Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 15 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

Reformed as No 15 (Reconnaissance) Group on 15 March 1939 at RAF Lee-on-Solent.

Personnel Movements Mar - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter P Sutcliffe 20 Mar 1939 Posted in as Maintenance Liaison Officer
Gp Capt

George H Boyce

25 Mar 1939 Posted in as Senior Air Staff Officer and Temporary Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr R Reay-Jones 27 Mar 1939 Posted in for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr E M A Hogan  2 Apr 1939 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr D I Coote 11 Apr 1939 Posted in for Navigation duties
Sqn Ldr F C de la P Beresford-Pierce 22 Apr 1939 Posted in for Armament duties
Wg Cdr A W Bates 24 Apr 1939 Posted in for Operations duties
Wg Cdr R Y Eccles  2 May 1939 Posted in for duty as SAdSO
Sqn Ldr Walter P Sutcliffe  2 May 1939 Reposted for Personnel duties
Fg Off F C Phipps  8 May 1939 Posted in for Operations II duties
Fg Off R C O Lovelock  8 May 1939 Posted in for Training duties
Sqn Ldr W R Beaman  8 May 1939 Posted in for Organisation duties
Sqn Ldr R G Stone 22 May 1939 Posted in for Engineer duties
Flt Lt E P Hockaday 22 May 1939 RAFO, posted in for Personnel duties
Sqn Ldr F W Foster 29 May 1939 Posted in for Signals duties
A/Cdre Rey G Parry  1 Jun 1939 Posted in for duty as Air Officer Commanding
Capt P J T Baddiley  9Jun 1939 Posted in for duty as Camp Commandant
Plt Off T P K Higgs 10 Jun 1939 Posted in for duty as Personal Assistant to AOC
Sqn Ldr E S Moulton-Barrett 31 Jul 1939 Posted in from No 204 Sqn for Operations duties
Plt Off J F Houchin 25 Aug 1939 RAFVR, posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off G H Williams 25 Aug 1939 RAFVR, posted in for Signals duties
Wg Cdr Stanley F Vincent 26 Aug 1939 Posted in for Operations duties
Fg Off L W Norman 26 Aug 1939 RAFO, posted in for Signals duties
Fg Off J St J Thomson 26 Aug 1939 Posted in for Navigation duties
Fg Off The Marquis of Casa Maury 26 Aug 1939 RAFVR, posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off E G Oakley-Beuttler 27 Aug 1939 RAFVR, posted in for Operations-Narrative duties

Source - No 15 Group ORB

Unit Movements  Mar - Sep 1939

Unit Date Notes
Group HQ  6 Jun 1939 Commenced moving from Lee-on-Solent to Mount Wise Barracks, Plymouth
Group HQ  7 Jun 1939 Completed the move from Lee-on-Solent to Mount Wise Barracks, Plymouth
Group Communication Flight 13 Jun 1939 Formed at RAF Mount Batten with a single Walrus
RAF Calshot 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 201 Sqn, RAF Calshot 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 240 Sqn, RAF Calshot 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
RAF Mount Batten 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 204 Sqn, RAF Mount Batten 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
RAF Pembroke Dock 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 210 Sqn, RAF Pembroke Dock 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 228 Sqn, RAF Pembroke Dock 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
RAF Felixstowe 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 209 Sqn, RAF Felixstowe 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
RAF Aldergrove 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 502 Sqn, RAF Aldergrove 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
RAF Tangmere 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
No 217 Sqn, RAF Tangmere 14 Jun 1939 Transferred to the control of No 15 Group
Group Communication Flight 15 Jul 1939 Two Magisters allocated and accommodated at the civil airport at Roborough

Source - No 15 Group ORB

Officers on Strength - 3 September 1939

Rank Name Notes
A/Cdre Rey G Parry Air Officer Commanding
Plt Off T P K Higgs Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

George H Boyce

Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr A W Bates Wg Cdr - Operations
Sqn Ldr E S Moulton-Barrett Sqn Ldr - Operations
Fg Off F C Phipps Operations II
The Hon A J W Keppel Codes and Cypher
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R Y Eccles Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr Walter P Sutcliffe Personnel
Sqn Ldr W R Beaman Organisation
Flt Lt E P Hockaday Personnel
Capt P J T Baddiley Administrative
Staffs of the Services
Sqn Ldr D I Coote Navigation
Fg Off J St J Thomson Navigation
Sqn Ldr F C de la P Beresford-Pierce Armament
Sqn Ldr W P Harvey Intelligence
Sqn Ldr E M A Hogan Intelligence
Wg Cdr R Reay-Jones Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr F W Foster Signals
Sqn Ldr R G Stone Engineer
Officer on strength not filling a vacancy
Fg Off R C O Lovelock Operations
Officers filling War Appointments
Fg Off L W Norman Signals
Plt Off E G Oakley-Beuttler Narrative
Fg Off The Marquis of Casa Maury Intelligence
Plt Off J F Houchin Signals
Plt Off G H Williams Signals
Wg Cdr Stanley F Vincent Operations

