Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Jun - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Archibald Connock 14 Jun 1929 Arrived on posting to open up station (Filton)
Fg Off G H White 14 Jun 1929 Arrived on posting to open up station (Filton)

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Organisational Movements: Jun - Jul 1929

Date Notes
14 Jun 1929

Formed at Filton as a Special Reserve squadron (staffed in part by regular personnel and in part by special reservists). 

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
None allocated Filton ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Archibald Connock 11 Jun 1929  

 

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon Flt Lt L P Winters  3 Jul 1929 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn and assumed command of No 501 Sqn
Fg Off B E Moody  7 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting from No 2 Sqn for duty as Flying Instructor
Hon Flt Lt L P Winters 26 Aug 1929 Relinquished command of No 501 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 26 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 501 Sqn
Hon Flt Lt L P Winters 26 Aug 1929 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Mr Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr William F Pharazyn 14 Oct 1929 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr Arthur T Laws 14 Oct 1929 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr Douglas C Beauchamp 14 Oct 1929 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off V S Bowling 10 Nov 1929 Arrived on posting from No 503 Sqn
Fg Off Wilfred A D Collingwood 14 Nov 1929 Arrived on posting from Aircraft Depot, Iraq for Stores duties
Mr Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson 18 Dec 1929 Arrived on posting from CFS
Fg Off V S Bowling  5 Jan 1930 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off John B Veal 18 Dec 1929 Arrived on posting from CFS
Flt Lt Robert A A Cole 18 Dec 1929 Arrived on posting from No 14 Sqn, Middle East, wef 5 Dec 1929
Fg Off V S Bowling  5 Jan 1930 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off B E Moody  6 Jan 1930 Flying Instructor, transferred to Class 'A' Reserve
Fg Off V S Bowling 31 Jan 1930 Relinquished duties of Adjutant on attachment to CFS
Fg Off John B Veal 31 Jan 1930 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Hon Flt Lt L P Winters 13 Feb 1930 Relinquished his SSC on account of ill-health
Dr Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Fg Off (Medical Branch)
Fg Off Archibald Connock  7 Mar 1930 Posted to Aircraft Park, India
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930 Arrived on posting from No 1 Stores Depot for Accountant duties
Fg Off G H White 26 Apr 1930 Accountant Officer, posted to HQ, Iraq Command
Mr William F Pharazyn 30 Apr 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge (1st SR officer to qualify)
Fg Off Frank G Mogg  1 May 1930 Medical Officer, Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off John B Veal  5 May 1930 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt Robert A A Cole  5 May 1930 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off V S Bowling 17 May 1930 Posted to No FTS, RAF Digby
Mr P W J Pharazyn 31 May 1930 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr Thomas N C Burrough 31 May 1930 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off N Alexander 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off George N Worthington 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off Guy Bearne 17 Jun 1930 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
23 Aug 1929 Squadron received its first Avro 504N, J8689 from No 605 Sqn AAF
Avro 504N
15 Mar 1930 Squadron received it first DH9A
DH 9A
 1 May 1930 Squadron renamed No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Sqn

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Avro 504N

Filton ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 26 Aug 1929 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson 18 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Robert A A Cole  5 Dec 1929  
Fg Off John B Veal 18 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929  
Plt Off William F Pharazyn 14 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Arthur T Laws 14 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Douglas C Beauchamp 14 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Wilfred A D Collingwood 14 Nov 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off William F Pharazyn 28 Jul 1930 Relinquished his SR Commission on appointment to a SSC
Plt Off A N Luxmoore 13 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon
Fg Off Montague C Collins 18 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, RAF Grantham
Fg Off John B Veal  9 Sep 1930 Posted to CFS, RAF Wittering
Plt Off Guy Bearne 16 Sep 1930 Attached to No 608 Sqn, RAF Thornaby
Plt Off A N Luxmoore  7 Oct 1930 Posted to No 30 Sqn, Iraq.
Fg Off M Griffiths  7 Nov 1930 Attached from No 607 Sqn, RAF Usworth
Plt Off Richard A Hall  1 Dec 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge and confirmed in rank
Plt Off Arthur T Laws  1 Dec 1930 Awarded his Flying Badge and confirmed in rank
Mr Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Plt Off N Alexander 28 Dec 1930 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off George N Worthington 28 Dec 1930 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Guy Bearne 28 Dec 1930 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Thomas N C Burrough 28 Jan 1931 Awarded his Flying Badge and confirmed in rank
Fg Off Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931 Transferred from RAFO
Fg Off Guy Bearne  3 Feb 1931 Ceased to be attached to No 608 Sqn, RAF Thornaby
Flt Lt Robert A A Cole 13 Feb 1931 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off George N Worthington 13 Feb 1931 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt Robert A A Cole 14 Feb 1931 Posted to No 7 Sqn, RAF Worthy Down
Fg Off N Alexander 23 Feb 1931 Posted to No 207 Sqn, RAF Bircham Newton
Plt Off Hon Henry C H Bathurst 23 Mar 1931 Awarded his Flying Badge
Flt Lt William E Symonds 11 May 1931 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn for duty as Adjutant, wef 5 May 1931
Fg Off M Griffiths 18 May 1931 Attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Practice Camp
Fg Off Guy Bearne 18 May 1931 Attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Practice Camp
Fg Off M Griffiths 30 May 1931 Ceased to be attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove
Fg Off Guy Bearne 30 May 1931 Ceased to be attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove
Fg Off Montague C Collins  8 Jun 1931 Attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Practice Camp
Fg Off George N Worthington  8 Jun 1931 Attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Practice Camp
Fg Off Montague C Collins 12 Jun 1931 Ceased to be attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove
Fg Off George N Worthington 12 Jun 1931 Ceased to be attached to No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove
Fg Off M Griffiths  1 Jul 1931 Ceased to be attached to No 501 Sqn on return to No 607 Sqn

