Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 244 Wing Personnel, units and locations


The formation of this Wing was announced in Middle East Air Order No 409 of 2 February 1942 which stated it had formed the previous day at Bilbeis but in reality nothing happened until two unnumbered Fighter Wing HQs disembarked at Port Trefik from the HMT Mauretania on 4 June.  Moving to No 21 PTC at Kasfareet, one of these was numbered as No 244 (Fighter) Wing under AHQ Egypt but was soon transferred to AHQ Levant.  However, before being able to proceed to Syria it was transferred to No 211 Group for service in the Western Desert and later No 205 Group.  On 1 October 1943 it was transferred from Middle East Command to Northwest African Air Forces and from 12 June 1944 was attached to the 64th Wing, 12th Tactical Air Command, USAAF (till when), finally disbanding on 27 January 1947.  

Personnel Movements 1942

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr P C W Disney  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Flt Lt N Wilkinson 24 Jun 1942 Posted in for duty as Controller
Plt Off C E Tooby  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off A C Rogers  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Operations 'B'
Plt Off R C Hales  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Operations 'B'
Plt Off J Dolwin  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Unit Signals Officer
Plt Off D G T Jones  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off Macfarlane  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off R Y Kynaston 10 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Wing Signals Officer
Wg Cdr J Darwen  4 Jun 1942 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Plt Off D G T Jones 13 Jun 1942 Detached to the Middle East Signals School
Plt Off Macfarlane  9 Apr 1942* Posted in for duty as Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off R H Russell 16 Jun 1942 Attached from No 123 Sqn for duty as Engineer Officer
Plt Off Hooper 16 Jun 1942 Attached from No 123 Sqn for duty as Equipment Officer
Wg Cdr J Darwen 22 Jun 1942 Posted to HQ No 211 Group
Wg Cdr R C Love 23 Jun 1942 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Dennison 24 Jun 1942 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Sqn Ldr J R Roche 23 Jun 1942 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt Manson 23 Jun 1942 Posted in for duty as Accountant Officer
Flt Lt B Royceton 24 Jun 1942 Posted in from No 74 Sqn for duty as Flt Lt - Admin
Plt Off Spalding 25 Jun1942 Posted in from Middle East Signals School for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off Hooper 25 Jun1942 Posted in from Middle East Signals School for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off J Dolwin 25 Jun 1942 Detached to No 132 MU
Plt Off J Dolwin 29 Jun 1942 Ceased to be attched to No 132 MU
Sqn Ldr Forrester  1 Jul 1942 Posted in for duty as C of E Chaplain
Sqn Ldr Forsyth  1 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 80 Sqn for duty as Supernumerary Sqn Ldr - Flying
Fg Off A B Moore  4 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 234 Wing for duty as Senior Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt Morgan  6 Jul 1942 Attached from No 243 Wing for Accountant duties
Capt C R Hefford  6 Jul 1942 Attached from HQ No 211 Group for duty as ALO
Fg Off A C Rogers  9 Jul 1942 Detached to HQ No 239 Wing
Plt Off E R Wetton  9 Jul 1942 Intelligence, posted to AHQ Iraq
Sqn Ldr Forsyth 10 Jul 1942 Posted to HQ RAF Middle East
Flt Lt Morgan 10 Jul 1942 Accountant Officer, ceased to be attached on posting to Rear AHQ Western Desert
Flt Lt Davson 11 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 250 Wing for Armament duties
Flt Lt C S Crawford 13 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 112 Sqn for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr A V Clowes 15 Jul 1942 Posted in from the UK for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Flt Lt Forbes 15 Jul 1942 Posted in from HQ No 240 Wing for duty as Accountant Officer
Plt Off W H Herbert 17 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 21 PTC for duty as MT Officer
Sqn Ldr Dennison 19 Jul 1942 Posted to No 80 Sqn for duty as Officer Commanding
Plt Off J G Andrew 19 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 274 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Plt Off J F Waters 20 Jul 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 123 Sqn
Flt Lt Sowery 22 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 80 Sqn to command newly formed Wing Training Flight
Plt Off Porter 26 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 274 Sqn for duty as Wing Engineer Officer
Fg Off R H Russell 30 Jul 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 123 Sqn for duty as Wing Engineer Officer
Flt Lt C S Crawford 31 Jul 1942 Wing Equipment Officer, admitted to a Base Hospital
Plt Off Porter 10 Aug 1942 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off A B Moore 10 Aug 1942 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off Morrison 12 Aug 1942 Posted in from No 238 Sqn as Wing Defence Officer
All Sqn Codes and Cypher Officers 14 Aug 1942 Posted to Wing HQ
Plt Off Morrison 14 Aug 1942 Wing Defence Officer, detached to attend a Gas course
Plt Off Prestage 15 Aug 1942 Posted in from Rear AHQ WD for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt Davson 11 Jul 1942 Wing Armament Officer, posted Rear AHQ WD
Sqn Ldr A V Clowes 20 Aug 1942 Posted to No 601 Sqn to assume command
Sqn Ldr Westlake 22 Aug 1942 Posted in from No 213 Sqn for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Plt Off Morrison 25 Aug 1942 Wing Defence Officer, returned on completion of Gas course
Sqn Ldr Westlake 31 Aug 1942 Attached to No 213 Sqn for duty as Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Harper 20 Sep 1942 Posted in from HQ RAF Middle East for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying

