Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Training - Personnel July 1945


 

AM

Sir Roderic M Hill

Air Member for Training, KCB, MC, DFC; later ACM 14 May 1945
Mr F C Hall Private Secretary  
Directorate-General of Training
AVM

Edwin S Goodwin

Director-General, CB, CBE, AFC 25 Mar 1941
Directorate of Operational Training
A/Cdre

Percy E Maitland

Director, CB, MVO, AFC; later AVM 25 Feb 1942
Gp Capt

R L McK Barbour

Deputy Director of Operational Training, DFC, AFC  16 Dec 1943
Gp Capt

Thomas J Hanlon

Deputy Director, later AVM (Wg Cdr TO 3 in AIR 20/7518) 17 May 1943
Wg Cdr C G H Crusoe TO 4 (Sqn Ldr in AIR 20/7518)  1 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr G D Middleton Head of TO 5  1 Dec1942
Wg Cdr R C E Scott TO 7 (Sqn Ldr in AIR 20/7518) 15 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr A A Willis MC - Tee Emm 16 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr J S Hobhouse AFC - TO 1 16 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr E M Lewis DFC - TO 1 19 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr H V Bunting TO 2  5 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr D Passmore DFC - TO 2  3 May 1943
Flt Lt N E Williams DFC - TO 5  1 May 1941
Mr A H Meaby Acting Staff Officer - TO 5 (a)  
Mr J H Bramley Special Appointment - TO 2  
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Wg Cdr G W O'N Fisher OBE, AFC  1 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr G H Nelson-Edwards DFC 28 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr H J A Thewles    1 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr James B Coward later A/Cdre 25 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr J Onions DFM 13 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr A A J Sanders DFC, AFC 12 Jun 1944
SO N J Blood WAAF 23 Aug 1944
Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

Alexander Gray

Director, CB, MC, later AVM post Aug 1945
Wg Cdr C H Bell Assistant Director, OBE  6 Mar 1940
Gp Capt F D Terdrey Deputy Director of Flying Training (Flying), OBE  
Sqn Ldr P H R Bristow TF 1 28 Dec 1943
Flt Lt P H Dimmock TF 1  1 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr H F Payne TF 2 17 Oct 1941
Flt Lt T H Harris TF 2 13 May 1942
Wg Cdr C H Walker Head of TF 3 22 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr F M Hollis TF 3 25 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr D C L Love TF 3 21 Jul 1941
Flt Lt R K L S Mainwaring TF 3 19 Apr 1943
Lt Cdr G N Torry Attached, RN - TN  
Lt J F Knee Attached, RN - TN  
SO M F Eynon WAAF- TN  
Gp Capt A V Bax Deputy Director of Training (Navigation), AFM 15 Apr 1945
Flt Lt R D S Carpendale T Nav 2  6 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr P M Maggs T Nav 3 26 May 1943
Gp Capt G C Stemp Deputy Director of Training (Armament), 15 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr S F Darby T Arm 1 11 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE - T Arm 3  
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Wg Cdr J C Clayton DFC  5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr R Rendle    2 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr H J H Cresswell    
Sqn Ldr C A Harris DFC 10 May 1943
Sqn Ldr L A Wells   12 Jun 1944
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre

Gilbert F Smylie

Director of Technical Training, DSC; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt

Norman A Tait

Deputy Director of Technical Training, OBE; later A/Cdre 10 May 1945
Wg Cdr J B Stoneman BEM - Head of T Mech 1 14 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr J H C Saffery MBE - T Mech 1  
Sqn Ldr D W Simmons T Mech 1 (Flt Lt in AIR 20/7518)  
Wg Cdr A G Abel Head of T Mech 2  5 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr A G Lankester MBE - T Mech 2 26 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr A G Beese Head of T Mech 3 22 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr A W Stollery T Mech 3 28 Oct 1942
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE - Head of T Films  
Sqn Ldr T A Tindle T Filma (a) 24 May 1940
Flt Off P M Berrie WAAF - T Filma (a)  
Flt Lt H J Budd T Filma (b) 25 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr D H S Rusher DSO - Head of T Sigs 1  
Sqn Ldr B V Greasly T Sigs 1 (a) 18 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr R Wright DFM - T Sigs 1 (b)  
Wg Cdr J Woods Head of T Sigs 2  1 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr E H Webb T Sigs 2 (a)  
Sqn Ldr F A Boyce T Sigs 2 (c)  
Gp Capt

R T B Houghton

Deputy Director of Ground Training  
Lt Col A Dodds Head of T 1  
Sqn Ldr J F Willatt T 1  6 Apr 1942
Wg Off O A Davies WAAF - Head of T 2  
Flt Off M J Shemming WAAF - T 2  
Wg Cdr B H Godfrey Head of T 3  8 May 1940
Sqn Ldr W F Papworth T 3 15 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr G R C Baker Head of T Admin 24 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr J Hood T Admin 15 Nov 1943
Sqn Off M M Wade WAAF - T Admin (Flt Off in AIR 20/7518) 25 May 1942
Sqn Ldr W Winterbottom Inspectorate of PT 10 Feb 1941
Flt Off K B Eades-Eachus WAAF - Inspectorate of PT 27 Feb 1942
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Sqn Off B J Holmes WAAF  
Flt Lt F Johnson    
Flt Lt J P Kennedy    
Flt Off M C Wilcockson WAAF  
Deputy Directorate of Films
Gp Capt

