Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 325 Wing Personnel, units and locations


This was formed at Wilmslow on 14 September 1942 as No 325 (Naval Co-operation) Wing for service in North Africa, setting up a mobile wing HQ at Maison Blanche on 22 November.  On 7 December, the UK party disembarked at Philippeville in No 242 Group, with an element at Djidjelli.  It initially comprised Nos 32, 87, 153, 232, 241, 243 and 600 Squadrons, moving to Setif on 10 January 1943.  No 255 Squadron was taken over from No 324 Wing on 15 February, with the Wing being taken over by Northwest African Coastal Air Force three days later, now with Nos 153, 255 and 600 Squadrons as well as Nos 820 and 826 RN Squadrons at Bone.  On 5 June it was transferred to Northwest African Tactical Air Force and disbanded as No 325 (Night Fighter) Wing on 30 June 1943.

Personnel Movements 1942

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt D F W Atcherley 14 Sep 1942 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr G K Gilroy by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr W Angus by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Sqn Ldr J L Brown by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Night Operations
Sqn Ldr W A Pye by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr A Muir by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr F H Smith by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Senior Operations Controller
Flt Lt R Alderson by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Wing Engineer Officer
Flt Lt Molloy by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt Bingham by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt Ramsay by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Flt Lt Roach by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Wing Defence Officer
Fg Off R S Ladbrooke by Oct 1942 Posted in for duty as Wing MT Officer
Gp Capt D F W Atcherley 13 Nov 1942 Flew out to North Africa

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1942

Unit Date Notes
No 232 Sqn 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 243 Sqn 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 32 Sqn 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 87 Sqn 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 241 Sqn 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 600 Sqn 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 136 ASP 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 111 RSU 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
No 304 MSSU 14 Sep 1942 Allocated on formation
Advance Party, No 325 Wing 12 Nov 1942 Set sail from UK
No 241 Sqn 12 Nov 1942 Flew out to North Africa, independently
No 600 Sqn 18 Nov 1942 Flew out to North Africa, independently
Advance Party, No 325 Wing 22 Nov 1942 Arrived in Algiers, attached to HQ EAC and proceeded to Maison Blanche
No 255 Sqn xx Nov 1942 Allocated to the Wing
Main Parties, No 325 Wing & Sqns  7 Dec 1942 Disembarked in Algiers and proceeded to Philippeville
MT, No 325 Wing & Sqns 12 Dec 1942 Disembarked in Algiers and proceeded to Philippeville
No 325 Wing 26 Dec 1942 Re-tasked as a Night Fighter Wing
No 153 Sqn 26 Dec 1942 Allocated to the Wing
No 232 Sqn 26 Dec 1942 Continued to be administered by HQ No32 Wing
No 243 Sqn 26 Dec 1942 Continued to be administered by HQ No32 Wing
No 32 Sqn 26 Dec 1942 Transferred to No 323 Wing
No 87 Sqn 26 Dec 1942 Transferred to No 323 Wing
No 241 Sqn 26 Dec 1942 Transferred to No 324 Wing