Source - No 15 Group ORB

Personnel Movements Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter P Sutcliffe  2 Oct 1939 Posted to No 6 Group
Sqn Ldr B Paddon 14 Oct 1939 Posted in from the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr E S Moulton-Barrett 23 Oct 1939 Posted to No 10 Air Observer School
Sqn Ldr W R Beaman 23 Oct 1939 Posted to No 101 Sqn
Com Ass C M Willis 24 Oct 1939 WAAF, posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off J F Houchin 25 Oct 1939 Posted to No 3 Air Mission
Wg Cdr D d'H Humphreys  9 Nov 1939 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command
Fg Off D C Burnley  9 Nov 1939 Posted in from No 2 School of Technical Training
Plt Off M L D Metcalfe 13 Nov 1930 Posted in from No 1 Electrical and Wireless School
Plt Off J R Taylor 14 Nov 1939 Posted in from No 98 Sqn
Plt Off E L Fleming 16 Nov 1939 Posted in from the Air Ministry
Wg Cdr R Y Eccles 19 Nov 1939 Posted to No 60 Wing, CFF
Wg Cdr W H Poole 21 Nov 1939 Posted in from No 10 Air Observer School
Fg Off H J A Thewles 21 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached from No 201 Sqn
Plt Off R C Hocking 22 Nov 1939 Posted in from Meteorological Section RAFVR
Sqn Ldr Anderson  1 Dec 1939 Attached from No 217 Sqn for Controller duties
Wg Cdr Cross  1 Dec 1939 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command for duty a SMO with No 17 Group
Wg Cdr D d'H Humphreys  1 Dec 1939 Posted to No 1 Receiving Centre
Plt Off Fitzpatrick 12 Dec 1939 Reported for duty from the Air Ministry for Narrative duties
Sqn Ldr B Paddon 21 Dec 1939 Posted to No 101 Sqn

Source - No 15 Group ORB

Unit Movements  Sep - Dec 1939

Unit Date Notes
RAF Calshot  1 Oct 1939 Transferred to the control of No 17 Group
Operations Room, RAF Warmwell  2 Oct 1939 Closed down
Operations Room, RAF St Eval  2 Oct 1939 Commenced duties on opening of RAF St Eval
No 217 Sqn less 1 flight  2 Oct 1939 Moved to RAF St Eval
No 58 Sqn 12 Oct 1939 Arrived at RAF Boscombe Down on attachment to No 15 Group
RAF Hooton Park 20 Oct 1939 Operational control transferred to No 15 Group
No 206 Sqn detachment, RAF Hooton Park 20 Oct 1939 Operational control transferred to No 15 Group
RAF Felixstowe 23 Oct 1939 Transferred to HQ Training Command
'Scarecrow' Flight  7 Nov 1939 Formed at RAF Aldergrove
'Scarecrow' Flight 11 Nov 1939 Formed at RAF Hooton Park
'Scarecrow' Flight 11 Nov 1939 Formed at RAF Carew Cheriton

Source - No 15 Group ORB

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
Mount Wise, Plymouth Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Aldergrove

    • No 502 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Hooton Park

  • SHQ RAF Mount Batten

    • No 204 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Pembroke Dock

    • No 210 Squadron

    • No 228 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF St Eval

    • No 217 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Carew Cheriton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Rey G Parry  1 Jun 1939 Air Officer Commanding, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off T P K Higgs 10 Jun 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