A N Benge

Deputy Director 15 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr H W Guy   15 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr G W Bothm   10 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr J J Deeny    4 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr H Perceval    1 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A S Bates    6 Nov 1944
Flt Lt D S Gilham   10 Jul 1944
Flt Lt J G Hamburgh   10 Dec 1943
Flt Lt H R S Plunkett   10 Jul 1944
Fg Off K R Bott    
Training Literature
Wg Cdr C A Wood T Lit (Sqn Ldr in AIR 20/7518) 29 Nov 1943
Flt Lt J C F Horner T Lit  
Flt Lt B E G Davies T Lit  
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Sqn Ldr D G Hewlings DFC  1 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr L F M Saunders AFC 10 Sep 1944
Flt Lt J A S Bartlett    
Directorate-General of The Air Training Corps
AM Sir Ernest L Gossage Chief Commandant and Director-General, KCB, CVO, DSO, MC  
Gp Capt C E Maude Deputy Director  8 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr C H Baker ATC 1 19 May 1943
Sqn Ldr B S S Rockey ATC 2 13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr J C Harcombe ATC 2 21 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr C R Humphries ATC 2 14 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Husey ATC 4 13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr F D Kerr TUAS  6 Jan 1942
Flt Lt C A Narbeth ATC 2 13 Jul 1942
Flt Lt L G C Sims ATC 1  
Flt Lt H C Wilson ATC 4 13 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr (Ret) H J Young ATC 2  
Mr F C Middleton Acting Higher Clerical Officer (On loan from another Government Dept) - ATC 2
Mr E J Hawkey Acting Higher Clerical Officer - ATC 2
Mr W C Hollamby Acting Higher Clerical Officer (On loan from another Government Dept) - ATC 5
Mr W S Masters Acting Staff Officer - ATC 6  
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Mr S W Warren Principal  
Wg Cdr P K Devitt    
Mr E L Palmer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J J Gayner Acting Staff Officer  
Directorate of Educational Services
A/Cdre A H Robson Director, OBE, MC, MSc, PhD, RAFVR (Dep Dir in AIR 20/7518)  
Gp Capt C L M Brown Deputy Director, MA, RAFVR  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Staff Officer - ES 1  
Mr J L Kirkham Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept. - ES 1
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade I, BA - Head of ES 2  
Sqn Ldr E N Marriott Education Officer Grade II, MEng, AMIME, AMIEE, RAFVR - ES 2 (a)  
Sqn Ldr S Wiseman Education Officer Grade II, MEd, BSc - ES 2 (b)  
Flt Lt E J Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc - ES 2 (b)
Mr S C Drane Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept. - ES 2 (c)
Flt Lt W A Carmichael Education Officer Grade III, MA, RAFVR - ES 2 (d)
Flt Lt H J Cramp Education Officer Grade III, MSc, RAFVR - ES 2 (d)
Flt Lt F J Nurton Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR - ES 2 (d)
Flt Lt A D Prince Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR - ES 2 (d)
Wg Cdr H R Davies Education Officer Grade I, MC, MA, RAFVR - ES 3  
Sqn Ldr G Tupholme Education Officer Grade II - ES 4  
Flt Lt F C Sabin Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR - ES 4
Sqn Ldr J Armitage Education Officer Grade II, BA, RAFVR - ES 5  
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Gp Capt I I B Hart Deputy Director, OBE, BSc, PhD, RAFVR  
Gp Capt B A Smith Deputy Director, OBE, MA, RAFVR  
Mr H R Wright Education Officer Grade I, BSc  
Sqn Ldr E A Stockwell Education Officer Grade II, MA, RAFVR  
Sqn Ldr D Tyalor Education Officer Grade II, BA, RAFVR  
Sqn Ldr T G Whitlock Education Officer Grade II, BA, RAFVR  
Flt Lt P F Tipping Education Officer Grade III, BA, RAFVR
Flt Lt W R J Coe Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Flt Lt P A Timberlake Education Officer Grade III, BA, RAFVR
Flt Lt D Neave Education Officer Grade III, BA, RAFVR
Flt Lt C G Forster Education Officer Grade III, BA, RAFVR
Directorate of Accident Prevention
A/Cdre

