Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Distribution of Duties - Air Ministry (1944 - 1945)


[DGE | D of E (A) | D of E (B)D of E (C)D of E (D)DDE (1) | DDE (2) | DDE (3) | DDE (4) | DDE (5) | DDE (6) | DDE 7 | DDE 8 | DDE (9) | DDE (10) | DDE (11) | DDE (12) | DDE (13) | DDE 14 | ASD (US) | DGE (Stats) | E (Plans)]

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

Directorate-General of Equipment (DGE)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes

William B Cushion

Director-General (DGE)/AVM  
  1. Provision of all material requirements of the RAF (excluding works equipment, medical and surgical stores and appliances).

  2. Policy for the organisation and administration of the RAF equipment service.

  3. Barrack stores, including local contracts for station equipment services.

  4. Supplies services (food, forage, fuel, light, water, etc); catering and messing; food production (unit gardens, pig and poultry keeping, etc).

  5. Billeting (other than policy questions).

  6. Service institutes (NAAFI).

  7. Advice on equipment personnel - establishments, entry, training and conditions of service.

L R Morford Staff Officer Personal Assistant
Harry L Woolveridge Director of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 1, DDE 2, DDE 6 and DDE 11.

Responsible for any necessary co-ordination of provision as between D of E (A) and D of E (B).

Richard F Osborne Director of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 3, DDE 4, DDE 5 and DDE 13
Kenneth D G Collier Director of Equipment (C) (D of E (C))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 9, DDE 10 and DDE 12
Leslie J V Bates Director of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 7, DDE 8 and DDE 14
Cecil J Nobbs Deputy Director of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))/Gp Capt In charge of E 1, E 24 and E 34
Leonard Taylor Deputy Director of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))/Gp Capt In charge of E 2, E 21, E 23 and E 33
R W Wallace Deputy Director of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))/Gp Capt In charge of E 8, E 9, E 20 and E 54
H S Seymour Deputy Director of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))/Gp Capt In charge of E 5, E 26, E 39, and E 48
E F Smith Deputy Director of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))/Gp Capt In charge of DGE (Stats), E 6, E 27 and E 28
E M Cashmore Deputy Director of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))/Gp Capt In charge of E 7, E 12 and E 13
Vacant Deputy Director of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))/Gp Capt In charge of E 17, E 30, E 31 and E 32
L A K Butt Deputy Director of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))/Gp Capt In charge of E 14, E 16, E 40, E 50 and E 52
William F Langdon Deputy Director of Equipment (9) (DDE (9))/Gp Capt In charge of E 10, E 41 and E 46
F R Lines Deputy Director of Equipment (10) (DDE (10))/Gp Capt In charge of E 19, E 36, E 43, E 49 and E 53
A G Knight Deputy Director of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))/Gp Capt In charge of E 37, E 38 and E 42
G C Allen Deputy Director of Equipment (12) (DDE (12))/Gp Capt In charge of E 18, E 29 and E 45
A Selby Deputy Director of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))/Gp Capt In charge of E 25, E 35, E 47, E 51 and E 55
H A Sudbury Deputy Director of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))/Gp Capt In charge of DGE (Liaison), E 4, E 15 and E 44
W O Hill Assistant Director of Equipment (A) (ADE (A))/Wg Cdr  
Leonard C Dennis Assistant Director of Equipment (B) (ADE (B))/Wg Cdr  
Kenneth T Nicklin Assistant Director of Equipment (US) (ADE (US))/Wg Cdr  
A M Aberdein Assistant Director of Equipment (10) (ADE (10))/Wg Cdr  

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL35 - Feb 1945)

Directorate of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Harry L Woolveridge A/Cdre Director of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))

In charge of DDE 1, DDE 2, DDE 6 and DDE 11.

Responsible for any necessary co-ordination of provision as between D of E (A) and D of E (B).

A Milne Higher Clerical Officer Personal Assistant
W O Hill Wg Cdr Assistant Director of Equipment (A) (ADE (A))

Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (A).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (A)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))
Cecil J Nobbs Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))

In charge of E 1, E 24 and E 34

E 1
E I T Duffield

A G Adamson

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with MAP contractors, RAF Commands and Groups.

Weekly engine allocation meetings.

Control of allocations.

E 1 (a)
A R D Kitson Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (earlier marks) and jet units; Armstrong Siddeley and Napier engines; de Havilland engines (including jet units).
E 1 (b)
A F Bell Flt Lt Allocation and control of Bristol engines
E 1 (c)
F J Jordan Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (later marks) and Packard Merlin engines.
E 1 (d)
W C Tovey Higher Clerical Officer Control of civil staff.

Statistics (strength returns, repair programmes, engine reviews, records, registration, transit and branch files).

E 1 (e)
Miss B C Lindsay Junior Executive Officer Requisition for new engines.

Contract records.

Records of engine deliveries and allocation.

Analysis of aircraft and engine programmes.

Provision of aero-engine and power plants cases and stands.

E 34
P H Stibbs Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 34 (a)
J H Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of British propellers, spares and tools

L W Davies Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Rotol propellers, spares and ancillary equipment
E Parkin Flt Lt Provision of de Havilland propellers, spares and ancillary equipment.

Modifications to all British propellers.

E D Nicholls Flt Lt Provision of Fixed Pitch propellers and spares, Rotol and de Havilland tools, propeller cases and racks.
E 34 (b)
C H Bagnall Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of all Section 37 (except 37C) aero-engine accessories, spares and tools

W P Glynn Temporary Assistant Provision of sparking plugs, ignition harness, starters (including spares and tools).
G Simpson Higher Clerical Officer Provision of magnetos, booster coils, impulse starters and Rotol accessory drive equipment (including spares and tools).
J Blades Higher Clerical Officer Provision of compressors, pumps, electro-hydraulic units and cabin superchargers (including spares and tools).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))
Leonard Taylor Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))

In charge of E 2, E 21, E 23 and E 33

M F Tomkins Wg Cdr All questions relating to Airframe modifications.

DGE representative on Airframe Modifications Committee.

C Roger Sqn Ldr In charge of functional pools.

Reports to D of E (A)

E 2
H B Whissell Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Placing of requisitions for complete aircraft and related questions, provisioning of airframe spares, modification sets and arranging working parties for same in respect of bomber, transport, flying boat, coastal reconnaissance and twin-engined fighter types of aircraft.

E 2 (a)
W J F Fenton

F J Gascoyne

H A Smith

J S Breckell

A J Read

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 2 (b)
D A Solomon

K C M Andrews

C A Goodman

H Holmes

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 21
E E Cooper Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Chairman of Airframe Spares Initial Provisioning Committee

E 21 (a)
A Southgate Sqn Ldr British airframes and engine drawings, British airframe and engine schedules of spare parts and checking lists.

Preparation and issue of 'Z' leaflets.

Co-ordination of Appendices 'A' with provision branches.

E 21 (b)
K D Abercrombie Flt Lt American airframes and engine drawings, and  all questions relating to American airframes and engine schedules of parts and technical orders.
E 23
  Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 23 (a)
A E Antill

B A C Duncan

J W Fleming

J W Judge

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provisions of airframe spares for certain fighter aircraft modifications.
E 23 (b)
G A Hine

D R Davies

H W Hale

C A Goodman

J Knowles

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Provisions of airframe spares for trainer, communication, army co-operation, certain fighter and certain impressed civilian aircraft and gliders modifications.
E 33
W J Clarke Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Provision of miscellaneous aircraft equipment.

E 33 (a)
B Booth

W F Black

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of man-dropping parachutes, dinghies and airborne fire-fighting equipment.
M F Bamford Flt Lt Provision of undercarriage and hydraulic equipment.
T B Wyse Temporary Assistant Provision of aero wheel equipment, engine starting equipment, fuel fittings, miscellaneous airborne equipment, and Bristol controllable gills and associated equipment.
E 33 (c)
R H Cain Sqn Ldr Head of Section

DGE representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

H S Tardrew Flt Lt Liaison with DSM, MAP, branches and Commands.
W H Walker (AL35) Temporary Assistant Provision of standard aircraft ground equipment (Section 4G), servicing trolleys (Section 4F) and servicing trolley spares (Section 4FF)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))
E M Cashmore Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))

In charge of E 7, E 12 and E 13

L H Clemas Sqn Ldr Liaison with Ministry of Supply on small tools.
E 7
W M King Wg Cdr Head of Branch

D of E (B) representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

E 7 (a)
C D Garton

F H Harley

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of small tools, moulders tools, small tools for high chromium non-corrosive steels and high tensile steels, electricians and W/T mechanics tools, watch, clock and instrument repair tools.
F B Carter Higher Clerical Officer Provision of armourers and magazine tools, machine tools, spares and accessories; drawing instruments and musical instruments.
R Laycock Temporary Assistant Provision of American small tools, American portable machine tools and accessories.

American airfield ground and workshops equipment (except jacks Section 104L) and American materials.

W Hancock Higher Clerical Officer Forecast of requirements, co-ordinated issues.
E 7 (b)
H M Cleator Staff Officer Head of Section

Co-ordination of Provision Instructions.

Administration of civilian staff.

H C Bowtle

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of paints and dopes; general chemicals and disinfectants; lighting and heating materisls.
J P Moorley Flt Lt Provision of metals, timber, general packing cases and containers.
G B Platts Temporary Assistant Provision of general hardware, cordage, textiles, rubber materials and repair materials for self-sealing tanks.
E 7 (c)
C H Hampton

H G Martin

Staff Officer (Head of Branch)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of visual signalling and pigeon equipment, storage equipment, air compressors, MT station equipment, plotting table equipment.
F G Kirby Higher Clerical Officer Provision of airfield equipment, general ground equipment (including re-fuelling equipment)
C S Preston Flt Lt Provision of workshop equipment, lifting and haulage tackle (including American jacks), Bessoneau hangers and replacement curtain for Blister hangers.
E 12
J E Hatfield Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on Fire Equipment Advisory Committee and Central Advisory Committee for Laundry Services.

A J Fairclough Sqn Ldr In charge of E 12 (b) and E 12 (e)
E 12 (a)
C E Chambers Staff Officer Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Forecasts of tentage, camp, barrack and hospital equipment requirements.

Financial and material estimates.

Field accommodation equipment scales, Disposal, staff questions for E 12 (a), (b) and (c).

Branch records and collation of returns

E 12 (b)
E W Duling Higher Clerical Officer Issue of camp, barrack and hospital equipment.

Barrack scales.

Questions concerning furnishing of AOC's residences and Married Quarters.

Equipment matters relating to the repair and conditioning of camp, barrack and hospital equipment, funerals and vermin destruction.

E 12 (c)
C E Chambers

H Hopgood

Staff Officer - Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of tentage, china, glassware, earthenware, wooden and textile items of barrack and camp equipment, gymnastic, hospital and hairdressing equipment.

Questions concerning requisitioned furniture.

J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision of ground fire equipment and metal items of camp and barrack equipment.
E 12 (d)
H L Geary Staff Officer Administration of barrack services (solid fuel, kindling wood supplies, electricity, gas (including Calor gas) and water supplies, scavenging, conservancy services, chimney sweeping and window cleaning).

Policy questions relevant to barrack services.

H A Boyes Higher Clerical Officer Initial action on policy questions relevant to barrack services, including scales of entitlement to solid fuel, electricity, gas and water.

Provision of Calor gas.

Administration of barrack services other than the supply of solid fuel.

P F V Allan Temporary Assistant Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations A - G
B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations H - S

Provision of kindling wood for RAF/USAAF stations A - Z

H C Elsdon Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations T - Z

Preparation of schedules for RAF/USAAF requirements of solid fuel for transmission to Ministry of Fuel and Power.

E 12 (e)
N O Wright

F J Webberley

Flt Lt (Laundry Technical Officer)

Laundry Technical Adviser

Inspection of commercial and RAF laundries undertaking personal and/or barrack washing for the RAF and WAAF in the UK.

Investigation of complaints regarding contractual washing.

Air Ministry's representative on Board of Trade Regional Advisory Panels for ?Laundry Services.

E 13
J K Osborne Wg Cdr Head of Branch
L W Tordoff Sqn Ldr Control of E 13 (a)
E 13 (a)
A H Woods Higher Clerical Officer General clothing policy, scales and technical questions.

RAF, Dominion and Allies' officers' uniform questions.

Custody of sealed patterns.

Trade enquiries.

Dress regulations.

S A Davis Higher Clerical Officer Clothing rationing scheme.

Policy and scales of ATC, CTC and ROC clothing.

Civilian uniform questions.

Protective clothing matters (Service and civilian).

A M  Millborn SO WAAF clothing regulations, scales and policy.

Liaison with WAAF clothing depots.

A J Cooper Staff Officer Control of E 13 (b), (c) and (d)

Staff and general administration questions for E 13.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22A, B, D, E, F, H, L, M and N.

E 13 (b)
Miss C I Byers Higher Clerical Officer Provisions and demands, Section 22A (materials), 22F (Blue grey, Service dress), 22M (Allied Air Force uniforms), 22N (drab uniforms).

Policy and issues of impregnated clothing for RAF.

E 13 (c)
J J Schminke Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Section 22L (WAAF clothing)
E 13 (d)
A Barron Flt Lt Provisions and demands, Sections 22B (necessaries), 22D (footwear), 22E (tropical uniforms), 22H (badges, etc)
L W Cox Staff Officer Control of E 13 (e), (f) and (g).

Policy, Sections 23, 23A, 23B.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22C, 22G, 22K, 23, 23A and 23B.

E 13 (e)
J Becker Flt Lt Provision and demands, Sections 22G (miscellaneous and hospital clothing), 22K (ROC and other civilian uniforms).
E 13 (f)
H L Smith Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 22C (Flying clothing).
E 13 (g)
J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 23 (accoutrements), 23A (anti-gas equipment), 23B (anti-gas clothing).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))
A G Knight Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))

In charge of E 77, E 38 and E 42

American equipment - general policy and co-ordination, and provisioning for Sections 124 to 128, 136 and 137.

E 37
T G Brown Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Co-ordination of policy and procedure relating to the supply and distribution from USA of American equipment and spares.

E 37 (a)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (b)
H F Pelham Flt Lt Co-ordination of instructions  to D of E (USA) regarding distribution of American pattern equipment and spares from USA to the RAF.

Preparation and recording of data regarding the allocation of American types of aircraft.

Recording and distribution of IBM scheduled advices of equipment despatched from America.

Dissemination of information concerning arrival of ships.

Co-ordination of AMMAP demands.

E 37 (b)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (a)
E J Storey Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and distribution of instructions concerning provisioning procedure for American equipment and spares.

Preparation of forecast factors for American aircraft.

Receipt and distribution of: -

  • Lease-Lend requisitions and contracts
  • ANB Lists
  • all American mail addressed to Harrogate

Control of ASC Special Projects covering supply of equipment to the RAF through the American Air Service Command in UK.

E 38
R P Norman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of American engine spares, engine accessories and spares, complete propellers and spares.

Overhaul tools

Modifications.

E 38 (a)
J W Neil Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Co-ordination of branch initial issues to squadrons and overseas commands, and of all tools for sections.

D O McKee Flt Lt Engine spares and tools, test fans and hubs.
L J Bennett Higher Clerical Officer Complete magnetos, carburettors, sparking plugs, ignition harness, spares and tool.
E 38 (b)
A F S Gough Sqn Ldr Head of Section.

Co-ordination of all tools for section.

P J Bleeck Flt Lt Complete propellers and constant speed units.
J Bond Flt Lt Propeller and constant speed unit spares and tools.
C J H Calcutt Higher Clerical Officer Complete engine starters, air compressors, auxiliary power units, pumps, turbo-superchargers, spares and tools.

Eclipse Aviation spares.

E 42
E R S Johnston Wg Cdr Head of Branch

American airframe spares airframe accessories, special airframe tools, special handling and ancillary provisioning.

Modifications to American airframes including provision of parts and issue of technical leaflets.

E 42 (a)
P O Hudson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of airframe spares and modification sets for the undermentioned types of American airframes.

L V B Allemandy Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Catalina
  • Coronado
  • Fortress
  • Helicopter
  • Liberator
A W Fletcher Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Baltimore
  • Bermuda
  • Boston
  • Cub
  • Dakota
  • Hadrian
  • Kittyhawk
  • Marauder
  • Mariner
  • Maryland
  • Mohawk
  • Skymaster
  • Thunderbolt
  • Tomahawk
  • Vengeance
  • Vigilant
F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Argus
  • Cornell
  • Electra
  • Expediter
  • Harvard
  • Hudson
  • Lockheed
  • Lodestar
  • Mitchell
  • Mustang
  • Traveller
  • Ventura
E 42 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of special tools, special handling equipment and miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

W A A Poole Flt Lt Special tools, handling equipment and ancillary equipment (Section 126) for all types of American airframes.

Preparation of 'M' leaflets

R G Johnson Flt Lt Miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

Section 125B, Section 127 (all sub-sections) including air cleaners, brakes, de-icing equipment, dinghies, fire extinguishers, hydraulic accessories, oil coolers, primers, radiators, spray pumps, tubes, tyres and Section 128.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL22 - Jan 1944, AL23 - Feb 1944)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Harry L Woolveridge A/Cdre Director of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))

In charge of DDE 1, DDE 2, DDE 6 and DDE 11.

Responsible for any necessary co-ordination of provision as between D of E (A) and D of E (B).

A Milne Higher Clerical Officer Personal Assistant
W O Hill Wg Cdr Assistant Director of Equipment (A) (ADE (A))

Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (A).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (A)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))
Cecil J Nobbs Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))

In charge of E 1, E 24 and E 34

E 1
E I T Duffield

A G Adamson

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with MAP contractors, RAF Commands and Groups.

Weekly engine allocation meetings.

Control of allocations.

E 1 (a)
A R D Kitson Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (earlier marks) and jet units; Armstrong Siddeley and Napier engines; de Havilland engines (including jet units).
E 1 (b)
A F Bell Flt Lt Allocation and control of Bristol engines
E 1 (c)
F J Jordan Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (later marks) and Packard Merlin engines.
E 1 (d)
W C Tovey Higher Clerical Officer Control of civil staff.

Statistics (strength returns, repair programmes, engine reviews, records, registration, transit and branch files).

E 1 (e)
Miss B C Lindsay Junior Executive Officer Requisition for new engines.

Contract records.

Records of engine deliveries and allocation.

Analysis of aircraft and engine programmes.

Provision of aero-engine and power plants cases and stands.

E 24
A J Howell Wg Cdr (Head of Branch) DGE representative on Engine Modifications Committee
E 24 (a)
W D Hutchings Sqn Ldr Provision of Rolls Royce power plant spares.

Rolls Royce, Packard Merlin, Napier and turbine engines - provision of spares

A O Lewis Flt Lt Rolls Royce engines - provision of spares, and installation fittings; repair requisitions.
M P Monk Flt Lt Rolls Royce engines - overseas demands; initial issues; mechanics services; modifications and defects.
G F Standaloft Flt Lt Provision of Rolls Royce power plant and Napier engine spares.
N M Ayris Flt Lt Packard Merlin engines - provision of spares, and installation fittings; modifications; repair requisitions; tool; issues.
E 24 (b)
E R J Smith Sqn Ldr Bristol, Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and miscellaneous engines - provision of spares.

All British types of engines - provision of tools

R N Button Flt Lt Bristol engines - provision of spares; repair requisitions; overseas demands; initial issues; defects; mechanics services.
A M Lusty Flt Lt Bristol engines - modifications and provision of modified parts; installation fittings.
J O'Brien Higher Clerical Officer Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and miscellaneous types of engines - provision of spares; procedure and provision of modification parts; mechanics services; repair requisitions; overseas demands; initial issues.
F G Deacon Higher Clerical Officer All British types of engines - provision of tools, test fans and test fan hub assemblies; modifications; overseas and home issues; initial issues.
E 34
P H Stibbs Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 34 (a)
J H Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of British propellers, spares and tools

L W Davies Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Rotol propellers, spares and ancillary equipment
E Parkin Flt Lt Provision of de Havilland propellers, spares and ancillary equipment.

Modifications to all British propellers.

E D Nicholls Flt Lt Provision of Fixed Pitch propellers and spares, Rotol and de Havilland tools, propeller cases and racks.
E 34 (b)
C H Bagnall Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of all Section 37 (except 37C) aero-engine accessories, spares and tools

W P Glynn Temporary Assistant Provision of sparking plugs, ignition harness, starters (including spares and tools).
G Simpson Higher Clerical Officer Provision of magnetos, booster coils, impulse starters and Rotol accessory drive equipment (including spares and tools).
J Blades Higher Clerical Officer Provision of compressors, pumps, electro-hydraulic units and cabin superchargers (including spares and tools).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))
Leonard Taylor Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))

In charge of E 2, E 21, E 23 and E 33

M F Tomkins Wg Cdr All questions relating to Airframe modifications.

DGE representative on Airframe Modifications Committee.

C Roger Sqn Ldr In charge of functional pools.

Reports to D of E (A)

E 2
H B Whissell Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Placing of requisitions for complete aircraft and related questions, provisioning of airframe spares, modification sets and arranging working parties for same in respect of bomber, transport, flying boat, coastal reconnaissance and twin-engined fighter types of aircraft.

E 2 (a)
W J F Fenton

F J Gascoyne

H A Smith

J S Breckell

A J Read

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 2 (b)
D A Solomon

K C M Andrews

C A Goodman

H Holmes

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 21
E E Cooper Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Chairman of Airframe Spares Initial Provisioning Committee

E 21 (a)
A Southgate Sqn Ldr British airframes and engine drawings, British airframe and engine schedules of spare parts and checking lists.

Preparation and issue of 'Z' leaflets.

Co-ordination of Appendices 'A' with provision branches.

