Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 2 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Organisational Movements: Feb  - Apr 1920

Date Notes
1 Feb 1920

Reformed at Oranmore, Ireland by redesignating No 105 Squadron.

Bristol F2B of No 2 Squadron

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Oranmore No 11 (Irish) Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Barry F More A Officer Commanding
Flt Lt William H de W Waller A Flight Commander, AFC
Flt Lt Hugh J Seagrave A Flight Commander
Flt Lt Horace G Bowen A Flight Commander, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard G J McCullagh Med  
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A AFC
Fg Off Arthur L Chick A AFC
Fg Off George H Russell A DFC
Fg Off Edmund L Zink A  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  
Fg Off Albert B Jones A  
Obs Off Pierre C Campbell-Martin O  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O  
Fg Off Lionel C Hooton A MC
Obs Off Patrick J Bradley O  
Obs Off Henry G Crowe O MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off William D Gardiner A DFC
Fg Off Edward A B Urmston A  
Fg Off Matthew C Dick A  
Fg Off Thomas McM Shields A DFC
Fg Off Kenneth L Harris A MC
Fg Off Robert F Casey A DFC
Fg Off James Noonan T DSM
Fg Off Patrick Fitzpatrick T  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever A  
Fg Off Arthur T Wells Stores  
Plt Off Vernon F Whatling T  
Plt Off Donald W Beard A  
Plt Off Harry S Lindfield A  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1920

Date Notes
20 Jul 1920 Squadron moved to Fermoy

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Fermoy No 11 (Irish) Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A 18 May 1920 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt William H de W Waller A 16 Jul 1919 Flight Commander, AFC
Flt Lt Hugh J Segrave A 25 Aug 1919 Flight Commander, AFC
Flt Lt Harold M Ireland A 26 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  8 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Arthur L Chick A  8 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off George H Russell A   DFC
Fg Off Edmund L Zink A  5 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest G Green A 14 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Albert B Jones A 14 Apr 1919 Supernumerary in hospital
Fg Off Donald W Beard A 13 Jul 1919 Supernumerary in hospital
Obs Off Pierre C Campbell-Martin O 14 Apr 1919  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O  8 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Lionel C Hooton A 27 Oct 1919 MC
Fg Off John G Horne A  7 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Henry G Crowe O  8 Oct 1919 MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off William D Gardiner A 23 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off Edward A B Urmston A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edward P Mackay A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas McM Shields A 14 Apr 1919 DFC
Fg Off Kenneth L Harris A  5 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling T 18 Mar 1920 DCM
Fg Off Stephen McKeever A  5 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Arthur T Wells Stores 6 Mar1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Fermoy No 11 (Irish) Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A 18 May 1920 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Frank Hudson A  7 Aug 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Flt Lt Hugh J Segrave A 25 Aug 1919 Flight Commander, AFC
Flt Lt Harold M Ireland A 26 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  8 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Arthur L Chick A  8 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off George H Russell A   DFC
Fg Off Edmund L Zink A  5 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Ernest G Green A 14 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Albert B Jones A 14 Apr 1919 Supernumerary in hospital
Obs Off Pierre C Campbell-Martin O 14 Apr 1919  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O  8 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Lionel C Hooton A 27 Oct 1919 MC
Fg Off John G Horne A  7 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Henry G Crowe O  8 Oct 1919 MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off William D Gardiner A 23 Oct 1919 DFC
Fg Off Edward P Mackay A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas McM Shields A 14 Apr 1919 DFC
Fg Off Kenneth L Harris A  5 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Arthur T Wells Stores 6 Mar1920  
Fg Off Herbert Stafford T 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling T 18 Mar 1920 DCM
Fg Off Donald W Beard A 13 Jul 1919 Supernumerary in hospital
Fg Off Stephen McKeever A  5 Dec 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Fermoy No 11 (Irish) Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A 18 Aug 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank Hudson A  7 Aug 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Flt Lt Harold M Ireland A 26 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Herbert B Russell A  1 Feb 1921 Flight Commander, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George H Russell A  1 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Ernest G Green A 14 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off James F Stallard A  7 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Patrick J Bradley O  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Lionel C Hooton A 27 Oct 1919 MC
Fg Off John G Horne A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter A  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey F White A 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A 13 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Henry G Crowe O  8 Oct 1919 MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Amos F James A  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Thomas McM Shields A 14 Apr 1919 DFC
Fg Off John L Miles T 20 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth L Harris A  5 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A  8 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Herbert Stafford T 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever A  5 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Charles S Hartung A 25 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Noel V Moreton A 18 Aug 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Elias G Steer Stores 11 Oct 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Fermoy No 11 (Irish) Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A 18 Aug 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank Hudson A  7 Aug 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Flt Lt Harold M Ireland A 26 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Herbert B Russell A  1 Feb 1921 Flight Commander, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George H Russell A  1 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Ernest G Green A 14 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off James F Stallard A  7 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Patrick J Bradley O  1 May 1921  
Fg Off John G Horne A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter A  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey F White A 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A 13 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Henry G Crowe O  8 Oct 1919 MC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Amos F James A  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Thomas McM Shields A 14 Apr 1919 DFC
Fg Off John L Miles T 20 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth L Harris A  5 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A  8 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Herbert Stafford T 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever A  5 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Charles S Hartung A 25 Nov 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Elias G Steer Stores 11 Oct 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1921 - Jul 1922

Date Notes
13 Feb 1922 Squadron moved from Fermoy to RAF Digby
 2 Jun 1922 Squadron moved from RAF Digby to RAF Aldergrove

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Aldergrove No 12 Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes 15 May 1922 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Frank Hudson  7 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Ernest E Deans  3 Apr 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 25 Jul 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Kenneth L Harris  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Edgar M Milling  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off James F Stallard  7 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Patrick J Bradley  1 May 1921  
Fg Off John G Horne  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey F White 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Noel L Desoer 21 Nov 1921 later AVM
Fg Off David Craik  1 May 1922 DFC
Fg Off Harry Wisnekowitz 15 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off Amos F James  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Thomas McM Shields 14 Apr 1919 DFC
Fg Off Robert F Casey 29 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Charles A F Nesbit 25 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Herbert Stafford 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth  6 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever  5 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Bruce G Drake 25 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Douglas H Murray 25 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Lawrence J Hoare 22 May 1922  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Roberts 15 May 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Elias G Steer 11 Oct 1920  
Accountant
Fg Off Walter W Deane 23 Jun 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas H K MacLaughlin 17 May 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - May 1923

Date Notes
27 Sep 1922 Squadron moved from RAF Aldergrove to RAF South Farnborough

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes 15 May 1922 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Frank Hudson  7 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor  9 Jan 1923 AFC
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming 23 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off James F Stallard  7 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 12 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John G Horne  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Noel L Desoer 21 Nov 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Amos F James  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Stafford 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth  6 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever  5 Dec 1919  
Fg Off George E Pratt 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23 Oct 1922  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Francis L Hudson  1 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off John F Bythall  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Ellis Reid 19 Nov 1922  
Plt Off William A Opie 20 Dec 1923 later AVM
Plt Off Richard B Jordan 20 Dec 1923 later AM
Plt Off Frank E Nuttall 20 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Elias G Steer 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Deane 23 Jun 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A E I Brownlee 28 Oct 1922 MB

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes 15 May 1922 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Frank Hudson  7 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 25 Jul 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock 13 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming 23 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off James F Stallard  7 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 12 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John G Horne  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Noel L Desoer 21 Nov 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Amos F James  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth  6 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever  5 Dec 1919  
Fg Off George E Pratt 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23 Oct 1922  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Francis L Hudson  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Arthur E Golds 27 Dec 1922  
Fg Off John F Bythall  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Cecil J Stone 11 Jun 1923  
Plt Off John V Holman  1 May 1923  
Plt Off Ellis Reid 19 Nov 1922  
Plt Off William A Opie 20 Dec 1923 later AVM
Plt Off Richard B Jordan 20 Dec 1923 later AM
Plt Off Frank E Nuttall 20 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Elias G Steer 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Deane 23 Jun 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A E I Brownlee 28 Oct 1922 MB

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1923 - Jan 1924

Date Notes
17 Sep 1923 Squadron moved from RAF South Farnborough to RAF Andover

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes 15 May 1922 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 25 Jul 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock 13 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt James F Stallard  7 Mar 1921  
Fg Off (Hon Flt Lt) Lionel F Marson  1 Nov 1923 MC
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming 23 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Noel L Desoer 21 Nov 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Albert Maybaum 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Francis L Hudson  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off John F Bythall  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Golds 27 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Cecil J Stone 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off John V Holman  1 May 1923  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 26 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis R D Swain 22 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert 22 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain 22 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis Larman 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off William A Opie 20 Dec 1923 later AVM
Plt Off Richard B Jordan 20 Dec 1923 later AM
Plt Off Frank E Nuttall 20 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Thomas B Prickman 24 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Reginald A P Roberts 15 Aug 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William A G Goldsworthy 27 Aug 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Walter W Deane 23 Jun 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins 14 Sep 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1924

Date Notes
31 Mar 1924 Squadron moved from RAF Andover to RAF Manston

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes 15 May 1922 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt

Arthur L Fiddament

23 Mar 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock 13 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt James F Stallard  7 Mar 1921  
Fg Off (Hon Flt Lt) Lionel F Marson  1 Nov 1923 MC
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming 23 Oct 1922 DSC
Fg Off Noel L Desoer 21 Nov 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Franis J C Rybot  4 Feb 1924  
Fg Off George C Oldham  5 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Percival J Chambers 29 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Francis L Hudson  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off John F Bythall  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Golds 27 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Cecil J Stone 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off John V Holman  1 May 1923  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 26 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis R D Swain 22 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Oswald B Swain 22 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John Mac P Darroch  6 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Francis Larman 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off William A Opie 20 Dec 1923 later AVM
Plt Off Richard B Jordan 20 Dec 1923 later AM
Plt Off Thomas B Prickman 24 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Reginald A P Roberts 15 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Reginald R Reedman 19 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William A G Goldsworthy 27 Aug 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 24 Mar 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins 14 Sep 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Richard E Saul

 2 Mar 1925 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 22 May 1924 DSO
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

2 Feb 1923 later  AVM
Flt Lt James F Stafford  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Alan T K Shipwright   6 Mar 1925 DFC
Fg Off Francis J C Rybot  4 Feb 1924  
Fg Off George C Oldham  5 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Percival J Chambers 29 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Francis L Hudson  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off John F Bythall  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Cecil J Stone 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off John V Holman  1 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur B Smith 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple 31 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John Mac P Darroch  6 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Richard B Jordan 20 Dec 1923 later AM
Fg Off Francis Larman 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frank B Robinson 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Reginald R P Roberts 15 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Thomas B Prickman 24 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Reginald R Reedman 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off George D Green 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Gerald W R Russell 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Montague E de L Hayes 15 May 1925  
Plt Off Henry E Nowell  9 Mar 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off William A G Goldworthy 27 Aug 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 24 Mar 1924  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Richard E Saul

