Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 251 Wing Personnel, units and locations


This was formed under RAF Middle East at Heliopolis on 21 September 1939 by redesignating No 2 (Bomber) Wing as No 251 (Bomber) Wing and by 1 December controlled Nos 70, 113 and 216 Squadrons but disbanded in March 1940.

A new unit arrived at Abadan in Middle East from the UK on 29 April 1942 as No 251 (Defensive Fighter) Wing for the defence of the Basrah area.  By May 1942 it had moved to Abadan in Iran with No 19 Sector Operations Room and No 264 AMES under its control.  It was redesignated RAF Abadan on 1 October 1942

Personnel Movements 1942

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr S Morris xx Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as Senior Controller at No 19 SOR
Flt Lt Pinder-Davis xx Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as a Controller at No 19 SOR
Flt Lt Killand-Espinose xx Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as a Controller at No 19 SOR
Flt Lt Blake xx Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as a Controller at No 19 SOR
Fg Off Stephenson xx Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as a Controller at No 19 SOR

Source - No 251 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1942

Unit Date Notes
No 19 Sector Operations Room xx Apr 1942 Formed at Abadan
No 264 AMES xx Apr 1942 Moved to Abadan

Source - No 251 Wing ORB

It reformed at No 3 BPD, Portici on 13 March 1944 as No 251 (Fighter) Wing under 87th Wing, 12th Tactical Air Command USAAF with Nos 237, 238 and 451 Squadrons.  On 12 July it was transferred to No 202 Group and on landing in the South of France, the 64th Fighter Wing, USAAF but on 24 September it ceased to operate, moving to Lavallon on 2 October, where its aircraft were left behind and the Wing travelled by LST from Marseilles to Naples.  Arriving at Gragnano on 12 October it disbanded on 7 November 1944.

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Act Gp Capt R C Love 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as  Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr E J Morris 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Flt Lt P C Gee 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Accountant
Act Sqn Ldr J T Blackhall 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Act Flt Lt A A Johnson 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant
Act Flt Lt T W Mills 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt W F McGloon 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for Wing Engineer Officer
Act Flt Lt J F Waters 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Plt Off H Mitchell 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for Wing Flying Control Officer
Sqn Ldr D Skinner 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Act Flt Lt C W Lidbury 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Intelligence Officer
Fg Off H Heyworth 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing MT Officer
Flt Lt G C Zucker 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off D G Matthew 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off R P Ellis 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt A Rhodes 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for Signals duties
Fg Off C H Cowburn 13 Mar 1944 Posted in for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr J T Blackhall  8 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Poretta, Corsica
Capt Wyndham-Smith 11 Apr 1944 Posted in for duty as ALO
Fg Off J T Shelbourne 11 Apr 1944 Posted in for duty as Catering Officer
Plt Off P H Lester 13 Apr 1944 Posted in as supernumerary for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr E J Morris 18 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Poretta, Corsica
Fg Off W G Harding 27 Apr 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Operations Officer
Flt Lt P C Gee 12 May 1944 Wing Accounts Officer, admitted to No 25 Mobile Field Hospital with shrapnel wounds
Sqn Ldr J P Peace 15 May 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Padre
Flt Lt P C Gee 24 May 1944 Wing Accounts Officer, discharged from No 25 Mobile Field Hospital
Plt Off P H Lester 21 Jun 1944 Intelligence Officer, posted to No 1 MORU
Plt Off T R Lancaster 30 Jun 1944 Posted in as supernumerary for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt D G Rennie 30 Jun 1944 Posted in from AHQ Malta for duty as Wing Dental Officer
Plt Off T R Lancaster 23 Jul 1944 Posted to No 1 MORU for Intelligence duties
Plt Off H Mitchell  6 Jul 1944 Wing Flying Control Officer, admitted to No 25 Mobile Field Hospital
Plt Off H Mitchell  7 Jul 1944 Transferred to No 1 RAF General Hospital
Plt Off H Mitchell 11 Jul 1944 Discharged from No 1 RAF General Hospital
Plt Off P D Haywood  6 Aug 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Fg Off C H Richards  7 Sep 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Sqn Ldr J T Blackhall 14 Sep 1944 Senior Administrative Officer, posted to HQ MATAF
Fg Off R Felicient 15 Sep 1944 Posted in from No 43 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr E J Morris 17 Sep 1944 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted to HQ MATAF
Fg Off C H Richards 27 Sep 1944 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 324 Wing
Fg Off D G Matthew 28 Sep 1944 Posted to HQ No 218 Group for Codes and Cypher duties
Act Flt Lt T W Mills  6 Oct 1944 Wing Armament Officer, posted to No 3 BPD
Act Gp Capt R C Love xx Nov 1944 Officer Commanding, posted to AHQ DAF
Sqn Ldr D Skinner  1 Nov 1944 Senior Medical Officer, posted to AHQ Malta
Flt Lt P C Gee xx Nov 1944 Wing Accounts Officer, posted to HQ No 232 Wing
Flt Lt A Rhodes xx Nov 1944 Wing Signals Officer, posted to No 3 BPD for repatriation to UK
Flt Lt W F McGloon xx Nov 1944 Wing Engineer Officer, posted to No 205 Group
Flt Lt D G Rennie xx Nov 1944 Wing Dental Officer, posted to No 253 Wing
Act Flt Lt J F Waters  1 Nov 1944 Wing Equipment Officer, posted to HQ MATAF
Act Flt Lt A A Johnson xx Nov 1944 Wing Adjutant, posted to No 113 MU
Act Flt Lt C W Lidbury xx Nov 1944 Wing Intelligence Officer, posted to HQ BAF
Sqn Ldr J P Peace xx Nov 1944 Wing Padre, posted to HQ No 214 Group
Flt Lt G C Zucker xx Nov 1944 Codes and Cypher Officer, posted to No 3 BPD pending posting to RAF Middle East
Fg Off C H Cowburn xx Nov 1944 Signals Officer, posted to No 3 BPD for repatriation to UK
Fg Off W G Harding xx Nov 1944 Wing Operations Officer, posted to HQ BAF
Fg Off H Heyworth  1 Nov 1944 Wing MT Officer, posted to Provost & Security Unit, RAF CMF
Fg Off R P Ellis xx Nov 1944 Codes and Cypher Officer, posted to No 3 BPD for repatriation to UK
Plt Off P D Haywood xx Nov 1944 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 336 Wing

