Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 24 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Feb - Apr 1920

Date Notes
 1 Feb 1920

Number re-allocated to the Air Council Inspection Squadron at RAF Kenley. Its main duties being to provide: -

  1.  Communication facilities to Senior Officers from the Air Ministry, government officials and member of Royal Family, for details click here.

  2.  Refresher and practice flying facilities to officers serving in ground tours at the Air Ministry. 

Its initial equipment comprised Bristol F2B Fighters

Bristol F2B

 April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Johnston A Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Augustus W Bird A DSO
Flt Lt James M Robb A DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell A MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Trevor E Salt A  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A DSC
Fg Off Gerald E Creighton A  
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A  
Fg Off Forde Leathley A  
Fg Off Reginald H Bright A  
Fg Off William E Windover A  
Obs Off Norman H Jenkins O DFC, DSM
Fg Off Eric S Robins A  
Fg Off Charles T Anderson A DFC
Fg Off William A Coryton A later ACM
Fg Off Sidney C Black A  
Fg Off Arthur C Lobley A  
Fg Off Edward W T Crouch T  
Fg Off John E C Hammond Stores  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Feb - Apr 1920

Date Notes
xx Jul 1920 Squadron received some DH9As to supplement the Bristols
DH 9A

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Johnston A  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Augustus W Bird A 21 Feb 1920 DSO
Flt Lt James M Robb A 15 Sep 1919 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell A 5 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Trevor E Salt A xx xxx 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George Packham Den 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Francis L Luxmore A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Forde Leathley A xx xxx 1919 MC
Fg Off Bernard V S Smith A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Charles D Pyne A 21 Jun 1920  
Obs Off Norman H Jenkins O 22 Nov 1919 DFC, DSM
Fg Off Eric S Robins A 24 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Charles T Anderson A  1 Nov 1919 DFC
Fg Off William A Coryton A xx xxx 1919 MVO; later ACM
Fg Off Sidney C Black A 22 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Arthur C Lobley A  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Clifford A A B Willcock A  1 May 1920 AFC
Fg Off John S Chick A 28 Jun 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil F C Wilson A 28 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Marcel L T Leroy A 2 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W M Southall A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis F Tattam A 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Leonard R Peirse Stores 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Polden T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Dann T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ernest A Baker T 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off MacDonald Goodall T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Whitlock T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W Edwards T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John E C Hammond Stores  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Rupert I Rhys Med  8 Jan 1920  
Plt Off William A Hatchett Stores 12 Jul 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Johnston A  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Flt Lt Augustus W Bird A 21 Feb 1920 DSO
Flt Lt James M Robb A 15 Sep 1919 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Eric B Grenfell A 23 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom C Hazell A 13 Jul 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell A 5 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Trevor E Salt A xx xxx 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis L Luxmore A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Bernard V S Smith A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Forde Leathley A xx xxx 1919 MC
Fg Off Clifford A A B Willcock A  1 May 1920 AFC
Fg Off John S Chick A 28 Jun 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Norman H Jenkins O 22 Nov 1919 DFC, DSM
Fg Off Eric S Robins A 24 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Charles T Anderson A  1 Nov 1919 DFC
Fg Off Robert Lamb A 28 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Marcel L T Leroy A 2 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Leonard R Peirse Stores 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Polden T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Dann T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John E C Hammond Stores  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Ernest A Baker T 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William A Coryton A xx xxx 1919 MVO; later ACM
Fg Off Sidney C Black A 22 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Arthur C Lobley A  5 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Francis F Tattam A 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off MacDonald Goodall T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W M Southall A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Whitlock T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins T  1 May 1920  
Plt Off William A Hatchett Stores 12 Jul 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George Packham Den 13 May 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Johnston A  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs A  1 Feb 1921
Flt Lt Augustus W Bird A 21 Feb 1920 DSO
Flt Lt James M Robb A 15 Sep 1919 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Tom C Hazell A 13 Jul 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn T 28 Sep 1920
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell A 5 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Trevor E Salt A xx xxx 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Walter F Anderson A 26 Jul 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Francis L Luxmore A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Clement F Horsley A  4 Oct 1920 MC
Fg Off Norman H Jenkins A 22 Nov 1919 DFC, DSM; now a pilot
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Marcel L Trapagna-Leroy A & S  2 Jun 1920 AFC
Fg Off Bernard F Springett A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Sidney C Black A 22 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Francis F Tattam A 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W M Southall A  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John W Hutchins T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Starck T 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Gerald A Elliott A 14 Oct 1920  
Plt Off John E L Drabble A 21 Dec 1920  
Plt Off Edward H M David A 21 Dec 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Leonard R Peirse Stores 28 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Fl Lt Elijah Brown Med 14 Jan 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt George Packham Den 13 May 1920

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Johnston A  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn T 28 Sep 1920
Flt Lt James M Robb A 15 Sep 1919 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell A 5 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George R A Deacon A  1 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off Francis L Luxmore A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Clement F Horsley A  4 Oct 1920 MC
Fg Off Norman H Jenkins A 22 Nov 1919 DFC, DSM; now a pilot
Fg Off Eric S Robins A 24 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick Murgatroyd A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Marcel L Trapagna-Leroy A & S  2 Jun 1920 AFC
Fg Off Bernard F Springett A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Sidney C Black A 22 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off John W Hutchins T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Starck T 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John E L Drabble A 21 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Edward H M David A 21 Dec 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Leonard R Peirse Stores 28 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Fl Lt Elijah Brown Med 14 Jan 1921  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt George Packham Den 13 May 1920
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Lionel D D McKean SO  1 Apr 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Francis W Trott SO 21 May 1921 OBE, MC
Fg Off Hubert E Ransom A 18 Apr 1921
Fg Off John C Bulteel A  2 Jun 1921
Fg Off Albert J E Broomfield A  1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Harry Bligh A  2 Jun 1921
Fg Off Arthur W M Southall A  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Francis F Tattam A 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds A & S 17 Feb 1921

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Den = Dental, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Johnston  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt James M Robb 15 Sep 1919 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt William S Caster 28 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell 5 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmore  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Norman H Jenkins 22 Nov 1919 DFC, DSM
Fg Off Humphrey W Baggs  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Montague J Wyatt 15 Nov 1921 MC
Fg Off Marcel L Trapagna-Leroy  2 Jun 1920 AFC, killed in a flying accident - 7 Jul 1923
Fg Off Walter A B Savile 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 10 Apr 1922 DFC
Fg Off James A McLaren 15 May 1922 MC
Fg Off John W Hutchins  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Starck 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty  5 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Jams B Barrett 20 Dec 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 28 Apr 1920  
Accountants
Fg Off Charles W Rogers 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker  6 Dec 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijah Brown 14 Jan 1921  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Francis W Trott 21 Sep 1921 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle 29 May 1922

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis 12 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Cecil H Hayward  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt William S Caster 28 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt Horace P Lale 23 Feb 1923 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Henry Dawes  1 May 1922 MBE
Fg Off Willett A B Buscarlet 15 Dec 1922 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Fg Off Marcel L Trapagna-Leroy  2 Jun 1920 AFC
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 10 Apr 1922 MBE, DFC
Plt Off Jams B Barrett 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Leonard K Barnes 16 Aug 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Victor B Bennett 16 Aug 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles H A Stevens 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles H Ratcliffe 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Arthur King-Lewis 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles F Sealy 20 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles W Rogers 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Elijah Brown 14 Jan 1921  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Henry S Powell  4 Apr 1923
Fg Off John W Jean  1 Aug 1922
Fg Off Edward Bell 12 Feb 1923
Plt Off Eric S Burns  1 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis 12 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Cecil H Hayward  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt William S Caster 28 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt Horace P Lale 23 Feb 1923 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Henry Dawes  1 May 1922 MBE
Fg Off Willett A B Buscarlet 15 Dec 1922 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Fg Off Marcel L Trapagna-Leroy  2 Jun 1920 AFC
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 10 Apr 1922 MBE, DFC
Plt Off Jams B Barrett 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Victor B Bennett 16 Aug 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles H A Stevens 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles H Ratcliffe 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Arthur King-Lewis 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles F Sealy 20 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Robert H S Spaight 21 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles W Rogers 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Elijah Brown 14 Jan 1921  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Henry S Powell  4 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off John W Jean  1 Aug 1922 DSM
Fg Off Edward Bell 12 Feb 1923
Plt Off Eric S Burns  1 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Reginald S Maxwell 22 Oct 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 11 Jul 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt William S Caster 28 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt Horace P Lale 23 Feb 1923 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Henry Dawes  1 May 1922 MBE
Fg Off Willett A B Buscarlet 15 Dec 1922 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 10 Apr 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off David DA Greig  1 Sep 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Jams B Barrett 20 Dec 1921  
Fg Off William Cay Williams  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Charles H A Stevens 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles F Sealy 20 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Robert H S Spaight 21 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young  6 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 28 Apr 1920  
Accountant
Fg Off Charles L P Mullany 15 Aug 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Elijah Brown 14 Jan 1921  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Charles H Elliott-Smith 23 Apr 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis W Trott  4 Feb 1924
Flt Lt Alan G Bishop 23 Apr 1924 AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Ransom 23 Apr 1924
Fg Off John W Jean  1 Aug 1922 DSM
Fg Off Gordon V Carey  1 Dec 1923
Fg Off Alexander S Godley 11 Feb 1924 MC
Fg Off Arthur F McC Riggs  1 Apr 1924
Plt Off Cecil M O O Springfield 15 Oct 1923
Plt Off Frank E Watts 24 Mar 1924
Plt Off Richard G Rickman  1 Feb 1924
Plt Off Alison W Daly 15 Dec 1923
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 29 Aug 1923
Plt Off Arthur G Everett 10 Jan 1924
Plt Off Robert D Lawson  1 Apr 1924

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Reginald S Maxwell 22 Oct 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 11 Jul 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt William S Caster 28 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 12 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Henry Dawes  1 May 1922 MBE
Fg Off Willett A B Buscarlet 15 Dec 1922 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 10 Apr 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Thomas MacM Shields  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Fg Off David DA Greig  1 Sep 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jams B Barrett 20 Dec 1921  
Fg Off William Cay Williams  1 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Charles H A Stevens 16 Aug 1922  
Plt Off Charles F Sealy 20 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Robert H S Spaight 21 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young  6 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 28 Apr 1920  
Accountant
Fg Off Charles L P Mullany 15 Aug 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Elijah Brown 14 Jan 1921  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr John J Wells  1 Sep 1923
Fg Off John W Jean  1 Aug 1922 DSM
Fg Off Gordon V Carey  1 Dec 1923
Plt Off Cecil M O O Springfield 15 Oct 1923
Plt Off Harold P Morris  1 Nov 1923
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin  1 Nov 1923
Plt Off Alison W Daly 15 Dec 1923
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 29 Aug 1923