*Originally posted to the Wing prior to it being numbered

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1942

Unit Date Notes
HQ, No 244 Wing 23 Jun 1942 Moved from Kasfareet to Amriya
BLG Party, No 1 Sqn SAAF 24 Jun 1942 Arrived at Amriya
BLG Party, No 127 Sqn 24 Jun 1942 Arrived at Amriya
OLG Party, No 1 Sqn SAAF 25 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.15 near Bagush
OLG Party, No 127 Sqn 25 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.15 near Bagush
OLG Party, No 80 Sqn 25 Jun 1942 Joined the Wing
HQ, No 244 Wing 25 Jun 1942 Moved from Amriya to LG.15 near Bagush
BLG Party, No 80 Sqn 25 Jun 1942 Arrived at Amriya
Sqn BLG Parties 26 Jun 1942 Moved from Amriya to LG.92
HQ, No 244 Wing 27 Jun 1942 Moved from LG.15 to LG.92
Sqn OLG Parties 27 Jun 1942 Moved from Amriya to LG.92
HQ, No 244 Wing 28 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.92
Sqn OLG Parties 28 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.92
No 274 Sqn 28 Jun 1942 Joined the Wing at LG.92 on transfer from No 243 Wing
No 238 Sqn 28 Jun 1942 Joined the Wing at LG.92 on transfer from No 243 Wing
No 127 Sqn 14 Jul 1942 Moved from LG.92 to LG.173 (newly constructed)
No 274 Sqn 14 Jul 1942 Moved from LG.92 to LG.173 (newly constructed)
Wing Training Flight 22 Jul 1942 Formed at BLG, Helwan
Aircraft, No 92 Sqn  2 Aug 1942 Began arriving at LG.173
No 6 Sqn SAAF  4 Aug 1942 Administrative control assumed by No 244 Wing whilst No 243 Wing is on rest
No 7 Sqn SAAF  4 Aug 1942 Administrative control assumed by No 244 Wing whilst No 243 Wing is on rest
Main Party, No 92 Sqn  5 Aug 1942 Joined the Wing at LG.173
No 1 Wireless Unit  6 Aug 1942 Administrative control assumed by No 244 Wing
No 2(?) AMES  6 Aug 1942 Administrative control assumed by No 244 Wing
No 92 Sqn 13 Aug 1942 Declared operational
No 274 Sqn 19 Aug 1942 Left the Wing on being transferred to No 7 (SAAF) Wing
No 127 Sqn 20 Aug 1942 Left the Wing on being transferred to No 7 (SAAF) Wing
Wing Training Flight 10 Sep 1942 Disbanded, training transferred to No 59 RSU
Advance Party, No 80/123 Sqn 19 Sep 1942 Left the Wing on moving to Palestine
No 335 (Hellenic) Sqn 19 Sep 1942 Joined the Wing
Air Party, No 80/123 Sqn 22 Sep 1942 Left the Wing on moving to Palestine
Rear Party, No 80/123 Sqn 23 Sep 1942 Left the Wing on moving to Palestine
No 145 Sqn 25 Sep 1942 Joined the Wing
No 601 Sqn 25 Sep 1942 Joined the Wing
No 1 Sqn SAAF 26 Sep 1942 Transferred to No 243 Wing
No 238 Sqn 26 Sep 1942 Transferred to No 243 Wing
No 73 Sqn xx Oct 1942 Left the Wing
HQ, No 244 Wing 7 Nov 1942 Moved from LG LG.92 to LG.21/LG.13/LG.155
HQ, No 244 Wing 13 Nov 1942 Moved from LG.21/LG.13/LG.155 to Gambut West
HQ, No 244 Wing 25 Nov 1942 Moved from Gambut West to Msus
HQ, No 244 Wing xx xxx 1942 Moved from Msus to Antelat
HQ, No 244 Wing 4 Dec 1942 Moved from Antelat to El Hassiet
HQ, No 244 Wing 8 Dec 1942 Moved from El Hassiet to Agedabia
HQ, No 244 Wing 19 Dec 1942 Moved from Agedabia to El Merduma
HQ, No 244 Wing 27 Dec 1942 Moved from El Merduma to El Chel

BLG = Base Landing Ground

OLG = Operation Landing Ground

The pages currently available only record up to the end of September 1942 so the movements shown above for October to December 1942 are based other sources

