Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 338 Wing Personnel, units and locations


Originally set up as No 1 Sector Operations Room near the landing ground at Reghaia in October 1943, it was redesignated No 338 Wing on 11 November under the control of Northwest African Coastal Air Force with Nos 32, 39 and 153 Squadrons, GC.1/4 FFAF and GC.1/7 FFAF.  It was intended to take over the Algiers Fighter Sector from the 63rd Fighter Wing, USAAF, which id did on 24 November.  On 6 July 1944 it was transferred to No 210 Group and disbanded on 30 September 1945  

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr K G Withers 31 Oct 1943 Appointed as temporary OC
Gp Capt E W Whitley 12 Nov 1943 Arrived on posting for duty as Officer Commanding, wef 31 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr K G Withers 12 Nov 1943 Relinquished command of the Wing, and assumed duties of Senior Controller

Source - No 338 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
GC 1/4 FFAF 11 Nov 1943 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Reghaia
GC 1/7 FFAF 11 Nov 1943 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Reghaia
No 153 Sqn 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Reghaia
No 39 Sqn 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing but yet to arrive
No 32 Sqn 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing but yet to arrive
No 251 ASR MCU 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Algiers
No 216 AMES 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Alma Marine
No 285 AMES 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Novi
No 387 AMES 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Port Gueydon
No 893 AMES 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Surcouf
No 8006 AMES 11 Nov 1943 Operational and Administrative control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Cap Tedles
Detachments - 560th Signals USAAF: -    
SCR 270 1121 11 Nov 1943 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Dellys
SCR 270 1122 11 Nov 1943 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Cherchel
SCR 588 531 11 Nov 1943 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing, located at Cap Caxine
Advance Party, No 32 Sqn 17 Nov 1943 Arrived at Reghaia
No 39 Sqn 20 Nov 1943 Arrived at Reghaia
GC 1/7 FFAF 23 Nov 1943 Left Reghaia and operational control relinquished by No 338 Wing
GC 2/3 FFAF 23 Nov 1943 Arrived at Reghaia and operational control assumed by No 338 Wing
No 338 Wing 24 Nov 1943 Took over from 63rd FW, USAAF
Main Party, No 32 Sqn  1 Dec 1943 Arrived at Reghaia
'A', No 32 Sqn 10 Dec 1943 Detached to Tafaroui to reinforce Oran Sector (No 337 Wing)

Source - No 338 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr K G Withers 11 Feb 1944 Died on active service
Sqn Ldr F H Lawrence 17 Feb 1944 Assumed duties of Senior Controller, wef 14 Feb 1944
Flt Lt Bates 28 Feb 1944 Assumed duties of Wing MT Officer
Sqn Ldr C St I Brightman 17 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Gp Capt J M Thompson  7 Apr 1944 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Wing
Gp Capt E W Whitley 10 Apr 1944 Relinquished command of the Wing
Gp Capt J M Thompson 10 Apr 1944 Assumed command of the Wing
Sub-Lt Hamilton 10 Apr 1944 Attached from HMS Hannibal to study Operations Room procedures
GR Operations Room Personnel 29 Apr 1944 Arrived from Blida
Fg Off Jones 27 May 1944 Posted to HQ MACAF
Wg Cdr P H Woodruff 29 May 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Flt Lt N McK Barron  1 Jun 1944 Wing Armament Officer, appointed Officer i/c Photographic Section
Flt Lt Naylor 17 Jun 1944 Filter Officer, posted to HQ MACAF
Flt Lt Tordoff 20 Jun 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Wing Dental Officer
Sqn Ldr Dean  4 Jul 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Wing Padre
Wg Cdr R H Scott  7 Jul 1944 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Wing
Wg Cdr R H Scott  9 Jul 1944 Assumed command of the Wing
Gp Capt J M Thompson  9 Jul 1944 Relinquished command of the Wing
Wg Cdr P H Woodruff 31 Jul 1944 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted to Djidjelli
Sqn Ldr A M Hallonquist 13 Aug 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Sqn Ldr A M Hallonquist 15 Aug 1944 Sqn Ldr - Flying, assumed duties of 2nd i/c No 338 Wing, wef 13 Jul 1944
Flt Lt Turton 22 Aug 1944 Assumed duties of Wing Fire Officer
Fg Off E Greenwood  9 Oct 1944 Assumed duties of Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt S G Nyman  9 Oct 1944 Relinquished duties of Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt Crook  6 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting from No 16004 AMES
Flt Lt Downing 22 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting from No 301 ASRU
Flt Lt Clarke 24 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting from No 4 GR Operations Room for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt Harvey 28 Nov 1944 Posted to No 458 Sqn
Lt Van Det Walt  1 Dec 1944 Attached from No 17 Sqn SAAF for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off P D Bosey  1 Dec 1944 Posted in from No 287 Wing for duty as Senior Intelligence officer
Flt Lt J F Lamb  2 Dec 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr Wilcox 12 Dec 1944 Senior GR Controller, admitted to hospital
Flt Lt Joseph 21 Dec 1944 Attached from HQ MACAF for duty as Fighter Controller
Sqn Ldr McTavish 26 Dec 1944 Senior Flying Control Officer, departed for Naples pending repatriation to UK

