Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Inland Area - June 1920


Directly Administered by Area HQ

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
RAF Depot: - Uxbridge Gp Capt John G Hearson CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
  1. Central Band RAF (a)
  2. Record Office Detachment
  3. Discharge Centre
  4. School of Physical Training and Drill
  5. Wireless Station
  1. Uxbridge
  2. Uxbridge
  3. Uxbridge
  4. Uxbridge
  5. Uxbridge
  1. Plt Off J H Amers
  2. ?
  3. ?
  4. Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke
  5. ?
Air Ministry, MT Section (b) War Office Garage, Ebury Bridge Road, London Flt Lt L F P Bawn
Inland Area Medical HQ Uxbridge  
Central RAF Hospital (c) Avenue House, Finchley N3 Sqn Ldr H W Scott BA
Medical Officers School of Instruction (d) 22 Fitzjohn's Avenue, Hampstead NW3 Wg Cdr M W Flack CBE, MA, MB, BA
Officers' Invaliding Board (c) 9 Arkwright Road, Hampstead NW3  
Research Laboratory (e) Holly Hill,  NW Wg Cdr M W Flack CBE, MA, MB, BA
Candidates Medical Board (f) Hampstead  
Barrack Store, Gosport Fort Rowner, Gosport  

(a) Directly under Director of Personnel for technical administration.

(b) Under Director of Equipment for technical administration.

(c) Under Principal Medical Officer, Inland Area, for all purposes.

(d) Under The Air Ministry for technical administration.

(e) Under The Air Ministry for all purposes.

(f) Control divided between Air Ministry and  Principal Medical Officer, Inland Area.

No 1 Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
No 24 Sqn (a) Kenley Sqn Ldr E H Johnston
Armament and Gunnery School (Cadre) Eastchurch Wg Cdr L W B Rees VC, OBE, MC, AFC
No 1 Stores Depot: - Kidbrooke SE3 Wg Cdr M Spicer
  1. Armament Repair and Gun Testing Section
  2. Wireless Repair Section
  3. Photographic Repair Section
  4. Tool Repair Section
  5. MT Spares Repair Section
  6. Inland Area Hanger Party
  7. Port Detachment, No 1 Stores Depot
  1. Kidbrooke
  2. Kidbrooke
  3. Kidbrooke
  4. Kidbrooke
  5. Kidbrooke
  6. Kidbrooke
  7. Victoria Docks
 
Central Pay Office Woking Wg Cdr R D S Stoney CBE
  1. Base Pay Office (France)
Woking  
General Services Pay Office Trafalgar House, Great Newport Street, London WC2 Sqn Ldr H C Ellis CBE
Wireless Station Kenley  
Meteorological Section (b) Croydon  
Medical Stores Section Shed M, Kidbrooke  
Wireless Station Kidbrooke  
Balloon Stores Depot (Home) Kingsnorth Sqn Ldr F C Williams
No 6 Stores Depot: - Ascot Sqn Ldr Edye R Manning MC; later A/Cdre
No 6 Sub-Stores Depot

Bass' Yard, St Pancras

 
"Q" Stores Depot Feltham Flt Lt T L Stevens
Instrument Design Establishment (Home) (a) Biggin Hill Wg Cdr G P Grenfell
School of Technical Training (Men) Manston Wg Cdr William H Primrose DFC; later A/Cdre
No 25 Sqn (Cadre) Hawkinge Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie
Inland Area Aircraft Depot Henlow Wg Cdr A V Bettington
No 4 Stores Depot Ruislip  
No 3 Stores Depot Milton, Steventon Wg Cdr S A Hebden OBE
Wireless Station Milton, Steventon  
No 39 Sqn (Cadre) Kenley  
Imperial War Museum (RAF Section) London Obs Off A J Insall

No 3 Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
No 3 Flying Training School Digby Sqn Ldr Arthur T Harris AFC; later MRAF
No 207 Sqn (Cadre) Bircham Newton Sqn Ldr Arthur W Tedder; later MRAF
Care and Maintenance Party Station Road, Ely  
Aeroplane Experimental Establishment (Home) Martlesham Heath Sqn Ldr A Shekleton DSO
  1. Detachment
  1. Orfordness
 
Wireless Station Bircham Newton  
No 2 Flying Training School Duxford Wg Cdr Wilfrid R Freeman DSO, MC; later ACM
Care and Maintenance Party Langdale Road, Lincoln  
No 6 Flying Training School (Cadre) Spittlegate Sqn Ldr T V Lister
No 5 Flying Training School (Cadre) Shotwick Sqn Ldr L F Forbes
Wireless Station Shotwick  
MT Repair Depot (including 3 MT Sections of No 1 ARD) (b) Shrewsbury Wg Cdr R H Verney OBE

No 7 Wing*

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
No 2 (Northern) Aircraft Repair Depot* Coal Aston  
RAF Guard (on strength of No 2 (N) ARD South Carlton  

No 7 Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
School of Photography South Farnborough Sqn Ldr P R Burchall
Experimental Section (RAE) South Farnborough Sqn Ldr Roderic M Hill KCB, MC, AFC; later ACM
Meteorological Station South Farnborough  
No 4 Sqn (HQ plus 'A' & 'B' Flights) South Farnborough

Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount MC; later AVM

No 7 Group Medical HQ Andover  
Wireless Station Flower Down  
No 1 Flying Training School Netheravon Wg Cdr Patrick H L Playfair MC; later AM
Wireless Station Bordon Camp  
School of Army Co-operation Old Sarum Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter MC; later A/Cdre
  1. No 4 Sqn ('C' Flight)
  1. Old Sarum

 

Central Flying School Upavon Wg Cdr Norman D K MacEwen CMG, DSO; later AVM
Air Pilotage School (Cadre) (f) Andover Sqn Ldr Wilfred A McClaughry DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Electrical and Wireless School Flower Down Wg Cdr James B Bowen;  later A/Cdre
School of Balloon Training Rollestone Camp Flt Lt R S Smith
Meteorological Station Andover  
Meteorological Station Rollestone Camp  
Wireless Station Andover  
Record Office Blanford Wg Cdr William F MacNeece DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster

(a) Directly under The Air Ministry for operations.

(b) Directly under Area HQ for technical administration.

(c) Under The Air Ministry for all purposes.

(d) Under The Air Ministry for technical administration.

(e) Attached to nearest accounting unit for pay, rations, accommodation and discipline

(f) Control divided between Air Ministry and Area HQ.

*This unit was in the process of being disbanded, was due to be disbanded or in the process of being amalgamated

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

[Top of Page]