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr I R Gleed 13 Jan 1943 Posted in as supernumerary on arrival from the UK
Wg Cdr J Darwen 31 Jan 1943 Relinquished command of No 244 Wing
Wg Cdr I R Gleed 31 Jan 1943 Assumed command of No 244 Wing
Sqn Ldr J N Young 31 Jan 1943 Posted out
Sqn Ldr P Olver 31 Jan 1943 Posted in from No 1 Sqn SAAF for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Flt Lt Chisholm 20 Feb 1943 Posted in from No 107 MU for duty as Wing Accountant Officer
Flt Lt A G Hardy 21 Feb 1943 Attached from HQ No 211 Group for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt Fiddick  4 Mar 1943 Posted in from the UK for duty as Wing Signals Officer
Flt Lt A B Moore  4 Mar 1943 Posted out on being retained in Cairo on Special Duties on completion of leave
Fg Off G D Hughes  6 Mar 1943 Posted in from No 59 RSU for duty as Wing Adjutant
Capt A K Lee  6 Mar 1943 Posted in from 57th Fighter Group, USAAF for duty as ALO
Capt D Wyndham Smith  6 Mar 1943 ALO, posted to No 73 OTU
Flt Lt H N Kitchin  8 Mar 1943 Wing Signals Officer, posted to No 21 PTC pending repatriation to the UK
Flt Lt A G Hardy  8 Mar 1943 Ceased to be attached from HQ No 211 Group for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt B Royceton 12 Mar 1943 Wing Adjutant, posted to No 22 PTC
Flt Lt D S E Gawith 13 Mar1943 Posted in from South Africa for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Flt Lt W L Blackbourn 14 Mar 1943 Attached from HQ No 211 Group for duty as Wing Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt C S Crawford 16 Jul 1942 Wing Equipment Officer, posted to Kenya
Capt C R Hefford 17 Mar 1943 Posted in from No 73 Sqn for duty as ALO
Flt Lt W L Allen 18 Mar 1943 Posted in from HQ No 210 Group for duty as Wing Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt W L Blackbourn 19 Mar 1943 Ceased to attached and posted to HQ No 239 Wing for disposal
Plt Off J Dolwin 22 Mar 1943 Unit Signals Officer, posted to Rear AHQ WD
Fg Off F Schofield 25 Mar 1943 Posted in from RAF Benina for duty as Aerodrome Control Officer
Sqn Ldr D Turner  3 Apr 1943 Posted in from Kenya for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Plt Off W H Herbert  4 Apr 1943 Posted to command No 2 MTLRU and promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr D P Jones  8 Apr 1943 Senior Medical Officer, posted to RAF Heliopolis
Wg Cdr I R Gleed 16 Apr 1943 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr P Olver 18 Apr 1943 Promoted to Act Wg Cdr and assumed command of No 244 Wing
Gp Capt C B F Kingcombe 10 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr P Olver 10 Jul 1943 Relinquished command of No 24 Wing and assumed post of Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr P Olver 11 Jul 1943 Missing in action but later reported to be a POW
Wg Cdr D G S Duncan-Smith 22 Jul 1943 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Flt Lt H E Blake 15 Aug 1943 Posted in from HQ No 31 Beach Brick for duty as Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt A K J MacKenzie 15 Aug 1943 Posted in from Base Accounts Officer for duty as Wing Accountant Officer
Fg Off March 24 Aug 1943 Codes and Cypher Officer, lent to Senior Welfare Officer, DAF
Fg Off A G Myers  1 Sep 1943 Operations Officer, posted to AHQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean
Flt Lt Chisholm  1 Sep 1943 Accountant Officer, posted to HQ No 206 Group
Flt Lt A G Buck  6 Sep 1943 Posted in from No 74 OTU for duty as Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt H E Blake 10 Sep 1943 Wing Adjutant, posted to No 10 ACD, Levant
Wg Cdr D G S Duncan-Smith 21 Nov1943 Promoted to Act Gp Capt and posted to command No 324 Wing
Sqn Ldr P S Turner 21 Nov 1943 Posted in from No 417 Sqn and promoted to Act Wg Cdr as Wg Cdr - Flying
Lt R Vanzetti 27 Nov 1943 Italian Air Force, officially attached as Italian Liaison Officer

