Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 2 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit - Course Lists


This page gives details of courses undertaken at No 2 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit, RAF Catfoss

No 1 Course

Course Commenced ?
Course Posted out ?
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Plt Off T W Ward Sgt L Taylor Sgt R Thompson No 254 Sqn  
Plt Off J A Parry Plt Off Gibson Sgt Brayshw No 254 Sqn  
Sgt R Stringer Sgt H Butler Sgt J Smart No 254 Sqn  
Sgt J Green Sgt E Burrus Sgt N Jones No 272 Sqn  
Sgt R Driscoll Sgt H Draycott Sgt Simpson No 272 Sqn  
Plt Off N Lee Sgt J Gray Sgt L Walker No 272 Sqn  
Plt Off J Baker Sgt R Oldroyd Sgt R Defter No 272 Sqn  

No 2 Course

Course Commenced ?
Course Posted out 29 Dec 1940
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Fg Off Mackay  

-

Sgt Kennedy No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off Eyre Sgt Neilson Sgt Burgess No 235 Sqn  
Sgt Short Sgt Pole Sgt Campbell No 235 Sqn  
Sgt Ford   - Sgt Goldsmith No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Lindley   - Sgt Hale No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Lacy Sgt

-

Sgt Bell No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Houchin Sgt Williams Sgt Kirkham No 248 Sqn  

No 2 Long Course

Course Commenced ?
Course Posted out 16 Mar 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Plt Off Lander Sgt Leake Sgt Latimer No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off Annan Plt Off O'Donnell Sgt Davies No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off Blake Sgt Scott Sgt Simpson No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off Atkins Sgt Tomlinson Sgt McDonald No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Blackie Sgt Smith Sgt Armstrong No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Barclay Sgt D Rankin* Sgt Dulson No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Parish Sgt D H Styles* Sgt Clark No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Ross Sgt A P McGregor* Sgt Nuttall No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Deakin Sgt L J B Wright* Sgt Everett** No 272 Sqn  
Plt Off King Sgt Neale Sgt R E Lea* No 254 Sqn  
Sgt N M M Martin* Sgt Spencer-Watkins Sgt C W Ellis* No 254 Sqn  
Sgt Moorhouse Sgt A L Narracott* Sgt Lewis No 254 Sqn  
Plt Off H McMichael* Sgt Rowell Sgt H Carey* No 254 Sqn  
Sgt R C A Wright* Sgt Wheat Sgt J O Blank* No 254 Sqn  
Sgt M W Shand* Sgt Hunter Sgt J A Parsons* No 254 Sqn  

*Possibly transferred from No 5 Course

**Possibly transferred from No 3 Course

No 3 Course (as on commencement)

Course Commenced 4 Nov 1940
Course Posted out Combined with No 4 Course on 29 Dec 1940
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Sgt L Lee Sgt Neilson Sgt Everett    
Plt Off J A Duff Plt Off R G Wales Sgt Y K York    
Sgt Harrison Sgt T Hall Sgt J G Green    
Plt Off S H Birtles Sgt Rogerson Sgt C F Tillman    
Plt Off M C Arnold Sgt Halford Sgt L C E Crook    
Sgt Cheshire Sgt Williams Sgt A A Levy    
Sgt Graham Plt Off J E Shannon Sgt L A W Diamond    

No 4 Course (as on commencement)

Course Commenced 18 Nov 1940
Course Posted out Combined with No 3 Course on 29 Dec 1940
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Plt Off A W B Newman Sgt R O Rogers Sgt V A Key    
Sgt P G Chanler Sgt K H Pass Sgt W A Newton    
Sgt J Robson Sgt I K Parry Jones Sgt A W Newhouse    
Sgt D H Viney Sgt Williams Sgt H A Morris    
Sgt R S Wood Sgt Vincent Sgt C Pottas    
Sgt J B Warrand Sgt Roxburgh Sgt Medlock    
Sgt M Smith Sgt D T Owen Sgt Nixon    
Sgt B J Fisher Sgt Rich Sgt C Oakden    

No 3 & 4 Combined Course as No 1 Long Course

Course Commenced 29 Dec 1940
Course Posted out  
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name  
Plt Off J A Duff Plt Off R G Wales Sgt J K York  
Sgt L Lee Sgt T Hall Sgt J G Green Hall and Green assigned to new pilot from Sgt Harrison
Plt Off S H Birtles Sgt Rogerson Sgt C F Tillman  
Plt Off Arnold Sgt Halford Sgt L C E Crook  
Sgt Cheshire Sgt Harrington Sgt A A Levy Sgt Williams replaced by Sgt Harrington
Sgt Graham Plt Off J E Shannon Sgt L A W Diamond  
Sgt Harrison         Appears to have transferred to No 3 Long Course
    Sgt Neilson     Possibly failed to graduate
        Sgt Everett Possibly transferred to No 2 Long Course
    Sgt Williams     Possibly transferred to No 4 Course in Sgt Viney's crew
Sgt P G Chanler Sgt K H Pass Sgt W Newton  
Plt Off A W B Newman Sgt R O Rogers Sgt K S Key  
Sgt J Robson Sgt I K Parry Jones Sgt A Newhouse  
Sgt D H Viney Sgt Williams Sgt H Morris Sgt Williams possibly transferred from No 3 Course
Sgt R S Wood Sgt Roxburgh Sgt C Pottas Sgt Roxburgh replaced Sgt Vincent
Sgt J B Warrand Sgt Vincent Sgt Medlock Sgt Vincent replaced Sgt Roxburgh
Sgt M Smith Sgt D T Owen Sgt Nixon  
Sgt B J Fisher Sgt H Rich Sgt C Oakden  

No 5 Course

Course Commenced 29 Dec 1940
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Plt Off J A F Leaver-Power  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off W H King  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off K J A Reed  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off H McMichael  7 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt N M M Martin  7 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt M W Shand  7 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt R C A Wright  7 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt P Bunclark  7 Dec 1940  
Sgt G Gregory  7 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt A A McIntosh  7 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt F W Aspinall  7 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt V D Calvert 10 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt D C Lowes 21 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt R R Lord 22 Dec 1940  
Sgt H J Barley 22 Dec 1940  
Sgt H G Ireton 22 Dec 1940  
Sgt H N B Tate 21 Dec 1940  
Sgt J A Wreswick 21 Dec 1940  
Sgt T Crawforth 21 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt M J C Ringwood 21 Dec 1940  
Sgt S Norris 23 Dec 1940  
Plt Off G E Dunfee 21 Dec 1940  
Plt Off R B Weber 21 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Chauvin 10 Jan 1941 Free French
Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt R Shaw  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt D Rankin  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt D H Styles  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt L J B Wright  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt A P McGregor  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt A L Narracott  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt F L Spencer Watkins  7 Jan 1941  
Sgt K Wheat  7 Jan 1941  
Sgt L J Rowell  7 Jan 1941 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt M J Hunter  7 Jan 1941  
Sgt J Nowell  7 Jan 1941  
Sgt P E Neal  7 Jan 1941  
Sgt A J Howard-Blood  7 Jan 1941 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt J O Blank  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt W G Halliday  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt B C Godfrey  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt G M Carnall  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt D Murray  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt J E Scott  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt J A Parsons  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt C W Ellis  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt H Carey  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt R E Lea  1 Dec 1940 Probably transferred to No 2 Long Course
Sgt A E Gibbs  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt C Cunningham  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt K Blackford  1 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt J J O'Donnell 15 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt M Harrison 15 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt R G Woolley 15 Dec 1940  
Sgt J E Thomas 15 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt S Tyson 15 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt A C Moore 15 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt R A Langhorne 15 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 4 Long Course
Sgt H J Thomas 15 Dec 1940  
Sgt A D Townsend 15 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 3 Long Course
Sgt L W Smith 16 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 4 Long Course
Sgt B Buck 16 Dec 1940 Transferred to No 4 Long Course
Sgt W A Bendy 16 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J D Keenan 11 Jan 1941  

