Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 145 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


It was formed as No 145 (French) Airfield Headquarters at Perranporth on 1 February 1944 in No 23 Wing in No 10 Group with Nos 329, 340 and 341 Squadrons but on 12 Apr 1944 was redesignated No 145 Airfield Headquarters following the withdrawal of the majority of the French personnel.  On 14 April it moved to Merston in No 84 Group, where it was transferred to No 19 Wing on 20 April and was redesignated No 145 Wing on 12 May 1944.  After supporting the Allied ground forces through France, Belgium, The Netherlands and into Germany it disbanded on 15 November 1945. 

Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Cmdt B Duperier  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Sqn Ldr W Goodridge  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Chief Technical Officer
Fg Off W Kendall  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for Engineer duties
Lt Dupont  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for Engineer duties
Asp A Gret  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for Engineer duties
Fg Off G A E Craig  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off T S Samuel  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off N L Rigby  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Plt Off A W J Taylor  1 Feb 1944 Posted in for Electrical Engineer duties
Plt Off W J Moon  1 Feb 1944 Posted in from RAF Ouston for MT duties
Flt Lt S C Head  2 Feb 1944 Posted in for Armament duties
Flt Lt A C Anthony  2 Feb 1944 Posted in for Signals duties
Flt Lt J D Nicholson  2 Feb 1944 Posted in for Catering duties
Fg Off H J Gorlin  2 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Technical Adjutant
Plt Off H B Francis  2 Feb 1944 Posted in for Equipment duties
Fg Off H W Reeves  4 Feb 1944 Posted in for Accounts duties
Asp Colombel  4 Feb 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt E E Ginnes  5 Feb 1944 Posted in for Equipment duties
Flt Lt G L Bond  5 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Adjutant
Lt Mantoux  5 Feb 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Fg Off R Mather 11 Feb 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Wg Cdr R Marples 15 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Cmdt B Duperier 15 Feb 1944 Relinquished the post of Wg Cdr - Flying on posting
Fg Off F W Boucher 19 Feb 1944 Posted in for Accounts duties
Fg Off H W Reeves 19 Feb 1944 Posted out
Wg Cdr C E Malfroy 21 Feb 1944 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 145 Wing
Flt Lt R Hills 24 Feb 1944 Posted in for duty as Airfield Signals Officer
Flt Lt A C Anthony 24 Feb 1944 Posted to RAF Charter Hall
Capt Blondel  1 Mar 1944 Free French Army, attached for duty as ALO
Lt Dorizon  1 Mar 1944 Free French Army, attached for duty as ALO
Flt Lt G L Bond  2 Mar 1944 Posted out
Fg Off R Punyer  2 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr J Jamieson  6 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Asp Builin  9 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Interpreters
Asp Nurodstaky  9 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Interpreters
Capt Kahan 15 Mar 1944 Posted in for Engineer duties
Asp Builin 15 Mar 1944 Attached to French HQ pending posting
Asp Nurodstaky 15 Mar 1944 Attached to French HQ pending posting
Capt Kahan 18 Mar 1944 Posted out
French ground personnel 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
Capt Rouxel 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
Capt Renneson 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
Lt Saussier 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
Lt Jouan 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
Lt Streicher 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
S/Lt Gorchon 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
Lt Mantoux 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
S/Lt Colombel 27 Mar 1944 Posted to the French Depot, Camberley
RAF ground personnel 28 Mar 1944 Began arriving to replace French personnel and continued into April
Plt Off G P Houghton 29 Mar 1944 Posted in for duty as Gas and Fire Officer
Sqn Ldr J Willes 31 Mar1944 Posted in from RAF Acklington for duty as Sqn Ldr - Admin
Flt Lt C V Wood  4 Apr 1944 Posted din for Engineer duties
Flt Lt J H S Bidwell  6 Apr 1944 Posted in for Flying Control duties
Cmdt J M Pouliquen  8 Apr 1944 Seconded from FAF for Liaison duties
Sqn Ldr J G Clark  8 Apr 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Flying Control Officer
Fg Off Belfrey 13 Apr 1944 Gas and Fire Officer, posted out
Wg Cdr R Marples 26 Apr 1944 Killed in action
Wg Cdr W V Crawford-Crompton 28 Apr 1944 Posted in for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Wg Cdr A C Deere  1 May 1944 Posted in for duty as Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr C E Malfroy  3 May 1944 Relinquished command of No 145 Wing on posting to HQ, No 20 Wing
Wg Cdr A C Deere  3 May 1944 Assumed command of No 145 Wing
Flt Lt R Thompson  6 May 1944 Posted in for MT Engineering duties
Fg Off R Punyer 16 May 1944 Wing Adjutant, Posted out
Fg Off A Dunsford 16 May 1944 Posted in from No 329 Sqn for duty as Wing Adjutant
Flt Lt E E Ginnes 26 May 1944 Senior Equipment Officer, posted to No 27 OTU for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr J N Castle 27 May 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Flying Control Officer
Sqn Ldr J G Clark 27 May 1944 Posted to HQ Bomber Command
Flt Lt MacKenzie 29 May 1944 Posted in from No 27 OTU as Senior Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr J Jamieson 30 May 1944 Posted to No 146 Wing
Sqn Ldr P A Carrie  2 Jun 1944 Posted in for duty as Senior Medical Officer
Wg Cdr A C Deere 17 Jul 1944 Relinquished command of No 145 Wing
Gp Capt A G Malan 17 Jul 1944 Assumed command of No 145 Wing
Gp Capt A G Malan 13 Nov 1944 Relinquished command of No 145 Wing on posting to No 21 SFTS as OC
Gp Capt T L B McGuiness 13 Nov 1944 Posted in from HQ AEAF and assumed command of No 145 Wing
Flt Lt J Adamson 19 Nov 1944 Posted in from RAF North Weald for Flying Control duties
Fg Off A V Hopkinson 25 Nov 1944 Posted in from No 61 OTU for Operations duties
Fg Off C Lister 25 Nov 1944 Posted to Base Personnel Office as non-effective, sick
Fg Off M Samuel  8 Dec 1944 Posted in from HQ 2nd TAF for Signals duties
Flt Lt R Benbell 12 Dec 1944 Posted to HQ 2nd TAF for Engineer duties
Flt Lt J Adamson 14 Dec 1944 Posted to 2nd TAF Communications Sqn
Fg Off W Moon 14 Dec 1944 Posted to HQ No 85 Group Police Unit
Fg Off T Bury 16 Dec 1944 Posted in from No 6263 Servicing Echelon for duty as DS Officer
Cmdt J M Pouliquen 16 Dec 1944 Ceased to be seconded from FAF for Liaison duties
Sqn Ldr J N Castle 17 Dec 1944 Posted to HQ Middle East for Flying duties

