Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C C M Baker (40499)


Clive Conrad Mahoney           b: 7 Oct 1919              r: 31 Jul 1971              d:  30 Jul 2005

OBE 9 Jun 1949, MBIM, MIPM.

Act Plt Off (P): 19 Feb 1938 [19 Nov 1937], Plt Off: 29 Nov 1938, Fg Off (WS): 29 Aug 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 29 Aug 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1943 (adjusted to 17 Jul 1943 on 12 Oct 1948), (T) Wg Cdr: xx Oct 1944, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1953, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1962, Act A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968.

19 Feb 1938:       Granted a Short Service Commission

 3 Mar 1938:        U/T Pilot, No 9 FTS.

17 Sep 1938:       Pilot, No 23 Sqn.

 9 - 20 Sep 1940:        Attended No 7 Course, No 1 Blind Approach School

xx Dec 1940:       Attended QFIs course, No 2 CFS

xx Mar 1941:       QFI, No 3 FTS

xx Mar 1942:       Tutor, Empire Central Flying School

xx xxx 1942:       Attended No  54 OTU (Beaufighter Refresher Course)

xx xxx 1942:       Instructor, No 54 OTU

xx xxx 1943:       Pilot, No 25 Sqn (Mosquitoes, Church Fenton)

xx Sep 1943:      A Flight Commander, No 25 Sqn (Mosquitoes, Church Fenton)

xx Jun 1944:       Attended RAF Staff College

26 Oct 1944:      Sqn Ldr Operations, HQ Base Air Forces, South-East Asia

xx Oct 1944:      Staff Officer, HQ No 224 Group.

xx Aug 1945:     Staff Officer, AHQ Malaya.

xx Nov 1945:      Returned to UK

7 May 1946:      Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank if Flight Lieutenant. (retaining rank current at the time). [effective 1 Apr 1946 antedated to 1 Dec 1942 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx xxx 1946:       Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (A).

xx xxx xxxx:       

xx xxx xxxx:        Attended RAF Flying College

14 Dec 1959:      Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

 1 Feb 1961:       Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments).

18 Sep 1964:      Officer Commanding, RAF Church Fenton.

 1 Nov 1967:      Director, Air Secretary.

 1 Jul 1970:         Commandant, Officers and Aircrew Selection Centre.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Baker B E Baker B E                                        [Top of Page]                           G B A Baker Forward to G B A Baker