George H Boyce

20 Mar 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A W Bates 24 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr D I Coote 11 Apr 1939  
Act Flt Lt F C Phipps  8 May 1939  
Fg Off R C O Lovelock  8 May 1939  
Fg Off The Marquis of Casa Maury  3 Sep 1939  
Plt Off J A Norris 28 Sep 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R Y Eccles  2 May 1939  
Sqn Ldr W P Harvey  8 May 1939  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr F C de la P Beresford-Pierce 22 Apr 1939  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr R G Stone 22 May 1939  
Signals
Wg Cdr R Reay-Jones 27 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 DFC, DSM
Navigation
Fg Off J St J Thomson 25 Aug 1939  
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Meteorological Officer
Miscellaneous
Flt Lt E P Hockaday   Codes and Cypher Duties, RAFO
Plt Off R E Knight Bruce  2 Sep 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Devereux  1 Jan 1940 Posted in from No 3 RT Wing [sic] for Narrative duties
Act Sqn Ldr A C Bell  4 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Mount Batten for Intelligence duties
Plt Off N B Marshall  4 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Upper Heyford for Meteorological duties
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 12 Jan 1940 Posted in from No 500 Sqn for Controller duties
Sqn Ldr A G F Steward 15 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Mount Batten for Organisation duties
Plt Off P M Thurtle 15 Jan 1940 Posted in from No 8 Armament Training Station
Plt Off B F Drew 15 Jan 1940 Posted in from Meteorological Training School
Wg Cdr Reginald N Waite 15 Jan 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command for Controller duties
Fg Off C P Warren  2 Feb 1940 Posted in for Medical duties
Plt Off I N MacLaren 10 Feb 1940 Posted in for duty with the Group Communication Flight
Plt Off G W Hall 19 Feb 1940 Posted in for Meteorological duties
Plt Off B F Drew 19 Feb 1940 Posted to RAF Harwell for Meteorological duties
Act Flt Lt E G Oakley-Beuttler 19 Feb 1940 Posted to No 1 Receiving Centre (non-effective, sick)
Sqn Ldr C G Hohler 19 Feb 1940 Posted to HQ Coastal Command for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt C E Kelly 29 Feb 1940 Posted in for Narrative duties
Sqn Ldr W G Abrams 29 Feb 1940 Posted in for Operations Room duties
Plt Off N B Marshall  1 Mar 1940 Posted to No 2 RAF Component, Benson
Plt Off E L Fleming  5 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Henlow for Administrative duties
Sqn Ldr A G F Steward  6 Mar 1940 Posted to No 204 Sqn for flying duties
Flt Lt N H S Russell  7 Mar 1940 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Organisation
Sqn Ldr E M A Hogan 18 Mar 1940 Posted to RAF Thorney Island for Operations Room duties
Act Fg Off F H L C Beaumont 18 Mar 1940 Posted in from RAF Mount Batten for Intelligence duties
Flt Off D M Turner 26 Mar 1940 Posted in from RAF Farnborough for Administrative duties
Plt Off A H W Wall  1 Apr 1940 Posted from No 2 CP Flight for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off L L Walters  1 Apr 1940 Posted from Codes and Cypher School, Oxford for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off F A Dedgard  1 Apr 1940 Posted from Codes and Cypher School, Oxford for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off H S Murdock  1 Apr 1940 Posted from Codes and Cypher School, Oxford for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO M W Garner  8 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF St Eval for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off E G Oakley-Beuttler 14 Apr 1940 Posted from No 1 Receiving Centre to operational duties
Plt Off M D Evans 16 Apr 1940 Posted in for Navigation duties
Plt Off G W Hall 17 Apr 1940 Posted to HQ Middle East for Meteorological duties
Fg Off R C O Lovelock 19 Apr 1939 Posted to No 204 Sqn for flying duties
Fg Off J St J Thomson 22 Apr 1940 Posted to School of Air Navigation, RAF St Athan
Plt Off A H W Wall 29 Apr 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry
Plt Off I N MacLaren 29 Apr 1940 Posted to No 2 AACU
Sqn Ldr W G Abrams  2 May 1940 Posted to HQ Coastal Command
Fg Off F W Yates  5 May 1940 Posted to No 263 Sqn for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off A E C Andrews  5 May 1940 Posted from RAF Leconfield for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt L A Jessop  6 May 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command for duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt A C Bell  9 May 1940 Posted to RAF Leuchars for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr A M Watts-Read 14 May 1940 Posted in from the Flying Boat Training School, Calshot for Air Staff (Operations) duties