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
27 Jul 1930 Squadron commenced its annual training camp
 9 Aug 1930 Squadron completed its annual training camp
28 Sep 1930 Squadron received it first Westland Wapiti from the manufacturers
Wapiti of No 501 Squadron
 7 Nov 1930 The last DH9A was delivered to RAF Hawkinge

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wapiti

Avro 504N

Filton ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 26 Aug 1929 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson 18 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt William E Symonds  5 May 1931  
Fg Off Montague C Collins 18 Aug 1930  
Fg Off George N Worthington 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Guy Bearne 17 Jun 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Arthur T Laws 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929  
Plt Off P W J Pharazyn 14 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Douglas C Beauchamp 14 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Thomas N C Burrough 31 May 1930  
Plt Off Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Wilfred A D Collingwood 14 Nov 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Guy Bearne 26 Jul 1931 Attached to No 600 Sqn, RAF Hendon for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off L Horwood  8 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, for Stores duties
Fg Off D A Messiter 17 Aug 1931 Attached from No 41 Sqn for conversion from fighters to day bombers
Plt Off George N Worthington 20 Sep 1931 Attached to RAF Leuchars for conversion to Fleet Spotter
Fg Off Wilfred A D Collingwood  4 Oct 1931 Stores Officer, posted to No 2 Stores Depot, Altrincham
Fg Off Guy Bearne  6 Oct 1931 Ceased to be attached to No 600 Sqn, RAF Hendon for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson  8 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 33 Sqn, RAF Bicester
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett  9 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 33 Sqn, RAF Bicester
Plt Off Cautley N Shaw 16 Nov 1931 Awarded his Flying Badge and promoted to Hon Fg Off
Fg Off Guy Bearne 18 Nov 1931 Posted to No 33 Sqn, RAF Bicester
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson 30 Nov 1931 Attached to CFS for short Blind Flying Course
Plt Off P W J Pharazyn 30 Nov 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Thomas N C Burrough 30 Nov 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson 21 Dec 1931 Attached to CFS
Plt Off Douglas C Beauchamp 26 Dec 1931 Terminated his Commission in the Special Reserve
Fg Off George N Worthington 26 Jan 1932 Attached to RAF Base, Calshot for Floatplane training
Fg Off L Horwood  1 Feb 1932 Stores Officer, promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off George N Worthington  5 Feb 1932 Attached to RAF Base, Gosport for Fleet Spotting training
Fg Off George N Worthington 10 Feb 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base, Gosport for Fleet Spotting training
Mr Howard S Laws 11 Feb 1932 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off Frederick C Read 22 Feb 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF Duxford for Stores duties
Flt Lt L Horwood 29 Feb 1932 Stores Officer, posted to School of Army Co-operation, RAF Old Sarum
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 15 Mar 1932 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 27 Mar 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off Brian A Hewett  4 Apr 1932 Attached to RAF Eastchurch for short Armament Course
Fg Off P W J Pharazyn  4 Apr 1932 Attached to RAF Eastchurch for short Armament Course
Fg Off Cautley N Shaw  4 Apr 1932 Attached to RAF Eastchurch for short Armament Course
Fg Off Brian A Hewett  9 Apr 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF Eastchurch for short Armament Course
Fg Off P W J Pharazyn  9 Apr 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF Eastchurch for short Armament Course
Hon Fg Off Cautley N Shaw  9 Apr 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF Eastchurch for short Armament Course
Fg Off George N Worthington  2 May 1932 Attached to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Air Firing and Bombing Practice
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson  2 May 1932 Attached to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Air Firing and Bombing Practice
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams  9 May 1932 Arrived on posting from No 99 Sqn for duty as CFI
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 15 May 1932 Attached to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Air Firing and Bombing Practice
Fg Off Montague C Collins 18 May 1932 Attached to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Air Firing and Bombing Practice
Mr Arthur D Pickup 20 May 1932 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation, wef 11 May 1932
Mr Frank Holman 20 May 1932 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off George N Worthington 25 May 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF North Coates Fitties
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson 25 May 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF North Coates Fitties
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 25 May 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF North Coates Fitties
Fg Off Montague C Collins 25 May 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF North Coates Fitties
Flt Lt Edgar A Hodgson  3 Jun 1932 Posted to RAF Heliopolis for duty as Adjutant
Mr Dudley G Lewis 10 Jun 1932 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr Thomas H Clarke 11 Jun 1932 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson 16 Jun 1932 Attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson  5 Jul 1932 Ceased to be attached to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Hon Fg Off Cautley N Shaw 17 Jun 1932 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
24 Jul 1932 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at RAF Manston
 6 Aug 1932 Squadron completed its annual training camp at RAF Manston

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wapiti

Avro 504

Filton ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 26 Aug 1929 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William E Symonds  5 May 1931  
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams  9 May 1932  
Fg Off Montague C Collins 18 Aug 1930  
Fg Off George N Worthington 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson  8 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Arthur T Laws 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929
Fg Off P W J Pharazyn 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Thomas N C Burrough 31 May 1930  
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Howard S Laws 11 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frederick C Read 22 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off P W J Pharazyn 27 Jul 1932 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off George N Worthington  3 Aug 1932 Posted to RAF Henlow for Engineering Course
Fg Off P Kinsey 18 Aug 1932 Attached from Electrical and Wireless School
Plt Off Howard S Laws  5 Sep 1932 Awarded his Flying Badge and confirmed in rank
Flt Lt Charles H Appleton  6 Sep 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell
Fg Off Frederick C Read 12 Sep 1932 Stores Officer, attached to RAF Depot for Commissariat Course
Fg Off Gordon C Allen 19 Sep 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF Halton for Stores duties
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams  4 Oct 1932 CFI, posted to No 70 Sqn
Plt Off Howard S Laws  7 Nov 1932 Attached to Air Armament School for short Armament Course
Plt Off Howard S Laws 18 Nov 1932 Ceased to be attached to Air Armament School for short Armament Course
Sqn Ldr

