Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 3 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations 1920 - 1939


[Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1920

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1920 Re-established from cadre at Bangalore by redesignating 'A' Squadron, equipped with Sopwith Camels
Sopwith Camel
xx Jun 1920 Squadron re-equipped with Sopwith Snipes
Sopwith Snipe

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Bangalore, India Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Bowman A 22 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent A  & S 19 May 1920 Flight Commander, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald S Evans A  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Robert A Whyte A & S  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Gascoyne A 13 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Harold A Haines A  9 Apr 1920 DFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M I McArthur A 13 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1920 - Apr 1921

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1921 Squadron moved from Bangalore to Ambala

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Ambala, India Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Thomas Hinshelwood A  1 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent A  & S 19 May 1920 Flight Commander, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Fg Off Aubrey B Ellwood A  1 Apr 1920 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off William V Hyde A 22 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Francis H Roaksley A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Sivewright A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A  1 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte A & S  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Gascoyne A 13 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Harold A Haines A  9 Apr 1920 DFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M I McArthur A 13 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Ambala, India Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt Phillip G Scott A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander
Fg Off Aubrey B Ellwood A  1 Apr 1920 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off William V Hyde A 22 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron A  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off Donald M I McArthur A 13 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

August 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Ambala, India Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt Phillip G Scott A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander
Fg Off Aubrey B Ellwood A  1 Apr 1920 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off William V Hyde A 22 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Donald M I McArthur A 13 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

Source - August 1921 Air Force List

September 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Ambala, India Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt Phillip G Scott A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander
Fg Off Aubrey B Ellwood A  1 Apr 1920 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off William V Hyde A 22 Dec 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

Source - September 1921 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1920 - Apr 1921

Date Notes
30 Sep 1931 Squadron disbanded at RAF Ambala
 1 Oct 1921 Squadron reformed at RAF Leuchars being held on the establishment of the RAF Base Leuchars.
xx Oct 1921 Squadron equipped with DH9As and Westland Walrus aircraft

DH 9A

Westland Walrus of No 3 Squadron

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

November/December 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Westland Walrus

Leuchars Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr David G Donald A & S  1 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John A McNab O  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Colin Boumphrey A & S  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher A & S  1 Oct 1921 DFC, AFC
Obs Off Douglas R W Thompson O  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth C Tilman A  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward R Openshaw A  1 Oct 1921  
Obs Off Jaffray J W Nicholson O  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off William Jones A  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Colin P Brown A & S  1 Oct 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde A  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James MacG Fairweather A  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Louis M Hilton A  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Ernest C Usher A & S  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Thomas M Williams A  1 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Hugh L P Lester    1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart    1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Louis J Chandler    1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Smith    1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John Bowen    1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Isaac Hodgson    1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frank W Foster    1 Oct 1921 DFC, DSM
Fg Off Arthur B Ball    1 Oct 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Hancock    1 Oct 1921  

Source - November/December 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Westland Walrus

Leuchars Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr David G Donald  1 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John A McNab  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Colin Boumphrey  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher  1 Oct 1921 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Lewis  G Le B Croke  1 Jun 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward R Openshaw  1 Oct 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliott  1 Nov1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert C Rodger  1 Jun 1922 MC, DCM
Fg Off Clifton G Ferrell  1 Jun 1922
Fg Off Jaffray J W Nicholson  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Colin P Brown  1 Oct 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off James MacG Fairweather  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Louis M Hilton  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Thomas M Williams  1 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Hugh L P Lester  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Louis J Chandler  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William A Thompson  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off John Bowen  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Lansdowne  1 Jun 1922 DFC
Fg Off Frank W Foster  1 Oct 1921 DFC, DSM
Fg Off Arthur B Ball  1 Oct 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Hancock  1 Oct 1921  
Plt Off Arthur P Revington 20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Mile H Garnons-Williams 20 Dec 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - May 1923

Date Notes
 8 Nov 1922 Squadron moved from RAF Base Leuchars to RAF Base Gosport
 1 Apr 1923 Squadron disbanded by being split into Nos 420, 421 and 422 Flights

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Westland Walrus

Leuchars Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles 15 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt John A McNab  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Lewis  G Le B Croke  1 Jun 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward R Openshaw  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Kenneth C Tilman 15 Aug 1922  
Fg Off George H Russell 20 Feb 1923 DFC
Fg Off Clifton G Ferrell  1 Jun 1922
Fg Off Colin P Brown  1 Oct 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off James MacG Fairweather  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Louis M Hilton  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Thomas M Williams  1 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Louis J Chandler  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William A Thompson  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Frank W Foster  1 Oct 1921 DFC, DSM
Fg Off William L Payne  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Cecil G Hancock  1 Oct 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur P Revington 20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre

Source - May 1923 Air Force List (Disbanded 1 April 1923 but still listed in this edition)

Personnel Movements: Apr - May 1924

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1924 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  1 Apr 1924 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Pilotage Officer
Plt Off Alfred H Grace  1 Apr 1924 Arrived on posting
Fg Off William B Frederick 13 Apr 1924 Arrived on posting, wef 1 Apr 1924
Flt Lt Claude A Ridley 14 Apr 1924 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1924 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 3 Sqn
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

23 Apr 1924 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off Martin W Nolan 29 Apr 1924 Admitted to the RAF Hospital, Finchley

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

Organisational Movements: Apr - May 1924

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1924 Reformed at RAF Manston as a fighter squadron, comprising a HQ and one ('C') Flight, equipped with Sopwith Snipes
Snipe of No 3 Squadron
30 Apr 1924 Squadron moved from RAF Manston to RAF Upavon
30 Apr 1924 Squadron moved from RAF Manston to RAF Upavon

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Upavon Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Claude A Ridley 14 Apr 1924 'C' Flight Commander, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

23 Apr 1924 Adjutant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  1 Apr 1924 Air Pilotage duties
Plt Off Alfred H Grace  1 Apr 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick  1 Apr 1924  

 

Personnel Movements: - May 1924 - Jun 1925

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Martin W Nolan 29 Apr 1924 Admitted to RAF Hospital Finchley and posted to RAF Depot, 1 Jun 1924
Flt Sgt Collins  1 May 1924 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Flt Sgt Foyle 29 May 1924 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Jun 1924 Posted to RAF Depot as non-effective sick
Sgt Maj H G Fara  6 Jun 1924 Arrived on posting from 'T' Depot Sqn
Fg Off Arthur  C Lamb  8 Jun 1924 Arrived on posting from No 4 Sqn
Plt Off Basil J Finn 10 Jun 1924 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Flt Sgt Hamilton 11 Jun 1924 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Claude A Ridley 16 Jun 1924 Attached to CFS for No 14 Flying Instructors Course
Fg Off Dennis C Prance 16 Jun 1924 Attached to CFS for No 14 Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off Basil J Finn 28 Jun 1924 Proceeded to No 1 Stores Depot for Course on Liquid Oxygen Apparatus
Plt Off Reginald H Holmes 30 Jun 1924 Arrived on appointment to SSC for 'ab initio' training
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Jun 1924 Arrived on appointment to SSC for 'ab initio' training
Plt Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924 Arrived on appointment to SSC for 'ab initio' training
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1924 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off Henry Mitchelmore 14 Jul 1924 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924 Arrived from RAF (Cadet) College on appointment to a Permanent Commission
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Aug 1924 Returned from No 1 Stores Depot for Course on Liquid Oxygen Apparatus
Fg Off William B Frederick 30 Aug 1924 Proceeded to No 1 Stores Depot for No 17 Course in Store-keeping
Flt Lt Claude A Ridley  2 Sep 1924 Ceased attachment to CFS for No 14 Flying Instructors Course
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  2 Sep 1924 Ceased attachment to CFS for No 14 Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Sep 1924 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off B C Mason  9 Sep 1924 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off William B Frederick  1 Oct 1924 Returned from No 1 Stores Depot for No 17 Course in Store-keeping
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924 Attached to CFS for No 17 Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off Reginald H Holmes 30 Dec 1924 Confirmed in the rank of Plt Off
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Dec 1924 Confirmed in the rank of Plt Off
Plt Off William F Parkinson 30 Dec 1924 Confirmed in the rank of Plt Off
Flt Lt Claude A Ridley  1 Jan 1925 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 Posted to No 2 FTS for Administrative duties
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 19 Jan 1925 Proceeded to A & G School for No 14 Short Course in Aerial Gunnery and Bombing
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 20 Jan 1925 Proceeded to RAF Base Calshot for No 7 Short Course in Air Pilotage
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Feb 1925 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 26 Feb 1925 Arrived on posting rom No 2 FTS for Accountant duties
Flt Lt Norman C Saward 16 Mar 1925 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot and appointed OC, 'BB' Flight
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 17 Mar 1925 Returned from No 14 Short Course in Aerial Gunnery and Bombing
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925 Arrived on posting from No  41 Sqn and appointed OC, 'AA' Flight
Flt Lt James A Slater  1 Apr 1925 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot and appointed OC, 'C' Flight
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 22 Apr 1925 Returned from No 7 Short Course in Air Pilotage
Fg Off Terrence W G Cattell 27 Apr 1925 Arrived on posting from No 29 Sqn
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Robert S T Fleming 27 Apr 1925 Arrived on posting from CFS
Flt Sgt Collins  1 May 1925 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  5 May 1925 Proceeded to RAF Base Calshot for a Course in Air Pilotage
Flt Sgt Hamilton 11 Jun 1925 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

