Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group Personnel, units and locations 1936 - 1945


[Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1975]

Reformed as No 11 (Fighter) Group on 1 May 1936 by redesignating Fighting Area, it continued to be controlled by HQ Air Defence of Great Britain pending the formation of Fighter Command, its initial staff being: -

Rank Name Notes
AVM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Fg Off P S Gomes Personal Assistant to AOC
A/Cdre

John H S Tyssen

Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

George B A Baker

MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

later AVM
Wg Cdr J V Steel Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt A R Combe  
Gp Capt

Frederick G D Hards

Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Edward Osmond Engineer Section, CBE
Sqn Ldr A J Warwick Engineer Section
Wg Cdr W J King Stores Section, DCM
Sqn Ldr A P Woollett Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Arthur M Wray

Attached for Armament duties, MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

Chief Signals Officer, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Raymond G Hart

Signals Section, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton Accountant
Wg Cdr T J Thomas Principal Medical Officer
Rev W R Marsh Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Maj J C Booth Education Officer, BSc
Lt Col W W Farthing Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - No 11 Group ORB

July 1936

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

    • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

    • Station Flight - Duxford

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 64 Squadron - Henlow

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron - Hornchurch

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

    • No 2 MT Storage Section - Kenley

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - North Weald

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Tangmere

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron - Duxford

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off P S Gomes  1 May 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

John H S Tyssen

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

George B A Baker

 1 May 1936 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 later AVM
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt A R Combe  1 May 1936  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick G D Hards

 1 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DSC, DFC; later AVM

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr Edward Osmond  1 May 1936 CBE
Stores Section
Wg Cdr W J King  1 May 1936 DCM
Sqn Ldr A P Woollett  1 May 1936  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Arthur M Wray

 1 May 1936 MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

 1 May 1936 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Raymond G Hart

 1 May 1936 MC; later AM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton  1 May 1936  
       
Medical
Wg Cdr T J Thomas  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 May 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth  2 Sep 1935  
Works
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE
Warrant Officers
WO I Herbert W Smith 19 Oct 1934 Signals, MBE
WO I W J Griffiths 19 Jun 1935 Air Staff
WO I James W Dunk 14 Jan 1935 Equipment Staff (Engineer), MBE
WO II Walter J Simpson  9 May 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Control was transferred to Fighter Command on 14 July 1936.

Unit Movements  Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
Equipment Staff 14 Jul 1936 Moved to Bentley Priory and transferred to HQ Fighter Command
Stores Staff 14 Jul 1936 Moved to Bentley Priory and transferred to HQ Fighter Command
Observer Corps 14 Jul 1936 Moved to Bentley Priory and transferred to HQ Fighter Command
No 66 Sqn 20 Jul 1936 Formed at RAF Duxford from 'B' Flight, No 19 Sqn
No 151 Sqn  4 Aug 1936 Formed at RAF North Weald from 'B' Flight, No 56 Sqn
No 41 Sqn 30 Aug 1936 Returned to the UK from overseas and moved to RAF Catterick
No 74 Sqn 30 Aug 1936 Returned to the UK from overseas and moved to RAF Hornchurch
No 3 Sqn 30 Aug 1936 Returned to the UK from overseas and moved to RAF Kenley
No 64 Sqn 12 Sep 1936 Returned to the UK from overseas and moved to RAF Martlesham Heath
No 29 Sqn 12 Sep 1936 Returned to the UK from overseas and moved to RAF North Weald
No 72 Sqn 23 Feb 1937 Formed at RAF Tangmere
No 80 Sqn  8 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Kenley
No 87 Sqn 15 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Tangmere
No 73 Sqn 15 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Mildenhall
No 79 Sqn 15 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Biggin Hill
No 80 Sqn 15 Mar 1937 Moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Henlow
No 213 Sqn 22 Mar 1937 Formed at RAF Northolt
SHQ RAF Debden 22 Apr 1937 Opened under the control of No 11 Group
SHQ RAF Church Fenton 19 May 1937 Transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 41 Sqn, Catterick 19 May 1937 Transferred to the control of No 12 Group
SHQ RAF Duxford 19 May 1937 Transferred to the control of No 12 Group
Station Flight, Duxford 19 May 1937 Transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 19 Sqn, Duxford 19 May 1937 Transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 66 Sqn, Duxford 19 May 1937 Transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 72 Sqn  1 Jun 1937 Moved from RAF Tangmere to RAF Church Fenton and transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 87 Sqn  7 Jun 1937 Moved from RAF Tangmere to RAF Debden
No 80 Sqn  9 Jun 1937 Moved from RAF Henlow to RAF Debden
No 73 Sqn 14 Jun 1937 Moved from RAF Mildenhall to RAF Debden

Source - No 11 Group ORB

Personnel Movements Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

24 Aug 1936 Posted to HQ Coastal Command
A/Cdre

John H S Tyssen

24 Aug 1936 Assumed temporary command of No 11 Group
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Assumed command of No 11 Group
A/Cdre

John H S Tyssen

 7 Sep 1936 Relinquished command of No 11 Group
Sqn Ldr W R Day 14 Nov 1936 Posted in for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr J Bradbury 16 Nov 1936 Posted in from RAF Hendon for Auxiliary Liaison duties

Source - No 11 Group ORB

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 73 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 80 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • AA Practice Camp - Flinston Down

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

    • 'A' Equipment Depot

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 46 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 2 MT Storage Section

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off P S Htchinson  1 Oct 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Cecil A Stevens

14 Jul 1936 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Richard Grice

 7 Jul 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, DFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Thomas B Prickman

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Capt S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr W R Day 14 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt J A McDonald 23 Jun 1937  

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr J Bradbury 16 Nov 1936 Auxiliary Air Force Liaison Duties
Warrant Officers
WO I W J Griffiths 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO I Herbert W Smith 19 Oct 1934 Signals, MBE
WO I E W Woodley 30 Nov 1929 Air Staff
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr

Raymond G Hart

14 Jul 1936 MC; later AM

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Unit Movements  Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 23 Sqn 18 May 1938 Moved from RAF Northolt to RAF Wittering and transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 64 Sqn 18 May 1938 Moved from RAF Martlesham Heath to RAF Church Fenton and transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 213 Sqn 18 May 1938 Moved from RAF Northolt to RAF Wittering and transferred to the control of No 12 Group

