Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 243 Wing Personnel, units and locations


This was administratively formed at El Adem on 12 March 1942 but actually began reforming there on 2 April, by redesignating No 239 Wing as No 243 (Offensive Fighter) Wing in No 211 Group.  It was tasked with the administrative control of the squadrons under its control but operational control was invested in HQ No 211 Group.  On 27 September  it was transferred to No 212 Group, to No 212 Group on 13 January 1943, then from AHQ Western Desert to AHQ Egypt on 3 February with Nos 213 and 274 Squadrons.  It was reduced to Number Plate basis on 8 February and disbanded on 28 February 1943. 

Personnel Movements 1942

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Gp Capt K B B Cross 12 Mar 1942 Assumed command of No 243 Wing on the redesignating of No 239 Wing
Gp Capt K B B Cross  1 Apr 1942 Relinquished command of No 243 Wing on posting to No 211 Group
Wg Cdr H A Fenton  1 Apr 1942 Posted in and assumed command of No 243 Wing
Sqn Ldr A D Drysdale  1 Apr 1942 Posted in from No 239 Wing for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Flt Lt E F Hine  1 Apr 1942 Posted in from No 239 Wing for duty as Wing Adjutant
Sqn Ldr R L Browning  1 Apr 1942 Posted in from No 239 Wing for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr A R C Young  1 Apr 1942 Posted in from No 239 Wing for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Fg Off A H Blake  1 Apr 1942 Posted in from No 239 Wing for duty as Defence Officer
Fg Off J P Flood  1 Apr 1942 Posted in from No 239 Wing for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off G C Zucker RAAF  1 Apr 1942 Posted in from No 239 Wing for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt F E Young  1 Apr 1942 Attached from No 239 Wing for Signals duties
Flt Lt E A Dennis  1 Apr 1942 Attached from No 239 Wing for Intelligence duties
Fg Off L Smith  1 Apr 1942 Attached from No 239 Wing for Intelligence duties
Plt Off S Booth  1 Apr 1942 Attached from No 239 Wing for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt D S Jewell  2 Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J D Urie  2 Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Plt Off K H H Ellis  3 Apr 1942 Arrived on posting for duty as Armament Officer
Flt Lt E A Dennis  5 Apr 1942 Ceased to be attached for Intelligence duties
Fg Off L Smith  5 Apr 1942 Ceased to be attached for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt F E Young  6 Apr 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 239 Wing for Signals duties
Plt Off Gallacher  7 Apr 142 Arrived on posting for Engineering duties
Sqn Ldr A S Simpson  9 Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Fg Off J H Beeton  9 Apr 1942 Arrived on posting
Fg Off R Fortyn-Droogleever  9 Apr 1942 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr A R C Young 10 Apr 1942 Senior Medical Officer, posted out
Flt Lt E E Snowling 13 Apr 1942 Posted in for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr R L Browning 14 Apr 1942 Wing Equipment Officer, posted out
Plt Off G C Colliver 17 Apr 1942 Attached for Regional Control duties
Flt Lt W G Morgan 22 Apr 1942 Arrived on posting in for Accountant duties
Fg Off R Fortyn-Droogleever 23 Apr 1942 Attached to Base Landing Ground (LG-13) as Officer i/c