11 May 1925 Attached to No 25 Sqn
Flt Lt J T Paine 16 May 1925 Attached from No 56 Sqn to instruct in night flying
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

18 May 1925 To HQ No 3 Group pending posting overseas
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 18 May 1925 Assumed duties of Adjutant & OC, HQ Flight
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

18 May 1925 Ceased to be attached to No 25 Sqn
Flt Lt James A Slater 18 May 1925 Proceeded to A & G School for No 16 Short Course in Aerial Gunnery and Bombing
Fg Off Vorley Harris 18 May 1925 Proceeded to CFS No 17 Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Sgt Foyle 29 May 1925 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 12 Jun 1925 To No 99 Sqn
Plt Off E H Newman 15 Jun 1925 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off A T Studdert 15 Jun 1925 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off Reginald H Holmes 15 Jun 1925 Proceeded to RAF Andover to undertake examination to qualify for his 'Wings'
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 15 Jun 1925 Proceeded to RAF Andover to undertake examination to qualify for his 'Wings'
Plt Off William F Parkinson 15 Jun 1925 Proceeded to RAF Andover to undertake examination to qualify for his 'Wings'
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 15 Jun 1925 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt J T Paine 24 Jun 1925 Returned to No 56 Sqn

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: May 1924 - Jul 1925

Date Notes
 1 Mar 1925 Flights moved from North Aerodrome to South Aerodrome, RAF Upavon
17 Mar 1925 Transferred to No 6 Group to No 7 Group
17 Mar 1925 Also placed under the control of the Commandant, CFS
May 1925 Re-equipped with Hawker Woodcock IIs
Hawker Woodcock of No 3 Squadron

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James A Slater  1 Apr 1925 OC, 'C' Flight  Killed in a flying accident - 26 Nov 1925 (Plt Off W J R Early also killed)
Flt Lt Norman C Saward 16 Mar 1925 OC, 'BB' Flight
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925 OC, 'AA' Flight
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Robert S T Fleming 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Arthur  C Lamb  8 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  1 Apr 1924
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Basil J Finn  4 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924 Adjutant & OC, HQ Flight
Fg Off Terrence W G Cattell 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924  
Plt Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Plt Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick  1 Apr 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 26 Feb 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Reginald H Holmes 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: - Jul 1925 - Mar 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  1 Jul 1925 To No 23 Sqn for flying and Air Pilotage duties
Fg Off Basil J Finn  1 Jul 1925 Posted to No 23 Sqn as Flying Instructor
Fg Off B C Mason 16 Jul 1925 Attended 1 day's course in Army Cookery at Army School of Cookery
Fg Off Terrence W G Cattell 17 Jul 1925 Posted to RAF Depot
Flt Lt James A Slater 18 Jul 1925 Returned from No 16 Short Course in Aerial Gunnery and Bombing
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 Posted to No 3 Sqn from RAF (Cadet) College
Plt Off Brian W Knox 30 Jul 1925 Posted to No 3 Sqn from RAF (Cadet) College
Plt Off John G D Armour 30 Jul 1925 Posted to No 3 Sqn from RAF (Cadet) College
Plt Off E H Newman 25 Aug 1925 Proceeded to No 17 Aerial Gunnery and Bombing Course
Plt Off A T Studdert  9 Sep 1925 Admitted to SSQ, Flowerdown following a flying accident
Plt Off A T Studdert  9 Sep 1925 Transferred to Royal Victoria Hospital, Netley
Flt Lt N C Saward 18 Sep 1925 Granted a Permanent Commission
Plt Off Henry Mitchelmore 18 Sep 1925 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off A T Stoddert 24 Sep 1925 Discharged from Royal Victoria Hospital, Netley
Plt Off on Prob Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Sep 1925 Arrived on appointment to SSC for 'ab initio' training
Plt Off on Prob Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925 Arrived on appointment to SSC for 'ab initio' training
Plt Off on Prob Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Arrived on appointment to SSC for 'ab initio' training
Plt Off Reginald H Holmes 30 Sep 1925 Awarded Flying Badge 'Wings'
Plt Off William F Parkinson 30 Sep 1925 Awarded Flying Badge 'Wings'
Plt Off E H Newman 20 Oct 1925 Returned from No 17 Aerial Gunnery and Bombing Course
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 21 Oct 1925 Awarded Flying Badge 'Wings'
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Robert S T Fleming 18 Oct 1925 Relinquished his Short Service Commission due to ill health
Plt Off William F Parkinson 20 Oct 1925 Proceeded to No 18 Aerial Gunnery and Bombing Course
Plt Off W J R Early 26 Oct 1925 Arrived on posting from No 12 Sqn
Plt Off A T Studdert 30 Oct 1925 Awarded Flying Badge 'Wings'
Plt Off E H Newman 30 Oct 1925 Awarded Flying Badge 'Wings'
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 20 Nov 1925 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Cranwell
Flt Lt James A Slater 26 Nov 1925 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off W J R Early 26 Nov 1925 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off William F Parkinson 18 Dec 1925 Returned from No 18 Aerial Gunnery and Bombing Course
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot
Plt Off Reginald H Holmes 10 Jan 1926 Posted to Electrical and Wireless School for No 2 Short Signals Course
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 12 Jan 1926 Proceeded to join No 19 Flying Instructors Course, CFS
Fg Off William A Kyte 13 Jan 1926 Arrived on posting from CFS for Stores duties
Plt Off A T Studdert 15 Jan 1926 Posted to No 1 Sqn, Iraq
Fg Off William F Quillam 21 Jan 1926 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Plt Off on Prob Harold C Kelly 26 Jan 1926 Admitted to Tidworth Military Hospital following a flying accident
Plt Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jan 1926 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 28 Feb 1926 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off William F Parkinson 28 Feb 1926 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off E H Newman 15 Mar 1926 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off on Prob Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Mar 1926 Confirmed in the rank of Plt Off
Plt Off on Prob Sidney H White 28 Mar 1926 Confirmed in the rank of Plt Off

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Norman C Saward 14 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Arthur  C Lamb  8 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Brian W Knox 30 Jul 1925
Plt Off John G D Armour 30 Jul 1925

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off William A Kyte 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William F Quillam 21 Jan 1926  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Brian W Knox 12 Feb 1926 Posted to No 30 Sqn, Iraq
SM2 H G Fara 25 Feb 1926 Posted out
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  5 Mar 1926 Posted to No 1 Sqn, Iraq
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick  6 Apr 1926 Returned from No 19 Flying Instructors Course, CFS
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

15 Apr 1926 Arrived on posting as supernumerary pending assuming command of No 3 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1926 Relinquished command of No 3 Sqn on posting to Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

23 Apr 1926 Assumed command of No 3 Sqn
Fg Off Arthur  C Lamb  3 May 1926 Posted to RAF (Cadet) College
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  4 May 1926 Arrived on posting from RAF (Cadet) College
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 14 May 1926 Attended No 11 Short Armament Course at Armament & Gunnery School
SM2 C A Williams 16 Jun 1926 Arrived on posting from Felixstowe
Fg Off M J Marren 24 Jun 1926 Arrived on posting from CFS (Medical Officer)

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1925 - Mar 1926

Date Notes
 1 Mar 1926 Selected as first Night Flying Squadron

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

23 Apr 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  4 May 1926  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Jun 1924  
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off William A Kyte 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off William F Quillam 21 Jan 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Under Instruction
Plt Off Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J Lundon  6 Jul 1926 Posted to No 3 Sqn for Stores duties pending formation of SHQ Upavon
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 26 Aug 1926 Killed in Flying Accident
Plt Off Eric S Finch 28 Aug 1926 Arrived on posting from RAF (Cadet) College
Flt Lt J Lundon  6 Sep 1926 Posted to SHQ Upavon
Plt Off William F Quillam  6 Sep 1926 Posted to SHQ Upavon
Fg Off M J Marren  6 Sep 1926 Medical Officer, posted to SHQ Upavon
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 18 Sep 1926 Proceeded to Home Aircraft Depot for No 8 Long Engineering Course
Fg Off Vorley Harris 21 Sep 1926 Embarked for Iraq to join No 5 Armoured Car Company
Plt Off Richard Kellett 27 Sep 1926 Attended course at Electrical and Wireless School
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 12 Oct 1926 Posted to Armament & Gunnery School
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 21 Oct 1926 Posted to Armament & Gunnery School

