Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R A C Carter (26257)


Robert Alfred Copsey              b: 15 Sep 1910                        r: 25 Apr 1964        d: 10 Nov 2012

CB – 2 Jan 1956, DSO – 2 Sep 1941, DFC – 11 Jun 1943, MiD – 1 Jan 1945, MRAeS – 1960, CEng - 1966

Plt Off: 23 Jul 1932, Fg Off: 23 Jan 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 28 Apr 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 28 Oct 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956.

xx xxx 1926:         Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1930:         Flight Cadet, RAF College.

23 Jul 1932:         Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

xx xxx xxxx:         Pilot, No ? Sqn (Siskins)

 7 Feb 1933:        Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

13 Nov 1933:       Pilot, No 27 Sqn.

31 Mar 1935:       Pilot, No 11 Sqn.

21 Apr 1936:       Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

29 Jul 1936:         Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

29 Aug 1938:       Supernumerary, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Mar 1939:        Engineering Officer, No 1 Anti Aircraft Co-operation Unit

xx Jun 1941:         Officer Commanding, No 150 Sqn.

24 Dec 1941:       Air Staff, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.

xx Sep 1942:        Officer Commanding, No 103 Sqn.

28 Apr 1943:       Officer Commanding, RAF Grimsby

xx xxx 1944:        Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1945:        Staff Officer, 'Tiger Force'

xx xxx 1945:         Attended RAF Staff College.

12 Oct 1945:        Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command.

xx xxx 1947:         Attended US Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia.

xx xxx 1948:         Staff Officer, Washington

 9 Jan 1950:         Air Liaison Officer, New Zealand

 8 Jan 1952:         Director of Organisation, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

xx Feb 1953:        Officer Commanding, RAF Upwood.

15 Dec 1955       SASO, HQ Transport Command.

 9 Jun 1958:         Director of Personal Services (A).

23 May 1961:      AOA, HQ RAF Germany.

Having won a scholarship to the RAF College on completion of his apprenticeship, he went on to represent the College at Rugby and Athletics and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

“In July, 1941, large-scale attacks were made on German warships at Brest and La Pallice (including the "Gneisenau," "Scharnhorst "and "Prinz Eugen ").A smaller attack was made on Cherbourg.  The operations were carried out in daylight and extremely heavy and accurate anti-aircraft fire and fighter opposition were encountered by all aircraft when approaching the targets, which at Brest was protected by a balloon barrage.  The air crews engaged succeeded, nevertheless, in securing direct hits on their objectives and in inflicting very severe damage in the target area.  During the combats with enemy fighters 21 hostile aircraft were destroyed and others were severely damaged.  The precise timing of attack by the various formations of aircraft and their correct approach to and accurate bombing of the objectives in the face of such powerful opposition; demanded great skill and high courage.  The great success of these operations was largely due to the bravery, determination and resource displayed by the following officers and airmen, who. participated in various capacities as leaders and members of the aircraft crews:—

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order.

Wing Commander Robert Alfred Copsey CARTER (26257), No.150 Squadron.

Wing Commander Geoffrey Twyford JARMAN, D.F.C. (29211), No.76 Squadron.”

(London Gazette – 2 September 1941)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to