Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 39 Wing Personnel, units and locations


It was formed at 79 London Road, Brandon, Suffolk on 27 October 1917 as 39th (Training) Wing RFC , being placed under No 3 Group on 10 May 1918 and disbanded on 4 April 1919.

It reformed at Dunsfold on 3 December 1942 as No 39 (Reconnaissance) Wing RCAF in Army Co-operation Command  with No 168, 400 and 414 Squadrons.  With the disbandment of Army Co-operation Command it was transferred to No 11 Group, Fighter Command on 1 June 1943.  On 12 June it took over Nos 128 and 129 Airfields (Nos 140, 231, 400, 414 and 430), being transferred to No 83 Group at the same time and on 9 July 1943 it moved to Leatherhead, where it disbanded on 1 August.

The same day it was reformed at Dunsfold as No 39 (RCAF) (Reconnaissance) Wing in No 83 Group, with Nos 128 and 129 Airfields. 

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt F E Clark  1 Aug 1943 Posted in from No 414 Sqn for Operations Room duties
Flt Lt J A D Amos  4 Aug 1943 Posted in from No 414 Sqn for Operations Room duties
Act Sqn Ldr H P Peters  4 Aug 1943 Posted to No 414 Sqn as OC
Fg Off H H Brookes  5 Aug 1943 Posted to No 5051 (B) MSU for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off H W M Telling  5 Aug 1943 Ceased to be detached to No 129 Airfield on posting to PDC for overseas
Fg Off R J Humphries  6 Aug 1943 Posted to No 5 PDC for overseas
Fg Off J S McGraw 12 Aug 1943 Posted in from RCAF Overseas HQ for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off L S H Rowley 13 Aug 1943 Posted in from School of Administration, Stannington for duty as Camp Commandant
Flt Lt J A D Amos  1 Sep 1943 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Fg Off McRae 17 Sep 1943 Ceased to be attached on being posted in
Wg Cdr R C A Waddell 19 Sep 1943 Returned from School of Army Co-operation on completion of course

Source - No 39 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party, HQ No 39 Wing  9 Aug 1943 Moved to Redhill
Main Party, HQ No 39 Wing 10 Aug 1943 Moved to Redhill

