigned his commission on account of ill-health
Fg Off Frederick Rainsford 20 Jan 1936 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Dr C W Kidd 23 Jan 136 Appointed to a commission in the SR as a Fg Off for Medical duties
Fg Off William Pickersgill 27 Jan 1936 Attached to School of Air Navigation
Gp Capt

John C Russell

28 Jan 1936 Posted to SHQ, RAF Aldergrove to command
Flt Lt Henry G Richards 28 Jan 1936 Attached to SHQ, RAF Aldergrove for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off K Fraser 28 Jan 1936 Accountant Officer, posted to SHQ, RAF Aldergrove
Plt Off G M Gardner 21 Mar 1936 Appointed to a commission in the SR and commenced initial training
Fg Off William Pickersgill 27 Apr 1936 Posted to RAF Calshot for Flying Boat Conversion Course
Sqn Ldr G Y Tyrrell 26 May 1936 Posted for duty as Officer Commanding, but proceeded on disembarkation leave
Sqn Ldr G Y Tyrrell 12 Jun 1936 Returned from leave and assumed command of No 502 Sqn
Plt Off J R Garrett 12 Jun 1936 Appointed to a commission in the SR
Flt Lt Henry G Richards 12 Jun 1936 Ceased to be attached to SHQ, RAF Aldergrove and assumed command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
14 Jul 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF Manston for its Annual Summer Camp
27 Jul 1935 Squadron returned from RAF Manston on completion of its Annual Summer Camp
 1 Oct 1935 Squadron establishment was reduced from a Twin Engine (Bomber) Squadron to a Cadre Bomber Squadron (Single Engine)
xx Oct 1935 Squadron commence re-equipment with Westland Wapiti and Wallace I aircraft
Wapiti IIA

Wallace I

xx Oct 1935 The Virginias were allotted to other units during the month
xx Nov 1935 Squadron received some Westland Wallace IIs
Wallace II
28 Jan 1936 SHQ, RAF Aldergrove was formed, taking over certain duties from No 502 Sqn

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I

Westland Wallace II

RAF Aldergrove ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G Y Tyrrell 26 May 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Henry G Richards  2  Dec 1934  
Flt Lt

Roger C Mead

 8 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Fg Off

Stanley J Marchbank

10 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Henry C Raphael  8 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Brian G Corry  9 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Plt Off William B Houston 24 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes  5 May 1935  
Plt Off G L M Malcolmson  5 Oct 1935  
Plt Off G M Gardner 21 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Fg Off C W Kidd 23 Jan 136 MD, BCh
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 11 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T Bell   MM

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
APO G L M Malcolmson 24 Aug 1936 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a SSC
Fg Off

Stanley J Marchbank

19 Sep 1936 Posted to Home Aircraft Depot
Flt Lt

Roger C Mead

xx Nov 1936 Flight Commander, Posted to India
Flt Lt T P Gleave 17 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Flight Commander
APO S J Harrison  1 Jan 1937 Appointed to a commission in the SR
Plt Off G M Gardner 12 Feb 1937 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Wg Cdr G Y Tyrrell 14 Apr 1937 Relinquished command of No 502 Sqn, on posting to RAF Usworth to command
Flt Lt T P Gleave 14 Apr 1937 Assumed temporary command of No 502 Sqn
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes 23 May 1937 Authorised to wear Flying Badge

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 4 Jul 1936 Advance Party proceeded to RAF Manston for its Annual Summer Camp
12 Jul 1936 Main Party proceeded to RAF Manston for its Annual Summer Camp
13 Jul 1936 Main Air Party proceeded to RAF Manston for its Annual Summer Camp
25 Jul 1936 Squadron returned from RAF Manston on completion of its Annual Summer Camp
 6 Jul 1936 Control of the squadron was transferred to No 6 (Auxiliary) Group
xx Apr 1937 Squadron re-equipped with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind of No 502 Squadron
xx Apr 1937 Squadron received 2 x Avro Tutors to supplement Avro 504Ns
Avro Tutor
xx Apr 1937 Squadron received a Hawker Hart (Trainer) to replace Wapiti
Hart Trainer