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 1 Sqn SAAF xx Jan 1943 Joined the Wing
HQ, No 244 Wing 10 Jan 1943 Moved from El Chel to Hamraiet
'A' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing and Sqns 17 Jan 1943 Departed from Hamraiet for Darragh North
All Sqn aircraft 18 Jan 1943 Departed from Hamraiet for Darragh North
'B' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing and Sqns 19 Jan 1943 Departed from Hamraiet for Darragh North
'B' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing and Sqns 21 Jan 1943 Arrived at Darragh North
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing  6 Feb 1943 Moved from Darragh North to Castel Benito
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing  7 Feb 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito
'B' Party, No 1 Sqn SAAF 13 Feb 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito
Aircraft, No 92 Sqn 15 Feb 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito
'B' Party, No 601 Sqn 16 Feb 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito
'B' Party, No 92 Sqn 17 Feb 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito
'B' Party, No 145 Sqn 17 Feb 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 23 Feb 1943 Moved from Castel Benito to Hazbub Main
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 23 Feb 1943 Moved from Castel Benito to Hazbub Main
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 24 Feb 1943 Arrived at Hazbub Main
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 24 Feb 1943 Arrived at Hazbub Main
'B' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing  1 Mar 1943 Moved from Hazbub Main back to Ben Gardane South through the night
'B' Party, No 1 Sqn SAAF  5 Mar 1943 Arrived at Ben Gardane
'A' Party, No 1 Sqn SAAF  5 Mar 1943 Moved from Ben Gardane to Neffatia
All 'A' Parties at Neffatia  6 Mar 1943 Moved to Hazbub
Polish Flt (attd No 145 Sqn) xx Mar 1943 Joined the Wing
No 6 Sqn xx Mar 1943 No 244 Wing assumed administrative control
No 216 AMES xx Mar 1943 No 244 Wing assumed administrative control
No 274 AMES xx Mar 1943 No 244 Wing assumed administrative control
No 889 AMES xx Mar 1943 No 244 Wing assumed administrative control
'B' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing 10 Mar 1943 Moved from Ben Gardane to Bu Grara
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing  8 Apr 1943 Moved from Bu Grara to Gabes LG
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 10 Apr 1943 Moved from Gabes to Cekhira LG
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 11 Apr 1943 Moved from Cekhira LG to Fauconneri South LG
No 417 Sqn RCAF 11 Apr 1943 Joined the Wing at Fauconneri South LG
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 12 Apr 1943 Moved to an area near Sfax (overnight stop)
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 13 Apr 1943 Moved from area near Sfax to Goubrine LG
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 15 Apr 1943 Moved from Fauconnerie South LG to Goubrine LG
'A' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing  5 May 1943 Moved from Goubrine LG to Hergla
'B' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing  6 May 1943 Moved from Goubrine LG to Hergla
Sqn 'B' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing  6 May 1943 Remained at Goubrine LG
'A' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing 16 May 1943 Moved from Hergla to Ben Gardane North
'Aircraft, No 244 Wing 20 May 1943 Moved from Hergla to Ben Gardane North
'B' Parties, HQ, No 244 Wing 21 May 1943 Moved from Hergla to Ben Gardane North
Polish Flt (attd No 145 Sqn) xx May 1943 Left the Wing
No 6 Sqn xx May 1943 Left the Wing
20% of Wing Personnel  4 Jun 1943 Moved to Assembly Area for move to Malta
50% of Wing Personnel + MT and Signals  8 Jun 1943 Moved to Assembly Area for move to Malta
No 1 Sqn SAAF 14 Jun 1943 Flew to Luqa, Malta
No 92 Sqn 14 Jun 1943 Flew to Luqa, Malta
No 145 Sqn 14 Jun 1943 Flew to Luqa, Malta
Remainder of Wing Personnel 14 Jun 1943 Moved to Assembly Area for move to Malta
No 417 Sqn RCAF 15 Jun 1943 Flew to Luqa, Malta
No 601 Sqn 15 Jun 1943 Flew to Luqa, Malta
No 40 Sqn SAAF (aircraft) 23 Jun 1943 Arrived at Luqa, Malta
Station Commander's Party  8 Jul 1943 Board LCT 411 and sailed to anchor off Kalafrana
Station Commander's Party  9 Jul 1943 Set sail for Sicily
Station Commander's Party 10 Jul 1943 Arrived in Sicily and disembarked
Station Commander's Party 11 Jul 1943 Moved to Pachino LG
Engineering Party 11 Jul 1943 Embarked in Malta
Engineering Party 12 Jul 1943 Arrived in Sicily and proceeded to Pachino LG
Main Parties, Wing and Sqns 12 Jul 1943 Embarked in Malta
'A' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 16 Jul 1943 Moved from Pachino LG to Cassibile LG
'B' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 17 Jul 1943 Moved from Pachino LG to Cassibile LG
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 24 Jul 1943 Moved from Cassibile LG to Agnone LG
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 25 Jul 1943 Moved from Agnone LG to Lentini West LG
All Sqns, No 244 Wing 26 Jul 1943 Moved from Agnone LG to Lentini West LG
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 26 Jul 1943 Moved from Agnone LG to Lentini West LG
'C' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 21 Aug 1943 Arrived from Tripoli
High Altitude Flt (HAF)  3 Sep 1943 Formed within the Wing with six specially modified Spitfire IXs
No 1 Sqn SAAF 12 Sep 1943 Transferred to No 7 (SAAF) Wing
Sea Party, No 92 Sqn 14 Sep 1943 Departed for Syracuse to board a vessel to Taranto
Air Party, No 92 Sqn 14 Sep 1943 Flew to Grottaglie
'A' Sea Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 16 Sep 1943 Departed for Syracuse to board a vessel to Taranto
'A' Parties, Nos 145 and 417 Sqns 16 Sep 1943 Departed for Syracuse to board a vessel to Taranto
'B' Party, No 92 Sqn 16 Sep 1943 Departed for Syracuse to board a vessel to Taranto
Air Party, No 417 Sqn 19 Sep 1943 Flew to Grottaglie
Air Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 20 Sep 1943 Flew to Grottaglie
'A' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 21 Sep 1943 Moved from Grottaglie to Gioia del Colle
'A' Party, No 145 Sqn 22 Sep 1943 Disembarked at Taranto and moved to Grottaglie
'B' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 22 Sep 1943 Moved to Catania and embarked on a LST for Taranto
'B' Party, No 417 Sqn 22 Sep 1943 Moved to Catania and embarked on a LST for Taranto
'A' Party and aircraft, No 92 Sqn 23 Sep 1943 Moved from Grottaglie to Gioia del Colle
'A' Party, No 145 Sqn & HAF 24 Sep 1943 Flown from Lentini West to Gioia del Colle
'B' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 24 Sep 1943 Arrived in Taranto, disembarked and proceeded to Gioia del Colle
'B' Party, No 417 Sqn 24 Sep 1943 Arrived in Taranto, disembarked and proceeded to Gioia del Colle
No 417 Sqn 25 Sep 1943 Moved from Grottaglie to Gioia del Colle
'A' Party, No 601 Sqn  1 Oct 1943 Arrived at Gioia del Colle from Lentini West
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing  1 Oct 1943 Moved from Gioia del Colle to Foggia
'A' Party, No 601 Sqn  2 Oct 1943 Moved from Gioia del Colle to Foggia
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing  4 Oct 1943 Moved from Foggia to Tortorella LG
No 601 Sqn  5 Oct 1943 Arrived at Gioia del Colle from Lentini West then proceeded to Tortorella
'B' Party, No 244 Wing  5 Oct 1943 Moved from Foggia to Tortorella LG
Sqn 'B' Parties (except No 601)  6 Oct 1943 Moved from Foggia to Tortorella LG
'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 18 Oct 1943 Moved from Tortorella LG to Triolo
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 18 Oct 1943 Moved from Tortorella LG to Triolo
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 19 Nov 1943 Moved from Triolo to Canne
'B' Parties, Nos 92 & 145 Sqns 23 Nov 1943 Moved from Triolo to Canne
'B' Party, HQ No 244 Wing 24 Nov 1943 Moved from Triolo to Canne
Aircraft, Nos 417 & 601 Sqns 26 Nov 1943 Moved from Triolo to Canne