Source - No 39 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Plt Off L S H Rowley  3 Feb 1943 Posted to Bomber Command
Flt Lt McRae 18 Feb 1944 Posted to HQ No 6 Group
Flt Lt Mitchell 19 Feb 1944 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt R J Sullivan 21 Feb 1944 Posted in as Signals Officer
Act Sqn Ldr Campbell 22 Feb 1944 Posted to HQ, No 84 Group
Plt Off Parsons 28 Feb 1944 Posted to No 144 Airfield
Plt Off Cousins 29 Feb 1944 Posted to Rear HQ, No 83 Group
Act Sqn Ldr J A D Amos 10 Mar 1944 Proceeded to Canada on Special Aircrew Leave
Flt Lt R S Sullivan 13 Mar 1944 Appointed Sqn Ldr - Signals
Flt Lt W S Trotman 21 Mar 1944 Posted in for Photographic duties
Wg Cdr P B Pitcher  4 Apr 1944 Attached to the Wing
Flt Lt G W Burroughs 11 Apr 1944 Returned to No 414 Sqn from duty in Operations Room
Fg Off E Winters 11 Apr  1944 Posted in for Operations Room duties
Wg Cdr J M Godfrey  2 Jul 1944 Transferred from No 128 Airfield as Wg Cdr - Flying
Fg Off J E Rankine 12 Jul 1944 Detached to RAF Odiham for Intelligence duties with No 414 Sqn
Wg Cdr J M Godfrey 16 Jul 1944 Departed for the UK pending a return to Canada
Fg Off N A Thompson 16 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 129 Wing for duty as Technical Adjutant
Flt Lt A Bertwhistle 16 Jul 1944 Posted in for Equipment duties
Fg Off E P Ward 16 Jul 1944 Technical Adjutant. posted out?
Flt Lt MacLean 16 Jul 1944 Equipment Officer, posted out?
Fg Off F H Parson 17 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 144 Wing for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr W H F MacLean 18 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 129 Wing as Senior Administrative Officer
Plt Off W Haslam 19 Jul 1944 Posted in for duty as MT Officer
Flt Lt N R MacMillen 19 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 5034 (J) MSU for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr R S Sullivan 20 Jul 1944 Posted to Rear HQ No 83 Group
Sqn Ldr T D McKee 21 Jul 1944 Departed for PTC pending repatriation
Flt Lt A T Hunt 23 Jul 1944 Departed for No 83 Group Disposal Unit
Fg Off E P Ward 23 Jul 1944 Departed for No 83 Group Disposal Unit
Fg Off R I Binneball 23 Jul 1944 Departed for No 83 Group Disposal Unit
Flt Lt Handford 24 Jul 1944 Departed for No 13 PTC
Fg Off J O McAusland 27 Jul 1944 Posted in for duty as Education Officer
Fg Off J W Cowling  3 Aug 1944 Arrived on posting from No 83 GSU
Sqn Ldr M F Williams  3 Aug 1944 SMO, temporarily detached to No 52 MFH to replace their surgeon
Plt Off H N Slichter  7 Aug 1944 Posted in for duty as Education Officer
Capt A F Goutley 16 Aug 1944 Posted in from No 121 Wing
Flt Sgt Curtis 18 Aug 1944 Departed on being repatriated to Canada
WO1 Williams 18 Aug 1944 Departed on being repatriated to Canada
Sgt J A Dearlove 18 Aug 1944 Departed on being repatriated to Canada
Sgt C H Richardson 18 Aug 1944 Departed on being repatriated to Canada
Fg Off J E Rankine 20 Aug 1944 Ceased to be detached to RAF Odiham
Flt Lt H I Turner 27 Aug 1944 Attached from No 126 Wing for Intelligence duties pending posting in
Fg Off J A Barrowman   Posted out
Fg Off L J Shapley  4 Sep 1944 Posted from No 5008 (G) MSU to No 121 Wing
Plt Off A Miller  4 Sep 1944 Posted from No 5008 (G) MSU to another MSU in No 126 Wing
Maj DJ Corrigal  9 Sep 1944 ALO, posted to CMHQ
Fg Off N Davis  9 Sep 1944 Posted in for Signals duties
Plt Off W Haslam  9 Sep 1944 Attached to the Army with 50 MT vehicles for temporary logistics duties
Plt Off H N Slichter  9 Sep 1944 Attached to the Army with 50 MT vehicles for temporary logistics duties
Plt Off W Haslam 15 Sep 1944 Ceased to be ttached to the Army with 50 MT vehicles for temporary logistics duties
Plt Off H N Slichter 15 Sep 1944 Ceased to be attached to the Army with 50 MT vehicles for temporary logistics duties
Flt Lt W J M Cameron 26 Sep 1944 Reported to HQ No 39 Wing on ceasing to be attached to 52 MFH for Medical duties
Flt Sgt F A Hopkinson 28 Sep 1944 Attached for temporary duty to make a film on recce operations
Flt Lt N R MacMillen 28 Sep 1944 Departed on posting pending repatriation
Fg Off H M Savage 30 Sep 1944 Departed on posting pending repatriation
Plt Off K L Beerse  7 Oct 1944 Posted in for Signals duties
Fg Off A H Charbonneau 13 Oct 1944 Posted to No 168 Sqn, No 143 Wing for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt H Rickard 14 Oct 1944 Attached for duty as PRO
Plt Off BaronH R Van Heevell 19 Oct 1944 Attached for duty as a Dutch Interpreter
Flt Lt H Rickard 19 Oct 1944 Ceased to be attached for duty as PRO
Capt C D Shepard  8 Nov 1944 Attached from HQ 4th Canadian Army Division for duty as ALO
Capt J Holroyd 11 Nov 1944 Attached from No 121 Wing for duty as ALO
Gp Capt E H G Moncrief 13 Nov 1944 Proceeded on leave to Canada
Wg Cdr R C A Waddell 13 Nov 1944 Assumed command of No 39 Wing
Sqn Ldr M W Hicks 20 Nov 1944 Posted in for duty as SMO
Sqn Ldr M F Williams 25 Nov 1944 SMO, posted to RCAF 'R' Depot, Warrington pending repatriation
Plt Off G L Wright 30 Nov 1944 Posted in from the Officers' School, Cosford
Act WO L J Coallier  1 Dec 1944 Departed on repatriation to Canada
Flt Lt J O McAusland 16 Dec 1944 Posted to No 407 Sqn
Plt Off Baron H R Van Heevell 19 Dec 1944 Posted to Netherlands Military Mission, Brussels
Flt Lt S Tooke 20 Dec 1944 Posted in from No 407 Sqn for Education duties
Flt Lt J H Barclay 22 Dec 1944 Posted to No 127 Wing as Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt H D Cougler 23 Dec 1944 Posted in from No 414 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Gp Capt E H G Moncrief 24 Dec 1944 Returned from leave in Canada
Wg Cdr R C A Waddell 24 Dec 1944 Relinquished command of No 39 Wing