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Aldergrove Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vacant   Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Henry G Richards  2  Dec 1934  
Flt Lt T P Gleave 17 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jun 1932 Special Reserve
Fg Off Henry C Raphael  8 Jun 1932 Special Reserve
Fg Off Brian G Corry  9 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Plt Off William B Houston 24 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes  5 May 1935  
Plt Off G M Gardner 21 Mar 1936  
Plt Off J R Garrett 12 Jun 1936  
Plt Off S J Harrison  1 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off C W Kidd 23 Jan 136 MD, BCh
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart 11 Sep 1931 Grade III, MA
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T Bell   MM

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L R Briggs  1 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 502 Sqn,
Flt Lt T P Gleave  1 Jul 1937 Relinquished temporary command of No 502 Sqn
Flt Lt T P Gleave  1 Jul 1937 Reposted to No 502 Sqn for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Plt Off J C G Bell  1 Jul 1937 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force
Plt Off W H McGiffin  1 Jul 1937 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force
Flt Lt T F U Lang  8 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
Plt Off W M May 10 Jul 1937 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force for Accountant duties
Plt Off Y J Kirkpatrick 10 Jul 1937 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force
Plt Off T M Palmer 21 Jul 1937 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force
Flt Lt Henry G Richards 22 Jul 1937 Posted to No 8 FTS, RAF Montrose
Flt Lt John L C Newton  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Fg Off C W Kidd  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Fg Off Robert T Corry  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Fg Off Brian G Corry  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Fg Off Mervyn J C Stanley  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Plt Off J R Garrett  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Plt Off G M Gardner  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Plt Off S J Harrison  1 Sep 1937 Relinquished his SR commission on appointment to a commission in the AuxAF, wef 1 Jul 1937
Fg Off Robert T Corry 25 Sep 1937 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 8 Aug 1937
Fg Off Brian G Corry 25 Sep 1937 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 8 Aug 1937
Plt Off G M Gardner  1 Oct 1937 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 25 Sep 1937
LAC J M Duff  9 Oct 1937 Fitter/Armourer, promoted to Cpl
LAC W G Orr  9 Oct 1937 Photographer, promoted to Cpl
LAC R Clarke 21 Oct 1937 Fitter AE, promoted to Cpl
LAC A Henry 21 Oct 1937 Metal Rigger, promoted to Cpl
LAC C McPherson 21 Oct 1937 Metal Rigger, promoted to Cpl