No 1 Long Course (ex No 3 Course - on completion)

Course Commenced Combined with No 4 Course on 29 Dec 1940
Course Posted out  9 Feb 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Plt Off J A Duff Plt Off R G Wales Sgt Y K York No 254 Sqn  
Plt Off M C Arnold Sgt Halford Sgt L C E Crook No 248 Sqn  
Plt Off S H Birtles Sgt Rogerson Sgt A Newhouse No 248 Sqn Sgt Tillman replaced by Sgt Newhouse
Sgt Cheshire Sgt Harrington Sgt A A Levy No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Graham Plt Off J E Shannon Sgt L A W Diamond No 248 Sqn  
Sgt L Lee Sgt T Hall Sgt J G Green No 248 Sqn Sgts Neilson & Everett replaced by Sgts Hall and Green
Sgt J Robson Sgt I K Parry Jones Sgt E Brown   Killed in a flying accident

No 1 Long Course (ex No 4 Course - on completion)

Course Commenced Combined with No 3 Course on 29 Dec 1940
Course Posted out 16 Feb 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Plt Off A W B Newman Sgt R O Rogers Sgt V A Key No 235 Sqn  
Sgt P G Chanler Sgt K H Pass Sgt W A Newton No 272 Sqn  
Sgt D H Viney Sgt Williams Sgt H A Morris No 254 Sqn  
Sgt R S Wood Sgt Roxburgh Sgt C Pottas No 236 Sqn  
Sgt J B Warrand Sgt Vincent Sgt Medlock No 248 Sqn  
Sgt M Smith Sgt D T Owen Sgt Nixon No 248 Sqn  
Sgt B J Fisher Sgt Rich Sgt C Oakden No 236 Sqn  

No 3 Long Course (on commencement)

Course Commenced 17 Feb 1941
Pilots Arrival date
Rank Name
Plt Off C L H Werner 10 Feb 1941
Plt Off P G C Gimson 10 Feb 1941
Plt Off D P Clark 10 Feb 1941
Plt Off A E Cook 10 Feb 1941
Sgt R A Cripps 10 Feb 1941
Sgt E V Chandler 10 Feb 1941
Sgt G Beenken  
Observers  
Rank Name  
Sgt R H Johnson 15 Feb 1941
Sgt J Morgan 15 Feb 1941
Sgt A W Snashall 15 Feb 1941
Sgt J Kennedy-Finlayson 15 Feb 1941
Sgt T A Stott 15 Feb 1941
Sgt A G Warren 15 Feb 1941
Sgt W W M Stevens 15 Feb 1941
Sgt B J Warde 15 Feb 1941
Sgt R D Tait 15 Feb 1941
Sgt C W Robertson 15 Feb 1941
Sgt W C Gurnhill 15 Feb 1941
Sgt A Ludlam 15 Feb 1941
Sgt A J Kill 15 Feb 1941
Plt Off Mason 15 Feb 1941
WOp/Air Gunners  
Rank Name  
Sgt G C Calson 18 Feb 1941

No 3 Long Course (on completion)

Course Commenced 17 Feb 1941
Course Posted out 13 Apr 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Flt Lt H Hammond Plt Off Mason Sgt C F Tillman No 235 Sqn Sgt Tillman transferred from No 3 Course
Plt Off A E Cook Sgt A Ludlam Sgt B C Godfrey No 235 Sqn  
Sgt Harrison Sgt J Morgan Sgt A D Townsend No 235 Sqn  
Sgt T Crawforth Sgt C W Robertson Sgt K Blackford No 235 Sqn  
Sgt E V Chandler Sgt A J Kill Sgt R Thomas No 235 Sqn  
Sgt - Sgt R H Johnson Sgt W G Halliday No 235 Sqn  
Sgt - Sgt

-

Sgt A C Moore No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off D P Clark Sgt L J Howell Sgt J E Scott No 272 Sqn  
Sgt R A Cripps Sgt W C Gurnhill Sgt J E Thomas No 248 Sqn  
Sgt G Beenken Sgt A G Warren Sgt S Tyson No 248 Sqn  
Sgt D C Lowes Sgt R D Tait Sgt D Murray No 248 Sqn  
Plt Off P G C Gimson Sgt A J Howard-Blood Sgt M Harrison No 254 Sqn  
Plt Off C L H Werner Sgt R Shaw Sgt J J O'Donnell No 254 Sqn  
Sgt A A McIntosh Sgt T A Stott Sgt A E Gibbs No 254 Sqn  
Sgt F W Aspinall Sgt A W Snashall Sgt G M Carnall No 254 Sqn  
Sgt G Gregory Sgt J Kennedy-Finlayson Sgt C Cunningham No 254 Sqn  

No 4 Long Course (on commencement)

Course Commenced 17 Mar 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Plt Off D A Smith    
Plt Off Botham    
Plt Off Underwood    
Plt Off Clapham   Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Nisbett    
Plt Off Thorne    
Plt Off Crew    
Plt Off Baseby    
Plt Off Chappell    
Sgt McCaffry    
Sgt Cutten    
Sgt Mooney    
Sgt Rogers    
Sgt J H Hamill   Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W J Smith    
Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Ingram    
Sgt Lale    
Sgt Murphy    
Sgt Leaver    
Sgt Hunt    
Sgt Legg    
Sgt Kenyon    
Sgt Norton    
Sgt Lamerton    
Sgt Dearden    
Sgt Nash   Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Lawry    
Sgt Crosbie    
Sgt Neill    
Sgt Hederfine    
Sgt L S Liddiard   Killed in a flying accident
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt Phillips    
Sgt Phillipson    
Sgt Perras    
Sgt Payne    
Sgt O'Brien    
Sgt Piers    
Sgt Pickard    
Sgt Pickett    
Sgt Simmans    
Sgt Saunders    
Sgt D G A Evans    
Sgt Reid    
Sgt Brand    
Sgt B F Clare   Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Essex    
Sgt F J Bliss   Killed in a flying accident
Sgt L R Brown    
Sgt Daniels    
Sgt A J Evans    
Sgt Cox    

No 4 Long Course (on completion)