E 21 (b)
K D Abercrombie Flt Lt American airframes and engine drawings, and  all questions relating to American airframes and engine schedules of parts and technical orders.
E 23
  Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 23 (a)
A E Antill

B A C Duncan

J W Fleming

J W Judge

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provisions of airframe spares for certain fighter aircraft modifications.
E 23 (b)
G A Hine

D R Davies

H W Hale

C A Goodman

J Knowles

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Provisions of airframe spares for trainer, communication, army co-operation, certain fighter and certain impressed civilian aircraft and gliders modifications.
E 33
W J Clarke Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Provision of miscellaneous aircraft equipment.

E 33 (a)
B Booth

W F Black

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of man-dropping parachutes, dinghies and airborne fire-fighting equipment.
M F Bamford Flt Lt Provision of undercarriage and hydraulic equipment.
Miss D M Bartholomew Higher Clerical Officer Provision of aircraft general spares.
E 33 (b)
A L Godden

J A Pykett

Sqn Ldr

Temporary Assistant

Provision of aero brake, aero radiator, cabin heating, and oil cooler equipment, gun-firing buttons; remote controls; standard ball bearings; and containers for heat exchange equipment.
T B Wyse Temporary Assistant Provision of aero wheel equipment, engine starting equipment, fuel fittings, miscellaneous airborne equipment, and Bristol controllable gills and associated equipment.
G L Grant Temporary Assistant Provision of Aircraft cases, aerofoil, etc, packing cases, Overseas packing and fly-out commitment programme.

Trial packs for aircraft.

Investigation of defective packing.

E 33 (c)
R H Cain Sqn Ldr Head of Section

DGE representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

H S Tardrew Flt Lt Liaison with DSM, MAP, branches and Commands.
H A Stening Higher Clerical Officer Provision of special handling and servicing ground equipment peculiar to individual types of British Aircraft (Section 26)
W H Walker Temporary Assistant Provision of standard aircraft ground equipment (Section 4G), servicing trolleys (Section 4F) and servicing trolley spares (Section 4FF)
C Cuthbert Higher Clerical Officer Provision of bomb handling equipment, torpedo handling equipment, engine test equipment, vacuum cleaners for aircraft (Section 4G) and power plant stands for servicing purposes (Section 40B)
A W J Butcher Higher Clerical Officer Provision of  aircraft covers, engine heater covers and wheel covers (Sections 26, 126, 27D and 127 D), aircraft portable hangers and repair tents, canvas covers and steel frames for aircraft servicing and maintenance platforms and aircraft air lifting bags (Section 4G).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))
E M Cashmore Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))

In charge of E 7, E 12 and E 13

L H Clemas Sqn Ldr Liaison with Ministry of Supply on small tools.
E 7
W M King Wg Cdr Head of Branch

D of E (B) representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

E 7 (a)
C D Garton

F H Harley

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of small tools, moulders tools, small tools for high chromium non-corrosive steels and high tensile steels, electricians and W/T mechanics tools, watch, clock and instrument repair tools.
F B Carter Higher Clerical Officer Provision of armourers and magazine tools, machine tools, spares and accessories; drawing instruments and musical instruments.
R Laycock Temporary Assistant Provision of American small tools, American portable machine tools and accessories.

American airfield ground and workshops equipment (except jacks Section 104L) and American materials.

W Hancock Higher Clerical Officer Forecast of requirements, co-ordinated issues.
E 7 (b)
H M Cleator Staff Officer Head of Section

Co-ordination of Provision Instructions.

Administration of civilian staff.

H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer Provision of paints and dopes; general chemicals and disinfectants; lighting and heating materials.
J P Moorley Flt Lt Provision of metals, timber, general packing cases and containers.
G B Platts Temporary Assistant Provision of general hardware, cordage, textiles, rubber materials and repair materials for self-sealing tanks.
E 7 (c)
C H Hampton

H G Martin

Staff Officer (Head of Branch)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of visual signalling and pigeon equipment, storage equipment, air compressors, MT station equipment, plotting table equipment.
F G Kirby Higher Clerical Officer Provision of airfield equipment, general ground equipment (including re-fuelling equipment)
C S Preston Flt Lt Provision of workshop equipment, lifting and haulage tackle (including American jacks), Bessoneau hangers and replacement curtain for Blister hangers.
E 12
J E Hatfield Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on Fire Equipment Advisory Committee and Central Advisory Committee for Laundry Services.

A J Fairclough Sqn Ldr In charge of E 12 (b) and E 12 (e)
E 12 (a)
C E Chambers Staff Officer Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Forecasts of tentage, camp, barrack and hospital equipment requirements.

Financial and material estimates.

Field accommodation equipment scales, Disposal, staff questions for E 12 (a), (b) and (c).

Branch records and collation of returns

E 12 (b)
E W Duling Higher Clerical Officer Issue of camp, barrack and hospital equipment.

Barrack scales.

Questions concerning furnishing of AOC's residences and Married Quarters.

Equipment matters relating to the repair and conditioning of camp, barrack and hospital equipment, funerals and vermin destruction.

E 12 (c)
C E Chambers

H Hopgood

Staff Officer - Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of tentage, china, glassware, earthenware, wooden and textile items of barrack and camp equipment, gymnastic, hospital and hairdressing equipment.

Questions concerning requisitioned furniture.

J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision of ground fire equipment and metal items of camp and barrack equipment.
E 12 (d)
H L Geary Staff Officer Administration of barrack services (solid fuel, kindling wood supplies, electricity, gas (including Calor gas) and water supplies, scavenging, conservancy services, chimney sweeping and window cleaning).

Policy questions relevant to barrack services.

H A Boyes Higher Clerical Officer Initial action on policy questions relevant to barrack services, including scales of entitlement to solid fuel, electricity, gas and water.

Provision of Calor gas.

Administration of barrack services other than the supply of solid fuel.

P F V Allan Temporary Assistant Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations A - G
B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations H - S

Provision of kindling wood for RAF/USAAF stations A - Z

H C Elsdon Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations T - Z

Preparation of schedules for RAF/USAAF requirements of solid fuel for transmission to Ministry of Fuel and Power.

E 12 (e)
N O Wright

F J Webberley

Flt Lt (Laundry Technical Officer)

Laundry Technical Adviser

Inspection of commercial and RAF laundries undertaking personal and/or barrack washing for the RAF and WAAF in the UK.

Investigation of complaints regarding contractual washing.

Air Ministry's representative on Board of Trade Regional Advisory Panels for ?Laundry Services.

E 13
J K Osborne Wg Cdr Head of Branch
L W Tordoff Sqn Ldr Control of E 13 (a)
E 13 (a)
A H Woods Higher Clerical Officer General clothing policy, scales and technical questions.

RAF, Dominion and Allies' officers' uniform questions.

Custody of sealed patterns.

Trade enquiries.

Dress regulations.

S A Davis Higher Clerical Officer Clothing rationing scheme.

Policy and scales of ATC, CTC and ROC clothing.

Civilian uniform questions.

Protective clothing matters (Service and civilian).

A M  Millborn SO WAAF clothing regulations, scales and policy.

Liaison with WAAF clothing depots.

A J Cooper Staff Officer Control of E 13 (b), (c) and (d)

Staff and general administration questions for E 13.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22A, B, D, E, F, H, L, M and N.

E 13 (b)
Miss C I Byers Higher Clerical Officer Provisions and demands, Section 22A (materials), 22F (Blue grey, Service dress), 22M (Allied Air Force uniforms), 22N (drab uniforms).

Policy and issues of impregnated clothing for RAF.

E 13 (c)
J J Schminke Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Section 22L (WAAF clothing)
E 13 (d)
A Barron Flt Lt Provisions and demands, Sections 22B (necessaries), 22D (footwear), 22E (tropical uniforms), 22H (badges, etc)
L W Cox Staff Officer Control of E 13 (e), (f) and (g).

Policy, Sections 23, 23A, 23B.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22C, 22G, 22K, 23, 23A and 23B.

E 13 (e)
J Becker Flt Lt Provision and demands, Sections 22G (miscellaneous and hospital clothing), 22K (ROC and other civilian uniforms).
E 13 (f)
H L Smith Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 22C (Flying clothing).
E 13 (g)
J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 23 (accoutrements), 23A (anti-gas equipment), 23B (anti-gas clothing).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))
A G Knight Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))

In charge of E 77, E 38 and E 42

American equipment - general policy and co-ordination, and provisioning for Sections 124 to 128, 136 and 137.

E 37
T G Brown Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Co-ordination of policy and procedure relating to the supply and distribution from USA of American equipment and spares.

E 37 (a)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (b)
H F Pelham Flt Lt Co-ordination of instructions  to D of E (USA) regarding distribution of American pattern equipment and spares from USA to the RAF.

Preparation and recording of data regarding the allocation of American types of aircraft.

Recording and distribution of IBM scheduled advices of equipment despatched from America.

Dissemination of information concerning arrival of ships.

Co-ordination of AMMAP demands.

E 37 (b)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (a)
E J Storey Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and distribution of instructions concerning provisioning procedure for American equipment and spares.

Preparation of forecast factors for American aircraft.

Receipt and distribution of: -

  • Lease-Lend requisitions and contracts
  • ANB Lists
  • all American mail addressed to Harrogate

Control of ASC Special Projects covering supply of equipment to the RAF through the American Air Service Command in UK.

E 38
R P Norman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of American engine spares, engine accessories and spares, complete propellers and spares.

Overhaul tools

Modifications.

E 38 (a)
J W Neil Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Co-ordination of branch initial issues to squadrons and overseas commands, and of all tools for sections.

D O McKee Flt Lt Engine spares and tools, test fans and hubs.
L J Bennett Higher Clerical Officer Complete magnetos, carburettors, sparking plugs, ignition harness, spares and tool.
E 38 (b)
A F S Gough Sqn Ldr Head of Section.

Co-ordination of all tools for section.

P J Bleeck Flt Lt Complete propellers and constant speed units.
J Bond Flt Lt Propeller and constant speed unit spares and tools.
C J H Calcutt Higher Clerical Officer Complete engine starters, air compressors, auxiliary power units, pumps, turbo-superchargers, spares and tools.

Eclipse Aviation spares.

E 42
E R S Johnston Wg Cdr Head of Branch

American airframe spares airframe accessories, special airframe tools, special handling and ancillary provisioning.

Modifications to American airframes including provision of parts and issue of technical leaflets.

E 42 (a)
P O Hudson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of airframe spares and modification sets for the undermentioned types of American airframes.

L V B Allemandy Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Catalina
  • Coronado
  • Fortress
  • Helicopter
  • Liberator
A W Fletcher Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Baltimore
  • Bermuda
  • Boston
  • Cub
  • Dakota
  • Hadrian
  • Kittyhawk
  • Marauder
  • Mariner
  • Maryland
  • Mohawk
  • Skymaster
  • Thunderbolt
  • Tomahawk
  • Vengeance
  • Vigilant
F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Argus
  • Cornell
  • Electra
  • Expediter
  • Harvard
  • Hudson
  • Lockheed
  • Lodestar
  • Mitchell
  • Mustang
  • Traveller
  • Ventura
E 42 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of special tools, special handling equipment and miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

W A A Poole Flt Lt Special tools, handling equipment and ancillary equipment (Section 126) for all types of American airframes.

Preparation of 'M' leaflets

R G Johnson Flt Lt Miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

Section 125B, Section 127 (all sub-sections) including air cleaners, brakes, de-icing equipment, dinghies, fire extinguishers, hydraulic accessories, oil coolers, primers, radiators, spray pumps, tubes, tyres and Section 128.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL35 - Feb 1945)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Harry L Woolveridge A/Cdre Director of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))

In charge of DDE 1, DDE 2, DDE 6 and DDE 11.

Responsible for any necessary co-ordination of provision as between D of E (A) and D of E (B).

A Milne Higher Clerical Officer Personal Assistant
W O Hill Wg Cdr Assistant Director of Equipment (A) (ADE (A))

Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (A).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (A)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))
Cecil J Nobbs Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))

In charge of E 1, E 24 and E 34

E 1
E I T Duffield

A G Adamson

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with MAP contractors, RAF Commands and Groups.

Weekly engine allocation meetings.

Control of allocations.

E 1 (a)
A R D Kitson Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (earlier marks) and jet units; Armstrong Siddeley and Napier engines; de Havilland engines (including jet units).
E 1 (b)
A F Bell Flt Lt Allocation and control of Bristol engines
E 1 (c)
F J Jordan Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (later marks) and Packard Merlin engines.
E 1 (d)
W C Tovey Higher Clerical Officer Control of civil staff.

Statistics (strength returns, repair programmes, engine reviews, records, registration, transit and branch files).

E 1 (e)
Miss B C Lindsay Junior Executive Officer Requisition for new engines.

Contract records.

Records of engine deliveries and allocation.

Analysis of aircraft and engine programmes.

Provision of aero-engine and power plants cases and stands.

E 24
A J Howell Wg Cdr (Head of Branch) DGE representative on Engine Modifications Committee
E 24 (a)
W D Hutchings Sqn Ldr Provision of Rolls Royce power plant spares.

Rolls Royce, Packard Merlin, Napier and turbine engines - provision of spares

A O Lewis Flt Lt Rolls Royce engines - provision of spares, and installation fittings; repair requisitions.
M P Monk Flt Lt Rolls Royce engines - overseas demands; initial issues; mechanics services; modifications and defects.
G F Standaloft Flt Lt Provision of Rolls Royce power plant and Napier engine spares.
N M Ayris Flt Lt Packard Merlin engines - provision of spares, and installation fittings; modifications; repair requisitions; tool; issues.
E 24 (b)
E R J Smith Sqn Ldr Bristol, Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and miscellaneous engines - provision of spares.

All British types of engines - provision of tools

R N Button Flt Lt Bristol engines - provision of spares; repair requisitions; overseas demands; initial issues; defects; mechanics services.
A M Lusty Flt Lt Bristol engines - modifications and provision of modified parts; installation fittings
J O'Brien Higher Clerical Officer Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and miscellaneous types of engines - provision of spares; procedure and provision of modification parts; mechanics services; repair requisitions; overseas demands; initial issues.
F G Deacon Higher Clerical Officer All British types of engines - provision of tools, test fans and test fan hub assemblies; modifications; overseas and home issues; initial issues.
E 34
P H Stibbs Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 34 (a)
J H Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of British propellers, spares and tools

L W Davies Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Rotol propellers, spares and ancillary equipment
E Parkin Flt Lt Provision of de Havilland propellers, spares and ancillary equipment.

Modifications to all British propellers.

E D Nicholls Flt Lt Provision of Fixed Pitch propellers and spares, Rotol and de Havilland tools, propeller cases and racks.
E 34 (b)
C H Bagnall Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of all Section 37 (except 37C) aero-engine accessories, spares and tools

W P Glynn Temporary Assistant Provision of sparking plugs, ignition harness, starters (including spares and tools).
G Simpson Higher Clerical Officer Provision of magnetos, booster coils, impulse starters and Rotol accessory drive equipment (including spares and tools).
J Blades Higher Clerical Officer Provision of compressors, pumps, electro-hydraulic units and cabin superchargers (including spares and tools).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))
Leonard Taylor Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))

In charge of E 2, E 21, E 23 and E 33

M F Tomkins Wg Cdr All questions relating to Airframe modifications.

DGE representative on Airframe Modifications Committee.

C Roger Sqn Ldr In charge of functional pools.

Reports to D of E (A)

E 2
H B Whissell Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Placing of requisitions for complete aircraft and related questions, provisioning of airframe spares, modification sets and arranging working parties for same in respect of bomber, transport, flying boat, coastal reconnaissance and twin-engined fighter types of aircraft.

E 2 (a)
W J F Fenton

F J Gascoyne

H A Smith

J S Breckell

A J Read

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 2 (b)
D A Solomon

K C M Andrews

C A Goodman

H Holmes

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 21
E E Cooper Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Chairman of Airframe Spares Initial Provisioning Committee

E 21 (a)
A Southgate Sqn Ldr British airframes and engine drawings, British airframe and engine schedules of spare parts and checking lists.

Preparation and issue of 'Z' leaflets.

Co-ordination of Appendices 'A' with provision branches.

E 21 (b)
K D Abercrombie Flt Lt American airframes and engine drawings, and  all questions relating to American airframes and engine schedules of parts and technical orders.
E 23
  Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 23 (a)
A E Antill

B A C Duncan

J W Fleming

J W Judge

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provisions of airframe spares for certain fighter aircraft modifications.
E 23 (b)
G A Hine

D R Davies

H W Hale

C A Goodman

J Knowles

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Provisions of airframe spares for trainer, communication, army co-operation, certain fighter and certain impressed civilian aircraft and gliders modifications.
E 33
W J Clarke Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Provision of miscellaneous aircraft equipment.

E 33 (a)
B Booth

W F Black

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of man-dropping parachutes, dinghies and airborne fire-fighting equipment.
M F Bamford Flt Lt Provision of undercarriage and hydraulic equipment.
Miss D M Bartholomew (AL35)

J W Fox (AL39)

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Provision of aircraft general spares.
E 33 (b)
W J E Kenaelly

G E Fisher

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of aero radiator, cabin heating, and oil cooler equipment, gun-firing buttons; remote controls and containers for heat exchange equipment.
T B Wyse Temporary Assistant Provision of aero wheel equipment, engine starting equipment, fuel fittings, miscellaneous airborne equipment, and Bristol controllable gills and associated equipment.
G L Grant Temporary Assistant Provision of Aircraft cases, aerofoil, etc, packing cases.

Trial packs for aircraft.

Investigation of defective packing.

Provision of aero brake and standard ball bearings.

E 33 (c)
R H Cain Sqn Ldr Head of Section

DGE representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

H S Tardrew Flt Lt Liaison with DSM, MAP, branches and Commands.
H A Stening Higher Clerical Officer Provision of special handling and servicing ground equipment peculiar to individual types of British Aircraft (Section 26)

Provision of  aircraft covers, engine heater covers and wheel covers (Sections 26, 126, 27D and 127 D).

W H Walker (AL35) Temporary Assistant Provision of standard aircraft ground equipment (Section 4G), servicing trolleys (Section 4F) and servicing trolley spares (Section 4FF)
C Cuthbert Higher Clerical Officer Provision of bomb handling equipment, torpedo handling equipment, engine test equipment, vacuum cleaners for aircraft, aircraft portable hangers and repair tents, canvas covers and steel frames for aircraft servicing and maintenance platforms and aircraft air lifting bags (Section 4G)

Provision of power plant stands for servicing purposes (Section 40B)

A W J Butcher Higher Clerical Officer Provision of standard aircraft ground equipment (Section 4G), servicing trolleys (Section 4F) and servicing trolley spares (Section 4FF)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))
E M Cashmore Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))

In charge of E 7, E 12 and E 13

L H Clemas Sqn Ldr Liaison with Ministry of Supply on small tools.
E 7
W M King Wg Cdr Head of Branch

D of E (B) representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

E 7 (a)
C D Garton

F H Harley

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of small tools, moulders tools, small tools for high chromium non-corrosive steels and high tensile steels, electricians and W/T mechanics tools, watch, clock and instrument repair tools.
F B Carter Higher Clerical Officer Provision of armourers and magazine tools, machine tools, spares and accessories; drawing instruments and musical instruments.
R Laycock Temporary Assistant Provision of American small tools, American portable machine tools and accessories.

American airfield ground and workshops equipment (except jacks Section 104L) and American materials.

W Hancock Higher Clerical Officer Forecast of requirements, co-ordinated issues.
E 7 (b)
H M Cleator Staff Officer Head of Section

Co-ordination of Provision Instructions.

Administration of civilian staff.

H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer Provision of paints and dopes; general chemicals and disinfectants; lighting and heating materials.
J P Moorley Flt Lt Provision of metals, timber, general packing cases and containers.
G B Platts Temporary Assistant Provision of general hardware, cordage, textiles, rubber materials and repair materials for self-sealing tanks.
E 7 (c)
C H Hampton

H G Martin

Staff Officer (Head of Branch)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of visual signalling and pigeon equipment, storage equipment, air compressors, MT station equipment, plotting table equipment.
F G Kirby Higher Clerical Officer Provision of airfield equipment, general ground equipment (including re-fuelling equipment)
C S Preston Flt Lt Provision of workshop equipment, lifting and haulage tackle (including American jacks), Bessoneau hangers and replacement curtain for Blister hangers.
E 12
J E Hatfield Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on Fire Equipment Advisory Committee and Central Advisory Committee for Laundry Services.

A J Fairclough Sqn Ldr In charge of E 12 (b) and E 12 (e)
E 12 (a)
C E Chambers Staff Officer Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Forecasts of tentage, camp, barrack and hospital equipment requirements.

Financial and material estimates.

Field accommodation equipment scales, Disposal, staff questions for E 12 (a), (b) and (c).

Branch records and collation of returns

E 12 (b)
E W Duling Higher Clerical Officer Issue of camp, barrack and hospital equipment.

Barrack scales.

Questions concerning furnishing of AOC's residences and Married Quarters.

Equipment matters relating to the repair and conditioning of camp, barrack and hospital equipment, funerals and vermin destruction.

E 12 (c)
C E Chambers

H Hopgood

Staff Officer - Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of tentage, china, glassware, earthenware, wooden and textile items of barrack and camp equipment, gymnastic, hospital and hairdressing equipment.

Questions concerning requisitioned furniture.

J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision of ground fire equipment and metal items of camp and barrack equipment.
E 12 (d)
H L Geary Staff Officer Administration of barrack services (solid fuel, kindling wood supplies, electricity, gas (including Calor gas) and water supplies, scavenging, conservancy services, chimney sweeping and window cleaning).

Policy questions relevant to barrack services.

H A Boyes Higher Clerical Officer Initial action on policy questions relevant to barrack services, including scales of entitlement to solid fuel, electricity, gas and water.