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Date Notes
 8 Jul 1926 Squadron detached to RAF Biggin Hill to carry out night flying
28 Aug 1926 Squadron returned from RAF Biggin Hill on completion of night flying

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

23 Apr 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  4 May 1926  
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Leslie C Barling 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Harold A Howes 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Under Instruction
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Dec 1926 -July 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Dec 1926 Posted to No 3 Sqn from RAF (Cadet) College
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Posted to No 3 Sqn from RAF (Cadet) College
Plt Off Gomer F Lewis 11 Dec 1926 Posted to No 3 Sqn from RAF (Cadet) College
Fg Off (Lt - RN) P B McDonald 13 Dec 1926 Posted to No 3 Sqn from Royal Navy
Fg Off (Lt - RN) Keighly-Peach 13 Dec 1926 Posted to No 3 Sqn from Royal Navy
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jan 1927 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Gomer F Lewis  2 Feb 1927 Killed in a flying accident
Lt Keighly-Peach 15 Feb 1927 Posted to No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight
Plt Off Leslie C Barling 12 Mar 1927 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Kenneth Garston-Jones 17 Mar 1927 Posted to RAF Depot
Plt Off Sidney H White 28 Mar 1927 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Eric S Finch  8-9 Apr 1927 Attended short course on Fairey IIID at Calshot

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

23 Apr 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925 OC, 'A' Flight
Fg Off Hugh Ditton 17 Mar 1927 Lt RN
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924 Adjutant
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  4 May 1926  
Fg Off Patrick B McDonald 13 Dec 1926 Lt RN
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Howes 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Leslie C Barling 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926  

4 Airman Pilots

Under Instruction
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - July 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 26 Aug 1927 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

19 Sep 1927 Posted to CFS as CFI
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

19 Sep 1927 Assumed duties of Officer Commanding
Flt Lt William V Hyde 23 Feb 1928 Posted to FAA
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 23 Feb 1928 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Lance H Browning   2 Aug 1928 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Barrington C Mason  3 Apr 1928 Posted to 3 FTS
Plt Off Eric S Finch  3 Apr 1928 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 22 May 1928 Completed No 7 Short Signals Course at Electrical and Wireless School
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan  5 Jun 1928 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick  5 Jun 1928 killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Jun 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Jun 1928 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Date Notes
31 Jul 1927 Squadron detached to RAF Biggin Hill to carry out night flying exercises
12 Aug 1927 Squadron returned from RAF Biggin Hill on completion of night flying exercises

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off John V Yonge 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Hugh P Gower  2 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926 Adjutant from 5 Apr 1928
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Patrick J H Halahan 17 Dec 1927  

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Between 21 August 1928 and June 1929 the s

 

Personnel Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 12 Jun 1928 Arrived on posting from RAE
Flt Lt James L Airey 25 Jun 1928 Arrived on posting from School of Photography
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 28 Jul 1928 Arrived on posting from RAF (Cadet) College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Plt Off James E Jorgensen 28 Jul 1928 Arrived on posting from RAF (Cadet) College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Plt Off John J Owen 28 Jul 1928 Arrived on posting from RAF (Cadet) College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  2 Aug 1928 Killed in flying accident

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Date Notes
21 Aug 1928 Squadron operated the Gloster Gamecock I as a result of the grounding of Woodcock aircraft following a series of wing failures
Gloster Gamecock of No 3 Squadron
30 Jul 1928 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
11 Aug 1928 Squadron moved to RAF Biggin Hill from RAF Sutton Bridge to participate in ADGB Annual Exercises
18 Aug 1928 Squadron returned from RAF Biggin Hill on completion of ADGB Annual Exercises

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gamecock I Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James L Airey  9 Jul 1928 DFC
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Hugh P Gower  2 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Patrick J H Halahan 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James E Jorgensen 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John J Owen 28 Jul 1928  

6 Airman Pilots

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Hugh P Gower 10 Oct 1928 Dismissed from the service by General Court Martial for low flying near Paignton
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 10 Oct 1929 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 17 Oct 1928 Posted to No 19 Sqn
Plt Off Patrick J H Halahan 11 Nov 1929 Attached to RAF Training Base, Leuchars
Plt Off Patrick J H Halahan  1 Feb 1929 Posted to No 445 (FSR) Flight
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor 11 Feb 1929 Appointed to a Medium Service Commission
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  5 Mar 1929 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Plt Off Hamish Kerr  2 Apr 1929 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Fg Off Eric S Finch 21 May 1929 Proceeded to CFS for No 29 Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  3 Jun 1929 Proceeded to Home Aircraft Depot for short course in the Care & Maintenance  and packing of Parachutes
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 12 Jun 1929 Attached to RAE for one month
Plt Off James E Jorgensen 17 Jun 1929 Killed in Flying Accident
Sgt C B Groom 17 Jun 1929 Killed in Flying Accident

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
10 Sep 1928 Two flights moved to Andover to participate in Army Manoeuvres
14 Sep 1928 Two flights returned from Andover on completion of Army Manoeuvres
18 Sep 1928 Squadron moved to Yeovil to participate in Army Manoeuvres
20 Sep 1928 Squadron moved from Yeovil to Imber on completion of Army Manoeuvres
21 Sep 1928 Squadron returned from Imber
22 May 1929 First Bristol Bulldog II collected from Filton, final example collected on 27 Sep 1929
Bristol Bulldog II of No 3 Squadron

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James L Airey  9 Jul 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hamish Kerr  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John J Owen 28 Jul 1928  

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1929 Transferred to Class 'A' Reserve
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 16 Jul 1929 Transferred to Class 'A' Reserve
Fg Off Sidney H White 16 Jul 1929 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off William V L Spendlove 27 Jul 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Plt Off Lord Malcolm A Douglas-Hamilton 27 Jul 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  7 Aug 1929 Posted to RAF College as Flying Instructor
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley  2 Sep 1929 Attended No 5 Squadron Armament Course, Armament & Gunnery School
Plt Off Basil A Blythe  3 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Flt Lt H M Mellor 13 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for flying duties
Flt Lt H M Mellor 14 Sep 1929 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt James L Airey  7 Oct 1929 Posted to School of Photography but postponed until 1 Oct 1929
Fg Off Hamish Kerr 25 Nov 1929 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt H M Mellor 26 Nov 1929 Proceeded to RAF Depot prior to undertaking Torpedo Training course at Greenwich and HMS Vernon
Plt Off C K J Coggle  1 Dec 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot for Air Pilotage duties
Fg Off C K J Coggle  3 Dec 1929 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off Edward S D Drury 14 Dec 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Fg Off Sidney H White 21 Dec 1929 Returned for RAF Depot on completion of Eye Course at CME
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood 24 Dec 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 8 Oct 1929
Plt Off Hamish Kerr 24 Dec 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 13 Oct 1929
Flt Lt James L Airey 31 Dec 1929 Posted to School of Photography
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

 1 Jan 1930 Arrived on posting from No 208 Sqn
Flt Lt

John Oliver

 6 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting from Home Aircraft Depot and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

21 Jan 1930 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for short Air Pilotage Course
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley  1 Feb 1930 Completed No 5 Squadron Armament Course at Armament & Gunnery School
Plt Off John J Owen  2 Feb 1930 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Hamish Kerr  2 Feb 1930 Appointed Adjutant and relinquished command of 'C' Flight
Fg Off Sidney H White  2 Feb 1930 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Fg Off C K J Coggle  4 Feb 1930 Attached to CFS for No 31 Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off John J Owen  4 Feb 1930 Attached to CFS for No 31 Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley  7 Mar 1930 Posted to No 20 Sqn, India
Fg Off Eric S Greenwood 15 Mar 1930 Attached to Armament & Gunnery School for Single-seater Fighter Pilots Course with Bulldog, K1080
Plt Off John J Owen 19 Mar 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 28 Jan 1930
Fg Off C K J Coggle 17 Apr 1930 Posted to No 5 FTS as Flying Instructor (from CFS)
Fg Off John J Owen 17 Apr 1930 Posted to No 1 FTS as Flying Instructor (from CFS)
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

15 May 1930 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Calshot for short Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off Sidney H White 17 May 1930 Attached to RAF Depot (non-effective, sick)
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

17 May 1930 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 16 Jun 1930 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

16 Jun 1930 Relinquished command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off William V L Spendlove 30 Jun 1930 Attached to RAF Base Leuchars for Fleet Fighter Course

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
16 Sep 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
 4 Oct 1929 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John Oliver

29 Dec 1929 OC, 'B' Flight, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 25 Mar 1930 OC, 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

 1 Jan 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later AVM
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Eric S Greenwood  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Hamish Kerr  2 Apr 1929 Adjutant
Fg Off Basil A Blythe  3 Sep 1929
Plt Off William V L Spendlove 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Lord Malcolm A Douglas-Hamilton 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Edward S D Drury 14 Dec 1929  