Plt Off J R Garrett  1 Nov 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge
Fg Off Brian G Corry 14 Nov 1937 Injured in a flying accident
LAC D Martin 14 Nov 1937 Killed in a flying accident
LAC N McSween  1 Jan 1938 Clerk (GD), promoted to Cpl
LAC F A McDowell  1 Feb 1938 Fitter AE, promoted to Cpl
Flt Sgt T W Walton  1 Feb 1938 ACH, arrived on posting
AC2 J E Hanna  6 Feb 1938 Enlisted in AuxAF for duty as ACH/Air Observer
AC2 C A Blackstock  6 Feb 1938 Fitter AE, discharged from AuxAF
LAC E Bryne 11 Feb 1938 Metal Rigger, arrived on posting
LAC R A W Crockett 15 Feb 1938 Carpenter/Rigger, arrived on posting
Flt Sgt H Whitburn 15 Feb 1938 ACH, posted to No 213 Sqn
AC1/ACU W E S Crane 19 Feb 1938 ACH, reclassified as LAC/ACU
AC2 S Cole 22 Feb 1938 ACH/FAE, discharged from AuxAF
AC2 W K Bransfield 22 Feb 1938 ACH/Mate, discharged from AuxAF
AC2 W McCullough 22 Feb 1938 ACH, discharged from AuxAF
AC2 W Ryan 22 Feb 1938 ACH/S Ast, discharged from AuxAF
LAC A Kinghan 22 Feb 1938 Cook & Butcher, discharged from AuxAF
AC2 W Hawthorne 23 Feb 1938 Enlisted in AuxAF for duty as ACH/Air Observer
Sgt L A Andrews  1 Mar 1938 Fitter/Armourer, promoted to Flt Sgt
Flt Lt T F U Lang  4 Mar 1938 Posted to No 610 Sqn
AC1 D J Wilson  6 Mar 1938 WOp, posted to Aden Command
Cpl R G Crowther  8 Mar 1938 WOM, posted to No 2 ATC
Cpl J G Wilkinson  8 Mar 1938 WOM, arrived on posting from No 2 ATC
AC1 E R Bonner 10 Mar 1938 WOp, arrived on posting from RAF Bircham Newton
Cpl G Dodds 10 Mar 1938 Clerk GD, posted to No 608 Sqn
Fg Off J A H Tuck 19 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting  from CFS for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
LAC E Eustane 22 Mar 1938 Fitter AE, posted to Fleet Air Arm
Sgt E E Braund 28 Mar 1938 Photographer, posted to Middle East Command
LAC W E S Crane 28 Mar 1938 ACH, promoted to Cpl
Fg Off C W Kidd 28 Mar 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 23 Jan 1938
Plt Off J R Garrett 28 Mar 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 1 Feb 1938
Plt Off S J Harrison 15 May 1938 Awarded his Flying Badge
AC2 J H Smyth 15 May 1938 Graded as an Air Gunner
AC2 T Esler 15 May 1938 Graded as an Air Gunner
AC2 V A Robertson 15 May 1938 Graded as an Air Gunner
Plt Off Y J Kirkpatrick 25 May 1938 Attached to No 1 AAS for No 1 AAF Officers'' Armament Course
Plt Off W H McGiffin 29 May 1938 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off J S N Sewell 29 May 1938 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force, wef 1 Mar 1938
Plt Off J C Barclay 29 May 1938 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force, wef 13 May 1938
Plt Off G Henderson 29 May 1938 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force, wef 14 Apr 1938
Cpl W E S Crane  5 Jun 1938 ACH, promoted to Sgt
LAC G Leckie  5 Jun 1938 Driver/Petrol, promoted to Cpl
LAC F G Jones  5 Jun 1938 Carpenter/Rigger, promoted to Cpl, wef 1 Jun 1938
Act Sgt J Lynch 16 Jun 1938 Photographer/Pilot, posted to No 603 Sqn