Provision of Calor gas.

Administration of barrack services other than the supply of solid fuel.

P F V Allan Temporary Assistant Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations A - G
B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations H - S

Provision of kindling wood for RAF/USAAF stations A - Z

H C Elsdon Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations T - Z

Preparation of schedules for RAF/USAAF requirements of solid fuel for transmission to Ministry of Fuel and Power.

E 12 (e)
N O Wright

F J Webberley

Flt Lt (Laundry Technical Officer)

Laundry Technical Adviser

Inspection of commercial and RAF laundries undertaking personal and/or barrack washing for the RAF and WAAF in the UK.

Investigation of complaints regarding contractual washing.

Air Ministry's representative on Board of Trade Regional Advisory Panels for ?Laundry Services.

E 13
J K Osborne Wg Cdr Head of Branch
L W Tordoff Sqn Ldr Control of E 13 (a)
E 13 (a)
A H Woods Higher Clerical Officer General clothing policy, scales and technical questions.

RAF, Dominion and Allies' officers' uniform questions.

Custody of sealed patterns.

Trade enquiries.

Dress regulations.

S A Davis Higher Clerical Officer Clothing rationing scheme.

Policy and scales of ATC, CTC and ROC clothing.

Civilian uniform questions.

Protective clothing matters (Service and civilian).

A M  Millborn SO WAAF clothing regulations, scales and policy.

Liaison with WAAF clothing depots.

A J Cooper Staff Officer Control of E 13 (b), (c) and (d)

Staff and general administration questions for E 13.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22A, B, D, E, F, H, L, M and N.

E 13 (b)
Miss C I Byers Higher Clerical Officer Provisions and demands, Section 22A (materials), 22F (Blue grey, Service dress), 22M (Allied Air Force uniforms), 22N (drab uniforms).

Policy and issues of impregnated clothing for RAF.

E 13 (c)
J J Schminke Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Section 22L (WAAF clothing)
E 13 (d)
A Barron Flt Lt Provisions and demands, Sections 22B (necessaries), 22D (footwear), 22E (tropical uniforms), 22H (badges, etc)
L W Cox Staff Officer Control of E 13 (e), (f) and (g).

Policy, Sections 23, 23A, 23B.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22C, 22G, 22K, 23, 23A and 23B.

E 13 (e)
J Becker Flt Lt Provision and demands, Sections 22G (miscellaneous and hospital clothing), 22K (ROC and other civilian uniforms).
E 13 (f)
H L Smith Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 22C (Flying clothing).
E 13 (g)
J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 23 (accoutrements), 23A (anti-gas equipment), 23B (anti-gas clothing).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))
A G Knight Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))

In charge of E 77, E 38 and E 42

American equipment - general policy and co-ordination, and provisioning for Sections 124 to 128, 136 and 137.

E 37
T G Brown Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Co-ordination of policy and procedure relating to the supply and distribution from USA of American equipment and spares.

E 37 (a)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (b)
H F Pelham Flt Lt Co-ordination of instructions  to D of E (USA) regarding distribution of American pattern equipment and spares from USA to the RAF.

Preparation and recording of data regarding the allocation of American types of aircraft.

Recording and distribution of IBM scheduled advices of equipment despatched from America.

Dissemination of information concerning arrival of ships.

Co-ordination of AMMAP demands.

E 37 (b)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (a)
E J Storey Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and distribution of instructions concerning provisioning procedure for American equipment and spares.

Preparation of forecast factors for American aircraft.

Receipt and distribution of: -

  • Lease-Lend requisitions and contracts
  • ANB Lists
  • all American mail addressed to Harrogate

Control of ASC Special Projects covering supply of equipment to the RAF through the American Air Service Command in UK.

E 38
R P Norman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of American engine spares, engine accessories and spares, complete propellers and spares.

Overhaul tools

Modifications.

E 38 (a)
J W Neil Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Co-ordination of branch initial issues to squadrons and overseas commands, and of all tools for sections.

D O McKee Flt Lt Engine spares and tools, test fans and hubs.
L J Bennett Higher Clerical Officer Complete magnetos, carburettors, sparking plugs, ignition harness, spares and tool.
E 38 (b)
A F S Gough Sqn Ldr Head of Section.

Co-ordination of all tools for section.

P J Bleeck Flt Lt Complete propellers and constant speed units.
J Bond Flt Lt Propeller and constant speed unit spares and tools.
C J H Calcutt Higher Clerical Officer Complete engine starters, air compressors, auxiliary power units, pumps, turbo-superchargers, spares and tools.

Eclipse Aviation spares.

E 42
E R S Johnston Wg Cdr Head of Branch

American airframe spares airframe accessories, special airframe tools, special handling and ancillary provisioning.

Modifications to American airframes including provision of parts and issue of technical leaflets.

E 42 (a)
P O Hudson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of airframe spares and modification sets for the undermentioned types of American airframes.

L V B Allemandy Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Catalina
  • Coronado
  • Fortress
  • Helicopter
  • Liberator
A W Fletcher Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Baltimore
  • Bermuda
  • Boston
  • Cub
  • Dakota
  • Hadrian
  • Kittyhawk
  • Marauder
  • Mariner
  • Maryland
  • Mohawk
  • Skymaster
  • Thunderbolt
  • Tomahawk
  • Vengeance
  • Vigilant
F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Argus
  • Cornell
  • Electra
  • Expediter
  • Harvard
  • Hudson
  • Lockheed
  • Lodestar
  • Mitchell
  • Mustang
  • Traveller
  • Ventura
E 42 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of special tools, special handling equipment and miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

W A A Poole Flt Lt Special tools, handling equipment and ancillary equipment (Section 126) for all types of American airframes.

Preparation of 'M' leaflets

R G Johnson Flt Lt Miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

Section 125B, Section 127 (all sub-sections) including air cleaners, brakes, de-icing equipment, dinghies, fire extinguishers, hydraulic accessories, oil coolers, primers, radiators, spray pumps, tubes, tyres and Section 128.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL39 - Jul 1945)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Harry L Woolveridge A/Cdre Director of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))

In charge of DDE 1, DDE 2, DDE 6 and DDE 11.

Responsible for any necessary co-ordination of provision as between D of E (A) and D of E (B).

A Milne Higher Clerical Officer Personal Assistant
W O Hill Wg Cdr Assistant Director of Equipment (A) (ADE (A))

Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (A).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (A)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))
Cecil J Nobbs Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))

In charge of E 1, E 24 and E 34

E 1
E I T Duffield

A G Adamson

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with MAP contractors, RAF Commands and Groups.

Weekly engine allocation meetings.

Control of allocations.

E 1 (a)
A R D Kitson Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (earlier marks) and jet units; Armstrong Siddeley and Napier engines; de Havilland engines (including jet units).
E 1 (b)
A F Bell Flt Lt Allocation and control of Bristol engines
E 1 (c)
F J Jordan Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (later marks) and Packard Merlin engines.
E 1 (d)
W C Tovey Higher Clerical Officer Control of civil staff.

Statistics (strength returns, repair programmes, engine reviews, records, registration, transit and branch files).

E 1 (e)
Miss B C Lindsay Junior Executive Officer Requisition for new engines.

Contract records.

Records of engine deliveries and allocation.

Analysis of aircraft and engine programmes.

Provision of aero-engine and power plants cases and stands.

E 24
B A C Fox Wg Cdr (Head of Branch) DGE representative on Engine Modifications Committee
E 24 (a)
W D Hutchings Sqn Ldr Rolls Royce, Packard Merlin, Napier and turbine engines - provision of spares
J W Chapman Flt Lt Rolls Royce engine spares (Sections 36DD and HH).

Provision of engine spares, installation fittings; repair contracts.

W O Foote Flt Lt Rolls Royce engine spares (Sections 36DD and HH).

Overseas issues.

Mechanics Service, modifications and defects.

G F Standaloft Flt Lt Rolls Royce power plant spares (Sections 36DD and HH), Napier engine spares (Section 36M).

Provision, Overseas issues, modifications and defects.

N M Ayris Flt Lt Packard Merlin engine spares (Section 56DD).

Provision, issues and modifications.

E 24 (b)
E R J Smith Sqn Ldr Bristol engine and power plant spares.
R N Button Flt Lt Bristol engine spares (Sections 36R and 36W).

Provision overseas issue; Mechanics Services; defects.

A M Lusty Flt Lt Bristol power plant spares (Section 56R).

Provision overseas issue; defects; modifications.

Bristol engine spares (Sections 36R and 36W) modifications.

E 24 (c)
A O Lewis Sqn Ldr Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and Blackburn engine spares.

British aero-engine carburettors and spares

British aero-engine tools .

J O'Brien Higher Clerical Officer Armstrong Siddeley (Section 36U), de Havilland (Section 36FF) and Blackburn (Section 36CC) engine spares.

Provision, overseas issues, defects, modifications, installation fittings.

F G Deacon Higher Clerical Officer All British aero-engine tools (Sections 36DD, HH, M, R, W, U, FF, CC, 37C, 65A and B, 64 and 56R).

Provision, issues, modifications.

E 34
P H Stibbs Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 34 (a)
J H Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of British propellers, spares and tools

L W Davies Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Rotol propellers, spares and ancillary equipment
E Parkin Flt Lt Provision of de Havilland propellers, spares and ancillary equipment.

Modifications to all British propellers.

E D Nicholls Flt Lt Provision of Fixed Pitch propellers and spares, Rotol and de Havilland tools, propeller cases and racks.
E 34 (b)
C H Bagnall Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of all Section 37 (except 37C) aero-engine accessories, spares and tools

W P Glynn Temporary Assistant Provision of sparking plugs, ignition harness, starters (including spares and tools).
G Simpson Higher Clerical Officer Provision of magnetos, booster coils, impulse starters and Rotol accessory drive equipment (including spares and tools).
J Blades Higher Clerical Officer Provision of compressors, pumps, electro-hydraulic units and cabin superchargers (including spares and tools).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))
Leonard Taylor Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))/

In charge of E 2, E 21, E 23 and E 33

M F Tomkins Wg Cdr All questions relating to Airframe modifications.

DGE representative on Airframe Modifications Committee.

C Roger Sqn Ldr In charge of functional pools.

Reports to D of E (A)

E 2
H B Whissell Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Placing of requisitions for complete aircraft and related questions, provisioning of airframe spares, modification sets and arranging working parties for same in respect of bomber, transport, flying boat, coastal reconnaissance and twin-engined fighter types of aircraft.

E 2 (a)
W J F Fenton

F J Gascoyne

H A Smith

J S Breckell

A J Read

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 2 (b)
D A Solomon

K C M Andrews

C A Goodman

H Holmes

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 21
E E Cooper Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Chairman of Airframe Spares Initial Provisioning Committee

E 21 (a)
A Southgate Sqn Ldr British airframes and engine drawings, British airframe and engine schedules of spare parts and checking lists.

Preparation and issue of 'Z' leaflets.

Co-ordination of Appendices 'A' with provision branches.

E 21 (b)
K D Abercrombie Flt Lt American airframes and engine drawings, and  all questions relating to American airframes and engine schedules of parts and technical orders.
E 23
  Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 23 (a)
A E Antill

B A C Duncan

J W Fleming

J W Judge

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provisions of airframe spares for certain fighter aircraft modifications.
E 23 (b)
G A Hine

D R Davies

H W Hale

C A Goodman

J Knowles

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Provisions of airframe spares for trainer, communication, army co-operation, certain fighter and certain impressed civilian aircraft and gliders modifications.
E 33
W J Clarke Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Provision of miscellaneous aircraft equipment.

E 33 (a)
B Booth

W F Black

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of man-dropping parachutes, dinghies and airborne fire-fighting equipment.
M F Bamford Flt Lt Provision of undercarriage and hydraulic equipment.
J W Fox Temporary Assistant Provision of aircraft general spares.
E 33 (b)
W J E Kenaelly

G E Fisher

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of aero radiator, cabin heating, and oil cooler equipment, gun-firing buttons; remote controls and containers for heat exchange equipment.
T B Wyse Temporary Assistant Provision of aero wheel equipment, engine starting equipment, fuel fittings, miscellaneous airborne equipment, and Bristol controllable gills and associated equipment.
G L Grant Temporary Assistant Provision of Aircraft cases, aerofoil, etc, packing cases.

Trial packs for aircraft.

Investigation of defective packing.

Provision of aero brake and standard ball bearings.

E 33 (c)
R H Cain Sqn Ldr Head of Section

DGE representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

H S Tardrew Flt Lt Liaison with DSM, MAP, branches and Commands.
H A Stening Higher Clerical Officer Provision of special handling and servicing ground equipment peculiar to individual types of British Aircraft (Section 26)

Provision of  aircraft covers, engine heater covers and wheel covers (Sections 26, 126, 27D and 127 D).

C Cuthbert Higher Clerical Officer Provision of bomb handling equipment, torpedo handling equipment, engine test equipment, vacuum cleaners for aircraft, aircraft portable hangers and repair tents, canvas covers and steel frames for aircraft servicing and maintenance platforms and aircraft air lifting bags (Section 4G)

Provision of power plant stands for servicing purposes (Section 40B)

A W J Butcher Higher Clerical Officer Provision of standard aircraft ground equipment (Section 4G), servicing trolleys (Section 4F) and servicing trolley spares (Section 4FF)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))
E M Cashmore Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))

In charge of E 7, E 12 and E 13

L H Clemas Sqn Ldr Liaison with Ministry of Supply on small tools.
E 7
W M King Wg Cdr Head of Branch

D of E (B) representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

E 7 (a)
C D Garton

F H Harley

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of small tools, moulders tools, small tools for high chromium non-corrosive steels and high tensile steels, electricians and W/T mechanics tools, watch, clock and instrument repair tools.
F B Carter Higher Clerical Officer Provision of armourers and magazine tools, machine tools, spares and accessories; drawing instruments and musical instruments.
R Laycock Temporary Assistant Provision of American small tools, American portable machine tools and accessories.

American airfield ground and workshops equipment (except jacks Section 104L) and American materials.

W Hancock Higher Clerical Officer Forecast of requirements, co-ordinated issues.
E 7 (b)
H M Cleator Staff Officer Head of Section

Co-ordination of Provision Instructions.

Administration of civilian staff.

H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer Provision of paints and dopes; general chemicals and disinfectants; lighting and heating materials.
J P Moorley Flt Lt Provision of metals, timber, general packing cases and containers.
G B Platts Temporary Assistant Provision of general hardware, cordage, textiles, rubber materials and repair materials for self-sealing tanks.
E 7 (c)
C H Hampton

H G Martin

Staff Officer (Head of Branch)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of visual signalling and pigeon equipment, storage equipment, air compressors, MT station equipment, plotting table equipment.
F G Kirby Higher Clerical Officer Provision of airfield equipment, general ground equipment (including re-fuelling equipment)
C S Preston Flt Lt Provision of workshop equipment, lifting and haulage tackle (including American jacks), Bessoneau hangers and replacement curtain for Blister hangers.
E 12
J E Hatfield Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on Fire Equipment Advisory Committee and Central Advisory Committee for Laundry Services.

A J Fairclough Sqn Ldr In charge of E 12 (b) and E 12 (e)
E 12 (a)
C E Chambers Staff Officer Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Forecasts of tentage, camp, barrack and hospital equipment requirements.

Financial and material estimates.

Field accommodation equipment scales, Disposal, staff questions for E 12 (a), (b) and (c).

Branch records and collation of returns

E 12 (b)
E W Duling Higher Clerical Officer Issue of camp, barrack and hospital equipment.

Barrack scales.

Questions concerning furnishing of AOC's residences and Married Quarters.

Equipment matters relating to the repair and conditioning of camp, barrack and hospital equipment, funerals and vermin destruction.

E 12 (c)
C E Chambers

H Hopgood

Staff Officer - Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of tentage, china, glassware, earthenware, wooden and textile items of barrack and camp equipment, gymnastic, hospital and hairdressing equipment.

Questions concerning requisitioned furniture.

J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision of ground fire equipment and metal items of camp and barrack equipment.
E 12 (d)
H L Geary Staff Officer Administration of barrack services (solid fuel, kindling wood supplies, electricity, gas (including Calor gas) and water supplies, scavenging, conservancy services, chimney sweeping and window cleaning).

Policy questions relevant to barrack services.

H A Boyes Higher Clerical Officer Initial action on policy questions relevant to barrack services, including scales of entitlement to solid fuel, electricity, gas and water.

Provision of Calor gas.

Administration of barrack services other than the supply of solid fuel.

P F V Allan Temporary Assistant Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations A - G
B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations H - S

Provision of kindling wood for RAF/USAAF stations A - Z

H C Elsdon Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations T - Z

Preparation of schedules for RAF/USAAF requirements of solid fuel for transmission to Ministry of Fuel and Power.

E 12 (e)
N O Wright

F J Webberley

Flt Lt (Laundry Technical Officer)

Laundry Technical Adviser

Inspection of commercial and RAF laundries undertaking personal and/or barrack washing for the RAF and WAAF in the UK.

Investigation of complaints regarding contractual washing.

Air Ministry's representative on Board of Trade Regional Advisory Panels for ?Laundry Services.

E 13
J K Osborne Wg Cdr Head of Branch
L W Tordoff Sqn Ldr Control of E 13 (a)
E 13 (a)
A H Woods Higher Clerical Officer General clothing policy, scales and technical questions.

RAF, Dominion and Allies' officers' uniform questions.

Custody of sealed patterns.

Trade enquiries.

Dress regulations.

S A Davis Higher Clerical Officer Clothing rationing scheme.

Policy and scales of ATC, CTC and ROC clothing.

Civilian uniform questions.

Protective clothing matters (Service and civilian).

A M  Millborn SO WAAF clothing regulations, scales and policy.

Liaison with WAAF clothing depots.

A J Cooper Staff Officer Control of E 13 (b), (c) and (d)

Staff and general administration questions for E 13.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22A, B, D, E, F, H, L, M and N.

E 13 (b)
Miss C I Byers Higher Clerical Officer Provisions and demands, Section 22A (materials), 22F (Blue grey, Service dress), 22M (Allied Air Force uniforms), 22N (drab uniforms).

Policy and issues of impregnated clothing for RAF.

E 13 (c)
J J Schminke Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Section 22L (WAAF clothing)
E 13 (d)
A Barron Flt Lt Provisions and demands, Sections 22B (necessaries), 22D (footwear), 22E (tropical uniforms), 22H (badges, etc)
L W Cox Staff Officer Control of E 13 (e), (f) and (g).

Policy, Sections 23, 23A, 23B.

Control of provision and demands, Sections 22C, 22G, 22K, 23, 23A and 23B.

E 13 (e)
J Becker Flt Lt Provision and demands, Sections 22G (miscellaneous and hospital clothing), 22K (ROC and other civilian uniforms).
E 13 (f)
H L Smith Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 22C (Flying clothing).
E 13 (g)
J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision and demands, Sections 23 (accoutrements), 23A (anti-gas equipment), 23B (anti-gas clothing).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))
A G Knight Deputy Director of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))/Gp Capt In charge of E 77, E 38 and E 42

American equipment - general policy and co-ordination, and provisioning for Sections 124 to 128, 136 and 137.

E 37
T G Brown Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Co-ordination of policy and procedure relating to the supply and distribution from USA of American equipment and spares.

E 37 (a)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (b)
H F Pelham Flt Lt Co-ordination of instructions  to D of E (USA) regarding distribution of American pattern equipment and spares from USA to the RAF.

Preparation and recording of data regarding the allocation of American types of aircraft.

Recording and distribution of IBM scheduled advices of equipment despatched from America.

Dissemination of information concerning arrival of ships.

Co-ordination of AMMAP demands.

E 37 (b)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (a)
E J Storey Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and distribution of instructions concerning provisioning procedure for American equipment and spares.

Preparation of forecast factors for American aircraft.

Receipt and distribution of: -

  • Lease-Lend requisitions and contracts
  • ANB Lists
  • all American mail addressed to Harrogate

Control of ASC Special Projects covering supply of equipment to the RAF through the American Air Service Command in UK.

E 38
R P Norman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of American engine spares, engine accessories and spares, complete propellers and spares.

Overhaul tools

Modifications.

E 38 (a)
J W Neil Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Co-ordination of branch initial issues to squadrons and overseas commands, and of all tools for sections.

D O McKee Flt Lt Engine spares and tools, test fans and hubs.
L J Bennett Higher Clerical Officer Complete magnetos, carburettors, sparking plugs, ignition harness, spares and tool.
E 38 (b)
A F S Gough Sqn Ldr Head of Section.

Co-ordination of all tools for section.

P J Bleeck Flt Lt Complete propellers and constant speed units.
J Bond Flt Lt Propeller and constant speed unit spares and tools.
C J H Calcutt Higher Clerical Officer Complete engine starters, air compressors, auxiliary power units, pumps, turbo-superchargers, spares and tools.

Eclipse Aviation spares.

E 42
E R S Johnston Wg Cdr Head of Branch

American airframe spares airframe accessories, special airframe tools, special handling and ancillary provisioning.

Modifications to American airframes including provision of parts and issue of technical leaflets.

E 42 (a)
P O Hudson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of airframe spares and modification sets for the undermentioned types of American airframes.

L V B Allemandy Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Catalina
  • Coronado
  • Fortress
  • Helicopter
  • Liberator
A W Fletcher Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Baltimore
  • Bermuda
  • Boston
  • Cub
  • Dakota
  • Hadrian
  • Kittyhawk
  • Marauder
  • Mariner
  • Maryland
  • Mohawk
  • Skymaster
  • Thunderbolt
  • Tomahawk
  • Vengeance
  • Vigilant
F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Argus
  • Cornell
  • Electra
  • Expediter
  • Harvard
  • Hudson
  • Lockheed
  • Lodestar
  • Mitchell
  • Mustang
  • Traveller
  • Ventura
E 42 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of special tools, special handling equipment and miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

W A A Poole Flt Lt Special tools, handling equipment and ancillary equipment (Section 126) for all types of American airframes.