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Reginald S Maxwell 22 Oct 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis W Trott  4 Feb 1924 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 11 Jul 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 12 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Francis V Gauntlett 18 May 1925  
Fg Off Arthur R Golds  9 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Robert H S Spaight 21 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Godfrey W Dean  2 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Frank E Nuttall 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Harry M Schofield 29 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John C Don  1 Apr 1925  
Plt Off Alfred H Willetts 16 May 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 28 Apr 1920  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off John MacL Murray 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Elijah Brown 14 Jan 1921  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Hugh E F Wyncoll 20 Feb 1925 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock  1 May 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 14 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Alfred C Collier 29 May 1925 late AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart 15 May 1925
Fg Off John W Jean  1 Aug 1922 DSM
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 18 May 1925
Fg Off Richard E B Rose 17 Nov 1924
Fg Off Richard G Chapell  5 Jun 1925
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey 12 May 1925
Fg Off Joseph A Moore  8 Jun 1925
Plt Off John H C Wake 17 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1925 - Mar 1926

Date Notes
1925/1926 Squadron received some Avro 504Ks to supplement the Bristols and DH9As
Avro 504K

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William H L O'Neill 27 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding,  MC
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 12 Feb 1924
Flt Lt David Craik 24 Sep 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Frank Beaumont 25 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose 17 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 17 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Arthur R Golds  9 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Godfrey W Dean  2 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Frank E Nuttall 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Harry M Schofield 29 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Robert A Seaton  1 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker 14 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Cyril R Mason 14 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Harold F Jenkins 26 Oct 1925  
Plt Off Ellacott L S Ward 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Henry O Fellows 16 Oct 1925  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off John MacL Murray 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Prendergast 13 Nov 1925 MB, BA
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling 26 Oct 1925 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 1 Oct 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 23 Oct 1925 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade 21 Dec 1925 DSC
Flt Lt Ernest L Ardley 26 Jan 1926
Fg Off John T Hall  8 Jan 1926
Fg Off Bernard G Pool  8 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey 12 May 1925
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley 11 Jan 1926  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

From 4 to 17 May 1926, the squadron undertook the delivery of mail and government despatches by both air and road during the General Strike.  The squadron operated the following routes on a daily basis, where possible: -

Route From To
No 1 Air Route Kenley Spittlegate
No 3 Air Route Kenley Castle Bromwich
No 4 Air Route Kenley Filton
No 7 Air Route Kenley Norwich
No 1 Road Route Kenley Spittlegate
No 3 Road Route Kenley Castle Bromwich and Halton
No 4 Road Route Kenley Filton and Devizes
No 7 Road Route Kenley Norwich

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jul  1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William H L O'Neill 26 Jun 1926 Posted non-effective, sick
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard 26 Jun 1926 Assumed temporary command of No 24 Sqn

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William H L O'Neill 27 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding,  MC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard  1 May 1926 AFC
Flt Lt James A W Binnie 12 Feb 1924
Flt Lt Frank Beaumont 25 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose 17 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 17 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool  8 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Frank E Nuttall 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Harry M Schofield 29 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Robert A Seaton  1 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Cyril R Mason 14 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley 11 Jan 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Henry O Fellows 16 Oct 1925  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off John MacL Murray 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert L C Fisher 10 May 1926  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 23 Oct 1925 OBE, AFC
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey 12 May 1925
Fg Off Herbert T J Jagger 12 Apr 1926

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec  1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 18 Aug 1926 Attached to Lympne as Instructor to Cambridge UAS
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 28 Aug 1926 Ceased to be attached to Lympne as Instructor to Cambridge UAS
Fg Off Cyril R Mason 31 Aug 1926 Attached to Record Officer for course on Discharged of Airmen
Wg Cdr Carmichael   Attached for Practice flying
Fg Off Frank E Nuttall  4 Oct 1926 Posted overseas
Fg Off Herbert T J Jagger  4 Oct 1926 Posted overseas
Fg Off Robert A Seaton  4 Oct 1926 Posted overseas
Fg Off Muschamp  5 Oct 1926 Attached for Refresher course
Flt Lt Brooke 11 Oct 1926 Attached from Coastal Area for Refresher course
Flt Lt Frank Beaumont 14 Oct 1926 Posted to RAF Depot for Persian course
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope 18 Oct 1926 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off Raymond G Hart 18 Oct 1926 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off Henry E N Burton  1 Nov 1926 Arrived on posting from No 32 Sqn
Fg Off Robert W Holden  1 Nov 1926 Arrived on posting from No 32 Sqn
Plt Off Rumsey  2 Nov 1926 Attached for Conversion to DH9A prior to joining No 39 Sqn
Flt Lt Brooke  7 Nov 1926 Ceased to be attached from Coastal Area for Refresher course
Flt Lt Sims  7 Nov 1926 Posted to RAE Farnborough for Engine Development duties
Fg Off Bazell  8 Nov 1926 Attached from Kidbrooke for Refresher course
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards  8 Nov 1926 Attached to RAF Northolt to assume temporary command of Communications Flight
Fg Off Anson 12 Nov 1926 Attached for Refresher course
Sqn Ldr Hargrave 18 Nov 1926 Attached for Refresher course
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard 22 Nov 1926 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off F L Collison 22 Nov 1926 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Bazell 27 Nov 1926 Ceased to be attached from Kidbrooke for Refresher course
Plt Off Griffiths  4 Dec 1926 Arrived from Canada on appointment to a SSC prior to posting to a FTS
Fg Off Robert W Holden 12 Dec 1926 Attached to RAF Henlow for Parachute Course
Fg Off Walker 15 Dec 1926 Attached for Refresher course
Fg Off Horne 15 Dec 1926 Attached for Refresher course
Fg Off Bellows 15 Dec 1926 Posted overseas
Plt Off Dawes 17 Dec 1926 Arrived on posting for Stores duties
Fg Off Robert W Holden 19 Dec 1926 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow on completion of Parachute Course
Fg Off Anson 28 Dec 1926 Ceased to be attached for Refresher course

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

De Havilland DH9A

Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William H L O'Neill 27 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding,  MC
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade  4 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt David Craik 24 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 19 Jul 1926  AFC
Fg Off Cecil J Stone 19 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Harry M Schofield 29 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Cyril R Mason 14 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Henry E N Burton  1 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Robert W Holden  1 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope 14 Jun 1926 DFC
Fg Off Raymond G Hart  2 Jul 1926 MC; later AM

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Henry O Fellows 16 Oct 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley 10 Jan 1927 Arrived on re-posting for Communications duties
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett 10 Jan 1927 Arrived on posting for duty as Officer i/c Instructional Flight
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope 10 Jan 1927 Ceased to be attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course on posting to No 5 FTS
Fg Off Raymond G Hart 10 Jan 1927 Ceased to be attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 15 Jan 1927 Ceased to be attached to RAF Northolt for temporary command of Communications Flight
Fg Off Henry E N Burton 17 Jan 1927 Attached to RAF Eastchurch for course
Fg Off Robert W Holden 17 Jan 1927 Attached to RAF Calshot for course
Plt Off Griffiths 17 Jan 1927 Posted to RAF Digby for FTS course
Plt Off Connor 17 Jan 1927 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade  1 Feb 1927 Posted to RAF Duxford
Fg Off Harry M Schofield 20 Feb 1927 Posted to RAF Felixstowe to join the High Speed Flight
Fg Off Cyril Walter 20 Feb 1927 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr Hargrave  7 Mar 1927 Posted to RAF Bircham Newton
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 15 Mar 1927 Admitted to SSQ and then transferred to RAF Hospital, Halton with Tonsillitis
Sqn Ldr William H L O'Neill 21 Mar 1927 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors Course
Flt Lt F L Luxmoore 28 Mar 1927 Attached from No 1 Sqn for Refresher course
Flt Lt F L Luxmoore  1 Apr 1927 Ceased to be attached for Refresher course
Fg Off Robert W Holden 20 Apr 1927 Ceased to be attached to RAF Calshot for course
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 25 Apr 1927 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors Course
Fg Off Cyril Walter 25 Apr 1927 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors Refresher Course (2 week's)
Flt Lt C S Richardson  2 May 1927 Refresher course prior to joining course at E & WS
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards  2 May 1927 Proceeded to RAF Lee-on-Solent prior posting to Malta
Fg Off G P McDonald  9 May 1927 Arrived on appointment to a SSC
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 13 Jul 1927 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors Course

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1926 - Mar 1927

Date Notes
18 Jan 1927 'A' Flight moved from RAF Kenley to  RAF Northolt
18 Jan 1927 'C' Flight disbanded
xx Jan 1927 Squadron received Avro 504Ns
Avro 504N
 1 Feb 1927 Squadron completed its move from RAF Kenley to RAF Northolt
16 Jun 1927 Squadron disposed of its DH9As to the Reserve and was re-organised as follows:

'A' Flight: - Communications as follows:

  • 2 x Bristol Fighters for General Communications
  • 3 x Bristol Fighters for ADGB Communications
  • 2 x Bristol Fighters for HQ Fighting Area Communications

'B' Flight: - All flying training, practice and categorisation civilian pilots:

  • 2 x Bristol Fighters (Dual)
  • 2 x Bristol Fighters (Solo)
  • 4 x Avro 504Ns

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

Avro 504N

De Havilland Moth

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William H L O'Neill 27 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding,  MC
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett  4 Jan 1927 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards 19 Jul 1926  AFC
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Cyril Walter 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Henry E N Burton  1 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley 10 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Raymond G Hart  2 Jul 1926 MC; later AM
Fg Off Robert W Holden  1 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Lionel B McGoverne  3 May 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - Jan 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt D S Don 18 Jul 1927 Attached for duty as Officer i/c 'A' Flight
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 23 Jul 1927 Posted to RAF College, Cranwell
Flt Lt D S Don 23 Jul 1927 Posted to No 24 Sqn for duty as Officer i/c 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr J J Breen 30 Jul 1927 Attached for Refresher Course
Sqn Ldr Seaward N Cole 28 Aug 1927 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 24 Sqn
Sqn Ldr William H L O'Neill 28 Aug 1927 Relinquished command of No 24 Sqn on posting to the Aircraft Depot, India
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley 20 Dec 1927 Posted to No 4 FTS, Egypt