William Elliott

17 Dec 1932 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 501 Sqn
Fg Off Montague C Collins  2 Jan 1933 Posted to RAF Base, Calshot
Sqn Ldr Ronald S Sugden 17 Jan 1933 Relinquished command of No 501 Sqn on posting to Administrative Wing, RAF Halton
Sqn Ldr

William Elliott

17 Jan 1933 Assumed command of No 501 Sqn

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
xx Jan 1933 Squadron began conversion to Westland Wallace aircraft
Wallace I
xx Mar 1933 Squadron completed conversion to Wallace aircraft
19 Jun 1933 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at RAF Manston
 1 Jul 1933 Squadron completed its annual training camp at RAF Manston

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I

Avro 504N

Filton ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William Elliott

17 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt William E Symonds  5 May 1931  
Flt Lt Charles H Appleton  6 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Ronald Ellison 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson  8 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Arthur T Laws 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Thomas N C Burrough 31 May 1930  
Fg Of Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 26 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Arthur D Pickup 11 May 1932  
Plt Off Frank Holman 29 May 1932  
Plt Off Dudley G Lewis 10 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Thomas H Clarke 11 Jun 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Gordon C Allen 19 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Henry D Beaumont 23 Feb 1931  
WO II Alfred C Hannan  2 Sep 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Eric R C Hobson 23 Jul 1933 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off Dudley G Lewis 16 Sep 1933 Posted to No 5 FTS on appointment to a Permanent Commission
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 27 Sep 1933 Posted to No 3 Armament Training Camp
Fg Off Arthur T Laws  5 Nov 1933 Resigned his SR Commission

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I

Avro 504

Filton ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William Elliott

17 Dec1932 Officer Commanding, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Eric R C Hobson 23 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt William E Symonds  5 May 1931  
Flt Lt Charles H Appleton  6 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Ronald Ellison 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson  8 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Arthur T Laws 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Thomas N C Burrough 31 May 1930  
Fg Of Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 26 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Arthur D Pickup 11 May 1932  
Plt Off Frank Holman 29 May 1932  
Plt Off Thomas H Clarke 11 Jun 1932  
Plt Off John A C Warren 29 Nov 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Gordon C Allen 19 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Henry D Beaumont 23 Feb 1931  
WO II John G Boyd  9 May 1934  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off David O Young 13 Jan 1934 Arrived on posting from No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn
Fg Off Walter K Le May 15 Jan 1934 Arrived on posting from No 500 (County of Kent) Sqn
Fg Off Hon Henry C H Bathurst 20 Jan 1934 Promoted to Flt Lt and assumed command of 2nd SR Flight
Flt Lt

Laurence F Sinclair

21 Jan 1934 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Flt Lt Eric S Finch 26 Jan 1934 Arrived on posting, wef 25 Jan 1934
Flt Lt William E Symonds  1 Feb 1934 Relinquished his commission on account of ill-health
Fg Off Henry E Freeston 14 Feb 1934 Arrived on posting for Stores duties
Fg Off Gordon C Allen 14 Sep 1934 Stores Officer, posted to No 70 Sqn
AC2 C E Griffiths 11 Mar 1934 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt Ivor G E Dale  6 Jun 1934 Arrived on posting from CFS
Flt Lt W E Staton 18 Jun 1934 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt Eric R C Hobson  6 Jul 1934 Adjutant, posted to RAF Middle East for Staff duties

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
20 Jan 1934 2nd Special Reserve Flight formed
23 Jan 1934 Squadron was transferred from No 1 Air Defence Group to HQ Central Area
24 Jul 1934 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at RAF Manston

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I

Avro 504N

Filton ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William Elliott

17 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Eric R C Hobson 23 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Ivor G E Dale  6 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Eric S Finch 25 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Laurence F Sinclair

21 Jan 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Arthur W R Lawson  8 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Thomas N C Burrough 31 May 1930  
Fg Off Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 26 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Walter K Le May 23 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Arthur D Pickup 11 May 1932  
Fg Off Frank Holman 29 May 1932  
Fg Off Thomas H Clarke 11 Jun 1932  
Plt Off David O Young 13 Jan 1934  
Plt Off John A C Warren 29 Nov 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Henry E Freeston 14 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Warrant Officers
WO Henry D Beaumont 23 Feb 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II John G Boyd  9 May 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off David O Young 13 Jan 1935 Resigned his commission
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 9 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from HQ ADGB
Sqn Ldr

William Elliott

20 Jan 1935 Relinquished command on posting as Supernumerary to RAF Depot (Army Staff College)
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

21 Jan 1935 Assumed command of No 501 Sqn
Flt Lt W E Staton  1 Feb 1935 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt W E Staton 15 Feb 1935 Adjutant, posted to HQ, Inland Area for 'P' Staff dsuties
Fg Off Francis A J Pollock-Gore 27 Feb 1935 Arrived on posting from No 57 Sqn
Fg Off Owen A Morris 28 Feb 1935 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn
Mr Mervyn H Taylor  9 Mar 1935 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Mr Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Fg Off Francis A J Pollock-Gore 18 Jun 1935 Promoted to Flt Lt and reposted for duty as Adjutant

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
xx Aug 1934 Squadron completed its annual training camp at RAF Manston