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr J G M Kelly 13 Jan 1943 Attached for duty as C of E Chaplain
Plt Off Burke 15 Jan 1943 Posted in from No 323 Wing for duty as Camp Commandant
Wg Cdr G K Gilroy 15 Jan 1943 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted to No 324 Wing
Flt Lt Forde 24 Jan 1943 Posed in from No 152 Sqn to command Practice Flight at Setif
Fg Off Kirkman 14 Feb 1943 Posted in for duty as Special RDF Officer (AI Beaufighters)
Flt Lt Farrell 15 Feb 1943 GCI Controller, attached to Sercouf
Fg Off Wheatley 15 Feb 1943 GCI Controller, attached to Sercouf
Fg Off Grove 15 Feb 1943 GCI Controller, attached to Sercouf
Plt Off Burke 19 Feb 1943 Camp Commandant, reposted to HQ EAC
Flt Lt B P Clode 21 Feb 1943 Attached from HQ NWACAF to form a Meteorological Section
Fg Off R C F Foresythe 22 Feb 1943 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
WO (RE) A Jardine 23 Feb 1943 Posted in for duty as Clerk of Works
Flt Lt G C Leman  4 Mar 1943 Dental Officer, arrived to set up a Dental Centre
Flt Lt M C Cowan  4 Mar 1943 Dental Officer, arrived to set up a Dental Centre
Fg Off Pilcher-Clayton 13 Mar 1943 Posted in from No 3201  Servicing Commando for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt Bingham 15 Mar 1943 Wing Armament Officer, posted to No 242 Group
Sqn Ldr F H Smith  1 Apr 1943 Senior Operations Controller, posted to RAF Bone
Flt Lt R Kennedy  1 Apr 1943 Attached to 1st Army for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt W R Periera  9 Apr 1943 Posted to RAF Philippevile
Plt Off C A Peachey  9 Apr 1943 Posted to RAF Philippevile
Flt Lt J M Hennicker-Heaton 13 Apr 1943 DAPM, attached for duty in town of Setif
Flt Lt G W B Plant 14 Apr 1943 Posted to RAF Philippevile on cessation of attachment
Plt Off R A Griffiths 20 Apr 1943 Posted from No 255 Sqn for temporary Operations Room duties
Fg Off J H Lewis 20 Apr 1943 Posted from No 255 Sqn for temporary Operations Room duties
Flt Lt M C Cowan 24 Apr 1943 Dental Officer, attached to Biskra
Capt P E Wood USAAF 24 Apr 1943 Attached from HQ NWACAF for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr J L Brown  1 May 1943 Sqn Ldr - Night Operations, attached to HQ NWACAF
Flt Lt R Kennedy  2 May 1943 Ceased to be attached to 1st Army for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt C V R Gray  6 May 1943 Posted in from HQ NWACAF for Intelligence duties on cessation of attachment
Flt Lt A H Phillips  9 May 1943 Posted in from No 152 Sqn for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr A Muir 13 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, proceeded on posting to HQ NWACAF
Flt Lt M C Cowan 13 May 1943 Dental Officer, Returned from No 72 Staging Post
Flt Lt B P Clode 13 May 1943 Ceased to be attached from HQ NWACAF to form a Meteorological Section
Flt Lt D Marsh 16 May 1943 Detached to HQ NWACAF
Fg Off W H Gibbs 19 May 1943 Attached from No 131 ASP
Flt Lt W N Thyer 19 May 1943 Attached from HQ NWAASC
Flt Lt B P Clode 20 May 1943 Reattached from HQ NWACAF
Plt Off H C Honey 21 May 1943 Codes and Cypher Officer, attached to Djidjelli
Sqn Ldr W Angus 23 May 1943  Sqn Ldr - Admin, attached to HQ NWACAF for temporary duty
Sqn Ldr W A Pye 23 May 1943 Chief Signals Officer, assumed command of HQ Unit
Flt Lt R Alderson 24 May 1943 Wing Engineer Officer, detached to HQ NWACAF for temporary duty
Flt Lt B P Clode 28 May 1943 Ceased to be attached from HQ NWACAF
Fg Off R S Ladbrooke 30 Mar 1943 Wing MT Officer, posted to HQ No 242 Group
Fg Off E E Mule 30 Mar 1943 Posted in from the UK for duty as Wing MT Officer
Sqn Ldr W Angus  1 Jun 1943  Sqn Ldr - Admin, ceased to be attached to HQ NWACAF for temporary duty
Flt Lt R Alderson  1 Jun 1943 Wing Engineer Officer, ceased to be detached to HQ NWACAF for temporary duty
Sqn Ldr W Angus  3 Jun 1943  Sqn Ldr - Admin, reattached to HQ NWACAF for temporary duty
Flt Lt R Alderson  3 Jun 1943 Wing Engineer Officer, reattached to HQ NWACAF for temporary duty
Flt Lt Nixon  8 Jun 1943 Codes and Cypher Officer, posted to Base foe Medical board
Flt Lt D Marsh 13 Jun 1943 Ceased to be detached to HQ NWACAF
Flt Lt R Kennedy  1 Apr 1943 Ceased to be attached from Rear HQ NWAAF for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt B P Clode 24 Jun 1943 Ceased to be attached from Rear HQ NWACAF
Flt Lt R Alderson 26 Jun 1943 Wing Engineer Officer, ceased to be attached to HQ NWACAF for temporary duty
Sqn Ldr W Angus 30 Jun 1943  Sqn Ldr - Admin, posted to Advanced HQ NWAAF