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 1 Jul 1937

The squadron was transferred to the Auxiliary Air Force.

11 Jul 1937 Squadron proceeded to RAF Donibristle for its Annual Summer Camp
25 Jul 1937 Squadron returned from RAF Donibristle on completion of its Annual Summer Camp
xx Nov 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 502 (Ulster) Squadron badge

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955), except *

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Aldergrove Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr L R Briggs  1 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt T P Gleave 17 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt Robert C Newton  7 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Brian G Corry  9 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Fg Off J A H Tuck 19 Mar 1938  
Fg Off Henry M Magrath  8 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Henry C Raphael  8 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Fg Off G M Gardner 21 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J R Garrett 12 Jun 1936  
Plt Off William B Houston 24 Mar 1934  
Plt Off S J Harrison  1 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J C G Bell  1 Jul 1937  
Plt Off W H McGiffin  1 Jul 1937  
Plt Off Y J Kirkpatrick 10 Jul 1937  
Plt Off T M Palmer 21 Jul 1937  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt W E Bridson 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off W M May 10 Jul 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off C W Kidd 23 Jan 136 MD, BCh

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off S J Harrison  1 Jul  1938 Promoted to Fg Off
LAC H E Tyrrell  1 Jul 1938 Carpenter/Rigger, promoted to Cpl
LAC T J Berry  1 Jul 1938 Fitter AE, promoted to Cpl
Cpl C Waddell  6 Jul 1938 Metal Rigger, promoted to Act Sgt Plt
Fg Off J A H Tuck 23 Jul 1938 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 7 FTS
Fg Off H M Pinfold 23 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting  from CFS for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
LAC P R Coxon  4 Jul 1938 Metal Rigger, arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
LAC J D Ellicock  4 Jul 1938 Metal Rigger, arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
LAC R Gamble 14 Jul 1938 Fitter AE, posted to Far East Command
Flt Sgt C G Euston 21 Jul 1938 Metal Rigger, posted to No 1 Wing, RAF Henlow
Cpl J K Hudson 21 Jul 1938 Carpenter/Rigger, posted to No 75 Sqn, RAF Honington
Cpl H E Tyrrell 23 Jul 1938 Carpenter/Rigger, posted to No 224 Sqn
AC1 R C Hughes 23 Jul 1938 Fitter AE, posted to No 269 Sqn, RAF Abbotsinch
LAC E Bryne 23 Jul 1938 Metal Rigger, posted to No 24 MU, RAF Ternhill
Plt Off Y J Kirkpatrick 25 May 1938 Ceased to be attached to No 1 AAS for No 1 AAF Officers'' Armament Course
Plt Off J C G Bell  7 Jul 1938 Awarded his Flying Badge
LAC G J Pettett  1 Aug 1938 Fitter AE, promoted to Cpl
Flt Lt T P Gleave  5 Aug 1938 Attached to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington for temporary duty as Adjutant
The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry  9 Aug 1938 Appointed as Honorary Air Commodore
Flt Lt T P Gleave 14 Aug 1938 Ceased to be attached to No 503 Sqn, RAF Waddington for temporary duty as Adjutant
LAC A G Spencer 20 Aug 1938 Fitter AE, posted to No 1 Wing, RAF Henlow
Cpl F W Frisbee 24 Aug 1938 Fitter/Armourer, arrived on posting from FAA
Fg Off Mervyn J C Stanley 28 Nov 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 5 Oct 1938
Plt Off J P V Nicholls 23 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 2 Jul 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for its Annual Summer Camp
19 Jul 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of its Annual Summer Camp
28 Nov 1938 Squadron title changed to No 502 ((Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Sqn
28 Nov 1938 Squadron transferred from No 6 Group, Bomber Command to No 18 Group, Coastal Command

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Aldergrove Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry  9 Aug 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, MVO
Sqn Ldr L R Briggs  1 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr T P Gleave 17 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Fg Off H M Pinfold 16 Jul 1938  
Fg Off G M Gardner 21 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J R Garrett 12 Jun 1936  
Fg Off S J Harrison  1 Jan 1937  
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes  5 May 1935  
Plt Off J C G Bell  1 Jul 1937  
Plt Off W H McGiffin  1 Jul 1937  
Plt Off Y J Kirkpatrick 10 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Plt Off T M Palmer 21 Jul 1937  
Plt Off J S N Sewell  1 Mar 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off G Henderson 14 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J C Barclay 13 May 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt W E Bridson 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off W M May 10 Jul 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off C W Kidd 23 Jan 136 MD, BCh

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr T P Gleave  1 Jan 1939 Posted to HQ Bomber Command
Plt Off J C G Bell  1 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off W H McGiffin  1 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Y J Kirkpatrick 10 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off W M May 10 Jan 1939 Accountant Officer, promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes 17 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off T M Palmer 20 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off H M Pinfold 23 Jan 1939 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 603 Sqn AAF
Sgt W Proctor  1 Feb 1939 Metal Rigger, promoted to Flt Sgt
Cpl R Falconer 23 Feb 1939 Clerk GD, arrived on posting from RAF Aldergrove
Mr G A B Johnston 24 Feb 1939 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force as an APO
Plt Off P L Billing 26 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting from No 269 Sqn, wef 17 Feb 1939
Cpl N McSween 26 Feb 1939 Clerk GD, posted to RAF Dishforth
Flt Sgt A W Watson  1 Mar 1939 Metal Rigger, promoted to WO
Mr J C McNeill 28 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force as an APO
Sgt Lewis 31 Mar 1939 Fitter I, arrived on posting from No 13 MU, RAF Henlow
Sgt Hilton 31 Mar 1939 Fitter I, arrived on posting from No 13 MU, RAF Henlow
Plt Off J C Barclay  2 Apr 1939 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off G Henderson  2 Apr 1939 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
WO D I Diment 13 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from No 2 ATS, RAF Catfoss for Engineer duties
Sgt T M Sharp 25 May 1939 Fitter I, arrived on posting from No 5 Wing, RAF Halton