Plt Off T P K Higgs 14 May 1940 Posted to No 229 Sqn for flying duties
Plt Off A R Skinner 18 May 1940 Posted to No 12 OTU for flying duties
Plt Off B Stewart-Sandeman 20 May 1940 Posted in for Operations Room training on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
Fg Off A E C Andrews  7 Jun 1940 Posted to HQ BAFF for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off H S Murdock  7 Jun 1940 Posted to HQ BAFF for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off F W Yates  8 Jun 1940 Posted from No 263 Sqn for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off D Sheridan 10 Jun 1940 Posted in for Operations Room training on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
Fg Off A E Mayers 14 Jun 1940 Posted in HQ Air Component for Medical duties
Plt Off B A Lindley 15 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Mount Batten for Operations Room (Controller) duties
Plt Off B Stewart-Sandeman 15 Jun 1940 Reposted for Operations Room (Assistant Staff Officer) duties
Fg Off S Hobbs  7 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Air Component for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt A Neeson 20 Jun 1940 Posted in from HQ Technical Training Command for Signals duties
Fg Off J P Redmond 20 Jun 1940 Posted in for Specialist Navigation duties
Flt Lt J F A Segner 20 Jun 1940 Attached for Interrogation duties wef 21 Jun 1940
Flt Lt D A Davies 24 Jun 1940 Posted in for Meteorological duties
Fg Off C N James 24 Jun 1940 Posted in for Specialist Navigation duties
Fg Off G J Walters  4 Jul 1940 Posted in from No 1 RAF Depot (Non-effective) as Pool Medical Officer
Plt Off R E Knight Bruce  4 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Exeter for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off C P Warren  6 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF Hospital, St Athan for Medical duties
Plt Off R W Drewett 11 Jul 1940 Posted in from HQ No 12 Group for Operations Room duties (Sqn Ldr post)
ASO M J Marsh 13 Jul 1940 Posted in from School of Administration (WAAF) for Administrative duties
Fg Off F C Phipps 15 Jul 1940 Posted to No 417 Flight for flying duties
Sqn Ldr R Whitaker 18 Jul 1940 Posted in from HQ, No 22 Group for duty as SOA
Wg Cdr W H Poole 21 Jul 1940 Posted to No 10 (Signals) Recruit Centre for Administrative duties
Flt Lt C F Darbishire 22 Jul 1940 Posted in from No 1 RAF Depot (Non-effective) for Operations Room duties
Plt Off T A Bangor-Jones 23 Jul 1940 Posted in for Operations (Narrative) duties on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
Plt Off F G Wilson  2 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Carew Cheriton for Catering Officer duties
Plt Off L L Walters  5 Aug 1940 Posted to RAF Carew Cheriton for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off A W Woodruff  9 Aug 1940 Posted in from the MTD, Halton for Medical duties
Plt Off A D R Caroe 15 Aug 1940 Posted in from the Air Ministry for duty as Security Officer
Plt Off P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940 Posted in for 'P' Staff duties on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
ASO L Dick 25 Aug 1940 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off A W Walker 26 Aug 1940 Posted in for training in Intelligence duties on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
Plt Off C M G Bolton 26 Aug 1940 Posted in for training in Intelligence duties on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
Plt Off C Braby 26 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations Room duties
Plt Off N D Lansdown 26 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations Room duties
Wg Cdr Reginald N Waite 27 Aug 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry
Sqn Ldr M V Ridgeway 27 Aug 1940 Posted in for Operations Room duties (Controller)
Gp Capt Richard B Maycock  2 Sep 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command for duty as SASO
Plt Off C M G Bolton  3 Sep 1940 Posted to RAF Mount Batten for Intelligence duties
Plt Off A E St G Gratte  5 Sep 1940 Posted in from No 15 Balloon Centre for Physical Training duties
Plt Off W L Graham 11 Sep 1940 Posted in on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
Gp Capt