Course Commenced 17 Mar 1941
Course Posted out 11 May 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Sgt Vickery Sgt Lawry Sgt L W Smith No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Casley Sgt Norton Sgt R A Langhorne No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Chappell Sgt Kenyon Sgt A J Evans No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Baseby Sgt Legg Sgt Cox No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Crew Sgt Hunt Sgt Daniels No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Thorne Sgt Leaver Sgt L R Brown No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off McCaffrey Plt Off Lamerton Sgt B Buck No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Mooney Plt Off Neill Sgt Reid No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Botham Sgt Ingram Sgt McHardy No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off Underwood Sgt Murphy Sgt Saunders No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off D A Smith Sgt Lale Sgt Brand No 254 Sqn  
Sgt Cutten         No 272 Sqn  
Sgt Rogers         No 272 Sqn  
    Sgt Hedefine     No 248 Sqn  
    Plt Off Dearden     No 248 Sqn  

No 5 Course (on commencement)

Course Commenced 14 Apr 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Plt Off Stephenson 13 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Roche 13 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Tully 13 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Orr 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Pearcy 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Fox 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Tuckwell 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Rignall 13 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Rabagliati 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Burnwell 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Thompson 13 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt McConnell 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Stead 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Hughes 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Miller 20 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Finch 24 Apr 1941  
Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Hillier  4 Apr 1941  
Sgt Matkin  4 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Halsall  4 Apr 1941  
Sgt Evans  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Kelly  7 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Daniels  7 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Attenborough 12 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Budge 12 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Beer 12 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Catley 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Beswestherick 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Burnett 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Cory 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Arkley 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Emerick 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Barraclough 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Dyke 12 Apr 1941  
WOp/Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Jackson 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Coles 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Beecroft 13 Apr 1941  
Sgt Kilmister 19 Apr 1941  
Sgt Armstrong 20 Apr 1941  
Sgt Crosby 20 Apr 1941  
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Plt Off Colvin  5 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Poll  5 Apr 1941  
Plt Off Barnes  5 Apr 1941  
Sgt Gallaway 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Sanders 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Fraser 12 Apr 1941 Failed the course
Sgt Brown 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Crump 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Horwood 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Croll 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Fleming 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt McCubbin 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Francis 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Turner 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt Reynolds 12 Apr 1941  
Sgt McKenna 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Marshall 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Silk 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Stainer 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt O'Sullivan 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Lawrence 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Shearsmith 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Williamson 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Price 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Strachen 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Archibald 27 Apr 1941  
Sgt Grout 27 Apr 1941  

No 5 Course (on completion)

 

Course Commenced 14 Apr 1941
Course Posted out  9 Jun 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Flt Lt McConnell Plt Off Attenborough Sgt Francis No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Stead Plt Off Beer Sgt Fleming No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Hughes Plt Off Budge Sgt Galloway No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Rabagliati Plt Off Catley Sgt Horwood No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Sgt Fox Sgt Emerick Sgt

-

No 248 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Miller Sgt Dyke Sgt Croll No 248 Sqn Blenheims
Sgt Burnwell Sgt Matkin Sgt Reynolds No 248 Sqn Blenheims
Sgt Chauvin Sgt Barraclough Sgt Turner No 248 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Rochew Sgt Halsall Plt Off Poll No 254 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Stephenson Sgt Kelly Plt Off Barnes No 254 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Tully Sgt Daniels Plt Off Colvin No 254 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off D A Smith Sgt Coles     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Plt Off Nesbitt Sgt Jackson     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Plt Off Orr Sgt Beacroft     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Sgt Tuckwell Sgt Crossley     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Sgt Rignall Sgt Kilmister     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Sgt Pearcey Sgt Armstrong     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters

No 6 Course (on commencement)

Course Commenced 12 May 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Sgt Rowe  1 May 1941  
Sgt Shaw  1 May 1941  
Sgt Graham  1 May 1941  
Sgt Hall  1 May 1941  
Plt Off Horn  1 May 1941  
Plt Off Sayers  1 May 1941  
Plt Off Van Panhuys  9 May 1941  
Sgt Parnell  7 May 1941  
Plt Off Stephenson 10 May 1941  
Plt Off Ley 10 May 1941  
Plt Off Custers 10 May 1941  
Plt Off Rogers 10 May 1941  
Sgt Stiff 10 May 1941  
Sgt Neale 10 May 1941  
Sgt Carter 11 May 1941  
Plt Off Wood 11 May 1941  
Sgt J L T Garnier 12 May 1941 Retained pending disciplinary action and tried by GCM on 14 Aug 1941, found guilty, reduced to the ranks and sentenced to 56 days detention
Sgt Ambrose 10 May 1941  
Plt Off Pearson 12 May 1941  
Plt Off Garbutt 12 May 1941  
Plt Off Maclean 12 May 1941  
Plt Off Lown 12 May 1941  
Sgt Wright 11 May 1941  
Sgt Dils 17 May 1941  
Sgt Deppe 17 May 1941  
Sgt Kuhle 22 May 1941  
Plt Off Gee 24 May 1941  
Sgt Cleggett 24 May 1941  
Observers    
Rank Name    
Plt Off Paxton 25 May 1941  
Plt Off MacLeod 26 May 1941  
WOp/Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Catton  3 May 1941  
Sgt Rendell 11 May 1941  
Sgt Snape 11 May 1941  
Sgt Marten 11 May 1941  
Sgt Lewis 11 May 1941  
Sgt Sprason 11 May 1941  
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt Wilkinson 10 May 1941  
Sgt Whitnall 11 May 1941  
Sgt Cook 11 May 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Steel 11 May 1941  
Sgt Young 11 May 1941  
Sgt Winter 10 May 1941  
Sgt Vaughan 10 May 1941  
Sgt Welsh 10 May 1941  
Sgt Ward 10 May 1941  
Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt Stears 10 May 1941 Transferred to No 7 Course
Sgt Stewart 10 May 1941 Transferred to No 7 Course
Sgt White 10 May 1941 Transferred to No 7 Course
Sgt Sutherland 10 May 1941 Transferred to No 7 Course
Sgt Vanstone 10 May 1941 Transferred to No 7 Course
Sgt Arnold 12 May 1941  

No 6 Course (on completion)

 

Course Commenced 12 May 1941
Course Posted out  6 Jul 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Plt Off Sayers Sgt Catton     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Plt Off Horn Sgt Sprason     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Sgt Hall Sgt Lewis     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Sgt Shaw Sgt Snape     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Sgt Rowe Sgt Rendell     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Sgt Graham Sgt Martin     No 143 Sqn Beaufighters
Plt Off Van Panhuys Sgt Hillier Sgt Simmans No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Custers Sgt Beswetherick Sgt Shearsmith No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Ley Sgt K Evans Sgt Price No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Sgt Stiff Sgt Burnett Sgt McCubbin No 235 Sqn Blenheims
        Sgt Marshall No 235 Sqn Blenheims
        Sgt Archibald No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Wood     Sgt D Evans No 235 Sqn Blenheims
Sgt Wright Sgt Cory Sgt O'Sullivan No 248 Sqn Blenheims
Sgt Neale Sgt Crosbie Sgt Williamson No 248 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Stephenson Plt Off Paxton Sgt Stather No 254 Sqn Blenheims
Plt Off Rogers Sgt Arkley Sgt Silk No 254 Sqn Blenheims
        Sgt McKenna No 254 Sqn Blenheims