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1939

Date Notes
22 Jan 1939 2 x Avro Ansons, K5049 and K5050 delivered from Avro Ltd, Manchester
Anson I  of No 502 Squadron
30 Jan 1939 4 x Hinds, K6761, K6762, K6764 and K6769 delivered to the Aircraft Storage Unit, RAF Little Rissington
 3 Apr 1939 4 x Hinds, K5417, K6838, K6765 and K6766 delivered to the Aircraft Storage Unit, RAF Little Rissington
 6 Apr 1939 2 x Avro Ansons, K5063 and K5064 delivered from Avro Ltd, Manchester
12 Apr 1939 4 x Hinds, K6767, K6768, K6770 and K6771 delivered to the Aircraft Storage Unit, RAF Little Rissington
24 Apr 1939 4 x Avro Ansons, K5104. K5105, K5106 and K5107 delivered from Avro Ltd, Manchester
27 Apr 1939 2 x Avro Ansons, K5108 and K5109 delivered from Avro Ltd, Manchester

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Aldergrove Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry  9 Aug 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, MVO
Sqn Ldr L R Briggs  1 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt H M W Thomas-Ferrand 16 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Fg Off G M Gardner 21 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J R Garrett 12 Jun 1936  
Fg Off S J Harrison  1 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J C G Bell  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off W H McGiffin  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off Y J Kirkpatrick 10 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Plt Off P L Billing 17 Feb 1939  
Plt Off J P V Nicholls 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off T M Palmer 21 Jul 1937  
Plt Off J S N Sewell  1 Mar 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off G Henderson 14 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J C Barclay 13 May 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt W E Bridson 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W M May 10 Jul 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt C W Kidd 23 Jan 136 MD, BCh

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Anson I RAF Aldergrove Coastal Command/No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry  9 Aug 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, MVO
Sqn Ldr L R Briggs  1 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt H M W Thomas-Ferrand 16 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt Robert T Corry 10 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Mervyn J C Stanley 15 May 1933  
Fg Off G M Gardner 21 Mar 1936  
Fg Off J R Garrett 12 Jun 1936  
Fg Off S J Harrison  1 Jan 1937  
Fg Off J C G Bell  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off W H McGiffin  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off Y J Kirkpatrick 10 Jul 1937 Armament duties
Plt Off P L Billing 17 Feb 1939  
Plt Off J P V Nicholls 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J S N Sewell  1 Mar 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off G Henderson 14 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J C Barclay 13 May 1938  
APO G A B Johnston 24 Feb 1939  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt W E Bridson 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W M May 10 Jul 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt C W Kidd 23 Jan 136 MD, BCh