 2 Mar 1925 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

31 Jan 1926 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William E Somervell 14 Dec 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Ruthven M C Macfarlane 10 Dec 1925 MC
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

2 Feb 1923 later  AVM
Fg Off Christopher Ayling 17 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Robert Menzies  1 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Alan T K Shipwright   6 Mar 1925 DFC
Fg Off George C Oldham  5 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Cecil J Stone 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off John V Holman  1 May 1923  
Fg Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple 31 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Richard B Jordan 20 Dec 1923 later AM
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Francis Larman 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald R Reedman 19 Dec 1923 Killed in a flying accident - 10 Sep 1926
Fg Off Allen H Wheeler 15 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerald W R Russell 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Cecil H Noble 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Gerald B Collet 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Montague E de L Hayes 15 May 1925  
Plt Off Robert L Burnett 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alfred V Hammond 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Leslie W Cannon 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off Cyril M Heard 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Eric  G M Charleson 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Cyril L Dook 21 Jan 1926  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Richard E Saul

 2 Mar 1925 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

31 Jan 1926 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William E Somervell 14 Dec 1925 AFC
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

2 Feb 1923 later  AVM
Fg Off Christopher Ayling 17 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John A Elliott 15 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off George C Oldham  5 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Percival J Chambers 29 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Cecil J Stone 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off John V Holman  1 May 1923  
Fg Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple 31 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Francis Larman 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald R Reedman 19 Dec 1923 Killed in a flying accident - 10 Sep 1926
Fg Off Allen H Wheeler 15 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack Hadden 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Cecil H Noble 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Gerald B Collet 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Robert L Burnett 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Veevers 15 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Frederick W H Hall 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Alan E Hill 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John C Lewis 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey H Walker 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Frederick G S Wilson 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Alfred V Hammond 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Leslie W Cannon 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off Cyril M Heard 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Eric  G M Charleson 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Cyril L Dook 21 Jan 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 2 Mar 1925 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

  1 Oct 1926 Officer Commanding (Designate),
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

31 Jan 1926 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William E Somervell 14 Dec 1925 AFC
Fg Off John A Elliott 15 Apr 1925  
Fg Off John V Holman  1 May 1923  
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Francis Larman 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Jack Hadden 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Gerald B Collet 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Veevers 15 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Frederick W H Hall 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Alan E Hill 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John C Lewis 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey H Walker 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Frederick G S Wilson 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Alfred V Hammond 30 Jul 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Leslie W Cannon 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off William F Lovering 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off William H Shorter 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Donald D K Walker 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Thomas B Byrne  9 Nov 1926  
Plt Off Horace J J Mumford-Mathews  9 Nov 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Mar 1928
Plt Off Edgar G C Stokes  9 Nov 1926  
Plt Off Ernest L Wilson  9 Nov 1926  
Plt Off Cyril M Heard 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Harold H Martin 30 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Percival Alderson 23 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Eric G M Charleson 23 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Cyril L Dook 21 Jan 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Charles H Tighe  9 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting from No 13 Sqn
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock 11 Apr 1927 Arrived on posting from No 13 Sqn
Fg Off Moreton 26 May 1927 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Loughman 26 May 1927 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Webb 26 May 1927 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Macdonald 28 May 1927 Arrived on posting from No 440 Flt, HMS Hermes
AC2 Taylor  7 Jun 1927 Admitted to No 12 Field Ambulance
Cpl Clark 15 Jun 1927 Admitted to No 2 General Hospital
LAC Hurst 18 Jun 1927 Admitted to the Royal Hospital
AC1 Fitzgerald 27 Jun 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC2 C Mart 27 Jun 1927 Admitted to the Royal Hospital
LAC Hurst 28 Jun 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
Fg Off Leslie W Cannon 28 Jun 1927 Assumed duties of Adjutant from Flt Lt Stallard
Cpl Stratham 29 Jun 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
LAC J Wilkin 29 Jun 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
LAC E Toms 30 Jun 1927 Admitted to the Royal Hospital

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1927

Date Notes
 8 Apr 1927 Squadron ordered to prepare to proceed to China
 9 Apr 1927 Five aircraft flown to Ascot for packing
10 Apr 1927 Remaining aircraft flown to Ascot for packing
13 Apr 1937 Flight stores despatched to Birkenhead  for loading on SS Sarpedon
13 Apr 1937 Ammunition despatched to Birkenhead  for loading on SS City of Poona
16 Apr 1927 MT despatched to Birkenhead  for loading on SS Sarpedon
20 Apr 1927 Squadron personnel travelled to Southampton by rail
21 Apr 1937 SS City of Poona sailed from Birkenhead
23 Apr 1937 SS Sarpedon sailed from Birkenhead
27 Apr 1927 Squadron arrived in Malta
30 Apr 1927 Squadron arrived in Port Said, Egypt
12 May 1927 Squadron arrived in Colombo, Ceylon
18 May 1927 Squadron arrived in Singapore
23 May 1927 Squadron arrived in Hong Kong
26 May 1927 Embarked on SS Karmala and set sail from Hong Kong
30 May 1927 Arrived in Shanghai, disembarked and proceeded to the Racecourse

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Shanghai RAF China

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

  1 Oct 1926 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

11 Apr 1927 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock 11 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt James McBain  4 Feb 1927  
Flt Lt

James F Stallard

15 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Frederick Simpson 20 Apr 1927 Engineering officer
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923 Signals officer
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Charles H Tighe 13 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Jack Hadden 15 Jun 1926 Lt, Black Watch, killed in a flying accident - 2 Apr 1928
Fg Off Brian E Moody 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Alan E Hill 15 Jun 1926 Pilotage officer
Fg Off John R Jones 13 Apr 1927 Photography officer; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick W H Hall 15 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Frederick G S Wilson 15 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Donald G K Walker 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off William F Lovering 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Horace J J Mumford-Mathews  9 Nov 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Mar 1928
Plt Off Edgar G C Stokes  9 Nov 1926  
Plt Off Ernest L Wilson  9 Nov 1926  
Plt Off Cyril M Heard 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Percival Alderson 23 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 13 Dec 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Albert E Barr-Sim 20 Apr 1927 MB
Flt Lt James D Leahy 20 Apr 1927 MC, MB, BA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
LAC E Toms  2 Jul 1927 Discharged from the Royal Hospital
LAC Wallace  2 Jul 1927 Admitted to the Royal Hospital
Cpl Stratham  5 Jul 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
Sqn Ldr Albert E Barr-Sim  5 Jul. 1927 Medical Officer, proceeded to FAA HQ, Hong Kong on SS Khiva
Fg Off Parker  5 Jul. 1927 Proceeded to Home Establishment on SS Khiva
LAC J Wilkin  6 Jul 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
LAC J W Mitchell  7 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 12 Field Ambulance
Plt Off Donald G K Walker  7 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
Fg Off F A Skoulding  7 Jul 1927 Stores Officer, admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC Miller  8 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC1 J D S Rice 10 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC1 Fitzgerald-Lee 12 Jul 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
Fg Off F A Skoulding 13 Jul 1927 Stores Officer, discharged from No 7 General Hospital
AC2 C Mart 13 Jul 1927 Died in No 7 General Hospital from burns
AC1 Miller 16 Jul 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
AC1 J D S Rice 16 Jul 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
LAC T O'Donnel 16 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 12 Field Ambulance
AC1 Hiscock 17 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC2 Issot 18 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC2 E W Gibbs 25 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC1 Hiscock 25 Jul 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
LAC T O'Donnel 25 Jul 1927 Discharged from No 12 Field Ambulance
SM2 Whitfield 25 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
LAC E Toms 25 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
Cpl J Anderson 26 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC2 Bain 26 Jul 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC1 C J Bull  6 Aug 1927 Posted to RAF Base, Kai Tak, Hong Kong
LAC E J Brookes  6 Aug 1927 Discharged from No 12 Field Ambulance
LAC McAtlone  6 Aug 1927 Posted to RAF HQ China, Hong Kong
LAC D E P Baker  8 Aug 1927 Admitted to the Royal Hospital
LAC E Toms  8 Aug 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
LAC J W Mitchell  8 Aug 1927 Discharged from Glen Road Camp
AC1 Miller  9 Aug 1927 Discharged from the Royal Hospital
AC1 H Traynier 10 Aug 1927 Ceased to be attached to the Royal Corps of Signals
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock 12 Aug 1927 Admitted to the Royal Hospital
AC1 N A Smith 12 Aug 1927 Ceased to be attached to the Royal Corps of Signals
AC1 A Anns 12 Aug 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
LAC D E P Baker 12 Aug 1927 Discharged from the Royal Hospital
AC1 B Hogan 16 Aug 1927 Discharged from the Royal Hospital
LAC E Toms 16 Aug 1927 Admitted to the Royal Hospital
AC1 A Anns 17 Aug 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
AC2 R F Allen 20 Aug 1927 Discharged from the Royal Hospital
Cpl W Parker 22 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Herminius on posting to No 422 Flt at Wei Hai Wei
LAC E Broward 22 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Herminius on posting to No 422 Flt at Wei Hai Wei
AC1 H J Taylor 22 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Herminius on posting to No 422 Flt at Wei Hai Wei
LAC J W Mitchell 22 Aug 1927 Discharged from Glen Road Camp
AC2 J Anderson 22 Aug 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
AC1 E E Hogan 25 Aug 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
AC2 S Sulsh 25 Aug 1927 Admitted to No 12 Field Ambulance
AC2 E W Gibbs 27 Aug 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
Flt Lt A Dobbie 28 Aug 1927 Admitted to No 7 General Hospital
LAC E Toms 29 Aug 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
Fg Off E B Webb 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to RAF Base, Kai Tak
LAC G L Griffiths 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to No 441 Flt
AC2 A E King 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to No 441 Flt
AC1 R Morison 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to No 441 Flt
LAC V W Talbert 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to No 442 Flt
AC1 E Gundry 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA Reserve Stores Section
AC1 C Bobsby 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA Reserve Stores Section
AC2 W J Brook 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA Reserve Stores Section
AC2 Wedge 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA Reserve Stores Section
AC1 T Hanke 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA Reserve Stores Section
LAC R L Hoey 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA Reserve Stores Section
AC1 H E Punnell 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
AC2 E D Rush 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
AC2 R J Bond 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
AC2 H Petrhey 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
AC2 R Paton 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
AC2 F Fryer 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
Cpl E Fritch 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
Cpl T H Vallis 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
LAC H G Head 30 Aug 1927 Embarked on SS Morea on posting to FAA HQ
Cpl J H Lever 30 Aug 1927 Promoted to Act Sgt, wef 1 Jul 1927
Flt Sgt W E Wendon  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC1 H Traynier  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC1 N A Smith  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC1 W Sutcliffe  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC2 H J Ewens  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC2 J Campbell  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC2 W H Joy  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC2 R B Palmer  2 Sep 1927 Posted to FAA, Hong Kong
AC1 E E Hogan  2 Sep 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
Flt Lt A Dobbie  3 Sep 1927 Discharged from No 7 General Hospital
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