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I

Avro 504N

Filton ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 9 Jan 1935 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt Eric S Finch 25 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Hon Henry C H Bathurst 19 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Francis A J Pollock-Gore 27 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Owen A Morris 28 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Richard A Hall 14 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Thomas N C Burrough 31 May 1930  
Fg Off Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 26 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Arthur D Pickup 11 May 1932  
Fg Off Frank Holman 29 May 1932  
Fg Off Thomas H Clarke 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off John A C Warren 29 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Alastair R Ross 21 Nov 1934  
Plt Off Mervyn H Taylor  9 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry A Frost  2 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) L N Sargent    
Warrant Officers
WO Henry D Beaumont 23 Feb 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas Sexton  3 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Jul 1935 Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve as a Plt Off on Probation
Flt Lt Thomas P E Campbell  2 Aug 1935 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off Harry A Frost 16 Aug 1935 Accountant Officer, posted to No 13 Sqn
Fg Off Frank Holman 20 Nov 1935 Appointed to a SSC and posted to No 99 Sqn, wef 16 Oct 1936
Plt Off Mervyn H Taylor  1 Dec 1935 Resigned his Commission in the Special Reserve, wef  1 Oct 1935
Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 10 Dec 1935 Terminated his commission, wef 28 Sep 1935
Fg Off Richard A Hall 10 Dec 1935 Terminated his commission
Fg Off J F H Du Boulay 10 Dec 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Abingdon for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt Francis A J Pollock-Gore 17 Dec 1935 Adjutant, posted to No 15 Sqn, RAF Abingdon
Fg Off Thomas N C Burrough 28 Jan 1936 Relinquished his commission on termination of his service in the SR
Flt Lt Hon Henry C H Bathurst 23 Feb 1936 Relinquished his commission on termination of his service in the SR
Fg Off Cautley N Shaw 24 Feb 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Owen A Morris  6 Apr 1936 Posted to No 7 FTS, RAF Peterborough
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

23 Apr 1936 Proceeded on leave pending posting overseas.
Flt Lt Eric S Finch 24 Apr 1936 Assumed command of No 501 Sqn and station
Fg Off J F H Du Boulay 27 Apr 1936 Attached to CFS, RAF Upavon
Flt Lt M V M Clube  4 May 1936 Attached from No 500 Sqn, RAF Manston
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

16 May 1936 Embarked on SS Antenor at Liverpool for Far East Command
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

19 May 1936 Posted to No 501 Sqn but attached to DOI, Dept of CAS
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

25 May 1936 Attached to No 607 Sqn, RAF Usworth
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

 1 Jun 1936 Ceased to be attached to No 607 Sqn, RAF Usworth
ex-Flt Lt Hon Henry C H Bathurst 2 Jun 1936 Appointed to a commission as a Flt Lt in Class 'A' RAFO, wef 1 May 1936
ex-Fg Off Charles D Griffiths 2 Jun 1936 Appointed to a commission as a Fg Off in Class 'A' RAFO, wef 1 May 1936
Flt Lt M V M Clube  4 Jun 1936 Posted from No 500 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt Eric S Finch  7 Jun 1936 Posted to No 7 FTS, RAF Peterborough
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

 7 Jun 1936 Assumed command of No 501 Sqn
Mr E Seymour Williams 11 Jun 1936 Commenced flying training pending receiving a commission in the AuxAF
Mr P H Rayner 11 Jun 1936 Commenced flying training pending receiving a commission in the AuxAF
Flt Lt Thomas P E Campbell 24 Jun 1936 Accountant Officer, attached to No 602 Sqn

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Special Reserve Officers and Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 4 Aug 1935 Squadron completed its annual training camp at RAF Manston
17 Aug 1935 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at RAF Manston
16 Mar 1936 SQuadron was transferred from Central Area to No 1 Air Defence Group
xx Mar 1936 Squadron received some Westland Wallace IIs
Wallace II
 1 May 1936 Squadron was converted from a SR to an Auxiliary Air Force Unit and renamed No 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn AAF
 1 Jul 1936 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Harts
Hawker Hart of No 501 Squadron

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Wallace I

Westland Wallace II

Hawker Hart

Filton ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

19 May 1936 Officer Commanding, Adjutant & Flying Instructor; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off J F H Du Boulay 10 Dec 1935  
Fg Off Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Arthur D Pickup 11 May 1932  
Fg Off Thomas H Clarke 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off John A C Warren 29 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935  
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Jul 1935  
Plt Off R A Lowe  1 Dec 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Thomas P E Campbell  2 Aug 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) L N Sargent    

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr W B W Gracey 13 Jul 1936 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off
Mr E Seymour Williams 19 Jul 1936 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off
Mr P H Rayner 21 Jul 1936 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off
Mr B D C Wilkinson  1 Aug 1936 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off
Mr A R Ross 18 Sep 1936 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

14 Dec 1936 Posted to HQ, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group as supernumerary
Flt Lt H R L Hood 14 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting and assumed duties of Officer Commanding, Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Flt Lt J A Crouch 16 Dec 1936 Appointed Equipment Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) L N Sargent  7 Jan 1937 Civilian Store Officer, posted to No 5 ATC, RAF Penrhos
Flt Lt F W Stannard  1 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting and for duty as Officer Commanding, Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Flt Lt H R L Hood 15 Mar 1937 Relinquished duties of Officer Commanding, Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Flt Lt F W Stannard 15 Mar 1937 Assumed duties of Officer Commanding, Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Plt Off B D C Wilkinson  8 Apr 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off W B W Gracey  8 Apr 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off E Seymour Williams  8 Apr 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off A R Ross 19 Apr 1937 Attached to AAS for Armament Course
Flt Lt R G S Morgan-Smith  3 May 1937 Attached for instruction in Auxiliary Squadron work
Mr R Bicknell 15 May 1937 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off , wef 14 Apr 1937
Flt Lt R G S Morgan-Smith  25 May 1937 Ceased to be attached for instruction in Auxiliary Squadron work
Mr A F W Miles 24 May 1937 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off , wef 14 Apr 1937
Mr A C J Percy 24 May 1937 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off for Admin duties
Mr W G Duke 24 May 1937 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off for Accountant duties
Flt Lt G N Amison 27 May 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed duties Assistant Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Plt Off A R Ross  1 Jun 1937 Ceased to be attached to AAS for Armament Course
Plt Off A R Ross 23 Jun 1937 Granted the symbol 'A', wef 12 Jun 1937
Flt Lt M V M Clube 27 Jun 1937 Transferred to Class 'A' , RAFO on completion of his SSC

