Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal G B A Baker


G B A Baker - 1915George Brindley Aufrere    b: 25 Jul 1894                  r: 28 Jul 1946                        d: 23 Oct 1968

CB - xx xxx 1942, CBE - 2 Jun 1943, MC - xx xxx 1917, MiD - 11 Jul 1919, MiD 1 Jan 1946, CdeG(F) - 18 Apr 1918, LoM (Cdr) - 16 Oct 1945, DL (Huntingdon) - 3 Jun 1952

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt (Reserve): 14 Nov 1914, (T) Lt: 1 Jul 1916, (T) Capt: 27 Dec 1916, (T) 2 Lt (Regular): 3 Jan 1917 [23 Sep 1915], Lt: 12 Feb 1917 [6 Apr 1916]

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1923, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1937, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1939, Act AVM: 16 Dec 1941, (T) AVM: 10 Jan 1941, AVM: Retained.

14 Nov 1914:           Officer, 9th (Reserve) Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.

31 May 1916:           Flying Officer, General List, RFC.

27 Dec 1916:            Flight Commander, No 19 Sqn RFC. (Spad SVII Western Front)

xx xxx xxxx:               Flight Commander, No 23 Sqn

 3 Jan 1917:              Awarded Commission in Regular Army

19 Jan 1919:            Acting Officer Commanding, No 53 Sqn. (RE8 - France)

xx Feb 1919:

12 Sep 1919:            Pilot, No 210 Sqn. (Cuckoo Gosport)

28 Oct 1919:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Aug 1919)

 8 Nov 1920:            Restored to the active list.

xx xxx 1921:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Training and Organisation.

 1 Sep 1922:             Supernumerary, School of Photography, RAF Farnborough.

14 Sep 1923:            Squadron Commander, No 2chool of Technical Training (Boys)., 

23 Aug 1924:            Squadron Commander, No 2 FTS.

 9 May 1926:            Attended RAF Staff College.

26 Aug 1927:            Officer Commanding, Heliopolis Details

15 Mar 1928:            Squadron Commander, No 4 FTS, Abu Sueir.

25 Feb 1930:            Air Staff, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

14 Sep 1931:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 Jan 1932:             Staff, RAF Base Gosport.

 5 Dec 1933:             Officer Commanding, RAF North Weald.

15 Jan 1935:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

22 Dec 1935:            Air Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

 1 May 1936:            Air Staff, HQ No 11(Fighter) Group.

 9 Jul 1936:               Director of Armament Development.

xx xxx 1940:             Deputy Director-General II/Head of Technical Department, British Purchasing Mission, USA.

12 Sep 1941:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command   

 1 Jan 1943:              AOA, HQ Technical Training Command

 1 Jul 1944:               Chief of Staff RAF (Air), Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

 1 Dec 1945:             Director of Training (Plans).  

In 1913 he was awarded a Class A studentship from the Law SocietyHe gained RAeC Certificate No 2729 on 6 April 1916.  After retiring from the RAF, in later life, he transcribes books into braille for the blind and his daughter Katharine became a doctor, founding the Katharine Dormandy Trust to help those with Haemophilia.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to Baker C C M Baker C C M                                               [Top of Page]                                     Baker J W Forward to Baker J W