 6 Sep 1927 Embarked on SS Niwana for return to the UK
Flt Lt Moreton  6 Sep 1927 Embarked on SS Niwana for return to the UK
Flt Lt James McBain  6 Sep 1927 Embarked on SS Niwana for return to the UK
Fg Off Jack Hadden  6 Sep 1927 Embarked on SS Niwana for return to the UK
Fg Off Alan E Hill  6 Sep 1927 Embarked on SS Niwana for return to the UK
Fg Off Leslie W Cannon  6 Sep 1927 Embarked on SS Niwana for return to the UK
Flt Lt James D Leahy  6 Sep 1927 Embarked on SS Niwana for return to the UK
Fg Off Gilbert 22 Sep 1927 Rejoined the squadron at Singapore from leave of absence
Fg Off P  E Grenfell  1 Nov 1927 Posted to No 13 Sqn, RAF Andover
Flt Lt James D Leahy  3 Nov 1927 Posted to HQ, ADGB
Fg Off John R Jones  4 Nov 1927 Posted to No 4 Sqn, RAF Farnborough
Fg Off F C Rowlands  6 Nov 1927 Arrived on posting from HMS Hermes
Plt Off Cyril M Heard 18 Nov 1927 Posted to No 4 Sqn, RAF Farnborough
Fg Off G H Loughman 24 Nov 1927 Posted to No 26 Sqn, RAF Catterick
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

27 Nov 1927 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for short Senior Officers Course
Fg Off B B Dowling 28 Nov 1927 Arrived on posting from No 4 Sqn for Photographic duties
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

 8 Dec 1927 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of short Senior Officers Course
Fg Off F C Rowlands  8 Jan 1928 Posted to No 26 Sqn, RAF Catterick
Fg Off Donald G K Walker 10 Jan 1928 Posted to No 26 Sqn, RAF Catterick
Flt Lt Moreton 11 Jan 1928 Posted to No 16 Sqn, RAF Old Sarum
Plt Off William F Lovering 17 Jan 1928 Attached to Central Flying School, RAF Upavon
Flt Lt Alfred H Love  4 Feb 1928 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off George H H Procter  6 Feb 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Hewson C Parker  8 Feb 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course
Fg Off Ernest L Wilson 17 Feb 1928 Proceeded to No 601 Sqn AAF for Special Duty
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 20 Feb 1928 Arrived on posting
Plt Off William T Walton 20 Feb 1928 Arrived on posting
Fg Off B B Dowling 29 Feb 1928 Posted to RAF Depot
Plt Off Horace J J Mumford-Mathews 14 Mar 1928 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off John E MacCallum 19 Mar 1928 Attached to RAF Henlow for Parachute course
Plt Off Cyril E Kay 25 Mar 1928 Arrived on posting, wef 20 Feb 1928
Plt Off Richard C Hancock 25 Mar 1928 Arrived on posting, wef 20 Feb 1928
Plt Off Henry B Collins 25 Mar 1928 Arrived on posting, wef 20 Feb 1928
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 25 Mar 1928 Arrived on posting, wef 20 Feb 1928
Plt Off William T Walton 28 Mar 1928 Admitted to hospital
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock 30 Mar 1928 Posted to Iraq Command
Plt Off John E MacCallum  1 Apr 1928 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow on completion ofor Parachute course
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

 1 Apr 1928 Relinquished command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

 1 Apr 1928 Assumed command of the squadron
Fg Off Jack Hadden  2 Apr 1928 killed in a flying accident
AC1 G H Towers  2 Apr 1928 killed in a flying accident
Plt Off William T Walton  3 Apr 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Cyril E Kay  3 Apr 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Henry B Collins  3 Apr 1928 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off Cedric H Hockly  3 Apr 1928 Arrived on posting
Plt Off William F Lovering  5 Apr 1928 Ceased to be attached to Central Flying School on posting to No 1 FTS
Fg Off Jones 16 Apr 1928 RAFO, attached for a week's refresher training
Fg Off Downing 16 Apr 1928 RAFO, attached for a week's refresher training
Fg Off Wayman 16 Apr 1928 RAFO, attached for a week's refresher training
Plt Off Duncan G McDiarmid 20 Apr 1928 Arrived on posting for Stores duties
Plt Off George H H Procter 29 Apr 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Fg Off William T Walton  5 May 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 19 Army Co-operation course
Fg Off Cyril E Kay  5 May 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 19 Army Co-operation course
Fg Off Henry B Collins  5 May 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 19 Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Richard C Hancock  5 May 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 19 Army Co-operation course
Plt Off John E MacCallum  5 May 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 19 Army Co-operation course
Fg Off Craig  7 May 1928 RAFO, attached for a week's refresher training
Fg Off Ireland  7 May 1928 RAFO, attached for a week's refresher training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Date Notes
13 Sep 1927 Squadron embarked on SS Devanha at Shanghai
14 Sep 1927 SS Devanha departed Shanghai for Hong Kong
16 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Hong Kong
17 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed Hong Kong for Singapore
22 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Singapore
23 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed Singapore for Penang
24 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Penang
25 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed Penang for Colombo
28 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Colombo
29 Sep 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed Colombo for Aden
 5 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Aden
 5 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed Aden for Port Sudan
 7 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Port Sudan
 8 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed  Port Sudan for Port Said
11 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Port Said
11 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed Port Said for Marseilles
16 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at Marseilles
18 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha departed Marseilles for London
25 Oct 1927 Squadron on board SS Devanha arrived at London, disembarked and proceeded to RAF Manston by rail
27 Oct 1927 Squadron detachment on board SS Novara arrived at London, disembarked and proceeded to RAF Manston by rail
17 Apr 1928 'C' Flight proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for annual gunnery and bombing training
 4 May 1928 'C' Flight returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of annual gunnery and bombing training
 5 May 1928 'B' Flight proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for annual gunnery and bombing training
24 May 1928 'A' Flight proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for annual gunnery and bombing training
25 May 1928 'B' Flight returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of annual gunnery and bombing training
 6 Jun  1928 'A' Flight returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of annual gunnery and bombing training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

  1 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  4 Feb 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred H Love  4 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923 Signals officer
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Brian E Moody 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Alan E Hill 15 Jun 1926 Pilotage officer
Fg Off

Leslie W Cannon

 1 Jun  1927 later AVM
Fg Off Edgar G C Stokes  9 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Ernest L Wilson  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Cedric H Hockly  3 Apr 1928  
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 20 Feb 1928 later AVM
Fg Off William T Walton 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Cyril E Kay 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Henry B Collins 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Richard C Hancock 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off George H H Procter 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Hewson C Parker 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off John E MacCallum 17 Dec 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Percival Alderson 23 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Duncan G McDiarmid 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 13 Dec 1926  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off H A Frost 23 Jul 1928 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Plt Off George H H Procter 28 Jul 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off John E MacCallum 28 Jul 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 28 Jul 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Hewson C Parker 28 Jul 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Flt Lt John R Wolley 30 Jul 1928 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Plt Off George H H Procter 12 Aug 1928 Attached to Army unit for Infantry training (1 week)
Plt Off John E MacCallum 12 Aug 1928 Attached to Army unit for Infantry training (1 week)
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 12 Aug 1928 Attached to Army unit for Infantry training (1 week)
Plt Off Hewson C Parker 12 Aug 1928 Attached to Army unit for Infantry training (1 week)
Fg Off Percival Alderson 20 Aug 1928 Stores Officer, posted to HQ No 23 Group
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 23 Aug 1928 Arrived on posting for duty as a Flight Commander
Plt Off Hubert W Duffey 25 Aug 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Douglas G P Fitzpatrick 25 Aug 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Noel H Fresson 25 Aug 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Miles R Kelly 25 Aug 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Wilfred P J Thomson 25 Aug 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course
Plt Off John T Stephenson 25 Aug 1928 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation course

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jul - Sep 1928

Date Notes
24 Aug 1928 Squadron detached to Colchester to participate in Army Manoeuvres
22 Sep 1928 Squadron returned to RAF Manston on completion of Army Manoeuvres

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

  1 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 23 Aug 1928 AFC
Flt Lt James McBain  4 Feb 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred H Love  4 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt John R Wolley 31 Jul 1928 Engineer duties
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 22 Sep 1923 Signals officer
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Brian E Moody 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Alan E Hill 15 Jun 1926 Pilotage officer
Fg Off

Leslie W Cannon

 1 Jun  1927 later AVM
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 20 Feb 1928 later AVM
Fg Off Edgar G C Stokes  9 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Ernest L Wilson  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Cedric H Hockly  3 Apr 1928  
Fg Off William T Walton 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Cyril E Kay 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Henry B Collins 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Richard C Hancock 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Hubert W Duffey 18 Jun  1928  
Plt Off Douglas G P Fitzpatrick 18 Jun  1928  
Plt Off Noel H Fresson 18 Jun  1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Miles R Kelly 18 Jun  1928  
Plt Off Wilfred P J Thomson 18 Jun  1928  
Plt Off John T Stephenson 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off George H H Procter 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Hewson C Parker 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off John E MacCallum 17 Dec 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Percival Alderson 23 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Duncan G McDiarmid 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 13 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Harry A Frost 25 Jul 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jan 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Kennedy xx Aug 1928 Medical Officer, attached for period of manoeuvres
Fg Off Cyril E Kay 20 Sep 1928 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for short Air Pilotage course
Fg Off Kennedy 20 Sep 1928 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached
Plt Off William D J Michie 25 Sep 1928 Arrived on posing from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
Flt Lt James McBain  4 Oct 1928 Posted to RAF India
Flt Lt Macdonald  4 Oct 1928 Ceased to be attached from No 4 Sqn
Plt Off Richard C Hancock 19 Oct 1928 Embarked on SS Nevasa on posting to No 20 Sqn in India
Hon Flt Lt H W Avery  1 Nov 1928 Arrived on posting from No 28 Sqn (India) for duty as 'C' Flight Commander
Plt Off Henry B Collins 12 Nov 1928 Attached to Training Base, Leuchers for training on Fleet Spotter aircraft
Plt Off Hewson C Parker 19 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Henlow on completion of Parachute course
AC2 A D Dunn 19 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Henlow on completion of Parachute course
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 22 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Henlow on completion of Parachute course
AC2 S E D Rance 22 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Henlow on completion of Parachute course
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 24 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Noel H Fresson 24 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Hubert W Duffey 24 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Wilfred P J Thomson 24 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Miles R Kelly 24 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off John T Stephenson 24 Nov 1928 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Douglas G P Fitzpatrick 26 Nov 1928 Posted to No 23 Sqn
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 27 Nov 1928 Embarked on posting to Iraq Command
Fg Off Cyril E Kay  9 Dec 1928 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Calshot on completion of course
Fg Off Edgar G C Stokes 10 Dec 1928 Posted to No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
Sgt J Williams 16 Dec 1928 Returned from RAF Uxbridge on completion of two week's Discipline course
Act Sgt A McArdle 16 Dec 1928 Returned from RAF Uxbridge on completion of two week's Discipline course
Cpl James 16 Dec 1928 Returned from RAF Uxbridge on completion of two week's Discipline course