Preparation of 'M' leaflets

R G Johnson Flt Lt Miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

Section 125B, Section 127 (all sub-sections) including air cleaners, brakes, de-icing equipment, dinghies, fire extinguishers, hydraulic accessories, oil coolers, primers, radiators, spray pumps, tubes, tyres and Section 128.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL42 - Oct 1945)

Directorate of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Richard F Osborne A/Cdre Director of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))

In charge of DDE 3, DDE 4, DDE 5 and DDE 13

Leonard C Dennis Wg Cdr Assistant Director of Equipment (B) (ADE (B))

Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (B).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (B)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

R J Williams Wg Cdr DGE representative on Aircraft Equipment Committee and other special committees.
J M L Crang Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with DGQP, MAP (DGE/QP Liaison)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))
R W Wallace Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))

In charge of E 8, E 9, E 20 and E 54

Member: -

  • London Munitions Assignment Board -
    • Army Assignments Sub-Committee
    • Engineer Stores Assignments Sub-Committee
  • Ministry of  Supply Monthly Supply Meting
  • London Tyre and Fabric Working Party.
F W Hunt Wg Cdr Liaison Officer - RAF Delegation, Washington
W E S Archdale Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
A D Polito Flt Lt Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - MAP
E 8
J S Atkinson Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of MT complete.

E 8 (a)
K S Wimbush

F W Sparling

S Goatcher

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provision of complete MT for RAF and common-user MT for MAP and Admiralty.

Liaison with production Ministries generally and Air Ministry specialist branches on Specialist Vehicle requirements.

E 8 (b) & (c)
C D B Hawksley

S Harding

M R Petrides

B M Whistler

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Off

Flt Off

Allotment, distribution and records of MT.
E 8 (d)
H W Read Sqn Ldr MT Modifications and defects reports, MT Repair Policy and Forms 523.

Outstanding claims on RAF/IST.

E 9
F C Woodward Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch
E 9 (a)
E F Abbiss

B C Mann

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for Austin, Crossley, David Brown, Morris, Rootes, Cranes (except American); Specialist bodies, trailers; Sections 16L (Braking Systems); 16M (Misc proprietary equipment); Co-ordinated disposals.
C W Beesley Flt Lt Section 16N (MT wheels, tyres and tubes) and rubber shod wheels, tyres and tubes for ground equipment; MT spares defects; MT modifications; waterproofing of vehicles.
J G Castle Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for Albion, Dennis, Ford and Fordson (British, Canadian and American), Lister, Morrison, Electricar, Scammell, Thorneycroft, Motor Cycles, Pedal Cycles, Roadless Tractors.
E 9 (b)
G W Wade

H A Hughes

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for all American and Canadian types (except Ford); Sections 16B (Miscellaneous accessories), 16C (Special tools), 16E (Electrical), 16K (Carburettors, fuel pimps, air cleaners).
S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for AEC, Bedford, Douglas Trucks, Guy, Leyland, Singer, Standard, Vauxhall; Packs of MT spares (all makes); Sections 16D (Ball Bearings), 16J (Nuts, bolts, etc); record of American issues; staff records and returns, co-ordinated issues.
E 9 (c)
Vacant

F M Shepherd

O J Stoner

A C Vincent

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

MT spares schedules (Vol III of appropriate APs) and Master Part Indices.
E 20
C R Pottinger Sqn Ldr Head of Branch

Kites, balloons, DGE liaison with Balloon Command and Balloon Section, Admiralty.

H W Henshall Flt Lt Modifications, schedules, AMOs and leaflets.

Army co-ordination of issues to RAF, RN, Home and Overseas Commands.

Miss W K Essex Higher Clerical Officer Provision of balloons, cables, winches, cylinders and all ancillary gear.

All kites for Air/Sea Rescue.

Wastage statistics, etc.

E 54
R M Taylor Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Complete marine craft and engines, airborne lifeboats and engines, including handling equipment and spares for same.

J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with marine craft production branches, MAP.
E 54 (a) & (b)
J C Jordan

B S Fooks

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of complete craft and engines.

Combined Operations requirements.

Airborne lifeboats, beaching trollies, etc.

Repair contracts.

Modifications,

Provision of marine craft hull, electrical and engine spares, moorings and salvage gear.

E 54 (c)
W H Jones Flt Lt Preparation of schedules and Master Part Indices.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))
H S Seymour Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))

In charge of E 5, E 26, E 39, and E 48

E 5
A Roberts Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch
E 5 (a)
G W Earle Staff Officer Head of Section

British aircraft instruments, navigation equipment and spare parts as detailed below.

S F Mason Higher Clerical Officer British aircraft flying and engine instrument (Section 6A)
D J Corbey Junior Executive Officer Aircraft navigational and miscellaneous instruments (Sections 6B and 6 E), aircraft personnel equipment (Section 6F) and recognition models (Section 52).
Mrs M J Handling Temporary Administrative Assistant Spares and repair parts for British flying, engine and navigation instruments, etc. (Sections 6AA, 6BB, 6EE, 6FF and 6P).
E 5 (b)
H E Campbell-Orde Sqn Ldr American instrument, gaseous equipment and spares

Link and other trainers.

W S Holderness Flt Lt American flying, engine and navigational instruments and gaseous equipment (Sections 106A -F), maintenance of American technical orders appendices 'A' and records of cyphers re USA equipment.
C W Moulton Higher Clerical Officer American auto pilots and spares (Sections106J, JA, JB and JC)
T H McVeigh Higher Clerical Officer Link, CNT, Torpedo attack and Silloth trainers (Sections 106L, 106Q, 6R and 6Q).

Drone equipment (Section 106K).

Instrument spares (Sections 106AA and 106AT)

H H Hartley Flt Lt American test equipment and tools (Section 106C).

Instrument spares (Section 106 except Sections 106A and 106AT)

E 5 (c)
E W J White Staff Officer British gaseous equipment, test instruments, automatic pilots and spares as detailed below.
R Murphy Higher Clerical Officer Cases and British gaseous equipment (Sections 6D, 6V and 6DP)
R F Edgecombe Flt Lt British test equipment and spares (Sections 6C and 6CC).

Spares for British gaseous equipment (Section 6DD)

Mrs F E Austick Higher Clerical Officer (Temporary) British automatic pilots, Mark IV and VIII (Section 6H).
E 26
E F Tanner Wg Cdr Head of Branch
W Galloway Flt Lt Branch Liaison Officer with MAP, MPOs, Aircraft Equipment Depots and CROs.

Investigation of new electrical apparatus at Contractor's works.

E 26 (a)
F C Strangeman Staff Officer Airborne electrical stores
W S Howitt Higher Clerical Officer Section 5C Airborne electrical stores
Miss M I C Everett Temporary Assistant Sections 5U, 5N, 5T, 5V, 5NU Generators, motors and auxiliary equipment.

Shetland 110V equipment.

'Leigh Light' equipment.

Refrigeration equipment.

E 26 (d)
Vacant Sqn Ldr Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials, lamps filament and American equipment.

H H Maguire Flt Lt Sections 105 and 142.

American electrical and petrol electric equipment.

F A L Addison Flt Lt Sections 5D, 5F and 5L.

Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials and lamps filament.

E 26 (e)
D H Wood Sqn Ldr Aircraft firing assemblies.

Electric cables and AGS.

H G Holmes Temporary Assistant Sections 5B, 5R, 5S, 5X, 5H

Aircraft and strip wiring assemblies and components.

A M Millborn Flt Off Sections 5E and 5K.

Electric cables and AGS.

E 26 (f)
K Laing Sqn Ldr Assistant to Head of Branch and co-ordination.

Publications, administration.

Transit co-ordinated requirements.

Co-ordination of demands.

Tasks and issues.

E 39
D L Eden Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Photographic equipment.

E 39 (a)
E P Fagan

J S C Lenane

Staff Officer

Flt Lt

Aircraft cameras - F8, F52, F60, F65, K17, K22, 35mm cine cameras.

Ground cameras - S1 Type 1C3. 14A enlargers.

Type A, B, C and D type 3 camera mountings.

R Thomas Higher Clerical Officer Cine cameras guns - G45B, GSAP, 16mm cine cameras, cine gun assessors.
R H Cutmore Flt Lt Aircraft cameras - F24, F61, K8A, K19B, K20, K24 electrical controls, camera mountings motors, flexible drives, etc.

Flash trainers, Photometers and other synthetic training equipment.

E 39 (b)
H Cranston

D F Shepherd

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Films 14B, bromide paper 14B, plates 14B, chemicals 14B, Sound film.

14C, projectors and instructional films.

D J Gallagher Higher Clerical Officer Processing equipment including multiprinters, reprographs, continuous processing machines, etc.
E 48
F W Langford Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 48 (a)
A S Berry

J Cummings

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of engines, generating sets, test sets and Rotax Harley searchlights (Sections 42S, 42U, 42Y, 42DD, 42DQ, 42EQ and 42QX )
S Timbrell Higher Clerical Officer Provision of engines, generating sets (Sections 42T, EE, GG, HH, HQ, QJ, QT, QU, QW and TT)
C F Richardson Temporary Assistant Provision of portable searchlights and generating sets (Sections 42C, 42F, 42H and 42L).
E 48 (b)
D A Varley

Frank S R Johnson

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of generating sets, test sets, Sandra searchlights, Diesel, Ford and Lister engines (Sections 42J, 42X, 42Z, 42AA, 42CC, 42FF, 42KK, 42PP, 42QA, 42QB, 42QG, 42RR and 42SS)
Miss A E Baker Higher Clerical Officer Provision of aerial lighthouses, beacons, floodlights, engines and generating sets (Sections 42K, 42M, 42N, 42P, 42Q, 42R, 42KK, 42LL, 42NN, 42QE, 42QF, 42QH, 42QM, 42QP and 42QR)
E 48 (c)
R Gibson Flt Lt Liaison duties with other Air Ministry and MAP branches, other Government departments and contractors for all stationary internal combustion engines and associated equipment.

Preparation of schedules of spare parts (Vol III) and war equipment schedules.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))
E F Smith Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))

In charge of DGE (Stats). E 6, E 27 and E 28

DGE (Stats)
E A Essex

F P Coombes

Sqn Ldr (Head of Branch)

Flt Lt

Progress investigation - Statistics on aircraft specifications and nomenclature and RAF organisation.

Monthly gun returns for AMSO.

A J Green Higher Clerical Officer Statistical records - aircraft establishments, UE forecasts for aircraft and aero-engines, general statistics on aircraft, stations and ancillary units.
DGE (Stats) Liaison Officer
H G Belchar Sqn Ldr Liaison with DO(FP) and other AM and MAP departments in London.
E 6
C J Wardman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on Inter-Departmental Committee for the allocation of Small Arms and appropriate Assignment Sub-Committees of the London Munitions Assignment Board.

Provision of equipment in Sections 7A, 7B, 7D, 7E, 7G, 7H, 7J, 7K. 7L, 7M, 7N, 8A, 8B, 8C, 8D, 107A, 107B, 107G, 107K, 107L, 108A, 108B, 108C AND 108D.
E 6 (a)
H W G Triggs

D W Charles

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Gun sights and spares, Browning Guns, .30 and .50 and firing gear.

American type positioning machines and American Armourers' tools (Sections 8B, 107K, 107L, 108A, 108B and 108C).

S H Strivens Higher Clerical Officer  .303 Browning, .synchronising gear, firing gear, positioning and filling machines, gauges, tools, spares and accessories (Sections 7H, 8A (except 20mm), 8C, 8D and 108D).
E 6 (b)
D W Charles

W C Finley

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Small arms, machine carbines, discharger cups.

Smith guns, signals mortars, 1 pdr .

Crown defence machine guns and mountings.

Mortars.

    and associated equipment.
E 6 (c)
R H C Philpott

E W Mason

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Hispano BH guns, 'M' guns, 'S' guns, accessories, and spares, gauges, firing gear and accessories, tools 20mm, ground mountings, testing and demonstrating stands (Sections 7G, 7M, 7N, 8A (20mm only), 8D, 107G and 108D).
A Dunk Higher Clerical Officer .303 Vickers GO guns, Vickers 'S' guns, pistols signal, dischargers signal, projectors rocket, accessories, spares, gauges and  tools (Sections 7B, 7E, 7J, 7L, 8D and 107B).
E 27
Provision of equipment in Sections 9, 9A, 9B, 11A, 11B, 15B, 15C, 109, 109A, 111A and 111B.
D J Barber Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 27 (a)
C H Cresswell

F R Cobb

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bombsights: -
  • low level
  • course setting
  • stabilised automatic
  • aircraft torpedo
  • director type F
  • aircraft torpedo sights
  • travelling lamp type
  • moving mirror type
  • Estoppy D-8 bombsight
  • torpedo directors, US Navy type
C W Johnson Flt Lt Mk XIV, XIVA, T1, T1A, T1B and Sperry bombsights.
E 27 (b)
R E Butcher

A W J Mursell

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bomb carriers, Bomber Command types and small bomb containers.
E Smith Higher Clerical Officer Bomb carriers other the Bomber Command types, release slips, release units.
R A Beckley Higher Clerical Officer Light series bomb carriers, American bomb carriers, torpedo release gear, RP gear.
E 28
Provision of equipment in Sections 7C, 50A, 50B, 50C, 50D, 50E, 50G, 50H, 50J, 50Z, 50CC, 50DD, 50EE, 150A and 150J.
L F Caunter Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on the Synthetic Training Committee.

E 28 (a)
W S Row

S S Parker

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Boulton Paul turrets

American turrets.

A N Hayes Higher Clerical Officer Frazer Nash gun turrets and mountings, Rose Bros, Brockhouse and 'Leigh Light' turrets.

Turret modifications.

Turret hydraulic equipment.

FN type .5in gun adaptors and associated equipment.

E 28 (b)
A H Bates

F R Colman

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Scheme 'A' provisioning for turret spares.

War Equipment schedules.

Special issue and forecast factors.

W E Medlen Higher Clerical Officer Initial provisioning of turret spares.

All demands and queries on turret spares.

Defect reports.

F A Feltham Higher Clerical Officer Compilation of AP1659, Vol 3, Part 1; records of stores reference numbers for all gun turrets and mounting components and spares.

Branch records.

E 28 (c)
C Murray

F S Cooper

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bristol and Armstrong Whitworth turrets and spares.

Motor boat turrets.

Tools, maintenance stands and test equipment for all turrets.

G Langford Higher Clerical Officer Gun turret training equipment.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))
A Selby Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))

In charge of E 25, E 35, E 47 and E 51.

R J Williams Wg Cdr DGE representative on Aircraft Equipment Committee and other special committees
J M L Crang Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with DGOP (MAP)
DDE 13 (Central
J E G Burnett Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Executive and co-ordinating action affecting two or more branches of DDE 13.

J H Barker Flt Lt Routing of demands and correspondence for USA through MAP and direct to D of E (USA).

Centralised bidding and briefing for assignment.

J W C Landsberg Flt Lt Planning, progressing of tasks and projects, graphs and statistics, control of issues, requirements for repair, and liaison with firms and units.
E J Levati Higher Clerical Officer Record and drawing office, spares schedules, Vol 3, AP1086, referencing and nomenclature, including inter-service nomenclature, Appendices A, war equipment schedules, agenda briefs and minutes of meetings and conferences, liaison with DRM (MAP), DSM, E 30, RAE and TRE on drawings and COSs.
E 25
M C R White Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 25 (a)
W H Harrison Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of starters and switch gears, control units, connectors, cords, indicating discs, fuses, leads, plugs and sockets and amplifier units.

F R Ostick Flt Lt Section 10H plugs and sockets, etc, but not connectors.
H W Hunt Flt Lt Sections 10F and 10FB, 10L and 10LB, 10U and 10UB.
J F Woodcock Temporary Assistant Section 10H connectors.
E 25 (b)
A H Wood Staff Officer Head of Section

Motor generators and transformers, etc, British and American.

J E W Ryder Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10D and 10DB, 10K and 10KB.
W James Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10F, 10FB, 10GHK, 10KB and 10U,
E 25 (c)
H C Kendall Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of ground telephone and telegraph equipment, type X and high speed equipment and radio valves (British and American).

J G Jeffrey Flt Lt Sections 10C
C F Ruggins Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10E and 110E
E 35
W Macey Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DDE 13 Representative on Inter-Service Nomenclature Committee.

E 35 (a)
G H Tebberth Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of radio test gear, crystals, aerials and oscillator units.

T R Turner Flt Lt Section 10X and 110X
D M Brown Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10S, 10SB, 10T, 10V and 10VB
S Knight Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10B, 10BB, 110B and 110BB
E 35 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Radio chokes, condensers, resistances, remote controls, filter units, indicating units, and miscellaneous radio equipment.

H S Murphy Flt Lt Section 10A and 110A
H F Lee Flt Lt Section 10AB, 110AB, J, Q, QB, P, PB, M, MN, R and RB.
G J Pullen Temporary Assistant Sections 10C and 110C.
E 47
D N Corbyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of airborne and ground Radar equipment - British and American.

DDE 13 Representative on London Munitions Assignment Board, RASC, etc, in relation to Radar equipment.

E 47 (a)
C G Dexter Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Ground radar equipment excluding navigational aids and beacons.

Miss V M Harrington Junior Executive Officer Airborne and ground equipment for long range navigational systems.
E 47 (b)
N J Howes Sqn Ldr Head of Section
E G Boshell Flt Lt Air to air equipment.
I C Coward Flt Lt Air to ground equipment.
F D Phillip-Anderson SO Airborne and ground equipment for short-range navigational systems and airborne recognition devices.
E 47 (c)
C R Clark Sqn Ldr Head of Section
E K Gout Flt Off Beacons and IFF
J R Bradshaw Higher Clerical Officer Radio altimeters and tail warning devices.
E 51
P G Bullen Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of wireless installations, including radio counter-measures, British and American.

DDE 13 Representative on London Munitions Assignment Board, RASC, etc, in relation to Wireless equipment.

E 51 (a)
R G Cooke Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Main items of fixed, mobile and transportable ground and marine wireless installations.

V J W Blackman Flt Lt Main items of long range W/T ground installations, standard beam approach and DF ground installations..
Miss S E E Buchanan Higher Clerical Officer Main items of fixed, mobile and transportable HF and VHF, VHF/BA installations and wireless equipment for Balloon Command and RAF Regiment.
R C Dingwall Higher Clerical Officer Ground radio counter measures and 'Y' Services.
E 51 (b)
D S Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Main items of airborne wireless installations and airborne radio counter measures.

L J Merchant Flt Lt Main items of airborne wireless in aircraft other than fighters, HF, R/T, W/T and inter-communications installations, radio counter measures, standard beam approach.
E N Harding Flt Off Main items of airborne wireless in fighters; VHF and VHF/BA.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL22 - Jan 1944)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Richard F Osborne A/Cdre Director of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))

In charge of DDE 3, DDE 4, DDE 5 and DDE 13

Leonard C Dennis Wg Cdr Assistant Director of Equipment (B) (ADE (B))

Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (B).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (B)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

R J Williams Wg Cdr DGE representative on Aircraft Equipment Committee and other special committees.
J M L Crang Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with DGQP, MAP (DGE/QP Liaison)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))
R W Wallace Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))

In charge of E 8, E 9, E 20 and E 54

Member: -

  • London Munitions Assignment Board -
    • Army Assignments Sub-Committee
    • Engineer Stores Assignments Sub-Committee
  • Ministry of  Supply Monthly Supply Meting
  • London Tyre and Fabric Working Party.
F W Hunt Wg Cdr Liaison Officer - RAF Delegation, Washington
W E S Archdale Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
A D Polito Flt Lt Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - MAP
E 8
J S Atkinson Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of MT complete.

E 8 (a)
K S Wimbush

F W Sparling

S Goatcher

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provision of complete MT for RAF and common-user MT for MAP and Admiralty.

Liaison with production Ministries generally and Air Ministry specialist branches on Specialist Vehicle requirements.

E 8 (b) & (c)
C D B Hawksley

S Harding

M R Petrides

B M Whistler

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Off

Flt Off

Allotment, distribution and records of MT.
E 8 (d)
H W Read Sqn Ldr MT Modifications and defects reports, MT Repair Policy and Forms 523.

Outstanding claims on RAF/IST.

E 9
F C Woodward Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch
E 9 (a)
E F Abbiss

B C Mann

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for Austin, Crossley, David Brown, Morris, Rootes, Cranes (except American); Specialist bodies, trailers; Sections 16L (Braking Systems); 16M (Misc proprietary equipment); Co-ordinated disposals.
C W Beesley Flt Lt Section 16N (MT wheels, tyres and tubes) and rubber shod wheels, tyres and tubes for ground equipment; MT spares defects; MT modifications; waterproofing of vehicles.
J G Castle Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for Albion, Dennis, Ford and Fordson (British, Canadian and American), Lister, Morrison, Electricar, Scammell, Thorneycroft, Motor Cycles, Pedal Cycles, Roadless Tractors.
E 9 (b)
G W Wade

H A Hughes

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for all American and Canadian types (except Ford); Sections 16B (Miscellaneous accessories), 16C (Special tools), 16E (Electrical), 16K (Carburettors, fuel pimps, air cleaners).
S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for AEC, Bedford, Douglas Trucks, Guy, Leyland, Singer, Standard, Vauxhall; Packs of MT spares (all makes); Sections 16D (Ball Bearings), 16J (Nuts, bolts, etc); record of American issues; staff records and returns, co-ordinated issues.
E 9 (c)
Vacant

F M Shepherd

O J Stoner

A C Vincent

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

MT spares schedules (Vol III of appropriate APs) and Master Part Indices.
E 20
C R Pottinger Sqn Ldr Head of Branch

Kites, balloons, DGE liaison with Balloon Command and Balloon Section, Admiralty.