3 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Lord Malcolm A Douglas-Hamilton  5 Jul 1930 Posted to No 603 Sqn as Assistant Adjutant
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot pending taking command
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

 6 Aug 1930 Relinquished command of squadron
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 6 Aug 1930 Assumed command of squadron
Fg Off Sidney H White 16 Aug 1930 Relinguished his commission and transferred to Class 'C' Reserve
Plt Off Edward S D Drury 18 Sep 1930 Attached to FAA (Fighters) Course , RAF Base Leuchars
Plt Off

Hugh D Primrose

13 Aug 1930 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS and allocated 'B' Flight
Plt Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS and allocated 'A' Flight
Plt Off J A M Teacher 15 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS and allocated 'A' Flight
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

20 Sep 1930 Posted to RAF Base Calshot for Air Pilotage duties
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

16 Sep 1930 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Flt Lt

John Oliver

16 Sep 1930 Assumed temporary command of the squadron
Fg Off Hamish Kerr 29 Sep 1930 Attached to CFS for No 33 Flying Instructors Course
Fg Off Eric S Greenwood 29 Sep 1930 Attached to CFS for No 33 Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off Victor C F Streatfield  5 Oct 1930 Arrived on posting from No 32 Sqn
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones  6 Oct 1930 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 18 Oct 1930 Ceased to be attached to RAF Northolt for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 19 Oct 1930 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off

Hugh D Primrose

17 Nov 1930 Proceeded to Eastchurch for Gunnery Course
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

xx xxx 1930 Resumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt

John Oliver

xx xxx 1930 Relinquished command of the squadron
Fg Off Basil A Blythe 3 Jan 1931 Proceeded to Calshot for Flying Boat Course
Sgt Plt P C Gann  7 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'C' Flight
Plt Off William V L Spendlove 13 Jan 1931 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Leuchars for Fleet Fighter Course
Plt Off Rodney L Wilkinson 18 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission wef 20 Dec 1930
Plt Off George R Moorby 18 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission wef 20 Dec 1930
Plt Off Edward S D Drury 29 Jan 1931 Ceased to be attached to FAA (Fighters) Course, RAF Base Leuchars
Sgt Plt P C Gann  2 Feb 1931 Reclassified A1 at CFS
Plt Off George R Moorby  7 Mar 1931 Proceeded to RAF Henlow for short Parachute Course
Plt Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off R C Parker  8 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off George R Moorby 19 Mar 1931 Returned from RAF Henlow for short Parachute Course
Plt Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931 Reallocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off R C Parker 26 Mar 1931 Posted to RAF Old Sarum
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 20 Apr 1931 Returned from Refresher Course at CFS and allocated to 'C' Flight
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 23 Jun 1931 Transferred from 'C' Flight to 'A' as OC

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
16 Feb 1931 First Bristol Bulldog IIA (K1642) arrived
Bristol Bulldog IIA of No 3 Squadron

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

John Oliver

 6 Jan 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 25 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off

Hugh D Primrose

13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off William V L Spendlove 27 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Victor C F Streatfield 15 Sep 1930 arrived 5 Oct 1930
Plt Off Edward S D Drury 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Rodney L Wilkinson 20 Dec 1930
Plt Off George R Moorby 20 Dec 1930  

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Victor C F Streatfield  1 Jul 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Edward S D Drury  1 Jul 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Anthony R Collins 10 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting from Conversion Course at CFS
Fg Off William V L Spendlove 31 Jul 1931 Posted to No 404 (Fleet Fighter) Flight, Malta
Flt Lt C Guppy 27 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting from Upper Heyford and placed on 'A' list for overseas, proceeded on leave
Plt Off R A McDonald  7 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS and allocated to 'B' Flight
Sgt Plt J Watson  7 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS and allocated to 'C' Flight
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off William E L Lewis 14 Sep 1931 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off William I Clarke 26 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS and allocated to 'C' Flight
Plt Off Percy J W Hawkins 26 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS and allocated to 'B' Flight
Sgt Plt J P Whitehead 26 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS and allocated to 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright  1 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from No 216 Sqn and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off Edward S D Drury  9 Oct 1931 Posted to No 408 (Fleet Fighter) Flight
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton 17 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission wef 19 Dec 1931 ('B' Flt)
Plt Off George R Moorby  4 Mar 1932 Posted to No 14 Sqn
Sgt Plt D I Coote  8 Apr 1932 Appointed to Commission as Plt Off and posted to No 111 Sqn
Plt Off David Prowse 18 Apr 1932 Arrived on posting from No 111 Sqn
SM2 Stubbs 19 Apr 1932 Promoted to SM1 and posted to SHQ Upavon
Fg Off Victor C F Streatfield 20 May 1932 Appointed to a Medium Service Commission

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
13 Jul 1931 Squadron moved to RAF Biggin Hill to participate in 1931 Air Exercises
23 Jul 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Biggin Hill on completion of 1931 Air Exercises
17 Aug 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
 4 Sep 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training
31 Jan 1932 All Bulldog IIA aircraft were transferred to No 17 Sqn and their Bulldog IIs were transferred to No 3 Sqn
14 May 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
20 May 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

John Oliver

 6 Jan 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 25 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright  2 Oct 1931 DFC
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off

Hugh D Primrose

13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Anthony R Collins 23 Jun 1931  
Plt Off William I Clarke 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Percy J W Hawkins 23 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Rodney L Wilkinson 20 Dec 1930
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton 19 Dec 1931 arrived 17 Jan 1932
Plt Off David Prowse 18 Apr 1932  

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off J W A Hunnard 13 Sep 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt Philip L P Marrett  1 Dec 1932 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off John C Pope 17 Dec 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Fg Off Victor C F Streatfield 18 Dec 1932 Posted to No 3 FTS
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton 16 Jan 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot
Flt Lt

John Oliver

17 Jan 1933 Posted to No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
Plt Off John C Pope 22 Jan 1933 Proceeded to Home Aircraft Depot for Course on Irwin Parachutes
Plt Off John C Pope 31 Jan 1933 Returned from Home Aircraft Depot for Course on Irwin Parachutes
Fg Off

Hugh D Primrose

 8 Feb 1933 Posted to RAF Base, Gosport
Flt Lt Brian W Knox  9 Feb 1933 Proceeded to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 22 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting from CFS
Flt Lt Philip L P Marrett 25 Feb 1933 Posted to No 32 Sqn
Fg Off Anthony R Collins 28 Feb 1933 Posted to 30 Sqn, Iraq
Plt Off John C Pope 28 Feb 1933 Posted to No 27 Sqn, India
Flt Lt Brian W Knox  1 Mar 1933 Returned from CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Sgt Plt V M Montanini 18 Mar 1933 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton  5 Mar 1933 Attached to RAF Base Leuchars and RAF Base Gosport for course in Fleet Fighter Reconnaissance
Plt Off Edward M Donaldson 26 Mar 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 5 Apr 1933 Proceeded to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 24 Apr 1933 Proceeded to Home Aircraft Depot for Course on Irwin Parachutes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

26 Apr 1933 Returned from CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson  5 May 1933 Returned from Home Aircraft Depot for Course on Irwin Parachutes
Plt Off William I Clarke 17 May 1933 Killed in Flying Accident
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright 25 May 1933 Proceeded to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton  6 Jun 1933 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Leuchars and RAF Base Gosport for course in Fleet Fighter Reconnaissance
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright 14 Jun 1933 Returned from CFS for Instrument Flying Course

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
15 Dec 1932 Squadron re-equipped with Bulldog IIAs

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 22 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright  2 Oct 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 23 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off John W Hunnard 20 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton 19 Dec 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Lionel G Blampied  6 Jun 1932 DCM, MM

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off William D Disbrey 15 Jul 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd 15 Jul 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Plt Off Theodore C Sanders 16 Sep 1933 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Flt Lt Brian W Knox  9 Oct 1933 Attached to RAF Depot and School of Chemical Warfare for Gas Instructors' Course
Flt Sgt J E Manton  9 Oct 1933 Attached to RAF Depot and School of Chemical Warfare for Gas Instructors' Course
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright 18 Oct 1933 Proceeded to A & G School for Armoured Car Crew Course
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright  1 Nov 1933 Returned from A & G School for Armoured Car Crew Course
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  4 Nov 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 15 Nov 1933 Ceased to be attached to RAF Depot and School of Chemical Warfare for Gas Instructors' Course
Flt Sgt J E Manton 15 Nov 1933 Ceased to be attached to RAF Depot and School of Chemical Warfare for Gas Instructors' Course
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright 17 Nov 1933 Posted to No 1 Armoured Car Company, Iraq
Fg Off Matthew B Hamilton  1 Jan 1934 Posted to No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

22 Jan 1934 Posted to RAF Staff College

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 22 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  4 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 23 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Matthew B Hamilton 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off William D Disbrey 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Theodore C Sanders 16 Sep 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Lionel G Blampied  6 Jun 1932 DCM, MM