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Sqn Ldr D Turner 31 Jan 1944 Senior Medical Officer, posted out
Flt Lt Ellacott  6 May 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt A G Buck  6 May 1944 Wing Adjutant, posted to No 121 MU
Wg Cdr P S Turner 28 May 1944 Posted to AHQ DAF as GTI (Fighters)
Wg Cdr H S L Dundas 31 May 1944 Posted in from AHQ DAF for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Fg Off Tucker  5 Jul 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Signals Officer
Fg Off West  5 Jul 1944 Wing Signals Officer, posted to No 1 MORU
Flt Lt Ellacott  6 Jul 1944 Wing Adjutant, admitted to No 30 Mobile Field Hospital
Flt Lt Prestage  7 Jul 1942 Wing Armament Officer, discharged from No 1 General Hospital
Flt Lt Colledge 10 Jul 1944 Operations Officer, posted to No 38 PTC
Sqn Ldr H E Dyson 12 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 1 MORU for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Fg Off Howson 12 Jul 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Capt Blow 14 Jul 1944 Arrived on attachment for duty as ALO
Fg Off R S Jones 15 Jul 1944 Posted in from No 59 RSU on disbandment
Flt Lt Ellacott 16 Jul 1944 Wing Adjutant, discharged from No 30 Mobile Field Hospital
Fg Off Burrows 16 Jul 1944 MT Officer, posted out for repatriation to the UK
Maj Hazell 16 Jul 1944 Ceased to be attached for ALO duties
Sqn Ldr H E Dyson 17 Jul 1944 Assumed the duties of Sqn Ldr - Admin
Flt Lt Stewart 17 Jul 1944 Flying Control Officer, posted to No 337 Wing, Balkan Air Force
Sqn Ldr P C W Disney 18 Jul 1944 Posted to Rear AHQ DAF for duty as Wg Cdr - Organisation
Plt Off Martin 19 Jul 1944 Arrived on posting from Rear AHQ DAF
Flt Lt Bentley 22 Jul 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt Prestage  7 Jul 1942 Wing Armament Officer, posted to HQ Balkan Air Force
Plt Off Newman 27 Jul 1944 Test Pilot, posted to Training Flight
Fg Off Howson  9 Aug 1944 Posted in from No 337 Wing
Sqn Ldr Shaw 14 Aug 1944 Posted in from No 1 BPD for duty as Padre
Col Moody (SAAF) 22 Aug 1944 Attached pending posting to No 8 (SAAF) Wing in the process of forming
Flt Lt A K J MacKenzie 27 Aug 1944 Wing Accountant Officer, posted to No 1 BPD
Flt Lt Wilcox 27 Aug 1944 Posted in from Perugia for duty as Wing Accountant Officer
Fg Off Jones 28 Aug 1944 Posted to No 87 Sqn
Flt Lt Edney 28 Aug 1944 Posted in from No 87 Sqn
Plt Off Martine 28 Aug 1944 Posted to No 357 MU
Fg Off C R Atfield 27 Sep 1944 Posted in from MORU
Fg Off Crocombe 27 Sep 1944 Posted in from Rear AHQ DAF
Sqn Ldr H E Dyson 24 Sep 1944 Sqn Ldr - Admin, involved in aircraft accident
Flt Lt Richards  1 Oct 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Cypher Officer
Flt Lt W L Allen  2 Oct 1944 Wing Intelligence Officer, posted out for repatriation to the UK
Sqn Ldr Blackhall 13 Oct 1944 Posted in from HQ MATAF for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Sqn Ldr H E Dyson 14 Oct 1944 Discharged from No 1 RAF General Hospital
Fg Off Tunks 16 Oct 1944 Posted to No 185 Sqn
Sqn Ldr H E Dyson 24 Oct 1944 Returned to the Wing from No 1 RAF General Hospital
Fg Off Haigh 28 Oct 1944 Intelligence Officer, attached to HQ No 239 Wing
Fg Off Berry 31 Oct 1944 Posted in for duty as Armament Officer
Fg Off Crocombe  3 Nov 1944 Posted to No 500 Sqn
Flt Lt O'Hare  5 Nov 1944 Posted to No 239 Wing
Fg Off Wynn  6 Nov 1944 Posted in for duty as Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt Bentley  8 Nov 1944 Wing Armament Officer, posted to the Middle East
Gp Capt C B F Kingcombe 15 Nov 1944 Posted out
Capt Blow 15 Nov 1944 Ceased to be attached for duty as ALO
Wg Cdr H S L Dundas 19 Nov 1944 Promoted to Act Gp Capt and assumed command of the Wing
Wg Cdr Lovell 21 Nov 1944 Posted in from MORU for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Capt Tunbridge 24 Nov 1944 Posted in for duty as ALO
Flt Lt Garner 26 Nov 1944 QFI, posted to No 5 RFU
Sqn Ldr R S E Hinde 29 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting in
Flt Lt J Thorp 10 Dec 1944 Posted in from MTLRU
Rev Lewis 13 Dec 1944 Posted in from No 232 Wing for duty as RC Padre
Flt Lt Edney 14 Dec 1944 Posted to No 214 Group
Flt Lt Payne 14 Dec 1944 Posted in from No 8 (SAAF) Wing
Wg Cdr Lovell 14 Dec 1944 Wg Cdr - Flying, posted to No 71 OTU
Flt Lt McDougall 16 Dec 1944 Wing Equipment Officer, posted to Naples pending repatriation to the UK
Plt Off K C H Saunders 10 Dec 1944 Posted to No 3 MTLRU
Wg Cdr R E Bary 27 Dec 1944 Posted in from No 5 (SAAF) Wing for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 16 Jan 1944 Departed Canne for Avellino (overnight stop)
All 'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 16 Jan 1944 Remained at Canne
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 17 Jan 1944 Departed Avellino for Marcianse
Rear Party, No 244 Wing 16 Mar 1944 Arrived at Marcianse
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 19 Apr 1944 Moved from Marcianse for Venafro
Sqn aircraft, No 244 Wing 23 Apr 1944 Moved from Marcianse for Venafro
'B' Parties, Nos 92 & 601 Sqns 23 Jan 1944 Moved from Marcianse for Venafro
'B' Parties, Nos 145 & 417 Sqns 24 Jan 1944 Moved from Marcianse for Venafro
'B' Party, HQ No 244 Wing 24 Jan 1944 Moved from Marcianse for Venafro
Servicing Detachment 30 Apr 1944 Proceeded to Nettuno
No 24 Wing Detachment  1 May 1944 Landed at Nettuno
'A' Party, No 145 Sqn 20 May 1944 Departed Venafro for Lago
Aircraft  & 'B' Party, No 145 Sqn 21 May 1944 Departed Venafro for Lago
No 24 Wing Detachment (final party) 27 May 1944 Returned to Venafro from Nettuno
'A' Party & aircraft, No 145 Sqn  3 Jun 1944 Returned to Venafro from Lago
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 11 Jun 1944 Moved from Venafro to Littorio
All 'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 11 Jun 1944 Moved from Venafro to Littorio
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 16 Jun 1944 Moved from Littorio to Fabrica
All 'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 18 Jun 1944 Moved from Littorio to Fabrica
No 807 Sqn FAA 25 Jun 1944 Attached to the Wing for operational 'refresher' training
No 809 Sqn FAA 25 Jun 1944 Attached to the Wing for operational 'refresher' training
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing  3 Jul 1944 Moved from Fabrica to Perugia
No 59 RSU  3 Jul 1944 Absorbed into the establishment of the Wing
No 807 Sqn FAA 17 Jul 1944 Ceased to attached to the Wing for operational 'refresher' training
No 809 Sqn FAA 17 Jul 1944 Ceased to attached to the Wing for operational 'refresher' training
High Altitude Flt (No 92 Sqn) 20 Jul 1944 Moved from Perugia to Cecina
'A' Party, No 87 Sqn 22 Jul 1944 Arrived from Foggia to join the Wing
Aircraft, No 87 Sqn 24 Jul 1944 Arrived from Foggia to join the Wing
'B' Party, No 87 Sqn 28 Jul 1944 Arrived from Foggia to join the Wing
No 185 Sqn  2 Aug 1944 Joined the Wing
All 'A' Parties, No 244 Wing 23 Aug 1944 Moved from Perugia to Loreto
Aircraft, No 244 Wing 25 Aug 1944 Moved from Perugia to Loreto
All 'B' Parties, No 244 Wing 26 Aug 1944 Moved from Perugia to Loreto
HQ, No 244 Wing  4 Sep 1944 Moved from Loreto to Fano
'A' Party, No 241 Sqn  6 Dec 1944 Arrived on joining the Wing
'A' Parties and aircraft, No 244 Wing  4 Dec 1944 Moved from Fano to Bellaria
'B' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing  5 Dec 1944 Moved from Fano to Bellaria