Source - No 338 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 32 Sqn 30 Jan 1944 Left Reghaia for Foggia Main and control relinquished by No 338 Wing
Sea Party, No 39 Sqn  4 Feb 1944 Left Reghaia for Alghero and control relinquished by No 338 Wing
Rear Party, No 39 Sqn 10 Feb 1944 Left Reghaia and control relinquished by No 338 Wing
Main Party, GC 2/3 FFAF 13 Apr 1944 Left Reghaia for Bone and operational control relinquished by No 338 Wing
Advance Party, No 36 Sqn 14 Apr 1944 Arrived and joined the Wing
Rear Party, GC 2/3 FFAF 17 Apr 1944 Left Reghaia for Bone and operational control relinquished by No 338 Wing
No 256 Sqn det (Mosquitos) 20 Apr 1944 Arrived from La Senia to reinforce No 153 Sqn
Aircraft, No 36 Sqn 28 Apr 1944 Began arriving and joined the Wing
Main Party, No 36 Sqn 30 Apr 1944 Arrived and joined the Wing
Gibraltar Defence Flight  6 May 1944 Arrived at Reghaia and redesignated 'C' Flight, No 256 Sqn detachment
GC 3/3 FFAF 22 Jul 1944 Declared operational at Reghaia and operational control assumed by No 338 Wing
Main Party, GC 1/4 FFAF 25 Jul 1944 Left Reghaia for Corsica and operational control reliquished by No 338 Wing
Rear Party, GC 1/4 FFAF 27 Jul 1944 Left Reghaia for Corsica and operational control reliquished by No 338 Wing
Aircraft, GC 1/4 FFAF 27 Jul 1944 Left Reghaia for Bone and operational control reliquished by No 338 Wing
'C' Flight, No 256 Sqn detachment  3 Aug 1944 Redesignated 'D' Flight, No 153 Sqn
No 27 Sqn SAAF detachment 11 Aug 1944 Arrived at Reghaia
GC 2/6 FFAF xx Aug1944 Formed at Reghaia and operational control assumed by No 338 Wing
No 216 AMES 31 Aug 1944 Closed down and disbanded
No 285 AMES 31 Aug 1944 Closed down and disbanded
No 387 AMES 31 Aug 1944 Closed down and disbanded
No 893 AMES 31 Aug 1944 Closed down and disbanded
No 8006 AMES 31 Aug 1944 Closed down and disbanded
No 338 Wing  5 Sep 1944 Ceased operations in North Africa and began preparing for a move to Italy
No 153 Sqn 5 Sep 1944 disbanded
MT/Equipment Party, No 338 Wing 11 Sep 1944 Began loading on various vessels
MT/Equipment Party , No 338 Wing 13 Sep 1944 Set sail for Italy
Personnel, No 338 Wing 20 Sep 1944 embarked for Italy;
MT/Equipment Party , No 338 Wing 25 Sep 1944 Arrived in Brindisi and Taranto
Taranto Party , No 338 Wing 28 Sep 1944 Departed Taranto for Brindisi
Main Party, No 338 Wing  1 Oct 1944 Located at No 56 PTC, Naples
Main Party, No 338 Wing  7 Oct 1944 Departed No 56 PTC, Naples for Leghorn
Main Party, No 338 Wing 8 Oct 1944 Arrived at Leghorn
GR Operations Room 16 Oct 1944 Opened and commenced operations
No 17 Sqn SAAF 16 Oct 1944 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing
No 237 Sqn det 16 Oct 1944 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing
No 255 Sqn det 16 Oct 1944 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing
No 293 Sqn det 16 Oct 1944 Operational control assumed by No 338 Wing