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 1 Aug 1936 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at RAF Donibristle
15 Aug 1936 Squadron completed its annual training camp at RAF Donibristle

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart Filton Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F W Stannard  1 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding, Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Flt Lt M V M Clube  4 May 1936  
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Arthur D Pickup 11 May 1932  
Fg Off Thomas H Clarke 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off John A C Warren 29 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935  
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Jul 1935  
Plt Off W B W Gracey 13 Jul 1936  
Plt Off E S Williams 19 Jul 1936  
Plt Off P H Rayner 21 Jul 1936  
Plt Off B D C Wilkinson  1 Aug 1936  
Plt Off A R Ross 18 Sep 1936 Armament duties
Plt Off R Bicknell 14 Apr 1937  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt J A Crouch 16 Dec 1936  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt M V M Clube 12 Jul 1937 Appointed to a commission in the Auxiliary Air Force in the rank of Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube 12 Jul 1937 Assumed command of No 501 Sqn AuxAF
Flt Lt F W Stannard 12 Jul 1937 Relinquished command of No 501 Sqn, retaining duties of Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy  27 Aug 1937 Awarded his Flying Badge
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Aug 1937 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones  6 Sep 1937 Ceased to be attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Nov 1937 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 4 Jul 1937
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy 14 Feb 1938 Attached to RAF Manston for Parachute Course
Plt Off W B W Gracey  4 Mar 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 13 Jan 1938
Plt Off E Seymour Williams  4 Mar 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 19 Jan 1938
Plt Off P H Rayner  4 Mar 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Jan 1938
Plt Off B D C Wilkinson  4 Mar 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 1 Feb 1938
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy 11 Mar 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef  21 Dec 1937
Plt Off A F W Miles 11 Mar 1938 Relinquished his Commission in the AuxAF on appointment to SSC, wef 19 Feb 1938
Mr J R Cridland 20 Mar 1938 Commenced flying training pending receiving a commission in the AuxAF
Plt Off M F C Smith 24 Mar 1938 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off, wef 22 Jan 1938
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  1 May 1938 Medical Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt F W Stannard  1 Jun 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr F W Stannard 13 Jun 1938 Posted to HQ Bomber Command for Air Staff duties, wef 16 Jun 1938.
Flt Lt G N Amison 13 Jun 1938 Reposted to No 501 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off A R Ross 20 Jun 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef  18 Mar 1938

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 7 Aug 1937 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at RAF Turnhouse
22 Aug 1937 Squadron returned to RAF Filton on completion of its annual training camp at RAF Turnhouse
xx Mar 1936 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind Filton Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube  4 May 1936 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr F W Stannard  1 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt G N Amison 27 May 1937  
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Arthur D Pickup 11 May 1932  
Fg Off John A C Warren 29 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935  
Fg Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off W B W Gracey 13 Jul 1936  
Fg Off E S Williams 19 Jul 1936  
Fg Off P H Rayner 21 Jul 1936  
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson  1 Aug 1936  
Fg Off A R Ross 18 Sep 1936 Armament duties
Plt Off R Bicknell 14 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A C J Percy 24 May 1937 Admin duties
Plt Off M F C Smith 22 Jan 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt J A Crouch 16 Dec 1936  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W G Duke 24 May 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R Bicknell  4 Jul 1938 Relinquished his Commission in the AuxAF on appointment to SSC, wef 19 Feb 1938
AVM H R H The Duke of Gloucester 14 Jul 1938 Appointed Honorary Air Commodore
Fg Off E R Bitmead 16 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant & Flying Instructor
Mr J R Cridland 17 Aug 1938 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as a Plt Off, wef 5 Jul 1938
Fg Off Arthur D Pickup 24 Aug 1938 Appointed to a Commission in Class 'C', RAFO in the rank of Fg Off
Fg Off A R Ross  6 Oct 1938 Relinquished his commission in the AuxAF on appointment to commission in RAOC
Mr E J H Sylvester 16 Oct 1938 Commenced flying training pending receiving a commission in the AuxAF
Fg Off E R Bitmead 18 Nov 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 16 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube 20 Nov 1938 Attached to No 54 Sqn for instruction in fighter squadron organisation
Plt Off A C J Percy 24 Nov 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off W G Duke 24 Nov 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off B P H Page 29 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant & Flying Instructor

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
13 Aug 1938 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at No 6 ATS, RAF Warmwell
23 Aug 1938 Squadron returned to RAF Filton on completion of its annual training camp at No 6 ATS, RAF Warmwell
 1 Dec 1938 Squadron was re-titled No 501 (County of Gloucester) (Fighter) Sqn and transferred to no 11 Group, Fighter Command
26 Dec 1938 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI
No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron badge

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind Filton Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM H R H The Duke of Gloucester 14 Jul 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, KT, KP, GCMG, GCVO, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube  4 May 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt E R Bitmead 16 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt G N Amison 27 May 1937  
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Cautley N Shaw 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935  
Fg Off W B W Gracey 13 Jul 1936  
Fg Off E S Williams 19 Jul 1936  
Fg Off P H Rayner 21 Jul 1936  
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson  1 Aug 1936  
Fg Off A C J Percy 24 May 1937 Admin duties
Plt Off M F C Smith 22 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J R Cridland  5 Jul 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt J A Crouch 16 Dec 1936  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W G Duke 24 May 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR
Warrant Officer
WO R J B Jackson 27 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt E R Bitmead  9 Jan 1939 Adjutant & Flying Instructor, posted to CFS, RAF Upavon
Plt Off T D Calman  9 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting for Administrative duties
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube 16 Jan 1939 Attached to RAF Depot for Fighter Command Intelligence Course
Lt William G Gould 16 Jan 1939 Education Officer, attached to RAF Depot for Fighter Command Intelligence Course
Flt Lt G N Amison  6 Feb 1939 Attached to RAF Sutton Bridge for Air Firing Instructors' Course
Plt Off M F C Smith 27 Feb 1939 Awarded his Flying Badge
Fg Off T D Calman 14 Apr 1939 Proceeded to Rome to undertake Language Study