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1945-46

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Fg Off Beveridge  2 Jan 1945 Codes & Cypher Officer, admitted to No 25 Mobile Field Hospital
Capt Beamish 10 Jan 1945 Attached for duty as ALO
Sqn Ldr Heneker-Eaton 18 Jan 1945 Posted in for Security duties
Sqn Ldr Turkington 18 Jan 1945 Discharged from hospital
Lt Abel 20 Jan 1945 Posted to No 6 AFS
Lt Gunstone 20 Jan 1945 Posted in to join the Wing AFS
Flt Lt Sissons 23 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Henderson 23 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting
Wg Cdr Bary 29 Jan 1945 Returned from Ski School
Flt Lt Falls 29 Jan 1945 Returned from Ski School
Fg Off Langley  8 Feb 1945 Assistant Adjutant, returned from Ski School
Fg Off Shelbourne  9 Feb 1945 Posted in for duty as Catering Officer
Capt Gurrey 13 Feb 1945 ALO, posted out
Capt Cooke 13 Feb 1945 Posted in for duty as ALO
Flt Lt J Wilson 20 Feb 1945 Posted in for duty as Wing Engineer Officer
Sqn Ldr Rawes 22 Feb 1945 Chief Technical Officer, posted out for repatriation to the UK
Flt Lt Payne 22 Feb 1945 Wing Engineer Officer, reposted for duty as Senior Technical Officer
Capt Gumpartz 27 Feb 1945 Arrived on attachment for duty as ALO
Flt Lt A P Woodyatt 27 Feb 1945 Proceeded to Kalafrana for OAS Course
Capt Beamish  1 Mar 1945 Ceased to be attached for duty as ALO
Fg Off Burns 18 Mar 1945 Posted in from Rear AHQ DAF for |Codes & Cypher duties
Flt Lt Lyons 23 Mar 1945 Attached from PROU for temporary duty
Flt Lt Lyons  3 Apr 1945 Ceased to be attached from PROU for temporary duty
Fg Off Thompson  3 Apr 1945 Posted in for duty as Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr Kissick  4 Apr 1945 Attached from PROU for temporary duty
Fg Off Wynn xx xxx 1945 Intelligence Officer, posted out for repatriation to the UK
Wg Cdr R E Bary 12 Apr 1945 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr Cassidy 22 Apr 1945 Posted in as supernumerary
Fg Off Clifford 25 Apr 1945 Posted in for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Wg Cdr J H Nicholls 25 Apr 1945 Posted in as supernumerary for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr R Wyndham Stevenson  8 May 1945 Posted in as supernumerary from No 283 Wing for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr R E Mckenzie 21 May 1945 Senior Medical Officer, posted to No 56 PTC
Fg Off Newcomb  6 Jun 1945 Arrived on posting to the Wing
Sqn Ldr C H Saunders  7 Jul 1945 Posted in from No 145 Sqn
Maj C H T Miller  9 Jul 1945 Posted out
Flt Lt Field 30 Jul 1945 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt Langley 30 Jul 1945 Wing Adjutant, posted out
Flt Lt J Wilson  8 Aug 1945 Wing Engineer Officer, posted to No 232 Wing
Flt Lt Fort  8 Aug 1945 Posted in from No 285 Wing for duty as Wing Engineer Officer,
Sqn Ldr N P Shields 26 Aug 1945 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Act Flt Lt S H Pyke  1 Sep 1945 Posted in from No 324 Wing for duty as Wing Catering Officer
Act Flt Lt J T Shelbourne  1 Sep 1945 Wing Catering Officer, posted to No 53 PTC
Act Flt Lt D B Wark  3 Sep 1945 Attached from Rear AHQ DAF for Signals duties
Fg Off C R Atfield  6 Sep 1945 Education Vocational Instructor, posted to Rear AHQ DAF
Fg Off G W Stewart 10 Sep 1945 Posted in as supernumerary from AHQ DAF for Codes & Cypher duties
Plt Off A C Sutcliffe 12 Sep 1945 Posed in from No 601 Sqn
Fg Off C R Atfield 12 Sep 1945 Education Vocational Instructor, attached from Rear AHQ DAF
Fg Off R F R Fenwick-Owen 12 Sep 1945 Attached from No 239 Wing for Flying Control duties
Act Sqn Ldr N E Wheeler 20 Sep 1945 Posted in from No 253 Wing for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Sqn Ldr H E Dyson 20 Sep 1945 Sqn Ldr - Admin, posted to No 1 REC for Class 'A' Release
Sqn Ldr N P Shields 20 Sep 1945 Senior Medical Officer, posted to AHQ DAF
Act Flt Lt D B Wark 21 Sep 1945 Ceased to be attached from Rear AHQ DAF for Signals duties
Gp Capt H S L Dundas  1 Oct 1945 Relinquished command of No 244 Wing
Wg Cdr J H Nicholls  1 Oct 1945 Assumed command of No 244 Wing
Act Flt Lt J K Pilcher-Clayton  1 Oct 1945 Senior Armament Officer, posted to No 53 PTC
Fg Off C R Atfield  6 Sep 1945 Education Vocational Instructor, attached from AHQ DAF
Fg Off G W Stewart  3 Oct 1945 Reposted for Codes & Cypher duties
Act Sqn Ldr D M Barry  4 Oct 1945 Posted in from No 336 Wing for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt W H Hardie  5 Oct 1945 Posted in as supernumerary from AHQ DAF for Codes & Cypher duties
Plt Off F J Robertson  7 Nov 1945 Posted in from HQ DAF
Act Flt Lt C Abrahams  8 Oct 1945 Posted to UK for disposal
Sqn Ldr J K Fraser  8 Oct 1945 Chaplain, posted in from No 8 ARD