H W Henshall Flt Lt Modifications, schedules, AMOs and leaflets.

Army co-ordination of issues to RAF, RN, Home and Overseas Commands.

Miss W K Essex Higher Clerical Officer Provision of balloons, cables, winches, cylinders and all ancillary gear.

All kites for Air/Sea Rescue.

Wastage statistics, etc.

E 54
R M Taylor Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Complete marine craft and engines, airborne lifeboats and engines, including handling equipment and spares for same.

J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with marine craft production branches, MAP.
E 54 (a) & (b)
J C Jordan

B S Fooks

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of complete craft and engines.

Combined Operations requirements.

Airborne lifeboats, beaching trollies, etc.

Repair contracts.

Modifications,

Provision of marine craft hull, electrical and engine spares, moorings and salvage gear.

E 54 (c)
W H Jones Flt Lt Preparation of schedules and Master Part Indices.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))
H S Seymour Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))

In charge of E 5, E 26, E 39, and E 48

E 5
A Roberts Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch
E 5 (a)
G W Earle Staff Officer Head of Section

British aircraft instruments, navigation equipment and spare parts as detailed below.

S F Mason Higher Clerical Officer British aircraft flying and engine instrument (Section 6A)
D J Corbey Junior Executive Officer Aircraft navigational and miscellaneous instruments (Sections 6B and 6 E), aircraft personnel equipment (Section 6F) and recognition models (Section 52).
Mrs M J Handling Temporary Administrative Assistant Spares and repair parts for British flying, engine and navigation instruments, etc. (Sections 6AA, 6BB, 6EE, 6FF and 6P).
E 5 (b)
H E Campbell-Orde Sqn Ldr American instrument, gaseous equipment and spares

Link and other trainers.

W S Holderness Flt Lt American flying, engine and navigational instruments and gaseous equipment (Sections 106A -F), maintenance of American technical orders appendices 'A' and records of cyphers re USA equipment.
C W Moulton Higher Clerical Officer American auto pilots and spares (Sections106J, JA, JB and JC)
T H McVeigh Higher Clerical Officer Link, CNT, Torpedo attack and Silloth trainers (Sections 106L, 106Q, 6R and 6Q).

Drone equipment (Section 106K).

Instrument spares (Sections 106AA and 106AT)

H H Hartley Flt Lt American test equipment and tools (Section 106C).

Instrument spares (Section 106 except Sections 106A and 106AT)

E 5 (c)
E W J White Staff Officer British gaseous equipment, test instruments, automatic pilots and spares as detailed below.
R Murphy Higher Clerical Officer Cases and British gaseous equipment (Sections 6D, 6V and 6DP)
R F Edgecombe Flt Lt British test equipment and spares (Sections 6C and 6CC).

Spares for British gaseous equipment (Section 6DD)

Mrs F E Austick Higher Clerical Officer (Temporary) British automatic pilots, Mark IV and VIII (Section 6H).
E 26
E F Tanner Wg Cdr Head of Branch
W Galloway Flt Lt Branch Liaison Officer with MAP, MPOs, Aircraft Equipment Depots and CROs.

Investigation of new electrical apparatus at Contractor's works.

E 26 (a)
F C Strangeman Staff Officer Airborne electrical stores
W S Howitt Higher Clerical Officer Section 5C Airborne electrical stores
Miss M I C Everett Temporary Assistant Sections 5U, 5N, 5T, 5V, 5NU Generators, motors and auxiliary equipment.

Shetland 110V equipment.

'Leigh Light' equipment.

Refrigeration equipment.

E 26 (b)
A P H Slogrove Sqn Ldr Ground electrical equipment.
P H A Hollens Higher Clerical Officer Section 5P.

Electric motors, ground charging and transforming equipment.

A E Grant Higher Clerical Officer Section 5A.

Flarepaths, lighting and miscellaneous ground electrical equipment.

F H Bryan Higher Clerical Officer Sections 5C and 5J.

Test and synthetic training equipment, accumulators and batteries.

E 26 (d)
Vacant Sqn Ldr Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials, lamps filament and American equipment.

H H Maguire Flt Lt Sections 105 and 142.

American electrical and petrol electric equipment.

F A L Addison Flt Lt Sections 5D, 5F and 5L.

Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials and lamps filament.

E 26 (e)
D H Wood Sqn Ldr Aircraft firing assemblies.

Electric cables and AGS.

H G Holmes Temporary Assistant Sections 5B, 5R, 5S, 5X, 5H

Aircraft and strip wiring assemblies and components.

A M Millborn Flt Off Sections 5E and 5K.

Electric cables and AGS.

E 26 (f)
K Laing Sqn Ldr Assistant to Head of Branch and co-ordination.

Publications, administration.

Transit co-ordinated requirements.

Co-ordination of demands.

Tasks and issues.

E 39
D L Eden Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Photographic equipment.

E 39 (a)
E P Fagan

J S C Lenane

Staff Officer

Flt Lt

Aircraft cameras - F8, F52, F60, F65, K17, K22, 35mm cine cameras.

Ground cameras - S1 Type 1C3. 14A enlargers.

Type A, B, C and D type 3 camera mountings.

R Thomas Higher Clerical Officer Cine cameras guns - G45B, GSAP, 16mm cine cameras, cine gun assessors.
R H Cutmore Flt Lt Aircraft cameras - F24, F61, K8A, K19B, K20, K24 electrical controls, camera mountings motors, flexible drives, etc.

Flash trainers, Photometers and other synthetic training equipment.

E 39 (b)
H Cranston

D F Shepherd

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Films 14B, bromide paper 14B, plates 14B, chemicals 14B, Sound film.

14C, projectors and instructional films.

D J Gallagher Higher Clerical Officer Processing equipment including multiprinters, reprographs, continuous processing machines, etc.
E 48
F W Langford Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 48 (a)
A S Berry

J Cummings

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of engines, generating sets, test sets and Rotax Harley searchlights (Sections 42S, 42U, 42Y, 42DD, 42DQ, 42EQ and 42QX )
S Timbrell Higher Clerical Officer Provision of engines, generating sets (Sections 42T, EE, GG, HH, HQ, QJ, QT, QU, QW and TT)
C F Richardson Temporary Assistant Provision of portable searchlights and generating sets (Sections 42C, 42F, 42H and 42L).
E 48 (b)
D A Varley

Frank S R Johnson

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of generating sets, test sets, Sandra searchlights, Diesel, Ford and Lister engines (Sections 42J, 42X, 42Z, 42AA, 42CC, 42FF, 42KK, 42PP, 42QA, 42QB, 42QG, 42RR and 42SS)
Miss A E Baker Higher Clerical Officer Provision of aerial lighthouses, beacons, floodlights, engines and generating sets (Sections 42K, 42M, 42N, 42P, 42Q, 42R, 42KK, 42LL, 42NN, 42QE, 42QF, 42QH, 42QM, 42QP and 42QR)
E 48 (c)
R Gibson Flt Lt Liaison duties with other Air Ministry and MAP branches, other Government departments and contractors for all stationary internal combustion engines and associated equipment.

Preparation of schedules of spare parts (Vol III) and war equipment schedules.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))
E F Smith Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))

In charge of DGE (Stats). E 6, E 27 and E 28

DGE (Stats)
E A Essex

F P Coombes

Sqn Ldr (Head of Branch)

Flt Lt

Progress investigation - Statistics on aircraft specifications and nomenclature and RAF organisation.

Monthly gun returns for AMSO.

A J Green Higher Clerical Officer Statistical records - aircraft establishments, UE forecasts for aircraft and aero-engines, general statistics on aircraft, stations and ancillary units.
DGE (Stats) Liaison Officer
H G Belchar Sqn Ldr Liaison with DO(FP) and other AM and MAP departments in London.
E 6
C J Wardman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on Inter-Departmental Committee for the allocation of Small Arms and appropriate Assignment Sub-Committees of the London Munitions Assignment Board.

Provision of equipment in Sections 7A, 7B, 7D, 7E, 7G, 7H, 7J, 7K. 7L, 7M, 7N, 8A, 8B, 8C, 8D, 107A, 107B, 107G, 107K, 107L, 108A, 108B, 108C AND 108D.
E 6 (a)
H W G Triggs

D W Charles

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Gun sights and spares, Browning Guns, .30 and .50 and firing gear.

American type positioning machines and American Armourers' tools (Sections 8B, 107K, 107L, 108A, 108B and 108C).

S H Strivens Higher Clerical Officer  .303 Browning, .synchronising gear, firing gear, positioning and filling machines, gauges, tools, spares and accessories (Sections 7H, 8A (except 20mm), 8C, 8D and 108D).
E 6 (b)
D W Charles

W C Finley

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Small arms, machine carbines, discharger cups.

Smith guns, signals mortars, 1 pdr .

Crown defence machine guns and mountings.

Mortars.

    and associated equipment.
E 6 (c)
R H C Philpott

E W Mason

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Hispano BH guns, 'M' guns, 'S' guns, accessories, and spares, gauges, firing gear and accessories, tools 20mm, ground mountings, testing and demonstrating stands (Sections 7G, 7M, 7N, 8A (20mm only), 8D, 107G and 108D).
A Dunk Higher Clerical Officer .303 Vickers GO guns, Vickers 'S' guns, pistols signal, dischargers signal, projectors rocket, accessories, spares, gauges and  tools (Sections 7B, 7E, 7J, 7L, 8D and 107B).
E 27
Provision of equipment in Sections 9, 9A, 9B, 11A, 11B, 15B, 15C, 109, 109A, 111A and 111B.
D J Barber Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 27 (a)
C H Cresswell

F R Cobb

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bombsights: -
  • low level
  • course setting
  • stabilised automatic
  • aircraft torpedo
  • director type F
  • aircraft torpedo sights
  • travelling lamp type
  • moving mirror type
  • Estoppy D-8 bombsight
  • torpedo directors, US Navy type
C W Johnson Flt Lt Mk XIV, XIVA, T1, T1A, T1B and Sperry bombsights.
E 27 (b)
R E Butcher

A W J Mursell

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bomb carriers, Bomber Command types and small bomb containers.
E Smith Higher Clerical Officer Bomb carriers other the Bomber Command types, release slips, release units.
R A Beckley Higher Clerical Officer Light series bomb carriers, American bomb carriers, torpedo release gear, RP gear.
E 28
Provision of equipment in Sections 7C, 50A, 50B, 50C, 50D, 50E, 50G, 50H, 50J, 50Z, 50CC, 50DD, 50EE, 150A and 150J.
L F Caunter Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on the Synthetic Training Committee.

E 28 (a)
W S Row

S S Parker

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Boulton Paul turrets

American turrets.

A N Hayes Higher Clerical Officer Frazer Nash gun turrets and mountings, Rose Bros, Brockhouse and 'Leigh Light' turrets.

Turret modifications.

Turret hydraulic equipment.

FN type .5in gun adaptors and associated equipment.

E 28 (b)
A H Bates

F R Colman

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Scheme 'A' provisioning for turret spares.

War Equipment schedules.

Special issue and forecast factors.

W E Medlen Higher Clerical Officer Initial provisioning of turret spares.

All demands and queries on turret spares.

Defect reports.

F A Feltham Higher Clerical Officer Compilation of AP1659, Vol 3, Part 1; records of stores reference numbers for all gun turrets and mounting components and spares.

Branch records.

E 28 (c)
C Murray

F S Cooper

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bristol and Armstrong Whitworth turrets and spares.

Motor boat turrets.

Tools, maintenance stands and test equipment for all turrets.

G Langford Higher Clerical Officer Gun turret training equipment.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))
A Selby Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))

In charge of E 25, E 35, E 47 and E 51.

R J Williams Wg Cdr DGE representative on Aircraft Equipment Committee and other special committees
J M L Crang Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with DGOP (MAP)
DDE 13 (Central
J E G Burnett Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Executive and co-ordinating action affecting two or more branches of DDE 13.

J H Barker Flt Lt Routing of demands and correspondence for USA through MAP and direct to D of E (USA).

Centralised bidding and briefing for assignment.

J W C Landsberg Flt Lt Planning, progressing of tasks and projects, graphs and statistics, control of issues, requirements for repair, and liaison with firms and units.
E J Levati Higher Clerical Officer Record and drawing office, spares schedules, Vol 3, AP1086, referencing and nomenclature, including inter-service nomenclature, Appendices A, war equipment schedules, agenda briefs and minutes of meetings and conferences, liaison with DRM (MAP), DSM, E 30, RAE and TRE on drawings and COSs.
E 25
M C R White Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 25 (a)
W H Harrison Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of starters and switch gears, control units, connectors, cords, indicating discs, fuses, leads, plugs and sockets and amplifier units.

F R Ostick Flt Lt Section 10H plugs and sockets, etc, but not connectors.
H W Hunt Flt Lt Sections 10F and 10FB, 10L and 10LB, 10U and 10UB.
J F Woodcock Temporary Assistant Section 10H connectors.
E 25 (b)
A H Wood Staff Officer Head of Section

Motor generators and transformers, etc, British and American.

J E W Ryder Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10D and 10DB, 10K and 10KB.
W James Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10F, 10FB, 10GHK, 10KB and 10U,
E 25 (c)
H C Kendall Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of ground telephone and telegraph equipment, type X and high speed equipment and radio valves (British and American).

J G Jeffrey Flt Lt Sections 10C
C F Ruggins Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10E and 110E
E 35
W Macey Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DDE 13 Representative on Inter-Service Nomenclature Committee.

E 35 (a)
G H Tebberth Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of radio test gear, crystals, aerials and oscillator units.

T R Turner Flt Lt Section 10X and 110X
D M Brown Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10S, 10SB, 10T, 10V and 10VB
S Knight Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10B, 10BB, 110B and 110BB
E 35 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Radio chokes, condensers, resistances, remote controls, filter units, indicating units, and miscellaneous radio equipment.

H S Murphy Flt Lt Section 10A and 110A
H F Lee Flt Lt Section 10AB, 110AB, J, Q, QB, P, PB, M, MN, R and RB.
G J Pullen Temporary Assistant Sections 10C and 110C.
E 47
D N Corbyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of airborne and ground Radar equipment - British and American.

DDE 13 Representative on London Munitions Assignment Board, RASC, etc, in relation to Radar equipment.

E 47 (a)
C G Dexter Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Ground radar equipment excluding navigational aids and beacons.

Miss V M Harrington Junior Executive Officer Airborne and ground equipment for long range navigational systems.
E 47 (b)
N J Howes Sqn Ldr Head of Section
E G Boshell Flt Lt Air to air equipment.
I C Coward Flt Lt Air to ground equipment.
F D Phillip-Anderson SO Airborne and ground equipment for short-range navigational systems and airborne recognition devices.
E 47 (c)
C R Clark Sqn Ldr Head of Section
E K Gout Flt Off Beacons and IFF
J R Bradshaw Higher Clerical Officer Radio altimeters and tail warning devices.
E 51
P G Bullen Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of wireless installations, including radio counter-measures, British and American.

DDE 13 Representative on London Munitions Assignment Board, RASC, etc, in relation to Wireless equipment.

E 51 (a)
R G Cooke Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Main items of fixed, mobile and transportable ground and marine wireless installations.

V J W Blackman Flt Lt Main items of long range W/T ground installations, standard beam approach and DF ground installations..
Miss S E E Buchanan Higher Clerical Officer Main items of fixed, mobile and transportable HF and VHF, VHF/BA installations and wireless equipment for Balloon Command and RAF Regiment.
R C Dingwall Higher Clerical Officer Ground radio counter measures and 'Y' Services.
E 51 (b)
D S Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Main items of airborne wireless installations and airborne radio counter measures.

L J Merchant Flt Lt Main items of airborne wireless in aircraft other than fighters, HF, R/T, W/T and inter-communications installations, radio counter measures, standard beam approach.
E N Harding Flt Off Main items of airborne wireless in fighters; VHF and VHF/BA.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL26 - May 1944)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Richard F Osborne A/Cdre Director of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))

In charge of DDE 3, DDE 4, DDE 5 and DDE 13

Leonard C Dennis Wg Cdr Assistant Director of Equipment (B) (ADE (B))

Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (B).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (B)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

R J Williams Wg Cdr DGE representative on Aircraft Equipment Committee and other special committees.
J M L Crang Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with DGQP, MAP (DGE/QP Liaison)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))
R W Wallace Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))

In charge of E 8, E 9, E 20 and E 54

Member: -

  • London Munitions Assignment Board -
    • Army Assignments Sub-Committee
    • Engineer Stores Assignments Sub-Committee
  • Ministry of  Supply Monthly Supply Meting
  • London Tyre and Fabric Working Party.
F W Hunt Wg Cdr Liaison Officer - RAF Delegation, Washington
W E S Archdale Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
A D Polito Flt Lt Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - MAP
E 8
J S Atkinson Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of MT complete.

E 8 (a)
K S Wimbush

F W Sparling

S Goatcher

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provision of complete MT for RAF and common-user MT for MAP and Admiralty.

Liaison with production Ministries generally and Air Ministry specialist branches on Specialist Vehicle requirements.

E 8 (b) & (c)
C D B Hawksley

S Harding

M R Petrides

B M Whistler

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Off

Flt Off

Allotment, distribution and records of MT.
E 8 (d)
H W Read Sqn Ldr MT Modifications and defects reports, MT Repair Policy and Forms 523.

Outstanding claims on RAF/IST.

E 9
F C Woodward Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch
E 9 (a)
E F Abbiss

B C Mann

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for Austin, Crossley, David Brown, Morris, Rootes, Cranes (except American); Specialist bodies, trailers; Sections 16L (Braking Systems); 16M (Misc proprietary equipment); Co-ordinated disposals.
C W Beesley Flt Lt Section 16N (MT wheels, tyres and tubes) and rubber shod wheels, tyres and tubes for ground equipment; MT spares defects; MT modifications; waterproofing of vehicles.
J G Castle Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for Albion, Dennis, Ford and Fordson (British, Canadian and American), Lister, Morrison, Electricar, Scammell, Thorneycroft, Motor Cycles, Pedal Cycles, Roadless Tractors.
E 9 (b)
G W Wade

H A Hughes

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for all American and Canadian types (except Ford); Sections 16B (Miscellaneous accessories), 16C (Special tools), 16E (Electrical), 16K (Carburettors, fuel pimps, air cleaners).
S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for AEC, Bedford, Douglas Trucks, Guy, Leyland, Singer, Standard, Vauxhall; Packs of MT spares (all makes); Sections 16D (Ball Bearings), 16J (Nuts, bolts, etc); record of American issues; staff records and returns, co-ordinated issues.
E 9 (c)
Vacant

F M Shepherd

O J Stoner

A C Vincent

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

MT spares schedules (Vol III of appropriate APs) and Master Part Indices.
E 20
C R Pottinger Sqn Ldr Head of Branch

Kites, balloons, DGE liaison with Balloon Command and Balloon Section, Admiralty.

H W Henshall Flt Lt Modifications, schedules, AMOs and leaflets.

Army co-ordination of issues to RAF, RN, Home and Overseas Commands.

Miss W K Essex Higher Clerical Officer Provision of balloons, cables, winches, cylinders and all ancillary gear.

All kites for Air/Sea Rescue.

Wastage statistics, etc.

E 54
R M Taylor Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Complete marine craft and engines, airborne lifeboats and engines, including handling equipment and spares for same.

J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with marine craft production branches, MAP.
E 54 (a) & (b)
J C Jordan

B S Fooks

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of complete craft and engines.

Combined Operations requirements.

Airborne lifeboats, beaching trollies, etc.

Repair contracts.

Modifications,

Provision of marine craft hull, electrical and engine spares, moorings and salvage gear.

E 54 (c)
W H Jones Flt Lt Preparation of schedules and Master Part Indices.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))
H S Seymour Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))

In charge of E 5, E 26, E 39, and E 48

E 5
A Roberts Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch
E 5 (a)
G W Earle Staff Officer Head of Section

British aircraft instruments, navigation equipment and spare parts as detailed below.

S F Mason Higher Clerical Officer British aircraft flying and engine instrument (Section 6A)
D J Corbey Junior Executive Officer Aircraft navigational and miscellaneous instruments (Sections 6B and 6 E), aircraft personnel equipment (Section 6F) and recognition models (Section 52).
Mrs M J Handling Temporary Administrative Assistant Spares and repair parts for British flying, engine and navigation instruments, etc. (Sections 6AA, 6BB, 6EE, 6FF and 6P).
E 5 (b)
H E Campbell-Orde Sqn Ldr American instrument, gaseous equipment and spares

Link and other trainers.

W S Holderness Flt Lt American flying, engine and navigational instruments and gaseous equipment (Sections 106A -F), maintenance of American technical orders appendices 'A' and records of cyphers re USA equipment.
C W Moulton Higher Clerical Officer American auto pilots and spares (Sections106J, JA, JB and JC)
T H McVeigh Higher Clerical Officer Link, CNT, Torpedo attack and Silloth trainers (Sections 106L, 106Q, 6R and 6Q).

Drone equipment (Section 106K).

Instrument spares (Sections 106AA and 106AT)

H H Hartley Flt Lt American test equipment and tools (Section 106C).

Instrument spares (Section 106 except Sections 106A and 106AT)

E 5 (c)
E W J White Staff Officer British gaseous equipment, test instruments, automatic pilots and spares as detailed below.
R Murphy Higher Clerical Officer Cases and British gaseous equipment (Sections 6D, 6V and 6DP)
R F Edgecombe Flt Lt British test equipment and spares (Sections 6C and 6CC).

