Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Inland Area - April 1920


No 1 Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
No 24 Sqn Kenley Sqn Ldr E H Johnston
No 25 Sqn Forming  
No 39 Sqn Forming  
School of Technical Training (Men) Manston Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Balloon Stores Depot Kingsnorth Sqn Ldr F C Williams
Inland Area Aircraft Depot Henlow Wg Cdr A V Bettington CMG
No 1 Stores Depot Kidbrooke Wg Cdr M Spicer
No 3 Stores Depot Steventon Wg Cdr S A Hebden
No 4 Stores Depot Ruislip  
No 6 Stores Depot Ascot Sqn Ldr Edye R Manning MC; later A/Cdre
"Q" Stores Depot Feltham Flt Lt T L Stevens
Storage Station, Hawkinge Hawkinge Flt Lt W H E Kemp AFC
Storage Park, Kenley Kenley Sqn Ldr Robert P Willock; later AVM
Central Pay Office Woking Gp Capt R D S Stoney CBE
General Services Pay Office Great Newport Street, London WC2 Gp Capt H C Ellis
Imperial War Museum (RAF Section) London Obs Off A J Insall
RAF Station, Manston Manston Wg Cdr William H Primrose DFC; later A/Cdre

No 3 Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
No 207 Sqn Bircham Newton Sqn Ldr A W Tedder
Aeroplane Experimental Establishment Martlesham Heath Sqn Ldr A Shekleton DSO
Instrument Design Establishment Biggin Hill Wg Cdr G P Grenfell DSO
No 3 Group Mobile Disposal Sqn 'A' Grantham Sqn Ldr G W Williamson OBE, MC
No 3 Group Mobile Disposal Sqn 'B' Thetford Sqn Ldr C E Bryant DSO

No 7 Group

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
Air Pilotage School Andover Sqn Ldr Wilfred A McClaughry DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
School of Balloon Training Rollestone Camp Flt Lt E R Tempest MC, DFC
Electrical and Wireless School Flower Down Wg Cdr James B Bowen;  later A/Cdre
Flying Instructors School Upavon Wg Cdr Percival K Wise CMG, DSO
No 1 Flying Training School Netheravon Wg Cdr Patrick H L Playfair MC; later AM
School of Photography South Farnborough Sqn Ldr P R Burchall
Storage Station, Boscombe Down Boscombe Down Sqn Ldr A W C V Parr
Storage Station, Brockworth Brockworth Sqn Ldr Charles H K Edmonds DSO, OBE; later AVM
Storage Section, Eastleigh Eastleigh Flt Lt L W Hall
Experimental Section (RAE) South Farnborough Sqn Ldr Roderic M Hill KCB, MC, AFC; later ACM
RAF Officers' Repatriation Camp Winchester Flt Lt P E L Gethin AFC
Records Office Blanford Wg Cdr H B Bonning
School of Army Co-operation (a) Winchester Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter MC; later A/Cdre
No 7 Group Accounts Centre (a) Eastleigh Sqn Ldr J W Cruikshank OBE

(a) In the course of disbandment or amalgamation

No 7 Wing

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
Coventry Storage Park Coventry Flt Lt A Hunter OBE
No 4 Training Sqn Hooton Park Flt Lt Francis H Coleman; later A/Cdre
No 46 Training Sqn Lincoln Sqn Ldr G G A Williams
Tadcaster Mobile Disposal Sqn Tadcaster Sqn Ldr V Gaskell-Blackburn

No 8 Wing

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
No 8 Wing Mobile Disposal Sqn Marske Sqn Ldr T V Lister

Directly Administered by Area HQ

 
Unit Location Officer Commanding
No 4 Sqn South Farnborough

Charles H B Blount MC; later AVM

RAF Depot Uxbridge Gp Capt J G Hearson
School of Music (administered by RAF Depot) Uxbridge  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

[Top of Page]