Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal W Carter (43164)


Wilfred                         b: 5 Nov 1912                    r: 5 Nov 1967                    d: 19 Feb 1999

CB - 1 Jan 1963, DFC - 11 Feb 1944, MiD - 14 Jan 1944. 'Gordon Shepherd' Prize - 1955 - 57, 1961, 1965 and 1967

AC2: xx xxx xxxx, AC1: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 1 Apr 1940, Fg Off (WS): 1 Apr 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 20 Nov 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 16 Jul 1942, Sqn Ldr (WS): 16  Jan 1943, Sqn Ldr: 11 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Act Gp Capt:  xx Dec 1955, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1956, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1960, Act AVM: 8 May 1965, AVM: 1 Jul 1965.

xx xxx 1929:            Airman/NCO Pilot (590331)

 1 Apr 1940:            Served in Bomber Command (Blenheims/Halifaxes).

xx xxx xxxx:             Served in the Middle East.

xx xxx 1945:            Attended Middle East Centre for Arab Studies.

11 Feb 1947:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945]

xx xxx 1950:            Air Adviser to the Lebanon.

xx xxx 1954:            Member, Cabinet Secretariat.

xx Dec 1955:           Officer Commanding, RAF Ternhill.

xx May 1958:          Senior RAF Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1960:            Commandant, Joint Services Staff College.

26 Oct 1960:           Assistant Chief of Staff - Plans and Policy, HQ Combined Military Planning Staff (CENTO).

22 Apr 1963:           Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College.

 8 May 1965:           AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

Known as ‘Nick’, he spent 11 years in the ranks before being commissioned, within 18 months he was a Wing Commander.

Retiring from the RAF he became an International Disaster Consultant and from 1969 to 1978 was the Director of the Australian Counter Disaster College.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to O E Carter O E Carter                                       [Top of Page]                                   A A Case  Forward to A A Case