No 7 Course (on commencement)

Course Commenced 12 Jun 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Plt Off Watts  8 Jun 1941  
Plt Off Gunnis  7 Jun 1941  
Plt Off Hammond  7 Jun 1941  
Sgt Wood  7 Jun 1941 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Chippendale  7 Jun 1941  
Sgt Holloway  7 Jun 1941  
Sgt Cowan  7 Jun 1941  
Sgt Herchell  7 Jun 1941  
Plt Off Beet  8 Jun 1941  
Plt Off McDougall 10 Jun 1941  
Sgt Russel 12 Jun 1941  
Observers    
Rank Name    
Plt Off Cowan  1 Jun 1941  
Plt Off Jones  1 Jun 1941  
Sgt Watson  2 Jun 1941  
Plt Off Pearson  5 Jun 1941  
Plt Off Byrne  5 Jun 1941  
Sgt Cooper 10 Jun 1941  
Sgt McLean 11 Jun 1941  
Sgt Mackinnon 11 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Baxter 11 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Woulds 11 Jun 1941  
Sgt Lowing 11 Jun 1941  
Sgt Collis 11 Jun 1941  
Sgt Paterson 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Drummond 10 Jun 1941  
Sgt Witham 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Dixon 10 Jun 1941  
Sgt Chaplin 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Woodman 11 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Handfield 10 Jun 1941  
Sgt Crowhurst 12 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
WOp/Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Powdrill  7 Jun 1941  
Sgt Yates  8 Jun 1941 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Blake  8 Jun 1941  
Sgt Clissold 22 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Walmsley 21 Jun 1941  
Sgt Weir 22 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt Krampp  9 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Perry  9 Jun 1941  
Sgt Houston  9 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Jameson 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Comba 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt James 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt C Johnson 10 Jun 1941  
Sgt Parr  9 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt D S Smith  9 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Mattick 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt L G Thomas  9 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Brady 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course
Sgt Machern 10 Jun 1941 Transferred to No 8 Course

No 7 Course (on completion)

 

Course Commenced 10 Jun 1941
Course Posted out  3 Aug 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Sgt Deppe Sgt Watson Sgt Lawrence No 235 Sqn  
Sgt Ambrose Sgt Collins Sgt Wilkinson No 235 Sqn  
Sgt Dils Sgt Drummond Sgt Ward No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off Garbutt Sgt Dawney Sgt Vanstone No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Pearson Sgt MacLean Sgt Winter No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off MacLean Plt Off Cowan Sgt Sutherland No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Lown Plt Off Jones Sgt Young No 254 Sqn  
Sgt Parnell Sgt Davies Sgt Whitnall No 254 Sqn  
Sgt Kuhle Sgt Wouldes Sgt Still No 254 Sqn  
Sgt Herschell Sgt Collis Sgt Grout No 86 Sqn  
Sgt Holloway Sgt Handfield Sgt Stears No 86 Sqn  
Sgt Cowan Sgt Lowing Sgt Vaughan No 86 Sqn  
Sgt Chippendale Sgt Dixon Sgt Weslsh No 86 Sqn  
Plt Off McDougall Sgt Paterson Sgt White No 86 Sqn  
Plt Off Foster Plt Off Byrne Sgt Stewart No 404 Sqn  

No 8 Course - No 1 Sqn (on commencement)

Course Commenced  7 Jul 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Plt Off Beet   Beaufighters
Sgt Triggs   Beaufighters
Sgt Mulholland   Beaufighters
Sgt D V Jenkins   Beaufighters - Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Blessing   Beaufighters
Sgt Windsor   Beaufighters
Sgt Thwaites   Beaufighters
Sgt Reed   Blenheims
Sgt Webster   Blenheims
Sgt Denley   Blenheims
Sgt Hodge   Blenheims
Sgt O'Brien   Blenheims
Sgt Wotherspoon   Blenheims
Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Hurley   Blenheims
Sgt Woodman   Blenheims -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Briggs   Blenheims
Sgt McIlwraith   Blenheims
Sgt Crowhurst   Blenheims -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Chesley   Blenheims
WOp/Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Gardiner   Beaufighters
Sgt Summers   Beaufighters
Sgt Herbert   Beaufighters
Sgt Largent   Beaufighters
Sgt Arnell   Beaufighters
Sgt Dunn   Beaufighters
Sgt Broome   Beaufighters
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt D S Smith   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Brady   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Comba   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Mattick   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt L G Thomas   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Parr   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course

No 8 Course - No 1 Sqn (on commencement)

Course Commenced  7 Jul 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Sgt Taylor   Beaufighters
Sgt Jackson   Beaufighters
Sgt Hammond   Beaufighters
Sgt Wallace   Beaufighters
Sgt Paterson   Beaufighters
Sgt C F C Steele   Beaufighters - Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Mueller   Beaufighters
Sgt Smith   Beaufighters
Plt Off Gifford   Blenheims
Plt Off Hodgson   Blenheims
Sgt Cummins   Blenheims
Sgt Cooper   Blenheims
Sgt France   Blenheims
Sgt Brisco   Blenheims
Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Baxter   Blenheims -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Onyette   Blenheims
Sgt McKinnon   Blenheims -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Parliament   Blenheims
Sgt Witham   Blenheims -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Chaplin   Blenheims -Transferred from No 7 Course
WOp/Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt Parfitt   Beaufighters -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Clissold   Beaufighters -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Williams   Beaufighters
Sgt Weir   Beaufighters -Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Frearson   Beaufighters
Sgt Tibbold   Beaufighters
Sgt Lamb   Beaufighters
Sgt Rench   Beaufighters
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt James   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Jameson   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt McEachern   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Krampp   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course
Sgt Cook   Blenheims
Sgt Houston   Blenheims - Transferred from No 7 Course

No 8 (Blenheim) Course (on completion)

Course Commenced  7 Jul 1941
Course Posted out 31 Aug 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Sgt Hodge Sgt McIlwraith Sgt Mattick No 254 Sqn  
Sgt Denley Sgt Briggs Sgt Comba No 235 Sqn  
Sgt Cummins Sgt McKinnon Sgt McEachern No 235 Sqn  
Sgt Brisco Sgt Chaplin Sgt Parr No 235 Sqn  
    Sgt Witham Sgt Cook No 235 Sqn  
Plt Off Reed Plt Off Hurley Sgt Smith No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Webster Sgt Woodman Sgt Brady No 236 Sqn  
Sgt O'Brien Sgt Crowhurst Sgt Thomas No 236 Sqn  
Plt Off Hodgson Sgt Onyette Sgt Jameson No 236 Sqn  
Sgt Cooper Sgt Parliament Sgt James No 236 Sqn  
    Sgt Chesley     No 236 Sqn  

No 8 (Beaufighter) Course (on completion)

Course Commenced  7 Jul 1941
Course Posted out 14 Sep 1941
Pilots Observers WOp/Air Gunners Posted to Notes
Rank Name Rank Name Rank Name    
Plt Off Beet Sgt Garner   N/A No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Mulholland Sgt Herbert   N/A No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Blessing Sgt Arnall   N/A No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Jackson Sgt Largent   N/A No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Hammond Sgt Williams   N/A No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Mueller Sgt Lamb   N/A No 248 Sqn  
Sgt France Sgt Francis   N/A No 248 Sqn  
Sgt Thwaites Sgt Broome   N/A No 248 Sqn  