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1939

Date Notes
28 Jan 1939 The Squadron Badge was presented by AOC, No 11 Group
 4 Mar 1939 Squadron received Fairey Battle, K7571 from RAF Hornchurch for dual instruction
Battle I
 8 Mar 1939 Squadron received its first Hawker Hurricane, L1866 to commence re-equipment
Hurricane I ofNo 501 Squadron (1940)

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I Filton Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM H R H The Duke of Gloucester 14 Jul 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, KT, KP, GCMG, GCVO, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube  4 May 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt G N Amison 27 May 1937  
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935  
Fg Off W B W Gracey 13 Jul 1936  
Fg Off E S Williams 19 Jul 1936  
Fg Off P H Rayner 21 Jul 1936  
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson  1 Aug 1936  
Fg Off A C J Percy 24 May 1937 Admin duties
Plt Off T D Calnan  9 Jan 1939  
Plt Off B P H Page 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off M F C Smith 22 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J R Cridland  5 Jul 1938  
APO E J H Sylvester  5 Jan 1939  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt J A Crouch 16 Dec 1936  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W G Duke 24 May 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR
Warrant Officers
WO R J B Jackson 27 Sep 1938  
WO T E Leicester 12 Nov 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I Filton Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM H R H The Duke of Gloucester 14 Jul 1938 Honorary Air Commodore, KG, KT, KP, GCMG, GCVO, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube  4 May 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt G N Amison 27 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Camille E Malfroy  8 May 1935  
Fg Off W B W Gracey 13 Jul 1936  
Fg Off E S Williams 19 Jul 1936  
Fg Off P H Rayner 21 Jul 1936  
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson  1 Aug 1936  
Fg Off A C J Percy 24 May 1937 Admin duties
Plt Off T D Calnan  9 Jan 1939  
Plt Off B P H Page 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off M F C Smith 22 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J R Cridland  5 Jul 1938  
APO E J H Sylvester  5 Jan 1939  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt J A Crouch 16 Dec 1936  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W G Duke 24 May 1937  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank G Mogg  4 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains' Branch
Rev F Dance 11 Jan 1939 MBE
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR
Warrant Officer
WO R J B Jackson 27 Sep 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube  7 May 1939 Relinquished command of RAF Filton
Mr A C James 12 Jun 1939 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as an APO
Mr J W Bland 12 Jun 1939 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as an APO
Fg Off T D Calman 17 Jun 1939 Proceeded to Rome to undertake Language Study
Mr K R Aldridge 15 Jul 1939 Appointed to a Commission in the AuxAF as an APO
Flt Lt G N Amison  1 Aug 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt J M Mills  5 Aug 1939 Attached for duty as Flying Instructor
Flt Lt J M Mills 12 Aug 1939 Ceased to be attached for duty as Flying Instructor
Flt Lt C Fothergill 12 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr G N Amison 20 Aug 1939 Posted to No 38 Sqn to command
Flt Lt Brian A Hewett 25 Aug 1939 Reported for duty on embodiment
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy 25 Aug 1939 Reported for duty on embodiment
Plt Off W B W Gracey 25 Aug 1939 Reported for duty on embodiment
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 26 Aug 1939 Reported for duty on embodiment
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson 26 Aug 1939 Reported for duty on embodiment
Plt Off B P H Page  2 Sep 1939 Attached to No 3 SFTS
Plt Off K N T Lee  5 Sep 1939 RAFVR, arrived on posting from No 9 E & RFTS
APO P G Pearson  9 Sep 1939 Confirmed in rank as Plt Off
Plt Off A J Claydon  9 Sep 1939 RAFVR, arrived on posting from ATS, Hamble
Plt Off M F C Smith 12 Sep 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 22 Jul 1939
Plt Off Noel L Westbury-Jones 13 Sep 1939 Posted to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athans
Plt Off Camille E Malfroy 13 Sep 1939 Posted to No 11 Group Pool, RAF St Athans
Plt Off B P H Page 14 Sep 1939 Ceased to be attached to No 3 SFTS on posting to No 9 SFTS
APO E J H Sylvester 14 Sep 1939 Confirmed in rank as Plt Off
Plt Off C W Rees 30 Sep 1939 Reported for duty on embodiment from AAFRO

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: May - Sep 1939

Date Notes
29 Jul 1939 Squadron commenced its annual training camp at RAF Manston
12 Aug 1939 Squadron returned to RAF Filton on completion of its annual training camp at RAF Manston

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Nominal Roll of Officer - 30 Sep 1909

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Frank G Mogg Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr F Dance Chaplain
Act Flt Lt E S Williams Flight Commander
Flt Lt B A Hewitt Flight Commander
Flt Lt J A Crouch Equipment Officer
Fg Off W G Duke Accountant Officer
Fg Off A C J Percy  
Fg Off P H Rayner  
Fg Off C D Griffiths  
Fg Off A D Pickup  
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson  
Fg Off W B W Gracey  
Fg Off C W Rees  
Plt Off M F C Smith  
Plt Off J R Cridland  
Plt Off K N T Lee RAFVR
Plt Off A J Claydon RAFVR
APO E J H Sylvester  
APO K R Aldridge  
APO J W Bland  
APO A C James  
APO P G H Pearson  
Pup Plt H V Tripp  

