Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 139 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Sep 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt W L Freebody  1 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 139 Sqn
APO C J C Lee 11 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting
APO E E M Angell 25 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting
APO I J Fawdry 19 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting
APO D I Jobson 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting
APO A N MacFarlane 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting
APO T W Lamb 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting
APO R A G Morgan 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting
APO M F Hendry 25 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting
APO C J C Lee  1 Jan 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
APO E E M Angell  1 Jan 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
APO J W H Bray 10 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting
APO S A Ellaby 10 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting
APO R D Tate 11 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt W L Freebody 11 Jan 1937 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Flt Lt A Moncrieff 11 Jan 1937 Attached from SHQ RAF Wyton and assumed temporary command of No 139 Sqn
Flt Lt I McL Cameron 25 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed temporary command of No 139 Sqn
Flt Lt W L Freebody  4 Feb 1937 Discharged from RAF Hospital, Halton and resumed command of No 139 Sqn
Flt Lt I McL Cameron  4 Feb 1937 Relinquished command of No 139 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
APO S A Ellaby 11 Feb 1937 Posted to India Command
APO T C Weir 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting
APO T D N MacDonald 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting
APO A M McKenzie 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting
APO A C MacLachlan 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting
APO H G Marriott 21 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

 3 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting and attached to No 206 Sqn for conversion course
Flt Lt W L Freebody  5 Mar 1937 Relinquished command of No 139 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

 5 Mar 1937 Ceased to be attached to No 206 Sqn and assumed command of No 139 Sqn
Flt Lt I McL Cameron  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO T W Lamb  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO D I Jobson  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO A N MacFarlane  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO T C Weir  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO J W H Bray  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO A M McKenzie  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO T D N MacDonald  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
APO H G Marriott  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 44 Sqn on formation
Flt Lt W L Freebody 10 Mar 1937 Posted to No 114 Sqn
Flt Lt F J Taylor 10 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from No 114 Sqn and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off I J Fawdry  1 Apr 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off E E M Angell 18 Apr 1937 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Plt Off R D Tate 18 Apr 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
APO R N Wall 19 Apr 1937 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt F J Taylor 19 Apr 1937 Attached to No 104 Sqn, Hucknall
Flt Lt F J Taylor  7 May 1937 Ceased to be attached to No 104 Sqn, Hucknall
Plt Off G E Grey Smith 24 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS, wef 22 May 1937

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

Organisational Movements: Sep 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
3 Sep 1936 Reformed at Wyton under the control of No 3 Group
16 Sep 1936 Squadron received 7 x Hawker Hinds, pending receipt of its planned medium bombers
Hawker Hind of No 139 Squadron
 1 Mar 1937 Transferred from No 3 Group to No 2 Group
 8 Mar1937 'B' Flight was separated from the unit to form No 44 Sqn
 1 Apr 1937 'B' Flight reformed

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Wyton Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

 5 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F J Taylor  9 Mar 1937  
Plt Off C J C Lee 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off E E M Angell 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off I J Fawdry 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R A G Morgan 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off M F Hendry 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R D Tate 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off A C MacLachlan 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off G E Grey Smith 22 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off A McPherson  1 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS
Plt Off R A G Morgan  2 Jul 1937 Posted to RAF Depot
Flt Lt F J Taylor  1 Aug 1937 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
APO N E W Pepper  7 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
APO M L McColm  7 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS (Class 'A' Reservist)
APO T R Turnbull  7 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS (Class 'A' Reservist)
Sqn Ldr F J Taylor  9 Aug 1937 Posted to CFS, RAF Upavon
Plt Off C J C Lee  9 Aug 1937 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
APO M L McColm 10 Sep 1937 Appointed to a Short Service Commission
Sgt Plt J H Williams  1 Oct 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt W H Ash 11 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from No 52 Sqn
APO T R Turnbull 11 Oct 1937 Transferred to the RAFO
Flt Lt W H Ash 12 Oct 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off I J Fawdry 12 Oct 1937 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
APO D Hill 28 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Flt Lt W H Ash  2 Jan 1937 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off I J Fawdry  2 Jan 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt W H Ash  2 Jan 1937 Posted to School of Aeronautical Engineering, RAF Henlow
Fg Off W I Scott 14 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off C J C Lee 14 Feb 1938 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
APO P G F Fletcher 18 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS
Fg Off T G Tideman 29 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off I J Fawdry 29 Mar 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off A McPherson 30 Apr 1938 Assumed duties of Officer i/c Photography Section
Plt Off D Hill  9 May 1938 Posted to CFS, RAF Upavon for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off W I Scott  9 May 1938 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 24 Feb 1938
Plt Off I J Fawdry 10 May 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off C J C Lee 10 May 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off J Ing 13 Jun 1938 Arrived on posting from the School of Air Navigation
Plt Off M F Hendry 24 Jun 1938 Assumed duties of Officer i/c Station Transport