Plt Off G C Colliver 17 Apr 1942 Attached for Regional Control duties
Plt Off G A McSween 24 Apr 1942 Attached for Regional Control duties
Plt Off R G Long  6 May 1942 Attached from No 234 Wing for Operations duties
Flt Lt A R Wills  8 May  1942 Posted in from No 238 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr J D Urie 11 May 1942 Posted as supernumerary to No 215 Group for Flying duties
Sqn Ldr G R A M Johnson 11 May 1942 Posed in from No 73 Sqn for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Plt Off K P Stanworth 12 May 1942 Attached from Rear HQ WD for Aerodrome Control duties with Station Flight
Plt Off G C Colliver 12 May 1942 Posted in from Rear HQ WD for Aerodrome Control duties with Station Flight
Plt Off G A McSween 12 May 1942 Posted in from Rear HQ WD for Aerodrome Control duties with Station Flight
Maj J Van Ginkel 20 May 1942 Attached from No 4 (SAAF) Wing
Capt A D Coetzee 20 May 1942 Attached from No 4 (SAAF) Wing
Plt Off K P Stanworth 24 May 1942 Ceased to be attached from Rear HQ WDAF
Plt Off S Booth 26 May 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 239 Wing for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off J S Hay 30 May 1942 Posted in from Advanced HQ WD for Aerodrome Control duties
Plt Off J McAlpine  3 Jun 1942 Posted in from Rear HQ WD for Operations 'B' duties
Capt C D Field  4 Jun 1942 Attached from No 1 ASU for ALO duties
Capt A E Mosse  4 Jun 1942 Attached from No 1 ASU for ALO duties
Plt Off R G Long  6 Jun 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 234 Wing for Operations duties
Maj J Van Ginkel  6 Jun 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 4 (SAAF) Wing
Capt A D Coetzee  6 Jun 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 4 (SAAF) Wing
Capt N R Ridger  6 Jun 1942 Attached from No 7 (SAAF) Wing
Capt J H Jacobs  6 Jun 1942 Attached from No 7 (SAAF) Wing
Capt McIntosh  6 Jun 1942 Attached from No 7 (SAAF) Wing
Plt Off C Musgrave  6 Jun 1942 Posted in from No 211 Group for Intelligence duties
Capt A E Mosse  7 Jun 1942 Ceased to be attached from No 1 ASU for ALO duties
Plt Off S J Rhodes  7 Jun 1942 Posted in from Rear HQ WD and attached to BLG for Defence duties
Sqn Ldr F H De Jonge  8 Jun 1942 Posted in from No 201 Group for duty as Wing Padre
Sqn Ldr R R Clements  8 Jun 1942 Wing Padre, posted out
Flt Lt J  Hayter 14 Jun 1942 Posted from No 33 Sqn for Instructor duties at Wing BLG Training Flight
Flt Lt B H A Playford 15 Jun 1942 Posted from HQ RAF Middle East for Flying Instructor duties at Wing BLG Training Flight
Sqn Ldr G R A M Johnson 17 Jun 1942 Posed to No 73 Sqn for duty as Officer Commanding
Flt Lt C A Butt 26 Jun 1942 Posted in from Rear HQ WD for duty as Wing Accountant Officer
Wg Cdr G Garvin 30 Jun 1942 Posted in as supernumerary from HQ No 211 Group
Sqn Ldr J H Cloete  3 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 33 Sqn for Flying duties
Flt Lt W S A Giles  4 Jul 1942 Posted in from No 238 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr A D Drysdale  7 Jul 1942 Sqn Ldr - Admin, posted To RAF Gordon's Tree, Sudan
Flt Lt E F Hine  7 Jul 1942 Wing Adjutant, promoted Act Sqn Ldr and appointed Sqn Ldr - Admin
Fg Off J P Flood 14 Jul 1942 Posted to Rear HQ Levant for Codes and Cypher duties
Wg Cdr G Garvin 21 Jul 1942 Posted to HQ No 211 Group