Source - No 11 Group ORB

July 1938

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

    • 'A' Equipment Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 2 MT Storage Section

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Richard Grice

 7 Jul 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, DFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 MVO, later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Thomas B Prickman

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Capt S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr J Bradbury 16 Nov 1936 Auxiliary Air Force Liaison Duties
Warrant Officers
WO I W J Griffiths 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO I H W Jervis 15 Nov 1937 Signals

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Unit Movements  Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
No 25 Sqn 15 Oct 1938 Transferred to No 12 Group
No 73 Sqn  9 Nov 1938 Moved from RAF Debden to RAF Digby and transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 46 Sqn 16 Nov 1938 Moved from RAF Kenley to RAF Digby and transferred to the control of No 12 Group
No 29 Sqn 24 Nov 1938 Moved from RAF North Weald to RAF Debden
No 25 Sqn  1 Dec 1938 Transferred to No 11 Group from No 12 Group

Source - No 11 Group ORB

January 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

 1 May 1936 MVO, later AVM
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt C G Lott 27 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G C Tomlinson 27 Sep 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr J V Steel  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Capt S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment

Services

Armament
Sqn Ldr J W Homer 20 Aug 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr J Bradbury 16 Nov 1936 Auxiliary Air Force Liaison Duties
Warrant Officers
WO H W Jervis 15 Nov 1937 Signals
WO L M Hunter 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO A C Simmonds 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO O Colley 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO G R C Baker 18 Sep 1931 Air Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Fighter) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

  • No 2 Ferry Pilots' Pool - Filton

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr T F U Lang  1 Feb 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt C G Lott 27 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G C Tomlinson 27 Sep 1938  
Fg Off R S Mills 23 Feb 1939  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 23 Feb 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Maj S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment

Services

Armament
Sqn Ldr J W Homer 20 Aug 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO H W Jervis 15 Nov 1937 Signals
WO L M Hunter 19 Jun 1935 Personnel Staff
WO A C Simmonds 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO O Colley 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO G R C Baker 18 Sep 1931 Air Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Filton

    • No 263 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 248 Squadron

    • HQ, No 52 (Army Co-operation) Wing

    • HQ, No 67 (Fighter) Wing

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 145 Squadron

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 235 Squadron

    • No 253 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 92 Squadron

    • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Richard E Saul

21 Jun 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr T F U Lang  1 Feb 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Fg Off W P Cambridge 28 Jun 1939  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 23 Feb 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Organisation
Maj S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Mac K Nelson

20 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Fg Off C H Wilson 12 Jun 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off T A Scarff 23 Jun 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Meteorological
Mr E T Eady   Senior Meteorological Officer, BA

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr A R Sarel 24 Jul 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Richard E Saul

 1 Jul 1939 Promoted to AVM
AVM

Richard E Saul

24 Jul 1939 Posted to HQ No 13 Group as AOC
Gp Capt

Charles H Nicholas

24 Jul 1939 Posted to RAF Tangmere as OC
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard 24 Jul 1939 Posted in for duty as Gp Capt - Training
Gp Capt Harold M Probyn 27 Jul 1939 Posted in for duty as SASO

Source - No 11 Group ORB

Personnel of HQ No 11 Group on mobilisation - 1 September 1939

Rank Name Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

Air Officer Commanding,
Gp Capt Harold M Probyn Senior Air Staff Officer
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard

Gp Capt - Training

Wg Cdr Cecil A Bouchier Wg Cdr - Operations
Wg Cdr

Francis H E Reeve

Signals
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G D Emms S A to Controller
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher Signals
Sqn Ldr C G Lott Air Intelligence
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine Air Organisation
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones Air Operations
Sqn Ldr T F U Lang Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Mac K Nelson

Armament
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel Air Training
Maj S H L Key Personnel Staff (York and Lancaster Regiment)
Flt Lt W J Gibson Codes and Cypher
Flt Lt G S Taylor Air Operations
Flt Lt E G Holden Personnel Staff
Flt Lt C H Wilson Engineer
Flt Lt (Retd) C Walker Air Operations
Fg Off W P Cambridge Air Intelligence
Fg Off H M Samuelson Signals (RAFO)
Fg Off W B Skinner Air Intelligence
Fg Off H R A Beresford Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off T Rowland Air Operations
Fg Off H J L Jones Codes and Cypher
Plt Off R W Mitchell Codes and Cypher
Plt Off J F M Carruthers Air Intelligence
WO J A C Baker Air Staff
WO H W Jervis Signals
WO O Colley Air Staff
WO H C Simmonds Air Staff
WO G M Hunter Personnel Staff
Rev (Gp Capt) W R Marsh Staff Chaplain
Rev (Gp Capt) J Firth Staff Chaplain

Source - No 11 Group ORB

Unit Movements  Sep - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 3 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Moved from Biggin Hill to its War Station at Croydon
No 615 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Moved from Kenley to its War Station at Croydon
No 17 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Moved from North Weald to its War Station at Croydon
No 601 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Moved from Hendon to its War Station at Biggin Hill
No 604 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Moved from Hendon to its War Station at North Weald
No 25 Sqn  2 Sep 1939 Moved from Hawkinge to its War Station at Northolt
No 1 Sqn  8 Sep 1939 Ceased to be under the control of No 11 Group on its transfer to France
No 3 Sqn  9 Sep 1939 Detached to RAF Manston for special duty with Royal Navy
No 17 Sqn  9 Sep 1939 Transferred to No 12 Group
No 3 Sqn 10 Sep 1939 Ceased to be detached to RAF Manston and returned to RAF Croydon
No 25 Sqn 15 Sep 1939 Moved to RAF Filton to reinforce Sector W
No 263 Sqn  1 Oct 1939 Commenced forming at RAF Filton
No 65 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Hornchurch to RAF Northolt
No 600 Sqn  2 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Northolt to RAF Hornchurch
No 25 Sqn  4 Oct 1939 Returned to RAF Northolt from RAF Filton
No 92 Sqn  6 Oct 1939 Commenced forming at RAF Tangmere
No 145 Sqn  6 Oct 1939 Commenced forming at RAF Croydon (Kenley)
No 600 Sqn 11 Oct 1939 Moved from RAF Hornchurch to RAF Southend
No 3 Sqn 11 Oct 1939 Moved to RAF Manston for Coastal Patrol duties
No 3 Sqn 22 Oct 1939 Moved to RAF Manston for Convoy Patrol duties
No 74 Sqn 22 Oct 1939 Moved to Rochford (Southend) for Convoy Patrol duties
No 56 Sqn 22 Oct 1939 Moved to RAF Martlesham Heath for Convoy Patrol duties
No 111 Sqn 27 Oct 1939 Attached to No 13 Group at RAF Acklington
No 235 Sqn 28 Oct 1939 Commenced forming at RAF Manston
No 248 Sqn 28 Oct 1939 Commenced forming at RAF Hendon
No 253 Sqn 28 Oct 1939 Commenced forming at RAF Manston
No 54 Sqn 29 Oct 1939 Relieved No 74 Sqn at Southend