No 9 Course (on commencement)

Course Commenced  4 Aug 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Sgt Tedesco  2 Aug 1941  
Plt Off Javaux  2 Aug 1941  
Sgt Turton  2 Aug 1941  
Sgt Browne  2 Aug 1941  
Sgt Forder  2 Aug 1941  
Sgt Nolan  2 Aug 1941  
Sgt Machin  2 Aug 1941  
Sgt Hutcheson  2 Aug 1941  
Plt Off Deffontaine  2 Aug 1941  
Plt Off Dawson  2 Aug 1941  
Plt Off Delcour  2 Aug 1941  
Plt Off Jacob  2 Aug 1941  
Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
WOp/Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      

No 9 Course

Course Commenced  4 Aug 1941
Course Posted out 15 Oct 1941
Beaufighter  7 crews
Blenheim 11 crews

No 10 Course (on commencement)

Course Commenced 14 Sep 1941
Course Completed 18 Nov 1941
Pilots Arrival date Notes
Rank Name
Sgt Insom  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Bertrand  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Parsons  1 Sep 1941 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt Blyth  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Miller  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Sharpe  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Mossington  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Butler  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Le Mere  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Bourassa  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Truby  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Long  1 Sep 1941  
Plt Off Malcom  9 Sep 1941  
Observers    
Rank Name    
Plt Off Murray  1 Sep 1941  
Plt Off Harrison  1 Sep 1941  
Plt Off Nelson  1 Sep 1941  
Plt Off Fletcher  1 Sep 1941  
Plt Off Luddington  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Francis  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Summers  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Hamon  1 Sep 1941  
Sgt Sinclair    
WOp/Observers    
Rank Name    
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
WOp/Air Gunners    
Rank Name    
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
Sgt      
 

No 10 Course

Course Commenced 14 Sep 1941
Course Posted out 18 Nov 1941
Beaufighter 16 crews
Blenheim 3 crews
Also passed out 9 Observers and 9 WOp/AGs
Retained 6 pilots transferred to No 11 Course

No 11 Course

Course Commenced 15 Oct 1941
Course Posted out 23 Dec 1941
Beaufighter 4 crews
Blenheim 11 crews
Also passed out 1 Observer and 1 WOp/AG

No 1 WOp/AG Course

Course Commenced 19 Nov 1941
Course Posted out  
Beaufighter 18 crews
Blenheim 6 crews

No 12 Course

Course Commenced 19 Nov 1941
Course Posted out 17 Feb 1942
Beaufighter 18 crews
Blenheim 6 crews

No 13 Course

Course Commenced  7 Jan 1942
Course Posted out xx Mar 1942
Beaufighter ? crews
Blenheim ? crews

No 14 Course

Course Commenced 18 Feb 1942
Course Posted out 28 Apr 1942
Beaufighter 15 crews
Blenheim 4 crews

No 15 Course

Course Commenced xx Mar 1942
Course Posted out 26 May 1942
Beaufighter 18 crews
Blenheim 6 crews

No 16 Course

Course Commenced 29 Apr 1942
Course Posted out 30 Jun 1942
Beaufighter 24 crews
Blenheim 6 crews

No 17 Course

Course Commenced 27 May 1942
Course Posted out 29 Jul 1942
Beaufighter 28 crews
Blenheim 4 crews

No 18 Course

Course Commenced  1 Jul 1942?
Course Posted out 27 Aug 1942
Beaufighter 29 crews
Blenheim 4 crews

 

During late 1942 the Course numbering was revised

No 1 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 30 Jul 1942?
Course Posted out 18 Sep 1942
Posted to the Middle East 22 crews
Posted to Home Units 0 crews

No 1 Blenheim Course

Course Commenced 30 Jul 1942?
Course Posted out 22 Sep 1942
Posted to Operational Units 6 crews

No 3 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced xx Aug 1942?
Course Posted out 13 Oct 1942
Posted to Overseas Units 12 crews
Posted to Home Units 0 crews

No 4 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  xx Sep 1942?
Course Posted out  3 Nov 1942
Posted to Overseas Units 10 crews
Posted to Home Units 6 crews

No 5 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  3 Oct 1942?
Course Posted out 27 Nov 1942
Posted to Overseas Units 12 crews
Posted to Home Units 6 crews

No 6 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced xx Nov 1942?
Course Posted out xx Dec 1942?
Posted to Overseas Units ? crews
Posted to Home Units ? crews

No 7 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  xx Dec 1942?
Course Posted out 13 Feb 1943
Posted to Overseas Units 0 crews
Posted to Home Units 25 crews

No 8 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced xx Jan 1943?
Course Posted out 26 Feb 1943
Posted to Overseas Units 20 crews
Posted to Home Units 7 crews

No 9 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 14 Feb 1943?
Course Posted out 23 Mar 1943
Posted to Overseas Units 0 crews
Posted to Home Units 30 crews

No 10 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 27 Feb 1943?
Course Posted out 15 Apr 1943
Pilots Navigators Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Plt Off R G Le Maoligou Plt Off N E Muckle Home
Plt Off A H Hodson RCAF Fg Off P A Powell  RCAF Home
Plt Off S J Flannery RCAF Fg Off B J Wright RCAF Home
Plt Off W D Thomsett RCAF Fg Off R W Webster RCAF Home
Sgt J W Adamson RCAF Sgt R H Prest RCAF Home
Sgt D R Andrews RCAF Sgt J A Lauzon RCAF Home
Sgt S Josephson RCAF Sgt G L Seward RCAF Home
Flt Lt D C Nicholl Sgt M H Bunn Overseas
Fg Off R W Street Plt Off J L W Logan Overseas
Plt Off P Brown Plt Off R N Hanney Overseas
Plt Off C B Feight RCAF Sgt G A Brown Overseas
Plt Off C R Trery RCAF Sgt E Stow Overseas
Plt Off G F Trudgeon RCAF Sgt K F R Rodgers Overseas
Plt Off M J C Haakenson RCAF Sgt A C Ferguson Overseas
Sgt J R Wilson RCAF Sgt W J S Hayward Overseas
Sgt A G Hall RAAF Sgt J Rothwell Overseas
Flt Lt H Gandy Sgt F Junglawalla Overseas
Sgt K J Seiley Sgt P G Short Overseas
Sgt A J Kappler Sgt C J Kennell Overseas
Sgt RH Macdonald Sgt G R Freeman Overseas
Sgt P J Russ Sgt S R Gilley Overseas
Sgt T W Marsden Sgt A E Bush Overseas
Sgt J G Silcox RCAF Sgt H W Saville Overseas
Sgt D J Neyland Sgt A F Johnson Overseas
Sgt D C Grant Sgt J B Bendall Overseas
Sgt N Cohen Sgt R P Dormer Overseas