Source - No 145 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Unit Date Notes
No 3042 Servicing Echelon  1 Feb 1944 Incorporated into No 145 Airfield
No 3111 Servicing Echelon  1 Feb 1944 Incorporated into No 145 Airfield
No 3134 Servicing Echelon  1 Feb 1944 Incorporated into No 145 Airfield
No 329 Sqn  1 Feb 1944 Taken over from RAF Perranporth on formation
No 340 Sqn  1 Feb 1944 Taken over from RAF Perranporth on formation
No 341 Sqn  1 Feb 1944 Taken over from RAF Perranporth on formation
No 340 Sqn  1 Mar 1944 Detached to No 12 APC, RAF Llanbedr
No 340 Sqn  7 Mar 1944 Returned from No 12 APC, RAF Llanbedr
No 341 Sqn  8 Mar 1944 Detached to No 14 APC, RAF Ayr
No 329 Sqn 15 Mar 1944 Detached to No 14 APC, RAF Ayr
No 341 Sqn 15 Mar 1944 Returned from No 14 APC, RAF Ayr
No 329 Sqn 24 Mar 1944 Returned from No 14 APC, RAF Ayr
'A' Shift, No 145 Airfield 12 Apr 1944 Departed RAF Perranporth for Widworthy (overnight stop)
'B' Shift, No 145 Airfield 13 Apr 1944 Departed RAF Perranporth for Widworthy (overnight stop)
'A' Shift, No 145 Airfield 13 Apr 1944 Departed Widworthy for Merston ALG
'B' Shift, No 145 Airfield 14 Apr 1944 Departed Widworthy for Merston ALG
Flying Sqns, No 145 Airfield 17 Apr 1944 Moved from RAF Perranporth to Merston ALG
No 341 Sqn 11 May 1944 Detached to No 12 APC, RAF Llanbedr
No 145 Airfield 12 May 1944 Redesignated No 12 Wing
No 341 Sqn 15 May 1944 Returned from No 12 APC, RAF Llanbedr
No 340 Sqn 15 May 1944 Detached to No 12 APC, RAF Llanbedr
No 340 Sqn 19 May 1944 Returned from No 12 APC, RAF Llanbedr
No 329 Sqn 19 May 1944 Detached to No 12 APC, RAF Llanbedr
No 2742 Sqn, RAF Regiment 21 May 1944 Arrived on attachment to No 145 Wing
No 2701 AA Sqn, RAF Regiment 25 May 1944 Arrived on attachment to No 145 Wing
No 145 Wing 22 Jun 1944 Moved from Merston ALG to Funtington ALG in two Shifts
'A' Shift, No 145 Airfield 30 Jun 1944 Departed Funtington ALG for Selsey ALG
'B' Shift, No 145 Airfield  1 Jul 1944 Departed Funtington ALG for Selsey ALG
No 74 Sqn 17 Jul 1944 Arrived from No 134 Wing
No 145 Wing  6 Aug 1944 Moved from Selsey ALG to RAF Tangmere in two Shifts
Advance Sea Party, No 145 Wing 12 Aug 1944 Departed RAF Tangmere for the Concentration Area (Old Sarum)
'A' & 'B' Shifts, No 145 Wing 15 Aug 1944 Departed the Concentration Area (Old Sarum) for the Marshalling Area
'A' & 'B' Shifts, No 145 Wing 16 Aug 1944 Embarked for the Continent
Advance Sea Party, No 145 Wing 17 Aug 1944 Disembarked in France and proceeded to B.8 Sommervieu
'A' & 'B' Shifts, No 145 Wing 18 Aug 1944 Disembarked in France and proceeded to B.8 Sommervieu
Airlift Party, No 145 Wing 19 Aug 1944 Departed RAF Tangmere for B.8 Sommervieu
Flying Sqns, No 145 Wing 19 Aug 1944 Departed RAF Tangmere for B.8 Sommervieu
'A' Shift, No 145 Wing  2 Sep 1944 Departed B.8 Sommervieu to B.29 Bernay
'B' Shift, No 145 Wing  3 Sep 1944 Departed B.8 Sommervieu to B.29 Bernay
'A' Shift, No 145 Wing  7 Sep 1944 Departed  B.29 Bernay for B.51 Lille/Vendeville
'B' Shift, No 145 Wing 10 Sep 1944 Departed  B.29 Bernay for B.51 Lille/Vendeville
'A' Shift, No 145 Wing 11 Sep 1944 Arrived at B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Flying Sqns, No 145 Wing 12 Sep 1944 Departed  B.29 Bernay for B.51 Lille/Vendeville
'B' Shift, No 145 Wing 13 Sep 1944 Arrived at B.51 Lille/Vendeville
'A' Shift, No 145 Wing 17 Sep 1944 Moved from B.51 Lille/Vendeville to B.55 Courtrai/Wevelghem
'B' Shift, No 145 Wing 18 Sep 1944 Moved from B.51 Lille/Vendeville to B.55 Courtrai/Wevelghem
No 340 Sqn  2 Nov 1944 Departed to the UK for a rest
No 345 Sqn  2 Nov 1944 Transferred from No 141 Wing
'A' Shift, No 145 Wing 23 Nov 1944 Departed B.55 Courtrai/Wevelghem for B.70 Antwerp/Deurne
'B' Shift, No 145 Wing 26 Nov 1944 Completed the move from B.55 Courtrai/Wevelghem to B.70 Antwerp/Deurne

