Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 142 Airfield/Wing Personnel, units and locations


Personnel Movements 1944

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt Blakeney-Flynn  7 Jan 1944 Posted from SHQ, RAF Scorton for Intelligence duties
Fg Off P A Barwood  7 Jan 1944 Arrived on posting from No 234 Sqn, RAF Church Fenton for Intelligence duties
Plt Off W H T Hewitt  7 Jan 1944 Arrived on posting from No 130 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Wg Cdr I E Chalmers-Watson 26 Jan 1944 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 142 Airfield
Fg Off P A Barwood  1 Mar 1944 Posted to RAF Blakelaw for Intelligence duties
Fg Off E C Tanner  1 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Blakelaw for Intelligence duties
Plt Off T Grier 12 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Chigwell
Plt Off R A Loveland 12 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Chigwell
Flt Lt E C Hodges 16 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting from No 147 Airfield for duty as Adjutant
Flt Lt P S Williams 16 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting from No 147 Airfield for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off D Ruddiman 16 Mar 1944 Posted from No 604 Sqn
Fg Off W H Milner 17 Mar 1944 Posted to HQ ADGB
Fg Off W Hoyles 17 Mar 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Turnhouse for MT duties
Wg Cdr J H Checketts  1 May 1944 Assumed duties of Wg Cdr - Flying
Flt Lt G D Elliott  2 May 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Hornchurch for Intelligence duties
Act Sqn Ldr E R Robinson  5 May 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Scorton for duty as Local Defence Adviser
Fg Off Hunt 12 May 1944 Arrived on posting from No 488 Sqn for Intelligence duties
Plt Off E A Bloomer 16 May 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Church Fenton for Flying Control duties
Flt Lt J Carson 26 May 1944 Arrived on posting from HQ No 13 Group for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt J L Smithson 26 May 1944 Arrived on posting from HQ 2nd TAF for Meteorological duties
Sqn Ldr Whitehead  5 Jun 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Chaplain
Plt Off C S Murray  8 Jun 1944 Arrived on posting from HQ No 85 Group
Flt Lt J A N Watson 13 Jun 1944 Arrived on posting from No 3 TEU for duty as Wing Navigation Officer
Flt Lt Q A Quinton 24 Jun 1944 Posted from No 604 Sqn for duty as Wing Navigation Officer
Flt Lt J A N Watson 24 Jun 1944 Wing Navigation Officer, posted to No 85 GSU
Fg Off Elliott 17 Aug 1944 Attached from No 56 Sqn for Intelligence duties to No 276 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Whitehead  3 Oct 944 Chaplain, posted to No 5354 Wing
Wg Cdr I E Chalmers-Watson  4 Oct 1944 Relinquished command of No 142 Wing on posting to HQ No 85 Group for Training duties
Wg Cdr N J Starr  4 Oct 1944 Arrived on posting from RAF Tangmere and assumed command of No 142 Wing
Flt Lt J Carson  9 Oct 1944 Meteorological Officer, posted to No 149 Wing
Flt Lt A M Aitken  9 Oct 1944 Arrived on posting from No 149 Wing for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt Q A Quinton 10 Oct 1944 Wing Navigation Officer, posted to No 54 OTU
Fg Off W H T Hewitt 12 Oct 1944 Intelligence Officer, posted to No 25 Sector
Fg Off N E Archer 12 Oct 1944 Arrived on posting from No 85 Group for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr R O Tasker 13 Oct 1944 Arrived on posting from No 150 Wing for duty as Chaplain
Sqn Ldr R O Tasker 21 Oct 1944 Chaplain, posted to No 123 Wing
Sqn Ldr J C M Connor 20 Nov 1944 Arrived on posting from HQ 2nd TAF for duty as Chaplain
Sqn Ldr D M Knight 29 Nov 1944 Ceased to be attached from HQ 2nd TAF for duty as Chaplain
Sqn Ldr Van Gruisen  5 Dec 1944 Arrived on posting for duty as Local Defence Adviser
Flt Lt E Granger  8 Dec 1944 Flying Control Officer, posted to BPC pending posting
Fg Off Pitt 13 Dec 1944 Accountant Officer, posted to No 85 Group, re-attached to No 142 Wing and promoted to Act Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr D K Smithson 18 Dec 1944 Chief Technical Officer, posted to HQ No 83 Group (Rear)
Fg Off Elliott 28 Dec 1944 Intelligence Officer, attached to HQ No 85 Group

Source - No 142 Wing ORB (AIR 26/206)