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Disposition of Flight and Section Commanders: 1 Jan 1929

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Alfred H Love Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Alan E Hill Officer Commanding, HQ Flight and Air Pilotage Officer
Fg Off William T Walton Officer i/c Armament Section
Fg Off Ernest L Wilson Officer i/c Photography Section
Flt Lt John R Wolley Officer i/c Signals Section
Fg Off David F W Atcherley Officer i/c Workshops Section
Plt Off George H H Procter Adjutant

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jun 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Miles R Kelly  5 Jan 1929 Embarked on SS Ranpura at Tilbury for service in India
Plt Off Hubert W Duffey  5 Jan 1929 Embarked on SS Ranpura at Tilbury for service in India
Plt Off Noel H Fresson  5 Jan 1929 Embarked on SS Ranpura at Tilbury for service in India
Plt Off Wilfred P J Thomson  5 Jan 1929 Embarked on SS Ranpura at Tilbury for service in India
Plt Off Hewson C Parker  9 Jan 1929 Proceeded to Electrical and Wireless School, Flowerdown for short Signals course
Plt Off Duncan G McDiarmid  9 Jan 1929 Stores Officer, promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Douglas J Eayrs 13 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell, wef 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off Frank D Lockwood 13 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell, wef 15 Dec 1928
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 19 Jan 1929 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Senior RAF Officers' course
Fg Off Ernest L Wilson 19 Jan 1929 Admitted to RAF Officers' Hospital, RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off Cyril E Kay 10 Jan 1929 Rejoined squadron on completion of Air Pilotage course
Plt Off John T Stephenson 20 Jan 1929 Proceeded to RAF Henlow for short Parachute course
Plt Off John E MacCallum 20 Jan 1929 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for short Air Pilotage course
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 25 Jan 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Senior RAF Officers' course
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 27 Jan 1929 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 21 Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off William D J Michie 27 Jan 1929 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 21 Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Douglas J Eayrs 27 Jan 1929 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for No 21 Army Co-operation Course
Fg Off Cyril E Kay 26 Jan 1929 Posted to No 26 Sqn, RAF Catterick
Fg Off Ernest L Wilson 30 Jan 1929 Discharged from RAF Officers' Hospital, RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off Charles F Stevenson 30 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting for Photographic duties
Hon Flt Lt H W Avery 11 Feb 1929 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off Leslie W Cannon 11 Feb 1929 Attached to CFS for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off Alan E Hill 20 Feb 1929 Posted to RAF Base Calshot
Plt Off Henry B Collins 25 Feb 1929 Returned on ceasing to be attached to Training Base, Leuchars, wef 13 Feb 1929
Fg Off William M Moore  3 Mar 1929 Arrived on posting from Chemical Warfare School for Armament duties
Fg Off Cedric H Hockly  7 Mar 1929 Ceased to be attached to No 2 FTS on posting to No 16 Sqn
Fg Off Percy F G Bradley  9 Mar 1929 Proceedd to London for embarkation on posting to Aircraft Depot, India
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams 25 Mar 1929 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Plt Off William D J Michie 25 Mar 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire  2 Apr 1929 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand, wef 5 Mar 1929
Plt Off Harold J Forster  2 Apr 1929 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand, wef 5 Mar 1929
Plt Off Gerald E F Proctor  2 Apr 1929 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand, wef 5 Mar 1929
Plt Off Hewson C Parker 19 Apr 1929 Returned from Electrical and Wireless School, Flowerdown
Plt Off Donald A L Campbell 21 Apr 1929 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS, wef 2 Apr 1929
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams 21 Apr 1929 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow on completion of Parachute course
Plt Off Harold J Forster 21 Apr 1929 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow on completion of Parachute course
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 21 Apr 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of No 21 Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off William D J Michie 21 Apr 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of No 21 Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Douglas J Eayrs 21 Apr 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of No 21 Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off John E MacCallum 23 Apr 1929 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Calshot on completion of course
Hon Flt Lt H W Avery  1 May 1929 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering on posting to No 3 FTS
Fg Off Leslie W Cannon  1 May 1929 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering on posting to RAF (Cadet) College
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire  5 May 1929 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Harold J Forster  5 May 1929 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Gerald E F Proctor  5 May 1929 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Harold T Lines 16 May 1929 Arrived on posting from No 26 Sqn, RAF Catterick
Fg Off Charles F Stevenson 20 May 1929 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Fg Off Brian E Moody 20 May 1929 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 12 May 1929 Retied from the RAF to take up a civil appointment
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid 23 Jun 1929 Attached to RAOC Bramley for Explosives course

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
24 Aug 1928 Squadron detached to Colchester to participate in Army Manoeuvres
22 Sep 1928 Squadron returned to RAF Manston on completion of Army Manoeuvres
 3 Apr 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties by road, rail and air
19 Apr 1929 Air Party returned to RAF Manston on completion of armament training
20 Apr 1929 Rail Party returned to RAF Manston on completion of armament training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

  1 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell  6 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt John R Wolley 31 Jul 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Alfred H Love  4 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Charles F Stevenson 30 Jan 1929 Photographic duties
Fg Off Brian E Moody 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 20 Feb 1928 later AVM
Fg Off Ernest L Wilson  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off William T Walton 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Henry B Collins 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off William M Moore  4 Mar 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off William D J Michie  1 Sep 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George H H Procter 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Hewson C Parker 17 Dec 1927 Signals duties
Plt Off John E MacCallum 17 Dec 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Harold J Forster  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Gerald E F Proctor  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Harold T Lines 17 May 1929  
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams  5 May 1929  
Plt Off Donald A L Campbell  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off John T Stephenson 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Douglas J Eayrs 15 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Frank D Lockwood 15 Dec 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Maurice L Jones 27 Aug 1928  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun 1929 - Jan 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R L Bennett 15 Jun 1929 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off J H Brown 15 Jun 1929 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Fg Off Charles F Stevenson  6 Jul 1929 Ceased to be attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off William D J Michie 16 Jul 1929 Proceeded to RAF Farnborough for short Photographic Course
Plt Off R L Bennett 17 Jul 1929 Posted to No 26 Sqn, RAF Catterick
Plt Off J H Brown 16 Jul 1929 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off Maurice L Jones 16 Jul 1929 Confirmed in rank and promoted to Fg Off, wef 11  Jun 1929
Fg Off William M Moore 19 Jul 1929 Armament Officer, admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off George H H Procter 23 Jul 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 17 Jun 1929
Plt Off John E MacCallum 23 Jul 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 17 Jun 1929
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire 27 Jul 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Harold J Forster 27 Jul 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Plt Off Donald A L Campbell 28 Jul 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams 28 Jul 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off George H H Procter 28 Jul 1929 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation course
Fg Off Maurice L Jones 29 Jul 1929 Accountant Officer, posted to School of Balloon Training, Larkhill
Flt Lt Alfred H Love 30 Jul 1929 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off William D J Michie  3 Aug 1929 Returned from RAF Farnborough on completion of short Photographic Course
Fg Off Roland G Seymour  7 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting from Home Aircraft Depot for Stores duties
Flt Lt W E V Richards  8 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting from RAF Farnborough for Accountant duties
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis  8 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting from No 9 Sqn for Accountant duties
Plt Off J H Brown  8 Aug 1929 Discharged from RAF Hospital, Halton
Fg Off Brian E Moody  7 Aug 1929 Ceased to be attached to CFS, on posting to No 504 Sqn for Flying Instructors' duties
Lt A Darroch 13 Aug 1929 Attached for duty as Infantry Liaison Officer
Plt Off Richard A Beynon 14 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS
Plt Off M G Parker 14 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting from No 1 FTS
Flt Lt

Allan R Churchman

15 Aug 1929 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1930

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt

Allan R Churchman

Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 'A' Flight
Fg Off William T Walton 'A' Flight
Fg Off Gerald E F Proctor 'A' Flight
Plt Off George B Musson 'A' Flight
Plt Off Joseph Y Humphreys 'A' Flight
Plt Off Frederick F Wiles 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Alfred H Love Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off Henry B Collins 'B' Flight
Plt Off William D J Michie 'B' Flight
Plt Off Frank D Lockwood 'B' Flight
Plt Off M G Parker 'B' Flight
Plt Off Edward L Mole 'B' Flight
Plt Off Kenneth W Pell 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Ronald F A W Williams 'C' Flight
Plt Off Harold J Forster 'C' Flight
Fg Off Harold T Lines 'C' Flight
Plt Off Ronald L Philips 'C' Flight
Fg Off Richard A Beynon 'C' Flight
Plt Off James W C Glen 'C' Flight
Fg Off William M Moore Adjutant
Flt Lt John R Wolley Signals duties
Fg Off Robert R Bennett Signals duties
Fg Off Roland G Seymour Stores Officer
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis Accountant Officer

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jun 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
Dec 1929 Commenced re-equipping with the Armstrong Whitworth Atlas
Atlas
31 Mar 1930 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for annual armament training
26 Apr 1930 Squadron returned to RAF Manston on completion of annual armament training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

  1 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell  6 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Alfred H Love  4 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt

Allan R Churchman

16 Aug 1929 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert R Bennett  1 Jan 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off David F W Atcherley 20 Feb 1928 later AVM
Fg Off Henry B Collins 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off William M Moore  4 Mar 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off Edward L Mole 14 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Rupert S Darbyshire  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Ronald F A W Williams  5 May 1929  
Fg Off Gerald E F Proctor  5 May 1929  
Fg Off Harold T Lines 17 May 1929 Photographic duties
Fg Off Richard A Beynon 14 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth W Pell  3 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Harold J Forster  5 May 1929  
Plt Off James W C Glen 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off George B Musson 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Bernard J Hurren  4 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Charles R Lousada  4 Mar 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles M Rees  4 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John E Loverseed  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Eric J K Megan  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Ronald L Philips 27 Jul 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick F Wiles 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Joseph Y Humphreys 14 Dec 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Roland G Seymour  8 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis  8 Aug 1929  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jan 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