Plt Off S Ward 29 Jul 1942 Posted in from Rear HQ WD for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off R S Archer 29 Jul 1942 Posted in from Rear HQ WD for Codes and Cypher duties
Fg Off A H Blake 12 Aug 1942 Defence Officer, posted to Advanced HQ Levant
Fg Off R Fortyn-Droogleever 12 Aug 1942 Posted to No 127 Sqn
Flt Lt Barratt-Atkin 15 Aug 1942 Posted in from No 213 Sqn for Engineer duties
Flt Lt Gallacher 16 Aug 1942 Engineering Officer, posted to Advanced AHQ WD
Wg Cdr J Darwen 18 Aug 1942 Posted in from Rear AHQ WD to command of No 243 Wing
Wg Cdr H A Fenton 20 Aug 1942 Posted to No 212 Group
Wg Cdr J Darwen 20 Aug 1942 Assumed command of No 243 Wing
Plt Off R C Cox 24 Aug 1942 Posted in from No 25 PTC for duty as Defence Officer
Fg Off J G W Seex 28 Aug 1942 Posted in from No 51 RSU for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt W S A Giles 30 Aug 1942 Posted to Marine Section, Port Said
Plt Off R S Archer 31 Aug 1942 Arrived from No 33 Sqn for Codes and Cypher duties
Sqn Ldr S C Norris 11 Sep 1942 Posted in from AHQ Egypt for Flying duties
Flt Lt I H S Morgan 21 Sep 1942 Attached from No 22 MRS for Medical duties
Capt J W Buxton 22 Sep 1942 Attached from 4th Royal Horse Artillery
Flt Lt A V Ayerst 24 Sep 1942 Posted in from No 22 PTC
Plt Off J W K Brown 30 Sep 1942 Posed in from Rear AHQ WD for Codes and Cypher duties
Plt Off D J Fevez 30 Sep 1942 Posed in from Rear AHQ WD for Codes and Cypher duties
Lt R H S Brogden  1 Oct 1942 Attached from Royal Warwickshire Yeomanry
Plt Off R C Cox  4 Oct 1942 Defence Officer, attached ro Rear AHQ WD for course
Lt R H S Brogden  4 Oct 1942 Ceased to be attached from Royal Warwickshire Yeomanry
Sqn Ldr A S Simpson 11 Oct 1942 Proceeded to Almaza for a Medical course
Plt Off I W King 11 Oct 1942 Posted to Rear AHQ WD
Plt Off J McAlpine 13 Oct 1942 Posted to HQ No 212 Group
Flt Lt W L Allen 14 Oct 1942 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr R J Hodgins 14 Oct 1942 Padre, arrived on attachment
Sqn Ldr A S Simpson 18 Oct 1942 Returned from Almaza on completion of the course
Plt Off R S Archer 19 Oct 1942 Admitted to 8th General Hospital
Plt Off C Musgrave 20 Oct 1942 Posted to No 212 Group
Plt Off H W Young 20 Oct 1942 Posted to Rear AHQ WD
Plt Off E U Thompson 20 Oct 1942 Posted in from Rear AHQ WD
Sqn Ldr R J Hodgins 21 Oct 1942 Padre, ceased to be attached on leaving for Rear AHQ WD
Sqn Ldr R M Lloyd 24 Oct 1942 Posted in from Rear AHQ WD
Sqn Ldr A S Simpson  2 Nov 1942 Proceeded to AHQ Egypt on posting
Sqn Ldr S C Norris 20 Nov 1942 Posted to No 33 Sqn as OC
Wg Cdr H F Burton 23 Nov 1942 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr J Darwen 24 Nov 1942 Posted to No 244 Wing
Wg Cdr H F Burton 24 Nov 1942 Assumed command of No 243 Wing
Flt Lt Beedham 29 Nov 1942 Attached for temporary duty
Sqn Ldr H A Bartlett  7 Dec 1942 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Sqn Ldr E F Hine  9 Dec 1942 Posted to No 239 Wing
Wg Cdr H F Burton 20 Dec 1942 Relinquished command of No 243 Wing
Sqn Ldr H A Bartlett 20 Dec 1942 Assumed temporary command of No 243 Wing
Flt Lt Dalton 21 Dec 1942 Posted in from No 213 Sqn for duty as Wing Equipment Officer
Plt Off R S Archer 21 Dec 1942 Returned from Aboukir
Flt Lt E E Snowling 28 Dec 1942 Posted to AHQ Levant
Flt Lt D S Jewell 30 Dec 1942 Wing Signals Officer, posted to No 239 Wing
Flt Lt Kynaston 30 Dec 1942 Posted in from No 24 Wing