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
13 Jul 1937 Squadron received its first Bristol Blenheim I, K7062, for re-equipment
Blenheim I of No 139 Squadron (pre war markings)
20 Aug 1937 Last three Hinds allotted for disposal
27 Oct 1937 Advance Party proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training
28 Oct 1937 Air Party proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training but landed at RAF Sealand
31 Oct 1937 Air Party arrived at No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training
18 Nov 1937 Advance Party departed No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for RAF Wyton
19 Nov 1937 Air Party departed No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for RAF Wyton

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Wyton Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

 5 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt W I Scott 14 Feb 1938  
Act Flt Lt T G Tideman 29 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R D Tate 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off E E M Angell 25 Oct 1936 Navigation duties
Plt Off M F Hendry 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off G E Grey Smith 22 May 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off A C MacLachlan 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A McPherson 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M L McColm  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off N E W Pepper  7 Aug 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R D Tate 18 Jul 1938 Assumed temporary duties of Officer i/c Armoury
Plt Off E E M Angell 18 Jul 1938 Relinquished duties of Officer i/c Armoury
Cpl D O Day 19 Jul 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off J Ing 19 Jul 1938 Posted to No 63 Sqn
Plt Off N E W Pepper 20 Jul 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
APO D J A Roe 25 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS, wef 9 Jul 1938 (Class 'A' Reservist)
Plt Off R D Tate  9 Aug 1938 Assumed duties of Officer i/c Signals Section
Plt Off N A Sellars 27 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting from No 9 FTS
APO T R Turnbull  7 Oct 1938 Arrived on appointment to a Short Service Commission (ex RAFO)
Plt Off E E M Angell 29 Oct 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 9 Sep 1938
Plt Off M F Hendry 29 Oct 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 9 Sep 1938
APO D J A Roe 29 Oct 1938 Transferred to RAFO, wef 23 Sep 1938
Plt Off R D Tate 30 Oct 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 27 Aug 1938
Plt Off C A Webster  6 Nov 1938 Arrived on posting from RAF Manston
Fg Off E E M Angell 11 Nov 1938 Posted to No 26 (Training) Group
Fg Off R D Tate 12 Nov 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Cpl H G Kennett 12 Nov 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 R C Salter 12 Nov 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G E Grey Smith 19 Nov 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off J E Turner 21 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from No 220 Sqn

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
25 Sep 1938 Squadron markings replaced by the code letters 'SY'
Bristol Blenheim I of No 139 Squadron (coded SY)
 2 Nov 1938 Advance Party proceeded to No 8 ATS, RAF Evanton for Armament Training
 4 Nov 1938 Main Party proceeded to No 8 ATS, RAF Evanton for Armament Training
 8 Nov 1938 Ground Party proceeded to No 2 ATS, RAF Aldergrove as Evanton was unfit for flying
 9 Nov 1938 Main Party proceeded from No 8 ATS, RAF Evanton to No 2 ATS, RAF Aldergrove
10 Nov 1938 Rear Party proceeded from No 8 ATS, RAF Evanton to No 2 ATS, RAF Aldergrove
12 Nov 1938 Air Party proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training but returned due to bad weather
14 Nov 1938 Air Party proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for Armament Training
21 Nov 1938 Main Party departed No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for RAF Wyton
21 Nov 1938 Air Party departed No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for RAF Wyton
20 Dec 1938 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 139 (Jamaica) Squadron badge