23 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

29 Sep 1930 Relinquished command of No 2 Sqn on posting to No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

29 Sep 1930 Assumed command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

 2 Oct 1930 Departed for RAF Hawkinge

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1931

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt

Allan R Churchman

Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off Rupert S Darbyshire 'A' Flight
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss 'A' Flight
Fg Off Harold T Lines 'A' Flight
Fg Off George B Musson 'A' Flight
Fg Off Charles R Lousada 'A' Flight
Plt Off Eric J K Megan 'A' Flight
Plt Off Noel Stratton 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Alfred H Love Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off Henry B Collins 'B' Flight
Fg Off Kenneth W Pell 'B' Flight
Plt Off John E Loverseed 'B' Flight
Plt Off S H Bell 'B' Flight
Plt Off Eric D Mills 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off E G Curry 'C' Flight
Fg Off Richard A Beynon 'C' Flight
Fg Off Harold J Forster 'C' Flight
Fg Off Bernard J Hurren 'C' Flight
Fg Off Charles M Rees 'C' Flight
Plt Off D H A Goleage Steel 'C' Flight
Plt Off Ian N Roome 'C' Flight
Plt Off Joseph Y Humphreys 'C' Flight
Plt Off F Townsend Adjutant
Fg Off Edward L Mole u/t Adjutant
Flt Lt William E Knowlden Signals duties
Fg Off Roland G Seymour Stores Officer
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis Accountant Officer

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Glynn Silyn-Roberts  1 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 23 Dec 1930
Plt Off Richard A McMurtie  1 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 23 Dec 1930
Plt Off C R F Wintringham  1 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 23 Dec 1930
Plt Off J Bamber  1 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 23 Dec 1930
Plt Off Bernard J Hurren  4 Jan 1931 Posted to RAF Base Gosport
Plt Off W F Hilchie 10 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Fg Off F Townsend 17 Jan 1931 Relinquished his short Service Commission on account of ill health
Plt Off Thomas N Coslett 19 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 20 Dec 1930
Plt Off Charles M Windsor 19 Jan 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 20 Dec 1930
Flt Lt Alfred H Love 19 Jan 1931 Posted to the RAF Staff College, Andover
Fg Off George B Musson 19 Jan 1931 Posted to the RAF Base Leuchars for a course
Fg Off Charles M Rees 19 Jan 1931 Posted to the RAF Base Leuchars for a course
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss 25 Jan 1931 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Eric D Mills 25 Jan 1931 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Ian N Roome 25 Jan 1931 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Fg Off Charles R Lousada  2 Feb 1931 Attached to CFS, RAF Wittering for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off Henry T Clark 13 Feb 1931 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 1 Feb 1931
Plt Off Robert C H Crosthwaite 13 Feb 1931 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 1 Feb 1931
Plt Off Neville C Hendrikz 13 Feb 1931 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS, wef 1 Feb 1931
Plt Off D H A Goleage Steel 14 Feb 1931 Posted to No 31 Sqn, India
Plt Off Eric J K Megan 14 Feb 1931 Posted to No 28 Sqn, India
Plt Off Leslie H Anderson  8 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Plt Off J Bamber  9 Mar 1931 Posted to the School of Photography
Plt Off John E Loverseed 10 Mar 1931 Posted to No 28 Sqn, India
Plt Off S H Bell 10 Mar 1931 Posted to No 84 Sqn, Iraq
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington 24 Mar 1931 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off C R F Wintringham 27 Mar 1931 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 L A Ellard 27 Mar 1931 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Gerald V Barber  7 Apr 1931 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Plt Off Reginald J W Barnett  7 Apr 1931 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Plt Off George F K Donaldson  7 Apr 1931 Arrived on posting from No 3 FTS
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss 20 Apr 1931 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Eric D Mills 20 Apr 1931 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Ian N Roome 20 Apr 1931 Returned from RAF Old Sarum on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Fg Off Charles R Lousada 22 Apr 1931 Ceased to be attached to CFS on posting to No 5 FTS, RAF Sealand
Flt Lt

Allan R Churchman

 6 May 1931 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr

Allan R Churchman

11 May 1931 Posted to Senior Officers' Course, Sheerness

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
10 Apr 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for annual armament training
 1 May 1931 Squadron returned to RAF Manston on completion of annual armament training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

23 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell  6 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt William E Knowlden  7 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington 24 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Henry B Collins 20 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Edward L Mole 14 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Harold T Lines 17 May 1929 Photographic duties
Fg Off Richard A Beynon 14 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth W Pell  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off George B Musson 14 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Harold J Forster  5 May 1929  
Fg Off Glynn Silyn-Roberts 23 Dec 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Charles M Rees  4 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Noel Stratton 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Ian N Roome  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Eric D Mills 20 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Joseph Y Humphreys 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Richard A McMurtie 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Henry T Clark  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Robert C H Crosthwaite  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Neville C Hendrikz  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Leslie H Anderson  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Gerald V Barber  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Reginald J W Barnett  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off George F K Donaldson  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Thomas N Coslett 20 Dec 1930 later AM
Plt Off Charles M Windsor 20 Dec 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Roland G Seymour  8 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis  8 Aug 1929  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jan 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J Warburton 13 Jul 1931 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

28 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Flt Lt J Warburton  8 Oct 1931 Posted to School of oriental Studies

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1932

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off Harold T Lines 'A' Flight
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss 'A' Flight
Plt Off Eric D Mills 'A' Flight
Plt Off Leslie H Anderson 'A' Flight
Plt Off George F K Donaldson 'A' Flight
Plt Off John J Murphy 'A' Flight
Plt Off Jack M Wilson 'A' Flight
Plt Off R F Smith 'A' Flight
Plt Off Stephen P Langston 'A' Flight
Lt I Laji (Iraqi) 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off Kenneth W Pell 'B' Flight
Fg Off Glynn Silyn-Roberts 'B' Flight
Plt Off Richard A McMurtie 'B' Flight
Plt Off Robert C H Crosthwaite 'B' Flight
Plt Off Edgar B Waddy 'B' Flight
Plt Off Robert C Richmond 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Harold J Forster 'C' Flight
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 'B' Flight
Fg Off Ian N Roome 'C' Flight
Fg Off Neville C Hendrikz 'C' Flight
Fg Off Henry T Clark 'C' Flight
Fg Off Joseph Y Humphreys 'C' Flight
Plt Off Reginald J W Barnett 'C' Flight
Plt Off John G Younghusband 'C' Flight
Lt M Yasin (Iraqi) 'C' Flight
Fg Off Edward L Mole Adjutant
Flt Lt William E Knowlden Signals Officer
Fg Off Roland G Seymour Stores Officer
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis Accountant Officer

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jan 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell 17 Jan 1932 Posted to RAF Staff College, Andover
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford  1 Mar 1932 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'C' Flight

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
19 Mar 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for annual armament training
28 Apr 1932 Squadron returned to RAF Manston on completion of annual armament training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

23 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford  1 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt William E Knowlden  7 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

28 Sep 1931 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington 24 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Anthony G C Somerhough 18 May 1932  
Fg Off Edward L Mole 14 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Harold T Lines 17 May 1929 Photographic duties
Fg Off Kenneth W Pell  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Harold J Forster  5 May 1929  
Fg Off Glynn Silyn-Roberts 23 Dec 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Douglas C Harrison  1 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Ian N Roome  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Richard A McMurtie 23 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Robert C H Crosthwaite  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Joseph Y Humphreys 14 Dec 1929  
Fg Off John J Murphy 24 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John G Younghusband 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Robert C Richmond 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Jack M Wilson 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Edgar B Waddy 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Stephen P Langston 19 Dec 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Roland G Seymour  8 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis  8 Aug 1929  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jan 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt C P O Bartlett  7 Jul 1932 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt C P O Bartlett 26 Aug 1932 Placed on the Retired List, retaining the rank of Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond  7 Nov 1932 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1933

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off Harold T Lines 'A' Flight
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 'A' Flight
Fg Off Edward L Mole 'A' Flight
Plt Off Edgar B Waddy 'A' Flight
Plt Off C E S Lockett 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off Kenneth W Pell 'B' Flight
Plt Off John J Murphy 'B' Flight
Fg Off C W W S Conway 'B' Flight
Fg Off Robert C Richmond 'B' Flight
Plt Off Frank W Dixon-Wright 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Anthony G C Somerhough 'C' Flight
Fg Off Harold J Forster 'C' Flight
Fg Off Ian N Roome 'C' Flight
Plt Off John G Younghusband 'C' Flight
Plt Off Lewis W Oliver 'A' Flight
Plt Off Paul R J Leborgne 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond Adjutant
Flt Lt William E Knowlden Signals Officer
Fg Off Kenneth N Smith Stores Officer
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis Accountant Officer

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt William E Knowlden  3 Jan 1933 Retired from the RAF at his own request
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

 9 Jan 1933 Posted to School of Army Co-operation for Flying duties
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

 7 Jan 1933 Relinquished command of No 2 Sqn on posting to the Army Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr

Philip F Fullard

 7 Jan 1933 Assumed command of No 2 Sqn
Plt Off Richard G Stone 16 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1932
Plt Off Melvin K D Porter 16 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1932
Plt Off Douglas S Kite 16 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 17 Dec 1932
Plt Off Richard G Stone 23 Jan 1933 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Melvin K D Porter 23 Jan 1933 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Douglas S Kite 23 Jan 1933 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Frank W Dixon-Wright 23 Jan 1933 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Fg Off A C Lamouth 23 Jan 1933 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off C E S Lockett 23 Jan 1933 Proceeded to RAF Old Sarum for Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Edgar B Waddy 24 Feb 1933 Posted to No 20 Sqn, India
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair 25 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting from the CFS and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Fg Off L J Neale 27 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Paul R J Leborgne  5 Mar 1933 Proceeded to RAF Henlow for Parachute course
Fg Off Harold J Forster 14 Mar 1933 Transferred to RAFO
Fg Off Harold T Lines 14 Mar 1933 Transferred to RAFO
Fg Off Walter R Farley  3 Apr 1933 Arrived on posting from No 13 Sqn
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney 11 Apr 1933 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Plt Off Richard G Stone 14 Apr 1933 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Melvin K D Porter 14 Apr 1933 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Douglas S Kite 14 Apr 1933 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off Frank W Dixon-Wright 14 Apr 1933 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Fg Off A C Lamouth 14 Apr 1933 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Army Co-operation Course
Plt Off C E S Lockett 14 Apr 1933 Proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Army Co-operation Course

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
25 Mar 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for annual armament training
28 Apr 1933 Squadron returned to RAF Manston on completion of annual armament training
May 1933 Commenced re-equipping with Hawker Audax
Hawker Audax