Source - No 39 Wing ORB

Unit Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 128 Airfield 18 Feb 1944 Moved to RAF Odiham
No 5008 (C) MSU 17 Mar 1944 Moved from Redhill to Odiham
No 5028 (H) MSU 17 Mar 1944 Moved from Redhill to Odiham
No 5009 (C) MSU 17 Mar 1944 Moved to Redhill
No 5034 (J) MSU 17 Mar 1944 Moved to Redhill
'A' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 13 Jun 1944 Departed RAF Odiham
'B' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 20 Jun 1944 Departed RAF Odiham for RAF Old Sarum (Waterproofing of vehicles)
'B' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 29 Jun 1944 Embarked at Gosport
'B' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 30 Jun 1944 Disembarked on to the beachhead in Normandy
HQ No 39 Wing  1 Jul 1944 Moved to Airfield B8
No 128 Airfield  2 Jul 1944 Absorbed into No 39 Wing
No 6168 Servicing Echelon 20 Jul 1944 Transferred from No 129 Wing
No 1 Canadian ASSU 23 Jul 1944 Attached to the Wing
No 1 Canadian ASSU  1 Aug 1944 Ceased to be attached to No 39 Wing on moving to Airfield B10
'A' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing 11 Aug 1944 Moved to Airfield B21
No 39 Wing 15 Aug 1944 Fully operational at Airfield B21
'A' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing 30 Aug 1944 Moved to Airfield B38 but found unsuitable and moved to B34 instead
'B' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing  2 Sep 1944 Moved to Airfield B34
'A' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing 18 Sep 1944 Commenced move to Airfield B66
'A' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing 20 Sep 1944 Completed moved to Airfield B66
'B' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing 21 Sep 1944 Commenced move to Airfield B66
'B' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing 23 Sep 1944 Completed move to Airfield B66
No 257 Mobile Dental Surgery 24 Sep 1944 Attached to No 39 Wing
No 168 Sqn & No 6168 SE  2 Oct 1944 Transferred to N o 143 Wing having re-equipped with Typhoons
'A' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing  2 Oct 1944 Moved to Airfield B78 Eindhoven
'B' Echelon, HQ No 39 Wing  4 Oct 1944 Moved to Airfield B78 Eindhoven
Detachment, No 409 RSU 14 Oct 1944 Attached to HQ No 39 Wing