Source - No 11 Group ORB

Personnel Movements Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off R W Mitchell  3 Sep 1939 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Mr J Woodforde  3 Sep 1939 Reported from Bawdsey Research Station for temporary duty
Gp Capt (Retd) I T Courtney  4 Sep 1939 Reported for duty with the Observer Corps
A/Cdre (Retd) Charles E H Rathborne  4 Sep 1939 Reported for duty with the Observer Corps
Mr F C C Grundy  4 Sep 1939 Reported for duty as Administrative Officer, Southern Area Observer Corps
Mr T E Wilmslow  4 Sep 1939 Reported for duty as Liaison Officer, Observer Corps
Plt Off S F Turberville  5 Sep 1939 Reported for duty with the Lost Raid Office
Wg Cdr Marquis of Douglas & Clydesdale  5 Sep 1939 Reported for duty as Deputy Controller
Plt Off J B Knocker  6 Sep 1939 Reported for duty with the Lost Raid Office
Rev (Gp Capt) J Firth  7 Sep 1939 Posted to the Air Ministry
Plt Off W B Skinner  7 Sep 1939 Admitted to Station Sick Quarters
Fg Off A L Harris  7 Sep 1939 Reported for duty with Air Staff
Plt Off D W Patston  7 Sep 1939 Reported for duty as an Operations Officer
Fg Off A L Harris  8 Sep 1939 Reported for duty with Lost Raid Office
Plt Off R W Mitchell  9 Sep 1939 Medically boarded as Permanently unfit for all duties
Fg Off H W B Hansford 11 Sep 1939 Posted in for Operations duties
Fg Off W P Cambridge 13 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 6 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel 14 Sep 1939 Posted to No 215 Sqn
Fg Off T Rowland 15 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 6 Sep 1939
Fg Off C H Wilson 15 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 6 Sep 1939
Fg Off F Holman 16 Sep 1939 Reported for duty from RAF Marham
Plt Off W B Skinner 16 Sep 1939 Discharged from Officers' Hospital, Uxbridge
Plt Off J M Carruthers 16 Sep 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 6 Sep 1939
Capt E G Holden 18 Sep 1939 Appointed to a commission in Class CC (RAFO) as a Flt Lt wef 4 Jul 1939
Fg Off H M Samuelson 21 Sep 1939 Posted to the Air Ministry (Dir of Inst P)
Plt Off J K Hankinson 23 Sep 1939 Posted in for Signals duties
Plt Off W B Skinner 27 Sep 1939 Admitted to Officers' Hospital, Uxbridge
Flt Lt T Rowland  1 Oct 1939 Posted to No 263 Sqn at Filton
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel  2 Oct 1939 Reported for duty on attachment from No 215 Sqn
Plt Off J B Knocker  7 Oct 1939 Transferred from Lost Raid Office to Group Intelligence Section
Sen Cmdt Mrs K G Struan-Marshall  7 Oct 1939 Reported for duty
Com Ass Mrs V Rowson  7 Oct 1939 Reported for duty
Gp Capt Harold M Probyn  9 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act A/Cdre and reposted for duties as SASO
Wg Cdr Cecil A Bouchier  9 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act Gp Capt and reposted for duties as Operational Controller
Plt Off R W Mitchell  9 Oct 1939 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot (Non-effective, sick)
Plt Off C B B Maturin 17 Oct 1939 Reported for duty
Plt Off J D Heaton-Armstrong 18 Oct 1939 Posted in from HQ Fighter Command for Intelligence duties (Sqn Ldr post)
Plt Off M W Edwards 19 Oct 1939 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr E Glyn-Jones 20 Oct 1939 Attached from HQ Fighter Command for Press Liaison duties
Plt Off C E Rogers 21 Oct 1939 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off E G Gough 21 Oct 1939 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr C G Lott 23 Oct 1939 Posted to No 43 Sqn
Plt Off J D Heaton-Armstrong 23 Oct 1939 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine 30 Oct 1939 Posted to RAF Odiham
Flt Lt G Stuart-Taylor 30 Oct 1939 Posted to HQ No 43 Group
Dep Com Cdr Mrs M E D Hackforth-Jones 30 Oct 1939 Reported for duty
Wg Cdr C J S O'Malley  1 Nov 1939 Posted in from  HQ Fighter Command as Senior Medical Officer
Plt Off C B B Maturin  6 Nov 1939 Posted to HQ Component Field Force
Plt Off Archibald C H MacLean  8 Nov 1939 Posted in for Administrative duties
Wg Cdr Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 11 Nov 1939 Posted in from the Air Ministry for Operations duties
Plt Off L W Wells 24 Nov 1939 Posted in for Lost Raids duties
Maj S H L Key  1 Dec 1939 Ceased secondment to RAF on recall by the War Office
Fg Off H W B Hansford  2 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF North Weald
Fg Off D W Patston  3 Dec 1939 Posted in from RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off D W Patston  4 Dec 1939 Attached to Codes and Cypher School, Oxford
Flt Lt E V N Bell 12 Dec 1939 Reported for duty
Fg Off F Holman 18 Dec 1939 Posted to No 148 Sqn
Act Gp Capt Cecil A Bouchier 20 Dec 1939 Posted to RAF Hornchurch
Fg Off D W Patston 24 Dec 1939 Ceased to be attached to Codes and Cypher School, Oxford

Source - No 11 Group ORB

December 1939

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 601 (County of London) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Filton

    • No 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron - Filton

    • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 85 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 2 Ferry Pilots' Pool - Filton

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

    • No 600 (City of London) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 65 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 74 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 79 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Ernest L Gossage