George H Boyce

12 Sep 1940 Posted to RAF Sullom Voe as Officer Commanding
ASO J C Carew-Fisher 15 Sep 1940 Posted in from WAAF Officers' School for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO D C M Stott 15 Sep 1940 Posted in from WAAF Officers' School for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off C McClintock 17 Sep 1940 Posted in for Operations Room duties on being appointed to a commission in the RAFVR
Sqn Ldr G K Fairlough 26 Sep 1940 Posted in from RAF Port Ellen for Operations Room duties
Wg Cdr A W Bates 27 Sep 1939 Posted to No 240 Sqn, RAF Stranraer as OC
Fg Off A H Knight 27 Sep 1940 Posted to HQ Oban for Medical duties
Fg Off F A Forbes 27 Sep 1940 Posted in from the MTD, Halton for Medical duties
Gp Capt Frank L Hopps 27 Sep 1940 Attached for duty as SASO
Plt Off W L Graham 30 Sep 1940 Commission terminated
Fg Off J P Williams  1 Oct 1940 Posted in for Operations Room duties on being appointed to a commission
Sqn Ldr K C McKenzie  3 Oct 1940 Posted in as supernumerary for Signals duties
Fg Off C R Topham  7 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Hooton Park
Plt Off B Stewart-Sandeman  9 Oct 1940 Posted for to HQ Coastal Command for Air Staff (Operations) duties
ASO B J Butler 13 Oct 1940 Posted in from WAAF Officers' School for Codes and Cypher duties
ASO R M Jewitt 13 Oct 1940 Posted in from WAAF Officers' School for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off A W Woodruff 14 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Hooton Park for Medical duties
Fg Off F A Forbes 14 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF St Eval for Medical duties
Plt Off M D Evans 14 Oct 1940 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot (Non-effective) on admission to Midhurst Emergency Hospital
Plt Off H W Langbein 14 Oct 1940 Reposted for Operations (Specialist Navigation) duties
ASO O A Davies 16  Oct 1940 Posted to WAAF Depot for Administrative duties
Fg Off R Maycock 17 Oct 1940 Posted in from RAF Pembroke Dock for Medical duties
Gp Capt Richard B Maycock 18 Oct 1940 Posted to HQ No 17 Group for duty as SASO
Plt Off N T Helme 18 Oct 1940 Posted in for Operations Room training on being appointed to a commission
Fg Off A L Basham 18 Oct 1940 Posted in from the MTD, Halton for Medical duties
Flt Lt S Hobbs 18 Oct 1940 Posted to No 614 Sqn for Codes and Cypher duties
Sqn Ldr J J Zwarenstein 19 Oct 1940 Posted in from HQ No 16 Group for Air Staff (Operations) duties and promoted to Act Wg Cdr
Wg Cdr A H Paull 21 Oct 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry as supernumerary
Wg Cdr J B Barrett 22 Oct 1940 Posted in from Aden Command for Air Staff (Operations) duties
Wg Cdr M V Ridgeway 23 Oct 1940 Posted to No 3 (C) OTU as OC
Fg Off D Clyde-Smith 29 Oct 1940 Posted to No 15 OTU
Fg Off J P Redmond 29 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt (Flt Lt Nav post)
Plt Off H W Langbein 29 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off (Flt Lt Nav post)
Plt Off C Braby 29 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off (Flt Lt Nav post)
Plt Off Denys H Sutton 31 Oct 1940 Attached from RAF St Eval for Operations duties
ASO M I de C Taudevin  1 Nov 1940 Posted in from RAF Hooton Park for Administrative duties
Plt Off D E Bond  1 Nov 1940 Posted in from RAF Squires Gate for Specialist Navigation duties
Flt Off D M Turner  4 Nov 1940 Promoted to Sqn Off
Act Flt Lt G H Williams  6 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Oban
Gp Capt Kenneth B Lloyd 11 Nov 1940 Posted in for duty as SASO
Plt Off D E Bond 11 Nov 1940 Attached to RAF Mount Batten for Specialist Navigation duties
Gp Capt Frank L Hopps 11 Nov 1940 Reposted to HQ No 15 Group as supernumerary
ASO M I de C Taudevin 12 Nov 1940 Promoted to Act (unpaid) SO
Plt Off G W V Revington 21 Nov 1940 Reposted for Operations (Assistant Staff Officer) duties
Fg Off M C D Wilson 25 Nov 1940 Posted in from HQ Coastal Command for Public Relations duties
Plt Off A P Leigh 25 Nov 1940 Posted in from RA South Cerney for Operations training
Plt Off S Benady 25 Nov 1940 Posted in for Intelligence duties on being appointed to a commission
Fg Off J P Williams 25 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Mount Batten
Fg Off A W Jones 25 Nov 1940 Reposted to HQ No 15 Group for Organisation Staff duties
Fg Off A W Jones 25 Nov 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt (Flt Lt - Organisation post)
Fg Off J P Williams 25 Nov 1940 Reposted to HQ No 15 Group for duties as Camp Commandant
Plt Off F A Ledgard 28 Nov 1940 Posted to HQ Balloon Command for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off P M Thurtle 29 Nov 1940 Attached to No 240 Sqn
Fg Off A L Basham 29 Nov 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Mount Batten for Medical duties
Fg Off A L Basham 30 Nov 1940 Attached to RAF St Eval for Medical duties
Plt Off P J Hooper 30 Nov 1940 Reposted in for Personnel Staff duties
Flt Lt P J T Baddiley 30 Nov 1940 Posted to HQ No 9 Group for Organisation Staff duties
Plt Off D E Bond  1 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Mount Batten for Specialist Navigation duties wef 8 Nov 1940
Plt Off P M Thurtle  1 Dec 1940 Posted to No 240 Sqn for Air Crew (Gunner) duties wef 29 Nov 1940
Fg Off J T Knight  1 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Carew Cheriton for training in Operations Room duties
ASO M I de C Taudevin  2 Dec 1940 Promoted to Act (paid) SO
Sqn Ldr R G Stone  3 Dec 1940 Posted to HQ Coastal Command for Engineer duties
Act Sqn Ldr D C Burnley  4 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF St Eval for Controller duties
Act Sqn Ldr P B Davies  5 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Mount Batten to gain experience in Group Operations Room duties
Act Sqn Ldr P B Davies  7 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Mount Batten
Flt Lt C E Kelly  7 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Pembroke Dock for Operations Room Controller duties
Wg Cdr H M Whittle 10 Dec 1940 Posted in for Air Staff (Operations) duties
Act Fg Off A Turner 11 Dec 1940 Attached from RAF Mount Batten to gain experience in Group Operations Room duties
Wg Cdr J B Barrett 14 Dec 1940 Posted to School of Photography as OC
Act Fg Off A Turner 14 Dec 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Mount Batten
Act Sqn Ldr R J O Compston 16 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Detling for Air Staff (Training) duties
Plt Off D H T Lancaster 16 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Aldergrove for Flt Lt - Gunner Officer duties
Fg Off J R Taylor 18 Dec 1940 Attached to RAF Limavady for Controller duties (Sqn Ldr post)
Act Fg Off S Cleobury 16 Dec 1940 Posted non-effective on admission to RAF Officers' Hospital, Torquay and reverted to Plt Off
Plt Off J N Palmer 20 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Loughborough as supernumerary for training in Operations Room duties
Plt Off G Tracey 20 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Loughborough as supernumerary for training in Operations Room duties
Plt Off R F Wagner 20 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Loughborough as supernumerary for training in Operations Room duties
Plt Off C McClintock 21 Dec 1940 Attached to No 93 Sqn for special duties
Act Flt Lt W H Jones 23 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Leuchars for Armament duties (Sqn Ldr post)
Plt Off J N Palmer 24 Dec 1940 Attached to RAF St Eval for training in Operations Room duties
Plt Off H W Turton 27 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Loughborough as supernumerary for training in Operations Room duties
Plt Off H J M Berthon 27 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Loughborough as supernumerary for training in Operations Room duties