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Personnel Movements: Oct - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off J W Bland  9 Oct 1939 Posted to No 5 SFTS, RAF Sealand
Fg Off C D Griffiths 10 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Firing Instructors' Course
Sqn Ldr Frank G Mogg 13 Oct 1939 Medical Officer, posted to SHQ, RAF Filton
Sqn Ldr F Dance 13 Oct 1939 Chaplain, posted to SHQ, RAF Filton
Flt Lt J A Crouch 13 Oct 1939 Equipment Officer, posted to SHQ, RAF Filton
APO H V Tripp 21 Oct 1939 Posted to No 5 EFTS, Hanworth
APO A C James 21 Oct 1939 Posted to No 5 EFTS, Hanworth
APO K R Aldridge 21 Oct 1939 Posted to No 5 EFTS, Hanworth
APO P G H Pearson 21 Oct 1939 Posted to No 5 EFTS, Hanworth
Fg Off Camille E Malfroy 23 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 11 Group Poll, RAF St Athan
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson 28 Nov 1939 Attached to SHQ, RAF Filton as surplus to requirements
Plt Off K N T Lee 28 Nov 1939 RAFVR, attached to SHQ, RAF Filton, pending posting
Fg Off B D C Wilkinson 30 Nov 1939 Posted to SHQ, RAF Filton for Operations Room duties, wef 2 Nov 1939 (Flt Lt post)
Fg Off C W  Rees  4 Dec 1939 Posted to No 6 SFTS, RAF Little Rissington for Advanced Training Course

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Oct - Dec 1939

Date Notes
27 Nov 1939 Main Party departed RAF Filton for RAF Tangmere
28 Nov 1939 Air Party departed RAF Filton for RAF Tangmere

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Nominal Roll of Officer - 31 Dec 1939

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt C Fothergill Adjutant
Flt Lt E S Williams Flight Commander
Flt Lt B A Hewitt Flight Commander
Fg Off A C J Percy Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off W B W Gracey  
Fg Off Camille E Malfroy  
Fg Off M F C Smith  
Fg Off A D Pickup  
Fg Off C D Griffiths  
Fg Off P H Rayner  
Plt Off E J H Sylvester  
Plt Off K N T Lee RAFVR
Plt Off J R Cridland  
Plt Off A J Claydon RAFVR