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Wyton Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

 5 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt W I Scott 14 Feb 1938  
Act Flt Lt T G Tideman 29 Mar 1938  
Fg Off M F Hendry 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G E Grey Smith 22 May 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off A C MacLachlan 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A McPherson 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M L McColm  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off N E W Pepper  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off T R Turnbull  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C A Webster  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off N A Sellars 17 Sep 1938  
APO M D H Wilson 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off F A Plinston 31 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1938
Plt Off D G Marshall  8 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 22 Feb 1939
Plt Off A McPherson 15 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 24 Mar 1939
Flt Sgt H P Matthews 19 Apr 1939 Promoted to WO
Plt Off M L McColm 25 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 10 Apr 1939

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 4 Feb 1939 Squadron badge presented by AVM C T MacLean CB, DSO, MC

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Wyton Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

 5 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt W I Scott 14 Feb 1938  
Act Flt Lt T G Tideman 29 Mar 1938  
Fg Off M F Hendry 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G E Grey Smith 22 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off A C MacLachlan 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A McPherson 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M L McColm  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off N E W Pepper  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B S Ambrose 19 Jan 1939  
Plt Off N A Sellars 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off T R Turnbull  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C A Webster  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off J E Turner 20 Dec 1938  
Plt Off F A Plinston 17 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim I RAF Wyton Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

 5 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W I Scott 14 Feb 1938  
Act Flt Lt T G Tideman 29 Mar 1938  
Fg Off M F Hendry 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off G E Grey Smith 22 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off A C MacLachlan 21 Feb 1937  
Fg Off A McPherson 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off M L McColm  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off N E W Pepper  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B S Ambrose 19 Jan 1939  
Plt Off N A Sellars 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off T R Turnbull  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off C A Webster  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off J E Turner 20 Dec 1938  
Plt Off F A Plinston 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off D G Marshall 22 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J A Easton 15 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off B S Ambrose  7 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 24 May 1939
Plt Off N E W Pepper 22 Jun 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 12 May 1939
Fg Off K H Walsh 24 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Bassingbourn
Plt Off A R B Tedder  2 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Manston
APO T J McCartney  3 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Brize Norton
APO C P N Newman  3 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Brize Norton
APO E M Halse  3 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Brize Norton
APO C H Pemberton  3 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Brize Norton
APO S A Waugh  3 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Little Rissington
Plt Off J Seeds 14 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell
Plt Off Fleetwood  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Hemswell for duty as Observer
Plt Off Petrie  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Hemswell for duty as Observer
Plt Off Mowlem  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Thorney Island for duty as Observer
Sgt Humphries  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Hemswell for duty as Observer
Sgt C W Mott  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Warmwell for duty as Observer
Plt Off Burnett  6 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Ternhill
Sgt Humphries  9 Sep 1939 Observer, attached to RAF Watton
Sgt C W Mott  9 Sep 1939 Observer, attached to RAF Watton
Fg Off Mirylees 10 Sep 1939 Observer, attached to RAF Wattisham
Plt Off Petrie 10 Sep 1939 Observer, attached to RAF Wattisham but then recalled
Plt Off Fleetwood 10 Sep 1939 Observer, attached to RAF Wattisham
Sgt Humphries 10 Sep 1939 Observer, ceased to be attached to RAF Watton
Sgt C W Mott 10 Sep 1939 Observer, ceased to be attached to RAF Watton
Sqn Ldr