Source - No 39 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt R N Meldrum  6 Jan 1945 Wing Electrical Officer departed to attend a course at Dartford
Sgt V W Henderson  7 Jan 1945 Posted in for duty as NCO i/c SSQ
Sqn Ldr W H Dunphy 16 Jan 1945 Posted in for duty as RC Chaplain
Flt Sgt H J Wright 16 Jan 1945 NCO i/c SSQ departed on repatriation to Canada
Fg Off J B Scott 24 Jan 1945 Junior Equipment Officer, posted to No 127 Wing
Plt Off W Haslam xx Jan 1945 Junior MT Officer, posted to No 127 Wing for duty as  Senior MT Officer
Plt Off L S Smith 27 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 70 MTLRU for duty as Junior MT Officer
Fg Off W H O'Dell  2 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 127 Wing for duty as Junior Equipment Officer
Flt Lt J N Hobbs  8 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 9 PDC for Flying Control duties
Gp Capt G N Sellers  9 Feb 1945 Posted in from RCAF Overseas HQ pending assuming command
Flt Lt R C Ritchie 12 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 414 Sqn for Air Staff duties
Gp Capt E H G Moncrief 13 Feb 1945 Relinquished command of No 39 Wing
Gp Capt G N Sellers 13 Feb 1945 Assumed command of No 39 Wing
Wg Cdr K W Godfrey 15 Feb 1945 Posted in as Wing Defence Officer
Fg Off R G Kibblewhite 22 Feb 1945 Posted in for duty as Junior Administrative Officer
Fg Off C P Wright 28 Feb 1945 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt A J G Godbout  4 Mar 1945 Posted in pending posting to a Servicing Echelon for Engineering duties
Flt Lt W M Iverson  9 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 430 Sqn for Air Staff duties
Flt Lt J G Middlemass 11 Mar 1945 Posted in from RCAF Overseas HQ for Intelligence duties
Fg Off F Snowsell 12 Mar 1945 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt F E Clarke 12 Mar 1945 Posted to BPC pending repatriation to Canada
Flt Lt A J G Godbout 13 Mar 1945 Posted to No 6400 Servicing Echelon as OC
Flt Lt J R T Richardson 15 Mar 1945 Posted in as supernumerary from No 5 MFPS pending disposal
Sqn Ldr J A Amos 23 Mar 1945 Operations Officer, departed on repatriation to Canada
Flt Lt H G Phelps 25 Mar 1945 MT Officer, posted to Rear HQ, 2nd TAF
Fg Off W R Hart 25 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 122 Wing as MT Officer
Flt Lt R S Shaw 26 Mar 1945 Technical (E) Officer, posted to No 3 (RCAF) PRC
Flt Lt J S S Morris 26 Mar 1945 Technical (E) Officer, posted to No 3 (RCAF) PRC
Flt Lt S C Barrall 29 Mar 1945 Attached from HQ No 83 Group as an Interpreter
Hon Sqn Ldr R K Cameron 30 Mar 1945 Posted in for duty as Protestant Padre
Hon Sqn Ldr J Dunn  1 Apr 1945 Posted out
Flt Lt R H Hamilton  9 Apr 1945 Arrived on posting
Fg Off D C H Johnson 12 Apr 1945 Posted in from No 70 MTLRU
Fg Off G B Lawrence 12 Apr 1945 Posted in from No 126 Wing for Engineering duties
Flt Lt Bateman 12 Apr 1945 Posted to RCAF Overseas HQ
Plt Off G L Wright 15 Apr 1945 Proceeded to Paris for short University course
Fg Off J E Anderson 18 Apr 1945 Posted in from BPC for Signals dutries
Fg Off A A Phillips 18 Apr 1945 Posted in from BPC for Signals dutries
Fg Off L M Ramsey 28 Apr 1945 Personnel Counsellor attached from No 126 Wing
Plt Off K L Beerse  1 May 1945 Posted to BPC pending repatriation to Canada
Flt Lt W M Iverson  1 May 1945 Posted to No 3 PRC pending repatriation to Canada
Fg Off J E Anderson  7 May 1945 Posted to No 127 Wing for Signals duties
Flt Lt F H G Reinke  9 May 1945 Attached on temporary duty from No 143 Wing
Flt Lt J N Hobbs 10 May 1945 Posted to No 3 PRC for repatriation
Flt Lt J K Keay 12 May 1945 Posted in from No 9 PDC for Flying Control duties
Gp Capt G N Sellers 13 May 1945 Admitted to No 53 MFH suffering from a duodenal unlcer
Wg Cdr R C A Waddell 13 May 1945 Assumed temporary command of No 39 Wing
Gp Capt G N Sellers 16 May 1945 Evacuated to No 11 Canadian General Hospital, Taplow
Flt Lt N D Bryce 16 May 1945 Posted in from No 126 Wing as Assistant SLA
Fg Off R D Walker 16 May 1945 Posted in from RCAF East Moor as Wing Sports Officer
Flt Lt F H G Reinke 17 May 1945 Ceased to be attached on temporary duty and returned to HQ 2nd TAF
Flt Lt C P Greaves 26 May 1945 Attached to No 8403 Disarmament Wing
Flt Lt H E Aldridge 28 May 1945 Flying Control Officer, detached to No 126 Wing
Fg Off C P Wright 29 May 1945 Attached to No 401 Sqn
Fg Off W E Greneau 29 May 1945 Arrived from No 9 PDC for Intelligence duties
Fg Off C V Godwin 29 May 1945 Flying Control Officer, attached from No 126 Wing
Fg Off W E Greneau  1 Jun 1945 German Interpreter, attached from HQ No 83 Group
LAC J Hutton  7 Jun 1945 Killed in an accident
Flt Lt F J MacNamara  9 Jun 1945 Flying Control Officer, posted from No 127 Wing
Flt Lt J B MacLean 12 Jun 1945 Education Officer, attached from RCAF Overseas HQ
Wg Cdr R C A Waddell 13 Jun 1945 Promoted to Act Gp Capt and reposted to command No 39 Wing
Sqn Ldr M G Brown 13 Jun 1945 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr and posted from No 400 Sqn as Wg Cdr - Operations
Plt Off G L Wright 18 Jun 1945 Posted to BPC
Flt Lt J W Kennedy 29 Jun 1945 Education Officer, attached from RCAF Overseas HQ
Flt Lt R C Ritchie  3 Jul 1945 Posted to No 401 Sqn
Flt Lt S Tooke  3 Jul 1945 Posted to BPC
Fg Off C P Wright  5 Jul 1945 Posted to No 127 Wing
Sqn Ldr W H F MacLean  6 Jul 1945 Posted to BPC pending repatriation
Flt Lt N F Parsons  6 Jul 1945 Wing Signals Officer, posted to No 127 Wing
Flt Lt H L Tipple  7 Jul 1945 Posted in from No 127 Wing as Wing Signals Officer
Capt E N Clark 13 Jul 1945 Posted in from No 143 Wing for AL duties
Flt Lt J A Galbraith 16 Jul 1945 Posted in for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Fg Off P Sawatzky 16 Jul 1945 Attached from HQ No 83 Group for duty as German Interpreter
Fg Off N A Thompson 23 Jul 1945 Posted to No 3 PRC pending repatriation
Flt Lt S C Barrall 23 Jul 1945 Ceased to be attached from HQ No 83 Group as an Interpreter