Source - No 145 Wing ORB

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr W V Crawford-Crompton  2 Jan 1945 Posted to HQ No 11 Group
Fg Off L Mazarek  3 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 74 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Fg Off T S Samuel  3 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 341 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Fg Off N L Rigby  3 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 340 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Fg Off B Wilkinson  3 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 329 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr R W F Sampson 17 Jan 1945 Posted in from No 127 Wing for duty as Wg Cdr - Flying
Plt Off H A Braitwaite 11 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 9 PDC for Administrative duties
Wg Cdr M A Hale 15 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 1314 Mobile Wing for duty as Wing Defence Officer
Fg Off B Wilkinson 21 Feb 1945 Posted in from No 131 Wing for Flying Control duties
Fg Off H S Daniell 10 Mar 1945 Posted in for duty
Fg Off P Thrower 17 Mar 1945 Posted to No 55073 (CB) MSU
Cmdt M I Dorance 24 Mar 1945 Posted in for duty
Flt Lt W Woolgar 15 Apr 1945 Posted in for duty
Fg Off R Hill 15 Apr 1945 Posted out
Fg Off E Owens 15 Apr 1945 Posted out
Fg Off B Wilkinson 16 Apr 1945 Posted out
Fg Off R Bell 20 Apr 1945 Posted in for duty
Fg Off Chatters 31 May 1945 Posted in from No 424 RRU for Armament duties
Fg Off G P Houghton  8 Jun 1945 Gas and Fire Officer, posted out pending posting to the Far East
Fg Off Walls  8 Jun 1945 Posted in for duty as Gas and Fire Officer
Flt Lt MacKenzie 29 Jun 1945 Posted to No 402 Air Stores Park
Flt Lt MacKenzie 29 Jun 1945 Posted in from No 402 Air Stores Park as Senior Equipment Officer
Flt Lt Bowyer 22 Jul 1945 Electrical Engineer, posted to Base Personnel Office pending release
Flt Lt S C Head 30 Jul 1945 Wing Armament Officer, posted to Base Personnel Office pending release
Flt Lt C E Childe-Freeman 30 Jul 1945 Posed in from No 84 GSU for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt Pepper  5 Aug 1945 Posed in from No 148 Wing for Flying Control duties
Gp Capt T L B McGuiness  3 Sep 1945 Posted out pending release
Wg Cdr R W F Sampson  3 Sep 1945 Assumed command of the Wing
Fg Off Williams  7 Sep 1945 Posted in for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt Skuse 15 Sep 1945 Postd in from No 84 GDC for Flying Control duties
Wg Cdr R W F Sampson  8 Oct 1945 Relinquished command of the Wing on posting out pending release
Cmdt G M F Guizard  8 Oct 1945 Assumed command of the Wing
Sqn Ldr R Taylor  8 Oct 1945 Relinguished duties of Senior Administrative Officer on posting out pending release
Sqn Ldr W Smith  8 Oct 1945 Assumed duties of Senior Administrative Officer
Flt Lt Rowlands  6 Nov 1945 Posted in for Armament duties
Fg Off Chatters  9 Nov 1945 Posted out pending release
Flt Lt Macpherson 12 Nov 1945 Posted in for duty as Dental Officer
Flt Lt Slack 12 Nov 1945 Dental Officer, posted out
Flt Lt G A E Craig 13 Nov 1945 Left the Wing on posting to the UK
Fg Off T S Samuel 13 Nov 1945 Left the Wing on posting to the UK
Fg Off Walls 13 Nov 1945 Left the Wing on posting to the UK