Source - No 15 Group ORB

Unit Movements  Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 58 Sqn 27 Jan 1940 Control reverted to Bomber Command
No 204 Sqn (Air Party)  1 Apr 1940 Moved from RAF Mount Batten to the Shetlands
No 10 (RAAF) Sqn  1 Apr 1940 Moved from RAF Pembroke Dock to RAF Mount Batten
No 204 Sqn (Maintenance Party)  1 Apr 1940 Moved from RAF Mount Batten to the RAF Pembroke Dock
No 240 Sqn 27 Mary 1940 Moved from the Shetlands to RAF Pembroke Dock
No 228 Sqn 10 Jun 1940 Moved from RAF Pembroke Dock to Alexandria, Egypt
No 818 Sqn FAA 13 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Carew Cheriton for night flying training
No 818 Sqn FAA 18 Jun 1940 Moved from RAF Carew Cheriton to RAF Aldergrove
No 234 Sqn 19 Jun 1940 Arrived at RAF St Eval
No 825 Sqn FAA 20 Jun 1940 Moved to RAF Carew Cheriton for night flying training
No 825 Sqn FAA 27 Jun 1940 Moved  from RAF Carew Cheriton to RNAS Worthy Down
1 Flight of No 48 Sqn 12 Jul 1940 Moved to RAF Carew Cheriton
No 48 Sqn 14 Jul 1940 Assumed operational control
No 209 Sqn 14 Jul 1940 Moved from RAF Oban to RAF Pembroke Dock
2 Flights of No 48 Sqn 15 Jul 1940 Moved to RAF Hooton Park
RAF Oban 17 Jul 1940 Assumed operational control
1 Flight of No 48 Sqn 20 Jul 1940 Moved to RAF Aldergrove
Detached Flight of No 502 Sqn 20 Jul 1940 Returned to RAF Aldergrove from RAF Hooton Park
Detached Flight of No 217 Sqn 20 Jul 1940 Returned to RAF St Eval from RAF Carew Cheriton
RAF Stranraer 29 Jul 1940 Assumed operational control
Detachment of No 254 Sqn 30 Jul 1940 Moved from RAF Aldergrove to RAF St Eval
4 a/c of No 233 Sqn  2 Aug 1940 Moved from RAF Leuchars to RAF Aldergrove
6 a/c of No 233 Sqn  3 Aug 1940 Moved from RAF Leuchars to RAF Aldergrove
No 236 Sqn  8 Aug 1940 Moved from RAF Thorney Island to RAF St Eval and transferred to No 15 Group
1 Flight of No 48 Sqn 29 Aug 1940 Moved from RAF Carew Cheriton to RAF Port Ellen
No 102 Sqn  1 Sep 1940 Placed under the control of No 15 Group whilst detached to RAF Prestwick
1 Flight of No 236 Sqn 12 Sep 1940 Moved to RAF Detling
4 a/c of No 224 Sqn 13 Sep 1940 Moved from RAF Leuchars to RAF Aldergrove (administered by No 18 Group)
4 a/c of No 233 Sqn 13 Sep 1940 Moved from RAF Leuchars to RAF Aldergrove (administered by No 18 Group)
9 a/c of No 224 Sqn 14 Sep 1940 Moved from RAF Leuchars to RAF Aldergrove (administered by No 18 Group)
Mobile Torpedo Unit 24 Sep 1940 Moved from RAF St Merryn to RAF St Eval
No 102 Sqn 10 Oct 1940 Reverted to Bomber Command control
No 320 Sqn 13 Oct 1940 Moved from RAF Pembroke Dock to RAF Leuchars
RAF Limavady  1 Nov 1940 Opened under the control of RAFNI
'A' Flight, No 502 Sqn  1 Nov 1940 Commenced operations from RAF Limavady
A Mobile Torpedo Unit  3 Nov 1940 Moved from RAF Bircham Newton to RAF St Eval
No 272 Sqn 18 Nov 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Aldergrove
1 Flight of No 48 Sqn 18 Nov 1940 Moved from RAF Aldergrove to RAF Sydenham
4 a/c of No 272 Sqn  1 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF Aldergrove to RAF Sydenham
1 Flight of No 48 Sqn  2 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF Sydenham to RAF Stornoway
RAF Limavady  2 Dec 1940 Control transferred from RAFNI to Coastal Command, administered by HQ No 15 Group
Coastal Command Tactical Development Unit  2 Dec 1940 Commenced forming at RAF Carew Cheriton
'A' Flight, No 502 Sqn  4 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF Aldergrove to RAF Limavady
No 100 Wing/SS Manela  5 Dec 1940 Control taken over from HQ, No 18 Group
No 233 Sqn  6 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF Leuchars to RAF Aldergrove (administered by No 18 Group)
No 209 Sqn  7 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF Pembroke Dock to RAF Stranraer
Naval Mobile Torpedo Unit 16 Dec 1940 Moved from RAF St Eval to RNAS Lee-on-Solent
'G' Flight, 24 Dec 1940 Control assumed from No 18 Group on move from Helensburgh to Bowmore

Source - No 15 Group ORB

It moved to Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool on 28 February 1941 to be near the newly created Western Naval Command

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Hooton Park

    • No 48 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Islay

  • SHQ RAF Oban

    • No 210 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Stornoway

  • Flying Boat Training Squadron - Stranraer*

  • No 98 Squadron - Kaldadarnes

  • No 119 Squadron - Bowmore

  • No 204 Squadron - Reykjavik**

  • No 209 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 221 Squadron - Limavady

  • No 224 Squadron - Limavady

  • No 272 Squadron - Chivenor

  • No 233 Squadron - Aldergrove***

  • No 240 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 252 Squadron - Aldergrove***