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1927 - Jan 1928

Date Notes
27 Jul 1927 'B' Flight Establishment reduced to 2 x DH9As (Dual) and 2 x Bristol Fighters (Dual)
 7 Sep 1927 Squadron received 2 x de Havilland Moths for evaluation as Communications aircraft
DH60 Moth

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Revised Squadron Establishment - 28 Jan 1928

 

HQ Flight Communications Flight Practice Flight
1 Squadron Leader (CO) 1 Flight Lieutenant 1 Flight Lieutenant
1 Flying Officer 2 Flying Officers 1 Flying Officer
1 SM2 Disciplinary 1 Airman Pilot 1 Sergeant Fitter
1 Flight Sergeant - Spec Group 1 Flight Sergeant Fitter 1 Corporal Fitter
1 Sergeant Carpenter Rigger 1 Corporal Fitter 5 AC Fitters
1 Corporal Clerk 9 AC Fitters 1 Flight Sergeant Carpenter Rigger
1 Civilian Clerk 1 Sergeant Carpenter Rigger 1 Corporal Carpenter Rigger
4 AC Fitters 1 Corporal Carpenter Rigger 5 AC Carpenter Riggers
1 AC Blacksmith 9 AC Carpenter Riggers 1 AC Storekeeper
1 AC Coppersmith 1 AC Storekeeper  AC Aircrafthands
2 AC Carpenters 6 AC Aircrafthands  
1 AC Electrician    
4 AC Aircrafthands    
  5 Bristol Fighters

2 Avro 504Ns

2 DH Moths

 

1 Bristol Fighter (solo)

1 Bristol Fighter (dual)

2 Avro 504Ns

2 DH Moths

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Robert W Holden 13 Feb 1928 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 13 Feb 1928 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Sqn Ldr J J Breen 23 Feb 1928 Posted to No 55 Sqn, Iraq
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett 23 Feb 1928 Posted to RAF Base Gosport for FAA
Fg Off Denniss Robinson  1 May 1928 Arrived on posting from No 43 Sqn for duty as a Communications Pilot

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1928

Date Notes
xx May 1928 Squadron received Fairey IIIF, J9061 on attachment
Fairey IIIF
26 Jun 1928 Westland Wapiti, J9096 received for special service
Wapiti IIA
27 Jun 1928 Westland Wapiti, J9095 received for special service

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter

Avro 504N

De Havilland Moth

Westland Wapiti

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Seaward N Cole 26 Aug 1927 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Cyril Walter 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Denniss Robinson  1 May 1928  
Fg Off Robert W Holden  1 Nov 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off William F Rimmer 30 Jun 1928 Arrived on posting from Iraq, wef 18 May 1928
Flt Lt

Somerled D Macdonald

 8 Aug 1928 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor in Practice Flight

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Date Notes
17 Jul 928 Fairey IIIF taken on strength

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

De Havilland Moth

Westland Wapiti

Fairey IIIF

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Seaward N Cole 26 Aug 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt David S Don 18 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt

Somerled D Macdonald

 8 Aug 1928 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Cyril Walter 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Denniss Robinson  1 May 1928  
Fg Off Robert W Holden  1 Nov 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Denniss Robinson 12 Sep 1928 Relinquished his Short Service Commission
Fg Off R S Barbour  2 Oct 1928 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from RAF Depot
Fg Off Robert W Holden  3 Jan 1929 Relinquished duties of Adjutant on transfer to RAFO
Fg Off William F Rimmer  3 Jan 1929 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Sqn Ldr Seaward N Cole 10 Jan 1929 Posted to HQ RAF Halton for Air Staff duties
Flt Lt

Somerled D Macdonald

10 Jan 1929 Posted to HQ Fighting Area for duty as Area Examining Officer
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 17 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting from No 10 Sqn
Sqn Ldr F H Coleman 14 Feb 1929 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 24 Sqn
Sqn Ldr F H Coleman 25 Feb 1929 Attached to SHQ, RAF Northolt as temporary Officer Commanding
Fg Off R S Barbour 27 Feb 1929 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Cyril Walter 27 Feb 1929 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt D S Don 21 Mar 1929 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 24 Mar 1929 Arrived on posting, wef 21 Feb 1927
Sqn Ldr F H Coleman  4 Apr 1929 Ceased to be attached to SHQ, RAF Northolt on posting to No 7 Sqn
Sqn Ldr D S Don  4 Apr 1929 Assumed command of No 24 Sqn
Flt Lt R S Barbour  1 May 1929 Transferred to RAFO
Flt Lt F T Eades 27 May 1929 Attached for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt F T Eades  8 Jun 1929 Ceased to be attached on completion of Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 28 Jul 1929 Admitted to RAF Officers' Hospital, Uxbridge

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Avro 504N

De Havilland Moth

Westland Wapiti

Fairey IIIF

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr David S Don xx Apr 1929 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Cyril Walter 21 Feb 1927  
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off William F Rimmer 18 May 1928  
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 17 Jan 1929 Armament duties

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 15 Jul 1929 Attached to RAF Hawkinge
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 28 Jul 1929 Admitted to RAF Officers' Hospital, Uxbridge
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 31 Jul 1929 Ceased to be attached to RAF Hawkinge
Flt Lt R Duncanson 16 Aug 1929 Attached from No 35 Sqn for temporary duty
Fg Off Henry W Pearson-Rogers  4 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting from No 4 FTS, Egypt
Fg Off William F Rimmer 15 Sep 1929 Transferred to RAFO
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 18 Sep 1929 Posted to No 25 Sqn, RAF Hawkinge
Flt Lt R Duncanson 23 Sep 1929 Ceased to be attached on rejoining No 35 Sqn
Plt Off J A H Louden 17 Oct 1929 Arrived on posting on re-joining the RAF and attached to CFS
Plt Off J A H Louden 18 Nov 1929 Ceased to be attached to CFS
Fg Off Harold B Maughan 19 Dec 1929 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp  8 Jan 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off J A H Louden 31 Jan 1930 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off J A H Louden  3 Feb 1930 Proceeded to CFS for No 31 Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt Geoffrey C Stemp 12 Mar 1930 Posted to SHQ, RAF Northolt for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off J A H Louden 23 Apr 1930 Posted to RAF College, Cranwell on completion of No 31 Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt John G D Armour 15 May 1930 Arrived on posting
Fg Off A K H Binley 10 Jun 1930 Attached from No 58 Sqn for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt E N T Carpenter 11 Jun 1930 Attached from RAF Tangmere for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt E N T Carpenter 20 Jun 1930 Ceased to be attached from RAF Tangmere for Flying Refresher Course

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
xx Jul 1930 Squadron received Hawker Tomtit,. J9772
Hawker Tomtit
 9 Jul 1930 Bristol Fighters were removed from the Squadron Establishment, being fully replaced by Fairey IIIFs

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Avro 504N

De Havilland Moth

Westland Wapiti

Fairey IIIF

Hawker Tomtit

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr David S Don xx Apr 1929 Officer Commanding, MVO
Flt Lt Cyril Walter 21 Feb 1927  
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 21 Feb 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Henry W Pearson-Rogers  4 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Harold B Maughan 19 Dec 1929  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Henry W Pearson-Rogers  9 Jul 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off A K H Binley 21 Jul 1930 Ceased to be attached from No 58 Sqn on completion of Flying Refresher Course
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes 11 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from No 56 Sqn, wef 1 Aug 1930
Fg Off Woods 11 Aug 1930 Attached from Station Flight, RAF Andover for Air Mail duties (Air Exercises)
Fg Off T H Carr 14 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from Home Aircraft Depot pending posting overseas
Plt Off R J Cohen 18 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from Home Aircraft Depot pending posting overseas
Plt Off G D Emms 18 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from Home Aircraft Depot pending posting overseas
Plt Off N Kirkham 18 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from Home Aircraft Depot pending posting overseas
Plt Off M J Adam 18 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from Home Aircraft Depot pending posting overseas
Plt Off M E Pickford 18 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from Home Aircraft Depot pending posting overseas
Fg Off Charles E Turner Hughes 11 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting from No 56 Sqn, RAF North Weald
Flt Lt Henry W Pearson-Rogers 12 Sep 1930 Posted to No 19 Sqn, RAF Duxford
Fg Off Charles E Turner Hughes  5 Oct 1930 Proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for temporary duty
Fg Off T H Carr  7 Oct 1930 Posted to Iraq Command
Plt Off R J Cohen  7 Oct 1930 Posted to Iraq Command
Plt Off G D Emms  7 Oct 1930 Posted to Iraq Command
Plt Off N Kirkham  7 Oct 1930 Posted to Aircraft Depot, India
Plt Off M J Adam  7 Oct 1930 Posted to Aircraft Depot, India
Plt Off M E Pickford  7 Oct 1930 Posted to Aircraft Depot, India
Fg Off Charles E Turner Hughes 10 Oct 1930 Returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of temporary duty
Fg Off C E V L Feasey 17 Oct 1930 Attached from RAF Sutton Bridge for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt S H Ware  3 Nov 1930 Attached from RAF Mount Batten for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt P Hill 25 Nov 1930 Attached from No 58 Sqn for Flying Refresher Course on Fairey IIIF
Fg Off Herbert C D Hayter  5 Dec 1930 Arrived on posting from RAF College and allocated to Practice Flight
Flt Lt Cyril Walter  9 Dec 1930 Relinquished command of Practice Flight on posting to No 2 FTS
Flt Lt John G D Armour  9 Dec 1930 Assumed command of Practice Flight
Flt Lt P Hill 20 Dec 1930 Ceased to be attached from No 58 Sqn for Flying Refresher Course on Fairey IIIF
Fg Off C E V L Feasey 27 Jan 1931 Ceased to be attached from RAF Sutton Bridge on posting to No 15 Sqn
Flt Lt P Hill 31 Jan 1931 Attached from No 58 Sqn for further training
Flt Lt S H Ware 23 Feb 1931 Ceased to be attached from RAF Mount Batten on posting to No 207 Sqn
Fg Off Harold B Maughan 24 Mar 1931 Adjutant, placed on the Retired List
Flt Lt P Hill 13 Apr 1931 Ceased to attached from No 58 Sqn for further training
Fg Off Charles E Turner Hughes  1 May 1931 Posted to RAF Depot as Non-effective, sick
Fg Off Charles E Turner Hughes  4 Jun 1931 Reposted to No 24 Sqn from the RAF Depot (Non-effective, sick)
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland 10 Jun 1931 Arrived on posting from No 32 Sqn for duty as Adjutant