Henry D O'Neill

Director, AFC  4 Aug 1941
Gp Capt J N Jaques Deputy Director (1) 10 Sep 1941
Gp Capt H J Saker Deputy Director (2), MVO  3 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr H G L Allsop PA 1  2 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr T L I Bell PA 1  1 Dec 1943
Flt Lt A R J Savage PA 1 18 Jan 1944
Flt Lt J A Dobson PA 2 (a)  5 Jan 1944
Flt Lt C A Newman PA 2 (a) (Fg Off in AIR 20/7518) 28 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr B S Gibson PA 2 (b) (Flt Lt in AIR 20/7518)  1 Jan 1944
Flt Lt R D Boyd PA 2 (b) 28 Dec 1943
Flt Lt J T P Jeyes PA 2 (b) 18 Jan 1944
Flt Lt L H Kirkby DFC - PA 2 (b) (Fg Off in AIR 20/7518) 19 Jan 1944
Flt Lt G C Jackson PA 2 (c)  6 Jul 1943
Flt Lt T W Copson DFM - PA 2 (c) 22 Feb 1944
Flt Lt J H Mee PA 2 (c)  1 Jan 1944
Fg Off S R Gillmar DFM - PA 2 (c)  6 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr A W G Dell PA 3 (Flt Lt in AIR 20/7518) 18 Jan 1944
Flt Lt R C MacMillan PA 3  5 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr R S Sikes AFC - PA 4 29 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr S G Fenwick PA 4  1 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr G A Pickett PA 5  1 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr R Maun AFC - PA 5 (Flt Lt in AIR 20/7518) 17 Apr 1944
Flt Lt J F McEwen PA 5 24 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr F A Baker PA 6 21 Feb 1944
Flt Lt C L Ross PA 6 19 Apr 1944
Flt Lt R J P Crawford PA 6 15 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr J E Gibson PA 7 10 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr B Duncan PA 8  1 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr R J Murphy RAAF - Head of PA 10  
Flt Lt P J Harding PA 10 10 Apr 1944
SO R M Walker WAAF - PA 10 13 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr J W Duggan PA 11 15 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr J G Fraser PA 11 23 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr F M Thomas PA 11 13 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr A R Putt PA 11 20 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr J G Hay PA 11 21 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr D B Hobson PA 11 25 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr H Marsden PA 11 31 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr R H Morton AFC - PA 11 15 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr L K Smith PA 11 14 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr H V L Tubbs PA 11 26 Jan 1944
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Wg Cdr P A Gilchrist   11 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr L T Bryant-Fenn DFC 12 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr A K Chappell    
Sqn Ldr D T Moir DFC  
Sqn Ldr H J Paritt    1 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr E N Southwell   26 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr R S C Wood    5 Feb 1944
Flt Lt T Ballauf DFC, AFC 11 Dec 1944
Flt Lt E J Poole    1 Nov 1944
Flt Lt E D Campbell   22 May 1945
Flt Lt F C A Candler   11 Sep 1944
Flt Lt H A Davis   12 Jan 1944
Flt Lt W Doe    1 Dec 1944
Flt Lt R W Jerred AFM  6 May 1945
Flt Lt R F Johnstone    9 Aug 1944
Flt Lt W J Mallett    2 Jul 1944
Flt Lt T D Misselbrook DFC 14 Dec 1944
Flt Lt A M Preston   15 May 1944
Flt Lt C F Tetley   24 Jul 1942
Fg Off R C Howes   21 Mar 1945
Fg Off E L May   18 Oct 1944
Fg Off F W Street    1 Nov 1944
Plt Off W Smith   20 Sep 1944
Miss V M Buckett Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Directorate of Training (Plans)
A/Cdre

Allan L A Perry-Keene

Director, OBE; later AVM  2 Mar 1943
Sqn Off N J Hime WAAF - DDT (Plans) (2)  
Gp Capt N Wood Deputy Director, OBE - DDT (Plans) (3)  
Flt Lt W J N Warner DDT (Plans) (3)  
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Gp Capt G M Knocker Deputy Director 18 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr E B Grace   11 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr J L Bond   30 Mar 1945
Flt Lt R E McCallion   12 Jun 1945
Flt Off M L Johnson WAAF 15 May 1945
Flt Off J McLaren WAAF  5 Apr 1945
Training Progress
Mr M S Laing Head of Training Progress Staff  
Mr J P Winckworth Training Progress Officer - Deputy head of Training Progress  
Mr R H Ford Assistant Training Progress Officer - TPF (G)  
Mr P Evers-Swindell Assistant Training Progress Officer - TPF (A)  
Mr G de H Vaizey Assistant Training Progress Officer - TPF (A)  
Mr G R Richardson Special Appointment, MBE  
Sqn Ldr H S Latham Special Appointment - TPF (A) 27 Jun 1942
Training Research
Prof E A Bott Adviser on Training Methods - Head of Training Research  
Mr G C Drew Special Appointment - TR 1  
Mr A J Marshall Special Appointment - TR 2  
Mr R Cockett Research Assistant - TR  
Mr J B Parry Research Assistant - TR  
Miss E D Fraser Research Assistant - TR  
Mr E G Reeve Research Assistant - TR  
SO L L Alexander WAAF - TR 25 May 1944
SO J B McLean WAAF - TR 24 May 1944
ASO S J Trevan WAAF - TR 10 May 1944
The personnel below were not shown in AIR 20/7518 (Aug 1944) as they were appointed after that date or had been posted prior.
Mr A H D Tozer Special Appointment  
Flt Lt W Anderson    
Flt Lt S D Nisbet    
Flt Off F N Keen WAAF 29 Jun 1945
SO A V Evans WAAF 12 Mar 1945

Source - July 1945 Air Force List.

This page was last updated on 02/09/21 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]