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1948)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off P R Hairs 25 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt C Fothergill 11 Feb 1940 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to HQ No 51 Group as Flying Examining Officer
Plt Off J R Cridland 11 Feb 1940 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 5 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr Frank G Mogg  5 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Filton for duty as Medical Officer
Fg Off W B W Gracey 19 Mar 1940 Posted to No 6 SFTS, RAF Little Rissington
Flt Lt B A Hewitt 19 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Tangmere for Operations Room (Controller) duties
Sqn Ldr F Dance 29 Mar 1940 Chaplain, posted to SHQ, RAF Filton
Plt Off W H Collander-Brown 10 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant (Supernumerary)
Plt Off C P M St John 28 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Fg Off E Holden  5 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off R G Hulse  5 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B J R Brady  5 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B Duckenfield  5 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off F C Andrews  5 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Plt Off C E Moncrieff  5 May 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Fg Off A C J Percy 11 May 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt H J Bramwell 11 May 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W H Whitfield 11 May 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off B J R Brady 11 May 1940 Admitted to Hospital following a flying accident
Plt Off B Duckenfield 11 May 1940 Admitted to Hospital following a flying accident
Flt Sgt Avent 11 May 1940 Admitted to Hospital following a flying accident
Sgt H C Adams 11 May 1940 Admitted to Hospital following a flying accident
Sgt Davis 11 May 1940 Admitted to Hospital following a flying accident
Sgt Crabtree 11 May 1940 Admitted to Hospital following a flying accident
Fg Off M F C Smith 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off P H Rayner 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off D A Hewitt 21 May 1940 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off J A A Gibson 21 May 1940 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off B J R Brady 22 May 1940 Posted to No 21 Aircraft Depot
Plt Off B Duckenfield 22 May 1940 Posted to No 21 Aircraft Depot
Plt Off E J H Sylvester 25 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation
Plt Off E J H Sylvester 26 May 1940 Reported to be safe
Plt Off A J Claydon  5 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off R G Hulse  8 Jun 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr Frank G Mogg 11 Jun 1940 Medical Officer, posted to the UK for duty at the Air Ministry
Fg Off D A Davies 11 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 21 Aircraft Depot for Medical duties
Flt Lt C D Griffiths 12 Jun 1940 Posted to HQ, No 12 Group
Sqn Ldr M V M Clube 12 Jun 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Flt Lt E Seymour Williams 12 Jun 1940 Posted to the UK
Fg Off Camille E Malfroy 12 Jun 1940 Posted to the UK
Fg Off J R Cridland 12 Jun 1940 Posted to the UK
Fg Off A D Pickup 22 Jun 1940 Posted to No 4 Ferry Pilots' Pool
Plt Off J C Nixon 23 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr Henry A V Hogan 25 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command
Plt Off F T Andrew 26 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Drem for duty as Adjutant
Wg Cdr M V M Clube 29 Jun 1940 Relinquished command of No 501 Sqn on posting to HQ, No 10 Group
Sqn Ldr Henry A V Hogan 29 Jun 1940 Assumed command of No 501 Sqn
Mid'n RN L Lennard  8 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt F J P Dixon 11 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off D A Hewitt 12 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off E J H Sylvester 20 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J W Bland 20 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 12 Jul 1940
Plt Off K R Aldridge 20 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 12 Jul 1940
Mid'n RN L Lennard 20 Jul 1940 Posted to No 760 Sqn, FAA
Fg Off D A Davies 20 Jul 1940 Medical Officer, promoted to Flt Lt, wef 15 May 1940
Act Flt Lt E Holden 24 Jul 1940 Admitted to Royal Masonic Hospital, Hammersmith, wef 23 Jul 1940
Plt Off L Webley 24 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Kenley for Equipment duties
Flt Lt P A N Cox 27 Jul 1940 'A' Flight Commander, killed in action
Flt Lt C E B Storey 28 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off R S Don 30 Jul 1940 Admitted to Canterbury Hospital following a parachute accident
Plt Off E G Parkin 30 Jul 1940 Admitted to Gravesend Hospital following a flying accident
Act Flt Lt E Holden 30 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Biggin Hill as non-effective (sick), wef 23 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr A L Holland  5 Aug 1940 Attached for temporary duty
Flt Lt A R Putt  6 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting, wef 5 Aug 1940
Fg Off S Witorzene  6 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off K Lukaszewicz  7 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off P Zenker  7 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Koslowski  7 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off K Lukaszewicz 12 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr A L Holland 15 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 56 Sqn
Plt Off J W Bland 18 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt C E B Storey 18 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off P Zenker 24 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J C Nixon 25 Aug 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off, wef 12 Jul 1940
Plt Off J A A Gibson 25 Aug 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off S Skalski 26 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off F T Andrew 29 Aug 1940 Adjutant, promoted to Act (unpaid) Fg Off, wef 27 Jun 1940
Plt Off A T Rose-Price  2 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A T Rose-Price  2 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Act Fg Off F T Andrew  3 Sep 1940 Adjutant, promoted to Act (paid) Fg Off, wef 27 Jun 1940
Plt Off S Skalski  5 Sep 1940 Admitted to Herne Bay Hospital after being wounded in action
Sgt H C Adams  6 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt O V Houghton  6 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G W Pearson  6 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt D A Davies 10 Sep 1940 Medical Officer, attached to RAF Gravesend
Plt Off E B Rogers 12 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off D A E A Van Den Hove 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B Duckenfield 15 Sep 1940 Posted to AFDU
Plt Off D A E A Van Den Hove 15 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr A D Murray 16 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting as supernumerary
Sgt E J Egan 17 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt A R Putt 19 Sep 1940 Posted to No 12 OTU
Plt Off E M Gunter 22 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr A D Murray 24 Sep 1940 Posted to No 73 Sqn to command
Act Flt Lt J A A Gibson 24 Sep 1940 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Act Flt Lt E Holden 25 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Biggin Hill (ex non-effective, sick)
Plt Off F C Harrold 26 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off N J M Barry 26 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off D A E Jones 26 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off V R Snell 26 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off E M Gunter 27 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off F C Harrold 28 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Act Flt Lt E Holden  2 Oct 1940 Appointed as Flight Commander and promoted to Act (paid) Flt Lt
Act Flt Lt J A A Gibson  2 Oct 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF Kenley on admission to hospital
Plt Off K R Aldridge  2 Oct 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF Kenley on admission to hospital
Plt Off Koslowski  2 Oct 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF Kenley on admission to hospital
Plt Off N J M Barry  7 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off R S Don 10 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting on discharge from Hospital
Plt Off P R Hairs 11 Oct 1940 Posted to No 15 SFTS
Flt Lt D A Davies 11 Oct 1940 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF Gravesend
Sgt S A Fenemore 15 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off S Skalski 16 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting on discharge from Hospital
Plt Off V Goth 17 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off V Zaoral 17 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Koslowski 22 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting on discharge from Hospital
Plt Off V Goth 25 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Sgt M Marcinkowski  1 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr Henry A V Hogan  6 Nov 1940 Relinquished command of No 501 Sqn on posting to No 58 OTU as CFI
Act Flt Lt E Holden  6 Nov 1940 Assumed command of No 501 Sqn
Flt Lt F V Morello  8 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 15 SFTS for duty as Flight Commander
Sgt H C Grove  8 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off S Witorzene 14 Nov 1940 Posted to No 310 Sqn
Plt Off R S Don 20 Nov 1940 Posted to No 1 CFS, RAF Upavon
Fg Off K N T Lee 28 Nov 1940 RAFVR, posted to SD Flight, Rolls Royce Ltd
Sgt L J Patterson 28 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off F C Vounter  3 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 43 Sqn, wef 29 Nov 1940
Act Flt Lt E Holden  4 Dec 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 5 Sep 1940
Sgt P C Fearnes  5 Dec 1940 Appointed to a commission in the RAFVR as a Plt Off, wef 27 Nov 1940
Sgt S A Whitehouse  5 Dec 1940 Appointed to a commission in the RAFVR as a Plt Off, wef 27 Nov 1940
Flt Lt W Wilezenwski  7 Dec 2940 Arrived on posting from No 145 Sqn
Plt Off K R Aldridge  9 Dec 1940 Transferred to RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off V R Snell 11 Dec 1940 Posted to No 305 Sqn

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1949)

Auxiliary Air Force Officers are shown in italics

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
10 May 1940 Air Party (16 x aircraft) departed RAF Tangmere for Betheniville, France
11 May 1940 Ground Party departed RAF Tangmere for Betheniville, France by air
16 May 1940 Squadron moved from Betheniville to Anglure
 2 Jun 1940 Squadron moved from Anglure to Le Mans
16 Jun 1940 Squadron moved from Le Mans to Dinard
18 Jun 1940 Main party departed Dinard for St Malo and embarked for Southampton
19 Jun 1940 Remainder departed Dinard and arrived at St Helier
20 Jun 1940 Ground party departed St Helier for Southampton and then to RAF Yatesbury
20 Jun 1940 Air party departed St Helier for RAF Tangmere
21 Jun 1940 Squadron re-assembled at RAF Croydon
 4 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Croydon to RAF Middle Wallop
25 Jul 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Middle Wallop to RAF Gravesend by road and air
10 Sep 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Gravesend to RAF Kenley
14 Dec 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Filton
Hurricane I of No 501 Squadron (December 1940)

Source - No 501 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1949)

[Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/10/21

         [Top of Page]