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1942

Unit Date Notes
No 33 Sqn  2 Apr 1942 Taken over on formation
No 73 Sqn  2 Apr 1942 Taken over on formation
No 274 Sqn  2 Apr 1942 Taken over on formation
HQ No 243 Wing 20 Apr 1942 Moved from El Adem to a new site near Gambut Main
No 145 Sqn 25 May 1942 Arrived at Gambut Main and joined the Wing
No 238 Sqn 31 May 1942 Joined the Wing
No 213 Sqn  5 Jun 1942 Arrived at Gambut Main and joined the Wing
HQ No 243 Wing 14 Jun 1942 Departed Gambut for LG.155
'A' Parties, All Sqns 15 Jun 1942 Departed Gambut for LG.155
HQ No 243 Wing 14 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.155
'A' Parties, All Sqns 14 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.155
HQ No 243 Wing 20 Jun 1942 Departed LG.155 for LG.76 Sidi Haneish
All Sqns 20 Jun 1942 Departed LG.155 for LG.76 Sidi Haneish
HQ No 243 Wing 21 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.76 Sidi Haneish
All Sqns 21 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.76 Sidi Haneish
No 601 Sqn 25 Jun 1943 Arrived at LG.013 and joined the Wing
HQ No 243 Wing 25 Jun 1942 Departed LG.76 Sidi Haneish for LG.105 El Daba
Sqn ground parties 25 Jun 1942 Departed LG.76 Sidi Haneish for LG.105 El Daba
HQ No 243 Wing 26 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.105 El Daba
Sqn ground parties 26 Jun 1942 Arrived at LG.105 El Daba
No 274 Sqn 26 Jun 1942 Left the Wing
HQ No 243 Wing 28 Jun 1942 Departed LG.105 for LG.154
Sqn ground parties 28 Jun 1942 Departed LG.105 for LG.154
No 7 Sqn SAAF  7 Jul 1942 Joined the Wing
No 7 Sqn SAAF 15 Jul 1942 Left the Wing
HQ No 243 Wing 24 Jul 1942 Departed LG.154 for LG.172
HQ No 243 Wing 28 Jul 1942 Departed LG.172 for LG.154
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing  4 Aug 1942 Departed LG.154 for Edku
HQ No 243 Wing  5 Aug 1942 Departed LG.154 for Edku
HQ No 243 Wing 22 Aug 1942 Departed from Edku for LG.154
Wing BLG at Kilo 8 10 Sep 1942 Disbanded
No 145 Sqn 26 Sep 1942 Left the Wing
No 601 Sqn 26 Sep 1942 Left the Wing
No 238 Sqn 26 Sep 1942 Transferred from No 244 Wing
No 1 Sqn SAAF 26 Sep 1942 Transferred from No 244 Wing
No 73 Sqn 26 Sep 1942 Transferred to No 244 Wing
No 243 Wing 27 Sep 1942 Transferred from No 211 Group to No 212 Group
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing 21 Oct 1942 Departed LG.154 for LG.172
'A' Parties, all Sqns 21 Oct 1942 Departed LG.154 for LG.172
Rear Party, HQ No 243 Wing 23 Oct 1942 Arrived at  LG.172
'B' Parties, all Sqns 23 Oct 1942 Arrived at  LG.172
Signals Section, HQ No 243 Wing 24 Oct 1942 Arrived at  LG.172
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing  5 Nov 1942 Departed LG.172 for LG.171
'A' Parties, all Sqns  5 Nov 1942 Departed LG.172 for LG.171
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing  6 Nov 1942 Departed LG.171 for LG.105
'A' Parties, all Sqns  6 Nov 1942 Departed LG.171 for LG.105
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing  7 Nov 1942 Departed LG.105 for LG.20
'A' Parties, all Sqns  7 Nov 1942 Departed LG.105 for LG.20
Air Parties, all Sqns  7 Nov 1942 Arrived at LG.20 from LG.172
No 1 Sqn SAAF  8 Nov 1942 Transferred to No 244 Wing
No 73 Sqn  8 Nov 1942 Transferred to No 244 Wing
'A', HQ No 243 Wing  9 Nov 1942 Departed LG.20 for LG.012
'A' Parties, all Sqns  9 Nov 1942 Departed LG.20 for LG.012
'A' Party, HQ No 243 Wing  9 Nov 1942 Departed LG.012 for LG.101
'A' Parties, all Sqns  9 Nov 1942 Departed LG.012 for LG.101
'B' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 12 Nov 1942 Departed LG.20 for LG.101
'B' Parties, all Sqns 12 Nov 1942 Departed LG.20 for LG.101
Detachment, No 243 Wing 12 Nov 1942 Proceeded from LG.101 to LG125 for special duty
Detachment, No 213 Sqn 12 Nov 1942 Proceeded from LG.101 to LG125 for special duty
Detachment, No 238 Sqn 12 Nov 1942 Proceeded from LG.101 to LG125 for special duty
Detachment, No 213 Sqn 16 Nov 1942 Returned to LG.101 from LG125
Detachment, No 238 Sqn 16 Nov 1942 Returned to LG.101 from LG125
'A' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 17 Nov 1942 Departed LG.101 for LG.144 El Adem by air
Ground Parties, HQ No 243 Wing 17 Nov 1942 Departed LG.101 for LG.144 El Adem
Ground Parties, all Sqns 17 Nov 1942 Departed LG.101 for LG.144 El Adem
LG.125 Ground Party, HQ No 243 Wing 18 Nov 1942 Arrived at LG.144 El Adem
Ground Party, HQ No 243 Wing 19 Nov 1942 Arrived at LG.144 El Adem
Ground Parties, all Sqns 19 Nov 1942 Arrived at LG.144 El Adem
'A', No 213 Sqn 23 Nov 1942 Departed from LG.144 El Adem for Martuba No 2
'B', No 213 Sqn 24 Nov 1942 Departed from LG.144 El Adem for Martuba No 2
Aircraft of No 213 Sqn 24 Nov 1942 Departed from LG.144 El Adem for Martuba No 2
'A' Party, No 33 Sqn 25 Nov 1942 Departed from LG.144 El Adem for Benina
'A' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 25 Nov 1942 Departed from LG.144 El Adem for Martuba No 1, arrived same day
Aircraft of No 238 Sqn 25 Nov 1942 Departed from LG.144 El Adem for Martuba No 1
'B' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 25 Nov 1942 Departed from LG.144 El Adem for Martuba No 1
'B' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 26 Nov 1942 Arrived at Martuba No 1
No 33 Sqn 20 Dec 1942 Transferred to the control of No 212 Group
No 274 Sqn xx Dec 1942 Joined the Wing
No 89 Sqn det xx Dec 1942 Joined the Wing
No 238 Sqn 29 Dec 1942 Transferred to the control of AHQ Egypt but remained attached to No 212 Group