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party, HQ No 325 Wing  7 Jan 1943 Moved from Philippeville to Setif
Main Party, HQ No 325 Wing  9 Jan 1943 Departed from Philippeville for Setif
Main Party, HQ No 325 Wing 10 Jan 1943 Arrived at Setif
Practice Flight  1 Feb 1943 Formed at Setif
No 87 Sqn Detachment 16 Feb 1943 Arrived at Setif for operational duty
Practice Flight 18 Mar 1943 Commenced operating as an independent unit
Ground personnel, No 153 Sqn 23 Mar 1943 Disembarked at Algiers
No 7 Flight (Beaufighter VIIs)  2 Apr 1943 Formed at Setif
Advance Party, No 255 Sqn 20 May 1943 Proceeded from Setif to the forward area
Main Party, No 255 Sqn 27 May 1943 Proceeded from Setif to the forward area
Rear Party, No 255 Sqn 29 May 1943 Proceeded from Setif to the forward area
RAF Setif 10 Jun 1943 Control transferred from HQ No325 Wing to HQ NAASC

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

It reformed at Bo Rizzo on 25 August 1943 as No 325 (General Reconnaissance) Wing in Northwest African Air Forces, with an Operations Room at Naples.  Initially it controlled No 614 Squadron but on 3 - 4 September it took over No 603 and 608 Squadrons and on 1 November was transferred from Northwest African Coastal Air Force to AHQ Malta, taking over No 52 Squadron at the same time, but this unit departed on 20 February 1944.  On 5 March the Main party disembarked at Naples, moving to Montecorvino the following day, where it took over No 69 Squadron, which left on 10 April.  By June 1944 it was under the control of the 62nd Wing USAAF and on 18 June it moved to Pomigliano, where it disbanded on 12 August 1944 with RAF Pomigliano being formed in its place.

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt W S G Maydwell by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Flt Lt A C S Eagles by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt V J R D Prendergast by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Wing Senior Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt E A Noel-Johnson by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Flt Lt S E G Presho by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt D J Marsh by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Signals Officer
Fg Off S G Brewer by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Signals Officer
Plt Off J H Green by 1 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Wing MT Officer
Sqn Ldr R E Brabyn by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty as Senior Operations Room Officer
Flt Lt W J C Nuthall by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty as an Operations Room Officer
Flt Lt T B C Grenville by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty as an Operations Room Officer
Flt Lt J M MacDonald by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty as an Operations Room Officer
Flt Lt C L Gould by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty as Wing Engineer Officer
Fg Off H C Honey by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty as Codes and Cypher Officer
Flt Lt B P Clode by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt A E Mayers by 6 Sep 1943 Posted in (at Bo Rizzo) for duty for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt W M Peel  8 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Signals Officer
Flt Lt D J Marsh  8 Sep 1943 Senior Signals Officer, posted out
Flt Lt J S Baker 10 Sep 1943 Attached from RAF Blida for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt H F Watson 13 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant
Lt J R Shields USNR 15 Sep 1943 Attached from HQ NWACAF for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt J G Mathewson 18 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt B E Greenfield 18 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Wing Dental Officer
Fg Off H Collings 28 Sep 1943 Posted in for Equipment duties
Flt Lt T I V Evans 22 Oct 1943 Posted in from RAF Bone for Accounts duties
Plt Off Hull  5 Nov 1943 Posted in for Meteorological duties
Sqn Ldr R H W Richardson  5 Nov 1943 Posted in for Controller duties
Sqn Ldr J C Walker  5 Nov 1943 Posted in for Controller duties
Sqn Ldr R E Brabyn  5 Nov 1943 Senior Operations Room Officer, posted to HQ NWACAF, Naples
Lt J R Shields USNR  6 Nov 1943 Ceased to be attached for Intelligence duties on posting to No 286 Wing
Flt Lt B P Clode  6 Nov 1943 Meteorological Officer, posted to HQ NWAAF
Flt Lt MacSween  9 Nov 1943 Posted in for duty as Wing Flying Control Officer
Flt Lt Sexsmith  9 Nov 1943 Wing Flying Control Officer, posted to No 338 Wing
Fg Off R H S Campbell 17 Nov 1943 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Fg Off H Collings 18 Nov 1943 Equipment Officer, attached to No 225 Wing Satellite at Palermo
Sqn Ldr J G Mathewson 25 Nov 1943 Senior Medical Officer, admitted to SSQ with Malaria
Sqn Ldr J G Mathewson 26 Nov 1943 Senior Medical Officer, transferred to hospital in Palermo with Malaria
Fg Off Kitsun  3 Dec 1943 Attached from AHQ Malta to organise a Wing Educational Service
Flt Lt B E Greenfield  8 Dec 1943 Wing Dental Officer, admitted to hospital with Yellow Jaundice
Sqn Ldr J G Mathewson 23 Dec 1943 Senior Medical Officer, returned from hospital in Palermo with Malaria
Sqn Ldr C M Kitchingman 24 Dec 1943 Posted in for duty as Operations Room Controller
Fg Off Kitsun 27 Dec 1943 Ceased to be attached from AHQ Malta
Flt Lt W J C Nuthall 27 Dec 1943 Operations Room Officer, posted to No 335 Wing, Catania