 7 Sep 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CVO, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H R A Beresford  4 Oct 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Harold M Probyn 27 Jul 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard 24 Jul 1939

DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre

Wg Cdr Cecil A Bouchier 28 Mar 1938 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr T F U Lang  1 Feb 1939 Auxiliary Liaison
Sqn Ldr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 21 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr C G Lott 27 Sep 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G C Tomlinson 27 Sep 1938  
Fg Off R S Mills 23 Feb 1939  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 23 Feb 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Maj S H L Key  1 Apr 1937 York and Lancaster Regiment
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off C H Wilson 12 Jun 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Mac K Nelson

20 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr

Francis H E Reeve

19 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher  9 Jul 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off T A Scarff 23 Jun 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr C J S O'Malley  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Sep 1939 Staff Chaplain United Board, BD
Meteorological
Mr E T Eady   Meteorological Officer, BA
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel 14 Jul 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Unit Movements  Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
RAF Pembrey  8 Jul 1940 Transferred to the operational control of No 10 Group
RAF Exeter  8 Jul 1940 Transferred to the operational control of No 10 Group
RAF St Eval  8 Jul 1940 Transferred to the operational control of No 10 Group
No 1 (RCAF) Sqn 20 Jul 1940 In the process of forming
No 30 (Polish) Sqn 20 Jul 1940 In the process of forming
No 141 Sqn 20 Jul 1940 Non operational at West Malling following devastating losses
No 54 Sqn 26 Jul 1940 Moved from RAF Hornchurch to RAF Catterick
No 41 Sqn 26 Jul 1940 Moved from RAF Catterick to RAF Hornchurch
Debden Sector 10 Aug 1940 Transferred from No 12 Group to No 11 Group

Source - No 11 Group ORB  (From August to December 1940 unit movements ceased to to be recorded)

Personnel Movements Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lord Willoughby de Broke  2 Jan 1940 Posted in from No 605 Sqn
Flt Lt W J Gibson  8 Jan 1940 Posted to HQ Advanced Air Striking Force
Fg Off D Sinclair  8 Jan 1940 Posted in from No 1 RAF Depot
Flt Off Lady C C Rous  9 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF Usworth
Sqn Ldr G D  Emms 12 Jan 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry (Directorate of Repair and Salvage)
Flt Lt J H Hodge 12 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF College FTS
Gp Capt Philip F Fullard 14 Jan 1940 Posted to Continental Contingent
Plt Off A V Hardy 15 Jan 1940 Posted in from the Air Ministry (Berkeley Square) for Meteorological duties
Plt Off J M G Taylor 15 Jan 1940 Posted in on embodiment
Flt Lt L E A Healy 17 Jan 1940 Posted in from RAF North Weald
Fg Off G F Tuberville 22 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Staff College, Andover
Fg Off J B Knocker 22 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Staff College, Andover
AVM William L Welsh 15 Jan 1940 Assumed command of No 11 Group (not mentioned in ORB)
Sqn Ldr G E Sampson  1 Mar 1940 Posted in
Wg Cdr E S Finch 26 Mar 1940 Posted in
Act Fg Off C H B Prices 28 Mar 1940 Relinquished acting rank of Fg Off
Plt Off T F Hudson  8 Apr 1940 Posted in pending posting to No 10 Group
AVM Keith R Park 20 Apr 1940 Reported for duty
AVM William L Welsh 22 Apr 1940 Relinquished command of No 11 Group on posting to HQ Reserve Command
AVM Keith R Park 22 Apr 1940 Assumed command of No 11 Group
Plt Off C W Snook 26 Apr 1940 Posted in pending posting to No 10 Group and attached to HQ Fighter Command
Fg Off H D Morley 26 Apr 1940 Posted in
Act Flt Lt J K Hankinson 27 Apr 1940 Relinquished acting rank of Flt Lt
ASO M P Forde 29 Apr 1940 Reported for duty
ASO A M Stewart 29 Apr 1940 Reported for duty
Wg Cdr W R Day  1 May 1940 Posted in pending posting to No 10 Group
Sqn Ldr Melvin K D Porter  1 May 1940 Proceeded on temporary duty to RAF Hornchurch
Fg Off R J Hibberd  1 May 1940 Posted to RAF Middle Wallop
Plt Off C W H Frost  3 May 1940 Posted to RAF Scampton
ASO L O Baker  3 May 1940 Posted to CFS, Upavon
Sqn Ldr H M Pearson  7 May 1940 Posted in
Fg Off W B J Webber  7 May 1940 Posted in
Plt Off L O Rogers  7 May 1940 Posted in pending posting to No 10 Group and attached to RAF Northolt
Sqn Ldr Melvin K D Porter  8 May 1940 Returned from temporary duty to RAF Hornchurch
Fg Off R E Brookes  8 May 1940 Posted in
AVM Sir Christopher J Q Brand  9 May 1940 Posted in pending posting to HQ No 10 Group and attached to HQ Fighter Command
Act Wg Cdr Harry Broadhurst 10 May 1940 Relinquished acting rank of Wg Cdr on posting to RAF Coltishall
Sqn Ldr T J Southern 10 May 1940 Posted in pending posting to No 10 Group
Fg Off W B Skinner 10 May1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Tangmere
Sqn Ldr E T Weddell 10 May1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ No 11 Group
Sqn Ldr T M Neill 12 May 1940 Posted in from HQ Fighter Command
Plt Off L O Rogers 12 May 1940 Died from injuries sustained in a flying accident
Fg Off W B J Webber 12 May 1940 Posted to HQ No 12 Group and proceeded to RAF Watton pending opening of RAF Coltishall
Plt Off J P Usher 13 May 1940 Posted in pending posting to HQ No 10 Group and attached to HQ Fighter Command
Plt Off J M G Taylor 13 May 1940 Assumed duties of No 6 Sector Gas Officer
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 13 May 1940 Relinquished duties of No 6 Sector Gas Officer
Flt Lt H R A Beresford 14 May 1940 Posted to No 257 Sqn and attached to CFS
Act Flt Lt J M Carruthers 14 May 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry and relinquished acting rank of Flt Lt
Plt Off C E Rogers 14 May 1940 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Fg Off
Act Sqn Ldr J D Heaton-Armstrong 16 May 1940 Attached to HQ Fighter Command
Fg Off R M Freshwater 20 May 1940 Reported for duty as supernumerary wef 19 May 1940
Fg Off H Priestly 20 May 1940 Posted in
Flt Lt J H Hodge 21 May 1940 Promoted to Act (unpaid) Sqn Ldr wef 18 May 1940
Flt Lt N R W Seeley 21 May 1940 Reported for duty as supernumerary wef 20 May 1940
Act Sqn Ldr A M Maclachlan 21 May 1940 Relinquished the acting rank of Sqn Ldr wef 18 May 1940
Sqn Ldr E Glyn-Jones 21 May 1940 Ceased to be attached for Press Liaison duties and attached to HQ Bomber Command
Sqn Ldr J S Ward 21 May 1940 Attached from RAF Wick
Plt Off L W Wells 22 May 1940 Promoted to Act (paid) Fg Off wef 24 Nov 1939
Act Fg Off L W Wells 22 May 1940 Promoted to Act (paid) Flt Lt wef 24 Feb 1940
Plt Off R G Lander 22 May 1940 Attached from RAF Hendon on temporary duty
Plt Off W W Hunt 22 May 1940 Attached from RAF Tangmere on temporary duty
Flt Lt R S J Edwards 23 May 1940 Posted in
Sqn Ldr T J Southern 23 May 1940 Proceeded to RAF Manston on temporary duty
Plt Off R G Lander 24 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Hendon on temporary duty
Plt Off W W Hunt 24 May 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Tangmere on temporary duty
Act Flt Lt W P Cambridge 24 May 1940 Posted to No 253 Sqn
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 24 May 1940 Posted in
Fg Off J E Dixon-Spain 24 May 1940 Attached to RAF Colerne for temporary duty
Fg Off H Priestly 26 May 1940 Attached to RAF Hawkinge
Sqn Ldr R A E Traill 27 May 1940 Posted in pending posting to HQ No 10 Group
Flt Lt J E Redding 28 May 1940 Posted in
Plt Off C R Gibbs 28 May 1940 Posted in as supernumerary
Plt Off C P Bennett 28 May 1940 Posted in as supernumerary
Sqn Ldr D B Fry 29 May 1940 Attached from RAF Duxford wef 6 Apr 1940
Plt Off D O Lloyd-James 29 May 1940 Attached from RAF Duxford wef 6 Apr 1940
Fg Off C S Laven 30 May 1940 Attached to RAF Hawkinge
Plt Off W P Hopkins  1 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF Hornchurch for temporary duty
Wg Cdr G E Wilson  1 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temporary Gp Capt
Flt Lt F W Todd  1 Jun 1940 Promoted to Temporary Sqn Ldr
Fg Off H J L Jones  1 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act (paid) Flt Lt wef 1 Apr 1940
Fg Off D W H Cooke  1 Jun 1940 Posted in
Mr D M Park  6 Jun 1940 Employed on Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off J R T Bradford 10 Jun 1940 Posted in
Plt Off W P Hopkins 13 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Hornchurch for temporary duty
Gp Capt Gerald E Gibbs 12 Jun 1940 Reported for duty as SASO
Flt Lt H R Bickerstaff 12 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Wick
Plt Lt L B Johnson 12 Jun 1940 Posted in pending posting to HQ No 10 Group
Fg Off E G C Quilter 13 Jun 1940 Posted to Continental Contingent
Fg Off J K Chatham 14 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF Biggin Hill
Sqn Ldr E A Douglas-Jones 14 Jun 1940 Medically boarded at RAF Halton and passed A2 LBL (Dual fitted aircraft with another pilot)
Plt Lt L B Johnson 15 Jun 1940 Posted in to HQ No 11 Group
Flt Lt J E Redding 15 Jun 1940 Posted to the Special Duties List
Fg Off E E Hodgson 15 Jun 1940 Posted in
Plt Off D J Wiseman 15 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF North Weald
Fg Off