Source - No 145 Wing ORB

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Unit Date Notes
'A' Shift, No 145 Wing 29 Jan 1945 Departed B.70 Antwerp/Deurne for B.85 Schijdel
'B' Shift, No 145 Wing  7 Feb 1945 Completed the move from B.70 Antwerp/Deurne to B.85 Schijdel
No 341 Sqn  7 Feb 1945 Proceeded to the UK for a rest
No 340 Sqn  9 Feb 1945 Returned from rest tour in the UK
No 329 Sqn  7 Mar 1945 Proceeded to RAF Turnhouse for a rest
No 341 Sqn  9 Mar 1945 Returned from rest tour in the UK
No 345 Sqn 16 Mar 1945 Proceeded to RAF Fairwood Common for Air Gunnery training
No 6345 Servicing Echelon 16 Mar 1945 Proceeded to RAF Fairwood Common
No 345 Sqn 31 Mar 1945 Returned from RAF Fairwood Common on completion of Air Gunnery training
No 6345 Servicing Echelon 31 Mar 1945 Returned from RAF Fairwood Common
No 145 Wing 17 Apr 1945 Moved from B.85 Schijdel to B.105 Drope
No 485 Sqn 30 Apr 1945 Transferred from No 132 Wing
No 6485 Servicing Echelon 30 Apr 1945 Transferred from No 132 Wing
No 74 Sqn 11 May 1945 Left the Wing on moving to RAF Colerne
No 6074 Servicing Echelon 11 May 1945 Left the Wing on moving to RAF Colerne
'A' Shift, No 145 Wing  4 Jul 1945 Departed from B.105 Drope to B.152 Fassberg
'B' Shift, No 145 Wing  6 Jul 1945 Departed from B.105 Drope to B.152 Fassberg
No 485 Sqn 24 Aug 1945 Left the Wing on moving to No 84 GDC at RAF Lasham
No 6485 Servicing Echelon 24 Aug 1945 Left the Wing on moving to No 84 GDC at RAF Lasham
No 453 Sqn 27 Aug 1945 Transferred from No 123 Wing
No 6453 Servicing Echelon 27 Aug 1945 Transferred from No 123 Wing
No 340 Sqn  3 Sep 1945 Moved to the APC at RAF Warmwell
No 6340 Servicing Echelon  3 Sep 1945 Moved to the APC at RAF Warmwell
No 451 Sqn  3 Sep 1945 Joined the Wing
No 6451 Servicing Echelon  3 Sep 1945 Joined the Wing
No 340 Sqn 25 Sep 1945 Returned from the APC at RAF Warmwell
No 6340 Servicing Echelon 25 Sep 1945 Returned from the APC at RAF Warmwell
No 451 Sqn 27 Sep 1945 Transferred to No 123 Wing
No 6451 Servicing Echelon 27 Sep 1945 Transferred to No 123 Wing
No 341 Sqn  8 Nov 1945 Left the Wing on moving to Strasbourg
No 145 Wing 15 Nov 1945 Disbanded

Source - No 145 Wing ORB

This page was last updated on 07/06/20

         [Top of Page]