Spares for British gaseous equipment (Section 6DD)

Mrs F E Austick Higher Clerical Officer (Temporary) British automatic pilots, Mark IV and VIII (Section 6H).
E 26
E F Tanner Wg Cdr Head of Branch
W Galloway Flt Lt Branch Liaison Officer with MAP, MPOs, Aircraft Equipment Depots and CROs.

Investigation of new electrical apparatus at Contractor's works.

E 26 (a)
F C Strangeman Staff Officer Airborne electrical stores
W S Howitt Higher Clerical Officer Section 5C Airborne electrical stores
Miss M I C Everett Temporary Assistant Sections 5U, 5N, 5T, 5V, 5NU Generators, motors and auxiliary equipment.

Shetland 110V equipment.

'Leigh Light' equipment.

Refrigeration equipment.

E 26 (b)
A P H Slogrove

P H A Hollens

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Ground charging, transforming equipment and electric motors required for ground use (Section 5P).
A E Grant Higher Clerical Officer Ground lighting, portable flare paths and general electrical equipment for ground use (Section 5A).
F H Bryan Higher Clerical Officer Accumulators and batteries, electrical test equipment and synthetic training equipment (Sections 5C and 5J).
E 26 (d)
Vacant Sqn Ldr Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials, lamps filament and American equipment.

H H Maguire Flt Lt Sections 105 and 142.

American electrical and petrol electric equipment.

F A L Addison Flt Lt Sections 5D, 5F and 5L.

Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials and lamps filament.

E 26 (e)
D H Wood Sqn Ldr Aircraft firing assemblies.

Electric cables and AGS.

H G Holmes Temporary Assistant Sections 5B, 5R, 5S, 5X, 5H

Aircraft and strip wiring assemblies and components.

A M Millborn Flt Off Sections 5E and 5K.

Electric cables and AGS.

E 26 (f)
K Laing Sqn Ldr Assistant to Head of Branch and co-ordination.

Publications, administration.

Transit co-ordinated requirements.

Co-ordination of demands.

Tasks and issues.

E 39
D L Eden Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Photographic equipment.

E 39 (a)
E P Fagan

J S C Lenane

Staff Officer

Flt Lt

Aircraft cameras - F8, F52, F60, F65, K17, K22, 35mm cine cameras.

Ground cameras - S1 Type 1C3. 14A enlargers.

Type A, B, C and D type 3 camera mountings.

R Thomas Higher Clerical Officer Cine cameras guns - G45B, GSAP, 16mm cine cameras, cine gun assessors.
R H Cutmore Flt Lt Aircraft cameras - F24, F61, K8A, K19B, K20, K24 electrical controls, camera mountings motors, flexible drives, etc.

Flash trainers, Photometers and other synthetic training equipment.

E 39 (b)
H Cranston

D F Shepherd

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Films 14B, bromide paper 14B, plates 14B, chemicals 14B, Sound film.

14C, projectors and instructional films.

D J Gallagher Higher Clerical Officer Processing equipment including multiprinters, reprographs, continuous processing machines, etc.
E 48
F W Langford Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 48 (a)
A S Berry

J Cummings

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of engines, generating sets, test sets and Rotax Harley searchlights (Sections 42S, 42U, 42Y, 42DD, 42DQ, 42EQ and 42QX )
S Timbrell Higher Clerical Officer Provision of engines, generating sets (Sections 42T, EE, GG, HH, HQ, QJ, QT, QU, QW and TT)
C F Richardson Temporary Assistant Provision of portable searchlights and generating sets (Sections 42C, 42F, 42H and 42L).
E 48 (b)
D A Varley

Frank S R Johnson

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of generating sets, test sets, Sandra searchlights, Diesel, Ford and Lister engines (Sections 42J, 42X, 42Z, 42AA, 42CC, 42FF, 42KK, 42PP, 42QA, 42QB, 42QG, 42RR and 42SS)
Miss A E Baker Higher Clerical Officer Provision of aerial lighthouses, beacons, floodlights, engines and generating sets (Sections 42K, 42M, 42N, 42P, 42Q, 42R, 42KK, 42LL, 42NN, 42QE, 42QF, 42QH, 42QM, 42QP and 42QR)
E 48 (c)
R Gibson Flt Lt Liaison duties with other Air Ministry and MAP branches, other Government departments and contractors for all stationary internal combustion engines and associated equipment.

Preparation of schedules of spare parts (Vol III) and war equipment schedules.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))
E F Smith Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))

In charge of DGE (Stats). E 6, E 27 and E 28

DGE (Stats)
E A Essex

F P Coombes

Sqn Ldr (Head of Branch)

Flt Lt

Progress investigation - Statistics on aircraft specifications and nomenclature and RAF organisation.

Monthly gun returns for AMSO.

A J Green Higher Clerical Officer Statistical records - aircraft establishments, UE forecasts for aircraft and aero-engines, general statistics on aircraft, stations and ancillary units.
DGE (Stats) Liaison Officer
H G Belchar Sqn Ldr Liaison with DO(FP) and other AM and MAP departments in London.
E 6
C J Wardman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on Inter-Departmental Committee for the allocation of Small Arms and appropriate Assignment Sub-Committees of the London Munitions Assignment Board.

Provision of equipment in Sections 7A, 7B, 7D, 7E, 7G, 7H, 7J, 7K. 7L, 7M, 7N, 8A, 8B, 8C, 8D, 107A, 107B, 107G, 107K, 107L, 108A, 108B, 108C AND 108D.
E 6 (a)
H W G Triggs

D W Charles

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Gun sights and spares, Browning Guns, .30 and .50 and firing gear.

American type positioning machines and American Armourers' tools (Sections 8B, 107K, 107L, 108A, 108B and 108C).

S H Strivens Higher Clerical Officer  .303 Browning, .synchronising gear, firing gear, positioning and filling machines, gauges, tools, spares and accessories (Sections 7H, 8A (except 20mm), 8C, 8D and 108D).
E 6 (b)
D W Charles

W C Finley

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Small arms, machine carbines, discharger cups.

Smith guns, signals mortars, 1 pdr .

Crown defence machine guns and mountings.

Mortars.

    and associated equipment.
E 6 (c)
R H C Philpott

E W Mason

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Hispano BH guns, 'M' guns, 'S' guns, accessories, and spares, gauges, firing gear and accessories, tools 20mm, ground mountings, testing and demonstrating stands (Sections 7G, 7M, 7N, 8A (20mm only), 8D, 107G and 108D).
A Dunk Higher Clerical Officer .303 Vickers GO guns, Vickers 'S' guns, pistols signal, dischargers signal, projectors rocket, accessories, spares, gauges and  tools (Sections 7B, 7E, 7J, 7L, 8D and 107B).
E 27
Provision of equipment in Sections 9, 9A, 9B, 11A, 11B, 15B, 15C, 109, 109A, 111A and 111B.
D J Barber Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 27 (a)
C H Cresswell

F R Cobb

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bombsights: -
  • low level
  • course setting
  • stabilised automatic
  • aircraft torpedo
  • director type F
  • aircraft torpedo sights
  • travelling lamp type
  • moving mirror type
  • Estoppy D-8 bombsight
  • torpedo directors, US Navy type
C W Johnson Flt Lt Mk XIV, XIVA, T1, T1A, T1B and Sperry bombsights.
E 27 (b)
R E Butcher

A W J Mursell

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bomb carriers, Bomber Command types and small bomb containers.
E Smith Higher Clerical Officer Bomb carriers other the Bomber Command types, release slips, release units.
R A Beckley Higher Clerical Officer Light series bomb carriers, American bomb carriers, torpedo release gear, RP gear.
E 27 (c)
H J Taverner Staff Officer Head of Section
B H Edwards Flt Lt Air/Sea Rescue apparatus, equipment dropping apparatus.
G  A Hardman Temporary Assistant Target towing gear, synthetic training gear.
E 28
Provision of equipment in Sections 7C, 50A, 50B, 50C, 50D, 50E, 50G, 50H, 50J, 50Z, 50CC, 50DD, 50EE, 150A and 150J.
L F Caunter Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on the Synthetic Training Committee.

E 28 (a)
W S Row

S S Parker

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Boulton Paul turrets

American turrets.

A N Hayes Higher Clerical Officer Frazer Nash gun turrets and mountings, Rose Bros, Brockhouse and 'Leigh Light' turrets.

Turret modifications.

Turret hydraulic equipment.

FN type .5in gun adaptors and associated equipment.

E 28 (b)
A H Bates

F R Colman

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Scheme 'A' provisioning for turret spares.

War Equipment schedules.

Special issue and forecast factors.

W E Medlen Higher Clerical Officer Initial provisioning of turret spares.

All demands and queries on turret spares.

Defect reports.

F A Feltham Higher Clerical Officer Compilation of AP1659, Vol 3, Part 1; records of stores reference numbers for all gun turrets and mounting components and spares.

Branch records.

E 28 (c)
C Murray

F S Cooper

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bristol and Armstrong Whitworth turrets and spares.

Motor boat turrets.

Tools, maintenance stands and test equipment for all turrets.

G Langford Higher Clerical Officer Gun turret training equipment.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))
A Selby Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))

In charge of E 25, E 35, E 47 and E 51.

R J Williams Wg Cdr DGE representative on Aircraft Equipment Committee and other special committees
J M L Crang Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with DGOP (MAP)
DDE 13 (Central
J E G Burnett Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Executive and co-ordinating action affecting two or more branches of DDE 13.

J H Barker Flt Lt Routing of demands and correspondence for USA through MAP and direct to D of E (USA).

Centralised bidding and briefing for assignment.

J W C Landsberg Flt Lt Planning, progressing of tasks and projects, graphs and statistics, control of issues, requirements for repair, and liaison with firms and units.
E J Levati Higher Clerical Officer Record and drawing office, spares schedules, Vol 3, AP1086, referencing and nomenclature, including inter-service nomenclature, Appendices A, war equipment schedules, agenda briefs and minutes of meetings and conferences, liaison with DRM (MAP), DSM, E 30, RAE and TRE on drawings and COSs.
E 25
M C R White Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 25 (a)
W H Harrison Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of starters and switch gears, control units, connectors, cords, indicating discs, fuses, leads, plugs and sockets and amplifier units.

F R Ostick Flt Lt Section 10H plugs and sockets, etc, but not connectors.
H W Hunt Flt Lt Sections 10F and 10FB, 10L and 10LB, 10U and 10UB.
J F Woodcock Temporary Assistant Section 10H connectors.
E 25 (b)
A H Wood Staff Officer Head of Section

Motor generators and transformers, etc, British and American.

J E W Ryder Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10D and 10DB, 10K and 10KB.
W James Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10F, 10FB, 10GHK, 10KB and 10U,
E 25 (c)
H C Kendall Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of ground telephone and telegraph equipment, type X and high speed equipment and radio valves (British and American).

J G Jeffrey Flt Lt Sections 10C
C F Ruggins Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10E and 110E
E 35
W Macey Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DDE 13 Representative on Inter-Service Nomenclature Committee.

E 35 (a)
G H Tebberth Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of radio test gear, crystals, aerials and oscillator units.

T R Turner Flt Lt Section 10X and 110X
D M Brown Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10S, 10SB, 10T, 10V and 10VB
S Knight Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10B, 10BB, 110B and 110BB
E 35 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Radio chokes, condensers, resistances, remote controls, filter units, indicating units, and miscellaneous radio equipment.

H S Murphy Flt Lt Section 10A and 110A
H F Lee Flt Lt Section 10AB, 110AB, J, Q, QB, P, PB, M, MN, R and RB.
G J Pullen Temporary Assistant Sections 10C and 110C.
E 47
D N Corbyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of airborne and ground Radar equipment - British and American.

DDE 13 Representative on London Munitions Assignment Board, RASC, etc, in relation to Radar equipment.

E 47 (a)
C G Dexter Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Ground radar equipment excluding navigational aids and beacons.

Miss V M Harrington Junior Executive Officer Airborne and ground equipment for long range navigational systems.
E 47 (b)
N J Howes Sqn Ldr Head of Section
E G Boshell Flt Lt Air to air equipment.
I C Coward Flt Lt Air to ground equipment.
F D Phillip-Anderson SO Airborne and ground equipment for short-range navigational systems and airborne recognition devices.
E 47 (c)
C R Clark Sqn Ldr Head of Section
E K Gout Flt Off Beacons and IFF
J R Bradshaw Higher Clerical Officer Radio altimeters and tail warning devices.
E 51
P G Bullen Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of wireless installations, including radio counter-measures, British and American.

DDE 13 Representative on London Munitions Assignment Board, RASC, etc, in relation to Wireless equipment.

E 51 (a)
R G Cooke Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Main items of fixed, mobile and transportable ground and marine wireless installations.

V J W Blackman Flt Lt Main items of long range W/T ground installations, standard beam approach and DF ground installations..
Miss S E E Buchanan Higher Clerical Officer Main items of fixed, mobile and transportable HF and VHF, VHF/BA installations and wireless equipment for Balloon Command and RAF Regiment.
R C Dingwall Higher Clerical Officer Ground radio counter measures and 'Y' Services.
E 51 (b)
D S Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Main items of airborne wireless installations and airborne radio counter measures.

L J Merchant Flt Lt Main items of airborne wireless in aircraft other than fighters, HF, R/T, W/T and inter-communications installations, radio counter measures, standard beam approach.
E N Harding Flt Off Main items of airborne wireless in fighters; VHF and VHF/BA.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL31 - Sep 1944)

Directorate of Equipment (C) (D of E (C))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes

?

(AL22)

A/Cdre Director of Equipment (C) (D of E (C))

In charge of DDE 3, DDE 9, DDE 10, DDE 12 and E 50.

Air Ministry Liaison Officer for DGE in Ministry of Supply

Member: -

  • War Cabinet Inter-Services Chemical Warfare Committee
  • Chemical Board
  • Chemical Planning Committee
  • Oil Control Board (Executive)
  • 'Trimpell' Management Committee
  • Explosives Storage and Transport Inter-Services Committee
  • Small Arms Ammunition Allocation (LMAB)
  • Torpedo Allocation Committee (Admiralty)
  • Bomb Provisioning Committee
Kenneth D G Collier

(from AL28)

A/Cdre Director of Equipment (C) (D of E (C))

In charge of DDE 3, DDE 9, DDE 10, DDE 12 and E 50.

Air Ministry Liaison Officer for DGE in Ministry of Supply

Member: -

  • War Cabinet Inter-Services Chemical Warfare Committee
  • Chemical Board
  • Chemical Planning Committee
  • Oil Control Board (Executive)
  • 'Trimpell' Management Committee
  • Explosives Storage and Transport Inter-Services Committee
  • Small Arms Ammunition Allocation (LMAB)
  • Torpedo Allocation Committee (Admiralty)
  • Bomb Provisioning Committee
Miss B W Hendry Temporary Assistant Personal Assistant
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9) (DDE (9))
William F Langdon Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (9) (DDE (9))

In charge of E 10, E 41 and E 46

E 10
A W Rule Wg Cdr Head of Branch
J C Chadwick Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Scottish Command
E G Frost Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Southern Command
C E Ball Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Eastern Command
R G Stevenson Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Western Command
G F Raynor Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Northern Command
G F Mulholland Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - London District
R Vredenberg Flt Lt Supplies Liaison Officer - Northern Ireland and West Isles
E 10 (a)
M G Edwards

T M U Jamieson

S G C Cripps

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Development  and provision of Aircrew Emergency Rations (Sec 27P) and other special rations for emergency use.

Scales if issue of rations and cash allowances in lieu.

Special cash allowances for aircrew.

Billeting of Service Personnel - regulations, administration and general question other than policy.

Regulations for Supplies Services, including hospitals and sick quarters.

E 10 (b)
R Goode

M Lang

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Supply of rations.

Liaison with War Office and Ministry of Food on supplies questions.

Issue of Service ration documents and control of rationed foodstuffs.

NAAFI messing and Canteen supplies.

Control of RAF bakeries.

E 10 (c)
A H Howard

H A Woodham

G Rowley

Staff Officer (Branch Security Officer)

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Audit of messing accounts.
E 41
Vacant Wg Cdr Head of Branch
W A Steward Sqn Ldr Senior Catering Officer and Technical Adviser to Head of Branch.
R J Smith

J E Kidd

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with Admiralty, War Office and Ministry of Food on Catering questions.

Catering Officers Selection Board.

Investigation of messing complaints.

H C Appeton

C A Mitchell

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Messing by-products - Food Wastage question and complaints therefrom.
C H Waghorn Flt Lt Editor of RAF Catering Bulletin.
F C Fisher Flt Lt Kitchen equipment.

Liaison with DGW on works questions.

G L Ibbetson Flt Off WAAF catering questions, liaison with DWAAF
E 46
C H Easrop Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Chief Horticultural Officer

G Y Farquhar

A H Whyte

P Dyer

R H E Guyatt

B O Mulligan

W Deans

J E Young

Higher Clerical Officer

Chief Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Food production in unit gardens, pigs and poultry keeping.

Liaison with Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Food and other Government Departments on all horticultural and food production questions.

 

     
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10) (DDE (10))
F R Lines Deputy Director of Equipment (10) (DDE (10))/Gp Capt Chairman - Lubricating Oil Supply Committee.

Member -

  • Aviation Petroleum Products London Assignments Committee (APPLAC)
  • Petrol Can Sub-Committee (Combined Production and Resources Board London Committee)
  • Co-ordination of UK Refineries Aviation Fuel Production Committee.
A M Aberdein Wg Cdr In charge of E 19, E 36, E 43, E 49 and E 53
E 19
G H Lines Staff Officer Head of Branch

Member -

  • UK Aviation Petroleum Co-ordinating Committee (APOC)
  • Lubricating Oil Supply Committee.
E 19 (a)
M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer Provision of aircraft engine lubricating oil and oil additives (home and overseas).

Reclamation of used aircraft engine oil.

Blending arrangements of oils and additives and special returns for Commands abroad.

Secretary - Lubricating Oil Supply Committee.

S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Aviation fuel for RAF, Admiralty, etc (overseas); stock and consumption returns for Commands abroad.

Matters arising on contracts on above.

J F Holliwell Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Aviation fuel  (home); tetra ethyl lead; cold starting fuel; ethanol; containers for petrol and oils; flexible storage tanks for aviation fuel; rail tank wagons.

Arrangements for blending and issue of special fuels.

Matters arising on contracts on above.

Customs and accounting question in connection with aviation fuels.

E 19 (b)
W F Harmer Temporary Assistant Provision of MT fuel and MT lubricants, aircraft oil and greases (other than aircraft engine lubricating oils); hydraulic fluids; miscellaneous fuel oils and other oils (non-lubricating).
E 36
E Huntley Wg Cdr Head of Branch

RAF Liaison Officer to the Ministry of Fuel and Power (Rationing Division)

E 36 (a)
M K Tapp

W G C Jacks

Sqn Ldr (Deputy Head of Branch)

Flt Lt

All matters relating to petrol rationing and control of private cars in connection with contractors to Air Ministry and MAP.

Certification of aviation fuel requirement at aircraft and aero-engine factories.

F W Hamblin

J G Batchelor

J G H Carter

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Investigating Officers in connection with usage of MT and Aviation Fuels at factories.
E 36 (b)
D A Lankester

M C Pelligrini

B K Lovelock

Fg Off

SO

SO

All matters relating to petrol rationing in connection with RAF, WAAF, ROC, ATC, Air Ministry and MAP personnel.

Issue of petrol coupons for duty and leave allowances.

Short term licences for cars in connection with active service leave.

E 43
G W B Plaistowe Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 43 (a)
E W Poppy Sqn Ldr Head of Section
H L Brown Flt Lt

Direction at Air Ministry level of Aviation Fuel storage and distribution system.

Liaison with AID (MAP) on maintenance of segregation and construction problems.

Rail tank cars - determination of requirements.

Works projects relating to the aviation fuel supply system.

Extension of storage and distribution facilities - UK.

Operation of UK aviation fuel pipeline system.

R R Cook Flt Lt Requisitioned properties for storage of packed fuel and raw materials.

Liaison with Admiralty on aviation fuel storage requirements.

Lectures on aviation fuel distribution etc, to Equipment Officers and Equipment Assistants Schools.

Secretary of meetings held within scope of E 43's operations.

Air Ministry ethyl and ancillary factories and Air Ministry high octane plants - control of stocks and outputs.

E 43 (b)
R E N Tasker Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Deputy Head of Branch

 

D Mitchell

Flt Lt Packed supplies of aviation fuel for overseas Commands and home consignments.

Air Ministry Tin Making and Filling factories.

Member of the Raw Materials Priority Committee.

Liaison with War Office Tinning Factories.

Control and operation of Air Ministry barrel and jerrycan filling points.

Attendance - Ministry of Labour meetings on labour preferences for aviation fuel storage and distribution system.

R E Thomas

Flt Lt

Co-ordination with DGW regarding temporary storage tanks , both Air Ministry owned and rented from the Petroleum Board.

Co-ordination with Coastal Command concerning location and stocks of aviation fuel in barges.

Quarterly Aviation Fuel Traffic Forecast.

Liaison with Home Office (KPID).

Control at Air Ministry level of Packed Aviation Fuel Dumps operated by Petroleum Board, RAF and USAAF.

E 49
A M Aberdein Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Member

  • Aviation Petroleum Products London Assignments Committee (APPLAC)
  • UK Aviation Petroleum Co-ordination Committee (APCC)
D I Farquharson Sqn Ldr Member -
  • UK Aviation Petroleum Co-ordination Committee (APCC)
  • Allied Supplies Executive Sub-Committee on Supplies to China.
  • Ministry of Fuel and Power (Petroleum Division) Technical panel for Anglo-American exchange of technical information.

Aviation fuel, aircraft engine lubricating oils and TEL - planning of home and overseas requirements, and questions relating to forward estimates from production sources to British areas of consumption.