Source - No 338 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt Calvert  7 Jan 1945 Equipment Officer, proceeded to No 56 PTC pending repatriation to UK
Plt Off Parr  7 Jan 1945 Assistant Intelligence Officer, proceeded to No 56 PTC pending repatriation to UK
Sqn Ldr Cooke 20 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Padre
Flt Lt Swadling 20 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Equipment Officer
Flt Lt Freestone 23 Jan 1945 Detached to Rosignano for duty as Adjutant and Camp Commandant
Fg Off Snape 23 Jan 1945 Adjutant and Camp Commandant at Rosignano, posted to No 624 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Dean 25 Jan 1945 Wing Padre, posted to Ancona
Flt Lt Freestone  2 Feb 1945 Returned from Rosignano on completion of duty as Adjutant and Camp Commandant
Wg Cdr J P Simpson 27 Feb 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Gp Capt D P Marvin  1 Mar 1945 Assumed command of the Wing
Gp Capt R H Scott  1 Mar 1945 Relinquished command of the Wing on posting to HQ MACAF as Gp Capt - Operations
Flt Lt Reddin 11 Mar 1945 Deputy Signals Officer, posted to No 301 ASR MCU
Flt Lt Leroux 11 Mar 1945 Posted in from No 301 ASR MCU for duty as Deputy Signals Officer
Flt Lt P D Bosey 18 Mar 1945 Senior Intelligence Officer, repatriated to the UK on compassionate grounds
Flt Lt H A Viles 18 Mar 1945 Attached from No 255 Sqn for temporary duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt J A Crook 26 Mar 1945 Assumed duties of Senior Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt H A Viles 26 Mar 1945 Ceased to be attached from No 255 Sqn for temporary duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Fg Off McKim 13 Apr 1945 Attached from No 287 Wing for temporary duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt J S Stevens 20 Apr 1945 Posted in from No 210 Group for duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Fg Off McKim 27 Apr 1945 Ceased to be attached from No 287 Wing for temporary duty
Flt Lt N B Stevens  5 May 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt E Greenwood  5 May 1945 Wing Adjutant, posted to No 1 PTC
Fg Off D A Rudell 14 May 1945 Posted to No 2 Base Area, Rome
Sqn Ldr J F Lamb 18 May 1945 Senior Administrative Officer, posted to No 56 PTC
Sqn Ldr W K Sankey 21 May 1945 Arrived on posting in for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Plt Off P Stanley 21 May 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Electrical Officer
Sqn Ldr J R Taylor 2 May 1945 Arrived on ;posting for duty as Senior Fighter Controller
Gp Capt D P Marvin 20 May 1945 Proceeded to HQ MACAF to preside over Court of Inquiry
Sqn Ldr W K Sankey 22 May 1945 Senior Administrative Officer, assumed temporary command of the Wing
Wg Cdr J W R Kempe  5 Jun 1945 Assumed temporary command of the Wing
Flt Lt H G Reddin  6 Jun 1945 Posted to No 567 AMSU
Sqn Ldr F H Lawrence  8 Jun 1945 Posted out pending repatriation to the UK
Gp Capt D P Marvin 12 Jun 1945 Returned from HQ MACAF and resumed command of the Wing
Flt Lt Niven 26 Jun 1945 Assistant Medical Officer, posted to No 56 PTC
Flt Lt Haywood 29 Jun 1945 Assumed duties of MT Officer
Fg Off Clark 29 Jun 1945 MT Officer, posted pending repatriation to the UK
Sqn Ldr Davies 30 Jun 1945 Posted in for duty as RC Padre
Sqn Ldr J R Taylor  4 Jul 1945 Senior Fighter Controller, proceeded to Naples to attend Fighter Controllers course
Flt Lt W J Tanner  4 Jul 1945 Fighter Controller, proceeded to Naples to attend Fighter Controllers course
Flt Lt D Scott  4 Jul 1945 Attached to HQ MACAF
Gp Capt D P Marvin  5 Jul 1945 Proceeded to Malta to attend Senior Commanders' Course
Wg Cdr J W R Kempe  5 Jul 1945 Assumed temporary command of the Wing
Flt Lt L C Hayward  5 Jul 1945 Proceeded to Malta to attend Junior Commanders' Course
Flt Lt H L Freston  9 Jul 1945 Appointed as Temporary MT Officer
Flt Lt B Ford  9 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as MT Officer
Fg Off S A McCann 13 Jul 1945 Promoted to Acting Flt Lt, wef 7 May 1945
Flt Lt S E Lingwood 14 Jul 1945 Posted to Florence
Lt D S Sales 14 Jul 1945 GR Controller, posted out pending repatriation to South Africa
Fg Off R C Kings 14 Jul 1945 Posted to No 2 Base Area, Bari
Flt Lt H E Nash 14 Jul 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as GR Controller
Flt Lt W J Tanner 15 Jul 1945 Fighter Controller, returned from Naples on completion of Fighter Controllers course
Flt Lt J Hall 18 Jul 1945 Posted to No 56 PTC
Flt Lt W J Tanner 18 Jul 1945 Fighter Controller, posted to MATS, Naples
Fg Off Calder 18 Jul 1945 Codes and Cypher Officer, returned to the Wing after 8 weeks in hospital
Sqn Ldr J R Taylor 23 Jul 1945 Senior Fighter Controller, returned from Naples on completion of Fighter Controllers course
Flt Lt Swadling 24 Jul 1945 Equipment Officer, left on posting to 'X' PTC, Milan
