Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Alec Morris (201522)


Arnold Alec Rudolph Leslie Marshall               b: 11 Mar 1926                        r: xx Jul 1983            d:  6 Nov 2018

KBE: 31 Dec 1981 (MBE - 13 Jun 1946), CB: 16 Jun 1979, BSc, CEng, FIEE, FRAeS,  FRAE, DipEl,

AC2: xx xxx xxxx, Act Plt Off (P): 13 Dec 1945, Plt Off (P): 16 May 1946, Plt Off: 16 Nov 1946, Fg Off (WS): 16 Nov 1946, Fg Off: 1 Nov 1947 [16 May 1946], Flt Lt:  29 Jun 1950, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1955, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1961, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1968, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1972, AVM: 1 Jul 1976, AM: 1 Jul 1981

13 Dec 1945:           Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch

 8 Feb 1949:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flying Officer (seniority 25 Jul 1947)

xx xxx 1952             Attended postgraduate course in Electronics at Southampton University

xx xxx 1952             U/T pilot, No ? FTS

xx Jan 1953:            Attended Meteor Conversion Course

xx Jul 1953:             Staff, Royal Aircraft Establishment

xx xxx 1956:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Guided Weapons, Ministry of Supply

xx Feb 1958:           Exchange appointment, HQ USAF in the Pentagon

xx Jan 1960:            Officer Commanding, Communications and Signals Squadron, RAF Finningley

xx xxx xxxx:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1966:            Officer Commanding, Engineering Wing, No 2 Flying Training School (RAF Syerston)

xx xxx 1968:            Deputy Director Guided Weapons

xx Mar 1970:           Officer Commanding, RAF Swanton Morley

xx xxx xxxx:             Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ 90 (Signals) Group

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Royal College of Defence Studies

xx xxx xxxx:             Director of Signals (Air)

xx Jul 1976:             Director General of Strategic Electronic Systems, Procurement Executive

xx Aug 1979:           Air Officer Engineering at HQ Strike Command

xx Feb 1981:           Chief Engineer, RAF

After retiring from the RAF he joined the Air Weapons Division of British Aerospace in the capacity of executive for equipment and was later a senior executive for business development with British Aerospace (Dynamics) Ltd, retiring in 1991

This page was last updated on 16/09/19

Return to R T Morison R T Morison                                        [Top of Page]                            A S Morris Forward to A S Morris