Louis W Dickens

12 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr
Flt Lt W I Scott 12 Sep 1939 OC, 'A' Flight, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Fg Off M F Hendry 12 Sep 1939 Adjutant, promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr Hilton 16 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt T G Tideman 16 Sep 1939 OC, 'B' Flight, promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr Hilton 17 Sep 1939 Posted to RAF Abingdon
Plt Off Fleetwood 17 Sep 1939 Observer, ordered to return to No 220 Sqn, RAF Thornaby
Fg Off M L McColm 18 Sep 1939 Detached for instructional duties
Fg Off G E Grey Smith 22 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
APO A C MacLachlan  1 Oct 1939 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt W Brown  1 Oct 1939 Killed in action
AC2 R V Britton  1 Oct 1939 Killed in action
Plt Off J Seeds  9 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Manston
Plt Off McCracken 13 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Waugh 17 Oct 1939 Posted to No 101 Sqn
Plt Off Halse 17 Oct 1939 Posted to No 101 Sqn
Cpl F J W Moores 15 Nov 1939 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
xx Jul 1939 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Bristol Blenheim IVs (initially coded 'SY')
Bristol blenheim IV of No 139 Squadron
xx Sep 1939 Squadron disposed of its final Blenheim I
29 Nov 1939 Advance proceeded to France by air
 1 Dec 1939 Ground Party (part) proceeded to France by air
 2 Dec 1939 Sea Party departed RAF Wyton for port of embarkation
 2 Dec 1939 Ground Party (part) proceeded to France by air
 2 Dec 1939 Squadron was transferred from No 82 Wing to No 71 Wing
 3 Dec 1939 Rear Party proceeded to France by air
 5 Dec 1939 Sea Party arrived at Betheniville

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Louis W Dickens

 2 Jan 1940 Assumed temporary command of No 71 Wing
Wg Cdr

Louis W Dickens

16 Jan 1940 Relinquished temporary command of No 71 Wing
Sgt N J Price 14 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R J Stanley 14 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G J Menzies 30 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 101 Sqn
Flt Lt Sclater 11 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 71 Wing for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off K Ault 15 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off Anderson 15 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from the UK for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off J D King 19 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from the UK
Plt Off K M A De Souza 19 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from the UK
Sqn Ldr W I Scott 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt T W Davis 12 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC W A McFadden 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr T G Tideman 12 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt Hale 12 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation but later returned after evading capture
LAC J Rooney 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt A W Lee 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J B Keegan 12 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC C C Child 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off G E Grey Smith 12 May 1940 Failed to return from an operation and later reported to be a POW
Sgt P C Gray 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt C Taylor 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off A McPherson 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt F W Gregory 12 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC H F Over 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt T C R Harrison 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt N S D Jones 12 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC H T Garbett 12 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off K M A De Souza 15 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt E W Tough 15 May 1940 Killed in action
AC2 W J McCarthy 15 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt M F Hendry 10 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr to command 'A' Flight
Fg Off N E W Pepper 12 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Wg Cdr

Louis W Dickens

14 Jul 1940 Relinquished command of No 139 Sqn on posting
Sqn Ldr D F Lascelles 14 Jul 1940 Assumed command of No 139 Sqn
Fg Off A R B Tedder  3 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt O P Evans  3 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Sgt D F Spencer  3 Aug 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt K Ault  2 Sep 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Sgt H J Butt  2 Sep 1940 Appointed to a commission in the rank of Plt Off
Act Sqn Ldr K Ault  4 Sep 1940 Posted to No 218 Sqn
Fg Off C A Webster  9 Sep 1940 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Torquay
Fg Off K H Walsh 16 Sep 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off Strickland 17 Sep 1940 Posted to No 144 Sqn
Flt Lt N E W Pepper 20 Sep 1940 Posted to No 17 OTU with his crew
Flt Lt Derbishire 23 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 101 Sqn
Sqn Ldr M F Hendry 24 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt V Arrowsmith 24 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt P M Davidson 24 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr J A F Mertens  1 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 105 Sqn
Fg Off J E Turner 15 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 8 Oct 1940
Plt Off Hunt 24 Oct 1940 Posted to No 6 OTU
Plt Off F E A Quinn 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 17 OTU
Sgt McCarthy 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 17 OTU
Sgt Gray 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 17 OTU
Plt Off Fastnedge 30 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Sgt Phillips 31 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Sgt Allen 31 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Sgt Farmer 31 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Sqn Ldr J A F Mertens  7 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Sgt A R Merry  7 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Sgt R W Spiller  7 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off F E A Quinn 12 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF St Athan
Plt Off Brooks 16 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Finningley
Plt Off J C Eldred & crew 27 Nov 1940 Departed for RAF Thorney Island en-route to the Middle East
Flt Lt Darbishire & crew 27 Nov 1940 Departed for RAF Thorney Island en-route to the Middle East
Sgt Bale & crew 27 Nov 1940 Departed for RAF Thorney Island en-route to the Middle East
Wg Cdr D F Lascelles  1 Dec 1940 Relinquished command of No 139 Sqn
Sqn Ldr W H Kyle  1 Dec 1940 Assumed command of No 139 Sqn
Fg Off F A Plinston  1 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Thorney Island
Plt Off A A N Nicholson  1 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Thorney Island
Plt Off G J Day  1 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Thorney Island
Sqn Ldr W H Kyle  3 Dec 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr, wef 1 Dec 1940
Fg Off T R Turnbull  9 Dec 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off P E Dundee  9 Dec 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off G R Avery  9 Dec 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr R C Beaman 10 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 110 Sqn
Flt Lt Walsh 19 Dec 1940 Posted to No 13 OTU, RAF Bicester
Sgt N C Ashley 23 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A R Clarke 23 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr R C Beaman 31 Dec 1940 Killed in action
Sgt H Robson 31 Dec 1940 Killed in action
Sgt D Trigwell 31 Dec 1940 Killed in action