Source - No 251 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
Aircraft, No 251 Wing 18 Apr 1944 Moved to Poretta, Corsica
HQ No 251 Wing 22 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Salerno and partially embarked
Advance Party, HQ No 251 Wing 24 Apr 1944 Arrived at Poretta, Corsica
No 451 Sqn RAAF 23 Apr 1943 Operational control assumed by HQ No 251 Wing
No 237 Sqn 24 Apr 1943 Operational control assumed by HQ No 251 Wing
No 238 Sqn 24 Apr 1943 Operational control assumed by HQ No 251 Wing
Rear Party, HQ No 251 Wing  4 May 1944 Arrived at Poretta, Corsica
HQ No 251 Wing 23 May 1944 Moved from Porette to Serragia, Corsica
'A' Party, No 251 Wing  8 Jul 1944 Moved from Serragia to Ste Catherine, Corsica
'B' Party, No 251 Wing 10 Jul 1944 Moved from Serragia to Ste Catherine, Corsica
'A' Parties, No 251 Wing 22 Aug 1944 Moved from Ste Catherine, Corsica to Cabin Staging Post
'A' Parties, No 251 Wing 24 Aug 1944 Moved from Cabin Staging Post, embarked LST-50
'A' Parties, No 251 Wing 25 Aug 1944 Arrived on Alpha and Delta Beaches, disembarked and proceeded to Cuers-Pierrefeu
Aircraft, No 251 Wing 26 Aug 1944 Flew from St Catherine to Cuers-Pierrefeu
'B' Parties, No 251 Wing 29 Aug 1944 Moved from Ste Catherine, Corsica to Cabin Staging Post
'B' Party, No 251 Wing 31 Aug 1944 Arrived in the South of France, disembarked and proceeded to Cuers-Pierrefeu
'A' Party, No 251 Wing 25 Sep 1944 Moved from Cuers to Lavallon
'B' Party, No 251 Wing 26 Sep 1944 Moved from Cuers to Lavallon
No 237 Sqn 29 Sep 1944 Departed Lavallon for Staging Area
No 238 Sqn 29 Sep 1944 Departed Lavallon for Staging Area
HQ No 251 Wing  2 Oct 1944 Departed Lavallon for Staging Area (Marseilles)
HQ No 251 Wing  5 Oct 1944 Departed Staging Area for Embarkation Area and embarked on a LCT
HQ No 251 Wing  7 Oct 1944 Set sail for Italy
HQ No 251 Wing  9 Oct 1944 Arrive in Leghorn and anchor
HQ No 251 Wing 10 Oct 1944 Set sail from Leghorn
HQ No 251 Wing 11 Oct 1944 Arrived in Naples and disembarked to Staging Area
HQ No 251 Wing 12 Oct 1944 Departed Staging Area and proceeded to Gragnano
HQ No 251 Wing  5 Nov 1944 Disbanded

Source - No 251 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 18/06/20

         [Top of Page]