Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Brian Baker


B E Baker - 1915Brian Edmund         b: 31 Aug 1896                 r: 10 May 1950                               d: 8 Oct 1979

KBE - 15 Aug 1944, CB - 2 Jun 1943, DSO - 4 Mar 1918, MC - 25 Mar 1917, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 20 May 1918, CdeG(F) - 18 Apr 1918, PR2 - 12 Jun 1945, WL2 - 15 Mar 1946, CMC - 26 July 1946, LoM (Cdr) - 13 Sep 1949

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt:  9 Jan 1915, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 1 Jan 1917.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 1 Jul 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1919], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1940, Act AVM:12 Jul 1942, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1942, A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, AVM: 1 Dec 1944, AM: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:         Sapper, Royal Engineers

 7 Dec 1915:           Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 13 Sqn RFC. (BE2)

 1 Jan 1917:             Flight Commander, No 48 Sqn RFC. (Bristol F2B Western Front)

 1 Jul 1918:              Officer Commanding, No 141 Sqn. (Bristol F2B  - Biggin Hill)

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

1 Jun 1920:              Instructor, School of Technical Training (Men)

27 Jul 1921:             Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School.

 1 Dec 1921:            QFI, No 4 FTS.

xx xxx xxxx:             Staff, Directorate of Training.

19 Feb 1924:           Officer Commanding, Aden Flight.

15 Apr 1925:           QFI/Squadron Commander?, No 4 FTS, Abu Sueir.

 1 Mar 1926:           Officer Commanding, Experimental Section, RAE

 1 Dec 1929:            Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn. (Siskin IIIA Biggin Hill)

12 Dec 1932:           CFI, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

xx xxx 1934:            HMS Eagle.

23 May 1935:          Senior RAF Officer, HMS Courageous.

25 Apr 1937:           Officer Commanding, RAF Gosport.

 1 Sep 1938:            Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars.

30 May 1940:          AOC, No 51 Group.

xx xxx 1941:            AOC, RAF Iceland.

12 Jul 1942:             AOC, No 16 Group.

28 Jul 1943:             AOC, No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

xx Jan 1945:             AOC, RAF East Africa.

30 Apr 1945:            SASO, HQ RAF Middle East.

15 Dec 1945:            Deputy Air C-in-C, RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

24 Sep 1947:            AOC in C, Transport Command

He gained RAeC Certificate No 1938 on 25 October 1915 and completed his time on the Western Front with 12 confirmed victories.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"2nd Lt. (T./Capt.) Brian Edmund Baker, Rif. Bde., and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty.  He led his patrol with great skill against a hostile formation, which he attacked, accounting for five enemy machines out of six. Later, he drove a hostile machine down in flames, and attacked and destroyed another one by diving 7,000 feet on to it and firing at such close range as to nearly collide with it. His gallantry has been at all times of great value to his squadron."

(London Gazette - 25 August 1917)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

"T./2nd Lt. (T./Capt.) Brian Edmund Baker, M.C., Gen. List and R.F.C.-

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty.  Whilst on patrol he engaged nine Albatross scouts, five of these being driven down, two of which he accounted for.  On another occasion, whilst leading his flight on in offensive patrol, he dived alone on a formation of six enemy scouts, driving one down out of control.  During the course of his patrol work he has brought down ten enemy machines, and his work on all occasions has been magnificent.  He is a dashing patrol leader, and inspires all with the greatest keenness."

This page was last updated on 26/10/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to P E Bairsto  P E Bairsto                                [Top of Page]                                    Baker C C M Forward to Baker C C M