Source - No 39 Wing ORB

Unit Movements 1945

Unit Date Notes
'A' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing  6 Mar 1945 Departed B78 for B90
HQ No 39 Wing  8 Mar 1945 Fully operational at Airfield B90 except No 5 MFPS
No 5 MFPS  9 Mar 1945 Fully operational
'A' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 30 Mar 1945 Departed B90 for B104
HQ No 39 Wing 30 Mar 1945 Fully operational at Airfield B104
'A' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing  8 Apr 1945 Departed B104 for B108
'A' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 15 Apr 1945 Departed B108 for B116 Wunstorf
Aircraft of No 39 Wing 16 Apr 1945 Moved to B116 Wunstorf
'B' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 17 Apr 1945 Arrived at B116 Wunstorf
'A' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing 26 Apr 1945 Moved from B116 for B154
'A' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing  6 May 1945 Moved from B154 for B156
'B' Echelon HQ No 39 Wing  9 May 1945 Arrived at B156
No 5254 (C) MSU*  9 Jul 1945 Transferred from No 83 Group control to No 39 Wing
'A' Party, No 6400 SE 16 Jul 1945 Departed for Copenhagen to join No 122 Wing
'A' Party, No 6003 SE 17 Jul 1945 Arrived from No 122 Wing, Copenhagen to join No 39 Wing
Aircraft, No 400 Sqn 18 Jul 1945 Departed for Copenhagen to join No 122 Wing
'B' Party, No 6400 SE 18 Jul 1945 Departed for Copenhagen to join No 122 Wing
Aircraft, No 400 Sqn 18 Jul 1945 Arrived from No 122 Wing, Copenhagen to join No 39 Wing
'B' Party, No 6403 SE 19 Jul 1945 Arrived from No 122 Wing, Copenhagen to join No 39 Wing
No 39 Wing  7 Aug 1945 Disbanded

*ORB states No 5454 MSU but no such unit existed

Source - No 39 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 15/05/20

         [Top of Page]