No 11 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 24 Mar 1943?
Course Posted out 20 Apr 1943
Pilots Navigators Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Sgt E Blackwell RCAF Sgt G M Lalonde RCAF Home
Flt Sgt D E Quigley RCAF Sgt A D Glasgow RCAF Home
Sgt W K McGrath RCAF Sgt K E Riddell RCAF Home
Flt Sgt W S Langley RCAF     Home
Fg Off E J Powers RCAF Sgt J Dale Overseas
Plt Off P F Lockyer Sgt H W McCormick Overseas
Fg Off P C Tipple Sgt F M Polden Overseas
Fg Off A J Sharpe Sgt D M Pottinger Overseas
Sgt R J O'Mara RCAF Sgt D Y Manderson Overseas
Sgt W C Plummer Plt Off W Collingwood Overseas
Sgt R G Vaughan RCAF Sgt P N Woolley Overseas
Sgt P L Bell Sgt A E Nash Overseas
Sgt F T Gamblin Sgt T G Bowden Overseas
Sgt A Westinghouse RCAF Sgt V D Dennett RAAF Overseas
Sgt J R R Jones Sgt W S Powell Overseas
Sgt J N Bowen Sgt P McGregor Overseas
Flt Sgt D J Underwood Sgt M Edwards Overseas
Plt Off B L P Pollock RCAF Fg Off J B Flummerfelt RCAF Overseas
Plt Off E L Clary RCAF Sgt W E Finbow Overseas
Plt Off E B Edgett RCAF Sgt J P Brown Overseas
Sgt A Hodgson Sgt S Avison Overseas
Sgt G Lowcock Sgt J Carruthers Overseas
Sgt J A McCowan Sgt J C Cole Overseas
Sgt R J Alexander Sgt L S Miller Overseas
Sgt A C Rogan Sgt D MacNaughton Overseas
Sgt E H Jones RAAF Sgt O J Evans Overseas
Sgt W Davenport Sgt C P Grainger Overseas
Flt Lt J A Crompton Sgt H G Griffiths Overseas

No 12 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  7 Apr 1943
Course Posted out xx May 1943?
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
         

No 13 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  28 Apr 1943
Course Posted out xx Jun 1943?
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
         

No 14 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  
Course Posted out 23 Jun 1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Plt Off E J Keefe RCAF Plt Off A L Crapper Home
Sgt M F Holman RCAF Sgt R C H Burton Home
Sgt J Beaudet RCAF Plt Off J Hebert RCAF Home
Sqn Ldr D H Lowe Plt Off R H Savill Home
Plt Off M D L Dodd Plt Off F M Morrison Home
Plt Off D B Frost Plt Off A L F Fuller Home
Sgt K D Ennis Sgt A C Powell Home
Sgt W G Savage Sgt J D Penfold Home
Sgt A G Hall Sgt C H Robbins Home
Sgt J C Stacey Sgt F E Morris Home
Fg Off S J L Smith Plt Off L Langford Overseas
Fg Off C H Fish RNZAF Plt Off W Walker Overseas
Plt Off B G Wilson RCAF Plt Off P C Denny Overseas
Plt Off R C Pirie RCAF Plt Off E J Elvin Overseas
Sgt H Bennett Sgt P C Bardoe Overseas
Sgt H J F Humphries Sgt P D Bainton Overseas
Sgt D A Pitt Sgt H Ree Overseas
Flt Lt Courtman-Stock Plt Off R A Afford Overseas
Fg Off D I Cruikshank RCAF Plt Off D McKenzie Overseas
Plt Off D Palin Plt Off C Warburton Overseas
Plt Off A H Will RAAF Plt Off P Howarth Overseas
Plt Off A W Howell Plt Off H Baker Overseas
Sgt F P Stanger RAAF Sgt J Poulton Overseas
Sgt R R Waddell RAAF Sgt E R Saunders Overseas
Sgt P J Fry Sgt W M Earl Overseas
Sgt G A Taylor RAAF Sgt J S L Reynolds Overseas
Sgt R W P Peacock Sgt H Higson Overseas
Fg Off G S Fisher RCAF Sgt J A Harmer Overseas
Sgt E T Woolsey Sgt C Platt Overseas
Plt Off H B Williams RCAF Plt Off J Woodall Overseas

No 15 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced xx May 1943?
Course Posted out  7 Jul 1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Fg Off A C Driver Sgt E G Day Home
Fg Off M G S J Seeley Plt Off I H Scott Home
Sgt A A Goldstone Sgt C H Watts Home
Flt Sgt R Cole Sgt H Moorhouse Home
Fg Off R Agnew Sgt H B Blackwell Home
Plt Off C L Welch RCAF Sgt P T Sheppard Overseas
Sgt H B Yates Sgt J M S Walley Overseas
Sgt D H McRae Sgt L C Miller Overseas
Sgt W J Pryce Sgt P W Farndon Overseas
Sgt R H Field Sgt F O Kirsopp Overseas
Sgt R J Aubrey Sgt J Ferguson Overseas
Plt Off B A Sansom Plt Off R Sewell Overseas
Sgt P C Smith Sgt F S Holly Overseas
Flt Sgt P J Fairclough Sgt N E Haynes Overseas
Flt Sgt F R Morris Sgt R W Lenton Overseas
WO C F Page RCAF Sgt F Cook  RCAF Overseas
Sgt C A Melling Sgt I L Davies Overseas
Fg Off W Jackson RCAF Sgt R E Jones Overseas
Fg Off A T Paterson RCAF Sgt H W McDonald Overseas
Sgt W A Baughman Sgt K H B Wilks Overseas
Flt Sgt E T Lynch RAAF Sgt C C Sykes Overseas
Fg Off J D Dunlap RCAF Sgt W E Whomsley Overseas
Fg Off N C Crtwright Sgt M H Rogers Overseas
Fg Off W Yurchison RCAF Sgt G G L Lovell Overseas
Fg Off J R Edgar RCAF Plt Off G J White Overseas
Fg Off J A Bovier Sgt J M Anderson Overseas
Flt Sgt E W Edwards RCAF Sgt R Macpherson Overseas
Fg Off Sutherland-Brown RCAF Sgt A J Aldham Overseas

No 16 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 24 Jun 1943
Course Posted out 27 Jul  1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Flt Sgt N B Hunt RCAF Plt Off S G Joiner Home
Sgt J W Regan RCAF Sgt L Webster Home
Sgt W Tonge Sgt R Rigby Home
Fg Off L T Cobbledick Plt Off W R M Belcher Home
Plt Off R F Gore Plt Off G Hardy Home
Sgt K Norrie Sgt B J Palmer Home
Sgt L C Doughty Sgt R Grime Home
Fg Off C Parker Plt Off C G Adams Overseas
Plt Off A H Gilchrist Plt Off W Bower Overseas
Fg Off C F Rideout RCAF Sgt J C Chambers Overseas
Plt Off W G Gerrard Plt Off J E Price Overseas
Plt Off A N Groome Plt Off I Donaldson Overseas
Sgt W H G Ball Plt Off A F Maude Overseas
Sgt D L S Cameron Plt Off F Marwood Overseas
Sgt J R Cramp Plt Off W S Northcott Overseas
Sgt D E W Goodrich Sgt S M D Nessim Overseas
Sgt R F Hollands Sgt P B Osborne Overseas
Sgt D J Lowe Sgt S B Wheatley Overseas
Fg Off D N Turner RCAF Plt Off H W Duckitt Overseas
Lt Guyott Free French Plt Off S T Faithfull Overseas
Fg Off M A Decloux RCAF Fg Off J Gilhespy Overseas
Fg Off I G Gillespy RCAF Plt Off J E Glenining Overseas
Plt Off J D Taylor Sgt E H Wilkinson Overseas
WO H W Platten Plt Off R H Johnson Overseas
Sgt W R A Mowat Plt Off R S Orr Overseas
Sgt W W Scott Sgt J Blackburn Overseas
Sgt J S Smith Sgt W Tucker Overseas
Sgt LD Stoddart Sgt C Watson Overseas
Sgt G P Wilkinson Sgt E J A Trigg Overseas