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt Beedham  2 Jan 1943 Ceased to be attached on posting out
Flt Lt Stephenson  8 Jan 1943 Wing Accountant Officer, admitted to MRS
2 Lt Stevens SAAF 13 Jan 1943 Posted in for Signals duties
Flt Lt Gardiner 15 Jan 1943 Posted in for Engineer duties
Wg Cdr G D Garvin 18 Jan 1943 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 243 Wing wef 15 Jan 1943
Flt Lt Wootton 18 Jan 1943 Attached for Accounts duties
Sub-Lt Cox 19 Jan 1943 Attached for duty as Naval Liaison Officer
Plt Off R S Archer 20 Jan 1943 Posted to No 5 Signals Centre
Sqn Ldr Webb 24 Jan 1943 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Flt Lt McKay 26 Jan 1943 Posted from No 274 Sqn to No 3 RSU to command Wing Training Flight
Sqn Ldr Taylor 28 Jan 1943 Org - AHQ Egypt, arrived on attachment
Plt Off D J Fevez 30 Jan 1943 Attached to No 2 Sector for Codes and Cypher duties

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
HQ No 243 Wing  5 Jan 1943 Departed Martuba for Beda Littoria
HQ No 243 Wing 10 Jan 1943 Departed Beda Littoria for Driana (overnight stop)
'A' Party, No 274 Sqn 10 Jan 1943 Departed for Agedabia East
HQ No 243 Wing 11 Jan 1943 Departed Driana for Agedabia East
No 33 ASP 14 Jan 1943 Arrived at Agedabia East
'A' Party, No 274 Sqn 15 Jan 1943 Arrived at Agedabia East
'A' Party, No 213 Sqn 15 Jan 1943 Departed Martuba for Agedabia East
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing 16 Jan 1943 Departed Agedabia East for Nofilia
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing 17 Jan 1943 Arrived at Nofilia
No 274 Sqn 17 Jan 1943 Arrived at LG
'A' Party, No 213 Sqn 18 Jan 1943 Arrived at Agedabia East
'A' Parties, all Sqns (except No 213) 18 Jan 1943 Departed Agedabia East for Tamet West
'A' Party, No 213 Sqn 19 Jan 1943 Departed Agedabia East for Tamet West
HQ No 243 Wing 19 Jan 1943 Departed Nofilia for Tamet West
'A' Party, No 274 Sqn 19 Jan 1943 Arrived at Tamet West
'B' Party, No 274 Sqn 19 Jan 1943 Arrived at Agedabia East
Air Party, No 274 Sqn 20 Jan 1943 Arrived at Agedabia East
'A' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 20 Jan 1943 Departed Tamet West for Buerat el Husn (overnight stop)
Air Party, No 213 Sqn 22 Jan 1943 Arrived at Misurata West
Air Party, No 274 Sqn 22 Jan 1943 Arrived at Misurata West
'A' Party, No 213 Sqn 23 Jan 1943 Arrived at Misurata West
Rear Party, HQ No 243 Wing 24 Jan 1943 Arrived at Misurata West
'B' Party, No 274 Sqn 24 Jan 1943 Arrived at Misurata West
'A' Party, No 274 Sqn 26 Jan 1943 Arrived at Castel Benito
'B' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 28 Jan 1943 Departed Misurata for Homs (overnight stop)
'B' Party, HQ No 243 Wing 29 Jan 1943 Departed Homs (overnight stop) for Tripoli
HQ No 243 Wing 12 Feb 1943 Redesignated HQ, No 210 Group

It reformed at Antimachia, Cos Island on 18 September 1943 as No 243 (Fighter) Wing comprising No 7 Squadron SAAF and a few aircraft of No 74 Squadron.  The last message from the Wing was received on 3-4 October following which only 10 personnel managed to escape and it was formally disbanded on 20 October 1943.

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr R C Love 18 Sep 1943 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

It reformed at No 21 PTC Kasfareet on 26 October 1943 as No 243 (Standard Offensive Fighter) Wing with Hurricane and Spitfire squadrons allotted to AHQ India.  On embarking at Suez it was transferred from Mediterranean Air Command to ACSEA.  On arrival in Chittagong it was placed under No 224 Group, was then transferred to No 221 Group on 17 Apr 1944, and began functioning on 25 April.  It was regrouped for the close support of XXXIII Corps the same month and was redesignated No 907 Wing on 1 December 1944. 