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party, No 325 Wing by 1 Sep 1943 Established at Bo Rizzo, Sicily
No 283 Sqn by 1 Sep 1943 Allocated to the Wing
No 608 Sqn by 1 Sep 1943 Allocated to the Wing
No 614 Sqn by 1 Sep 1943 Allocated to the Wing
No 255 Sqn by 1 Sep 1943 Control assumed on arrival of No 325 Wing at Bo Rizzo (unofficial)
No 272 Sqn by 1 Sep 1943 Control assumed on arrival of No 325 Wing at Bo Rizzo (unofficial)
No 603 Sqn by 1 Sep 1943 Control assumed on arrival of No 325 Wing at Bo Rizzo (unofficial)
Main Party, No 325 Wing by 1 Sep 1943 Awaiting order to move at No 2 BPD, Tunis
Main Party, No 325 Wing  3 Sep 1943 Proceeded to Bizerta and embarked
Main Party, No 325 Wing  4 Sep 1943 Set sail from Bizerta
Main Party, No 325 Wing  5 Sep 1943 Arrived at Palermo, Sicily, disembarked and proceeded to Bo Rizzo
Main Party, No 325 Wing  6 Sep 1943 Arrived at Bo Rizzo
No 283 Sqn xx Sep 1943 Left the Wing
No 255 Sqn xx Sep 1943 Control officially transferred to No 325 Wing
No 272 Sqn xx Sep 1943 Control officially transferred to No 325 Wing
No 603 Sqn xx Sep 1943 Control officially transferred to No 325 Wing
No 13 Sqn Detachment xx Oct 1943 Joined the Wing
No 458 Sqn xx Oct 1943 Attached to the Wing
Advance Party, No 52 Sqn 15 Oct 1943 Arrived at Bo Rizzo and joined the Wing
No 458 Sqn xx Oct 1943 Left the Wing
No 608 Sqn xx Oct 1943 Left the Wing on moving to Italy
No 255 Sqn xx Oct 1943 Left the Wing on moving to Italy
HQ, No 325 Wing  1 Nov 1943 Transferred from NWACAF to AHQ Malta
Main Party, No 52 Sqn  9 Nov 1943 Arrived at Bo Rizzo
No 13 Sqn Detachment 10 Nov 1943 Left the Wing