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
10 Feb 1940 Squadron temporarily transferred from No 71 Wing to No 75 Wing
12 Feb 1940 Advance Party proceeded to Plivot
13 Feb 1940 Second Party proceeded to Plivot
14 Feb 1940 Third Party proceeded to Plivot
15 Feb 1940 Main Party proceeded to Plivot
15 Feb 1940 Main Air Party proceeded to Plivot
18 Feb 1940 Second Air Party proceeded to Plivot completing the squadron move
 3 Mar 1940 Road convoy proceeded to No 1 ATS, Perpignan
 5 Mar 1940 Rail party proceeded to No 1 ATS, Perpignan
 6 Mar 1940 Road convoy arrived at No 1 ATS, Perpignan
 6 Mar 1940 Rail party arrived at No 1 ATS, Perpignan
 6 Mar 1940 Air party (10 x aircraft) proceeded to No 1 ATS, Perpignan
 7 Mar 1940 Air party (2 x aircraft) proceeded to No 1 ATS, Perpignan
16 Mar 1940 Air party (11 x aircraft) departed No 1 ATS, Perpignan for Plivot
16 Mar 1940 Road convoy departed No 1 ATS, Perpignan for Plivot
17 Mar 1940 Rail party departed No 1 ATS, Perpignan for Plivot
18 Mar 1940 Rail party arrived at Plivot
19 Mar 1940 Road party arrived at Plivot
16 May 1940 Advance party departed Plivot for Lannoy near Amiens
18 May 1940 Remaining aircraft (4) handed over to No 57 Sqn
19 May 1940 Main party departed Plivot for Nantes via Angers
21 May 1940 Main party arrived at No 21 Aircraft Depot, Bourgenais
21 May 1940 Advance party arrived at No 21 Aircraft Depot, Bourgenais from Lannoy
28 May 1940 Squadron departed No 21 Aircraft Depot, Bourgenais for Cherbourg by rail via Le Mans and Caen
29 May 1940 Squadron embarked on SS Ghent at Cherbourg and sailed for Southampton, arriving same day
29 May 1940 Squadron departed Southampton for RAF West Raynham
 9 Jun 1940 Advance party proceeded to RAF Horsham St Faith by road
10 Jun 1940 Main party proceeded to RAF Horsham St Faith by road
12 Jun 1940 Squadron took delivery of five new Blenheim IVs
13 Jun 1940 Squadron took delivery of seven new Blenheim IVs
14 Jun 1940 Squadron took delivery of three new Blenheim IVs
17 Jun 1940 Squadron took delivery of four new Blenheim IVs

Source - No 139 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/958)

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 28/05/21

         [Top of Page]