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Matthew B Hamilton  1 Jan 1934 To No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

22 Jan 1933 To RAF Staff College
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 19 Feb 1934 Attached to RAF Depot for Air Staff Exercises
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 23 Feb 1934 Ceased to be attached to RAF Depot for Air Staff Exercises
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn  9 Mar 1934 Assumed command of squadron
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes 11 Apr 1934 Proceeded to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  2 May 1934 Proceeded to CFS for Instrument Flying Course
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 15 May 1934 Relinquished duties of Squadron Adjutant
Plt Off William D Disbrey 15 May 1934 Appointed Squadron Adjutant
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay  1 Jun 1934 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off Theodore C Sanders  1 Jul 1934 Proceeded to A & G School for Armoured Car Crew Course
Plt Off William D Disbrey  3 Jul 1934 Relinquished duties of Squadron Adjutant
Fg Off William E L Lewis  3 Jul 1934 Appointed Squadron Adjutant
Plt Off William D Disbrey  3 Jul 1934 Attached to RAF Base Leuchars for Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance Course
Sqn Ldr Edward P Mackay 19 Jul 1934 Posted to No 111 Sqn as OC

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
10 May 1934 Squadron moved from RAF Upavon to RAF Kenley

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn  9 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Edward P Mackay 22 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  4 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 23 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William D Disbrey 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Theodore C Sanders 16 Sep 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Lionel G Blampied  6 Jun 1932 DCM, MM

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Theodore C Sanders  5 Aug 1934 Returned from A & G School for Armoured Car Crew Course
Plt Off William D Disbrey  2 Sep 1934 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Leuchars for Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance Course
Fg Off Clarence H Smith  8 Aug 1934 Posed to Home Aircraft Depot for Engineering Course
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd  1 Sep 1934 Proceeded to Netheravon and Hythe for Trench Mortar and Grenade Course
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill 13 Sep 1934 Transferred to Class 'A' Reserve
Plt Off John W McGuire 14 Sep 1934 Arrived on posting
Plt Off William D Disbrey 18 Sep 1934 Posted to No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd 29 Sep 1934 Returned from Netheravon and Hythe for Trench Mortar and Grenade Course
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd 10 Oct 1934 Posted to No 30 Sqn, Iraq
Sgt Plt L G James  1 Nov 1934 Remustered to basic trade of Carpenter Rigger and posted to No 65 Sqn
Flt Lt Herbert J Pringle 21 Nov 1934 Arrived on posting, allocated to 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 12 Dec 1934 Posted to RAF Depot (non-effective, sick)
Plt Off James K L Carstairs 15 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting, allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off Malcolm F Calder 24 Dec 1934 Arrived on posting, allocated to 'C' Flight
Sgt Plt R S Scrase 11 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot
Fg Off William E L Lewis 16 Jan 1935 Relinquished appointment of Adjutant
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 16 Jan 1935 Appointed Adjutant
Plt Off Theodore C Sanders  1 Feb 1935 Posted to No 2 Armoured Car Company
Plt Off on Prob Joseph S O'Brien  4 Mar 1935 Arrived on posting, allocated to 'B' Flight
Fg Off William E L Lewis 14 Mar 1935 Transferred to Class 'A' Reserve
Sgt Plt R S Scrase 28 Apr 1935 Posted to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Sgt Plt G C Webb 28 Apr 1935 Posted to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off on Prob Joseph S O'Brien 29 May 1935 Confirmed in his rank and regraded as Plt Off
Plt Off John W McGuire 31 May 1935 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton and posted to RAF Depot (non-effective, sick)
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

31 May 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot
Plt Off Malcolm F Calder 25 Jun 1935 Appointed Adjutant
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 25 Jun 1935 Relinquished appointment of  Adjutant

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
 1 Apr 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
18 Apr 1935 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training
19 Jul 1935 Squadron moved to RAF Duxford to participate in 1935 Air Exercises
25 Jul 1935 Squadron returned from RAF Duxford on completion of 1935 Air Exercises

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn  9 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  4 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Herbert J Pringle 21 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

 6 Jun 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Malcolm F Calder 24 Dec 1934  
Plt Off John W McGuire 14 Sep 1934  
Plt Off James K L Carstairs 15 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Harold V Hoskins  3 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Joseph S O'Brien  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

25 Jul 1935 Injured in flying accident and posted to RAF Depot (non-effective, sick)
Flt Lt Herbert J Pringle 29 Jul 1935 Posted to RAF College as Flying Instructor
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  3 Sep 1935 Posted to Hal Far, Malta
Plt Off James K L Carstairs 19 Sep 1935 Posted to Hal Far, Malta
Flt Lt M W Keey 20 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Upavon (Stores Officer)
Flt Lt

George B M Rhind

22 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from No 54 Sqn
Flt Lt Gerald H Loughnan 23 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from No 32 Sqn
Flt Lt Roy J O Bartlett 23 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from No 17 Sqn
Fg Off P H Heygate 23 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from No 17 Sqn
Flt Lt George W Paton 23 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Uxbridge for duty as Medical Officer
Fg Off John W McGuire 24 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot (non-effective, sick)
WO F H Pearce 27 Sep 1935 Arrived on posting from Home Aircraft Depot for duty as Sqn Technical WO)
Fg Off Malcolm F Calder  4 Oct 1935 Posted to RAF Kenley for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off John W McGuire  4 Oct 1935 Appointed Adjutant
Flt Lt M W Keey 13 Oct 1935 Admitted to Ras-el-Tin Hospital, Egypt with Scarlett Fever
Flt Lt

George B M Rhind

13 Oct 1935 Disembarked at Alexandria and proceeded by air to Khartoum
Flt Sgt Bushell 13 Oct 1935 Disembarked at Alexandria and proceeded by air to Khartoum
Flt Lt Roy J O Bartlett 17 Oct 1935 Admitted to Civil Hospital, Port Sudan with Scarlett Fever
Flt Lt Gerald H Loughnan  4 Nov 1935 Appointed Acting Stores Officer
Flt Lt Roy J O Bartlett  4 Nov 1935 Admitted to SSQ, Khartoum with slight poisoning
Fg Off John W McGuire 15 Nov 1935 Relinquished appointment of Adjutant
Fg Off P H Heygate 15 Nov 1935 Appointed Adjutant
Plt Off Joseph S O'Brien 15 Nov 1935 Appointed Sqn Transport Officer
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 15 Nov 1935 Appointed Sqn Armament Officer
Fg Off John W McGuire 15 Nov 1935 Appointed Sqn Signals Officer (Acting)
Flt Lt M W Keey 24 Nov 1935 Discharged from Ras-el-Tin Hospital, Egypt and posted to RAF Ramleh
Flt Lt H J Hunter 22 Dec 1935 Arrived on posting from RAF Ramleh for Stores duties
Flt Lt H J Hunter 22 Dec 1935 Admitted to British Military Hospital, Khartoum
Flt Lt H J Hunter 26 Dec 1935 Placed on 'Dangerously Ill' List
Plt Off John W McGuire 18 Feb 1936 Injured in flying accident, admitted to Civil Hospital, Port Sudan
Plt Off John W McGuire 24 Feb 1936 Discharged from Civil Hospital, Port Sudan
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  6 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment
APO Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment
APO H R A Beresford  6 Mar 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment
Flt Lt H J Hunter 30 Mar 1936 Embarked on HT Cameronia as Class 'B' Invalid
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester 30 Mar 1936 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn 30 Mar 1936 Relinquished command of the squadron
Fg Off P H Heygate  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson  1 Apr 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt P H Heygate 23 Apr 1936 Posted to Home Establishment on HT Neuralia
Flt Lt Edward M Donaldson 23 Apr 1936 Posted to Home Establishment on HT Neuralia
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn 26 Apr 1936 Posted to Home Establishment on SS Shropshire
APO D E C Eyres 27 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting from No 4 FTS
Plt Off John W McGuire 27 Apr 1936 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 14 Mar 1936
Plt Off Joseph S O'Brien 23 May 1936 Posted to Home Establishment on SS Viceroy of India
Flt Lt C I Fry  2 Jul 1936 Arrived on posting from Home Establishment for duty as Stores Officer

