Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal N E Hoad (143275)


Norman Edward                     b:  28 Jul 1923                        r:  31 Mar 1978         d: 29 Nov 2014

CVO – 19 May 1972, CBE – 1 Jan 1969, AFC – 1 Jan 1952, Bar – 31 May 1956, MBIM - 1970.

RAFVR): Plt Off: 1 May 1943, Fg Off (WS): 1 Nov 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 1 May 1945,

(RAF): Fg Off: 15 May 1947 [1 May 1944], Flt Lt: 16 May 1947 [1 Nov 1946], Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1952, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1953, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1958, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1963, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1969, Act AVM: 3 Apr 1974, AVM: 1 Jul 1974.

xx xxx 1941:           U/T Pilot, Southern Rhodesia/UK.

xx xxx 1943:           Pilot, No 61 Sqn (Lancasters)

15 Oct 1944:          Prisoner of War

xx xxx 1945:           Flying/Instructional posts.

xx xxx 1946:           Staff Pilot, No 10 ANS (Driffield)

15 May 1947:         Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.  (4 years on the active list)  (retaining his existing rank under wartime rules)

22 Feb 1949:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx 1951:           Administrative Staff Officer, HQ, No 64 Group

1952 - 53               Instructor, No 241 OCU?

18 Jan 1954:           Officer Commanding, No 192 Sqn (Lincoln/Washington/Canberra's)

xx Jan 1956:            Attended Army Staff College.

 1 Apr 1957:           Air Staff - War Plans, HQ 2nd ATAF.

24 Oct 1960:          Officer Commanding, No 216 Sqn. (Comet 2/4C)

xx xxx 1963:           Attended Joint Services Staff College.

29 Jul 1963:            Assistant Director, Joint Plans/Defence Plans.

xx xxx 1964:           Staff Officer, NATO HQ.

xx xxx 1965:           Staff, Central Defence Staff.

xx Jan 1966:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

 2 Jun 1967:            Officer Commanding, RAF Lyneham.

12 Jan 1968:           Officer Commanding, RAF Abingdon.

28 Sep 1969:          Defence and Air Attaché, Paris.

 4 Nov 1972:          Director of Defence Policy (Air).

 3 Apr 1974:           Chief of Staff, HQ No 46 Group/Commander, UK Joint Airborne Task Force

 3 Oct 1974:           AOC, No 46 Group.

10 Jan 1976:           Senior Air Force Member, Directing Staff, Royal College of Defence Studies.

He was shot down flying ME595 against Brunswick on 14/15 October 1944 and taken prisoner.  It was during his captivity that he developed his artistic talent, which would make a name for himself in the world of aviation art, eventually becoming a founder member of the Guild of Aviation Artists.

No 192 was part of the Central Signals Establishment and undertook operational signals research and trials at Watton.  During his time at Lyneham he oversaw the introduction of the Hercules and at Abingdon he was involved in the organisation of the RAF 5oth Anniversary Review.  From 1978 until 1982, he was Director of the Air League.

This page was last updated on 22/02/24©

Return to E D Hills E D Hills                                        [Top of Page]                        C G Hoare Forward to C G Hoare