Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 907 Wing Personnel, units and locations


This was formed at Tamu on 1 December 1944 by redesignating No 243 (Fighter) Wing as No 907 (Tactical) Wing in No 221 Group (later No 224 Group) and was redesignated SHQ 'B' at Tanjore on 20 November 1945. 

Personnel Movements 1944-1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt G A L Manton 23 Dec 1944 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Wing
Gp Capt G A L Manton 24 Dec 1944 Assumed command of the Wing
Wg Cdr T P A Bradley 24 Dec 1944 Relinquished command of the Wing and proceeded on leave
Fg Off L P Blackwell 1 Jan 1945 Posted from supernumerary strength to post of Flt Lt - Catering
Sqn Ldr G T B Mackinnell-Childs  3 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting from the UK for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt Riggs  3 Jan 1945 Senior Medical Officer, posted to RAF Ratmalana, Ceylon
Wg Cdr T P A Bradley 13 Jan 1945 Returned from Leave and assumed duties of Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr T P A Bradley 16 Jan 1945 Wg Cdr - Flying, appointed Station Commander of Kan airfield
Fg Off R J Hart xx Jan 1945 Arrived on posting from No 221 Group for duty as Dental Officer
Plt Off H S Crabb xx Jan 1945 Arrived on appointment (to a commission)
Sqn Ldr R H D Riggall xx Jan 1945 Posted to No 903 Wing
Plt Off R G Catterall 17 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 221 Group for Intelligence duties
Plt Off C H P Smith xx Feb 1945 Posted in from No 221 Group for Flying Control duties
Plt Off D Beel xx Feb 1945 Posted in from No 221 Group for Flying Control duties
Fg Off A S Rikhy xx Feb 1945 Posted in from No 319 MU for Electrical Engineer duties
Fg Off R L Collins xx Feb 1945 Posted in from No 607 Sqn for Admin duties
Plt Off A D H Crouch 28 Feb 1945 Embarked on repatriation to the UK
Act Sqn Ldr J E Scholey  5 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 7 Operations Room for Operations duties
Act Flt Lt W E Cartmell  5 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 7 Operations Room for Operations duties
Fg Off C S Gibbs  6 Mar 1945 Posted in as supernumerary from No 221 Group for Flying Control duties
Fg Off J S Forrest  7 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 569 AMES for Administrative duties
Act Flt Lt E W Cooper 10 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 908 Wing for Engineer duties
Fg Off C S Gibbs 12 Mar 1945 Repatriated on Compassionate Leave Scheme
Act Flt Lt S E Young 13 Mar 1945 Arrived on posting from No 231 Group for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt L A M Rushton 17 Mar 1945 Arrived on attachment from No 221 Group for Flying Control duties
Fg Off N J Paynter 19 Mar 1945 Arrived on attachment from AHQ RAF Bengal/Burma for Equipment duties
Plt Off R G Catterall 19 Mar 1945 Posted to No 152 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Plt Off H P Meadows 20 Mar1945 Arrived on posting from No 47 Sqn
Plt Off J W Montgomery 25 Mar 1945 Arrived on attachment from No 292 Sqn for Armament duties
Act Flt Lt G McCulloch 26 Mar1945 Armament Officer, detached pending posting to No 903 Wing
Fg Off P Gardner 26 Mar 1945 Attached pending posting from No 221 Group for Flying Control duties
Fg Off G D Carter 27 Mar 1945 Attached pending posting from No 261 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Act Wg Cdr S A H Whitehouse 30 Mar 1945 Arrived on posting from HQ BAFSEA
Flt Lt J A Pearson  1 Apr 1945 Posted in from No 5772 MSU for Signals duties
Plt Off P T Cleary  1 Apr 1945 Posted in from being supernumerary at RAF Delhi for Codes and Cypher duties
Act Flt Lt F W Burchell  1 Apr 1945 Arrived on posting from HQ RAF Burma for Intelligence duties
Act Flt Lt J D Blakeley  5 Apr 1945 Intelligence Officer, posted to RAF Ranchi
Fg Off G D Carter xx Apr 1945 Ceased to be attached on posting from No 221 Group, wef 16 Mar 1945