R N Frankland

15 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF Biggin Hill
Act Sqn Ldr C H Wilson 15 Jun 1940 Relinquishes all acting ranks and reverts to Fg Off
Fg Off A L Harris 16 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF Cranwell and further attached to RAF Biggin Hill
Plt Off P P Gray 16 Jun 1940 Attached from RAF Biggin Hill
Fg Off G S Myers 16 Jun 1940 Attached from 257 Sqn and proceeded to RAF Manston on temporary duty
Plt Off N J Miller 17 Jun 1940 Attached to HQ No 11 Group
A/Cdre Harold M Probyn 17 Jun 1940 Posted to RAF Cranwell as AOC
Flt Lt N R W Seeley 17 Jun 1940 Medically boarded at RAF Halton and passed A1B
Plt Off Waldo 21 Jun 1940 Reported from No 615 Sqn for temporary duty
Plt Off D J Wiseman 21 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF North Weald and posted to HQ No 11 Group
Flt Lt Corcas 22 Jun 1940 Reported from HQ No 10 Group for temporary duty
Fg Off Myers 23 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from 257 Sqn
Plt Off Waldo 23 Jun 1940 Returned to No 615 Sqn on completion of temporary duty
Fg Off G S Myers 23 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Manston on completion of temporary duty
Fg Off A L Harris 23 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Biggin Hill
Fg Off

R N Frankland

23 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached from RAF Biggin Hill
Flt Lt Corcas 24 Jun 1940 Returned to HQ No 10 Group on completion of temporary duty
Flt Lt P A N Cox 24 Jun 1940 Reported for duty
Plt Off D A Hewitt 24 Jun 1940 Reported from No 501 Sqn for temporary duty
Plt Off D A Hewitt 27 Jun 1940 Returned to No 501 Sqn on completion of temporary duty
Plt Off V Lambert-Godber 27 Jun 1940 Posted in
Plt Off T R Orski 27 Jun 1940 Posted in
Wg Cdr E S Finch 27 Jun 1940 Posted in, pending posting to HQ No 10 Group
Gp Capt HRH The Duke of Kent  1 Nov 1940 Posted in for duties as Inspector of Welfare
AVM Keith R Park 18 Dec 1940 Posted to No 23 Group as AOC
AVM Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 18 Dec 1940 Posted in and assumed command of No 11 Group
Gp Capt Cecil A Bouchier 21 Dec 1940 Posted in from RAF Hornchurch
Gp Capt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 27 Dec 1940 Posted to HQ Fighter Command