No 17 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  8 Jul 1943
Course Posted out 11 Aug 1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Sqn Ldr A D Phillips Plt Off R W Thompson Home
Fg Off R Hartley Plt Off D Vaughan Overseas
Plt Off C N West Plt Off F G Burgess Overseas
Plt Off K B Thomas Plt Off J R Waldron Overseas
Plt Off D M Coates Plt Off E V Taylor Overseas
Plt Off W P Clifford Plt Off S Williams Overseas
Plt Off H D Russell Plt Off E Vickers Overseas
Sgt F E L Lungley Sgt J E Garbutt Overseas
Flt Sgt G A Macaskell Sgt A F T White Overseas
Sgt A Gow Sgt A H Power Overseas
Flt Sgt G S Naylor Sgt L T Allen Overseas
Fg Off N Carr Plt Off A W Tilley Overseas
Plt Off R P Harridence Sgt R Singleton Overseas
Plt Off D A Bailey Sgt F W Poree Overseas
Fg Off J W A Jones Plt Off R A R Wilson Overseas
Plt Off J E S Milroy RCAF Sgt C J Wright Overseas
Plt Off J M Nicholson Plt Off J Thompson Overseas
Sgt W G M Taylor RAAF Sgt K F Pytman Overseas
Sgt D G Martin Sgt E Stallard Overseas
Sgt D M Blenkhorne RCAF Sgt C J Zussen Overseas
Sgt P J Martin RCAF Sgt S Heath Overseas
Sgt M J Delaney RCAF Sgt W A West Overseas
Sgt F G Harman Sgt L E Hopkin Overseas
Sgt D G Bishop Sgt F L Tyrrell Overseas
Sgt G P Brown Sgt N C M Pitman Overseas
Sgt J Banfield Sgt R McKay Overseas
Flt Sgt J E Paddison Sgt J C Rhodes Overseas
Sgt W Gibson Plt Off T S Hope Overseas

No 18 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 28 Jul 1943
Course Posted out  8 Sep 1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Fg Off M Bentley Sgt A C L Phillips Home
Sgt J Simpson Sgt T W Chambers Home
Sgt D Brrown Plt Off J F A McLaren Home
Sgt R Gilchrist Sgt W B Knight Home
Sgt D Ritchie Sgt L L F De Vrys Home
Sgt F R Bennet Sgt R H Sharp Home
Sqn Ldr C N Foxley Norris Sgt R Morgan Home
Sgt E W Preston Sgt S F Cooper Home
Sgt GP W Thompson Sgt W D Stopford Home
Flt Lt I B Small Sgt A S Bisset Home
Sgt L J Matters Sgt B C Neate Home
Sgt P Hunt Sgt W W M Milne Home
Sgt C R Tomalin Sgt B L Bennington Home
Plt Off N E Long Plt Off J H Horne Home
Sgt A B French Sgt B J Hathway Home
Plt Off S J Fielding Sgt W J Hartley Home
Flt Sgt A R Milne Sgt E A Stubbs Home
Fg Off K S Judd Sgt A G Thomas Overseas
Fg Off A J Jacomb-Hood Sgt H A Lambert Overseas
Sgt F J Stace Sgt E Ashton Overseas
Fg Off C A I Whyatt Sgt R Barrett Overseas
Wg Cdr D O F Lumsden Plt Off F E Thayer Overseas
Plt Off D A L Hall Sgt A K Cowie Overseas
Flt Sgt J A Spence Sgt W E J Barnes Overseas
Sgt S B Appleton Sgt J Fenton Overseas
Plt Off C R Mason Sgt J Smith Overseas
Sgt F G Newport Sgt J M Slater Overseas
Fg Off L M C Ferguson Sgt L Douglas Overseas

No 19 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 12 Aug 1943
Course Posted out 28 Sep 1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Sgt J C Potter Sgt F G Williamson Home
Sgt R M Atkinson Sgt D F Parson Overseas
Sgt G Bolton Sgt H J Collins Overseas
Sgt E Caesar Gordon Sgt J R Hutchings Overseas
Sgt R T Gosling Sgt C G Taylor Overseas
Sgt E Hall Sgt F J Lumley Overseas
Flt Sgt P B Harbridge RNZAF Plt Off D Ridgeway Overseas
Sgt W G Harrison Sgt J W H Dibbs Overseas
Sgt L Hibbert Sgt H Parker Overseas
Sgt W T Jackson Sgt W Brown Overseas
Sgt R Johnson Sgt W H Fairfield Overseas
Plt Off W Pearce Sgt S J McAughtry Overseas
Sgt V J Kyrke-Smith Sgt S S Campbell Overseas
Sgt E W Mason Sgt S Buchanan Overseas
Sgt J I Munday Sgt A G Fleming Overseas
Sgt E F Pennie Sgt G W Hinde Overseas
Sgt S C Skippen Sgt J A Truscott Overseas
Sgt D H Smith Sgt W A Storey Overseas
Sgt P Stevens Sgt J Lennon Overseas
Sgt R Rowell Sgt R Satchell Overseas
Plt Off E A T Taylor Sgt D Dick Overseas
Plt Off R N Somerville Sgt J B Greenwood Overseas
Plt Off R S Euler Sgt C A Boffin Overseas
Plt Off L E Gieselman Sgt A M Howard Overseas
Plt Off D B Hume Sgt E W Peggram Overseas
Plt Off R J Owen Sgt L A Everett Overseas
Plt Off J D Mackman Sgt R L Brooks Overseas
Plt Off D R Stewart Sgt T Cooney Overseas
Plt Off J Siddall Sgt J Hall Overseas
Sgt W C Oustwaite Sgt E Hawson Overseas