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Avro 504N

De Havilland Moth

Fairey IIIF

Hawker Tomtit

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr David S Don xx Apr 1929 Officer Commanding, MVO
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 21 Feb 1927 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John G D Armour 15 May 1930  
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes  1 Aug 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Herbert C D Hayter  6 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Charles E Turner Hughes 11 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland 10 Jun 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt L C Barling  1 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting from CFS
Flt Lt John G D Armour  4 Aug 1931 Relinquished command of Practice Flight on posting to the SDL
Flt Lt L C Barling  4 Aug 1931 Assumed command of Practice Flight
Fg Off Charles E Turner Hughes 18 Sep 1931 Transferred to the Reserve, Class 'A'
Fg Off Herbert C D Hayter 18 Sep 1931 Transferred to the Reserve, Class 'A'
Flt Lt W Elliott 21 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from RAF Depot for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 22 Sep 1931 Assumed temporary command of No 24 Sqn
Sqn Ldr D S Don 23 Sep 1931 Relinquished command of No 24 Sqn on being placed on Retired List at his own request
Flt Lt F M Denny 26 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from Secondment List for Flying Refresher Course
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes 28 Sep 1931 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt R D Starley 29 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting as supernumerary from MT Depot for Flying Refresher Course
Fg Off Ronald F Fletcher  2 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 43 Sqn, RAF Tangmere
Fg Off P Heath  2 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 25 Sqn, RAF Hawkinge
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland  2 Oct 1931 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland  2 Oct 1931 Posted to RAF Depot (Non-effective, sick)
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 3 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting for No 602 Sqn AAF
Fg Off L T Carruthers  5 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 9 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 5 Oct 1931 Assumed command of No 24 Sqn
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop  5 Oct 1931 Relinquished temporary command of No 24 Sqn
Fg Off Adam C Bailey  5 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 40 Sqn, RAF Upper Heyford
Plt Off William F Pharazyn  6 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 17 Sqn, RAF Upavon
Flt Lt W Elliott 10 Oct 1931 Posted to CFS, RAF Wittering to complete Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt F M Denny 10 Oct 1931 Posted to CFS, RAF Wittering to complete Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt R D Starley 10 Oct 1931 Posted to CFS, RAF Wittering to complete Flying Refresher Course
Fg Off John R Stebbing 26 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 56 Sqn, to form Air Pilotage Flight
Flt Lt R R Greenlaw 10 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting for Flying Refresher Course
Fg Off Ernest G Banham 16 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 19 Sqn
Fg Off E A H Tanner  3 Dec 1931 Attached from No 29 Sqn for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt R R Greenlaw  3 Dec 1931 Posted to No 35 Sqn
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes 16 Dec 1931 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering on posting to No 3 FTS
Wg Cdr G B A Baker 28 Dec 1931 Attached for Flying Practice
Fg Off P Heath  1 Jan 1932 Posted to No 442 (FSR) Flight, FAA
Wg Cdr G B A Baker 10 Jan 1932 Ceased to be attached on posting to RAF Base, Gosport
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland 16 Jan 1932 Posted from RAF Depot on ceasing to be non-effective, sick
Plt Off William F Pharazyn 28 Jan 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off L T Carruthers  1 Feb 1932 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland 11 Feb 1932 Placed on Retired List on account of ill-health
Fg Off Adam C Bailey 22 Feb 1932 Attached to Home Aircraft Depot for Parachute Course
Fg Off William G Stevenson 27 Feb 1932 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Fg Off Adam C Bailey 29 Feb 1932 Ceased to be attached to Home Aircraft Depot on completion of Parachute Course
Flt Lt L T Carruthers  4 Mar 1932 Posted to No 55 Sqn, Iraq
Flt Lt R A B Stone  9 Mar 1932 Arrived on posting as supernumerary
Flt Lt R A B Stone  2 Apr 1932 Posted to No 58 Sqn
Plt Off E R S Johnston  1 May 1932 Attached for Conversion Course
Fg Off W T F Wightman  2 May 1932 Attached for Conversion Course
Flt Lt A L M Hughes-Chamberlain  3 May 1932 Attached for Refresher Course
Fg Off W T F Wightman  7 May 1932 Ceased to be attached on completion of Conversion Course
Plt Off E R S Johnston 11 May 1932 Ceased to be attached on completion of Conversion Course
Flt Lt L C Barling 18 May 1932 Attached to the Atlantic Fleet
Flt Lt A L M Hughes-Chamberlain 19 May 1932 Ceased to be attached on completion of Refresher Course
Flt Lt L C Barling 28 May 1932 Ceased to be attached to the Atlantic Fleet

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
26 Oct 1931 2 Sergeants and 7 Airmen attached for formation of an Air Pilotage Flight
11 Nov 1931 Six Avro Tutors were delivered for the Air Pilotage Flight
Avro Tutor

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Avro 504N

De Havilland Moth

Fairey IIIF

Hawker Tomtit

Avro Tutor

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 3 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 21 Feb 1927 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie C Barling  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Ernest G Banham 14 Nov 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off William G Stevenson 27 Feb 1932  
Fg Off John R Stebbing 26 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Ronald F Fletcher  2 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Adam C Bailey  5 Oct 1931  
Fg Off William F Pharazyn  6 Oct 1931  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt A W B McDonald 25 Jul 1932 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for Refresher Flying and Conversion Course
Plt Off B S Nicholl 25 Jul 1932 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Fg Off Ronald F Fletcher  3 Aug 1932 Posted to Home Aircraft Depot for Engineering Course
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 9 Aug 1932 Assumed temporary command of RAF Northolt
Flt Lt L C Barling  9 Aug 1932 Assumed temporary command of No 24 Sqn
Flt Lt F Wright 25 Jul 1932 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Fg Off J H Supple 17 Aug 1932 Attached for Conversion Course
Fg Off J H Supple 20 Aug 1932 Ceased to be attached for Conversion Course
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 23 Aug 1932 Assumed temporary command of No 24 Sqn
Flt Lt L C Barling 23 Aug 1932 Relinquished temporary command of No 24 Sqn
Fg Off A P F M Berkeley 27 Aug 1932 Attached from RAF Base Gosport
Flt Lt R M Davy 10 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Flt Lt H N Hampton 25 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting from HQ Coastal Area as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Fg Off J B Sims  6 Feb 1933 Attached from No 41 Sqn for Conversion Course
Flt Lt A G Thackray 10 Feb 1933 Attached from No 35 Sqn for Conversion Course
Fg Off J B Sims 10 Feb 1933 Ceased to be attached from No 41 Sqn for Conversion Course
Flt Lt A G Thackray 20 Feb 1933 Ceased to be attached from No 35 Sqn for Conversion Course
Flt Lt H N Hampton 23 Feb 1933 Posted to No 57 Sqn
Fg Off H R Hughes-Hallett 24 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot as supernumerary for Conversion Course
Fg Off Ernest G Banham 16 Mar 1933 Transferred to the Reserve Class 'A'
Flt Lt R M Davy 28 Mar 1933 Posted to HQ Coastal Area
Fg Off T H Wilson  6 Feb 1933 Attached from No 58 Sqn for Conversion Course
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley  8 May 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Harry M Mellor 15 May 1933 Equerry to HRH Prince of Wales posted to No 24 Sqn as supernumerary
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 22 May 1933 Posted to RAF College, Cranwell
Flt Lt Harry M Mellor 13 Jun 1933 Attached to CFS
Fg Off M V Ridgeway 20 Jun 1933 Arrived on posting from No 29 Sqn
Fg Off William G Stevenson 28 Jun 1933 Transferred to RAFO

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
28 Jan 1933 First Hawker Hart received
HawkerHart of no 24 Squadron
 3 Feb 1933 Second Hawker Hart received
24 May 1933 Third Hawker Hart, K2433, received

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Avro 504N

Fairey IIIF

De Havilland Moth

Hawker Tomtit

Hawker Hart

De Havilland Tiger Moth (from Jun 1933)

Hawker Audax (from Jul 1933)

RAF Hendon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 3 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert W Heslop 21 Feb 1927 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley  8 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Harry M Mellor 15 May 1933  
Flt Lt Valentine B J Jackson  5 Sep 1932  
Fg Off William G Stevenson 27 Feb 1932  
Fg Off John R Stebbing 26 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey J Pawson  1 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Adam C Bailey  5 Oct 1931  
Fg Off William F Pharazyn  6 Oct 1931  
Under instruction
Fg Off Humphrey R Hughes-Hallett 24 Feb 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Herbert Meachem  1 Dec 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell 10 Jul 1933 Arrived on posting from CFS and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr B K D Robertson 24 Jul 1933 Attached from No 1 Stores Depot for Flying Practice
Sqn Ldr B K D Robertson 26 Jul 1933 Ceased to be attached from No 1 Stores Depot for Flying Practice
Flt Lt C H Tighe  1 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from Half Pay List as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Plt Off William F Pharazyn  9 Aug 1933 Adjutant, Posted to Home Aircraft Depot for Engineering Course
Fg Off Geoffrey J Pawson 10 Aug 1933 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Ralph Cleland 28 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Fg Off M V Ridgeway 20 Aug 1933 Posted to the RAF Depot
Fg Off R M Messiter  8 Sep 1933 Attached from RAF Depot for Refresher Flying Course
Fg Off H R Hughes-Hallett 14 Sep 1933 Transferred to RAFO
Fg Off R M Messiter 14 Sep 1933 Ceased to be attached from RAF Depot for Refresher Flying Course
Fg Off G F Barrett 15 Sep 1933 Attached from No 501 Sqn AAF for Conversion Course
Fg Off G F Barrett 26 Sep 1933 Ceased to be attached from No 501 Sqn AAF on proceeding to No 3 ATC
Fg Off Henry M Gahan  2 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off Geoffrey J Pawson  2 Oct 1933 Relinquished duties of Adjutant on posting to 'A' Flight
Fg Off M D C Biggie  2 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Base Gosport as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Flt Lt C H Tighe 10 Oct 1933 Posted to No 45 Sqn, Middle East
Fg Off M V Ridgeway 24 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off M D C Biggie 24 Oct 1933 Posted to RAF Andover
Fg Off Hugh W Marlow  4 Nov 1933 Arrived on posting from Aden Command and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt H M Whittle 11 Dec 1933 Arrived on posting from MAEE as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Flt Lt C Hallawell 28 Dec 1933 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course
Flt Lt R W M Clark 28 Dec 1933 Arrived on posting as supernumerary for Refresher Flying Course

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jul 1934

Date Notes
xx Jun 1933 Squadron received some de Havilland Tiger Moths
De Havilland Tiger Moth
9 Jul 1933 Squadron, less 'C' Flight moved to Hendon, where it absorbed the Home Communication Flight creating a new HQ Flight and 'A' and 'B' Flights
xx Jul 1933 Squadron took over Hawker Audax, K2208, from Home Communication Flight
Hawker Audax