Source - No 11 Group ORB (From July to December 1940 personnel movements ceased to to be recorded except for those shown above)

June 1941

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 92 Squadron

    • No 609 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 3 Squadron

    • No 601 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 23 Squadron

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

    • No 74 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 91 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

    • No 24 Squadron

    • No 1 Camouflage Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 64 Squadron

    • No 611 Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 258 Squadron

    • No 302 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Manston

  • SHQ RAF Martlesham Heath

    • No 605 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 303 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 306 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 56 Squadron

  • SHQ Redhill

    • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 54 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 145 Squadron

    • No 219 Squadron

    • No 610 Squadron

    • No 616 Squadron

  • No 85 Squadron - Hunsdon

  • No 116 Squadron -Hatfield**

  • No 17 Squadron - Castletown*

  • No 242 Squadron - Stapleford Tawney

  • No 29 Squadron - West Malling

  • No 264 Squadron - West Malling

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

* Station in No 14 Group

** Station in No 50 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 18 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G V T Shaun-Carter 20 Jan 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Gerald E Gibbs 12 Jun 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, later AM
Gp Capt Cecil A Bouchier 21 Dec 1940 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J F F Pain 23 Dec 1940  
Wg Cdr F V Beamish 17 Mar 1941 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Philip J Sanders  8 Oct 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E H Stevens 24 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr C R Pritchard  9 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr V G Macalo 22 Mar 1941  
Sqn Ldr W J Leather 16 Apr 1941 DFC
Flt Lt T M McNeil 18 May 1940  
Flt Lt C J Dickinson 28 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt J H Hodge 12 May 1941  
Fg Off W B Skinner 10 Nov 1939  
Fg Off E G Gough 21 Oct 1939  
Fg Off L W Wells  7 Jan 1941  
Fg Off H Priestley 17 May 1940  
Fg Off H P Shallard 16 Sep 1940  
Fg Off P D MacDonald  6 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J F M Garruthers 26 Aug 1939  
Plt Off C E Rogers 21 Oct 1939  
Plt Off G W McNaught 17 Jun 1940  
Plt Off D H Robinson 10 Sep 1940  
Plt Off R A Wyatt 10 Oct 1940  
Plt Off T E Winslow  7 Dec 1940  
Plt Off V A Albrecht  4 Jan 1941  
Plt Off G R Hodgson 23 Jan 1941  
Plt Off K W Marten 27 Jan 1941  
Plt Off H D Lyon 29 Jan 1941  
Plt Off J S Rogers  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R P Clegg  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off W W G Coulson  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off C H F Reynolds  8 Mar 1941  
Plt Off R W Kerr-Sheppard 10 Mar 1941  
Plt Off D L H Price 14 Mar 1941  
Plt Off D McGillycuddy  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off R P G Crickmer 15Apr 1941  
Plt Off J H Smith  5 May 1941  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G E Valentine  4 Jul 1938 Organisation
Flt Lt L C Wynne-Tyson  9 Mar 1941  
Fg Off W B J Webber 27 Apr 1940  
Fg Off A F Wearn  8 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H V Campbell 17 Mar1941  
Plt Off H C Freeth  4 Jan 1941  
Plt Off D A W Batchelor  1 Mar 1941  
Plt Off W R Lush  8 Apr 1941  
Plt Off H Ginn  9 May 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr Wilfred L Freebody 15 Dec 1940 AFC; later AVM
Plt Off D K Smithson  6 Mar 1941  
Signals
Sqn Ldr Melvin K D Porter 24 Jan 1941 later AM
Plt Off J A Payne  5 Feb 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt L E A Healy 17 Jan 1940
Fg Off G E Reep 23 Dec 1940
Photography
Plt Off M B Cookson 11 Jan 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr R F Wilson 24 Jul 1940  
Physical Training
Fg Off G F Orr  5 Sep 1940  
Medical
Wg Cdr J C H Allen 21 Feb 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Fg Off R Cunningham-Jones 28 Apr 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev W R Marsh  1 Sep 1939 Staff Chaplain United Board, BD
Meteorological
Mr R S Read   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off H J Upwood 26 Dec 1939  
Plt Off A B Halliwell  8 Mar 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

    • No 72 Squadron

    • No 133 (Eagle) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

    • No 157 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Debden

    • No 65 Squadron

    • No 71 (Eagle) Squadron

    • No 111 Squadron

    • No 350 (Belgian) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 23 Squadron

    • No 605 Squadron

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

    • No 124 Squadron

    • No 401 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 91 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 64 Squadron

    • No 81 Squadron

    • No 122 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hunsdon

    • No  3 Squadron

    • No 85 Squadron

    • No 1451 Flight

  • SHQ Kenley

    • No 484 Squadron RNZAF

    • No 611 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 174 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Martlesham Heath

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • No 317 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 306 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 222 Squadron

    • No 331 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 412 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ Redhill

    • No 402 Squadron RCAF

    • No 602 Squadron

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 122 (Eagle) Squadron

    • No 1488 (Gunnery) Flight

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 1 Squadron

    • No 131 Squadron

    • No 219 Squadron

    • No 340 Squadron

    • No 1455 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF West Malling

    • No 29 Squadron

    • No 32 Squadron

    • No 1452 Flight

    • No 1528 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • No 418 Squadron RCAF - Bradwell Bay

