Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 210 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This was formed at the Governor's Palace, Tripoli on 12 February 1943 by redesignating No 243 Wing as No 210 (Fighter) Group in Middle East Command to command to undertake the static defence of Tripolitania and protection of coastal shipping.  On 1 October it was transferred to North-West African Air Forces and then on 15 October to Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force, moving to Algiers on 19 October, Alma Marine on 30 October, before returning to Algiers on 6 January 1944, where it supposedly disbanded on 1 May 1944,  but is not shown in December 1943 Confidential Air Force List.

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr G D Garvin 12 Feb 1943 Assumed command of No 210 Group on formation
Gp Capt J Grandy 15 Feb 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito to assume command
Gp Capt J Grandy 16 Feb 1943 Assumed command of No 210 Group
Wg Cdr G D Garvin 16 Feb 1943 Relinquished command of No 210 Group and assumed duties of SASO
Maj Warburton 24 Feb 1943 Posted in for Defence duties

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 73 Sqn 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 89 Sqn det 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 213 Sqn 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 274 Sqn 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 976 Sqn 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 295 AMES 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 880 AMES 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 881 AMES 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 1 Sector Operations Room 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 2 Sector Operations Room 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 30 Wireless Unit 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 5 Field Unit 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 12 Radio Installation and Maintenance Unit 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 3 Repair and Salvage Unit 12 Feb 1943 Taken over on formation
No 252 AMES 14 Feb 1943 Arrived at Tripoli to join the Group

 

It reformed on 6 July 1944 at the Standard Oil Building in Algiers to control coastal air forces in North Africa.

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Algiers Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force
  • No units listed

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt E W Whitley 15 Oct 1943 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr John M Thompson 29 Mar1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R E Smissen 15 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr J E G Utting 15 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr R Hadingham 11 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr P H Burgoyne 22 Feb 2944  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr M Devlin 15 Oct 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr A Shimmons 15 Oct 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr S E G Presho 13 Mar 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr M O Richardson 23 Dec 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Hotel St George in Algiers on 6 August 1944 and was transferred to AHQ Malta in January 1945.  It disbanded on 25 April 1945.

June 1945

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

[Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 13/06/20

         [Top of Page]