Fg Off N J Paynter xx Apr 1945 Ceased to be attached on posting  from HQ RAF Burma, wef 6 Mar 1945
Fg Off P Gardner xx Apr 1945 Ceased to be attached on posting from HQ RAF Burma, wef 20 Mar 1945
Fg Off J S Forrest 12 Apr1945 Administrative Officer, posted to No 14 Satellite Airfield HQ
Fg Off S G J Clover 12 Apr 1945 Posted in from HQ BAFSEA for Electrical Engineer duties
Plt Off C H P Smith 27 Apr 1945 Posted in from HQ RAF Burma for Flying Control duties
Plt Off B W B Covell 29 Apr 1945 Arrived on posting from HQ RAF Burma for Anti-Gas and Fire duties
Act Sqn Ldr J E Scholey  9 May 1945 Operations Officer, attached to Control Warning Centre, Jaynagar
Act Flt Lt W E Cartmell  9 May 1945 Operations Officer, attached to Control Warning Centre, Jaynagar
Act Sqn Ldr G B Houghton  9 May 1945 Posted in from RAF Baigachi for Operations duties with No 8502 AMES
Plt Off A H Gourlay 12 May 1945 Posted in from HQ RAF Burma for Intelligence duties
Gp Capt G A L Manton xx May 1945 On sick leave
Act Wg Cdr S A H Whitehouse xx May 1945 Assumed temporary command of the Wing
Act Sqn Ldr H C R Marten 24 May 1945 Posted to the supernumerary strength pending repatriation to the UK
Act Flt Lt A J W Collinson 29 May 1945 Administrative Officer, posted to No 228 Group
Act Flt Lt S Tyas 30 May 1945 Adjutant, posted to No 910 Wing as SAO
Act Flt Lt P H E R Dunn 30 May 1945 Engineer Officer, posted to No 7152 Servicing Echelon
Plt Off B W B Covell 31 May 1945 Anti-Gas and Fire Officer, posted to No 910 Wing
Gp Capt G A L Manton 10 Jul 1945 Resumed command of the Wing
Act Wg Cdr S A H Whitehouse 12 Jul 1945 Left to undertake a Thunderbolt conversion course then to No 904 Wing
Act Sqn Ldr J E Scholey 16 Jul 1945 Operations Officer, posted to No 7 Operations Room for No 8502 AMES
Act Flt Lt W E Cartmell 16 Jul 1945 Operations Officer, posted to No 7 Operations Room for No 8502 AMES
Fg Off A S Rikhy 22 Jul 1945 Posted as supernumerary to No 307 MU for Electrical Engineer duties
Fg Off C S Gibbs 22 Jul 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted from supernumerary to Flt Lt post
Plt Off J W Montgomery 11 Jul 1945 Armament Officer, ceased to be attached from No 292 Sqn on posting, wef 11 Apr 1945
Flt Lt J B Niven 24 May 1945 Posted in from HQ RAF Burma for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin and promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Wg Cdr G H B Hutchinson  8 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting from the Special Duties List for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Gp Capt G A L Manton 13 Aug 1945 Relinquished command of the Wing on repatriation on medical grounds
Wg Cdr G H B Hutchinson 13 Aug 1945 Wg Cdr - Flying, assumed temporary command of the Wing
Gp Capt D R Briggs 30 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the Wing
Wg Cdr G H B Hutchinson 30 Aug 1945 Wg Cdr - Flying, relinquished temporary command of the Wing
Flt Lt J S Forrest 10 Sep 1945 Wing Adjutant/OC, No 14 Satellite Airfield HQ, departed for Hong Kong
Fg Off G D Carter 10 Sep 1945 Intelligence Officer, appointed Wing Adjutant
Wg Cdr G H B Hutchinson  2 Oct 1945 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted to HQ ACSEA for Accident Prevention Staff duties
Gp Capt D R Briggs 15 Oct 1945 Officer Commanding, posted to HQ ACSEA for Accident Prevention Staff duties
Sqn Ldr J B Niven 15 Oct 1945 Sqn Ldr - Admin, assumed temporary command of the Wing
Flt Lt H Meadows 13 Nov 1945 Wing Navigation Officer, posted to No 3 REC pending release
Flt Lt C D C Wright 18 Nov 1945 Codes and Cypher Officer, posted to No 3 REC pending release
Fg Off P Gardner 18 Nov 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 3 REC pending release
Flt Lt L E Cook 20 Nov 1945 Arrived on posting from HQ ACSEA for Armament duties
All Wing personnel 20 Nov 1945 Posted to the strength of SHQ 'B'
       