Sqn Ldr W K Sankey 25 Jul 1945 Senior Administrative Officer, posted to the Release Centre, Milan pending release
Flt Lt J A Crook 25 Jul 1945 Posted to the Release Centre, Milan pending release
Sqn Ldr J R Taylor 25 Jul 1945 Senior Fighter Controller, posted to ASC Western Italy to command
Flt Lt B Ford 26 Jul 1945 MT Officer, posted to HQ MACAF
Flt Lt H L Freston 30 Jul 1945 Appointed as Temporary MT Officer
Flt Lt P E Morgan  2 Aug 1945 Proceeded to No 8 EVT School, Lecce to attend a course
Sqn Ldr S H Cooke  4 Aug 1945 Padre, posted to Rear HQ DAF
Sqn Ldr J R Howarth  4 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Padre
Flt Lt A Joseph  4 Aug 1945 Proceeded to HQ MCAF pending posting
Gp Capt D P Marvin  6 Aug 1945 Returned from Malta on completion of Senior Commanders' Course
Flt Lt F J Lockeyear  6 Aug 1945 Attached to No 301 ASR MCU
Gp Capt D P Marvin  7 Aug 1945 Resumed command of the Wing
Flt Lt L C Hayward  7 Aug 1945 Returned from Malta on completion of Junior Commanders' Course
Flt Lt L W Underwood  7 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Flt Lt E W Leak  8 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Fighter Controller
Plt Off Broome  8 Aug 1945 Attached to No 5 Base Area, Bari
Flt Lt H M Philips 10 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as GR Controller
Flt Lt T W Hopper 10 Aug 1945 Left the Wing to proceed to the UK on leave
Flt Lt R Carrington 11 Aug 1945 Appointed Wing Welfare Officer
Wg Cdr J H Ashton 13 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Wing
Wg Cdr J H Ashton 16 Aug 1945 Assumed command of the Wing
Gp Capt D P Marvin 16 Aug 1945 Relinquished command of the Wing on posting to HQ MCAF
Fg Off K Speight 16 Aug 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Flt Lt N B Stevens 18 Aug 1945 Adjutant, posted to HQ MCAF
Flt Lt H L Freeston 19 Aug 1945 Appointed as Acting Adjutant
Flt Lt E W Leak 19 Aug 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Sqn Ldr J Colover 21  Aug 1945 Wing Medical Officer, proceeded to Milan, pending leaving for the UK on leave
Flt Lt Reeves 21 Aug 1945 Attached from No 255 Sqn for temporary duty as Wing Medical Officer
Flt Lt P E Morgan 22 Aug 1945 Returned from No 8 EVT School, Lecce on completion of course
Flt Lt M W Cruse 23 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt J A Newman 23 Aug 1945 Arrived on attachment for duty as Wing Welfare Officer
Plt Off P Stanley 23 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting from No 5 RFU
Flt Lt P Thrower 24 Aug 1945 Left the Wing
Flt Lt J A Newman 24 Aug 1945 Assumed the duties of Wing Welfare Officer
Flt Lt R Carrington 24 Aug 1945 Relinquished the duties of Wing Welfare Officer
Flt Lt N B Stevens 26 Aug 1945 Adjutant, left the Wing on posting to HQ MCAF
Flt Lt Buckler 27 Aug 1945 Attached for duty as Senior Fighter Controller
Flt Lt R Carrington  3 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Flt Lt L Bennett  3 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Flt Lt D McDonald  3 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Flt Lt M W Cruse  3 Sep 1945 Adjutant, admitted to hospital
Flt Lt Sheffield  3 Sep 1945 Attached from the Wing Detachment for temporary duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt H M Philips  4 Sep 1945 GR Controller, posted to AHQ Malta
Flt Lt P E Morgan  7 Sep 1945 Posted to HQ MCAF
Flt Lt Buckler  7 Sep 1945 Posted to HQ MCAF
Flt Lt Genge  8 Sep 1945 Arrived on attachment for Equipment duties
Flt Lt M W Cruse  3 Sep 1945 Adjutant, discharged from hospital
Sqn Ldr Lewis 11 Sep 1945 Posed to HQ MCAF
Flt Lt R C Brown 15 Sep 1945 Codes and Cypher Officer, proceeded to Naples, pending repatriation to the UK
Flt Lt E F Clark 15 Sep 1945 Intelligence Officer, attached from Rosignano pending posting
Flt Lt J G Higgon 17 Sep 1945 Posted to HQ MCAF
Sqn Ldr Davies 18 Sep 1945 RC Padre,  left the Wing for Naples
Flt Lt H L Freeston 20 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Flt Lt Krusin 22 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, on attachment to PTC
Flt Lt Krusin 22 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for Class 'B' Release
Flt Lt M W Cruse 23 Sep 1945 Adjutant, assumed duties of MT Officer
Flt Lt Cricker 25 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Flt Lt Nash 25 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Fg Off Sheffiled 25 Sep 1945 Proceeded to Milan, pending repatriation to the UK for release
Sqn Ldr J R Howarth 27 Sep 1945 C of E Padre, left the Wing on posting to Pomigliano
Flt Lt Turton 27 Sep 1945 Left the Wing on posting to AHQ Malta
Flt Lt Tordoff 27 Sep 1945 Wing Dental Officer, posted to PTC, Milan
Sqn Ldr J Colover 30 Sep 1945 Wing Medical Officer, posted to Rear HQ, DAF
Fg Off Carey 30 Sep 1945 Posted to ASC (Northern Italy) at Bologna