Aviation fuel matters; co-ordination with APPAC Washington; liaison with USAAF, War Office and Admiralty.

Liaison with Petroleum Board and Oil Industry on questions affecting the planning and operation of refinery programmes.

F T Johnson Flt Lt Secretary of AMSO's Co-ordination and Oil Policy Committee.

Assistant Secretary of APPLAC.

Analysis of UK and overseas APCC returns, and all questions relating thereto.

Compilation of records of past consumption and graphic representation thereof in relation to forward estimates of requirements.

T W James Flt Lt

Planning of overseas storage, distribution and packing facilities.

Liaison with War Office, Admiralty and USAAF regarding above.

Documentation of information relating to petroleum supply in Overseas Commands, battle orders, minutes of overseas APCC meetings.

E 53
C Blake Smith Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Attendance at meetings in connection with technical developments of aviation fuels and the provision of storage, distribution and packing facilities overseas.

G W B Plaistowe

N D Hart

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with Admiralty, War Office, USAAF and Petroleum Board regarding plans for Aviation Fuel and Aero Engine Lubricating Oil storage, distribution and packing facilities in Overseas Commands, including ferry routes.

Attendance at overseas petroleum advisory committee meetings, APCC meetings, etc.

Visits to Overseas Commands.

H W B Akester Flt Lt Storage and distribution.

Translation of forward requirements of Aviation Fuel Tankage into detailed tankage programme for each Command.

Distributing technique including tanker aircraft and refuelling apparatus.

Analysis an dissemination of enemy information.

Study of effects on production of distributing equipment programmes of new or modified equipment.

Vacant Flt Lt Co-ordination with DDE (10) of matters arising from technical development affecting the supply and distribution of aviation petroleum products.

Liaison with : -

  • MAP on fuel characteristics and engine development
  • AID on inspection procedure in UK and on faulty design and faulty operation of aerodrome plant.
  • DAIS on inspection organisation for quality control overseas
  • industry (refineries and Air Ministry and War Office factories)
  • War Office and Norfolk House on technical aspects of plans for continental commitments.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12) (DDE (12))
K D G Collier

(until AL28)

Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (12) (DDE (12))

In charge of E 18, E 29 and E 45

Provision of explosives and chemical weapons and storage planning at home and abroad.

Air Ministry Liaison Officer for Explosives and Chemicals in Ministry of Supply.

Chairman: -

  • Inter-Services Chemical Warfare Committee - RAF Technical Sub-Committee.

Member -

  • Small Arms Ammunition Allocation Sub-Committee of the London Munitions Assignment Board.
  • Explosives Storage and Transport Inter-Services Committee.
  • Torpedo Allocation Committee (Admiralty).
  • Inter-Services Chemical Warfare Committee (War Office).
  • Chemical Weapons Sub-Committee of the Chemical Board, Ministry of Supply.
  • Chemical Planning Committee (Minister of Production's Committee).
  • Torpedo Requirements Committee (Admiralty).
  • Inter-Service Ammunition and Ammunition Technical Requirements Committee.

Attendance:-

  • Home Security Executive Planning Committee.
  • Anti-Submarine Warfare Committee (Admiralty).
?

(from AL28)

Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (12) (DDE (12))

In charge of E 18, E 29 and E 45

Provision of explosives and chemical weapons and storage planning at home and abroad.

Air Ministry Liaison Officer for Explosives and Chemicals in Ministry of Supply.

Chairman: -

  • Inter-Services Chemical Warfare Committee - RAF Technical Sub-Committee.

Member -

  • Small Arms Ammunition Allocation Sub-Committee of the London Munitions Assignment Board.
  • Explosives Storage and Transport Inter-Services Committee.
  • Torpedo Allocation Committee (Admiralty).
  • Inter-Services Chemical Warfare Committee (War Office).
  • Chemical Weapons Sub-Committee of the Chemical Board, Ministry of Supply.
  • Chemical Planning Committee (Minister of Production's Committee).
  • Torpedo Requirements Committee (Admiralty).
  • Inter-Service Ammunition and Ammunition Technical Requirements Committee.

Attendance:-

  • Home Security Executive Planning Committee.
  • Anti-Submarine Warfare Committee (Admiralty).
E 18
G C Allen Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 18 (a)
A G Moult

A D Passmore

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

HE bombs - programmes and production questions.

Filling materials for bombs.

G B H Petersson Flt Lt Fuzing components for bombs.

Ammunition implements.

L Courtis Flt Lt Distribution of bombs - home and overseas.
E 18 (b)
H C Chatterley

E O V Mulley

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Depth charges, grenades, mortar bombs and similar ground defence stores.

Balloon armament.

F C Darley Flt Lt Incendiary bombs an 'A' mines.
R G Garnett Fg Off Bomb disposal equipment.

Disposal of boxes, cylinders and containers for explosives.

A H Fewell Higher Clerical Officer Practice bombs.

Miscellaneous materials for the maintenance of explosives.

E 29
A A Quayle Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 29 (a)
E D B Payne

F W Hetherington

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Head of Section

Signal cartridges and RP ammunition (except overseas distribution).

H W Hawke Higher Clerical Officer Flares; fuzes; flashes - photographic; Pathfinder Force pyrotechnics (except overseas distribution).
J J Dick Higher Clerical Officer Miscellaneous cartridges; rockets and portfires; navigation and RAF Regiment pyrotechnics.

Overseas distribution of pyrotechnics and RP ammunition.

E 29 (b)
J Moorhouse

Vacant

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Torpedoes.
F C Harrison Flt Lt Provision of smoke screening weapons.

Chemical and smoke screening weapons - filling and distribution (home and overseas).

J L Green Higher Clerical Officer Provision of - empty chemical weapons and components; anti-gas training stores; demolition explosives; destructors.
E 45
Vacant Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 45 (a)
G H Grasty Sqn Ldr Head of Section
A L Philips

Flt Lt

.30", .50", 37mm, 40mm Bofors, .55", 2 pdr, 18/25 pdr, 75mm ammunition and links.

Technical information on small arms ammunition.

J R N Swannie Flt Lt .303", .380", .45", .455", .22", 12 Bore, .55", and 9 mm ammunition and links.

Progressing of shipping of all types of ammunition overseas.

A E J D Macintosh Flt Lt 20mm and 40mm SBH ammunition and links.
E 45 (b)
T J de L Andrade Sqn Ldr Head of Section.
Miss B W Hendry Temporary Assistant Planning of storage and distribution of explosives and chemical weapons.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL22 - Jan 1944, AL28 - Jul 1944)

Directorate of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
T G Bowler A/Cdre Director of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))

In charge of DDE 7, DDE 8 and DDE 14, ADE (US) and E (Plans)

Equipment Plans (E (Plans)) Reports direct to D of E (D)
F A Skoulding

J O'Neill

Gp Capt (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Advice to D Admin Plans on Air Staff plans from the point of view of availability of supplies and of effecting distribution.

Formulation of general administrative plans from the equipment aspect.

Advice and information on forthcoming commitments to Directors of Equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))
E A Burridge Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))

In charge of E 17, E 30, E 31 and E 32

E 17
E G Farthing Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 17 (a)
R A Harvey

J R Halliday

Sqn Ldr

Fg Off

Policy and administrative questions affecting: -
  • external demanding procedures at RAF stations at home
  • internal demanding and issuing procedures at all RAF stations
  • discrepancies in consignments and in stocks at units (including maintenance units)
  • consideration of proceedings of courts of enquiry when these affect equipment administration.
  • Air Ministry controlled items
  • modifications
  • disposal of surplus, obsolete and repairable equipment - Home and overseas.
  • equipment economy measures
  • local and casual purchase powers

Co-ordination of issues to Air Ministry in accordance with AMO A47/41.

Editing and amendment of AP830 Vol I.

E 17 (b)
T Pratt Staff Officer General equipment administration matters affecting maintenance units at home, including works services, ground equipment and machinery.

Transportation services.

Communications, defence and security at maintenance units.

Inspection.

Methods of storage and packing at  maintenance units - Home and overseas.

V A E Grieve Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and publication of DGE Instructions to branches.

Printing of equipment forms and pamphlets.

Distribution lists for equipment publications.

Distribution of Maintenance Command and Group instructions.

Amendment of AP830 Vol II.

Civilian personnel welfare questions at maintenance units.

Pattern procedure.

Arrangements for visits of contractors' representatives and other persons to maintenance units.

E 17 (c)
O C Marshall

G H Bedford

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Policy and administrative questions affecting: -

  • procedure for demanding equipment from units in Maintenance Command (except by RAF stations at home) and procedure for its issue
  • routine notifications to overseas units of the despatch of equipment
  • diversion orders
  • replacement of equipment lost or diverted in transit to overseas destinations
  • supply of equipment from RAF sources to the Royal Navy, Dominion, Colonial, Allied and foreign governments, and production and repair contractors
  • No 40 Group aspect of provisioning schemes.
E 30
L R Peirce

H W Cornish

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Editing and publication of AP1086 (Priced Vocabulary of RAF Equipment); Editing the nomenclature of all RAF equipment (other than aircraft).

Allocation of equipment to Sections of the RAF Vocabulary.

Co-ordination of matters arising in connection with AP1086C (Vocabulary of American Equipment for the RAF).

E 31
G Goodall Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Equipment accounting arrangements in connection with the Civilian Repair Organisation, Air Training Schemes, policy and procedure, Dominion and Foriegn Governments, British Air Commission, contracts placed by the Air Ministry, MAP and MoS in so far as RAF units are concerned.

G B Howard Sqn Ldr Equipment accounting questions affecting RAF Commands and units.

Revision of equipment forms.

Preparation of Standard Airframe Transfer Lists.

A H Bruce Sqn Ldr Investigation of contractors' complaints regarding delay in payment of bills.

Matters arising from audit visits to RAF units.

Equipment accounting amendments to AP 830 Vol 1.

T L North

Higher Clerical Officer

Write-off of RAF equipment.

Losses in transit.

Uncleared bills of lading.

E 32
S C McIntyre Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on Intake Boards for commissions in the Equipment Branch.

J Dove

Flt Lt

Advice and recommendations in regard to equipment personnel questions (entry, training, conditions of service, postings, careers and overheads).

Co-ordination of DGE organisation and establishment matters.

C G W Bryan Flt Off Local records and returns of officers serving in DGE; questions of pay; clothing and food rationing affecting such officers.

Administration of MT for Air Ministry and MAP (Harrogate).

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))
L A K Butt Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))

In charge of E 14, E 16, E 40, and E 52

E 14
R V B Franklyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on War Office Committee for co-ordination of Demands and Standardisation of Design.

E 14 (a)
W M Nowell

R M Marshall

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Questions relating to the equipment and supply organisation in Commands - Home and Overseas.

Co-ordination with provisioning branches and liaison with other Government Departments on common-user supply organisation.

Recommendations for establishment of stores and equipment to be held by RAF formations and arrangements of channels of supply- Home and Overseas.

Liaison with Maintenance Command in the allocation of (i) stations at Home and (ii) Overseas Commands, to Maintenance Units at Home for supply purposes.

Stockholding, dispersal and distribution policy.

Pre4paration of Schedules of Equipment Returns in War - (i) Home Commands and (ii) Overseas Commands.

Instructions to Overseas Commands on the disposal of equipment rendered redundant by changes in organisation plans.

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (United States (ADE (US))
K T Nicklin Wg Cdr Assistance to D of E (D) on general questions of organisation and administration connected with American equipment, including co-operation between the USAAF and RAF.

Co-operation with No VIII Air Force Service Command on all equipment policy matters of interest to both services, acting were necessary through ADO (US)

E 16
C J G Ferguson Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 16 (a)
M L Copeland

Vacant

E G Osborn

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Co-ordination of issue of equipment, aviation fuel and oils, SAA, bombs, pyrotechnics, MT, etc, in respect of special operations overseas and moves of re-inforcing units overseas.

Issue of equipment to USSR.

E 16 (b)
J M Barrett

S M Montgomerie

Sqn Ldr

SO

Issue of equipment for all ground radio installations and associated equipment overseas (including Dominions, Colonies and Foreign Governments).

Issue of antenna radio installations not despatched in aircraft.

E 40
E R Berry Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 40 (a)
W Kemplay

E T Wilson-Jerrim

Sqn Ldr

SO

Advice to DO (Est) on establishments of Equipment Personnel - Home and Overseas (other than Air Ministry HQs - see E 32),

Representation on RAF Establishments Sub-Committee.

E 40 (b)
R E Money-Kyrle Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of all demands for storage space.

Liaison with D of O and DGW for construction and requisitioning of building and sites,

Forecast of storage requirements for HQ, No 40 Group.

E 50
G E Runeckles

D W Burgess

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Policy and action concerning the salvage and disposal of all used material (except crashed aircraft and messing by-products) including liaison with other Government Departments and RAF Commands.
W L Cole Flt Lt Disposal of surplus and obsolete RAF equipment.

Liaison between Supply Departments and Air Ministry Provision Branches on questions of surplus and obsolete equipment.

Liaison with HQ Technical Training Command regarding the supply of surplus and obsolete equipment for training purposes.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))
H A Sudbury Deputy Director of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))/Gp Capt In charge of E 4, E 15, E 44 and DGE (Liaison)
E 4
F B King (AL31) Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Co-ordination of issues to Dominion, Colonial, Allied and Foreign Governments

E 4 (a) (AL27)
C Herrington Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Canada, RAF Schools in the USA and Bahamas.
A M Warren Flt Lt (RCAF, attached) D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment.
J M McWilliam Flt Off D of E (B), D of E (C) and DDE (6) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (b) (AL27)
G M Beer Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Australia and New Zealand.
G Marwood Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment
F Stephenson Flt Lt D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (c) (AL27)
G W Longstaff Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, Eire, Crown Colonies, Allied Treaty and Foreign Governments.
J S Poynder Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment to South Africa and Southern Rhodesia.
R J Pibworth Flt Lt D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment to South Africa and Southern Rhodesia.
N Pascoe Higher Clerical Officer Issues to Eire, Crown Colonies, Allied Treaty and Foreign Governments.
E 4 (d) (AL27)
J E D Wilson Fg Off General Office and Clerical Pool.

Branch Library and Records.

E 4 (a) (AL31)
C Herrington Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Canada, South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, RAF Schools in the USA and Bahamas.
A M Warren Flt Lt (RCAF, attached) D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment.
J M McWilliam

A F Wait

Flt Off

Flt Lt

D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (b) (AL31)
G M Beer Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Australia and New Zealand.
G Marwood Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment
F Stephenson

J E D Wilson*

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment.

*Also responsible for supervision of E 4 (d).

E 4 (c) (AL31)
G W Longstaff Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Eire, Crown Colonies, Allied Treaty and Foreign Governments.
N Pascoe Higher Clerical Officer Recording and progression of tasks.
E 4 (d) (AL31)
J E D Wilson Fg Off See also E 4 (b).

Transit and general co-ordinating section for all matters common to E 4 (a), E 4 (b) and E 4 (c).

E 15
F G C Gilbert Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Preparation and publication of War Equipment Schedules and Scales of Equipment.

E 15 (a)
C Spivey Temporary Assistant Editing, printing and distribution arrangements for War Equipment Schedules, Scales of Equipment and Amendment Lists.

Maintenance of Branch Registry and Library.

E 15 (b)
I Morrell Sqn Ldr Planning, design lay-out and production of War Equipment Schedules and Scales for new Units or formations.

Revision of existing publications to cover changes in policy.

R Godson Flt Lt Initial production of War Equipment Schedules or Scales for Units or formations not already covered.
E 15 (c)
H C Windsor Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules, Special Scales and War Equipment Schedules for ground wireless and Radar equipment - AP830.
S R Holt Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 1, 3, 4, 29, 39, 40 and corresponding American Sections.
G F Stevens Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 44, 45, 50, 52 and corresponding American Sections.
S L Baker Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 5 and 10 and corresponding American Sections.

Special Schedules for Ground W/T and Radar Units, and Maintenance Schedules for airborne and Ground W/T and Radar installations.

M  Mallaband Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 32, 33 and 34 and AP830 all parts.
M T Leach Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 16, 17, 42. 53 and 61.
E 15 (d)
H G Blake Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules for airframe and engine spares and their associated accessories.
A T Martin Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for aero-engines, power plants, propellers and associated accessories.

Vocabulary Sections - 25, 35, 36, 37 (except 37G), 56 and corresponding American Sections.

S C Thorp Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for airframes and their associated accessories and equipment, airframe repair scheme requirements.

Vocabulary Sections - 15, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31A, 33B, 37G, 37J, 37K, 38 and corresponding American Sections.

W H Gibson Flt Lt Preparation of scales of unit equipment, repair schemes and special tools.
R G Woodruff Temporary Assistant Preparation of lists of unit equipment for formation or re-arming issues.
E 15 (e)
F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer Revision and preparation of amendment lists to War Equipment Schedules and Scales.

Staff records and returns.

E 44
R F Folley Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Co-ordination of issues on formation and re-equipment of Units in RAF Home and Overseas Commands.

E 44 (a)
M J Aldrick Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in all Home Commands.

Co-ordinated issues to USAAF and Admiralty Deficiency Tasks.

B G T Piller Flt Lt Bomber and Coastal Command issues to USAAF and Admiralty
E C James Flt Off AEAF, Transport, Flying and Technical Training Commands.
E 44 (b)
E W Mason Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in MAAF and West Africa
C T Macknay Flt Lt MAAF excluding Middle East and West Africa
L D Papp Flt Lt Middle East
E 44 (c)
D K Wroe

J B Ward

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Formation and re-arming in Units in ACSEA
E 44 (d)
C A Shepherd

G H Harris

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Preparation of issue orders for formation and re-arming of Units in all Overseas Commands,
Liaison with Home Commands
B E Goodwin Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Bomber Command
B F Trevelyan Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Coastal Command and RAFNI
G J Gilbody Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Flying and Technical Training Command
A S Fraser Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Transport Command
J B Dixon

P Yorke

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Liaison Officer - AEAF and ADGB
P M Seaborn Sqn Ldr (RCAF Liaison Officer) Liaison Officer - RCAF Squadrons
Liaison with Overseas Commands
D F Williams

D A Moss

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - ACSEA
R I Cryer

M G Christie

Sqn Off

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - MAAF
A N Dupont

C M Coates

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - All other RAF Units Overseas, AOG and Air Despatch Section

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL27 - Jun 1944)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
T G Bowler A/Cdre Director of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))

In charge of DDE 7, DDE 8 and DDE 14, ADE (US) and E (Plans)

Equipment Plans (E (Plans)) Reports direct to D of E (D)
F A Skoulding

J O'Neill

Gp Capt (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Advice to D Admin Plans on Air Staff plans from the point of view of availability of supplies and of effecting distribution.

Formulation of general administrative plans from the equipment aspect.

Advice and information on forthcoming commitments to Directors of Equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))
E A Burridge Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))

In charge of E 17, E 30, E 31 and E 32

E 17
E G Farthing Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 17 (a)
R A Harvey

J R Halliday

Sqn Ldr

Fg Off

Policy and administrative questions affecting: -
  • external demanding procedures at RAF stations at home
  • internal demanding and issuing procedures at all RAF stations
  • discrepancies in consignments and in stocks at units (including maintenance units)
  • consideration of proceedings of courts of enquiry when these affect equipment administration.
  • Air Ministry controlled items
  • modifications
  • disposal of surplus, obsolete and repairable equipment - Home and overseas.
  • equipment economy measures
  • local and casual purchase powers

Co-ordination of issues to Air Ministry in accordance with AMO A47/41.

Editing and amendment of AP830 Vol I.

E 17 (b)
T Pratt Staff Officer General equipment administration matters affecting maintenance units at home, including works services, ground equipment and machinery.

Transportation services.

Communications, defence and security at maintenance units.

Inspection.

Methods of storage and packing at  maintenance units - Home and overseas.

V A E Grieve Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and publication of DGE Instructions to branches.

Printing of equipment forms and pamphlets.

Distribution lists for equipment publications.

Distribution of Maintenance Command and Group instructions.

Amendment of AP830 Vol II.

Civilian personnel welfare questions at maintenance units.

Pattern procedure.

Arrangements for visits of contractors' representatives and other persons to maintenance units.

E 17 (c)
O C Marshall

G H Bedford

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Policy and administrative questions affecting: -
  • procedure for demanding equipment from units in Maintenance Command (except by RAF stations at home) and procedure for its issue
  • routine notifications to overseas units of the despatch of equipment
  • diversion orders
  • replacement of equipment lost or diverted in transit to overseas destinations
  • supply of equipment from RAF sources to the Royal Navy, Dominion, Colonial, Allied and foreign governments, and production and repair contractors
  • No 40 Group aspect of provisioning schemes.
E 30
L R Peirce

H W Cornish

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Editing and publication of AP1086 (Priced Vocabulary of RAF Equipment); Editing the nomenclature of all RAF equipment (other than aircraft).

Allocation of equipment to Sections of the RAF Vocabulary.

Co-ordination of matters arising in connection with AP1086C (Vocabulary of American Equipment for the RAF).

E 31
G Goodall Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Equipment accounting arrangements in connection with the Civilian Repair Organisation, Air Training Schemes, policy and procedure, Dominion and Foriegn Governments, British Air Commission, contracts placed by the Air Ministry, MAP and MoS in so far as RAF units are concerned.

G B Howard Sqn Ldr Equipment accounting questions affecting RAF Commands and units.

Revision of equipment forms.

Preparation of Standard Airframe Transfer Lists.

A H Bruce Sqn Ldr Investigation of contractors' complaints regarding delay in payment of bills.

Matters arising from audit visits to RAF units.

Equipment accounting amendments to AP 830 Vol 1.

T L North Higher Clerical Officer Write-off of RAF equipment.

Losses in transit.

Uncleared bills of lading.