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr J S Dickson  3 Jun 1939 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force as an APO
Flt Sgt A H Willott 30 Jun 1939 Fitter I, arrived on posting from No 5 Wing, RAF Halton
Sgt T R Perkins 30 Jun 1939 Fitter I, arrived on posting from No 5 Wing, RAF Halton
WO A W Watson 17 Jul 1939 Posted to No 50 Sqn, RAF Waddington
Flt Lt H M W Thomas-Ferrand  1 Aug 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr H M W Thomas-Ferrand 26 Aug 1939 Adjutant, posted to HQ, RAF Mediterranean
Plt Off J S N Sewell 16 Aug 1939 Assumed the duties of Adjutant
Plt Off J P V Nicholls 12 Sep 1939 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 9 SFTS, RAF Hullavington
Act Sgt C Waddell 19 Sep 1939 Metal Rigger/Pilot, confirmed in the rank of Sgt, wef 7 Jan 1939
Sgt J G Wilkinson 22 Sep 1939 Promoted to Temp Flt Sgt, wef 18 Sep 1939
Plt Off J S N Sewell 26 Sep 1939 Adjutant, promoted to Fg Off, wef 1 Sep 1939
Fg Off C M D Chambers 29 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAFO
Fg Off J S N Sewell  4 Oct 1939 Adjutant, admitted to SSQ following a car accident
Fg Off J S N Sewell  5 Oct 1939 Adjutant, transferred from SSQ to Military Hospital, Holywood
Plt Off W H McNeilly  5 Oct 1939 Attached from SHQ, RAF Aldergrove for duty as Adjutant
Sgt L F Lewis  6 Oct 1939 Fitter I, posted to No 273 Sqn, RAF Duxford
Sgt T E Packam  6 Oct 1939 Fitter I, posted to No 273 Sqn, RAF Duxford
Fg Off Y J Kirkpatrick  7 Oct 1939 Posted to No 5 Air Observers' School
Plt Off C V Beadon 10 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty with the Coastal Anti-Submarine Flight
Plt Off J H K Parvin 10 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty with the Coastal Anti-Submarine Flight
Plt Off G A Pettit 10 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty with the Coastal Anti-Submarine Flight
Plt Off J E Preston 10 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty with the Coastal Anti-Submarine Flight
Plt Off J M Taylor 10 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting for duty with the Coastal Anti-Submarine Flight
Fg Off M G L Foster 15 Oct 1939 Attached to the School of General Reconnaissance
Fg Off S J Harrison 15 Oct 1939 Attached to the School of General Reconnaissance
Plt Off G Henderson 15 Oct 1939 Attached to the School of General Reconnaissance
Sgt G Ball 17 Oct 1939 Act Air Obs, arrived on posting
Sgt D Bowie 17 Oct 1939 Act Air Obs, arrived on posting
Sgt E Buckley 17 Oct 1939 Act Air Obs, arrived on posting
Sgt J R Butterworth 17 Oct 1939 Act Air Obs, arrived on posting
Sgt D J Cutts 17 Oct 1939 Act Air Obs, arrived on posting
Flt Sgt L A Andrews 20 Oct 1939 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Sgt Briggs 28 Oct 1939 Act Air Obs, arrived on posting from No 82 Sqn
Plt Off J S Dickson  8 Nov 1939 Attached to RAF Thorney Island for Naval Reconnaissance Course
Plt Off J C McNeill  8 Nov 1939 Attached to RAF Thorney Island for Naval Reconnaissance Course
Fg Off C M D Chambers 24 Nov 1939 Reposted to No 502 Sqn for duty with Coastal Patrol Flight (Flt Lt post)
Plt Off J P I Hall 30 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties.
Flt Sgt T W Walton  1 Dec 1939 ACH/Service Police, posted to No 2 Electrical and Wireless School
Sgt W E S Crane  1 Dec 1939 ACH/GD, promoted to Act Flt Sgt
Plt Off A G Egerton  6 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A L Harding  6 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting
Flt Sgt W Proctor  9 Dec 1939 Metal Rigger, posted to No 4 CPF
Temp Sgt H S Molyneaux 14 Dec 1939 WEM, arrived on posting from No 3 B & GS
Tem Flt Sgt J G Wilkinson 19 Dec 1939 WOM, posted to No 225 Sqn
Act Sgt J Lynch 27 Dec 1939 Photographer, posted to GTS, RAF Eastchurch
Sgt P P Hilton 28 Dec 1939 Fitter I, posted to RAF Filton

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jun - Dec 1939

Date Notes
14 Jun 1939 Squadron was transferred from No 18 Group to No 15 Group
16 Jun 1939 2 x Avro Ansons, N5213 and N5216 collected from Avro Ltd, Manchester
19 Jun 1939 2 x Avro Ansons, N5214 and N5217 collected from Avro Ltd, Manchester
23 Jun 1939 4 x Avro Ansons, N5234. N5235, N5236 and N5237 collected from Avro Ltd, Manchester
15 Jul 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Warmwell for its Annual Summer Camp
29 Jul 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Warmwell on completion of its Annual Summer Camp
12 Sep 1939 Anson, N5374 was collected from No 9 MU, RAF Cosford
14 Nov 1939 6 x Tiger Moths received for Coastal Patrol Flight
Tiger Moth - early WW2 scheme
30 Nov 1939 Detachment (4 x aircraft) proceeded to RAF Hooton Park
 4 Dec 1939 No 4 Coastal Patrol Flight moved to RAF Hooton Park and transferred to its establishment