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
31 Sep 1935 18 (12 IE and 6 IR) aircraft being flown to Sealand for packing
 4 Oct 1935 Squadron departed RAF Kenley for Euston, entraining for Liverpool
 4 Oct 1935 Squadron embarked on HT Cameronia and set sail same day
10 Oct 1935 Squadron arrived in Malta
12 Oct 1935 Squadron arrived in Alexandria
12 Oct 1935 Squadron departed Alexandria
17 Oct 1935 Squadron arrived in Port Sudan
18 Oct 1935 Personnel disembarked at Port Sudan
18 Oct 1935 Aircraft and equipment disembarked at Port Sudan from SS Antilochus
18 Oct 1935 Main party departed Port Sudan by rail
19 Oct 1935 Main party arrived at Ed Damar
21 Oct 1935 Main party departed Ed Damar by rail
22 Oct 1935 Main party arrived in Khartoum
29 Oct 1935 Air party departed Port Sudan for Khartoum via Erkowit and Ed Damar
30 Oct 1935 Rail party departed Port Sudan for Khartoum
 1 Nov 1935 Rail party arrived in Khartoum
11 Jan 1936 Advance Air Party departed Khartoum for Port Sudan (3 aircraft)
12 Jan 1936 Advance Party departed Khartoum for Port Sudan
13 Jan 1936 Advance Party arrived at Port Sudan
15 Jan 1936 Main Party departed Khartoum for Port Sudan
17 Jan 1936 Main Party arrived at Port Sudan
20 Jan 1936 Main Air Party departed Khatoum for Port Sudan (9 aircraft)
21 Jan 1936 Remainder of Air Party departed Khartoum for Port Sudan (2 aircraft)
22 Jan 1936 Rear party departed Khartoum for Port Sudan
23 Jan 1936 Rear party arrived Port Sudan

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA Kenley - detached to the Sudan ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  6 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

George B M Rhind

22 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gerald H Loughnan 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Roy J O Bartlett 23 Sep 1935  
Fg Off John W McGuire 24 Sep 1935  
Plt Off Harold V Hoskins  3 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Noel M Hall 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off H R A Beresford  6 Mar 1936  
APO D E C Eyres 22 Apr 1936  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Medical Branch
Flt Lt George W Paton 23 Sep 1935 MB, ChB, DPH
Warrant Officer
WO Francis H Pearce 27 Sep 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Aug 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Frederick S Stapleton 10 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
APO D T Collins 10 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
APO L M Gaunce 10 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
APO H Henry-May 25 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS
APO D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS
APO P D'A Lister 25 Oct 1937 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS
Flt Lt C I Fry  6 Nov 1936 Posted to RAF Depot Middle East
Fg Off Harold V Hoskins  9 Nov 1936 Posted to No 2 FTS, relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off John W McGuire  9 Nov 1936 Assumed command of 'B' Flight, relinquished appointment of Adjutant
Plt Off Frederick S Stapleton  9 Nov 1936 Appointed Adjutant
Plt Off D E C Eyres 23 Nov 1936 Disembarked at Southampton and proceed on leave (i/c rear party)
Plt Off D E C Eyres  4 Jan 1937 Posted to No 43 Sqn
Fg Off John W McGuire 16 Jan 1937 Posted to Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment
Plt Off D T Collins 16 Jan 1937 Appointed Navigation Officer and Officer i/c Maps and Charts
Plt Off Frederick S Stapleton 16 Jan 1937 Appointed Officer i/c 'B' Flight
Plt Off L M Gaunce 16 Jan 1937 Appointed Adjutant
Plt Off M C Pearson 18 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting from RAF College wef 19 Dec 1936
Plt Off L M Gaunce 12 Feb 1937 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off M C Pearson 12 Feb 1937 Appointed to a Permanent Commission
Plt Off D T Collins 12 Feb 1937 Promoted to Fg Off
APO A W Oldroyd 20 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
APO R V Evers-Swindell 20 Feb 1937 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Fg Off V V W Vallance 20 Feb 1937 Attached for Reserve Training
APO A W Oldroyd  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 80 Sqn on formation
APO R V Evers-Swindell  8 Mar 1937 Posted to No 80 Sqn on formation
Sqn Ldr Gerald H Loughnan 10 Mar 1937 Posted to No 4 Sqn
Plt Off Frederick S Stapleton 20 Mar 1937 Posted to No 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn, AuxAF
Plt Off H R A Beresford 12 Apr 1937 Posted to No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, relinquishing command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off M C Pearson  5 Apr 1937 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off P D'A Lister 25 Oct 1937 Appointed Adjutant
Plt Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS
Plt Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Aug 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 3 Aug 1936 15 aircraft departed from Port Sudan for Aboukir
 7 Aug 1936 13 aircraft arrived at RAF Depot, Aboukir (2 damaged on route)
14 Aug 1936 Personnel (except pilots) embarked at Port Sudan on HT Somersetshire for UK
17 Aug 1936 Pilots embarked at Port Said on HT Somersetshire for UK
28 Aug 1936 Disembarked at Southampton and proceeded to Kenley by rail
 8 Mar 1937 'B' Flight was separated to form the nucleus of No 80 Squadron but remained affiliated to No 3 Squadron.
19 Mar 1937 First Gloster Gladiator I (K6145) arrived from RAF Hornchurch
Gladiator I of No 3 Squadron (1937)

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  6 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off M C Pearson 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off H Henry-May 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off P D'A Lister 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO H W Biggs 30 Aug 1936  
WO A H Bushell 30 Aug 1936  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Plt V M Montanini  1 Sep 1937 Promoted to Flt Sgt
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

10 Nov 1937 Reposted to the unit from Half-pay list (recuperating)
Plt Off Richard C Ayling 16 Nov 1937 Promoted to Fg Off
APO F Austin 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, allocated to 'B' Flight
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

23 Dec 1937 Arrived and appointed Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Plt Off M C Pearson 23 Dec 1937 Relinquished duties of Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937 Arrived on posting from 10 FTS for 3 months training, allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off P D'A Lister  1 Jan 1938 Relinquished appointment of Adjutant
Plt Off M C Pearson  1 Jan 1938 Appointed Adjutant
Flt Lt Van Vliet RCAF  1 Jan 1938 Attached for experience on Gladiator aircraft
APO C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS, allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off H Henry-May 27 Feb 1938 Appointed Sqn Air Firing Instructor on completion of course at No 3 ATC
Plt Off F Carey 14 Mar 1938 Arrived on posting on appointment to SSC
Plt Off M C Pearson 28 Mar 1938 Posted to No 80 Sqn and relinquished appointment of Adjutant
Plt Off H N Fowler 28 Mar 1938 Appointed Adjutant
Plt Off H Henry-May 10 May 1938 Killed in flying accident
Plt Off D B Hobson 15 May 1938 Proceeded on Parachute Course
Plt Off D B Hobson 22 May 1938 Returned from Parachute Course
Flt Sgt V M Montanini 16 May 1938 Remustered to his basic trade of WOM and posted to No 17 Sqn
APO C A C Stone 22 May 1938 Regraded as Plt Off, wef 19 Feb 1938
APO F Austin 22 May 1938 Regraded as Plt Off, wef 1 Mar 1938
Sgt Plt Lowndes 22 May 1938 Promoted to Flt Sgt, wef 1 May 1938
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

15 Jun 1938 Attached to RAF Hornchurch for operational duties during mobilisation exercise
Plt Off P D'A Lister 15 Jun 1938 Attached to RAF Hornchurch for operational duties during mobilisation exercise
Plt Off W S Bowyer 15 Jun 1938 Attached to RAF Hornchurch for flying duties
Plt Off W S Bowyer 18 Jun 1938 Proceeded on Parachute Course
Fg Off A G Miller 19 Jun 1938 Attached from No 600 Sqn for experience on Hurricanes
Plt Off W S Bowyer 25 Jun 1938 Returned from Parachute Course
Plt Off P D'A Lister 30 Jun 1938 Posted to SHQ, RAF Kenley for operational duties
Fg Off A G Miller  2 Jul 1938 Ceased to be attached from No 600 Sqn for experience on Hurricanes

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
25 Aug 1937 Final Gladiator (19th) collected from Brockworth, bringing the squadron up to full establishment
 4 Sep 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATC Woodsford (Warmwell) for Air Armament Training
22 Sep 1937 Squadron returned from No 6 ATC Woodsford (Warmwell) on completion of Air Armament Training
28 Oct 1937 Squadron Badge authorised by HM King George VI
No 3 Squadron badge
25 Feb 1938 First Hawker Hurricane delivered to RAF Northolt
Hurricane I of No 3 Squadron (Coded OP)
 4 Mar 1938 First Hawker Hurricane delivered to RAF Kenley from RAF Northolt

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I

Hawker Hurricane I

Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  6 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

23 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off M C Pearson 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off H Henry-May 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off P D'A Lister 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off F Austin 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  1 Jul 1938 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Plt Off D T Collins  6 Jul 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

28 Jul 1938 Arrived on posting from RAE Farnborough and assumed command of squadron
Wg Cdr H L P Lester 29 Jul 1938 Posted to RAF Duxford as Officer Commanding
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

 1 Aug 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off L M Gaunce  1 Aug 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Sqn Ldr