Unit Composition and Movements 1944

Date Notes
 1 Jan 1944 Formed at Scorton as No 142 Airfield, being placed under No 85 Group
 1 Jan 1944 No 130 Sqn taken over on formation
 1 Jan 1944 No 604 Sqn taken over on formation
 7 Feb 1944 Station Intelligence transferred to No 142 Airfield
15 Feb 1944 No 56 Sqn arrived from RAF Martlesham Heath
23 Apr 1944 Advance party, No 604 Sqn departed for No 141 Airfield, RAF Church Fenton
24 Apr 1944 Advance party, No 56 Sqn departed for No 150 Airfield, Newchurch
24 Apr 1944 Main party, No 604 Sqn departed for No 141 Airfield, RAF Church Fenton
25 Apr 1944 No 142 Airfield Intelligence Section departed RAF Scorton for Horne
25 Apr 1944 No 142 Airfield road party departed RAF Scorton for Horne
25 Apr 1944 Rail party, No 56 Sqn departed for No 150 Airfield, Newchurch
25 Apr 1944 Rear party, No 604 Sqn departed for No 141 Airfield, RAF Church Fenton
26 Apr 1944 No 142 Airfield Intelligence Section arrived at Horne
27 Apr 1944 No 142 Airfield rail party departed RAF Scorton for Horne
27 Apr 1944 Airfield road party arrived at Horne
28 Apr 1944 No 142 Airfield rail party arrived at Horne
28 Apr 1944 No 142 Airfield rear party departed RAF Scorton for Horne
29 Apr 1944 Final air parties, Nos 56 and 604 Sqns departed from RAF Scorton
30 Apr 1944 Nos 130, 303 and 402 Sqns arrived at Horne and joined No 142 Airfield
12 May 1944 Redesignated No 142 Wing
19 Jun 1944 Nos 130, 303 and 402 Sqns departed for RAF Westhampnett and left No 142 Wing
22 Jun 1944 Advance party departed Horne for RAF Hartford Bridge
25 Jun 1944 Main party departed Horne for RAF Hartford Bridge
23 Jun 1944 No 604 Sqn rejoined the Wing
25 Jun 1944 No 264 Sqn joined the Wing
26 Jul 1944 No 264 Sqn temporarily departed to No 148 Wing
28 Jul 1944 Wing HQ moved to the Concentration Area (RAF Old Sarum)
31 Jul 1944 Wing HQ moved to the Marshalling Area
 1 Aug 1944 Wing HQ embarked at Southampton on 'Thomas Scott' and 'John Merrick'
 2 Aug 1944 Anchored off the beaches of Normandy
 4 Aug 1944 Wing HQ commenced unloading and proceeded to Transit Camp
 5 Aug 1944 Main parties arrived at A.8 Picauville
 6 Aug 1944 No 604 Sqn arrived at A.8 Picauville from RAF Colerne
11 Aug 1944 No 264 Sqn arrived at A.8 Picauville from RAF Hunsdon
25 Aug 1944 Main party, Bomb Disposal Sqn arrived at A.8 Picauville
 1 Sep 1944 Advance parted departed A.8 Picauville for Dreux
 4 Sep 1944 No 264 Sqn, Flying Control and Intelligence Sections moved to B.6 Creully
 5 Sep 1944 No 264 Sqn, Flying Control and Intelligence Sections moved to B.17 Caen/Carpiquet
 7 Sep 1944 Flying Control and Intelligence Sections moved to A.15 Maupertus to look after No 604 Sqn
 9 Sep 1944 Flying Control and Intelligence Sections moved from A.15 Maupertus to B.17 Caen/Carpiquet
10 Sep 1944 Wing HQ commenced moving from A.8 Picauville to B.17 Caen/Carpiquet
11 Sep 1944 Main party arrived at B.17 Caen/Carpiquet
23 Sep 1944 Nos 264 and 604 Sqns proceeded to RAF Predannack for re-equipment
25 Sep 1944 Wing HQ commenced moving to B.61 Ghent/St Denis Westrem
28 Sep 1944 Wing HQ arrived at B.61 Ghent/St Denis Westrem
30 Sep 1944 No 276 Sqn (3 x Walrus) detachment arrived
14 Oct 1944 No 276 Sqn (5 x Spitfires) arrived to join detachment
19 Oct 1944 Advance party departed B.61 Ghent/St Denis Westrem for B.63 Bruges/St Croix
20 Oct 1944 Signals and Flying Control Sections departed B.61 Ghent/St Denis Westrem for B.63 Bruges/St Croix
21 Oct 1944 Main party departed B.61 Ghent/St Denis Westrem for B.63 Bruges/St Croix
25 Oct 1944 A Detachment of No 157 Wing (Nos 819 Sqn FAA and 119 Sqn) arrived on attachment from RAF Bircham Newton
14 Dec 1944 Squadrons moved from St Croix, Maldegen and Ursel to B.83 Knocke-le-Zout

Source - No 142 Wing ORB (AIR 26/206) & RAF Flying Training and Support Units - Air Britain

Personnel Movements 1945

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Flt Lt Whipp  1 Jan 1945 Posted from No 276 Sqn for duty as Chief Technical Officer and promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt Allback  4 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting from No 9 PDC for Flying Control duties
Fg Off Murray  6 Jan 1945 Posted to No 151 RU (A)
Wg Cdr N J Starr  8 Jan 1945 Killed in action
Fg Off R B Moore  8 Jan 1945 Fire and Gas Officer, killed in action
Wg Cdr D Mahwood 11 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting from No 24 Sector and assumed command of No 142 Wing, wef 10 Jan 1945
Fg Off Elliott 14 Jan 1945 Intelligence Officer, ceased to be attached to HQ No 85 Group
Fg Off Archer 15 Jan 1945 Intelligence Officer, attached to No 604 Sqn
Flt Lt Percival 16 Jan 1945 Arrived on posting from No 9 PDC for Meteorological duties
Wg Cdr J I Kilmartin 25 Jan 1945 Attached from HQ 2nd TAF and assumed temporary command of No 142 Wing
Lt H J Harris RA 30 Jan 1945 Attached from No 24 Sector for Liaison duties
Flt Lt Stitt 31 Jan 1945 Attached from HQ No 85 Group for duty as Education Officer
The remainder of the records for 1945 appear to be missing

Source - No 142 Wing ORB (AIR 26/206)

Unit Composition and Movements 1945

Date Notes
31 Jan 1945 No 290 Sqn arrived
 3 Aug 1945 disbanded

Source - RAF Flying Training and Support Units - Air Britain

This page was last updated on 25/04/22

         [Top of Page]