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1955)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt H C Moorby 19 Jan 1940 Killed in a flying accident
LAC T C McClure 19 Jan 1940 Died from injuries
AC1 R Beattie 19 Jan 1940 Died from injuries
Plt Off Harding & crew 23 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Aldergrove
Flt Lt Robert T Corry  1 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr, wef 15 Jan 1940
Plt Off W H McNeilly  1 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 15 Jan 1940
Plt Off P L Billing  1 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 15 Jan 1940
Plt Off G M Gardner  1 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 15 Jan 1940
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes  1 Feb 1940 Attached to School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Thorney Island
Flt Lt Brian G Corry  1 Feb 1940 Attached to CFS
Plt Off J S Dickson  2 Feb 1940 Ceased to attached to RAF Thorney Island for Naval Reconnaissance Course
Plt Off J C McNeill  2 Feb 1940 Ceased to attached to RAF Thorney Island for Naval Reconnaissance Course
Plt Off J P I Hall  3 Feb 1940 Attached to Directorate of Intelligence, Air Ministry
Flt Lt G M Gardner  4 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off J M S Roberts  9 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Brian G Corry 21 Feb 1940 Ceased to be attached to CFS
Flt Lt Brian G Corry 25 Feb 1940 Attached to School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Thorney Island
Plt Off J P I Hall  8 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Hendon for Intelligence duties
Fg Off M G L Foster  6 Mar 1940 Attached to the RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off J C Barclay  6 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached to the RAF Hooton Park
Sgt T H Bartlett  8 Mar 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Sgt
Plt Off R C F Barham  9 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 BGS for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off A D L Mackinnon  9 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 BGS for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off R F Walker  9 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 BGS for Air Gunner duties
? S E Esler 12 Mar 1940 Promoted to Sgt Plt
? R C Hanna 12 Mar 1940 Promoted to Sgt Plt
Sgt Plt F C Blackmore 16 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from School of GR
Plt Off W R Sloane 16 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from School of GR
Plt Off J A Walker 16 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from School of GR
Plt Off F W Gilmore 16 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from School of GR
Plt Off L Fitch 16 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from School of GR
Plt Off C V Beadon 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 CPF and attached to detachment at RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off J E Preston 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 CPF and attached to detachment at RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off R F Walker 21 Mar 1940 Air Gunner, attached to detachment at RAF Hooton Park
LAC J H Reynolds 23 Mar 1940 Posted to No 1 EFTS for pilot training
Temp Sgt H S Molyneaux 25 Mar 1940 WEM, promoted to Act Flt Sgt
Plt Off J W L Bruxner-Randall  9 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from School of GR
Plt Off E I C Johnson 20 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kinloss
Plt Off G M Howard-Jones 20 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kinloss
Plt Off R M Pugh 20 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Kinloss
Plt Off R F Walker 20 Apr 1940 Air Gunner, ceased to be attached to detachment at RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes 27 Apr 1940 Ceased to be attached to School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Thorney Island
Plt Off L J Ward xx Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 3 CPF
Plt Off D B Hodkinson xx Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 3 CPF
Plt Off G A Pettit xx Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 CPF
Plt Off G D Sproule xx Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 CPF and attached to RAF Carew Cheriton
Plt Off M C Weizman  6 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 SFTS
Plt Off L R Thompson  6 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 SFTS
Plt Off R F Walker 10 May 1940 Air Gunner, attached to HQ No 15 Group
Plt Off E D Osborn 11 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 11 SFTS
Plt Off R W G Holdsworth 11 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 14 SFTS
Plt Off M L Worthington 13 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 9 SFTS
Plt Off W S Longhurst 13 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 SFTS
Plt Off J M Rumsey 13 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 12 SFTS
Flt Lt Brian G Corry 18 May 1940 Ceased to be attached to School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Thorney Island
Flt Lt Brian G Corry 19 May 1940 Attached to RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off A H Harding  1 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Gosport for Naval Observers' Course
Plt Off D H T Lancaster  4 Jun 1940 Air Gunner, arrived on posting
Plt Off A G Egerton  4 Jun 1940 Proceeded to HQ Coastal Command on duty
Plt Off J M S Roberts 19 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Leuchars
Plt Off R T Wilson 20 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Plt Off W Thompson  4 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Pembroke Dock for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off A G R Fraser 19 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off S W Martin 19 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off Brass 20 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off MacDonald 20 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off Proby 20 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off Maxwell 20 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off Drew 20 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off Kenny 20 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off Drew 20 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Flt Lt Rolf 23 Jul 1940 Attached to No 48 Sqn, RAF Hooton Park
Flt Lt W H McNeilly 29 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Stranraer
Fg Off J S N Sewell 29 Jul 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt Mervyn J C Stanley  1 Aug 1940 Promoted to Temp Sqn Ldr, wef 1 Jun 1940
Plt Off B L V Chew  2 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off E D Dear 17 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Silloth
Plt Off P J Darke 19 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Silloth
Flt Lt Brian G Corry 23 Aug 1940 Attached to RAF Abingdon for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off W H McGiffin 23 Aug 1940 Attached to RAF Abingdon for Whitley Conversion Course
