Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J B Bowen


James Bevan             b: 20 Mar 1883                       r:  4 Oct 1937                        d: 12 Aug 1969

CBE - 1 Feb 1937 (OBE - 1 Jan 1919), BSc?, DL (Pembrokeshire) 11 Aug 1932, Vice-Lt (Pembrokeshire) 18 Jan 1952, Lord Lt (Pembrokeshire) - 4 May 1954.

(Army): - 2 Lt: 15 Mar 1910, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 24 Jan 1915, Capt: 10 Aug 1916, (T) Maj: 23 Mar 1916, (T) Lt Col: 12 Oct 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1928, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1932.

(RAFO): - Sqn Ldr (Hon A/Cdre) 4 Oct 1937, Wg Cdr (Hon A/Cdre): 7 Oct 1938, Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1939.

15 Mar 1910:              Signals Instructor, Pembroke Yeomanry.

21 Jan 1914:               Officer Commanding, South Wales Mounted Brigade Signals Troop.

20 Apr 1916:               Assistant Equipment Officer, RFC.

17 Nov 1916:               Equipment Officer, 2nd Class, RFC.

28 Dec 1916:               Equipment Officer, 1st Class, RFC

23 Mar 1917:               Commandant, School for Wireless Operators. (graded as a Park Commander)

12 Oct 1917:                Commandant, Electrical and Wireless School. (graded as a Depot Commander)

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 1 Aug 1919:                Relinquishes his commission in the Pembrokeshire Yeomanry retaining rank of Captain.

 1 Aug 1921:                Deputy Director of Instruments.

31 Jul 1925:                 CFI, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

 6-13 Feb 1928:           Placed on half pay list, scale B

 9 Mar 1928:                SESO?, HQ Iraq Command.

10 May 1930:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

15 Jul 1930:                 Officer Commanding, No 3 FTS.

15 Jan 1932:                SASO, HQ Inland Area.

 6 Mar 1933:                Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

 3 Jul 1933:                  AO i/c, Signals Branch.

 1 Apr 1937:                Placed on half pay list, scale A.

 4 Oct 1937:                Granted a commission in Class C of RAFO.

 7 May 1938:               Transferred from Class C to Class CC, RAFO

 7 May 1938:               Officer Commanding, No 1 Balloon Centre

 1 Sep 1939:                Relinquished rank of A/Cdre on being re-employed.

 1 Sep 1939:                Relinquished commission in Class CC of RAFO on being re-employed.

 1 Sep 1939                 Officer Commanding, No 1 Balloon Centre.

16 Aug 1941:               Reverted to Retired List

In 1915 he transferred to the RFC to work on the development of wireless.   On 28 January 1936 he was a mourner at the funeral of HM King George V.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to H G Bowen H G Bowen                          [Top of Page]                      W A B Bowen-Buscarlet Forward to W AB Bowen-Buscarlet