Sqn Ldr R S E Hinde  8 Oct 1945 Chaplain, posted to RAF Castel Benito
Gp Capt H S L Dundas 10 Oct 1945 Attached to No 1 OATS at Digby for Senior Commanders' Course
Fg Off Brazendale 12 Oct 1945 Engineering Officer, posted to No 225 Sqn
Flt Lt W H Hardie 13 Oct 1945 Reposted for duties of Senior Cyphers Officer
Fg Off R F R Fenwick-Owen 13 Oct 1945 Ceased to be attached from No 239 Wing for Flying Control duties
Act Flt Lt C F Clement 15 Oct 1945 Senior Cyphers Officer, posted to No 59 PTC
Flt Lt V F Macpherson 20 Oct 1945 Posted in for duties of Senior Armament Officer
Flt Lt R Galvin 14  Nov 1945 Posted to CSQ Udine on return from the Mountain Rescue Course in Austria
Capt S Norton-Taylor 16 Nov 1945 Posted in from No 654 Sqn
Sqn Ldr J A Doherty 16 Nov 1945 Posted in from RC Leadership School
Flt Lt H L Ross 17 Nov 1945 Medical Officer, attached from No 324 Wing
Flt Lt W H Hardie 17 Nov 1945 Senior Cyphers Officer, posted to the UK
Fg Off G W Stewart 17 Nov 1945 Reposted for duties of Senior Cyphers Officer
Sqn Ldr D M Barry 23 Nov 1945 Senior Medical Officer, attached to HQ DAF
Fg Off J H Jones 22 Nov 1945 Posted in from No 87 Sqn
Flt Lt D T Thomas 27 Nov 1945 Posted to No 59 PTC for repatriation to the UK
Capt Graves 29 Nov 1945 Posted to Milan for release
The entry for December 1945 is missing from the ORB
Fg Off Clayton 18 Jan 1946 Posted in for duty as Wing MT Officer
Flt Lt C A Bennett  1 Feb 1946 Posted in for duty as Chief Technical Officer
Fg Off A B Morrison  6 Feb 1946 Posted in for Engineering duties
Fg Off G S Gee  6 Feb 1946 Posted in for Engineering duties
Sqn Ldr C T Stimpson 14 Feb 1946 Posted in for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt A P Woodyatt 16 Feb 1946 Posted to No 40 ASP as OC
Fg Off F J Robertson 25 Feb 1946 Posted to the Middle East to attend a Instructional Course for Airfield Controllers
Flt Lt J Snoody 28 Feb 1946 Attached as a u/t Intelligence Officer prior to attending a course in the Middle East
Fg Off Betts 12 Mar 1946 Accountant Officer, ceased to be attached from HQ DAF
Flt Lt Ormiston 17 Mar 1946 Wing Intelligence Officer, posted to No 1 REC pending Class 'A' release
Sqn Ldr Payne 18 Mar 1946 Chief Technical Officer, posted to No 38 PTC pending repatriation to the UK
Flt Lt Howson  3 Apr 1946 Flying Control Officer, proceeded to the UK pending release
Fg Off A B Morrison 18 Apr 1946 Posted to No 324 Wing
Flt Lt Oakes  2 May 1946 Wing Intelligence Officer, proceeded to the UK pending release
Flt Lt Warren  2 May 1946 Posted in from No 92 Sqn for duty as Wing Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt Evans  3 May 1946 Posted in from No 253 Sqn for Flying Control duties
Sqn Ldr Jestice  6 May 1946 OD Chaplain, proceeded to the UK
Flt Lt C A Bennett 15 May 1946 Resumed duties of Officer i/c RISS
Sqn Ldr Meagor 15 May 1946 Posted in from Austria for duty as Chief Technical Officer
Flt Lt T R Malloy  7 Jun  1946 Posted in from HQ DAF for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Fg Off Hunter 24 Jun 1946 Wing Cypher Officer, posted to the UK
Flt Lt J L Sykes 28 Jun 1946 Posted in from the UK for duty as Wing Signals Officer
Fg Off Findlay 30 Jun 1946 Posted in for duty as Dental Officer
Flt Lt Findlay xx Jul 1946 Wing Signals Officer, posted to the UK
Flt Lt Davies  5 Jul 1946 Wing Flying Control Officer, admitted to No 22 British General Hospital
Fg Off Smith  5 Jul 1946 Attached from No 253 Sqn for Flying Control duties
Fg Off Tracey 22 Jul 1946 Posted in from No 92 Sqn for duty as Education Vocational Instructor
Fg Off C R Atfield xx xxxx 1946 Education Vocational Instructor, posted to the UK
Sqn Ldr Meagor 25 Jul 1946 Chief Technical Officer, proceeded to the UK for a medical examination
Fg Off Davis 26 Jul 1946 Attached from No 92 Sqn for Flying Control duties
Fg Off Smith 26 Jul 1946 Flying Control Officer, proceeded on leave pending release
Flt Lt Strange  6 Aug 1946 Appointed Wing Sports Officer (secondary duty)
Sqn Ldr Meagor  7 Aug 1946 Chief Technical Officer, returned from the UK
Fg Off Foster 10 Aug 1946 Posted in for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Flt Lt V F Macpherson 10 Aug 1946 Senior Armament Officer, posted to No 239 Wing
Flt Lt V F Macpherson 12 Aug 1946 Reposted to No 244 Wing as Senior Armament Officer
Sgt Cox 16 Aug 1946 Posted in to teach General Subjects
Gp Capt Garland  5 Sep 1946 Assumed command of the Wing
Gp Capt H S L Dundas  5 Sep 1946 Relinquished command of the Wing and proceeded on leave pending a return to the UK
Sqn Ldr E A Waldron xx Sep 1946 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr T R Malloy 26 Sep 1946 Senior Medical Officer, posted to the UK pending release