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Philip F Fullard

 7 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford 26 May 1933  
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair 25 Feb 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Frank C Farrington 24 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney 12 Apr 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond  7 Nov 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Anthony G C Somerhough 18 May 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth W Pell  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Ian N Roome  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Joseph Y Humphreys 14 Dec 1929  
Fg Off John J Murphy 24 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John G Younghusband 26 Sep 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Walter R Farley  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Robert C Richmond 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Lewis W Oliver 20 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Paul R J Leborgne 18 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Frank W Dixon-Wright 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Richard G Stone 17 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Melvin K D Porter 17 Dec 1932 later AM
Plt Off Douglas S Kite 17 Dec 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Kenneth N Smith  6 Aug 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Vernon H Lewis  8 Aug 1929  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Hubert R Clowes  9 Mar 1932  
WO II Alfred C Mansbridge  8 May 1931  
WO II Charles F Hayward  7 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 17 Nov 1933 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Philip F Fullard

 1 Dec 1933 Relinquished command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green  1 Dec 1933 Assumed command of No 2 Sqn

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1934

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 'A' Flight
Plt Off Richard G Stone 'A' Flight
Plt Off Melvin K D Porter 'A' Flight
Plt Off Bernard H Becker 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Plt Off John J Murphy 'B' Flight
Plt Off John G Younghusband 'B' Flight
Plt Off Frank W Dixon-Wright 'B' Flight
Plt Off William B Murray 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Ian N Roome 'C' Flight
Fg Off Walter R Farley 'C' Flight
Fg Off Lewis W Oliver 'C' Flight
Fg Off Paul R J Leborgne 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond Adjutant
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney Signals Officer
Fg Off Kenneth N Smith Stores Officer
Fg Off

Cuthbert G Stowell

Accountant Officer

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 17 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford 26 May 1933  
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird  7 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair 25 Feb 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney 12 Apr 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond  7 Nov 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Anthony G C Somerhough 18 May 1932  
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Ian N Roome  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off John J Murphy 24 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John G Younghusband 26 Sep 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Walter R Farley  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Lewis W Oliver 20 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Paul R J Leborgne 18 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Frank W Dixon-Wright 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Richard G Stone 17 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Melvin K D Porter 17 Dec 1932 later AM
Plt Off Bernard H Becker 19 Nov 1933  
Plt Off William B Murray 19 Nov 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Kenneth N Smith  6 Aug 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off

Cuthbert G Stowell

27 Aug 1933 later AVM
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harold G Cook  9 Mar 1933  
WO II Alfred C Mansbridge  8 May 1931  
WO II Charles F Hayward  7 Apr 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 17 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford 26 May 1933  
Flt Lt John A Elliott  1 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Roland A R Mangles  6 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney 12 Apr 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond  7 Nov 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Leslie S Cundell 11 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Ian N Roome  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off John J Murphy 24 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John G Younghusband 26 Sep 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Walter R Farley  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Lewis W Oliver 20 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Paul R J Leborgne 18 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Frank W Dixon-Wright 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Melvin K D Porter 17 Dec 1932 later AM
Plt Off John Thompson 16 Dec 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Henry M S Dawes 15 Jan 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off

Cuthbert G Stowell

27 Aug 1933 later AVM
Warrant Officers
WO James K Tough  3 Jul 1933  
WO Walter Polle 23 Dec 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harold G Cook  9 Mar 1933  
WO II Alfred C Mansbridge  8 May 1931  
WO II Charles F Hayward  7 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
 6 Oct 1934 Squadron ordered to prepare to mobilise
 8 Oct 1934 Squadron main convoy departed for RAF Biggin Hill
 9 Oct 1934 Squadron aircraft departed for Scotland
 9 Oct 1934 Squadron main convoy departed RAF Biggin Hill for Castle Bromwich
No further details of this move were recorded

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1935

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Plt Off Charles F Sarsby 'A' Flight
Plt Off H V Allaway 'A' Flight
Plt Off Benows? 'A' Flight
Fg Off Anthony A N Malan 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Roland A R Mangles Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fgt Off A H Fear 'B' Flight
Plt Off Paul W Ashton 'B' Flight
Plt Off Robert V R Pattison 'B' Flight
Plt Off Donald B Hatfield 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Francis A Paynter 'C' Flight
Plt Off Arthur M A Birch 'C' Flight
Plt Off Robert V R Pattison 'C' Flight
Flt Lt L R W Tillard Adjutant
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney Signals Officer
Fg Off Gerald Matthews Stores Officer
Capt Oakley ILO
Lt Batten SAO

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax Manston Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 17 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Roland A R Mangles  6 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney 12 Apr 1933 Signals duties
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond  7 Nov 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Arthur C Watson  3 Sep 1934 Signals duties
Fg Off Anthony A N Malan 26 Aug 1934
Fg Off Francis A Paynter  2 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Ronald C M Ferrers 29 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Charles L Dann  4 Mar 1935 BSc; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Paul W Ashton 28 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Kenneth Capel-Cure  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Robert V R Pattison  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Charles F Sarsby  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Arthur M A Birch 21 Nov 1934  
Plt Off Donald B Hatfield 15 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Gerald Matthews 29 Jul 1934  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off

Cuthbert G Stowell

27 Aug 1933 later AVM
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Charles F Hayward  7 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jan 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Noel L Desoer

 6 Jul 1936 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 20 Jul 1935 Relinquished command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Noel L Desoer

20 Jul 1935 Assumed command of No 2 Sqn

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jan 1936

Date Notes
23 Mar 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for annual armament training
27 Apr 1935 Squadron returned to RAF Manston on completion of annual armament training
30 Nov 1935 Squadron moved to RAF Hawkinge

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1936

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Noel L Desoer

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off Anthony A N Malan 'A' Flight
Fg Off Charles L Dann 'A' Flight
Plt Off Charles F Sarsby 'A' Flight
Plt Off George P Flew 'A' Flight
Plt Off R K Jeffries 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Roland A R Mangles Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes 'B' Flight
Fg Off P W Stansfield 'B' Flight
Plt Off Paul W Ashton 'B' Flight
Plt Off Donald B Hatfield 'B' Flight
Plt Off Basil G Carroll 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Francis A Paynter 'C' Flight
Fg Off Ronald C M Ferrers 'C' Flight
Fg Off John W Deacon 'C' Flight
Plt Off R P Widdowson 'C' Flight
Flt Lt A C Watson Adjutant
Flt Lt A C Watson Signals Officer
Plt Off Cyril J R Salmon Stores Officer
Fg Off

Cuthbert G Stowell

Accountant Officer
Lt Festing ALO
Lt S E N Everett ALO
WO William S A Stewart  
WO II Charles F Hayward  

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1936

Date Notes
28 Feb 1936 Composite Flight (10 Aircraft) proceeded to RAF Catfoss for annual armament training
29 Mar 1936 Composite Flight (10 Aircraft) returned to RAF Hawkinge on completion of annual armament training
xx May 1936 Squadron Badge authorised by HM King Edward VIII*
No II Squadron badge
20 Aug 1936 Squadron detached to Friston whilst participating in Army Manoeuvres
12 Sep 1936 Squadron ceased to be detached to Friston on completion of Army Manoeuvres

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19), except*

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax Hawkinge ADGB/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Noel L Desoer

 6 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, later  AVM
Flt Lt Arthur C Watson  3 Sep 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt Andrew J W Geddes 20 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony A N Malan 26 Aug 1934
Fg Off Francis A Paynter  2 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Ronald C M Ferrers 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off John W Deacon 23 Aug 1935  
Fg Off Charles L Dann  4 Mar 1935 BSc; later A/Cdre
Fg Off P W Stansfield 21 Dec 1935  
Fg Off Charles F Sarsby  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Donald B Hatfield 15 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George P Flew  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off Basil G Carroll  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off R K Jeffries 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off P F Edinger 22 Jan 1936  
APO Charles B E Burt-Andrews 11 May 1936 later A/Cdre
APO J Butterworth 11 May 1936  
Stores Branch
Plt Off Cyril J R Salmon  1 Apr 1936 later AVM
Warrant Officers
WO William S A Stewart  9 May 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Charles F Hayward  7 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1937

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Noel L Desoer

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt Anthony A N Malan Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off A C G Wimbush 'A' Flight
Plt Off R K Jeffries 'A' Flight
Plt Off M G F Pedley 'A' Flight
Plt Off Charles B E Burt-Andrews 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Andrew J W Geddes Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off P W Stansfield 'B' Flight
Plt Off Donald B Hatfield 'B' Flight
Plt Off Basil G Carroll 'B' Flight
Plt Off J G Towle 'B' Flight
Plt Off J Butterworth 'B' Flight
Flt Lt Francis A Paynter Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off Ronald C M Ferrers 'C' Flight
Fg Off John W Deacon 'C' Flight
Fg Off George P Flew 'C' Flight
Plt Off P F Edinger 'C' Flight
Plt Off R A G Petrie 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Charles L Dann Adjutant
Flt Lt A C Watson Signals Officer
Fg Off R F Folley Stores Officer
Fg Off

Cuthbert G Stowell

Accountant Officer
Capt Festing ALO
Capt S E N Everett ALO
WO William S A Stewart  

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1937

Date Notes
16 Feb 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 2 (Temporary) ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties for annual armament training
17 Mar 1937 Squadron returned to RAF Hawkinge on completion of annual armament training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Noel L Desoer

 6 Jul 1936 Officer Commanding, later  AVM
Flt Lt Arthur C Watson  3 Sep 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt Andrew J W Geddes 20 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Anthony A N Malan 26 Aug 1934
Fg Off Ronald C M Ferrers 29 Apr 1935  
Fg Off P W Stansfield 21 Dec 1935  
Fg Off A C G Wimbush 23 Nov 1935  
Fg Off J K M Drysdale 25 Apr 1937  
Fg Off Donald B Hatfield 15 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off I C B Worthington-Wilmer 25 Apr 1937  
Fg Off George P Flew  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off R K Jeffries 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off P F Edinger 22 Jan 1936  
Plt Off R A G Petrie 28 Jun 1936  
Plt Off J G Towle 28 Jun 1936  
Plt Off T D Calnan 19 Dec 1936  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off R F Folley  8 Sep 1936  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off P S Dundas 15 Apr 1937  
Warrant Officer
WO William S A Stewart  9 May 1935  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1938

Rank Name Notes
Wg Cdr

Noel L Desoer

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

William A Opie

Supernumerary
Flt Lt Anthony A N Malan Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off Donald B Hatfield 'A' Flight
Fg Off J D Green 'A' Flight
Plt Off M G F Pedley 'A' Flight
Flt Lt Andrew J W Geddes Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Fg Off I C B Worthington-Wilmer 'B' Flight
Plt Off R A G Petrie 'B' Flight
Plt Off T D Calnan 'B' Flight
Fg Off P W Stansfield Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off J K M Drysdale 'C' Flight
Fg Off George P Flew 'C' Flight
Fg Off P F Edinger 'C' Flight
Fg Off R K Jeffries Adjutant
Flt Lt Melvin K D Porter Signals Officer
Fg Off F G C Gilbert Stores Officer
Fg Off P S Dundas Accountant Officer
Capt Festing ALO
WO H A C Oland  
WO H Walters  