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Fg Off G W Riches  7 Jan 1944 Codes and Cypher Officer, posted to HQ RAF Middle East
Sqn Ldr C M Kitchingman 10 Jan 1944 GR Operations Room Controller, posted to HQ MACAF
Fg Off H C Bradshaw 13 Jan 1944 Operations Officer, posted to No 2 ACPD
Fg Off R H S Campbell 15 Jan 1944 Intelligence Officer, posted to No 205 Group
Fg Off J T W Foules 25 Jan 1944 Posted in from No 458 Sqn for duty as Operations Officer
Fg Off J D G Clayton 13 Feb 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Plt Off J K Burrell 13 Feb 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Fg Off A MacNiven  1 Mar 1944 Posted in for Meteorological duties
Act Sqn Ldr J C Walker  6 Mar 1944 Posted in for Operations duties
Flt Lt J K Pilcher-Clayton  6 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt W M Peel  6 Mar 1944 Reposted for duty as Wing Senior Signals Officer
Fg Off S G Brewer  6 Mar 1944 Reposted for duty as Signals Officer
Flt Lt H F Watson xx Mar 1944 Wing Adjutant, taken ill and remained in Sicily on move of Wing HQ
Flt Lt Murfin xx Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant
Act Flt Lt R K James 10 Mar 1944 Posted in from MACAF for Flying Control duties and attached to R & FCC Taranto
Fg Off W P Smith 11 Mar 1944 Posted in from Naples, for Equipment duties
Act Sqn Ldr E F Fletcher 23 Mar 1944 Posted in for Operations duties
Sqn Ldr C M Kitchingman 24 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as GR Operations Room Controller
Plt Off R B C Vincent 14 Apr 1944 Posted in for duty as a Controller
Sqn Ldr D G Hazlitt 17 Apr 1944 Posted in from HQ MAAF for duty as Wing Padre
Fg Off E W Smith 29 Apr 1944 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off F R Blackmore 29 Apr 1944 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt E A Noel-Johnson  1 May 1944 Wing Equipment Officer, posted to No 1 GR HQ
Flt Lt Murfin  9 May 1944 Wing Adjutant, posted out
Flt Lt H F Watson 12 May 1944 Reposted for duty as Wing Adjutant, after recovering from illness
Flt Lt C L Gould 12 May 1944 Wing Engineer Officer, posted to HQ MACAF
Flt Lt C R Marshall 17 May 1944 Posted in from RAF Blida for duty as Wing Engineer Officer
Flt Lt V J R D Prendergast 19 May 1944 Wing Senior Intelligence Officer, admitted to hospital
Act Flt Lt R K James 19 May 1944 Ceased to be attached to R & FCC Taranto on posting to No 242 Group
Flt Lt J P O'Driscoll 20 May 1944 Posted in from No 323 Wing for duty as Wing Senior Intelligence Officer
Fg Off A B Logan 20 May 1944 Attached from Advance HQ MAAF for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt J G Mathewson  1 Jun 1944 Senior Medical Officer, attached to No 1 GR HQ
Flt Lt C R Marshall  1 Jun 1944 Wing Engineer Officer, attached to No 1 GR HQ
Flt Lt J K Pilcher-Clayton  1 Jun 1944 Wing Armament Officer, attached to No 1 GR HQ
Flt Lt J H Green  1 Jun 1944 Wing MT Officer attached to No 1 GR HQ
AC1 M N Ireland  1 Jun 1944 Appointed to a commission in the A & SD Branch for Intelligence duties
Plt Off M N Ireland  1 Jun 1944 Reposted as supernumerary for Intelligence duties
Plt Off G A Lewis  1 Jun 1944 Posted in as supernumerary from HQ MACAF for Intelligence duties
Act Flt Lt G M Wiles  1 Jun 1944 Attached from No 608 Sqn for Engineer duties
Flt Lt R G P Heard  2 Jun 1944 Attached from No 1 GR HQ for duty as Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Eager  3 Jun 1944 GR Controller, ceased to be attached from No 242 Group
Sqn Ldr P G Howard  3 Jun 1944 Meteorological Officer, posted to No 201 Group
Flt Lt A M MacLeod  5 Jun 1944 Attached from Advance HQ MAAF for duty as Meteorological Officer,
Flt Lt A M MacLeod  5 Jun 1944 Meteorological Officer, ceased to be attached from Advance HQ MAAF on attachment to No 205 Group
Flt Lt V J R D Prendergast  7 Jun 1944 Wing Senior Intelligence Officer, posted to Advanced HQ MAAF
Fg Off J Crawford 12 Jun 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Fg Off E F Clarke 13 Jun 1944 Posted in from RAF Blida for Intelligence duties, arrived 5 Jul 1944
Fg Off J D G Clayton 16 Jun 1944 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 334 Wing
Flt Lt M T Lyne 13 Jun 1944 Posted in from HQ MACAF for duty as Wing Flying Control Officer
Fg Off A B Logan 29 Jun 1944 Meteorological Officer, attached to No 1 GR HQ
Flt Lt P A Edge  4 Jul 1944 Posted in for  duty as Dental Officer
Sqn Ldr A C S Eagles  6 Jul 1944 Senior Administrative Officer, proceeded to Amman to attend No 16 Admin Course
Fg Off F R Blackmore xx Jul 1944 Posted to HQ MACAF
Fg Off E W Smith xx Jul 1944 Posted to HQ MACAF
Fg Off S G Brewer 16 Jul 1944 Signals Officer, posted to Rear HQ DAF
Flt Lt W M Peel 20 Jul 1944 Senior Signals Officer, posted to Advanced HQ MAAF
Flt Lt R G P Heard 18 Jul 1944 Senior Medical Officer, posted to HQ MACAF
Sqn Ldr D G Hazlitt 21 Jul 1944 Wing Padre, posted to No 113 MU
Flt Lt J Tarle 22 Jul 1944 Attached from No 1 GR HQ as Senior Medical Officer
Plt Off M N Ireland 31 Jul 1944 Posted to No 208 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A C S Eagles  3 Aug 1944 Senior Administrative Officer, posted to HQ MACAF
Gp Capt W S G Maydwell  4 Aug 1944 Officer Commanding, seriously injured in a collision with a train whilst driving his car
Flt Lt H F Watson  4 Aug 1944 Wing Adjutant, seriously injured in a collision between a train and a car
Gp Capt W S G Maydwell  4 Aug 1944 Posted to No 3 BPD as non-effective, sick
Flt Lt H F Watson  4 Aug 1944 Posted to No 3 BPD as non-effective, sick
Gp Capt D G Keddie  5 Aug 1944 OC, No 1 GR HQ, assumed temporary command of the Wing
Flt Lt E J Goodwin  5 Aug 1944 Adjutant, No 1 GR HQ, assumed temporary duties of Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt E F Clarke 11 Aug 1944 Wing Intelligence Officer, posted to No 4 GR Operations Unit