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr E R Bitmead 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Act Sqn Ldr L Abraham 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Sqn Ldr C M Rees 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Controller
Sqn Ldr E A Sadler 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Senior Equipment Officer
Act Sqn Ldr G B Smither 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Flt Lt O H Sennett 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Act Flt Lt H Burge 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Armament Officer
Act Flt Lt C W Gee 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Signals Officer
Act Flt Lt D F G Hastings 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Controller
Flt Lt A L Monkhouse 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Accountant Officer
Act Flt Lt J G Robbie 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Operations Officer
Act Flt Lt E J H Stanton 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Equipment Officer
Fg Off C R Colman 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off W J Crook 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Engineer Officer
Fg Off D E Goodall 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Filtering Officer
Fg Off B W Le M James 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off D J E Proffitt 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Filtering Officer
Fg Off E G Rawlings 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Operations Officer
Plt Off C M James 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Filtering Officer
Plt Off B L Kerwood 26 Oct 1943* Posted in for duty as Filtering Officer
Plt Off S E Ellison  1 Jan 1944 Posted in for Operations duties

*Actual arrival dates could have been in the last week of October or first week of November

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 123 Sqn 14 Nov 1943 Allocated to No 243 Wing
No 134 Sqn 14 Nov 1943 Allocated to No 243 Wing
HQ No 243 Wing 14 Nov 1943 embarked HMT Devonshire at Suez
HQ No 243 Wing 15 Nov 1943 HMT Devonshire set sail for Aden
HQ No 243 Wing 20 Nov 1943 HMT Devonshire arrived in Aden
HQ No 243 Wing 21 Nov 1943 HMT Devonshire set sail for Bombay
HQ No 243 Wing 27 Nov 1943 HMT Devonshire arrived in Bombay
HQ No 243 Wing 29 Nov 1943 Disembarked and entrained for Calcutta
HQ No 243 Wing  3 Dec 1943 Arrived and detrained in Calcutta and proceeded to No 35 PTC
HQ No 243 Wing  5 Dec 1943 Embarked on HMT Nevasa at Calcutta
HQ No 243 Wing  6 Dec 1943 HMT Nevasa set sail
HQ No 243 Wing  9 Dec 1943 Arrived at Chittagong, disembarked and entrained for Feni
HQ No 243 Wing 10 Dec 1943 Arrived and detraining at Feni
No 11 Sqn (Lalmai) 18 Dec 1943 No 243 Wing assumed Operational and Administrative control
No 60 Sqn (Agartala) 18 Dec 1943 No 243 Wing assumed Operational and Administrative control
No 123 Sqn (Feni) 18 Dec 1943 No 243 Wing assumed Operational and Administrative control
No 134 Sqn (Parashurum) 18 Dec 1943 No 243 Wing assumed Operational and Administrative control
RAF Station Feni 24 Dec 1943 No 243 Wing assumed Administrative control