David W Bayne

 8 Aug 1938 Posted to RAF Kenley for administrative duties
Plt Off F Austin  8 Aug 1938 Posted to CFS for Flying Instructors Course
Plt Off J B Golden 17 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS
Plt Off J E Hibbert 17 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS
Plt Off C A C Stone 23 Sep 1938 Transferred to 'A' Flight
Fg Off L M Gaunce 23 Sep 1938 Transferred to 'A' Flight and relinquished command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off D T Collins 23 Sep 1938 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off J D Mills 26 Sep 1938 Attached to RAF Depot for Gas Defence Course
Sgt Plt E H Lomax  3 Oct 1938 Attached to North Weald for Link Training Course
Sgt Plt E H Lomax 10 Oct 1938 Ceased to be attached to North Weald for Link Training Course
APO D J Catt 29 Oct 1938 Class 'A' Reservist arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, allocated to 'A' Flight
APO J W Garton 29 Oct 1938 Class 'A' Reservist arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off F Carey 30 Oct 1938 Proceeded on Parachute Course at Manston
APO J W Garton 30 Oct 1938 Granted a Short Service Commission
Plt Off F Carey  5 Nov 1938 Returned from Parachute Course at Manston
Plt Off J D Mills 13 Nov 1938 Proceeded on Parachute Course at Manston
Fg Off Richard C Ayling 16 Nov 1938 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off J D Mills 21 Nov 1938 Returned from Parachute Course at Manston
Plt Off H N Fowler 11 Dec 1938 Proceeded on Parachute Course at Manston
Plt Off H N Fowler 17 Dec 1938 Returned from Parachute Course at Manston

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
 4 Jul 1938 9 x Hurricanes flown to No 73 Sqn at RAF Digby following the decision Kenley was too small for Hurrican operations
 4 Jul 1938 9 x Gladiators flown from No 73 Sqn, RAF Digby to re-equip the squadron
Gladiator I of No 3 Squadron in camouflage colours
 4 Aug 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Northolt to participate in 1938 Home Defence Exercises
 7 Aug 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Northolt on completion of 1938 Home Defence Exercises
 9 Aug 1938 Advance Party proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Air Armament Training
11 Aug 1938 Air Party proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Air Armament Training
27 Aug 1938 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Air Armament Training

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Act Flt Lt Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J W Garton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J B Golden 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J E Hibbert 17 Sep 1938  
APO D J Catt 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
APO S M Wickham 17 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS, allocated to 'A' Flight
APO F B Stiven 17 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from No 11 FTS, allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off N D Hallifax 17 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from RAF College on appointment to Permanent Commission
Plt Off N D Hallifax 17 Dec 1938 Attached to RAF Manston for Short Navigation Course
Plt Off H N Fowler  1 Jan 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
APO D J Catt 17 Jan 1939 Killed in a Flying Accident
Plt Off J B Golden 10 Jan 1939 Returned from Special Flying Course at No 4 E & RFTS
Plt Off J E Hibbert 10 Jan 1939 Returned from Special Flying Course at No 4 E & RFTS
Sgt Sillence  3 Feb 1939 RAFVR pilot attached for 6 months
Sgt Ford  3 Feb 1939 RAFVR pilot attached for 6 months
Plt Off W S Bowyer  6 Feb 1939 Proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Air Firing Instructors Course
Plt Off J D Mills 18 Feb 1939 Killed in a Flying Accident
Fg Off G S Woodwark 18 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting from No 46 Sqn
Plt Off W S Bowyer  1 Mar 1939 Returned from RAF Sutton Bridge for Air Firing Instructors Course
Plt Off N D Hallifax 11 Mar 1939 Returned from RAF Manston for Short Navigation Course, allocated to 'A' Flight

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

28 Jul 1928 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Act Flt Lt Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Fg Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Fg Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Fg Off G S Woodwark 18 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J W Garton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J B Golden 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J E Hibbert 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off N D Hallifax 17 Dec 1938  
APO S M Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
APO F B Stiven 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F C Steadman  7 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Butterick  3 Apr 1939 RAFVR pilot arrived on attachment, allocated to 'B' Flight
Act Flt Lt D T Collins 18 Apr 1939 Killed in a Flying Accident
APO F B Stiven 18 Apr 1939 Killed in a Flying Accident
Fg Off L M Gaunce 19 Apr 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937 Relinquished appointment of Adjutant
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938 Appointed Adjutant
Plt Off W N Gray 24 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Leuchars
Sgt H R Wadley 24 Apr 1939 Pilot/Clerk PA, posted to No 7 FTS as ATS Instructor

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Movement Date Location
1 May 1939 Biggin Hill

 

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I

Hawker Hurricane I (from May 1939)

Biggin Hill Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

28 Jul 1928 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Act Flt Lt Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Fg Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Fg Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Fg Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Fg Off G S Woodwark 18 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J W Garton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J B Golden 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J E Hibbert 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off N D Hallifax 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off S M Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F C Steadman  7 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Green  1 May 1939 Posted away due lack of accommodation
Plt Off J B Golden  1 May 1939 Posted away due lack of accommodation
Plt Off J E Hibbert  1 May 1939 Posted away due lack of accommodation
Plt Off W N Gray  1 May 1939 Posted away due lack of accommodation
Fg Off L M Gaunce 20 May 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sgt Sillence 28 Jun 1939 Left squadron on completion of 6 months training
Sgt Ford 28 Jun 1939 Left squadron on completion of 6 months training
Plt Off Ball 28 Jun 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Henlow and allocated to 'B' Flight
Act Flt Lt L M Gaunce 29 Jun 1939 Admitted to Uxbridge Hospital as the result of colliding with a car on his motor cycle
Plt Off N D Hallifax 30 Jun 1939 Admitted to Uxbridge Hospital following landing accident in Hurricane, L1938
Plt Off N D Hallifax 14 Jul 1939 Discharged from Uxbridge Hospital and sent on sick leave
Act Flt Lt Richard C Ayling 23 Jul 1939 Posted to CFS for Instructors Course
Fg Off H N Fowler 23 Jul 1939 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Act Flt Lt L M Gaunce  3 Aug 1939 Discharged from Uxbridge Hospital and sent on sick leave
Plt Off G B Mitchell 21 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Plt Off N D Hallifax 25 Aug 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant whilst unfit for flying duties
Plt Off C A C Stone 25 Aug 1939 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Fg Off M M Carter  3 Sep 1939 RAFVR, Arrived on posting
Plt Off R D Grassick  3 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off D G Cobden  3 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off J A Caslaw  3 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A J S Pattinson  3 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off D G Cobden  7 Sep 1939 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Plt Off J A Caslaw  7 Sep 1939 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Sgt Butterick 10 Sep 1939 Admitted to Faversham Cottage Hospital following a flying accident
Plt Off J McA McIntyre 16 Sep 1939 RAFVR Arrived on posting for duties as Adjutant
Fg Off H N Fowler  3 Oct 1939 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Plt Off S M Wickham  3 Oct 1939 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Plt Off A J S Pattinson  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 23 Sqn
Plt Off W S Bowyer 11 Oct 1939 Proceeded to RAF Northolt for Air Fighting Course
Plt Off J W Garton 16 Oct 1939 Attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Fg Off G S Woodwark 20 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Kenley and attached to RAF Hawkinge for operations room duties
Sqn Ldr J F R B Sarigny 23 Oct 939 Attached to the squadron for Control Duty at Hawkinge
Flt Lt W M Churchill 24 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Tangmere and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sgt Sillence  2 Nov 1939 Killed in Flying Accident
Sqn Ldr J F R B Sarigny 27 Nov 939 Ceased to be attached to the squadron on posting to RAF Martlesham Heath
Plt Off G B Mitchell  9 Nov 1939 Killed in Action
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

19 Nov 1939 Relinquished command of the squadron on posting to Felixstowe
Plt Off C M B Symons 18 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for Flying duties
Flt Lt P Gifford 19 Nov 1939 Assumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt L M Gaunce 23 Nov 1939 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on attachment to SHQ, RAF Kenley awaiting Court Martial
Plt Off J W Garton 25 Nov 1939 Posted to RAF Drem
Fg Off H E Vickery 29 Nov 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off H E Vickery 11 Dec 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt P Gifford 11 Dec 1939 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Date Notes
25 Apr 1939 Squadron began moving to RAF Biggin Hill
 1 May 1939 Squadron took over South Camp, RAF Biggin Hill
 2 May 1939 Air party moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Biggin Hill
 2 May 1939 First four Hurricanes arrived
Hurricane I of No 3 Squadron (Coded OP)
 2 Sep 1939 Squadron proceeded to War Station at Croydon
9 Sep 1939 Squadron detached to RAF Manston
10 Sep 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Manston
10 Sep 1939 Squadron detached to RAF Manston
17 Sep 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Manston
22 Sep 1939 'B' Flight detached to RAF Manston
25 Sep 1939 'B' Flight returned from RAF Manston
27 Sep 1939 'B' Flight detached to RAF Manston
28 Sep 1939 'B' Flight returned from RAF Manston
30 Sep 1939 'A' Flight detached to RAF Manston
 2 Oct 1939 'A' Flight returned from RAF Manston
 7 Oct 1939 'A' Flight detached to RAF Manston
 8 Oct 1939 'A' Flight returned from RAF Manston
11 Oct 1939 'A' Flight moved to RAF Manston
13 Oct 1939 'B' Flight moved to RAF Manston
22 Oct 1939 Maintenance Flight moved to RAF Manston
13 Nov 1939 Ground Party, moved to Croydon
15 Nov 1939 Squadron moved to Croydon
17 Dec 1939 1 x Section, 'A' Flight detached to Hornchurch
18 Dec 1939 Remainder, 'A' Flight detached to Hornchurch