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William A Opie  1 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 2 Sqn
Wg Cdr

Noel L Desoer

21 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr William A Opie 21 Jan 1938 Assumed command of No 2 Sqn
Fg Off J D Green  1 Apr 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off R K Jeffries  1 Apr 1938 Relinquished duties of Adjutant

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1938

Date Notes
Sep 1937 Commence re-equipping with Hawker Hectors
Hawker Hector
28 Feb 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for annual armament training
26 Mar 1938 Squadron returned to RAF Hawkinge on completion of annual armament training

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hector Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William A Opie  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Flt Lt Andrew J W Geddes 20 Nov 1935 Lt (Local Capt) RA; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Melvin K D Porter

30 Jun 1937 Signals duties; later AM
Capt H M Whitcombe  1 Feb 1938 Royal Engineers, Air Liaison Officer
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) H M Starr 19 Jan 1938  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) P W Stansfield 21 Dec 1935 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off A C G Wimbush 23 Nov 1935 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off J K M Drysdale 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off I C B Worthington-Wilmer 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off George P Flew  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off R K Jeffries 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off P F Edinger 22 Jan 1936  
Fg Off R A G Petrie 28 Jun 1936  
Fg Off J D Green  9 Aug 1937  
Fg Off F M Benito 24 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Plt Off T D Calnan 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off I L M Hallam  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J K Rogers  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G B Walford 29 Apr 1938  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off F G C Gilbert 19 Jul 1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off T P F Trudgian 14 May 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO D W Hamilton 22 Jan 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
12 Jul 1938 'B' Flight detached to Friday Wood, Colchester for Army Co-operation duties
Jul 1938 Commenced re-equipping with Lysander Is
Lysander I
13 Aug 1938 'C' Flight detached to Friday Wood, Colchester for Army Co-operation duties
22 Aug 1938 'A' Flight detached to Friday Wood, Colchester for Army Co-operation duties

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 1 Jan 1939

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

William A Opie

Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt H M Starr Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off E J M Lang 'A' Flight
Plt Off J K Rogers 'A' Flight
Plt Off I L M Hallam 'A' Flight
Flt Lt A F Anderson Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Flt Lt I C B Worthington-Wilmer 'B' Flight
Fg Off R A G Petrie 'B' Flight
Plt Off G B Walford 'B' Flight
Fg Off P W Stansfield Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off J K M Drysdale 'C' Flight
Fg Off F M Benito 'C' Flight
Fg Off P F Edinger 'C' Flight
Plt Off C F M Chapman 'C' Flight
Fg Off J D Green Adjutant
Flt Lt Melvin K D Porter Signals Officer
Plt Off R G J White Stores Officer
Fg Off T P F Trudgian Accountant Officer
Maj H M Whitcombe ALO
WO D W Hamilton  
WO S G Lucas  

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander I Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William A Opie  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Flt Lt

Melvin K D Porter

30 Jun 1937 Signals duties; later AM
Flt Lt P W Stansfield 21 Dec 1935 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt H M Starr 19 Jan 1938  
Maj H M Whitcombe  1 Feb 1938 Royal Engineers, Air Liaison Officer
Fg Off A C G Wimbush 23 Nov 1935 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off J K M Drysdale 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off I C B Worthington-Wilmer 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off R K Jeffries 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off J D Green  9 Aug 1937  
Fg Off F M Benito 24 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Fg Off E J M Lang 22 Aug 1938 Lt, Sherwood Foresters
Fg Off P F Edinger 22 Jan 1936  
Fg Off R A G Petrie 28 Jun 1936  
Plt Off I L M Hallam  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J K Rogers  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G B Walford 29 Apr 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off R G J White 15 Aug 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off T P F Trudgian 14 May 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO D W Hamilton 22 Jan 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
18 Feb 1939 Squadron proceeded to No 6 ATC, RAF Warmwell for annual armament training
11 Mar 1939 Squadron returned to RAF Hawkinge on completion of annual armament training
 1 Apr 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Church Fenton for Fighter Affiliation with No 64 Sqn
 6 Apr 1939 Squadron returned to RAF Hawkinge on completion of Fighter Affiliation with No 64 Sqn
15 Apr 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Church Fenton for Fighter Affiliation with No 64 Sqn
20 Apr 1939 Squadron returned to RAF Hawkinge on completion of Fighter Affiliation with No 64 Sqn

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander I Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William A Opie  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Flt Lt

Melvin K D Porter

30 Jun 1937 Signals duties; later AM
Flt Lt P W Stansfield 21 Dec 1935 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt H M Starr 19 Jan 1938  
Maj H M Whitcombe  1 Feb 1938 Royal Engineers, Air Liaison Officer
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J K M Drysdale 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) I C B Worthington-Wilmer 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off J D Green  9 Aug 1937  
Fg Off F M Benito 24 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Fg Off E J M Lang 22 Aug 1938 Lt, Sherwood Foresters
Fg Off P F Edinger 22 Jan 1936  
Fg Off R A G Petrie 28 Jun 1936  
Plt Off I L M Hallam  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J K Rogers  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G B Walford 29 Apr 1938  
Plt Off C F M Chapman 17 Dec 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off R G J White 15 Aug 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off T P F Trudgian 14 May 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO D W Hamilton 22 Jan 1938  
WO S G Lucas 14 Jul 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander I Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William A Opie  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Melvin K D Porter

30 Jun 1937 Signals duties; later AM
Flt Lt P W Stansfield 21 Dec 1935 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt H M Starr 19 Jan 1938  
Maj H M Whitcombe  1 Feb 1938 Royal Engineers, Air Liaison Officer
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J K M Drysdale 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) I C B Worthington-Wilmer 25 Apr 1937 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off J D Green  9 Aug 1937  
Fg Off F M Benito 24 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Fg Off E J M Lang 22 Aug 1938 Lt, Sherwood Foresters
Fg Off P F Edinger 22 Jan 1936  
Plt Off I L M Hallam  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J K Rogers  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G B Walford 29 Apr 1938  
Plt Off C F M Chapman 17 Dec 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off William J Maggs  6 Mar 1939 later AVM
Warrant Officer
WO D W Hamilton 22 Jan 1938  
WO S G Lucas 14 Jul 1936  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off R A G Petrie 28 Apr 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC2 H Stacey 28 Apr 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr William A Opie 29 Apr 1939 Relinquished command of No 2 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Andrew J W Geddes 29 Apr 1939 Assumed command of No 2 Sqn
Plt Lt D C MacCaw  1 May 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Lt F M G Scotter  1 May 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Lt W Shearman  1 May 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Lt G Grant-Goven  1 May 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Flt Lt P W Stansfield 19 May 1939 Returned on Royal Tank Regiment on cessation of secondment to the RAF

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Nominal Roll of Officers: 3 Jan 1939

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr Andrew J W Geddes Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn
Flt Lt P F Edinger Officer Commanding, 'A' Flight
Fg Off E J M Lang 'A' Flight
Plt Off I L M Hallam 'A' Flight
Plt Off J K Rogers 'A' Flight
Plt Lt F M G Scotter 'A' Flight
Flt Lt A F Anderson Officer Commanding, 'B' Flight
Flt Lt I C B Worthington-Wilmer 'B' Flight
Plt Lt D C MacCaw 'B' Flight
Plt Off M L G Henderson 'B' Flight
Plt Lt W Shearman 'B' Flight
Flt Lt J K M Drysdale Officer Commanding, 'C' Flight
Fg Off F M Benito 'C' Flight
Plt Off A F Doidge 'C' Flight
Plt Off C F M Chapman 'C' Flight
Plt Lt G Grant-Goven 'C' Flight
Plt Off G B Walford Adjutant
Flt Lt D Saward Signals Officer
Fg Off H S Samuel Medical Officer
Plt Off S R W Amor Equipment Officer

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off A F Doidge  2 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from No 16 Sqn
Plt Off E N Baker 18 Dec 1939 Arrived on attachment for RAF Andover
Plt Off C H Dearden 18 Dec 1939 Arrived on attachment for RAF Andover
Flt Lt A F Anderson 30 Dec 1939 Posted to command No 613 Sqn

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Organisational Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Date Notes
28 Sep 1939 Road party, departed RAF Hawkinge for Dover, embarked on SS Twickenham Ferry, disembarked and proceeded to St Omer
29 Sep 1939 Road party, departed St Omer and moved to Abbeville and then to Drucat
 1 Oct 1939 Rail party, departed RAF Hawkinge for Southampton
 2 Oct 1939 Rail party, departed Southampton and arrived in Cherbourg then travelled by train for Abbeville
 3 Oct 1939 Rail party, arrived in Abbeville
 6 Oct 1939 Air Party, departed RAF Hawkinge and flew to Abbeville via  Le Treport