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart

De Havilland Tiger Moth

Hawker Audax

RAF Hendon

RAF Northolt ('C' Flight)

ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 3 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell 10 Jul 1933 'A' Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Valentine B J Jackson  5 Sep 1932 'B' Flight Commander
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley  8 May 1933 'C' Flight Commander, MC
Flt Lt Harry M Mellor 15 May 1933  
Fg Off David P Lascelles 24 Nov 1933 'B' Flight
Fg Off Geoffrey J Pawson  1 Sep 1932 'A' Flight
Fg Off Moray V Ridgeway 24 Oct 1933 'A' Flight
Fg Off Adam C Bailey  5 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Henry M Gahan  2 Oct 1933 Adjutant
Fg Off Hugh W Marlow  4 Nov 1933 'A' Flight
Fg Off Ralph Cleland 28 Aug 1933 'B' Flight
Under instruction
Flt Lt Humphrey M Whittle 11 Dec1933  
Warrant Officers
WO Fred C Freemantle 10Aug 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Herbert Meachem  1 Dec 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt C Hallawell  9 Jan 1934 Posted to No 33 Sqn
Flt Lt H M Whittle 19 Jan 1934 Posted to No 23 Sqn
Fg Off Hugh W Marlow 12 Feb 1934 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt H M Groves 26 Feb 1934 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS to command 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell  5 Mar 1934 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight on posting to RAF Depot
Flt Lt H M Groves  5 Mar 1934 Assumed command 'A' Flight
Flt Lt R W M Clark  8 Mar 1934 Posted to No 14 Sqn, Middle East
Fg Off Geoffrey J Pawson 15 Mar 1934 Transferred to RAFO, Class 'A'
Fg Off Ralph Cleland 14 Apr 1934 Posted to No 4 FTS, Abu Sueir
Fg Off J Ramsden 14 Apr 1934 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off Hugh W Marlow 13 May 1934 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to RAF Base, Leuchars
Flt Lt Richard R Nash 14 May 1934 Arrived on posting from A & AEE, RAF Martlesham Heath

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

De Havilland Tiger Moth

Hawker Audax

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 3 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley  8 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Harry M Mellor 15 May 1933  
Flt Lt Hugh M Groves 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Richard R Nash 14 May 1934  
Flt Lt Valentine B J Jackson  5 Sep 1932  
Fg Off David P Lascelles 24 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Moray V Ridgeway 24 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Adam C Bailey  5 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Henry M Gahan  2 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Cyril J Giles  9 Mar 1934  
Fg Off James Ramsden 14 Apr 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel W Birch 14 Dec 1932  
WO Herbert Meachem  1 Dec 1932  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jun 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Valentine B J Jackson 29 Jun 1934 Posted to Middle East Command
Fg Off B Paddon  8 Jul 1934 Arrived on posting from the Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow
Fg Off Moray V Ridgeway  2 Sep 1934 Posted to RAF Base, Gosport
Fg Off William M Hargreaves  2 Oct 1934 Arrived on posting from No 35 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off Henry M Gahan 11 Oct 1934 Adjutant, transferred to RAFO, Class 'A'
Fg Off William M Hargreaves 11 Oct 1934 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off G Hinckley 23 Oct 1934 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off David P Lascelles  5 Nov 1934 Posted to HMS Hermes
Fg Off C E J Baines 13 Nov 1934 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off C E J Baines  2 Dec 1934 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off G Hinckley  8 Dec 1934 Posed to the RAF Depot
Fg Off J G Mansfield 16 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off B Paddon  1 Jan 1935 Promoted to Flt Lt
Lt Noel G Niblock-Stuart 14 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting from the SAAF
Fg Off I G Ross 23 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off J G Mansfield  3 Feb 1935 Transferred to RAFO, Class 'A'
Flt Lt B Paddon 10 Feb 1935 Posted to No 2 Armament Training Camp
Fg Off C E J Baines 13 Mar 1935 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to RAF College, Cranwell
Fg Off Henry L M Glover 23 Apr 1935 Arrived on posting from No 18 Sqn
Fg Off J Ramsden 28 Apr 1935 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off I G Ross  1 May 1935 Transferred to RAFO, Class 'A'
Fg Off Cecil L Monckton  6 Jun 1935 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off John A Dobson  7 Jun 1935 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
29 Mar 1935 Squadron received a DH89
De Havilland Dominie as used by No 24 Squadron

Camouflage not applied until later

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

De Havilland Tiger Moth

Hawker Audax

De Havilland DH89 Dragon Rapide

RAF Hendon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 3 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Harry M Mellor 15 May 1933  
Flt Lt Hugh M Groves 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Richard R Nash 14 May 1934  
Flt Lt Cyril Walter 25 Jan 1935  
Fg Off Cecil L Monckton  6 Jun 1935  
Fg Off Arthur E Clouston 29 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John A Dobson  7 Jun 1935  
Fg Off William M Hargreaves  2 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Henry L M Glover 23 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Cyril J Giles  9 Mar 1934  
Fg Off James Ramsden 14 Apr 1934  
Lt Noel G Niblock-Stuart 14 Jan 1935 attached from SAAF
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel W Birch 14 Dec 1932  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Cyril J Giles 30 Jun 1935 Posted to Air Armament School, RAF Eastchurch
Fg Off A D Grace 15 Jul 1935 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off H W A Chesterman 16 Jul 1935 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off J Ramsden 29 Jul 1935 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to No 3 FTS
Fg Off D Sloan  3 Aug 1935 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off A D Grace 15 Sep 1935 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off H W A Chesterman 15 Sep 1935 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off D Sloan 15 Sep 1935 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Sqn Ldr

John Whitford

 1 Dec 1935 Relinquished command of No 24 Sqn on posting to Superintendent of RAF Reserve
Sqn Ldr

H K Goode

 1 Dec 1935 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 24 Sqn
Fg Off H W A Chesterman 16 Dec 1935 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to No 2 FTS
Fg Off D Sloan 16 Dec 1935 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to No 2 FTS
Fg Off A D Grace  1 Jan 1936 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to No 8 FTS
Fg Off F A A H Strath  2 Jan 1936 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Fg Off William M Hargreaves 13 Jan 1936 Adjutant, posted to No 58 Sqn
Fg Off H G Lee 13 Jan 1936 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn and assumed  duties of Adjutant
Fg Off John A Dobson 25 Jan 1936 Transferred to RAFO, Class 'A'
Fg Off D P McKeown 26 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Harry M Mellor  1 Apr 1936 Posted to RAF Base, Gosport
Fg Off Henry L M Glover  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Cecil L Monckton  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off D P McKeown 27 Apr 1936 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt Maurice W S Robinson 27 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting, wef 22 Apr 1936
Plt Off A H Donaldson  4 May 1936 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Henry L M Glover 11 Apr 1936 Posted to HQ ADGB

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 6 Jan 1936 'C' Flight at Northolt became the Station Flight
 6 Jan 1936 A new 'C' Flight was formed at Hendon.

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

De Havilland Tiger Moth

Hawker Audax

De Havilland Dragon Rapide/Dominie

RAF Hendon ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

H K Goode

 1 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Hugh M Groves 26 Feb 1934 'C' Flight Commander
Flt Lt Richard R Nash 14 May 1934 'B' Flight Commander
Flt Lt Maurice W S Robinson 22 Apr 1936 'A' Flight Commander, later A/Cdre
Fg Off F G Mason 25 May 1936  
Fg Off Cecil L Monckton  6 Jun 1935  
Fg Off F A A H Strath  2 Jan 1936  
Fg Off H G Lee 13 Jan 1936  
Fg Off D P McKeown 26 Mar 1936  
Plt Off A H Donaldson  4 May 1936  
Warrant Officers
WO Henry G Aylen 20 Aug 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J H Woodin  3 Aug 1936 Attached for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt J H Woodin 19 Aug 1936 Ceased to be attached for Flying Refresher Course
Flt Lt H M Groves  1 Oct 1936 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off A H Donaldson 16 Oct 1936 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off H G Lee 21 Oct 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off F G Mason  1 Nov 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 9 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr H M Groves  2 Nov 1936 Posted to HQ No 23 Group, RAF Grantham
Fg Off A F Hards 30 Dec 1936 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt J N T Stephenson xx Dec 1936 Arrived on posting as Supernumerary, whilst PA to Inspector General of the RAF
Plt Off R B Carr 18 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from No 49 Sqn
Flt Lt J N T Stephenson  7 Mar 1937 Posted to Superintendent of RAF Reserve, whilst PA to Inspector General of the RAF
Flt Lt W J Craig 10 Mar 1937 Transferred to the RAFO
Flt Lt Richard R Nash 11 Mar 1937 Posted to the Air Ministry as PA to CAS
Fg Off D Macdonald 12 Mar 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF Scampton for duty as Link Trainer Instructor
Flt Lt A F R Bennett 26 May 1937 Arrived on posting from the RAF Depot
Flt Lt

John Marsden

 1 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 1 Dec 1936 Squadron was transferred from No 6 Group, Bomber Command to No 11 Group, Fighter Command
 1 Jul 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI
 8 Jul 1937 The Squadron Badge was presented to the unit by the AOC-in-C, Fighter Command
No 24 Squadron badge

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart C

De Havilland Tiger Moth

Hawker Audax

De Havilland Dragon Rapide/Dominie

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

H K Goode

 1 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

John Marsden

 1 Jun 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice W S Robinson 22 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F G Mason 25 May 1936  
Flt Lt H G Lee 13 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt A H Donaldson  4 May 1936  
Flt Lt A F R Bennett 26 May 1937  
Fg Off A F Hards 30 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R B Carr 18 Jan 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO Henry G Aylen 20 Aug 1935  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt H M T Eversfield  8 Jul 1937 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt F G Mason 12 Jul 1937 Transferred to the RAFO
Fg Off A F Hards 12 Jul 1937 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off D I McLeod 17 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Fg Off J A Chorlton 20 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
Flt Lt H G Lee 22 Aug 1937 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt H M T Eversfield 29 Aug 1937 Posted to the Air Armament School
Flt Lt A F R Bennett 29 Aug 1937 Posted to the Air Armament School
Plt Off D J Bassett 22 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt

John Marsden

 1 Oct 1937 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt W J Hickey 23 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from AHQ, RAF Hendon and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Maurice W S Robinson 23 Oct 1937 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off R B Carr 23 Oct 1937 Relinquished command of 'C' Flight
Sqn Ldr

John Marsden

 3 Nov 1937 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt H G Lee  3 Nov 1937 Ceased to be attached to CFS and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr

John Marsden

 8 Nov 1937 Departed on posting
Flt Lt F A A H Strath  8 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt W J Hickey  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on posting to Superintendent of Reserve
Flt Lt H G Lee  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt F A A H Strath  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'D' Flight and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off A F Hards  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and assumed command of 'D' Flight
Fg Off J A Chorlton  1 Jan 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off A F Hards 12 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'D' Flight
Fg Off D Macdonald 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'B' Flight to assume command of 'D' Flight
Plt Off D I McLeod 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'D' Flight to 'A' Flight
Plt Off D J Bassett 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'B' Flight
Sgt Plt J Steel 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'C' Flight to 'D' Flight
Fg Off A F Hards 16 Jan 1938 Posted to No 1 Air Armament School for Specialist Armament Course
Sgt Plt J Steel  3 Feb 1938 Transferred from 'D' Flight to 'A' Flight
Sgt Plt E Cutler  3 Feb 1938 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'D' Flight
Plt Off R M Blennerhassett  7 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off R M Blennerhassett 14 Feb 1938 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'B' Flight
Plt Off A M Young 24 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off G R Taylor 24 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off T H Boylan 24 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off H K Gibson 24 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
APO D I McMonnies 26 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
APO W C Wilkinson 26 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off A M Young 10 Apr 1938 Posted to No 8 FTS
Plt Off G R Taylor 10 Apr 1938 Posted to No 3 FTS
Plt Off T H Boylan 10 Apr 1938 Posted to No 3 FTS
Plt Off H K Gibson 10 Apr 1938 Posted to No 3 FTS
Fg Off A H Donaldson  1 May 1938 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Sgt J E Brown  7 May 1938 Ceased to be employed on flying duties on appointment as Commissioned Armament Officer
Plt Off D I McLeod 19 May 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
APO D I McMonnies 11 Jun 1938 Confirmed in his rank and regraded Plt Off, wef 24 May 1938
APO W C Wilkinson 11 Jun 1938 Confirmed in his rank and regraded Plt Off, wef 24 May 1938
Plt Off D J Bassett 27 Jun 1938 Posted to No 6 Group

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
 3 Jul 1937 Miles Nighthawk, L6846 was allocated to 'C' Flight
30 Jul 1937 Miles Magister, L5931 allocated to 'A' Flight
Magister - early production model pre war scheme
19 Aug 1937 De Havilland DH89 allotted from unit
19 Oct 1937 De Havilland DH86B, L7596 allocated to 'C' Flight
19 Oct 1937 De Havilland DH86B, G-AENR on temporary loan from Messers De Havilland
22 Dec 1937 'D' Flight was formed to maintain aircraft allocated for use by personnel on the strength of the Superintendent of RAF Reserve and Inspector of Civil Flying Training Schools.
28 Feb 1938 1 x Hawker Audax added to the establishment for use by AOC-in-C Fighter Command
 8 May 1938 Miles Mentor collected from RAF Martlesham Heath for trials
 8 Jun 1938 Avro Anson, K6290 allocated to the squadron for use by Aerodrome Improvement Board
Avro Anson I
23/24 Jun 1938 2 x Tiger Moths from 'A' Flight and 3 x Tiger Moths from 'D' Flight transferred to Hamble

4 x Magister Is allocated to 'A' Flight and 2 x Magister Is to 'D' Flight

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

De Havilland Dragon Rapide/Dominie

Nighthawk

De Havilland DH86 Express

Miles Magister I

Avro Anson I

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

H K Goode

 1 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Maurice W S Robinson 22 Apr 1936 'C' Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F A A H Strath  6 Nov 1937 'A' Flight Commander
Flt Lt H G Lee 13 Jan 1936 'B' Flight Commander
Fg Off J A Chorlton 20 Aug 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off D I McLeod 17 Aug 1937 'D' Flight Commander
Plt Off R B Carr 18 Jan 1937  
Plt Off D J Bassett 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off R M Blennerhassett  7 Feb 1938  
Plt Off D I McMonnies 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off W C Wilkinson 26 Mar 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO Henry G Aylen 20 Aug 1935  
WO J E Brown  5 Mar 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off A W Oldroyd 27 Jun 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Squadron Navigation Officer and allocated to 'B' Flight
Fg Off J A Chorlton 27 Jun 1938 Relinquished duties of Squadron Navigation Officer
Plt Off R B Carr 28 Jun 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off R A G Morgan 20 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt Bisley 25 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
APO T A Sadler 20 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting
APO M H Rogers 20 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B Romanoff 31 Aug 1938 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt H Pilling 19 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt F A A H Strath 27 Sep 1938 Posted to No 1 Maintenance Unit
Flt Lt Maurice W S Robinson 28 Sep 1938 Posted to No 111 Sqn
Sgt Plt Bisley  1 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Flying Instructor
APO T A Sadler 29 Oct 1938 Regraded as Plt Off
APO M H Rogers 29 Oct 1938 Regraded as Plt Off
Sqn Ldr

H K Goode

 1 Nov 1938 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Fg Off J A Chorlton 16 Nov 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off M H Rogers 16 Nov 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant and command of HQ Flight
Flt Lt H Pilling  1 Dec 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off A W Oldroyd  4 Dec 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off R M Blennerhassett  8 Dec 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Plt Off D I McLeod 17 Aug 1937 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt H G Lee 22 Aug 1937 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off D J Bassett 22 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt W J Hickey 23 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from AHQ, RAF Hendon and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt H G Lee  3 Nov 1937 Ceased to be attached to CFS and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt W J Hickey  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on posting to Superintendent of Reserve
Flt Lt H G Lee  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Flt Lt F A A H Strath  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'D' Flight and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off A F Hards  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant and assumed command of 'D' Flight
Fg Off A F Hards 12 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of 'D' Flight
Fg Off D Macdonald 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'B' Flight to assume command of 'D' Flight
Plt Off D I McLeod 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'D' Flight to 'A' Flight
Plt Off D J Bassett 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'B' Flight
Sgt Plt J Steel 12 Jan 1938 Transferred from 'C' Flight to 'D' Flight
Sgt Plt J Steel  3 Feb 1938 Transferred from 'D' Flight to 'A' Flight
Sgt Plt E Cutler  3 Feb 1938 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'D' Flight
Plt Off R M Blennerhassett 14 Feb 1938 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'B' Flight
APO D I McMonnies 26 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
APO W C Wilkinson 26 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
Fg Off A H Donaldson  1 May 1938 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Sgt J E Brown  7 May 1938 Ceased to be employed on flying duties on appointment as Commissioned Armament Officer
Plt Off D I McLeod 19 May 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
APO D I McMonnies 11 Jun 1938 Confirmed in his rank and regraded Plt Off, wef 24 May 1938
APO W C Wilkinson 11 Jun 1938 Confirmed in his rank and regraded Plt Off, wef 24 May 1938

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 1 Oct 1938 First Miles Mentor allocated to No 24 Sqn
11 Nov 1938 First Miles Vega Gull allocated to No 24 Sqn
29 Nov 1938 First de Havilland DH89A allocated to No 24 Sqn
30 Nov 1938 First de Havilland Don allocated to No 24 Sqn
   
   
   
19 Aug 1937 De Havilland DH89 allotted from unit
19 Oct 1937 De Havilland DH86B, L7596 allocated to 'C' Flight
 3 Jul 1937 Miles Nighthawk, L6846 was allocated to 'C' Flight
30 Jul 1937 Miles Magister, L5931 allocated to 'A' Flight
19 Oct 1937 De Havilland DH86B, G-AENR on temporary loan from Messers De Havilland
22 Dec 1937 'D' Flight was formed to maintain aircraft allocated for use by personnel on the strength of the Superintendent of RAF Reserve and Inspector of Civil Flying Training Schools.
28 Feb 1938 1 x Hawker Audax added to the establishment for use by AOC-in-C Fighter Command
 8 Jun 1938 Avro Anson, K6290 allocated to the squadron for use by Aerodrome Improvement Board
23/24 Jun 1938 2 x Tiger Moths from 'A' Flight and 3 x Tiger Moths from 'D' Flight transferred to Hamble

4 x Magister Is allocated to 'A' Flight and 2 x Magister Is to 'D' Flight

 
 
 

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

De Havilland Dragon Rapide/Dominie

De Havilland DH86 Express

Miles Magister I

Avro Anson I

Miles Mentor (from Oct 1938)

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

H K Goode

 1 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr H Pilling 19 Sep 1938 'A' Flight Commander
Flt Lt H G Lee 13 Jan 1936 'C' Flight Commander
Fg Off J A Chorlton 20 Aug 1937 'B' Flight Commander and Navigation duties
Fg Off D I McLeod 17 Aug 1937  
Fg Off R B Carr 18 Jan 1937 'D' Flight Commander
Fg Off R M Blennerhassett  7 Feb 1938  
Plt Off D J Bassett 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D I McMonnies 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off W C Wilkinson 26 Mar 1938  
Plt Off A W Oldroyd 27 Jun 1938  
Plt Off R A G Morgan 20 Jul 1938 Adjutant and OC HQ Flight
Plt Off B Romanoff 31 Aug 1938  
Plt Off T A Sadler 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off M H Rogers 20 Aug 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO Henry G Aylen 20 Aug 1935  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off J S Dunlevie  3 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off K J D Dickson 14 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
APO E W S Scott 14 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off M H Rogers 30 Jan 1939 Transferred from 'B' Flight to 'A' Flight
Plt Off T A Sadler 30 Jan 1939 Transferred from 'B' Flight to 'C' Flight
Plt Off K J D Dickson 30 Jan 1939 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'B' Flight
APO E W S Scott 30 Jan 1939 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'B' Flight
Plt Off R A G Morgan  1 Feb 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off A W Oldroyd  1 Feb 1939 Transferred from 'B' Flight to 'C' Flight
APO G T Southgate  4 Mar 1939 Arrived on attachment and allocated to 'B' Flight
Flt Lt H G Lee  1 Apr 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off B Romanoff 11 Apr 1939 Assumed command of 'D' Flight
Plt Off B Romanoff 11 Apr 1939 Assumed command of 'D' Flight
Fg Off D I McLeod 11 Apr 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off R B Carr 11 Apr 1939 Transferred from 'D' Flight to 'A' Flight
Fg Off R M Blennerhassett 11 Apr 1939 Transferred from 'A' Flight to 'C' Flight
Plt Off B Romanoff 13 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off J A Chorlton 17 Apr 1939 Posted to No 1 Electrical and Wireless School, Cranwell

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
 1 Oct 1938 First Miles Mentor allocated to No 24 Sqn
11 Nov 1938 First Miles Vega Gull allocated to No 24 Sqn
29 Nov 1938 First de Havilland DH89A allocated to No 24 Sqn
30 Nov 1938 First de Havilland Don allocated to No 24 Sqn