  • No 254 Squadron - Sumburgh**

  • No 502 Squadron - Limavady

  • No 100 Wing (SS Manela) - Reykjavik

  • No 102 Wing (SS Batavier II) - Lough Foyle

* Station in No 17 Group

** Station in No 18 Group

*** Station in RAF in Northern Ireland

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM James M Robb 23 Feb 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Kenneth B Lloyd 11 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, later AVM
Wg Cdr A W Bates 24 Apr 1939  
Wg Cdr J J Zwarenstein 19 Oct 1940  
Wg Cdr L R Briggs  3 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes 14 Apr 1941 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L A Jessop  5 May 1940  
Sqn Ldr A A de Gruyther 15 mar 1941 DFC
Flt Lt G M Gardner 25 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt C W Parker 390 Jul 1940  
Fg Off J N Redmond 20 Jun 1940  
Fg Off W J Osborn 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off H R Whateley 10 Feb 1941  
Plt Off N D Lansdown 26 Aug 1940  
Plt Off C Braby 26 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J N Palmer 21 Dec 1940  
Plt Off S Benady 18Jan 1941  
Plt Off J D Heath 26 Jan 1941  
Plt Off C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R P Adler 15 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J B Hewitson 15 Feb 1941  
Plt Off H E R Mitchell 21 Feb 1941  
Plt Off F R E Clark  7 Mar 1941  
Plt Off A P Leigh 26 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr R Whitaker 18 Jun 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt M N S Russell  7 Mar 1940  
Plt Off P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Plt Off A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D I Coote 11 Apr 1939  
Fg Off A Brown  5 Mar 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 DFC, DSM
Fg Off L W Norman 26 Aug 1939  
Plt Off H C J L Connolly 23 Jan 1941  
Plt Off A N W Griffiths  1 May 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Photography
Fg Off F A Fyfe  1 Jul 1940 MC
Equipment
Sqn Ldr A H Brain  1 Apr 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr B W Cross  1 Dec 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt R Maycock 17 Oct 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off H L B Girvan 11 Apr 1941  
Physical Training
Plt Off P E Davis 18 Jan 1941  
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr R K Nicholas  2 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt D A Davies 13 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt J P Bland 13 Apr 1941  
Fg Off J Williams 25 Nov 1940  
Plt Off C McLintock 17 Sep 1940  
Plt Off M C D Wilson 25 Nov 1940  
Plt Off D H T Lancaster 17 Dec 1940  
Plt Off R F Wagner 20 Dec 1940  
Plt Off H W Turton 27 Dec 1940  
Plt Off H J M Berthon 27 Dec 1940  
Plt Off F E G Aldous 14 Mar 1941  
Plt Off A W Motion 26 Mar 1941  
Plt Off R B MacKinnon 28 Mar 1941  
Plt Off N H Pringle 28 Mar 1941  
Plt Off S Hare 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off W K MacFarlane 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J M P Spencer 18 Apr 1941  
Plt Off H J Scott-Brown 18 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J E Williams 18 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Aldergrove

    • No 206 Squadron

    • No 1402 Flight

    • No 1 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ RAF Hooton Park

  • SHQ RAF Islay

  • SHQ RAF Nutts Corner

    • No 120 Squadron

    • No 220 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Oban

    • No 228 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Stornoway

    • No 500 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 224 Squadron

  • No 119 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 201 Squadron - Lough Erne

  • No 422 Squadron RCAF - Lough Erne

  • No 8 Mobile Oxygen Plant- Dromore

  • Coastal Command Development Unit - Ballykelly

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Douglas Colyer  4 Apr 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Kenneth B Lloyd 11 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, later AVM
Wg Cdr B A Fisher  2 Sep 1941  
Wg Cdr G V Carey 10 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr Charles Broughton 10 Feb 1942 later AM
Wg Cdr B A Davey 22 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr G P Harger 22 Apr 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr M N S Russell 27 May 1942  
Flt Lt J W Carmichael  1 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt C R Topham 16 Feb 1942  
Fg Off W J Osborn 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off P F Mason 26 Oct 1941  
Fg Off E D Saul 10 Jan 1942  
Fg Off G H Williams 14 Mar 1942  
Fg Off S Benady 18 Jan 1941  
Fg Off C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Fg Off R P Adler 15 Feb 1941  
Fg Off H W Turton  8 May 1941  
Fg Off R K Black 10 Jun 1941  
Fg Off S Hare  1 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H G Phillips 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off J E Williams 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off A P Leigh 216 Jul 1941  
Plt Off L F Abraham 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off W W G Houghton 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off R E O Elwin 16 Jul 1941  
Plt Off E S Simmons 11 Aug 1941  
Plt Off H V Pope 30 Nov 1941  
Plt Off W C Macdonald 20 May 1942  
Administrative Staff
Flt Lt A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Fg Off G A Becker 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Fg Off A G Pell  7 Feb 1942  
Fg Off H R Williams 28 Apr 1942  
Plt Off S J Green 25 Feb 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt J R Bland 13 Apr 1941  
Fg Off R A Webb 17 Mar 1942  
Engineer
Fg Off G R Cowdrey 1 Sep 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 DFC, DSM
Flt Lt W A H Cullum 29 Jan 1942  
Fg Off J A Ross  7 Jan 1942  
Fg Off J S Dykes 12 May 1942  
Plt Off G R Quinn  8 Aug 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Fg Off E S Arnold 26 Oct 1941  
Photography
Fg Off F A Fyfe  1 Jul 1940 MC
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H Sleigh  6 Mar 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr B W Cross  1 Dec 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off A G Edwards 15 Sep 1941 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DRCOG
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M O Walker 16 Feb 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Maj A Woods 23 Feb 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt B E Druce 19 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E Withy  5 Feb 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Ballykelly

    • No 59 Squadron

    • No 120 Squadron

    • No 422 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Castle Archdale

    • No 201 Squadron

    • No 423 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Port Ellen

    • No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit

  • SHQ RAF Stornoway

    • No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 518 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Wig Bay