       
       

Source - No 907 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944-1945

Unit Date Notes
No 11 Sqn  1 Dec 1944 Taken over from No 243 Wing on formation
No 152 Sqn  1 Dec 1944 Taken over from No 243 Wing on formation
No 155 Sqn det  1 Dec 1944 Taken over from No 243 Wing on formation
No 34 Sqn  3 Dec 1944 Attached to the Wing for DTD spraying
Advance Party, No 28 Sqn  4 Dec 1944 Established at Tamu
Aircraft, No 28 Sqn  9 Dec 1944 Arrived at Tamu and joined the Wing
No 34 Sqn 10 Dec 1944 Ceased to be attached to the Wing for DTD spraying
No 155 Sqn det  8 Jan 1945 Rejoined main squadron at Tulihal
No 28 Sqn 11 Jan 1945 Left the Wing
Advance Party, No 907 Wing 13 Jan 1945 Moved from Tamu to Kan
Air Party, No 907 Wing 25 Jan 1945 Moved from Tamu to Kan
No 1 Sqn IAF detachment 27 Jan 1945 Arrived at Kan and joined the Wing
HQ, No 907 Wing 15 Feb 1945 Moved from Kan to Sinthe
No 146 Sqn detachment  6 Mar 1945 Joined the Wing
No 146 Sqn detachment 31 Mar 1945 Left the Wing
No 7 Sqn IAF 26 Mar 1945 Joined the Wing
No 261 Sqn  1 Apr 1945 Attached to the Wing
No 1 Sqn IAF detachment  4 Apr 1945 Left the Wing
No 261 Sqn 23 Apr 1945 Left the Wing
No 42 Sqn 23 Apr 1945 Joined the Wing from No 906 Wing
No 907 Wing 30 Apr 1945 Moved from Sinthe to Maida Vale airstrip
No 907 Wing xx May 1945 Moved from Maida Vale airstrip to Magwe
No 907 Wing xx May 1945 Moved from Magwe to Chittagong by air
No 907 Wing 17 May 1945 Moved from Chittagong to Feni by rail
No 11 Sqn 19 May 1945 Moved from Maida Vale to Feni
No 42 Sqn 18 May 1945 Left the Wing on moving to Chakulia
No 152 Sqn 25 May 1945 Left the Wing on moving to Thedaw
No 11 Sqn 29 May 1945 Left the Wing on moving to Chettinad
No 7 Sqn IAF  1 Jun 1945 Left the Wing on moving to Hathazari
Advance Party, HQ, No 907 Wing  9 Jun 1945 Departed from Feni for Gannavaram
Main Party, HQ, No 907 Wing 15 Jun 1945 Departed from Feni for Gannavaram
Advance Party, HQ, No 907 Wing 16 Jun 1945 Arrived at Gannavaram
Advance Party, No 22 Sqn 16 Jun 1945 Joined the Wing
Main Party, HQ, No 907 Wing 19 Jun 1945 Arrived at Gannavaram
Advance Party, No 217 Sqn 16 Jul 1945 Joined the Wing
Main Party, No 22 Sqn 21 Jul 1945 Joined the Wing
No 22 Sqn 26 Sep 1945 Disbanded
No 217 Sqn 26 Sep 1945 Disbanded
HQ, No 907 Wing  6 Nov 1945 Completed the move from Gannavaram to Tanjore
HQ, No 907 Wing 20 Nov 1945 Disbanded by being redesignated SHQ 'B'
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Source - No 907 Wing ORB

 

This page was last updated on 30/06/20

         [Top of Page]