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
ASR Detachment (2 x Wellingtons) 30 Jan 1944 Attached from AHQ Malta
No 36 Sqn Detachment 31 Jan 1944 Attached to the Wing
No 614 Sqn  2 Feb 1944 Disbanded and left the Wing
No 36 Sqn Detachment 15 Feb 1944 Ceased to be attached to the Wing
Advance Party, No 52 Sqn 20 Feb 1944 Left the Wing on departing Bo Rizzo for Gibraltar
Advance Party, No 325 Wing 20 Feb 1944 Departed Bo Rizzo for Monte Corvino by air
No 36 Sqn 20 Feb 1944 Taken over by No 325 Wing at Monte Corvino
No 69 Sqn 20 Feb 1944 Taken over by No 325 Wing at Monte Corvino
No 608 Sqn 20 Feb 1944 Taken over by No 325 Wing at Monte Corvino
Detachment, No 500 Sqn 20 Feb 1944 Arrived at Bo Rizzo and joined the Wing
Main Party, No 52 Sqn 22 Feb 1944 Left the Wing on departing Bo Rizzo for Gibraltar
Main Party, No 325 Wing  5 Mar 1944 Departed Bo Rizzo for Monte Corvino by air
No 36 Sqn xx Mar 1944 Left the Wing
No 293 Sqn xx Mar 1944 Joined the Wing but located at Pomigliano
No 69 Sqn  8 Apr 1944 Left No 325 Wing on proceeding to the UK
HQ, No 325 Wing  1 Jun 1944 Control transferred from HQ No 242 Group to HQ No 1 GR HQ
No 293 Sqn  1 Jun 1944 Ceased to be administered by No 293 Wing
Advance Party, No 325 Wing 10 Jun 1944 Departed Monte Corvino for Pomigliano
Main Party, No 325 Wing 18 Jun 1944 Departed Monte Corvino and arrived Pomigliano
No 608 Sqn 18 Jun 1944 Departed Monte Corvino and arrived Pomigliano
No 293 Sqn 18 Jun 1944 Administration resummed by No 293 Wing
Advance Party, No 25 Sqn SAAF 19 Jun 1944 Arrived at Pomigliano to join the Wing
No 608 Sqn  8 Jul 1944 Declared non-operational pending disbandment
No 608 Sqn 22 Jul 1944 Reduced to 'number-plate' basis
HQ, No 325 Wing 12 Aug 1944 Disbanded on formation of RAF Station Pomigliano

Source - No 325 Wing ORB

It reformed at Kinloss on 1 April 2006 as No 325 Expeditionary Air Wing (Maritime Patrol and Surveillance) but disbanded in 2013 following the withdrawal of the Nimrod and the closure of RAF Kinloss.

This page was last updated on 24/06/20

         [Top of Page]