No 20 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced  9 Sep 1943
Course Posted out 19 Nov 1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Flt Lt A E Makins Plt Off D Baker Home
Flt Sgt T G F Buffey Sgt W Armstrong Home
Flt Lt J N Glass Fg Off L G Thornton Home
Plt Off R S Angus Sgt S Spowart Home
Plt Off D L Shield Sgt J Rodgers Home
Fg Off K Liversedge Sgt L E Ewens Home
Flt Lt J H D Rollett Plt Off R Blanchard Home
Flt Sgt L A Compton Sgt A D A Peters Home
Plt Off J A C Dixon RCAF Sgt E Pearce Home
Sgt F D Lorch RCAF Sgt P Huxtable Home
Flt Lt C G Milson RAAF Plt Off M F Southgate Home
    Sgt E T Parrish (Pool) Home
    Sgt C S Milloy (Pool) Home
    Sgt L A Dibb (Pool) Home
    Sgt B Haywood (Pool) Home
    Sgt C E Owen (Pool) Home
    Sgt D A Pawsey (Pool) Home
Plt Off H W Sonderland RCAF Sgt I L Nicol Overseas
WO A R O'Neill RCAF Sgt G W A Long Overseas
Flt Lt L T Lawrence Sgt D H Hogg Overseas
Fg Off Vardigans  (Pool)     Overseas
Flt Sgt J Brogan (Pool)     Overseas
Plt Off F F Alexandra (Pool)     Overseas
    Plt Off E T Hanley (Pool) Overseas
    Sgt G F Elliott (Pool) Overseas

No 21 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 29 Sep 1943
Course Posted out  1 Dec 1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Flt Sgt D P O'Donoghue RAAF Plt Off D I N G Sinclair Home
Flt Sgt J E Harnett RCAF Sgt E A Anstey Home
Sgt W L Jones Sgt R E Adams Home
Flt Sgt F Kaufman RCAF Fg Off J C Hatherley Home
Sgt A R Mansfield Plt Off C A Fox Home
Sgt G A Morton-Moncrieff Fg Off J S Dawes Home
Sgt J D Page Plt Off E C Tebb Home
Sgt K W Abbott RAAF Plt Off D Buxton Overseas
Fg Off J H Ashley Plt Off R Pollard Overseas
Fg Off A Ingram Plt Off P W Smith Overseas
Sgt H Lacey Sgt J Foster Overseas
Plt Off A L Seaman Plt Off B E McCarthy Overseas
Fg Off R E Wall Plt Off D A Andrews Overseas
Pool Navigators
    Plt Off J Belfield No 455 Sqn
    Plt Off H L Jones No 455 Sqn
    Plt Off R Curzon No 455 Sqn
    Plt Off H Osborn No 455 Sqn
    Plt Off E G Dodd No 455 Sqn
    Plt Off H J Wilding No 455 Sqn
    Sgt A Knifton No 455 Sqn
    Sgt T G Phippen No 455 Sqn
    Sgt W H H Iggulden No 455 Sqn
    Sgt L J Wallis No 455 Sqn
    Sgt R F Day No 455 Sqn
    Sgt E H E Knight No 455 Sqn
    Sgt T Rabbitts No 455 Sqn
    Sgt T E Holmes No 455 Sqn
    Sgt A Taylor 9 (C) OTU
    Sgt W Johnson RAF Eastchurch

No 22 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 12 Aug 1943
Course Posted out 12 Jan 1944
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Sgt S B Rossiter Fg Off C H Taylor RCAF Home
WO C J L Smith RAAF WO M F C Jackson RAAF Home
Flt Lt M M Mair Fg Off E H Butler Overseas
Flt Sgt E W McPherson RNZAF Flt Sgt J B McCouat RAAF Overseas
Flt Sgt D R Pattison Sgt B Pickles Overseas
Sgt E S Leach Fg Off J D Callaghan Overseas
Sgt C H Griffith Sgt E W C Wood Overseas
Fg Off D A Lampard Sgt J W Smith Overseas
Sgt L Clark Sgt T R Evans Overseas
Sgt J C Brodie Sgt B K Brown Overseas
Sgt J Birch Fg Off A H Carter Overseas

On 20 January 1944 a group of navigators was posted as follows: -

 

Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name
Sgt G T Duckworth No 140 Sqn
Sgt P Warren No 140 Sqn
Sgt W Harper No 140 Sqn
Sgt A Richards No 140 Sqn
Sgt R D Walder No 140 Sqn
Sgt J T Taylor No 140 Sqn
Plt Off J Bird No 140 Sqn
Plt Off K K Webster No 140 Sqn
Plt Off B L Philie Overseas
Plt Off G L Rayner Overseas
Sgt R Adshead Overseas
Sgt D M Tassie Overseas
Sgt J W Barton Overseas

No 23 Beaufighter Course

Course Commenced 12 Aug 1943
Course Posted out  1943
Pilots Observers Home or Overseas
Rank Name Rank Name
Fg Off L Boileau RCAF Fg Off W H McCamus RCAF Home
Flt Sgt J W Heavner RCAF WO E E Baker RCAF Home
Flt Lt V T  Robinson RCAF Fg Off W D Devine RCAF Home
Flt Lt R H Rose Flt Sgt L Shaw Overseas
Flt Lt T B Marshall Flt Sgt D J Gravelius Overseas
Sgt J Horsford Sgt D A Hubbard Overseas
Sgt I A McDowell Sgt S J Cooper Overseas
Fg Off J B A Thomson RAAF Fg Off A W Lockwell Overseas
Fg Off A A Settle RAAF Fg Off N V Webb Overseas
Sgt J Casqueiro Sgt G K Wheeliker Overseas

Trainee Casualties (not shown in lists above)

Rank Name    
Sgt K T F Blackmore 14 Sep 1941 Failed to return from a training sortie
Sgt J B Spero 14 Sep 1941 Failed to return from a training sortie
Sgt J R Talbot 14 Sep 1941 Failed to return from a training sortie
Sgt T Woodward  7 Nov 1941 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt C P McLellan 27 Nov 1941 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A J Knapp 14 Feb 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt M H Hurley  7 Mar 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R W Leach 16 Mar 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt D J Levy 16 Mar 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt G A Edmonds  4 Apr 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt V G H Copas  4 Apr 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt G E Peart  4 Apr 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W T Braun  4 Apr 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J D Mair  4 Apr 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt F E S Warren  4 Apr 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt H Shaw 11 Apr 942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W Bray 13 Apr 942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A Broadbent 13 Apr 942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A McBean  6 May 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt L L Cartwright  8 May 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt M H Vincent  8 May 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J E L Downton 25 Jun 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt E Bent 25 Jun 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt G C Jardine 21 Jul 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W E Mason 21 Jul 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt M Davies 21 Jul 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A W Lefurgey  7 Aug 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R Joyce 23 Aug 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off E A C Dawkins 23 Aug 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J L Johnson 24 Sep 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R A Strang 10 Oct 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt F Kinnon 13 Nov 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R A Patterson 22 Nov 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt I J Land 22 Nov 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt W R Evans 22 Nov 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J H Pettifer 13 Dec 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R Inglis 13 Dec 1942 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt C E Caldwell 19 Feb 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off D P O'Regan  4 Apr 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off J G Rappoport 21 Apr 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off P E Davison 21 Apr 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt E N Sykes 28 Apr 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off C R Thomas 23 Jun 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A Clarke 23 Jun 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off P W Davis 22 Jul 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off C H Seymour 22 Jul 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off J S Wallis 26 Jul 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off N F Rogers 26 Jul 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt R J Dickson 31 Jul 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt E Havenhand  8 Aug 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt S A Bertie  8 Aug 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off A M Ruthven  1 Oct 1943 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off R Bailes 29 Nov 1943 Killed in a flying accident
       

 

This page was last updated on 22/12/19

         [Top of Page]