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1943

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Plt Off S E Ellison  1 Jan 1944 Posted in for Operations duties
Plt Off Stuart  1 Jan 1944 Posted in for Operations duties
Fg Off D E Goodall  1 Jan 1944 Posted to Filter Room, Chittagong
Plt Off C M James  1 Jan 1944 Posted to Filter Room, Chittagong
Plt Off B L Kerwood  1 Jan 1944 Posted to Filter Room, Chittagong
Fg Off D J E Proffitt  4 Jan 1944 Posted to Filter Room, Chittagong
Plt Off S E Ellison  6 Jan 1944 Posted to No 6 Operations Room for temporary duty
Sqn Ldr E A Sadler  8 Jan 1944 Posted to HQ No 227 Group for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr L Abraham  8 Jan 1944 Proceeded to Barrackpore for a Staff Officers' Law course
Sqn Ldr L Abraham 29 Jan 1944 Returned from Barrackpore on completion of Staff Officers' Law course
Flt Lt O H Sennett 29 Jan 1944 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Fg Off B W Le M James 29 Jan 1944 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr D F Cameron  2 Feb 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Plt Off B Singh  5 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Sqn Ldr O H Sennett  9 Feb 1944 Proceeded to HQ No 224 Group on temporary duty
Plt Off E E Gibson 12 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as MT Officer
Plt Off J W Heard 12 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Assistant Intelligence Officer
Lt W Bree 19 Feb 1944 Attached for Defence duties
Lt E R Nugent 19 Feb 1944 Attached for Defence duties
Sqn Ldr D F Cameron  1 Mar 1944 Senior Medical Officer, posted to HQ No 224 Group
Plt Off J Bell  1 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Signals Officer
Flt Lt C W Gee  3 Mar 1944 Signals Officer, posted to HQ No 224 Group
Plt Off S G A Bokhary  6 Mar 1944 Assistant Adjutant, posted to New Delhi
Fg Off C R Colman 10 Mar 1944 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off F E Spencer 10 Mar 1944 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off W J Crook 10 Mar 1944 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Flt Lt F E Spencer 10 Mar 1944 Posted to No 175 Wing for Codes and Cypher duties
Lt E A Mitter 12 Mar 1944 Indian Army AFSS, proceeded to Telecommunications School at Agra on course
Flt Lt W S Napier 13 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Flt Lt C M Jackson 14 Mar1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Wing Cypher Officer
Lt W Bree 16 Mar 1944 Ceased to be attached for Defence duties
Lt E R Nugent 16 Mar 1944 Ceased to be attached for Defence duties
Sqn Ldr A Finch 17 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as C of E Padre
Fg Off L P Blackwell 25 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr C M Rees xx Mar 1944 Posted to No 7 Operations Room
Flt Lt D F G Hastings xx Mar 1944 Posted to No 7 Operations Room
Flt Lt J G Robbie xx Mar 1944 Posted to No 7 Operations Room
Flt Lt E G Rawlings xx Mar 1944 Posted to No 7 Operations Room
Plt Off J W Heard 12 Apr 1944 Promoted to Fg Off
Flt Lt W S Napier 16 Apr 1944 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr wef 28 Mar 1944
Fg Off J Bell 16 Apr 1944 Promoted to Act Flt Lt wef 28 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr G B Smither  2 May 1944 Assumed command of RAF Lanka
Sqn Ldr A Finch 10 May 1944 Appointed Wing Welfare Officer
Flt Lt T D H Miller 23 May 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Dental Officer
Flt Lt W J Crook 27 May 1944 Appointed Wing MT Officer
Flt Lt C R Colman 27 May 1944 Appointed Wing Gas Officer
Fg Off J W Heard 27 May 1944 Appointed Wing Fire Officer
Capt C Pogson 30 May 1944 Attached from No 6 (Indian) AFS for AFS duties
Wg Cdr T P A Bradley  3 Jun 1944 Posted in as supernumerary for duty as Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr E R Bitmead  5 Jun 1944 Posted to No 151 OTU as Officer Commanding on promotion to Act Gp Capt
Wg Cdr T P A Bradley  5 Jun 1944 Assumed command of No 243 Wing
Flt Lt McCulloch 17 Jun 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Armament Officer
Plt Off E E Gibson  1 Jul 1944 Posted to BHQ, Bombay pending repatriation on medical grounds
Sqn Ldr G B Smither 11 Jul 1944 Posted out to attend a Staff Course pending posting to HQ No 221 Group
Wg Cdr T P A Bradley 27 Jul 1944 Proceeded to Kumbhirgram to assume temporary command of No 168 Wing
Sqn Ldr L Abraham 27 Jul 1944 Assume temporary command of No 243 Wing
Flt Lt H Burge 29 Jul 1944 Posted to HQ No 227 Group for Armament duties
Flt Lt W J Crook 29 Jul 1944 Proceeded to HQ No 221 Group for temporary Engineer duties
Flt Lt T D H Miller 10 Aug 1944 Proceeded to Calcutta for a medical board from which he was posted to Home Establishment
Act Flt Lt A C Hess 24 Aug 1944 Posted in for duty as MT Officer
Fg Off J D Blakeley 29 Sep 1944 Posted in from No 11 Sqn for duty as Wing Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt C R Colman 29 Sep 1944 Wing Intelligence Officer, posted to HQ No 221 Group
Sqn Ldr H C R Marten  1 Oct 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr L Abraham  1 Oct 1944 Posted out pending repatriation to the UK
Plt Off A D Crouch  7 Oct 1944 Posted in for duty as Intelligence Officer
Maj R M Howie 17 Oct 1944 Attached for ALO duties
Act Flt Lt A C Hess xx Oct 1944 Appointed Fire Officer
Fg Off J D Blakeley xx Oct 1944 Appointed Security and Entertainments Officer
Plt Off A D Crouch xx Oct 1944 Appointed Officer i/c National Savings
Flt Lt C M Jackson xx Oct 1944 Appointed Welfare Officer
Sqn Ldr Xavier (Padre) xx Oct 1944 Appointed Education Officer
Sqn Ldr H C R Marten xx Oct 1944 Appointed PMC Officers Mess, President PSI and Sports Officer
Sqn Ldr Riggall  2 Nov 1944 Posted in for duty as Sqn Ldr - Flying
Capt T Waldon 18 Nov 1944 Attached for duty as ALO G3
Fg Off J D Blakeley 18 Nov 1944 Promoted to Flt Lt wef 1 Oct 1944
Flt Lt Tyas 20 Nov 1944 Posted in for duty as Wing Adjutant wef 10 Nov 1944
Fg Off B W Le M James 20 Nov 1944 Wing Adjutant, posted to No 188 Wing wef 10 Nov 1944

*Actual arrival dates could have been in the last week of October or first week of November