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

De Havilland DH89 Dragon Rapide/Dominie

De Havilland DH86 Express

Miles Magister I

Avro Anson I

Miles Mentor

Miles Vega Gull

De Havilland Don

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

H K Goode

 1 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H Pilling 19 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt H G Lee 13 Jan 1936 'C' Flight Commander
Fg Off J A Chorlton 20 Aug 1937  
Fg Off D I McLeod 17 Aug 1937 'B' Flight Commander
Fg Off R B Carr 18 Jan 1937 'A' Flight Commander
Fg Off R M Blennerhassett  7 Feb 1938  
Fg Off A W Oldroyd 27 Jun 1938  
Fg Off R A G Morgan 20 Jul 1938  
Plt Off D J Bassett 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D I McMonnies 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off B Romanoff 31 Aug 1938 'D' Flight Commander
Plt Off T A Sadler 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off M H Rogers 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J S Dunlevie  3 Jan 1939  
Plt Off K J D Dickson 14 Jan 1939  
APO E W S Scott 14 Jan 1939  
APO G T Southgate  4 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO Henry G Aylen 20 Aug 1935  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

De Havilland DH89 Dragon Rapide/Dominie

De Havilland DH86 Express

Miles Magister I

Avro Anson I

Miles Mentor

Miles Vega Gull

De Havilland Don

RAF Hendon Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

H K Goode

 1 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H Pilling 19 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr H G Lee 13 Jan 1936 'C' Flight Commander
Fg Off J A Chorlton 20 Aug 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off D I McLeod 17 Aug 1937 'B' Flight Commander
Fg Off R B Carr 18 Jan 1937 'A' Flight Commander
Fg Off R M Blennerhassett  7 Feb 1938  
Fg Off A W Oldroyd 27 Jun 1938  
Fg Off R A G Morgan 20 Jul 1938  
Plt Off D J Bassett 23 Sep 1937  
Plt Off D I McMonnies 28 Mar 1938  
Plt Off B Romanoff 31 Aug 1938 'D' Flight Commander
Plt Off T A Sadler 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off M H Rogers 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J S Dunlevie  3 Jan 1939  
Plt Off K J D Dickson 14 Jan 1939  
APO E W S Scott 14 Jan 1939  
APO G T Southgate  4 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO Henry G Aylen 20 Aug 1935  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
APO G T Southgate  1 May 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn, wef 28 Apr 1939
APO E W S Scott   1 May 1939 Confirmed in appointment and regraded Plt Off (seniority 7 Mar 1939)
APO J B Ramsey 19 May 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn ('A' Flight)
APO E W S Scott 19 May 1939 Detached to No 6 ATS Warmwell
Plt Off J S Dunlevie 19 May 1939 Promoted to Fg Off (seniority 15 Jan 1939)
Wg Cdr H K Goode 20 Jun 1939 Transferred from Royal\ West Sussex Hospital to RAF Officers Hospital, Uxbridge
APO Baker 25 Jun 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn from No 8 FTS
Wg Cdr D F Anderson 29 Jun 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn
Wg Cdr H K Goode 29 Jun 1939 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot (non effective - sick)
Wg Cdr D F Anderson 29 Jun 1939 Assumed command of No 24 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H Pilling  1 Jul 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off R B Carr  1 Jul 1939 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
APO J B Ramsey  3 Jul 1939 Assumes duties of Station Sports Officer
Plt Off E W S Scott  3 Jul 1939 Relinquished duties of Station Sports Officer
Flt Lt J C Bevan 16 Jul 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H Pilling 26 Jul 1939 Assumed command of 'C' Flight and relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr H G Lee 26 Jul 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight and relinquished command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off K J D Dickson 29 Jul 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off B Romanoff 31 Jul 1939 Granted rank of Act Flt Lt
Fg Off D I McLeod 31 Jul 1939 Granted rank of Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt J C Bevan  1 Aug 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Fg Off R B Carr  2 Aug 1939 Granted rank of Act Flt Lt
Fg Off K J D Dickson  4 Sep 1939 Appointed Adjutant and OC, HQ Flight
Fg Off R A G Morgan  4 Sep 1939 Relinquished appointment of Adjutant and OC, HQ Flight
Sqn Ldr J R Whitley  5 Sep 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Plt Off Rogers  5 Sep 1939 Posted to No 166 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H G Lee  7 Sep 1939 Relinquished command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr H G Lee  7 Sep 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fl Lt D I McLeod  7 Sep 1939 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Act Flt Lt B Romanoff  7 Sep 1939 Relinquished command of 'D' Flight on its absorption into 'B' Flight
Plt Off E W S Scott 24 Sep 1939 Posted to No 616 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H G Lee 26 Sep 1939 Posted to No 6 Group, Norwich
Plt Off C J Hallward  6 Oct 1939 Assumed command of Navigation Section and became Permanent Duty Pilot
Wg Cdr H K Goode 10 Oct 1939 Assumed command of No 24 Sqn
Wg Cdr D F Anderson 11 Oct 1939 Posted to command of No 98 Sqn
Fg Off J S Dunlevie 12 Oct 1939 Appointed Adjutant and OC, HQ Flight
Fg Off K J D Dickson 12 Oct 1939 Ceases to be Adjutant and OC, HQ Flight
Flt Lt R B Carr 16 Oct 1939 Appointed OC, 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr H Pilling 16 Oct 1939 Appointed OC, 'B' Flight
Sqn Ldr J R Whitley 16 Oct 1939 Appointed OC, 'C' Flight
Fg Off A W Daly 25 Nov 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Fg Off J S Dunlevie 29 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 1 Nov 1939
Fg Off K J D Dickson 29 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 1 Nov 1939
Fg Off A W Oldroyd 29 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 1 Nov 1939
Fg Off R M Blennerhassett 29 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt A H Hole  4 Dec 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Act Flt Lt B Romanoff  4 Dec 1939 Reverts to rank of Fg Off on filling of vacancy
Fg Off G S Ogilvie  5 Dec 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Plt Off J Bowie  9 Dec 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Fg Off R W Reid 11 Dec 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Fg Off C A C Patton 11 Dec 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 11 Dec 1939
Act Flt Lt J S Dunlevie 11 Dec 1939 Reverts to rank of Fg Off on filling of vacancy - change of Adjutant
Fg Off C A C Patton 13 Dec 1939 Appointed Adjutant and OC, HQ Flight
Fg Off J S Dunlevie 13 Dec 1939 Posted to 'C' Flight for Admin duties whilst medically unfit for flying

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
 3 Sep 1939 Lockheed Electra, G-AEPR of British Airways  affiliated to No 24 Sqn for Communications work
 3 Sep 1939 Administration and flying control vested in HQ Fighter Command

Control of Air Dispatch Letter Service (ADLS) exercised by Director of Signals

Control of Communications duties exercised by Director of Staff Duties

 4 Sep 1939 Government Camouflage Flight affiliated to No 24 Sqn
 4 Sep 1939 2 x DH89As (G-AEAM and G-AEBW) of Isle of Man Air Services affiliated to No 24 Sqn for Communications work
 7 Sep 1939 Squadron re-organised as follows: -
  • 'D' Flight absorbed into 'B' flight
  • 'A' and 'B' Flights to pool aircraft for pilots who pilot themselves
  • 'C' Flight to run ADLS and convey important personages
17 Sep 1939 3 x DH89s of Great Western and Southern Air Lines affiliated to No 24 Sqn for Communications work, attached to 'C' Flight
30 Sep 1939 2 x DH89s of Western Airways affiliated to No 24 Sqn for Communications work (G-ACTU and G-ADBV)
xx Sep 1939 First Percival Q6, P5636 allocated to the squadron
 2 Oct 1939 Lockheed Electra, G-AEPO arrived from Filton to replace G-AEPR
 4 Oct 1939  DH89A (G-AEPE) of Isle of Man Air Services affiliated to No 24 Sqn for Communications work, attached to 'C' Flight
21 Oct 1939 First de Havilland Flamingo delivered to No 24 Sqn
30 Oct 1939 Airspeed Envoy, L7270, transferred from The King's Flight
27 Nov 1939 Squadron Workshops ceased to exist on becoming the Station Workshops, all personnel being transferred to SHQ, RAF Hendon
27 Nov 1939 Squadron Armoury ceased to exist on becoming the Station Armoury, all personnel being transferred to SHQ, RAF Hendon