Sgt Plt Paterson 23 Aug 1940 Attached to RAF Abingdon for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off B L V Chew 28 Aug 1940 Adjutant, posted to No 306 Sqn
Fg Off J S N Sewell 28 Aug 1940 Reposted for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off S J Harrison  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off J C Barclay  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off G M Howard-Jones  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off E I C Johnson  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off R W G Holdsworth  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off L R Thompson  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off Crawford  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off A D L Mackinnon  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off R M Pugh  7 Sep 1940 Posted to CFS
Plt Off J S Dickson  5 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off L Fitch  7 Sep 1940 Posted to CFS
Plt Off C V Beadon  7 Sep 1940 Posted to CFS
Fg Off Walls 11 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Squires Gate
Fg Off C W Rees 11 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Squires Gate
Plt Off Edwards 11 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Squires Gate
Plt Off Lindsay 11 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Squires Gate
Plt Off Brown 11 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Squires Gate
Plt Off L J Ward 12 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Flt Lt P L Billing 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off M G L Foster 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off G Henderson 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off J M Rumsey 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off W S Longhurst 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off J E Preston 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off J A Walker 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off M C Weizman 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off M L Worthington 13 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off S J Harrison 14 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off J C Barclay 14 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off G M Howard-Jones 14 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off E I C Johnson 14 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off L R de M Thompson 14 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off Crawford 14 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off A D L Mackinnon 14 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off A G Egerton 15 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes 15 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off P J Darke 15 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off M P Thompson 15 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off Browne 15 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Gosport for duty as Engineer Officer
Plt Off J W L Bruxner-Randall 23 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Sqn Ldr Mervyn J C Stanley 24 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off G M Gardner 24 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off J C McNeill 24 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off E D Dear 24 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off J C G Bell 24 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss
Plt Off Arthur P B Holmes 25 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off P J Darke 25 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off C W Rees 26 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off G Henderson 26 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off J M Rumsey 26 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off Lindsay 26 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off A G Egerton 26 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Plt Off M P Thompson 26 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Kinloss for Whitley Conversion Course
Fg Off F J Brayley 13 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off P L Gordon-Dean 27 Oct 1940 Posted to No 6 OTU
Sgt S Nicholls  5 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Y J Kirkpatrick  7 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 8 BGS for for duty as Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr R D Welland 11 Nov 1940 Attached from No 2 (C) OTU
Flt Lt J St J Thompson 13 Nov 1940 Attached for Navigational duties
Sub-Lt (A) L E H Scholefield 18 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W J Barnfather 24 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J Westoby 24 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off J Whitsed 24 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J Curtis 24 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J Perfect 24 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W S Hamilton 24 Nov 1940 Injured in a flying accident, admitted to Stirling Hospital
Fg Off L R de M Thompson 30 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G D Hutchings 30 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Sgt R N Wain 30 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Flt Sgt A F Scragg 30 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J A Kerr 30 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt W H Pierce  1 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Medical Officer at RAF Limavady
Flt Lt C W Rees  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off M L Worthington  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt P T Miller  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W A Adams  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt V S Brown  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off J C McNeill 18 Dec 1940 Posted to School of GR for duty as GR Instructor
Wg Cdr T B Cooper 20 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 502 Sqn
Wg Cdr L R Briggs 30 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of No 502 Sqn on posting to HQ No 15 Group as a Controller
Wg Cdr T B Cooper 30 Dec 1940 Assumed command of No 502 Sqn
Sub-Lt P G F Dumas 31 Dec 1940 Posted to No 767 Sqn, FAA

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1956 & AIR 27/1957)

Auxiliary Air Force personnel are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
18 Jul 1940 Detachment (4 x aircraft) returned to RAF Aldergrove from RAF Hooton Park
20 Jul 1940 Detachment of No 48 Sqn from RAF Hooton Park attached to No 502 Sqn
 7 Aug 1940 3 x Blackburn Bothas received from No 35 MU
Botha I of No 502 Sqn
xx Sep 1940 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Vs

Source - No 502 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1956 & AIR 27/1957)

[May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 02/11/21

         [Top of Page]