  • No 313 (Czech) Squadron - Church Stanton

  • No 287 Squadron - Croydon

  • No 411 Squadron RCAF - Digby

  • No 116 Squadron - Heston

  • No 302 (Polish) Squadron - Heston

  • No 316 (Polish) Squadron - Heston

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

  • No 277 Squadron - Stapleford Tawney

  • No 1 Camouflage Flight- Stapleford Tawney

  • No 41 Squadron - Westhampnett

  • No 129 Squadron - Westhampnett

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 18 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off D R A Michael 10 Apr 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 12 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MVO; later AVM
Gp Capt Thomas B Prickman  2 Feb 1940 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E H Stevens 24 Oct 1940  
Wg Cdr Stanley C Widdows  2 Feb 1942 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C R Pritchard  9 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr J H Hodge 12 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr J Cherry 18 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr M J Loudon  7 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A C W Norman  8 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr P H Hugo 28 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr R Fenner  7 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr R F Aitken  9 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt E G Gough 21 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt C E Rogers 21 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt L W Wells  7 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt G R Hodgson 23 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt H P Shallard 16 Sep 1940  
Fg Off A B Halliwell  8 Mar 1941  
Fg Off J R Sherborne 12 Jul 1940  
Fg Off F B Lowe  9 Jun 1941  
Fg Off E D Syson 23 Nov 1941  
Fg Off D H Robinson 10 Sep 1940  
Fg Off R A Wyatt 10 Oct 1940  
Fg Off W W G Coulson  8 Feb 1941  
Fg Off T E Winslow  7 Dec 1940  
Fg Off D L H Price 14 Mar 1941  
Fg Off J S Rogers  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off C R Watson  5 Dec 1941  
Plt Off W Stirling  1 Mar 1942  
Administration Staff
Wg Cdr J F F Pain  2 Feb 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr C J Dickinson  2 Oct 1941  
Flt Lt H V Campbell 17 Mar1941  
Flt Lt L S Collard 13 Jan 1942  
Fg Off S G U Considine  8 Sep 1941  
Fg Off J E Mellor 30 May 1941  
Fg Off J P Mills  5 Feb 1942  
Fg Off D McGillycuddy  6 Apr 1941  
Plt Off A G Stirk 20 Nov 1941  
Plt Off S L H Parham  2 Dec 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt S G Hall  5 Feb 1942  
Engineer
Wg Cdr D O Finlay 19Dec 1941 DFC
Plt Off W Goodall 19 Apr 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr Melvin K D Porter 24 Jan 1941 later AM
Fg Off L R Batten 10 Sep 1941  
Fg Off P H S Wood  9 Dec 1941  
Plt Off R Rutherford  7 Aug 1941  
Plt Off N C Cordingley  3 Oct 1941 MBE
Plt Off W L Cameron 31 Jan 1942  
Plt Off H  FHoward  5 May 1942  
Armament
Sqn Ldr L E A Healy 17 Jan 1940
Photography
Flt Lt R L Tomlinson 18 Nov 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr F W Todd  1 Aug 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr J G Stewart 18 Dec 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr R S Read   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E M Carby-Hall 31 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Lt Col R L Preston 23 Feb 1942
Fg Off B M Cull 27 Feb 1942  
Capt E N Behrens  8 Dec 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

    • No 527 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Detling

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 29 Squadron

    • No 418 Squadron RCAF

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gatwick

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

    • No 277 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 350 (Belgian) Squadron

    • No 501 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 485 Squadron RNZAF

  • SHQ, RAF Hunsdon

    • No 410 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ Kenley

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 3 Squadron

    • No 137 Squadron

    • No 198 Squadron

    • No 1401 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

  • SHQ North Weald

  • SHQ Odiham

  • SHQ Redhill

  • SHQ Saffron Walden

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 17 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • No 41 Squadron (Westhampnett)

    • No 91 Squadron

    • No 197 Squadron

    • No 486 Squadron RNZAF

  • SHQ, RAF West Malling

    • No 85 Squadron

    • No 96 Squadron

    • No 124 Squadron

  • No 1 Squadron - Lympne

  • No 56 Squadron - Martlesham

  • No 116 Squadron - Croydon

  • No 349 Squadron - Friston

  • No 488 Squadron RNZAF - Bradwell Bay

  • No 605 Squadron - Bradwell Bay

  • No 609 Squadron - Lympne

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

  • RAF Regiment Battle Camp - Hazelmere

  • No 1 Camouflage Flight- Stapleford Tawney

  • RAF Section - Martlesham

  • No 18 Armament Practice Camp - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh W L Saunders 28 Nov 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J O Seammen 25 Aug 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cecil A Bouchier 14 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt G L Denholm 26 Jul 1943 DFC
Gp Capt D de B Clark 17 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr C E St J Evers  1 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr A C W Norman 22 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr R F G Lea 23 Dec 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr G R Hodgson 23 Apr 1941  
Wg Cdr W R Farnes 14 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr Patrick G Jameson 14 May 1943 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M S Whitehead 24 May 1943  
Wg Cdr C W N Raymond 24 May 1943  
Wg Cdr James E Johnson 13 Sep 1943 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E A Springall  1 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr E P Wells 23 Aug 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr W E Symonds  4 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr A B Halliwell 16 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr R W Baker 30 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr J A Hemingway 14Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr E G Gough 26 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr C R Watson 13 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr O F G Ross 27 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr J R Sherborne  5 Jul 1943  
Administration Staff
Gp Capt Charles S Moore 10 May 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr R A Wills 17 May 1943 Deputy Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G P McIvor  8 Dec 1941 Organisation
Sqn Ldr R G W Wing  1 Oct 1943 Personnel
Maj E M Behrens  5 Jul 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr E S R Coakes 22 Feb 1943
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Payne 20 Mar 1943 Chief Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr Keith H Gooding 13 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Medical
Wg Cdr V H Tompkins 20 Nov 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Meteorological
Mr R S Read   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc, ARCS, FInstP
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off D I Smith 15 Jul 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A N Hargreaves  6 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr B M Cull 19 Dec 1942  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF Beaulieu

  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

  • SHQ, RAF Detling

  • SHQ, RAF Ford

    • No 456 Squadron RCAF

    • Fighter Interception Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Gatwick