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off C A C Patton  1 Jan 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 11 Dec 1939
Flt Lt Maule Cole  1 Jan 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr wef 31 Oct 1939
Plt Off Marsh  5 Jan 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn on appointment to commission wef 4 Dec 1939
Plt Off Veasey  5 Jan 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn on appointment to commission wef 4 Dec 1939
Flt Lt Davy  8 Jan 1940 Reported for duty with No 24 Sqn
Plt Off Freeman 15 Jan 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Flt Lt R Louis 21 Jan 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Fg Off Daly 24 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Boscombe Down
Fg Off R J B Keast 26 Feb 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J R Whitley  1 Mar 1940 Promoted to Temporary Wg Cdr
Flt Lt C H A Colman  4 Mar 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for general flying duties
Plt Off O V Holmes 19 Mar 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for general flying duties
Plt Off H Bisley  1 Apr 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn on appointment to commission
Plt Off E Farser  1 Apr 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn on appointment to commission
Plt Off E Cutler  1 Apr 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn on appointment to commission
Act Flt Lt C A C Patton  1 Apr 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr, assumed duties as Squadron Admin Officer
Act Flt Lt Harraway  1 Apr 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn as Adjutant
Flt Lt Davy  1 Apr 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt Maule Cole  1 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF West Raynham
Wg Cdr J R Whitley  8 Apr 1940 Posted to No 148 Sqn
Wg Cdr J R Whitley 23 Apr 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off L A Strange 18 Apr 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn
Flt Lt V G Govett  4 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off E B Fielden  4 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H Pilling  6 May 1940 Posted to RAF Staff College
Flt Lt A H Hole  7 May 1940 Appointed 'A' Flight Commander
Wg Cdr J R Whitley 10 May 1940 Posted to No 149 Sqn, RAF Mildenhall
Flt Lt C H A Colman 11 May 1940 Appointed 'C' Flight Commander
Fg Off R A C Brie 12 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Act Flt Lt R M Blennerhassett 13 May 1940 Appointed 'E' Flight Commander
Fg Off Keast 15 May 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1939
Plt Off J D Chandler 15 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off O Pritchard 15 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Flt Lt N Alexander 15 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off P E Bressey 15 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Flt Lt L J M White 15 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off W Ledlie 16 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off C S Kent 17 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off E C N Jefferies 17 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off F Lord 19 May 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off R A C Brie 20 May 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off D N E Smith  1 Jun 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Flt Lt C D M Chambers  1 Jun 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off S A Stevenson  1 Jun 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off R Westenra  1 Jun 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off L O Stocken  1 Jun 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off F Brookes  3 Jun 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn for communication flying in connection with Home Defence
Flt Lt H B Collins  8 Jun 1940 Awarded DFC
Flt Lt C H A Colman 10 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr wef 29 May 1940
Plt Off L A Strange 11 Jun 1940 DSO, MC, DFC; Awarded Bar to the DFC
Plt Off G P S Pollard 15 Jun 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for Air Gunner duties
Act Sqn Ldr C H A Colman 10 Jun 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr wef 29 May 1940
Plt Off R J Ashley 17 Jun 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Plt Off D N E Smith 22 Jun 1940 Posted to No 6 OTU
Plt Off L A Strange 24 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Ringway
Fg Off D I McMonnies 24 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Ringway
Plt Off E J Cutler 24 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Ringway
Sqn Ldr R Louis  1 Jul 1940 Appointed OC, 'B' Flight
Plt Off L O Stocken  1 Jul 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off B Romanoff  2 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Ringway
Flt Lt C W R Hodges  2 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Ringway
Plt Off R Westenra  6 Jul 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off E B Fielden  6 Jul 1940 Promoted to rank of Temporary Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1939
Fg Off E C N Jefferies  6 Jul 1940 Promoted to rank of Temporary Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1939
Act Sqn Ldr C H A Colman  9 Jul 1940 Reverted to rank of Flt Lt on posting to RAE Farnborough
Plt Off J B Ramsey 16 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Hawarden
Flt Lt R Louis 28 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr wef 1 Jul 1940
Plt Off J J Stevens  1 Aug 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties
Plt Off Brookes  1 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off Brookes  1 Aug 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn wef 31 Jul 1940
Flt Lt C J Hallward   1 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Hendon wef 31 Jul 1940
Flt Lt E B Fielden  3 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Ringway
Plt Off A S Cameron 14 Aug 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from No 4 SFTS
Act Flt Lt K J D Dickson 14 Aug 1940 Reverted to rank of Fg Off on reduction in unit establishment
Act Flt Lt A W Oldroyd 14 Aug 1940 Reverted to rank of Fg Off on reduction in unit establishment
Act Flt Lt R M Blennerhassett 14 Aug 1940 Reverted to rank of Fg Off on reduction in unit establishment
Flt Lt E C N Jefferies 19 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Hendon
Fg Off E Richardson  1 Sep 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn from No 1 RAF Depot for flying duties
Plt Off R M Walker  1 Sep 1940 Attached to No 24 Sqn from No 1 RAF Depot for flying duties
Flt Lt J Hankins  1 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Reserve
Plt Off F H Rolo  4 Sep 1940 Relinquished his commission in RAFVR
Plt Off W P Bannell  7 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off W Cotterill  7 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn on appointment
Fg Off G S Ogilvie  9 Sep 1940 Posted to No 15 OTU
Fg Off J S Dunlevie  9 Sep 1940 Posted to No 13 OTU
Plt Off T A Sadler  9 Sep 1940 Posted to No 13 OTU
Plt Off J D Chandler  9 Sep 1940 Posted to PDU
Plt Off A S Cameron  9 Sep 1940 Awarded Flying Badge
Flt Lt C D M Chambers 10 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 24 Sqn on posting to No 24 Sqn
Plt Off S A Stevenson 10 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 24 Sqn on posting to No 24 Sqn
Fg Off F Lord 15 Sep 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off F H Role 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn for flying duties wef 5 Aug 1940
Flt Lt Nezbeda 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Czech Depot, Cosford wef 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off Vocetka 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Czech Depot, Cosford wef 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off Eichler 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Czech Depot, Cosford wef 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off Budil 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Czech Depot, Cosford wef 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off Kozelka 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Czech Depot, Cosford wef 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off Nyult 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Czech Depot, Cosford wef 26 Aug 1940
Plt Off Nejezchleba 15 Sep 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from Czech Depot, Cosford wef 26 Aug 1940
Flt Lt L J M White 21 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF St Athan for Astro Training
Flt Lt V G Govett 21 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF St Athan for Astro Training
Plt Off N M Ffrench  5 Oct 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from CFS wef 27 Sep 1940
Fg Off K J D Dickson  5 Oct 1940 Promoted to the rank of Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off A W Oldroyd  5 Oct 1940 Promoted to the rank of Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Fg Off R M Blennerhassett  5 Oct 1940 Promoted to the rank of Flt Lt wef 3 Sep 1940
Plt Off G T Southagate  5 Oct 1940 Promoted to the rank of Fg Off wef 17 Aug 1940
Plt Off W Ledlie  5 Oct 1940 Promoted to the rank of Fg Off wef 22 May 1940
Act Sqn Ldr R Louis  5 Oct 1940 Promoted to Sqn Ldr wef 1 Sepl 1940
Flt Lt R J B Keast 10 Oct 1940 Posted to No 419 Flight, North Weald
Plt Off J E D Scott 29 Oct 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from No 7 OTU, Hawarden wef 26 Oct 1940
Flt Lt H Wood 20 Oct 1940 Posted to General Aircraft Ltd wef 24 Oct 1940
Plt Off C B Wilson 30 Oct 1939 Posted to No 24 Sqn on appointment wef 11 Oct 1940
Plt Off J Bowie 30 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Takoradi wef 29 Oct 1940
Plt Off N M Ffrench  4 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Halton wef 31 Oct 1940
Plt Off C S Kent  4 Nov 1940 Posted to No 50 Group wef 1 Nov 1940
Flt Lt C D M Chambers 12 Nov 1940 Posted to No 50 Group
Plt Off W Cotterill 14 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF St Athan
Plt Off O Pritchard 14 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF St Athan
Plt Off F Brookes 15 Nov 1940 Posted to No 50 Group
Sqn Ldr R Louis 20 Nov 1940 Posted to Messrs Boulton Paul Ltd
Plt Off R C Hockey 25 Nov 1940 Posted to No 419 Flight
Plt Off V G Penney  6 Dec 1940 Posted to No 24 Sqn from No 88 Sqn wef 4 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr H G Lee 12 Dec 1940 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot wef 5 Dec 1940
Plt Off O V Holmes 12 Dec 1940 Posted to HQ Army Co-operation Command wef 7 Dec 1940
Plt Off C J Hallward 12 Dec 1940 Posted to No 50 Group Pool for Central Link Trainer School, Elstree wef 27 Dec 1940

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/292)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
14 Mar 1940 New Establishment issued as follows: -

Personnel: -

  • HQ - 98
  • 'A' Flight - 61
  • 'B' Flight - 74
  • 'C' Flight - 76

Pilots: -

  • 'A' Flight - 4 Officers and 6 NCOs
  • 'B' Flight - 13 Officers
  • 'C' Flight - 9 Officers and 9 NCOs

Aircraft: -

  • 'A' Flight - 3 x Percival Q6s, 7 x Vega Gulls, 2 x Harts, 4 x Mentors, 1 x Magister
  • 'B' Flight - 12 x DH89s
  • 'C' Flight - 3 x Flamingoes, 4 x Electrtas, 1 x DH86B, 2 x DH89As

 

16 Apr 1940 Heston Phoenix, G-AENT allocated to No 24 Sqn
 2 May 1940 Flamingo, R2765 allocated to No 24 Sqn for use by the Air Council
 5 May 1940 DH86B from Barton, Manchester allocated to No 24 Sqn
11 May 1940 The following aircraft were allocated to No 24 Sqn: -
  • Ensign - G-ADTB from Bircham Newton

  • Ensign - G-ADST from Bircham Newton

  • Douglas (DC2?) - OO-AUM, ex Sabena Airways, Speke

  • Douglas (DC2?) - OO-AUI, ex Sabena Airways, Speke

  • Savoia - OO-AGZ, ex Sabena Airways, Speke

  • Savoia - OO-AGX, ex Sabena Airways, Speke

13 May 1940 'E' Flight was formed with the following aircraft: -
  • Ensign - G-ADTB

  • Ensign - G-ADST

  • Douglas (DC2?) - OO-AUM

  • Douglas (DC2?) - OO-AUI

  • Savoia - OO-AGZ

  • Savoia - OO-AGX

15 May 1940 Savoia - OO-AGY, ex Sabena Airways, Speke allocated to No 24 Sqn
16 May 1940 The following aircraft were damaged beyond repair or abandoned as the result of enemy action
  • DH89 - W6423,
  • DH89 - W6424, 
  • DH84 - G-ACIV,
  • DH89A - P1764
  • Vega Gull - P1751
21 May 1940 DH89A, G-AEXP at St Omer and DH89, G-AFAH at Melville were damaged and abandoned as the result of enemy action
31 May 1940 DH89A, W6457 was forced down near Aneuil by enemy aircraft
12 Jun 1940 Establishment of 'B' Flight cancelled
23 Jun 1940 2 x Mentors, L4404 and L4416 allocated to No 24 Sqn from No 6 OTU
26 Jun 1940 3 x Mentors, L4399, L4400 and L4420 allocated to No 24 Sqn
29 Jun 1940 1 x Hornet Moth, W9390 allocated to No 24 Sqn
 1 Jul 1940 'B' Flight reformed to operate the ADLS and convey freight and passengers with: -
  • 4 x DH89As
  • 6 x Dominie Is
  • 6 x Ansons
  • 3 x Percival Q6s
  • 1 x DH84
17 Aug 1940 Wellington, T2569 allocated to No 24 Sqn
27 Aug 1940 2 x Wellingtons, T2567 and T2568 allocated to No 24 Sqn
 7 Oct 1940 A bomb dropped on the 'A' Flight Hanger, destroying the Squadron Orderly Room and Registry as well the following aircraft: -
  • Tiger Moths - K4277 and K4284
  • Magisters - L8212 and L8345
  • Mentors - L4396 and L4400
  • Percival Q6 - P5635
  • Envoy - X9370
  • Hind - K6814
  • Curtiss SBC4 - AS468
  • Rocs - L3120 and L3102
  • Vega Gulls - P1749 and G-AFIE (not on the strength of the squadron but being stored in the hanger)
23 Oct 1940 Hertfordshire, R2510 crashed shortly after take off killing all on board
 6/7 Nov 1940 A bomb dropped on the Maintenance Flight Hanger, destroying or damaging the following aircraft: -
  • 1 x Electra - W9105 (ex G-AEPN) destroyed
  • 1 x Dominie damaged but repairable by the unit
  • 1 x Dominie damaged but beyond the unit's capacity to repair

Source - No 24 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/293)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]