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt Plt E H Lomax 11 Mar 1940 Killed in Flying Accident
Plt Off J R Carey 10 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt K L Waud 19 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'B' Flight
Fg Off Ball 13 May 1940 Missing in action, became POW
Sgt Plt J L C Williams 14 May 1940 Crashed in forced landing en route to join the squadron, uninjured
Sgt D A Allen 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Sgt Plt J L C Williams 15 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt M M Carter 15 May 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr P Gifford 16 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt W M Churchill 16 May 1940 Assumed command of the squadron
Plt Off N D Hallifax 25 Aug 1939 Reported missing, confirmed as POW on 10 Sep 1940
Fg Off H R Dibben  3 Jun 1940 Reported for duty as Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr S F Godden 11 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ RAF Component
Sqn Ldr W M Churchill 16 Jun 1940 Posted to No 605 Sqn as OC
Sqn Ldr S F Godden 16 Jun 1940 Assumed command of the squadron from HQ RAF Component
AC1 P H Clarke  1 Jul 1940 Seriously injured in ground accident involving Hurricane, P3318
AC2 F Farmer  1 Jul 1940 Seriously injured in ground accident involving Hurricane, P3318
AC1 P H Clarke  1 Jul 1940 Died in Bignold Hospital from injuries sustained the previous day
Sgt H B Alexander  9 Jul 1940 No 8 Bombing and Gunnery School, killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Bisgood 23 Jul 1940 Seriously injured in take off accident
Sqn Ldr F H Tyson 10 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU as supernumerary for flying duties
Sqn Ldr F H Tyson 28 Aug 1940 Posted to No 312 Sqn for flying duties
Plt Off J W White  5 Sep 1940 Posted to Fighter Interception Unit, RAF Tangmere
Sqn Ldr S F Godden  6 Sep 1940 Posted to HQ No 9 Group to fill Wing Commander post
Plt Off S Spencer  7 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 46 Sqn on appointment to a Commission for Engineer duties
Plt Off A G Osmond 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 213 Sqn
Plt Off R M Kirkpatrick 19 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wick as Intelligence Officer
Plt Off D K Falkner 19 Sep 1940 To RAF Skaabrae as Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr G F Chater 23 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 247 Sqn to assume command
Sqn Ldr S F Godden 23 Sep 1940 Posted to HQ, No 9 Group
Sgt Plt W G Wills 25 Sep 1940 Posted to No 73 Sqn
Sgt Plt R H Furneaux 25 Sep 1940 Posted to No 73 Sqn
Fg Off D A E Jones 26 Sep 1940 Posted to No 501 Sqn
Fg Off H J M Barry 26 Sep 1940 Posted to No 501 Sqn
Fg Off C N Foxley-Norris 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A E Berry 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off L N Landdells 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off C B Temlett 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B A H Hitchings 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off P A Harris 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A M W Scott 27 Sep 1940 Posted to No 607 Sqn
Plt Off R E Tongue 27 Sep 1940 Posted to No 504 Sqn
Sgt Plt McNair 27 Sep 1940 Posted to No 249 Sqn
Sgt Plt J Biel (Polish) 29 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt P Gallus (Polish) 29 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt H R Mitchell (RNZAF) 29 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt G S Taylor (RNZAF) 29 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt G C Pannell (RNZAF) 29 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt H O Grove 29 Sep 1940 Posted to No 501 Sqn
Plt Off J M Crabb  3 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 5 OTU
Fg Off G F McAvity (RCAF)  6 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Fg Off R C Weston (RCAF)  6 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Fg Off F S Watson (RCAF)  6 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Fg Off H A Sprague (RCAF)  6 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Fg Off C A B Wallace (RCAF)  6 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 6 OTU
Sgt Plt C B Elsdon  7 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 RC Depot [sic]
Plt Off L N Landdells 10 Oct 1940 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Plt Off A G Osmond 10 Oct 1940 Posted to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off P Kennett 17 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 605 Sqn
Fg Off G F McAvity (RCAF) 19 Oct 1940 Killed in flying accident
Act Flt Lt R C Wilkinson 21 Oct 1940 Posted to No 71 (Eagle) Sqn
Act Fg Off J McA McIntyre  1 Nov 1940 Adjutant, posted to RAF Turnhouse as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off J A Sykes  1 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Turnhouse for duty as Squadron Adjutant
Sgt Plt A Lilburn  4 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 56 OTU
Sgt Plt J B Agnew  4 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 56 OTU
Sgt Plt S D Ormiston  4 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 56 OTU
Sgt Plt C B Elsdon  4 Nov 1940 Posted to 6 SFTS
Plt Off P Kennett 11 Nov 1940 Posted to No 46 Sqn
Sqn Ldr G F Chater 12 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Castletown (non-effective, sick)
Sqn Ldr A N Cole 12 Nov 1940 Appointed to command from No 56 OTU, arrived 20 Nov 1940
Plt Off C B Tomlett 14 Nov 1940 Posted to No 17 Sqn
Fg Off R S Aitken 18 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 55 OTU
Plt Off D C B Robinson 18 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 55 OTU
Fg Off C N Foxley-Norris 18 Nov 1940 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Sgt Plt J T Shaw 18 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 55 OTU
Sgt Plt G D Roper 18 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 55 OTU
Sgt Plt R W Brewin 18 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 55 OTU
Sgt Plt H R Mitchell (RNZAF) 18 Nov 1940 Posted to No 615 Sqn
Plt Off M T Whinney 23 Nov 1940 Posted to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Sgt Plt K L Waud 27 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Hornchurch
Sgt Plt J T Ware  2 Dec 1940 Posted to No 501 Sqn
Sgt Plt J Lilburn  2 Dec 1940 Admitted to SSQ, RAF Castletown - illness
Act Flt Lt E G Ford  3 Dec 1940 Attached to No 260 Sqn pending posting
Plt Off J Bandinel  3 Dec 1940 Attached to No 260 Sqn pending posting
Flt Lt R Miller  3 Dec 1940 Admitted to The Military Hospital, The Castle, Edinburgh - illness
Sgt Plt H R Mitchell (RNZAF)  4 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 615 Sqn
Sgt Plt H R Mitchell (RNZAF)  5 Dec 1940 Attached to No 260 Sqn pending posting
Sgt Plt G C Pannell (RNZAF)  5 Dec 1940 Attached to No 260 Sqn pending posting
Sgt Plt G D Roper  6 Dec 1940 Posted to No 56 OTU for further operational training
Fg Off B A H Hitchings 21 Dec 1940 Posted to No 605 Sqn
Plt Off A H B Friendship 21 Dec 1940 Posted to No 605 Sqn
Sgt Plt J Lilburn 21 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Castletown (non-effective, sick)
Fg Off H A Sprague (RCAF) 25 Dec 1940 Posted to No 96 Sqn
Sgt Plt W N Gardiner 25 Dec 1940 Posted to No 96 Sqn

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB

Organisational Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Date Notes
28 Jan 1940 Squadron moved to RAF Kenley
10 Jun 1940 Squadron departed RAF Kenley and landed at Merville in France
20 May 1940 Air Party departed Merville for the UK
20 May 1940 Ground Party departed Merville for Boulogne by road
20 May 1940 Rear Party departed Merville for the UK by air
21 May 1940 Ground Party departed Boulogne by sea, landed in Dover and entrained for Tidworth
22 May 1940 Ground Party departed Tidworth for RAF Kenley
22 May 1940 Advance Party departed RAF Kenley for RAF Wick by rail
23 May 1940 Main Party departed RAF Kenley for RAF Wick by rail
26 May 1940 Rear Party departed RAF Kenley for RAF Wick by rail
21 Jul 1940 'B' Flight detached to RAF Sumburgh
 2 Sep 1940 Advance Party departed RAF Wick for RAF Castletown
 3 Sep 1940 Rear Party departed RAF Wick for RAF Castletown
14 Sep 1940 Squadron moved from RAF  Castletown to RAF Turnhouse by rail and air
 9 Oct 1940 Sqn HQ, Maintenance Flight and 'B' Flight moved to RAF Dyce
 9 Oct 1940 'A' Flight detached to RAF Montrose
12 Oct 1940 'A' Flight departed RAF Montrose for RAF Dyce
12 Oct 1940 Air Party departed RAF Dyce for RAF Wick
13 Oct 1940 Air Party departed RAF Wick for RAF Castletown

Source - No 3 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/32)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

         [Top of Page]