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1945-47

Unit Date Notes
'A' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing  2 May 1945 Departed Belleria for Treviso
Air Party, HQ, No 244 Wing  3 May 1945 Departed Belleria for Treviso
'A' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing  3 May 1945 Arrived at Treviso
Belting Section, HQ, No 244 Wing  3 May 1945 Departed Belleria for Treviso
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing  5 May 1945 Departed Belleria for Treviso
'B' Parties, No 244 Wing  6 May 1945 Arrived at Treviso
Rear Parties, No 244 Wing 11 May 1945 Arrived at Treviso
No 417 Sqn 28 Jun 1945 Left the Wing on proceeding to Forli for repatriation to England
No 145 Sqn 12 Aug 1945 Aircraft flown to No 380 MU on disbandment
No 241 Sqn 12 Aug 1945 Aircraft flown to No 380 MU on disbandment
No 601 Sqn 13 Aug 1945 Aircraft flown to No 380 MU on disbandment
No 87 Sqn 21 Aug 1945 Arrived to join the Wing
No 253 Sqn 30 Aug 1945 Arrived to join the Wing
Advance Party, No 318 Sqn  4 Mar 1946 Arrived at Treviso to join the Wing
Main Party, No 318 Sqn  4 Mar 1946 Arrived at Treviso to join the Wing
Aircraft, No 318 Sqn  8 Mar 1946 Arrived at Treviso to join the Wing
No 5500 (Polish) MSU 11 Mar 1946 Arrived at Treviso to join the Wing
'A' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 16 Sep 1946 Moved from Treviso to Alamein Camp, Villach (overnight stop)
'A' Party, HQ, No 244 Wing 17 Sep 1946 Moved from Alamein Camp, Villach to Zeltweg
Sqns, No 244 Wing 23 Sep 1946 Moved from Treviso to Zeltweg
Rear Party, No 244 Wing 23 Sep 1946 Moved from Treviso to Udine (overnight stop)
Main Party, No 244 Wing 24 Sep 1946 Arrived at Zeltweg
No 87 Sqn 30 Dec 1946 Disbanded
No 92 Sqn 30 Dec 1946 Disbanded
No 253 Sqn 19 Jan 1947 Left the Wing on moving to Treviso

Source - No 244 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 18/06/20

         [Top of Page]