  • SHQ, RAF Gravesend

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 229 Squadron

    • No 274 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hunsdon

  • SHQ Kenley

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 137 Squadron

    • No 605 Squadron

    • No 1401 Flight

  • SHQ, RAF Mill Green

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

    • ADGB Communication Flight

    • No 11 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 33 Squadron

    • No 74 Squadron

    • No 127 Squadron

  • SHQ Odiham

  • SHQ Redhill

  • SHQ Southend

    • No 17 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ Tangmere

  • SHQ, RAF West Malling

    • No 96 Squadron

  • No 63 Squadron - Leee-on-Solent

  • No 64 Squadron - Deanland

  • No 80 Squadron - Sawbridgeworth

  • No 116 Squadron - Croydon

  • No 130 Squadron - Horne

  • No 219 Squadron - Bradwell Bay

  • No 234 Squadron - Deanland

  • No 275 Squadron - Warmwell

  • No 277 Squadron - Shoreham

  • No 278 Squadron - Bradwell Bay

  • No 303 (Polish) Squadron - Horne

  • No 345 (Free French) Squadron - Shoreham

  • No 350 (Belgian) Squadron - Friston

  • No 402 Squadron RCAF - Horne

  • No 418 Squadron RCAF - Holmsley South

  • No 501 Squadron - Friston

  • No 611 Squadron - Deanland

  • No 1320 Flight - Holmsley South

  • No 1422 Flight - Heston

  • ADGB Battle School - Great Sampford

  • No 1 Camouflage Flight- Stapleford Tawney

  • RAF Section - Martlesham

  • No 18 Armament Practice Camp - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh W L Saunders 28 Nov 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J O Seammen 25 Aug 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cecil A Bouchier 14 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt G L Denholm 26 Jul 1943 DFC
Gp Capt Patrick G Jameson 14 May 1943 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C E St J Evers  1 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr A C W Norman 22 Jun 1942  
Wg Cdr G R Hodgson 23 Apr 1941  
Wg Cdr W R Farnes 14 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr J H Hodge 14 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr M S Whitehead 24 May 1943  
Wg Cdr E A Springall  1 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr Alan C Deere 20 Mar 1944 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G H Compton 16 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr G F Anderson 10Apr 1944  
Lt Col K Birksted 18 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr N R Thompson 24 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A B Halliwell 16 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr J R Sherborne  5 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr O F G Ross 27 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr C R Watson 13 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr E G Gough 26 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr J R Baldwin  8 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr G B Cooke  1 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr H J Smith 24 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr P J Clive  2 Feb 1944  
Maj L A Powell 15 Dec 1943  
Administration Staff
Gp Capt Charles S Moore 10 May 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration ; later AVM
Wg Cdr H W Merckel 21 Apr 1944 Deputy SOA
Wg Cdr E J Moule 29 Apr 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr G P McIvor  8 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr R G W Wing  1 Oct 1943 Personnel
Flt Lt C Brook 13 Feb 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr C E Sims 22 Sep 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Payne 20 Mar 1943 Chief Signals Officer
Armament
Sqn Ldr E S R Coakes 22 Feb 1943
Equipment
Wg Cdr Keith H Gooding 13 Sep 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Medical
Wg Cdr V H Tompkins 20 Nov 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Educational
Mr E R Dinsmore  3 Apr 1944 MA
Meteorological
Mr R M Poulter    
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off D I Smith 15 Jul 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A N Hargreaves  6 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr B M Cull 19 Dec 1942  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command  
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Andrews Field

    • No 303 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 309 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 315 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Bentwaters

    • No 64 Squadron

    • No 65 Squadron

    • No 118 Squadron

    • No 126 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Bradwell Bay

    • No 456 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1332 RAF Regiment Wing

    • No 5 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Castle Camps

    • No 25 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Colerne

    • No 74 Squadron

    • No 1335 (Meteor) Conversion Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Fairwood Common

    • No 11 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 18 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Harrowbeer

    • No 275 Squadron

    • No 329 Squadron

    • No 691 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 6 Servicing Unit

    • No 1334 RAF Regiment Wing

  • SHQ, RAF Hornchurch

    • No 116 Squadron

  • SHQ Kenley

  • SHQ RAF Manston

    • No 29 Squadron

    • No 310 Squadron

    • No 312 Squadron

    • No 313 Squadron

    • No 406 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1333 RAF Regiment Wing

    • No 1 Servicing Unit

    • No 2 Servicing Unit

    • No 3 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Mill Green

  • SHQ, RAF Nether Wallop

  • SHQ North Weald

    • No 1494 (Target Towing) Flight

    • Fighter Command Radar School

  • SHQ Odiham

  • SHQ Predannack

    • No 151 Squadron

    • No 10 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ Rudloe Manor

  • SHQ Tangmere

    • Central Fighter Establishment

    • No 9 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Warmwell

    • No 14 Armament Practice Camp

    • No 17 Armament Practice Camp

  • No 11 Group Communication Flight - Northolt

  • No 7 Servicing Unit - Friston

  • No 8 Servicing Unit - Ford

  • Telecommunications Flying Unit - Defford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John B Cole-Hamilton  1 Nov 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre Barnabas H C Russell 10 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Gp Capt J Cunningham  1 Mar 1944  
Gp Capt A H Donaldson 23 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr C E St J Evers  1 Jun 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr A C W Norman 22 Jun 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr G R Hodgson 23 Apr 1941  
Wg Cdr E A Springall  1 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr G D E Welch 28 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr William V Crawford-Compton  2 Jan 1945 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr R H Budworth  2 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr R Johnstone 24 Feb 1945 MC
Wg Cdr K T Lofts 15 Feb 1945  
Wg Cdr Harold A C Bird-Wilson 16 Mar 1945 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr H J Riddle  3 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr A B Halliwell 16 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr J R Sherborne  5 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr O F G Ross 27 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr D H Robinson 29 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr K M Dawson  3 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr O W A Manning  3 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr D I W Griffiths 10 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr T E Winslow 21 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr A Hall 22 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr J U McKinnon 26 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr T K Waite 15 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr P W E Heppell  3 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr J N Howard-Williams 20 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr C S Noble 17 Apr 1945  
Maj L A Powell 15 Dec 1943  
Administration Staff
Gp Capt R N Hamblin 15 Nov 1944 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr H W Merckel 21 Apr 1944 Assistant SOA
Wg Cdr E J Moule 29 Apr 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr G P McIvor  8 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr R G W Wing  1 Oct 1943 Personnel
Sqn Ldr F W Higginson  9 Mar 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr H V W Evans  5 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr L Arnold 22 Apr 1944  
Signals
Wg Cdr J A Payne 20 Mar 1943 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr D A Weale  1 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A G Boggis 25 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr J Shearstone 15 Nov 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H N Miller 15 Mar 1945
Equipment
Wg Cdr F P Dawson 30 Aug 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr R Hill  7 Aug 1944 GM, MB, ChB
Educational
Mr H T Jarman 23 Sep 1944 MA, RAFVR
Meteorological
Wg Cdr R M Poulter 11 Sep 1944 OBE
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off H C Pearson 22 Sep 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A N Hargreaves  6 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr E C Simond 18 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr I C Bolton  1 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr H Crowhurst  1 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr I B Hyslop  1 Jan 1945  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1975]

This page was last updated on 15/04/20 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]