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1943

Unit Date Notes
No 123 Sqn  4 Jan 1944 Moved to Pathakanda on leaving te Wing
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing 17 Jan 1944 Proceeded from Feni to 'Hay' (Ramu)
Main Party, HQ No 243 Wing 19 Jan 1944 Proceeded from Feni to Chittagong (overnight stop)
Main Party, HQ No 243 Wing 20 Jan 1944 Proceeded from Chittagong to 'Hay'
No 60 Sqn 20 Jan 1944 Left the Wing and remained at Agartala
No 134 Sqn 20 Jan 1944 Left the Wing on moving to Fazilpur
No 20 Sqn 20 Jan 1944 Joined the Wing and moved to 'George'
No 79 Sqn 20 Jan 1944 Joined the Wing at Chittagong
No 258 Sqn 20 Jan 1944 Joined the Wing at 'Hove'
No 11 Sqn 25 Jan 1944 Moved from Lalmai to 'Lyons'
No 79 Sqn 28 Jan 1944? Left the Wing on moving from Chittagong to Dohazari
No 134 Sqn 28 Jan 1944? Joined the Wing at 'Hay'
No 20 Sqn 25 Feb 1944 Left the Wing
No 258 Sqn 25 Feb 1944 Moved from 'Hove' to 'Reindeer I'
No 11 Sqn  2 Mar 1944 Left the Wing on moving to Palel
HQ No 243 Wing 17 Apr 1944 Transferred from No 224 Group to No 221 Group
Advance Air Party, HQ No 243 Wing 17 Apr 1944 Departed 'Hay' for Jorhat
2nd Air Party, HQ No 243 Wing 18 Apr 1944 Departed 'Hay' for Jorhat
Semi Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing 18 Apr 1944 Departed 'Hay' for Jorhat by road
Heavy Equipment, HQ No 243 Wing 19 Apr 1944 Departed 'Hay' for Jorhat by rail
Main Party, HQ No 243 Wing 20 Apr 1944 Departed 'Hay' for Jorhat by road via Chittagong, Feni, Agartala, Sylhet, Shillong and Nowgong
Main Party, HQ No 243 Wing 28 Apr 1944 Arrived at Jorhat but owing to lack of space moved to RAF Dergaon
No 134 Sqn 17 Apr 1944 Left the Wing when it moved to Jorhat
No 258 Sqn 17 Apr 1944 Left the Wing when it moved to Jorhat
No 28 Sqn 17 Apr 1944 Joined the Wing at Jorhat
No 34 Sqn 17 Apr 1944 Joined the Wing at Dergaon
No 5 Sqn 17 Apr 1944 Joined the Wing at Lanka
No 11 Sqn 17 Apr 1944 Joined the Wing at Lanka
No 11 Sqn May 1944 Left the Wing
No 60 Sqn 16 May 1944 Joined the Wing
No 615 Sqn 28 May 1944 Joined the Wing
No 615 Sqn xx Jun 1944 Left the Wing
No 60 Sqn  2 Jul 1944 Left the Wing on transfer to No 168 Wing
No 28 Sqn  6 Jul 1944 Left the Wing
Advance Party, No 34 Sqn 10 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Palel
2nd Advance Party, No 34 Sqn 12 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Palel
Road and Rail Parties, No 34 Sqn 14 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Palel
Air Party, No 34 Sqn 16 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Palel
Advance Party 'A', HQ No 243 Wing 20 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Dimapur
Advance Party 'B', HQ No 243 Wing 21 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Dimapur
Advance Party 'C', HQ No 243 Wing 22 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Dimapur
Main Road Party, HQ No 243 Wing 23 Jul 1944 Departed Jorhat for Dimapur
Air Party, No 34 Sqn 23 Jul 1944 Left the Wing
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing 24 Sep 1944 Departed Dimapur for Imphal
Main Party, HQ No 243 Wing 28 Sep 1944 Departed Dimapur for Imphal
Advance Party, HQ No 243 Wing  6 Oct 1944 Departed Imphal for Tamu, Burma
Main Party, HQ No 243 Wing  9 Oct 1944 Departed Imphal for Tamu, Burma
Advance Party, No 152 Sqn 21 Oct 1944 Arrived at Tamu
Main Party, No 152 Sqn 28 Oct 1944 Arrived at Tamu
Air Party, No 152 Sqn 29 Oct 1944 Completed the move to Tamu and joined the Wing
No 11 Sqn  5 Nov 1944 Joined the Wing
No 60 Sqn det 10 Nov 1944 Joined the Wing
No 60 Sqn det 11 Nov 1944 Left the Wing

Source - No 243 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 14/06/20

         [Top of Page]