Source - No 338 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Unit Date Notes
No 458 Sqn det 15 Jan 1945 Arrived from Foggia and joined the Wing
No 17 Sqn SAAF 15 Jan 1945 Departed for Bone and left the Wing
No 458 Sqn det 21 Jan 1945 Returned to Foggia and left the Wing
Road Party, HQ, No 255 Sqn  9 Feb 1945 Arrived at Rosignano from Foggia and joined the Wing
No 38 Sqn 18 Feb 1945 Operated under No 338 Wing control for first time
Rear Party, No 237 Sqn 18 Feb 1945 Arrived
No 892 AMES 18 Feb 1945 Became operational at new location
Remaining aircraft, No 237 Sqn 23 Feb 1945 Arrived bringing the whole squadron under the control of No 338 Wing
No 624 Sqn det (Walrus) by 1 Mar 1945 Arrived and joined the Wing
ASR Detachment, Leghorn 14 Jun 1945 Redesignated as No 254 ASR MCU Detachment
No 6 RSS 16 Jul 1945 Disbanded
No 624 Sqn 20 Aug 1945 Left the Wing on moving to Littoria Aerodrome, Rome
No 8009 AMES 27 Aug 1945 Departed for Capu en-route to Malta
GR Operations Room  1 Sep 1945 Closed down
No 301 ASR MCU  2 Sep 1945 Control transferred to AHQ Malta
No 255 Sqn  4 Sep 1945 Moved to Malta and left the control of No 338 Wing
No 338 Wing 30 Sep 1945 Disbanded

Source - No 338 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 28/06/20

         [Top of Page]