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt D I C Eyres  1 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off C F Lawson  3 Jan 1940 Posted to HQ No 60 Wing for Operations 'B' duties
Flt Lt I C B Worthington-Wilmer  5 Jan 1940 Posted to HQ RAF Air Component for Organisational duties
Capt E A Packe  5 Jan 1940 Attached for duty with AIL Section
Plt Off M L G Henderson 11 Jan 1940 Departed for leave in the UK pending a Medical Board
Fg Off E J M Lang 14 Jan 1940 Attached from leave to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas course
Plt Lt D C MacCaw 15 Jan 1940 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot, Uxbridge as non-effective sick
Plt Off A F Doidge 16 Jan 1940 Admitted to No 5 General Hospital, le Treport with Bronchitis
Plt Off C F M Chapman 16 Jan 1940 Admitted to No 5 General Hospital, le Treport with Bronchitis
Plt Off B W Smithers 17 Jan 1940 Arrived on attachment for RAF Andover
Capt E A Packe 25 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached for duty with AIL Section
Plt Off P A Dudeney 29 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for RAF Andover
WO Hill 29 Jan 1940 Fitter Armourer, arrived on  attachment
Capt G E N Everett 30 Jan 1940 Arrived on attachment for duty as AILO
Plt Off B K Thomas 31 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for RAF Andover
Fg Off R M Pimm 11 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting and delivered a new Lysander II
Plt Off P W Mason 11 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting and delivered a new Lysander II
Plt Off E L Wooldridge 11 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting and delivered a new Lysander II
Plt Off J A Sherry 11 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting and delivered a new Lysander II
Plt Off P H Watts 11 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting and delivered a new Lysander II
Flt Lt D I C Eyres 14 Feb 1940 Admitted to hospital in England suffering from Influenza
Plt Off D H Stuart 14 Feb 1940 Arrived at Abbeville on posting but remained there due to Laryngitis
Fg Off R M Pimm 19 Feb 1940 Proceeded to RAF Odiham for Special Duties course
Plt Off C H Dearden 19 Feb 1940 Proceeded to RAF Odiham for Special Duties course
Fg Off R M Pimm 23 Feb 1940 Returned from RAF Odiham on completion of Special Duties course
Plt Off C H Dearden 23 Feb 1940 Returned from RAF Odiham on completion of Special Duties course
Plt Off P A Dudeney 23 Feb 1940 Proceeded to RAF Odiham for 2nd Special Duties course
Plt Off B K Thomas 23 Feb 1940 Proceeded to RAF Odiham for 2nd Special Duties course
Fg Off J K Rogers 27 Feb 1940 Posted to No 416 Flight, RAF Hawkinge
Flt Lt D I C Eyres  3 Mar 1940 Returned from sick leave
Plt Off M L G Henderson  3 Mar 1940 Returned from sick leave
Plt Off E L Wooldridge  4 Mar 1940 Proceeded to RAF Odiham for Special Duties course
Plt Off J A Sherry  4 Mar 1940 Proceeded to RAF Odiham for Special Duties course
Plt Off D H Stuart 11 Mar 1940 Returned from RAF Odiham on completion of Special Duties course
Flt Sgt Leedham 17 Mar 1940 Posted to No 4 Sqn, together with one R/T Tender
Flt Lt D I C Eyres 20 Mar 1940 Returned from RAF Odiham on completion of Special Duties course
Plt Off B W Smithers 20 Mar 1940 Returned from RAF Odiham on completion of Special Duties course
Sqn Ldr Andrew J W Geddes 22 Mar 1940 Confined to his quarters with German Measles
Plt Off A R T Cox 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on attachment
Plt Off R C Miller 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off F A Robinson 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr A M Mulliken 25 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as 2nd in command
Sqn Ldr Andrew J W Geddes 27 Mar 1940 Ceased to be confined to his quarters with German Measles
Flt Lt J E Innes-Crump 30 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Signals Officer
Fg Off J K Rogers 31 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 416 Flight, RAF Hawkinge
Flt Lt D Saward  2 Apr 1940 Signals Officer, posted to HQ, No 52 Wing for duty as Sqn Ldr -Signals
Plt Off J O Bostock 18 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off V B Kelly 18 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for Air Gunner duties
Sqn Ldr Andrew J W Geddes 20 Apr 1940 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr, wef 1 Mar 1940
Fg Off J K Rogers 20 Apr 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 1 Mar 1940
Plt Off C H Dearden 17 May 1940 Missing in action but returned the following day
AC Patterson 17 May 1940 Missing in action but later reported safe
Plt Off M L G Henderson 22 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC H G Jones 22 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off V B Kelly 22 May 1940 Failed to return from operations
Plt Off A E Houseman 28 May 1940 Arrived on posting from the School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off G G F Draper 28 May 1940 Arrived on posting from the School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off C H Dearden 31 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC A O'N McCoy 31 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt J K Rogers 10 Jun 1940 Appointed Squadron Operations Officer
Capt N East 10 Jun 1940 Attached from No 5 AIL Section for duty as GIII Air (Liaison)
Fg Off F M Benito 10 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Flt Lt P F Edinger 15 Jun 1940 Appointed Officer i/c ALG
Plt Off E F Charles 15 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Halton for Flying duties
Plt Off C F M Chapman 17 Jun 1940 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off J P Cherry 17 Jun 1940 Arrived on appointment to a commission for Accountant duties
Plt Off P H Watts 18 Jun 1940 Failed to return from a patrol
Plt Off P H Watts 19 Jun 1940 Returned having force landed the previous day
Plt Off B W Smithers 23 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 2 Sqn
Plt Off A R T Cox 23 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to No 2 Sqn
Fg Off I L M Hallam  6 Jul 1940 Posted to PRU, Heston
2 Lt Wrottesley  7 Jul 1940 Attached from HQ IV Corps for duty with No 5 AIL Section
Plt Off F A Robinson 14 Jul 1940 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Artillery Reconnaissance Refresher course
Plt Off J A Sherry 14 Jul 1940 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Artillery Reconnaissance Refresher course
Plt Off G G F Draper 14 Jul 1940 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Artillery Reconnaissance Refresher course
Plt Off J O Bostock 15 Jul 1940 Attached to RAF Warmwell for Gunnery Leaders' Course
Plt Off R C Miller 27 Jul 1940 Short Service Commission terminated
Plt Off M V Redfearn-Smith  1 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 4 Sqn and attachment to No 1 School of Army Co-operation
Fg Off E J M Lang  1 Aug 1940 Appointed as Air Staff to II Corps
Sqn Ldr T K Lacey  2 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Staff to II Corps
Plt Off J O Bostock  9 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Warmwell on completion of Gunnery Leaders' Course
Plt Off A E Berry 18 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off F A Robinson 18 Aug 1940 Attached to RAF Odiham for duty with 'ROC' Flight
Plt Off E T J Charles 21 Aug 1940 Posted to No 7 OTU
Flt Lt A D Bryant 24 Aug 1940 Admitted to Bury St Edmunds following a flying accident at Stradishall
Plt Off R W King  1 Sep 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Act Flt Lt G B Walford  1 Sep 1940 Reverted to Fg Off on relinquishing duties of Adjutant
Plt Off A E Berry  5 Sep 1940 Posted to RAF Aston Down
Fg Off G B Walford  8 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Reconnaissance Refresher course
Plt Lt F M G Scotter  8 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Reconnaissance Refresher course
Plt Off A E Houseman  8 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Old Sarum for Reconnaissance Refresher course
Flt Lt Mathias 12 Sep 1940 Attached
Fg Off Lynch-White 12 Sep 1940 Attached
Fg Off Wright 12 Sep 1940 Attached
Plt Off Hunt 12 Sep 1940 Attached
Plt Off Hughes 12 Sep 1940 Attached
Plt Off Merrifield 12 Sep 1940 Attached
Plt Off A B Thomas 16 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 3 Maintenance Unit
Plt Off S R W Amor 19 Sep 1940 Equipment Officer, posted to No 3 Maintenance Unit
Plt Off E L Wooldridge 22 Sep 1940 Attached to CFS, RAF Upavon for No 12 (War) Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off F J Kelsh  5 Oct 1940 Attached to RAF Warmwell for Gunnery Leaders' Course
Fg Off A F Waghorn  5 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off N Jenkins 13 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from School of Photography for Photographic duties
Fg Off G B Walford 28 Oct 1940 Attached to SFIS, Perth for 'ab initio' Flying Instructors' Course
Flt Lt E J M Lang  1 Nov 1940 Posted as supernumerary on ceasing to be attached to II Corps
Plt Off F J Kelsh  4 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Warmwell on completion of Gunnery Leaders' Course
Fg Off G B Walford  7 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached to SFIS, Perth for 'ab initio' Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off R W King 10 Nov 1940 Adjutant, proceeded to RAF School of Administration, Gerrard's Cross for course
Plt Off N Jenkins 16 Nov 1940 Photographic Officer, posted to No 309 Sqn
Plt Lt G Grant-Goven 17 Nov 1940 Detached to RAF Gatwick for duty with Calibration Flight
Sgt Webber 17 Nov 1940 Air Gunner, detached to RAF Gatwick for duty with Calibration Flight
LAC Honer 17 Nov 1940 Flight Mechanic (E), detached to RAF Gatwick for duty with Calibration Flight
LAC Cass 17 Nov 1940 Flight Mechanic (E), detached to RAF Gatwick for duty with Calibration Flight
Flt Lt E J M Lang 23 Nov 1940 Attached to CFS, RAF Upavon for No 16 (War) Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off R W King 27 Nov 1940 Adjutant, Returned from RAF School of Administration, Gerrard's Cross
Plt Off W D E S Watkins 29 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off J A Sherry 16 Dec 1940 Attached to CFS, RAF Upavon for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off D H Stuart 16 Dec 1940 Attached to CFS, RAF Upavon for Flying Instructors' Course
Plt Off Gates 22 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of Army Co-operation

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

 

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
xx Feb 1940 Squadron began re-equipping with Lysander IIs

Lysander II as used by No 2 Squadron

 1 May 1940 Main party, 'C' Flight departed to form composite 2/87 Sqn at Senon
 2 May 1940 Main party, 'C' Flight arrived at Senon
10 May 1940 Main party, 'C' Flight departed from Senon for Abbeville
10 May 1940 Air party, 'C' Flight returned to Abbeville from Senon
11 May 1940 Main party, 'C' Flight arrived at Abbeville
14 May 1940 Advance party, 'C' Flight moved to Bethune en-rout to Ledegham
15 May 1940 Main party, 'C' Flight moved to Ledegham but diverted to Wevelgham
15 May 1940 Main Squadron moved to Bethune
19 May 1940 Main Squadron Rear Party moved to Bethune
19 May 1940 Advanced Flight Air Party departed Bethune for Lympne but landed at Berck-sur-Mer
19 May 1940 Advanced Flight Road Party departed Wevelgham for Boulogne
19 May 1940 Operational Staff departed Roncq for Boulogne
19 May 1940 Squadron Road Party departed Bethune for Boulogne
19 May 1940 Main Air Party departed Bethune for Lympne
19 May 1940 Squadron HQ departed Bethune for Boulogne
20 May 1940 Squadron HQ and all road parties arrived at Boulogne
20 May 1940 'C' Flight departed Berck-sur-Mer for Lympne via Criel and Shoreham
20 May 1940 Main Air Party moved to Bekesbourne
20 May 1940 Squadron moved from Bekesbourne to Croydon via Hawkinge
20 May 1940 Squadron HQ Main Party embarked at Boulogne, disembarked in Dover and moved to Tilworth by train
20 May 1940 MT Party moved to Cherbourg
21 May 1940 Squadron Air Party moved from Croydon to Bekesbourne
21 May 1940 Maintenance Party, No 110 Sqn RCAF moved from Croydon to Bekesbourne
21 May 1940 Squadron HQ Main Party moved to Croydon
24 May 1940 Squadron HQ Main Party moved from Croydon to Bekesbourne
 8 Jun 1940 Squadron moved from Bekesbourne to Hatfield
10 Jun 1940 Squadron Operations Officer opened at Albury Hall
15 Jun 1940 Advanced Landing Ground opened at Mathams Wood and called Sawbridgeworth
30 Jul 1940 Advance Party departed Hatfield for Cambridge
 1 Aug 1940 Assumed Army Co-operation duties from Cambridge, 'A' & 'B' Flights with XI Corps, 'C' Flight with II Corps
 2 Aug 1940 Boulton Paul Defiant allocated for trials as an Army Co-operation type
Defiant I of No 2 Squadron
 3 Aug 1940 No 26 Sqn arrived at Cambridge to operate with 'C' Flight in support of II Corps
Sep 1940 Commenced re-equipment with Lysander IIIs
Lysander III of No 2 Squadron
24 Oct 1940 'B' Flight moved to Bury St Edmunds with 'B' Flight No 26 Sqn to form No 268 Sqn
24 Oct 1940 Squadron HQ moved to RAF Sawbridgeworth

Source - No 2 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/19)

Re-equipment dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]