Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 906 Wing Personnel, units and locations


RAF Wing HQ Imphal was formed on 1 October 1944 by redesignating No 170 (Bomber) Wing in No 221 Group, moving to Sentinel Hill, Tulihal, on 3 November, where it was redesignated No 906 (Tactical) Wing on 1 December.  On 20 May 1945 it was placed under AHQ Burma and disbanded on 13 November 1945 and was absorbed into RAF Mingaladon. 

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt H G Goddard  1 Oct 1944 Officer Commanding (ex RAF Wing HQ Imphal)
Flt Lt J H Buick  1 Oct 1944 Wing Intelligence Officer (ex RAF Wing HQ Imphal)
Sqn Ldr R W Langrish  1 Oct 1944 Senior Administrative Officer (ex RAF Wing HQ Imphal)
Fg Off J Atkinson  1 Oct 1944 Wing Catering Officer (ex RAF Wing HQ Imphal)

Source - No 906 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 11 Sqn  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 34 Sqn  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 42 Sqn  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 60 Sqn  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 113 Sqn  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 152 Sqn  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 155 Sqn  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 1 Sqn IAF  1 Oct 1944 Taken over from RAF Wing HQ Imphal
No 89 Sqn det 25 Oct 1944 Joined the Wing
No 152 Sqn 29 Oct 1944 Left the Wing
No 11 Sqn 30 Oct 1944 Left the Wing
HQ, No 906 Wing  3 Nov 1944 Moved from Imphal to Sentinel Hill, Tulihal
No 607 Sqn 11 Dec 1944 Taken over on the move of Wing HQ to Tulihal
No 60 Sqn 11 Dec 1944 Left the Wing

Source - No 906 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt H G Goddard 20 May 1945 Officer Commanding, posted to No 73 OTU in the Middle East
Wg Cdr R H N Courtney 20 May 1945 Assumed temporary command of the Wing
Gp Capt E A Whiteley 24 May 1945 Arrived to assume temporary command of the Wing
Gp Capt A H Donaldson  4 Jun 1945 Arrived on posting from the UK to assume command of the Wing
Gp Capt A H Donaldson xx Jul 1945 Admitted to hospital and evacuated to Calcutta
Gp Capt V A Pope 21 Jul 1945 Assumed command of the Wing
Flt Lt C H C Suffolk 17 Oct 1945 Assumed duties of Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt R Blanchard 17 Oct 1945 Wing Adjutant, proceeded to Simla for 'P' Staff Course

Source - No 906 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Unit Date Notes
No 60 Sqn  5 Jan 1945 Left the Wing
1st Air Party, HQ No 906 Wing 12 Jan 1945 Moved from Tulihal to Tabingaung airfield
2nd Air Party, HQ No 906 Wing 13 Jan 1945 Moved from Tulihal to Tabingaung airfield
Intelligence Section, No 906 Wing 14 Jan 1945 Moved from Tulihal to Tabingaung airfield
Rear Party, HQ No 906 Wing 14 Jan 1945 Moved from Tulihal to Tabingaung airfield
No 1 Sqn IAF 14 Jan 1945 Left the Wing
No 155 Sqn 15 Jan 1945 Moved from Tulihal to Tabingaung airfield
No 42 Sqn 15 Jan 1945 Moved from Tulihal to Tabingaung airfield
No 607 Sqn 17 Jan 1945 Began operating from Tabingaung airfield
No 17 Sqn 18 Jan 1945 Arrived at Tabingaung airfield and commenced operations
No 42 Sqn 19 Jan 1945 Moved from Tabingaung airfield to Onbauk airfield
No 113 Sqn 18 Jan 1945 Arrived at Onbauk airfield and commenced operations
No 34 Sqn 18 Jan 1945 Arrived at Onbauk airfield and commenced operations
No 28 Sqn 28 Jan 1945 Moved into Ye-U and joined the Wing
Advance Party, HQ, No 906 Wing  9 Feb 1945 Moved from Tabingaung airfield to Sadaung by road
Main Party, HQ, No 906 Wing 11 Feb 1945 Moved from Tabingaung airfield to Sadaung by air
Rear Party, HQ, No 906 Wing 14 Feb 1945 Moved from Tabingaung airfield to Sadaung by road
No 17 Sqn 20 Feb 1945 Left the Wing
No 34 Sqn 15 Mar 1945 Left the Wing to convert to Thunderbolts
Advance Party, HQ, No 906 Wing  3 Apr 1945 Moved from Sadaung to Dwehla by road
HQ, No 906 Wing  7 Apr 1945 Completed the move from Sadaung to Dwehla
No 113 Sqn  7 Apr 1945 Left the Wing to convert to Thunderbolts with No 910 Wing
No 7028 Servicing Echelon 14 Apr 1945 Moved from Kwetnge to Meiktila under No 909 Wing
Advance Party, HQ, No 906 Wing 17 Apr 1945 Moved from Dwehla to Kwetnge
No 113 Sqn 20 Apr 1945 Rejoined the Wing having converted to Thunderbolts
No 34 Sqn 20 Apr 1945 Rejoined the Wing having converted to Thunderbolts
HQ, No 906 Wing 21 Apr 1945 Completed the move from Dwehla to Kwetnge
No 42 Sqn 23 Apr 1945 Left the Wing to join No 907 Wing
No 155 Sqn 26 Apr 1945 Left the Wing
Advance Party, HQ, No 906 Wing 15 May 1945 Moved from Kwetnge to Mingaladon
Main Parties, HQ, No 906 Wing 16-18 May 1945 Moved from Kwetnge to Mingaladon
No 176 Sqn det 21 May 1945 Joined the Wing
No 273 Sqn 16 May 1945 Joined the Wing
No 8 Sqn IAF  1 Aug 1945 Joined the Wing on taking over the aircraft of No 607 Sqn
Personnel, No 607 Sqn  9 Aug 1945 Left the Wing
No 273 Sqn 11 Sep 1945 Left the Wing to join No 908 Wing at Saigon
No 28 Sqn  5 Oct 1945 Left the Wing to join No 910 Wing at Zayatkwin
No 176 Sqn det 13 Nov 1945 Control transferred to RAF Mingaladon
No 8 Sqn IAF 13 Nov 1945 Control transferred to RAF Mingaladon
No 906 Wing 13 Nov 1945 Disbanded into SHQ RAF Mingaldon

Source - No 906 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 29/06/20

         [Top of Page]