    • No 1 Flying Boat Servicing Unit

  • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Aldergrove

  • No 1402 Flight - Aldergrove

  • RAF Floating Dock - Bowmore

  • No 8 Mobile Oxygen Plant- Dromore

  • No 51 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Pwllheli

  • No 53 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fleetwood

  • No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Douglas

    • Detachment - Peel

    • Detachment - Ramsey

  • No 55 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkcudbright

  • No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Portaferry

  • No 57 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Donaghder

  • No 58 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Larne

  • No 60 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Lough Foyle

  • No 61 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Campbeltown

  • No 62 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Loch Boisdale

  • No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Menai Straits

  • No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Drummore

  • No 65 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Oban

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Leonard H Slatter 21 Feb 1943 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Robert L Ragg 10 Apr 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr H V Hoskins 29 Jul 1942  
Wg Cdr S J Harrison 20 Feb 1943  
Wg Cdr P D R Hutchings 23 Mar 1943 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr G Henderson 12 Dec 1942  
Wg Cdr V H A McBratney  5 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr J D E Hughes 19 Feb 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr P R Woodward  8 Jul 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr F H Hargreaves 21 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr E Ross-Hime 17 Oct 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J W Martin  8 Dec 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr J D Loughnan  1 Feb 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J S Stevenson  6 Jan 1943  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr R E Fraser  3 Jun 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC, DSM
Sqn Ldr J E Spillard 19 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr K Roberts  8 mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr J H Hum  4 Oct 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H Sleigh  6 Mar 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J C Taylor 28 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M O Walker 16 Feb 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col  L F Black 30 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr R M Page 26 Oct 1942  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Ballykelly

    • No 59 Squadron

    • No 120 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Castle Archdale

    • No 422 Squadron RCAF

    • No 423 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Limavady

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 281 Squadron

    • No 518 Squadron

  • No 8 Mobile Oxygen Plant- Dromore

  • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Aldergrove

  • No 1402 Flight - Aldergrove

  • No 15 Group Communication Flight - Speke

  • No 51 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Pwllheli

  • No 53 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Fleetwood

  • No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Douglas

    • Detachment - Peel

    • Detachment - Ramsey

  • No 55 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Kirkcudbright

  • No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Portaferry

  • No 57 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Donaghder

  • No 58 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Larne

  • No 61 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Campbeltown

  • No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Menai Straits

  • No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Drummore

  • No 66 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Stornoway

  • No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Port Ellen

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Leonard H Slatter 21 Feb 1943 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre James R Scarlett-Streatfield 28 Mar 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr P D R Hutchings 23 Mar 1943 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr V H A McBratney  5 Jun 1943 AFC
Wg Cdr R C O Lovelock 30 Mar 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr J J Barrett 29 Nov 1943 DFC, AFM
Wg Cdr W H Flint 26 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr F H Hargreaves 21 May 1942 OBE
Sqn Ldr E Ross-Hime 17 Oct 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J W Martin  8 Dec 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr J D Loughnan  1 Feb 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D Y Douglas  7 Jan 1944  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J W H Hiscocks  8 Nov 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC, DSM
Sqn Ldr F T Arney 11 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr J E Lewis  6 Mar 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr W H Jones 23 Dec 1940  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr H Sleigh  6 Mar 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J C Taylor 28 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr A Walters   Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off D Langham 16 Dec 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr R M Page 26 Oct 1942  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Derby House, Exchange Buildings, Liverpool Coastal Command
  • SHQ RAF Ballykelly

    • No 59 Squadron

    • No 120 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Castle Archdale

    • No 201 Squadron

    • No 202 Squadron

    • No 423 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Limavady

    • No 172 Squadron

    • No 281 Squadron

    • Coastal Command Anti-U-Boat Devices School

  • SHQ RAF Tiree

    • No 518 Squadron

  • No 36 Squadron - Benbecula

  • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Aldergrove

  • No 1402 Flight - Ballyhalbert

  • No 15 Group Communication Flight - Speke

  • No 51 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Pwllheli

  • No 54 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Douglas

    • Detachment - Ramsey

  • No 56 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Portaferry

  • No 62 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Loch Boisdale

  • No 63 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Menai Straits

  • No 64 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Ayr

  • No 67 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Port Ellen

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Leonard H Slatter 21 Feb 1943 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Norman A P Pritchett 27 Sep 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G C C Bartlett 20 Oct 1944 AFC
Wg Cdr David B Fitzpatrick 16 Oct 1944 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr B S Nicholl 31 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr J A K Pettit 11 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr A Frame 5 Feb 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr W Bradshaw 10 Apr 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A Robinson 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr R K Black  1 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr C D Kirkbride  1 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr R J Foulds 17 Nov 1944  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J S Stevenson  3 Aug 1944 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr A W Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr P J Hooper 21 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr A O Babington 13 Nov 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D Y Douglas  7 Jan 1944  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J W H Hiscocks  8 Nov 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr F W Foster 12 Jun 1939 Chief Signals Officer, DFC, DSM
Sqn Ldr F T Arney 11 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr C R Scott  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr R A Elston 13 Apr 1945  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J B King 21 Oct 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr L P McCullagh 22 May 1944 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Meteorological
Wg Cdr A Walters 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off D Langham 16 Dec 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr R M Page 26 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr S R Williams 11 Dec 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It was disbanded by being amalgamated with HQ, RAF Northern Ireland on 1 August 1945.

[May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 26/04/20 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]