E 32
S C McIntyre Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on Intake Boards for commissions in the Equipment Branch.

J Dove Flt Lt Advice and recommendations in regard to equipment personnel questions (entry, training, conditions of service, postings, careers and overheads).

Co-ordination of DGE organisation and establishment matters.

C G W Bryan Flt Off Local records and returns of officers serving in DGE; questions of pay; clothing and food rationing affecting such officers.

Administration of MT for Air Ministry and MAP (Harrogate).

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))
L A K Butt Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))

In charge of E 14, E 16, E 40, and E 52

E 14
R V B Franklyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on War Office Committee for co-ordination of Demands and Standardisation of Design.

E 14 (a)
W M Nowell

R M Marshall

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Questions relating to the equipment and supply organisation in Commands - Home and Overseas.

Co-ordination with provisioning branches and liaison with other Government Departments on common-user supply organisation.

Recommendations for establishment of stores and equipment to be held by RAF formations and arrangements of channels of supply- Home and Overseas.

Liaison with Maintenance Command in the allocation of (i) stations at Home and (ii) Overseas Commands, to Maintenance Units at Home for supply purposes.

Stockholding, dispersal and distribution policy.

Pre4paration of Schedules of Equipment Returns in War - (i) Home Commands and (ii) Overseas Commands.

Instructions to Overseas Commands on the disposal of equipment rendered redundant by changes in organisation plans.

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (United States (ADE (US))
K T Nicklin Wg Cdr Assistance to D of E (D) on general questions of organisation and administration connected with American equipment, including co-operation between the USAAF and RAF.

Co-operation with No VIII Air Force Service Command on all equipment policy matters of interest to both services, acting were necessary through ADO (US)

E 16
C J G Ferguson Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 16 (a)
M L Copeland

Vacant

E G Osborn

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Co-ordination of issue of equipment, aviation fuel and oils, SAA, bombs, pyrotechnics, MT, etc, in respect of special operations overseas and moves of re-inforcing units overseas.

Issue of equipment to USSR.

E 16 (b)
J M Barrett

S M Montgomerie

Sqn Ldr

SO

Issue of equipment for all ground radio installations and associated equipment overseas (including Dominions, Colonies and Foreign Governments).

Issue of antenna radio installations not despatched in aircraft.

E 40
E R Berry Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 40 (a)
W Kemplay

E T Wilson-Jerrim

Sqn Ldr

SO

Advice to DO (Est) on establishments of Equipment Personnel - Home and Overseas (other than Air Ministry HQs - see E 32),

Representation on RAF Establishments Sub-Committee.

E 40 (b)
R E Money-Kyrle Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of all demands for storage space.

Liaison with D of O and DGW for construction and requisitioning of building and sites,

Forecast of storage requirements for HQ, No 40 Group.

E 50
G E Runeckles

D W Burgess

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Policy and action concerning the salvage and disposal of all used material (except crashed aircraft and messing by-products) including liaison with other Government Departments and RAF Commands.
W L Cole Flt Lt Disposal of surplus and obsolete RAF equipment.

Liaison between Supply Departments and Air Ministry Provision Branches on questions of surplus and obsolete equipment.

Liaison with HQ Technical Training Command regarding the supply of surplus and obsolete equipment for training purposes.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))
H A Sudbury Deputy Director of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))/Gp Capt In charge of E 4, E 15, E 44 and DGE (Liaison)
E 4
Vacant Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Co-ordination of issues to Dominion, Colonial, Allied and Foreign Governments

E 4 (a)
C Herrington Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Canada, RAF Schools in the USA and Bahamas.
A M Warren Flt Lt (RCAF, attached) D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment.
J M McWilliam Flt Off D of E (B), D of E (C) and DDE (6) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (b)
G M Beer Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Australia and New Zealand.
G Marwood Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment
F Stephenson Flt Lt D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (c)
G W Longstaff Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, Eire, Crown Colonies, Allied Treaty and Foreign Governments.
J S Poynder Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment to South Africa and Southern Rhodesia.
R J Pibworth Flt Lt D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment to South Africa and Southern Rhodesia.
N Pascoe Higher Clerical Officer Issues to Eire, Crown Colonies, Allied Treaty and Foreign Governments.
E 4 (d)
J E D Wilson Fg Off General Office and Clerical Pool.

Branch Library and Records.

E 15
F G C Gilbert Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Preparation and publication of War Equipment Schedules and Scales of Equipment.

E 15 (a)
C Spivey Temporary Assistant Editing, printing and distribution arrangements for War Equipment Schedules, Scales of Equipment and Amendment Lists.

Maintenance of Branch Registry and Library.

E 15 (b)
I Morrell Sqn Ldr Planning, design lay-out and production of War Equipment Schedules and Scales for new Units or formations.

Revision of existing publications to cover changes in policy.

R Godson Flt Lt Initial production of War Equipment Schedules or Scales for Units or formations not already covered.
E 15 (c)
H C Windsor Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules, Special Scales and War Equipment Schedules for ground wireless and Radar equipment - AP830.
S R Holt Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 1, 3, 4, 29, 39, 40 and corresponding American Sections.
G F Stevens Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 44, 45, 50, 52 and corresponding American Sections.
S L Baker Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 5 and 10 and corresponding American Sections.

Special Schedules for Ground W/T and Radar Units, and Maintenance Schedules for airborne and Ground W/T and Radar installations.

M  Mallaband Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 32, 33 and 34 and AP830 all parts.
M T Leach Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 16, 17, 42. 53 and 61.
E 15 (d)
H G Blake Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules for airframe and engine spares and their associated accessories.
A T Martin Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for aero-engines, power plants, propellers and associated accessories.

Vocabulary Sections - 25, 35, 36, 37 (except 37G), 56 and corresponding American Sections.

S C Thorp Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for airframes and their associated accessories and equipment, airframe repair scheme requirements.

Vocabulary Sections - 15, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31A, 33B, 37G, 37J, 37K, 38 and corresponding American Sections.

W H Gibson Flt Lt Preparation of scales of unit equipment, repair schemes and special tools.
R G Woodruff Temporary Assistant Preparation of lists of unit equipment for formation or re-arming issues.
E 15 (e)
F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer Revision and preparation of amendment lists to War Equipment Schedules and Scales.

Staff records and returns.

E 44
R F Folley Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Co-ordination of issues on formation and re-equipment of Units in RAF Home and Overseas Commands.

E 44 (a)
M J Aldrick Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in all Home Commands.

Co-ordinated issues to USAAF and Admiralty Deficiency Tasks.

B G T Piller Flt Lt Bomber and Coastal Command issues to USAAF and Admiralty
E C James Flt Off AEAF, Transport, Flying and Technical Training Commands.
E 44 (b)
E W Mason Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in MAAF and West Africa
C T Macknay Flt Lt MAAF excluding Middle East and West Africa
L D Papp Flt Lt Middle East
E 44 (c)
D K Wroe

J B Ward

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Formation and re-arming in Units in ACSEA
E 44 (d)
C A Shepherd

G H Harris

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Preparation of issue orders for formation and re-arming of Units in all Overseas Commands,
Liaison with Home Commands
B E Goodwin Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Bomber Command
B F Trevelyan Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Coastal Command and RAFNI
G J Gilbody Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Flying and Technical Training Command
A S Fraser Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Transport Command
J B Dixon

P Yorke

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Liaison Officer - AEAF and ADGB
P M Seaborn Sqn Ldr (RCAF Liaison Officer) Liaison Officer - RCAF Squadrons
Liaison with Overseas Commands
D F Williams

D A Moss

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - ACSEA
R I Cryer

M G Christie

Sqn Off

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - MAAF
A N Dupont

C M Coates

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - All other RAF Units Overseas, AOG and Air Despatch Section

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL27 - Jun 1944)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
T G Bowler A/Cdre Director of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))

In charge of DDE 7, DDE 8 and DDE 14, ADE (US) and E (Plans)

Equipment Plans (E (Plans)) Reports direct to D of E (D)
F A Skoulding

J O'Neill

Gp Capt (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Advice to D Admin Plans on Air Staff plans from the point of view of availability of supplies and of effecting distribution.

Formulation of general administrative plans from the equipment aspect.

Advice and information on forthcoming commitments to Directors of Equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))
E A Burridge Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))

In charge of E 17, E 30, E 31 and E 32

E 17
E G Farthing Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 17 (a)
R A Harvey

J R Halliday

Sqn Ldr

Fg Off

Policy and administrative questions affecting: -
  • external demanding procedures at RAF stations at home
  • internal demanding and issuing procedures at all RAF stations
  • discrepancies in consignments and in stocks at units (including maintenance units)
  • consideration of proceedings of courts of enquiry when these affect equipment administration.
  • Air Ministry controlled items
  • modifications
  • disposal of surplus, obsolete and repairable equipment - Home and overseas.
  • equipment economy measures
  • local and casual purchase powers

Co-ordination of issues to Air Ministry in accordance with AMO A47/41.

Editing and amendment of AP830 Vol I.

E 17 (b)
T Pratt Staff Officer General equipment administration matters affecting maintenance units at home, including works services, ground equipment and machinery.

Transportation services.

Communications, defence and security at maintenance units.

Inspection.

Methods of storage and packing at  maintenance units - Home and overseas.

V A E Grieve Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and publication of DGE Instructions to branches.

Printing of equipment forms and pamphlets.

Distribution lists for equipment publications.

Distribution of Maintenance Command and Group instructions.

Amendment of AP830 Vol II.

Civilian personnel welfare questions at maintenance units.

Pattern procedure.

Arrangements for visits of contractors' representatives and other persons to maintenance units.

E 17 (c)
O C Marshall

G H Bedford

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Policy and administrative questions affecting: -
  • procedure for demanding equipment from units in Maintenance Command (except by RAF stations at home) and procedure for its issue
  • routine notifications to overseas units of the despatch of equipment
  • diversion orders
  • replacement of equipment lost or diverted in transit to overseas destinations
  • supply of equipment from RAF sources to the Royal Navy, Dominion, Colonial, Allied and foreign governments, and production and repair contractors
  • No 40 Group aspect of provisioning schemes.
E 30
L R Peirce

H W Cornish

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Editing and publication of AP1086 (Priced Vocabulary of RAF Equipment); Editing the nomenclature of all RAF equipment (other than aircraft).

Allocation of equipment to Sections of the RAF Vocabulary.

Co-ordination of matters arising in connection with AP1086C (Vocabulary of American Equipment for the RAF).

E 31
G Goodall Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Equipment accounting arrangements in connection with the Civilian Repair Organisation, Air Training Schemes, policy and procedure, Dominion and Foriegn Governments, British Air Commission, contracts placed by the Air Ministry, MAP and MoS in so far as RAF units are concerned.

G B Howard Sqn Ldr Equipment accounting questions affecting RAF Commands and units.

Revision of equipment forms.

Preparation of Standard Airframe Transfer Lists.

A H Bruce Sqn Ldr Investigation of contractors' complaints regarding delay in payment of bills.

Matters arising from audit visits to RAF units.

Equipment accounting amendments to AP 830 Vol 1.

T L North Higher Clerical Officer Write-off of RAF equipment.

Losses in transit.

Uncleared bills of lading.

E 32
S C McIntyre Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on Intake Boards for commissions in the Equipment Branch.

J Dove Flt Lt Advice and recommendations in regard to equipment personnel questions (entry, training, conditions of service, postings, careers and overheads).

Co-ordination of DGE organisation and establishment matters.

C G W Bryan Flt Off Local records and returns of officers serving in DGE; questions of pay; clothing and food rationing affecting such officers.

Administration of MT for Air Ministry and MAP (Harrogate).

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))
L A K Butt Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))

In charge of E 14, E 16, E 40, and E 52

E 14
R V B Franklyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on War Office Committee for co-ordination of Demands and Standardisation of Design.

E 14 (a)
W M Nowell

R M Marshall

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Questions relating to the equipment and supply organisation in Commands - Home and Overseas.

Co-ordination with provisioning branches and liaison with other Government Departments on common-user supply organisation.

Recommendations for establishment of stores and equipment to be held by RAF formations and arrangements of channels of supply- Home and Overseas.

Liaison with Maintenance Command in the allocation of (i) stations at Home and (ii) Overseas Commands, to Maintenance Units at Home for supply purposes.

Stockholding, dispersal and distribution policy.

Pre4paration of Schedules of Equipment Returns in War - (i) Home Commands and (ii) Overseas Commands.

Instructions to Overseas Commands on the disposal of equipment rendered redundant by changes in organisation plans.

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (United States (ADE (US))
K T Nicklin Wg Cdr Assistance to D of E (D) on general questions of organisation and administration connected with American equipment, including co-operation between the USAAF and RAF.

Co-operation with No VIII Air Force Service Command on all equipment policy matters of interest to both services, acting were necessary through ADO (US)

E 16
C J G Ferguson Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 16 (a)
M L Copeland

Vacant

E G Osborn

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Co-ordination of issue of equipment, aviation fuel and oils, SAA, bombs, pyrotechnics, MT, etc, in respect of special operations overseas and moves of re-inforcing units overseas.

Issue of equipment to USSR.

E 16 (b)
J M Barrett

S M Montgomerie

Sqn Ldr

SO

Issue of equipment for all ground radio installations and associated equipment overseas (including Dominions, Colonies and Foreign Governments).

Issue of antenna radio installations not despatched in aircraft.

E 40
E R Berry Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 40 (a)
W Kemplay

E T Wilson-Jerrim

Sqn Ldr

SO

Advice to DO (Est) on establishments of Equipment Personnel - Home and Overseas (other than Air Ministry HQs - see E 32),

Representation on RAF Establishments Sub-Committee.

E 40 (b)
R E Money-Kyrle Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of all demands for storage space.

Liaison with D of O and DGW for construction and requisitioning of building and sites,

Forecast of storage requirements for HQ, No 40 Group.

E 50
G E Runeckles

D W Burgess

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Policy and action concerning the salvage and disposal of all used material (except crashed aircraft and messing by-products) including liaison with other Government Departments and RAF Commands.
W L Cole Flt Lt Disposal of surplus and obsolete RAF equipment.

Liaison between Supply Departments and Air Ministry Provision Branches on questions of surplus and obsolete equipment.

Liaison with HQ Technical Training Command regarding the supply of surplus and obsolete equipment for training purposes.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))
H A Sudbury Gp Capt Deputy Director of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))

In charge of E 4, E 15, E 44 and DGE (Liaison)

E 4
F B King Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Co-ordination of issues to Dominion, Colonial, Allied and Foreign Governments

E 4 (a)
C Herrington Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Canada, South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, RAF Schools in the USA and Bahamas.
A M Warren Flt Lt (RCAF, attached) D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment.
J M McWilliam

A F Wait

Flt Off

Flt Lt

D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (b)
G M Beer Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Australia and New Zealand.
G Marwood Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment
F Stephenson

J E D Wilson*

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

D of E (B) and D of E (C) Ranges of Equipment.

*Also responsible for supervision of E 4 (d).

E 4 (c)
G W Longstaff Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Eire, Crown Colonies, Allied Treaty and Foreign Governments.
N Pascoe Higher Clerical Officer Recording and progression of tasks.
E 4 (d)
J E D Wilson Fg Off See also E 4 (b).

Transit and general co-ordinating section for all matters common to E 4 (a), E 4 (b) and E 4 (c).

E 15
F G C Gilbert Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Preparation and publication of War Equipment Schedules and Scales of Equipment.

E 15 (a)
C Spivey Temporary Assistant Editing, printing and distribution arrangements for War Equipment Schedules, Scales of Equipment and Amendment Lists.

Maintenance of Branch Registry and Library.

E 15 (b)
I Morrell Sqn Ldr Planning, design lay-out and production of War Equipment Schedules and Scales for new Units or formations.

Revision of existing publications to cover changes in policy.

R Godson Flt Lt Initial production of War Equipment Schedules or Scales for Units or formations not already covered.
E 15 (c)
H C Windsor Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules, Special Scales and War Equipment Schedules for ground wireless and Radar equipment - AP830.
S R Holt Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 1, 3, 4, 29, 39, 40 and corresponding American Sections.
G F Stevens Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 44, 45, 50, 52 and corresponding American Sections.
S L Baker Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 5 and 10 and corresponding American Sections.

Special Schedules for Ground W/T and Radar Units, and Maintenance Schedules for airborne and Ground W/T and Radar installations.

M  Mallaband Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 32, 33 and 34 and AP830 all parts.
M T Leach Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 16, 17, 42. 53 and 61.
E 15 (d)
H G Blake Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules for airframe and engine spares and their associated accessories.
A T Martin Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for aero-engines, power plants, propellers and associated accessories.

Vocabulary Sections - 25, 35, 36, 37 (except 37G), 56 and corresponding American Sections.

S C Thorp Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for airframes and their associated accessories and equipment, airframe repair scheme requirements.

Vocabulary Sections - 15, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31A, 33B, 37G, 37J, 37K, 38 and corresponding American Sections.

W H Gibson Flt Lt Preparation of scales of unit equipment, repair schemes and special tools.
R G Woodruff Temporary Assistant Preparation of lists of unit equipment for formation or re-arming issues.
E 15 (e)
F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer Revision and preparation of amendment lists to War Equipment Schedules and Scales.

Staff records and returns.

E 44
R F Folley Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Co-ordination of issues on formation and re-equipment of Units in RAF Home and Overseas Commands.

E 44 (a)
M J Aldrick Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in all Home Commands.

Co-ordinated issues to USAAF and Admiralty Deficiency Tasks.

B G T Piller Flt Lt Bomber and Coastal Command issues to USAAF and Admiralty
E C James Flt Off AEAF, Transport, Flying and Technical Training Commands.
E 44 (b)
E W Mason Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in MAAF and West Africa
C T Macknay Flt Lt MAAF excluding Middle East and West Africa
L D Papp Flt Lt Middle East
E 44 (c)
D K Wroe

J B Ward

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Formation and re-arming in Units in ACSEA
E 44 (d)
C A Shepherd

G H Harris

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Preparation of issue orders for formation and re-arming of Units in all Overseas Commands,
Liaison with Home Commands
B E Goodwin Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Bomber Command
B F Trevelyan Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Coastal Command and RAFNI
G J Gilbody Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Flying and Technical Training Command
A S Fraser Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Transport Command
J B Dixon

P Yorke

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Liaison Officer - AEAF and ADGB
P M Seaborn Sqn Ldr (RCAF Liaison Officer) Liaison Officer - RCAF Squadrons
Liaison with Overseas Commands
D F Williams

D A Moss

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - ACSEA
R I Cryer

M G Christie

Sqn Off

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - MAAF
A N Dupont

C M Coates

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - All other RAF Units Overseas, AOG and Air Despatch Section

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL31 - Sep 1944)

Directorate of Compressed Gases (DCG)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
  1. Supply of Hydrogen.
  2. Construction, operation and maintenance of Hydrogen plants
  3. Co-ordination of supplies of oxygen, nitrogen and commercial gases for Services use.
W K Hutchison   Director (DCG)
G Evetts   Deputy Director (DDCG)
CG 1
W Mercer

Vacant

Staff Officer (Head of Branch)

Higher Clerical Officer

Negotiations with producer companies.

Negotiations for leases of lands and buildings.

Agreements on rateable values of property.

Review of agreed prices for ancillary services.

Analysis of production costs

Stores and equipment accounting.

Co-ordination of provision of stores and equipment.

Supplies to other Government Departments.

Preparation of vocabulary an issue of amendments.

Provision of raw materials including silicol.

Office organisation and supervision of clerical staff in the Directorate.

CG 2
A Edwards

J E Knight

J E Blundell

E Williams

G F Twigg

A K Renshaw

Senior Production Engineer

Production Engineer

Production Engineer

Production Engineer

Production Engineer

Assistant Production Engineer

Control of production at gas factories.

Planning, research and development of plant and processes.

Purchase of hydrogen supplies abroad.

Liaison with Balloon Command and Maintenance Command.

CG 3
D A Evans

B Kelham

R B Reeves

A C Whitney

A J Knight

Senior Production Engineer

Production Engineer

Production Engineer

Assistant Production Engineer

Assistant Production Engineer

Civil, mechanical and electrical engineering services.

Maintenance of Air Ministry plants.

Construction of new plants.

Control of production at Keith.

Inventory and marking of plant.

Drawings and technical records.

Statutory inspection of plant other than gas holders.

CG 4
A W Bacon

W H Beal

H D Sullivan

G E Stavenson

Vacant

Senior Production Engineer

Production Engineer

Assistant Production Engineer

Special Appointment

Assistant Production Engineer

Supply and maintenance of compressors at fixed plant.

Development and supply of mobile hydrogen plants.


The Viscount Riley   Adviser to the Air Ministry on Hydrogen Production.

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, AIR 20/7517 (AL27 - Jun 1944)

[DGE | D of E (A) | D of E (B)D of E (C)D of E (D)DDE (1) | DDE (2) | DDE (3) | DDE (4) | DDE (5) | DDE (6) | DDE 7 | DDE 8 | DDE (9) | DDE (10) | DDE (11) | DDE (12) | DDE (13) | DDE 14 | ASD (US) | DGE (Liaison) | DGE (Stats) | E (Plans) | E 1 | E 2 | E 4 | E 5 | E 6 | E 7 | E 8 | E 9 | E 10 | E 12 | E 13 | E 14 | E 15 | E 16 | E 17 | E 18 | E 19 | E 20 | E 21 | E 23 | E 24 | E 25 | E 26 | E 27 | E 28 | E 29 | E 30 | E 31 | E 32 | E 33 | E 34 | E 35 | E 36 | E 37 | E 38 | E 39 | E 40 | E 41 | E 42 | E 43 | E 44 | E 45E 46 | E 47 | E 48 | E 49 | E 50 | E 51 | E 52 | E 53 | E 54 | E 55]

This page was last updated on 20/07/22

         [Top of Page]